Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Athletics Ireland Coaching Network Announces Sprints Jumps and Hurdles Conferences

Athletics Ireland has announced Two Sprints, Hurdles and Jumps coaching Conferences

Athlone IT, Saturday September 3rd and Saturday September 17th

 Athletics Ireland Coaching Network

Following the highly successful initial event in the Athletics Ireland Sprints, Hurdles and Jumps Coaching Network series, held in Athlone IT on April 16th, Athletics Ireland has announced two further events in the Hurdles and Jumps Coaching Network series.

The initial event was a great success, with over 130 coaches filling the venue.  This appetite for self-development by the coaches bodes very well for the clubs and athletes with whom they work.

Timetables, Presenter Bios and Workshop Details - PDF File

Sprints / Jumps / Hurdles Development Day - September 3rd

  •   Warmup Workshop
  •   Hurdles Workshop
  •   Sprint Relay Workshop
  •   Triple Jump Workshop
  •   High Jump Workshop
  •   Speed development Workshop
  •   General conditioning Workshop
  •   Planning Workshop

Sprints / Jumps / Hurdles Performance Day - September 17th

  •   High Jump Workshop
  •   Technical hurdles Workshop
  •   Long Jump Workshop
  •   Pole Vault Workshop
  •   Speed Development – Acceleration Workshop
  •   400m Hurdles Workshop
  •   High Jump – Plyometrics

Focus

The primary focus is on networking, sharing knowledge, and improving on the technical aspects of sprinting, hurdling and jumping.

These events have something to offer the club coach, development coach and performance coach. These occasions are designed to assist coaches develop, while also networkworking with other coaches, and to help build better support structures for their own training group.

Registration

Each of the events costs €30

3rd September 2016

17th September 2016

Athletics Ireland Registration Figures July 2016

Athletics Ireland Registrations July 2016

July's figures include new clubs Buttevant Running Club and Churchtown Runners for the first time, having been omitted from previous listings, due to Athletics Ireland administration issues.  There are now 6,851 registered athletes, from 48 clubs, in Cork.

Overall Cork Registrations

Bandon Club Logo

ClubJuvenileJuniorMasterSeniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 509 4 88 25 626
Leevale A.C. 316 7 92 75 490
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 193 2 154 35 384
Midleton A.C. 151 136 24 311
Youghal A.C. 141 3 128 33 305
North Cork A.C. 221 3 55 7 286
Togher A.C. 114 7 84 46 251
Belgooly A.C. 188 3 34 4 229
Tracton A.C. 131 68 13 212
Mallow A.C. 3 1 176 29 209
West Muskerry A.C. 149 4 35 7 195
Eagle A.C. 160 25 185
Clonakilty Road Runners 102 62 14 178
St. Catherine's A.C. 131 35 8 174
St. Nicholas A.C. 107 58 7 172
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 114 2 43 5 164
St. Finbarrs A.C. 123 38 161
Skibbereen A.C. 123 1 28 5 157
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 130 19 156
Ballincollig A.C. 103 43 8 154
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 66 1 71 13 151
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 95 36 134
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 108 11 2 121
Liscarroll A.C. 89 1 24 1 115
Doheny A.C. 100 9 1 110
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 4 108
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 1 78 26 105
Millstreet A.C. 76 25 1 102
Courcey A.C. 86 15 101
Aghada Running Club ARC 70 11 81
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 66 8 3 77
Old Abbey A.C. 64 7 2 73
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 56 10 3 69
Bantry A.C. 8 38 20 66
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 47 16 63
Donoughmore A.C. 31 27 1 59
Bweeng Trail Blazers 48 8 56
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 39 12 52
Duhallow A.C. 28 7 35
Carrigtwohill 26 7 33
Rising Sun A.C. 1 24 25
East Cork A.C. 16 8 24
Fota Island Running Club 15 8 23
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 2 4 3 21
Churchtown Runners 11 8 19
Buttevant R.C. 12 5 17
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 10 10
Glanmire A.C. 1 1 2

 Note: Glanmire AC, with just two registered athletes, does not meet the required minimum of 10 registrations.

