Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Energia 24 Hour National Championship 2016

Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016

Victoria Park, Belfast, Sat 24th - Sun 25th June 2016

12 Noon Sat - 12 Noon Sun

Organised and hosted by Athletics Northern Ireland

Energia 24 Facebook Page

Energia 24 Website

Alex O'Shea, St Finbarr's AC

 

Provisional Results - National 24 Hour Championship

Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016

Provisional Results - Energia National 12 Hour Championship 2016

Provisional Results Energia National 12 Hour ChampionshipProvisional Results Energia National 12 Hour Championship

Provisional Results - Energia National 100k Championship 2016

Provisional Results Energia National 100k ChampionshipProvisional Results Energia National 100k Championship

Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016

Position just before 11am - just over 1 hour to go

Eoin Keith leads Rising Sun's Aidan Hogan, with Alex O'Shea, St Finbarr's AC, in 5th place and Grellan McGrath, Eagle AC, in 11th place.  The Championship places are unclear, as the event is open to all-comers.

PosBibFirstnameLastNameClubRaceLapsKmsMilesElapsed
1 1 Eoin Keith   24Hr 140 231.42 143.8044 22:56:05
2 31 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC 24Hr 137 226.461 140.7229 22:53:07
3 12 Tim Brownlie   24Hr 132 218.196 135.587 22:50:20
4 2 Eddie Gallen   24Hr 132 218.196 135.587 22:54:53
5 27 Alex O'Shea St Finbarr's AC 24Hr 127 209.931 130.4511 22:58:15
6 25 Ed McGroarty   24Hr 124 204.972 127.3696 22:54:00
7 47 Javi Huge   24Hr 120 198.36 123.2609 22:49:08
8 74 Don Hannon   24Hr 120 198.36 123.2609 22:58:24
9 112 Louise Smartt   24Hr 119 196.707 122.2337 22:48:37
10 9 Thomas Bubendorfer Farranfore-Maine Valley AC 24Hr 119 196.707 122.2337 22:48:57
11 66 Grellan McGrath Eagle AC 24Hr 119 196.707 122.2337 22:52:19
12 78 Gary Reinhardt   24Hr 116 191.748 119.1522 22:54:09
13 51 Peter Cromie   24Hr 115 190.095 118.125 22:57:19
14 7 James Whitty   24Hr 114 188.442 117.0979 22:59:45
15 109 Catherie Guthrie   24Hr 112 185.136 115.0435 22:48:58
16 19 Rex Brillantes   24Hr 111 183.483 114.0163 22:49:26
17 41 Jamie Kileen   24Hr 111 183.483 114.0163 22:49:38
18 111 Fionnuala O'Mara   24Hr 109 180.177 111.962 22:49:10
19 49 Ian McAuley   24Hr 107 176.871 109.9076 22:47:05
20 24 David Higgins   24Hr 103 170.259 105.7989 22:44:45
21 62 Thomas Craig   24Hr 102 168.606 104.7718 22:52:19
22 46 Sean Nickell   24Hr 101 166.953 103.7446 22:41:16
23 54 Richard Coey   24Hr 100 165.3 102.7174 22:59:34
24 17 Ryan Armstrong   24Hr 99 163.647 101.6902 22:50:22
25 103 Anne Jennings   24Hr 99 163.647 101.6902 22:54:01
26 48 Geoff Smyth   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 18:49:03
27 101 Gillian Cordner   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 20:23:36
28 28 Darren Sheridan   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 20:34:20
29 21 Enda Dunne   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 20:38:58
30 34 Niall Mclean   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 21:27:00
31 105 Kristy Ryan   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 21:28:09
32 63 Eugene Winters   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 22:30:30
33 3 John O'Regan   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 19:44:29
34 35 Keith Cooper   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:09:26
35 107 Aoife Lyons   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:43:38
36 45 Scott Jamieson   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:49:07
37 72 Derek Mackessy   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:51:27
38 102 Helena Dornan   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:52:57
39 44 John Butcher   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:55:14
40 64 John Collins   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:56:02
41 6 Patrick Quinn   24Hr 96 158.688 98.6087 22:50:58
42 30 Greg McComb   24Hr 95 157.035 97.5815 22:49:39
43 114 Donna Owens   24Hr 94 155.382 96.5544 22:52:48
44 108 Sharon Wilders   24Hr 94 155.382 96.5544 22:55:00
45 36 Brian Murray   24Hr 89 147.117 91.4185 22:54:57
46 11 Bobby Irvine   24Hr 88 145.464 90.3913 20:04:42
47 69 John Boyle   24Hr 83 137.199 85.2555 22:49:30
48 4 Keith Whyte   24Hr 79 130.587 81.1468 14:15:07
49 110 Claire Dunne   24Hr 79 130.587 81.1468 22:56:09
50 113 Aine Gallagher   24Hr 78 128.934 80.1196 18:04:47
51 59 Paddy Marsh   24Hr 77 127.281 79.0924 22:00:27
52 119 Donna McLoughlin   24Hr 75 123.975 77.0381 22:44:36
53 79 Terry Porter   24Hr 69 114.057 70.875 22:35:27
54 53 Sammy Daye   24Hr 68 112.404 69.8478 19:47:00
55 68 Mark Conlon   24Hr 68 