Cork Juvenile Clubs

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 509 4 513
Leevale A.C. 316 7 323
North Cork A.C. 221 3 224
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 193 2 195
Belgooly A.C. 188 3 191
West Muskerry A.C. 149 4 153
Midleton A.C. 151 151
Youghal A.C. 141 3 144
St. Catherine's A.C. 131 131
Tracton A.C. 131 131
Skibbereen A.C. 123 1 124
Togher A.C. 114 7 121
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 114 2 116
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 108 108
St. Nicholas A.C. 107 107
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 104
Ballincollig A.C. 103 103
Clonakilty Road Runners 102 102
Doheny A.C. 100 100
Liscarroll A.C. 89 1 90
Courcey A.C. 86 86
Millstreet A.C. 76 76
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 66 1 67
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 66 66
Old Abbey A.C. 64 64
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 56 56
Donoughmore A.C. 31 31
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 2 14
Bantry A.C. 8 8
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 7
Mallow A.C. 3 1 4
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 3
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 1 1
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 1
Glanmire A.C. 1 1
Rising Sun A.C. 1 1

 

Cork Adult Registrations

Mallow AC Streets of Galway 2016

Mallow AC have jumped right to the top, with an impressive 205 adult members.  Pictured above is the large contingent of Mallow athletes who competed in the recent Streets of Galway 8k

ClubMasterSeniorTotal
Mallow A.C. 176 29 205
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 154 35 189
Eagle A.C. 160 25 185
Leevale A.C. 92 75 167
St. Finbarrs A.C. 123 38 161
Youghal A.C. 128 33 161
Midleton A.C. 136 24 160
Ballintotis Fit4Life 130 19 149
Watergrasshill A.C. 95 36 131
Togher A.C. 84 46 130
Bandon A.C. 88 25 113
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 78 26 104
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 71 13 84
Aghada Running Club ARC 70 11 81
Tracton A.C. 68 13 81
Clonakilty Road Runners 62 14 76
St. Nicholas A.C. 58 7 65
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 47 16 63
North Cork A.C. 55 7 62
Bantry A.C. 38 20 58
Bweeng Trail Blazers 48 8 56
Ballincollig A.C. 43 8 51
Galtee Runners A.C. 39 12 51
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 43 5 48
St. Catherine's A.C. 35 8 43
West Muskerry A.C. 35 7 42
Belgooly A.C. 34 4 38
Duhallow A.C. 28 7 35
Carrigtwohill 26 7 33
Skibbereen A.C. 28 5 33
Donoughmore A.C. 27 1 28
Millstreet A.C. 25 1 26
Liscarroll A.C. 24 1 25
East Cork A.C. 16 8 24
Rising Sun A.C. 24 24
Fota Island Running Club 15 8 23
Churchtown Runners 11 8 19
Buttevant R.C. 12 5 17
Courcey A.C. 15 15
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 11 2 13
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 10 3 13
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 8 3 11
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 10 10
Doheny A.C. 9 1 10
Old Abbey A.C. 7 2 9
Abbey Striders A.C. 4 3 7
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 4 4
Glanmire A.C. 1 1

 

National Top 50 Clubs by Overall Registration

Bandon Club Logo

Bandon AC place third overall, with Leevale AC in 8th position.  Other Cork clubs to feature in the top 50 are Ballymore-Cobh AC, Midleton AC, Youghal AC and North Cork AC

CountyClubJuvenileJuniorMasterSeniorTotal
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 205 7 359 119 690
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 430 11 160 88 689
Cork Bandon A.C. 509 4 88 25 626
Galway Craughwell A.C. 474 5 116 19 614
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 216 5 185 184 590
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 209 2 279 34 524
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 333 4 124 32 493
Cork Leevale A.C. 316 7 92 75 490
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 271 7 155 43 476
Sligo Sligo A.C. 288 2 146 29 465
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 226 6 158 62 452
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 132 3 265 46 446
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 297 120 20 437
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 193 10 135 94 432
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 179 2 211 36 428
Kildare Naas A.C. 273 3 112 16 404
Galway Tuam A.C. 169 179 43 391
Meath Ratoath A.C. 301 2 80 7 390
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 226 4 134 25 389
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 193 2 154 35 384
Dublin Donore Harriers 173 8 135 61 377
Mayo Ballina A.C. 175 1 168 33 377
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 267 3 81 22 373
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 46 273 52 371
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 150 5 176 38 369
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 313 3 36 10 362
Longford Longford A.C. 295 50 12 357
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 185 140 29 354
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 161 4 145 36 346
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 187 1 136 15 339
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 213 1 103 8 325
Sligo Corran A.C 247 1 65 10 323
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 229 78 14 321
Cork Midleton A.C. 151 136 24 311
Waterford Waterford A.C. 173 2 109 26 310
Cork Youghal A.C. 141 3 128 33 305
Louth Glenmore A.C. 175 1 111 18 305
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 197 3 64 32 296
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 216 3 57 17 293
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 194 2 76 20 292
Westmeath Mullingar Harriers A.C. 168 8 93 21 290
Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 138 1 133 17 289
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 153 3 99 34 289
Laois St Abbans A.C 118 3 125 43 289
Cork North Cork A.C. 221 3 55 7 286
Dublin Lusk A.C. 158 2 111 15 286
Galway Athenry A.C. 86 158 39 283
Kildare Celbridge A.C. 165 7 89 21 282
Donegal Inishowen A.C. 181 91 9 281
Kildare Le Cheile A.C. 150 3 94 31 278

National Top 50 Clubs by Juvenile Registration

Bandon AC remains the largest Juvenile club in the country, with Leevale AC in fifth position.  Other Cork clubs in the top 50 are; North Cork AC, Ballymore Cobh AC and Belgooly AC

CountyClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Cork Bandon A.C. 509 4 513
Galway Craughwell A.C. 474 5 479
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 430 11 441
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 333 4 337
Cork Leevale A.C. 316 7 323
Dublin Fingallians A.C. 313 3 316
Meath Ratoath A.C. 301 2 303
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 297 297
Longford Longford A.C. 295 295
Sligo Sligo A.C. 288 2 290
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 271 7 278
Kildare Naas A.C. 273 3 276
Limerick Dooneen A.C. 267 3 270
Sligo Corran A.C 247 1 248
Mayo Claremorris A.C. 243 2 245
Kerry Kenmare A.C. 236 1 237
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 226 6 232
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 226 4 230
Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 229 229
Cork North Cork A.C. 221 3 224
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 216 5 221
Sligo North Sligo A.C. 216 3 219
Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 213 1 214
Waterford Ferrybank A.C. 210 3 213
Wicklow Greystones & District A.C. 212 1 213
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 205 7 212
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 209 2 211
Mayo Swinford A.C. 204 5 209
Mayo Westport A.C. 207 1 208
Leitrim North Leitrim A.C. 204 204
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 193 10 203
Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 197 3 200
Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 194 2 196
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 193 2 195
Cork Belgooly A.C. 188 3 191
Donegal Finn Valley A.C. 184 7 191
Louth Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. 189 189
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 187 1 188
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 185 185
Antrim Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 177 4 181
Donegal Inishowen A.C. 181 181
Dublin Donore Harriers 173 8 181
Leitrim Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 179 2 181
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 179 2 181
Dublin Cabinteely A.C. 176 176
Louth Boyne A.C. 175 1 176
Louth Glenmore A.C. 175 1 176
Mayo Ballina A.C. 175 1 176
Westmeath Mullingar Harriers A.C. 168 8 176
Wicklow Inbhear Dee A.C. 176 176

National Top 50 Clubs by Adult Registration

Galway City Harriers head the list by a distance from Crusaders AC.  Mallow AC, in 13th position, are the largest Cork club. Other Cork clubs in the Top 50 are Ballymore-Cobh AC, Eagle AC, Leevale AC, Midleton AC, St Finbarr's AC, Youghal AC, Ballintotis Fit4Life, Watergrasshill AC and Togher AC

CountyClubMasterSeniorGrand Total
Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 359 119 478
Dublin Crusaders A.C. 185 184 369
Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 273 52 325
Meath Dunboyne A.C. 279 34 313
Waterford West Waterford A.C. 265 46 311
Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 160 88 248
Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 211 36 247
Clare Marathon Club Ireland 209 20 229
Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 135 94 229
Galway Tuam A.C. 179 43 222
Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 158 62 220
Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 176 38 214
Cork Mallow A.C. 176 29 205
Mayo Ballina A.C. 168 33 201
Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 155 43 198
Galway Athenry A.C. 158 39 197
Dublin Donore Harriers 135 61 196
Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 154 35 189
Cork Eagle A.C. 160 25 185
Dublin Front Runners A.C. 163 22 185
Mayo Mayo A.C. 157 27 184
Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 145 36 181
Sligo Sligo A.C. 146 29 175
Wexford Slaney Olympic A.C. 137 36 173
Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 140 29 169
Dublin Sportsworld A.C. 114 54 168
Laois St Abbans A.C 125 43 168
Cork Leevale A.C. 92 75 167
Cork St. Finbarrs A.C. 123 38 161
Cork Youghal A.C. 128 33 161
Cork Midleton A.C. 136 24 160
Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 134 25 159
Wicklow Sli Cualann A.C. 124 35 159
Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 124 32 156
Louth North East Runners A.C. 127 28 155
Limerick An Bru A.C 118 35 153
Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 136 15 151
Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 133 17 150
Cork Ballintotis Fit4Life 130 19 149
Meath Trim A.C. 124 20 144
Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 120 20 140
Meath Star of the Sea A.C. 122 16 138
Dublin Civil Service A.C. 99 38 137
Galway Craughwell A.C. 116 19 135
Waterford Waterford A.C. 109 26 135
Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 99 34 133
Dublin Waterstown Warriors A.C. 116 16 132
Cork Watergrasshill A.C. 95 36 131
Dublin Tallaght A.C. 106 25 131
Cork Togher A.C. 84 46 130

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sunday August 14th

Mega Week for Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Week Ending Sunday August 14th 2016

Cork Athletics Registered Road Races Week Ending Sunday August 14 2016

There is a very busy week ahead, with at least one Registered event each day, apart from tomorrow Monday:

Six Road Races

Two T&F Meets

First Three Days of Athletics at the Rio Olympics

Dublin Marathon - National Championship - Update August 6th 2016

Critical Information for Athletics Ireland Registered Cork Clubs

Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship 2016

Dublin, Sunday October 30th 2016

 

Dublin Marathon 1916 Commemorative MedalDublin Marathon logo 2016

Dublin Marathon Finishers Medal 2016

 

Dublin Marathon 2016 - Updated Entry Information Aug 6th

Saturday August 6th - Nearly 15,000 Entries Reached!!

Just over 1,000 places left

Tuesday's Post:

"The official closing date for Marathon entries, INCLUDING the Athletics Ireland National Marathon, is Saturday October 1st 2016....HOWEVER "Closing date 17:00 hrs on Saturday October 1 (Earlier if race limit has been reached)"

The entry limit of 14,000 has already been exceeded and has been reset to 16,000.  Entries are coming in very rapidly, so the 16,000 limit is likely to be reached in the next few weeks, at most. 

This year's route has been changed, due to ongoing Luas works in Dublin.  One of the consequences of the route changes is a number of tight turns and narrow streets.  As a further consequence, on safety grounds, the current 16,000 limit is unlikely to be further extended.


So....Don't be disappointed! Ensure that you are entered for the Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship."

Cork Club Registration Issues

Tuesday's article reported on difficulties some newer clubs were having registering their members in the Athletics Ireland National Championship section, due to the absence of their particular club from the selection listing.  Cork Athletics intervention, after it was made aware of the problem, led to a new club listing being issue by Athletics Ireland, so, for remaining entries, the issue should be resolved.

Some clubs used 'innovative' methods, such as inserting their club name in one of the other boxes, to enter their members.  It isn't yet clear how previous entries that were unable to enter their clubs will be able to have their details included.  Cork Athletics will be taking this up, and will post the results.

Celtic Games 2016

Four Cork Athletes Selected for Celtic Games

Swansea, Wales, Sat August 6th 2016

Four athletes from four Cork clubs have been named on the Irish team selection for next Saturday's Celtic Games, in Swansea, Wales. Diarmuid Clancy (Abbey Striders), Laura Nicholson (Bandon AC), Conor Morey (Leevale AC) and Katie Moynihan, (Liscarroll AC), will represent Ireland in next Saturday's Celtic Games

The Celtic Games is an International competition between Wales, Scotland and Ireland, for teams in the Under 18 and Under 16 age groups. The Under 16 age group has a limited number of events, whilst the Under 18 match is a full program of events. Scotland and Ireland will field representative International teams, whilst Wales, as host nation, is permitted to field a development team, along with their International Team.

Celtic Games Program 2016  (PDF file) Swansea Harriers website

Athletics Ireland has announced the Irish Teams for the Celtic Games in Swansea on Saturday next, August 6th.

The teams were selected based on results from the GloHealth Juvenile Championships. Full Irish Teams (PDF file)

Cork Athletes Selected for Celtic Games

Diarmuid Clancy Abbey Striders Sportsfile Photo Laura Nicholson 1st in Inter Steeplechase 225 Bandon Grammar Photo Conor Morey Leevale Sportsfile Photo Katie Moynihan Liscarroll 225
Diarmuid Clancy Laura Nicholson Conor Morey Katie Moynihan

 

TeamEventAthleteClubSeason's Best
Under 18 Boys 400mH Diarmuid Clancy Abbey Striders 00:56.16
Under 18 Girls 1500m Steeplechase Laura Nicholson Bandon 05:11.16
Under 16 Boys 200m Conor Morey Leevale 00:23.23
Under 16 Girls Javelin Katie Moynihan Liscarroll 40.13m

Autumn Cross-Country Fixtures 2016

Preliminary Details of Cross-Country Fixtures for Autumn 2016

 Munster Masters Cross Country Championships 2014

Specific venue details have, in most cases, yet to finalised, and starting times are shown as a guide only.  

 

Note: Cork Athletics, as host county, is holding the Munster Juvenile Even Age, Novice and U23 Cross-Country Championships on Sunday October 23rd.

Applications are invited from clubs interested in holding these Championships.  Interested clubs may hold the championships at a venue of their own choosing, or at Cork Athletics Riverstick grounds. 

The closing date for receipt of applications to host the event is Saturday August 20th.

Sun Sep 18th, 11:00 - East Cork Division Cross-Country Championships
Sun Sep 18th, 11:00 - West Cork Division Cross-Country Championships

Sun Oct 2nd, 12:00, Conna - Cork Athletics Intermediate Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 2nd, 12:00, Conna - Cork Athletics Novice Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 2nd, 12:00, Conna - Cork Athletics U23 Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 2nd, 12:00, Conna - Cork Athletics Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country Championships

Sun Oct 9th, 13:00, West Muskerry - Cork Athletics County Junior Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 9th, 13:00, West Muskerry - Cork Athletics County Senior Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 9th, 13:00, West Muskerry - Cork Athletics County Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championships

Sun Oct 16th, 11:00, Phoenix Park, Dublin - Athletics Ireland Autumn XC, inc Masters Trials (aka Gerry Farnan XC )

Sun Oct 16th, 11:00, Carraig na bhFear - Cork Athletics Juvenile B Cross-Country Championships

Sun Oct 23rd, 11:00, Cork venue - Munster Juvenile Even Age Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 23rd, 11:00, Cork venue - Munster Athletics Novice Cross-Country Championships
Sun Oct 23rd, 11:00, Cork venue - Munster U23 Cross-Country Championships

Sun Nov 6th OR Sun Nov 20th, 12:00, Riverstick - Cork Athletics Novice B Cross-Country Championships
Sun Nov 6th OR Sun Nov 20th, 12:00, Riverstick - Cork Athletics Masters Cross-Country Championships

Sat Nov 12th, Tolcross Park, Scotland - British & Irish Masters XC

Sun Nov 13th, 11:00, Limerick venue - Munster Athletics Senior Cross-Country Championships
Sun Nov 13th, 11:00, Limerick venue - Munster Athletics Uneven Age Cross-Country Championships

Sun Nov 27th, TBA - Athletics Ireland National Intermediate Cross-Country Championships
Sun Nov 27th, TBA - Athletics Ireland National Inter-Counties Cross-Country Championships
Sun Nov 27th, TBA - Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country Championships

Sun Dec 4th, 11:00, Waterford Venue - Munster Athletics Masters Cross-Country Championships
Sun Dec 4th, 11:00, Waterford Venue - Munster Athletics Intermediate Cross-Country Championships
Sun Dec 4th, 11:00, Waterford Venue - Munster Athletics Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championships

Sun Dec 11th, 11:00, Chia, Italy - SPAR European XC Championships

Sun Dec 11th, 11:00 - Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Uneven Age Cross-Country Championships
Sun Dec 11th, 11:00 - Athletics Ireland National Novice Cross-Country Championships

 

Athletics Starts at Rio Olympics

Rio Olympics Athletics Schedules

Rio 2016 Logo

Follow the links below to Cork Athletics Event Calendar, where the full daily athletics schedule is listed, including the event and times for each of the Irish athletes, with Cork athletes highlighted.

In general, action starts at 13:30Irish time each day, and the the "evening" session, starts at 00:30, Irish Time.

 

Friday, August 12th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 1

Saturday, August 13th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 2

Sunday, August 14th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 3

Monday, August 15th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 4

Tuesday, August 16th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 5

Wednesday, August 17th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 6

Thursday, August 18th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 7

Friday, August 19th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 8

Saturday, August 20th, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 9

Sunday, August 21st, 13:30  - Rio Olympics - Athletics Day 10

Munster Junior Performance Squad - Autumn 2016

Impressive Array of Cork Talent Nominated for Munster Junior Performance Squad

Twenty nine Cork Athletes, from eleven Cork Clubs have been selected for the Munster Junior Performance Squad

Munster Junior Performance Squad

Members of Munster Junior Performance Squad 2015

Munster Athletics website

 

Athletics Ireland Junior Performance Squads Page

 

Full Munster Junior Performance Squad selection - PDF file

 

Cork Clubs Represented

Bandon (2), Bantry (2), Leevale (8), Midelton (1), Midleton (1), North Cork (3), Skibbereen (1), St Catherines (1), Togher (2), West Muskerry (2) and Youghal (2)

 

First Munster Training Camp: September 23rd-25th, Banna Beach, Co Kerry

 

Key aspects of the performance squads will include the following:

  • Weekend Training Camps for athletes & their personal coaches
  • Educational workshops incorporating key areas such as S&C, Sports Psychology, Nutrition & Hydration, Planning, Goal Setting, Lifestyle, Biomechanics
  • A strong training emphasis at these camps with athletes working together in groups
  • A chance for personal coaches and lead coaches to interact and share training ideas
  • Regular communication re development & high performance initiatives and competitions
  • Mentoring support for personal coaches through the lead coaches & National Junior Endurance Coach

 

Performance Squad Registration

All selected athletes MUST register their place on the squad, by Friday 19th August. Any athlete that hasn’t registered by then may be replaced by athletes on the reserve list. It would very much appreciate if registration was done quickly, with all requested details filled in.

Registration is €20 per athlete. Following this, the head coach from the Munster region will communicate all details regarding the first camp with the personal coaches/athletes, via group e mail. Please ensure that the athlete’s email, a parent’s email and the coach’s email are all provided on the registration form.

Queries should be directed to the National Junior Endurance Coach Steve Macklin at 0876335565

 

Cork Athletes Selected for Munster Junior Performance Squad - Girls

ForenameSurnameClub
Fiona Everard Bandon
Laura Nicholson Bandon
Kaithlyn Coffey Leevale
Alannah Neff Leevale
Rhona Pierce Leevale
Tamzin Muldowney Midleton
Ursula Bluett North Cork
Sarah Corbett North Cork
Ellen McCarthy Skibereen
Laura Hayes St Catherines
Jenniffer Cotter West Muskerry
Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry

Cork Athletes Selected for Munster Junior Performance Squad - Boys

ForenameSurnameClub
Liam Cotter Bantry
Darragh McElhinney Bantry
Tommy Connolly Leevale
Matthew Murnane Leevale
Charlie O'Donovan Leevale
Conor O'Driscoll Leevale
Ben Smith Leevale
Jack O'Shea Midelton
Damian Madigan North Cork
Ruairi Casey Togher
Chris O'Reilly Togher
Feargal Curtin Youghal
Jake McCarthy Youghal

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 5 2016

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 5 2016

Tuesday August 9th 2016

sponsored by John Buckley Sports

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 Round 1 Mile Race 1

 

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 5 Event Page

 

Graded Leagues 2016 Series Header

Round 5 of the Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016, takes place on Tuesday August 9th.

[Note: Athletics begins at the Rio Olympics on Friday August 12th].

 

DateDayTimeVenueTrackField 
9th Aug 2016 Tues 19:45 CIT Track, Bishopstown

400m

100m

1500m

Shot

Discus

High Jump
26th Aug 2016 Fri 19:45 CIT Track, Bishopstown

100m

3000m

200m

800m

4 x 100m Relay

Javelin

Hammer

High Jump

 

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 1 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 2 

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 3 

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 - Round 4

PB results from Rounds 1 to 3

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month June 2016 - Charlie O'Donovan

Charlie O'Donovan is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for June 2016

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo and The River Lee

 AOM 9898A small

 Photo:Tony O'Connell Photography

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - June 2016 - Award Citation

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for June is Charlie O'Donovan. Charlie receives the award for an outstanding time of 3:54.56 to win the Junior Mens 1500m at the 65th Cork City Sports. Charlie's time qualified him for the European Youth Championships, in Tbilisi,  Georgia, last month, where he reached the Mens 1500m Final.

Videos

Interview with Charlie O'Donovan, Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for June 2016

Interview with Charlie O'Donovan Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month June 2016 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

European Youth Championships 2016 - 1500m Final

 

Photos

Photos from the Cork City Sports awards function, on Cork Athletics Flickr! account


Cork City Sports Homepage
Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Dublin Marathon 2016 - Update

Critical Information for Athletics Ireland Registered Cork Clubs

Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship 2016

Dublin, Sunday October 30th 2016

 Dublin Marathon logo 2016

Cork Athletics Club Registrations


In the past few days, Cork Athletics was informed that some Registered Athletics Ireland Clubs, under Cork Athletics County Board, have had difficulty in registering their members and/or teams for the Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship, which is incorporated in the Dublin Marathon.

It is understood that some the newer clubs, even those registered several years ago, were unable to register, as their club did not appear in the entry system.  Cork Athletics has been in touch with the Dublin Marathon office and has supplied them with a list of registered Cork clubs.  It is also understood that Athletics Ireland is to supply Dublin Marathon office with an updated club listing.  The Dublin Marathon is organised by Dublin BHAA, consequently, for data protection reasons, it is not possible for Dublin Marathon office to access the Athletics Ireland registration database.

A list of registered Athletics Ireland Clubs under the auspices of Cork Athletics can be found on the Cork Athletics website.

NOTE: Please be aware that the listing on the Cork Athletics website includes one or more clubs whose registrations are NOT up to date.

 

Dublin Marathon 2016 - Entry Closing Information

 

The official closing date for Marathon entries, INCLUDING the Athletics Ireland National Marathon, is Saturday October 1st 2016....HOWEVER "Closing date 17:00 hrs on Saturday October 1 (Earlier if race limit has been reached)"

The entry limit of 14,000 has already been exceeded and has been reset to 16,000.  Entries are coming in very rapidly, so the 16,000 limit is likely to be reached in the next few weeks, at most. 

This year's route has been changed, due to ongoing Luas works in Dublin.  One of the consequences of the route changes is a number of tight turns and narrow streets.  As a further consequence, on safety grounds, the current 16,000 limit is unlikely to be further extended.


So....Don't be disappointed! Ensure that you are entered for the Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship.

 

Athletics on TV - Morton Games 2016

MORTON GAMES HIGHLIGHTS


Highlights of the Morton Games is being aired on television in Ireland and abroad again this year.

In Ireland, Irish TV and Setanta Ireland are screening highlights of the Morton Stadium event, and is also being broadcast in the UK on Premier Sports, across 25 countries in Africa via Fox Sports, and in the Netherlands, Italy, Turkey, Greece and Cyprus on their Fox Sports channels.

Coverage is presented by Tulsen Tollett, with commentary from Will Downing, Jessie Barr and Dick Hooper.

Irish TV is available in the UK and Ireland on Sky 191 and Freesat 400, plus 191 on eirVision and Vodafone TV, and online at irishtv.ie

eir Sport 1 is on Sky 423 and Virgin Ireland 105 & 400.

Premier Sports is on Sky UK 428, and is also available on Virgin Media.


Programme Details

eir Sport

Mon 1 Aug ­ 8:00am ­ eir Sport 2
Mon 1 Aug ­ 11:00am ­ eir Sport 1
Tue 2 Aug ­ 11:30pm ­ eir Sport 2
Wed 3 Aug ­ 8:00am ­ eir Sport 1
Fri 5 Aug ­ 11:00am ­ eir Sport 1
Sun 7 Aug ­ 3:00am ­ eir Sport 1 (Sat night)
Sun 7 Aug ­ 10:30am ­ eir Sport 1
Sun 7 Aug ­ 7:00pm ­ eir Sport 1

Premier Sports UK

Sun 31 July ­ 12:25pm
Mon 1 Aug ­ 8:00am
Tue 2 Aug ­ 11:30pm

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design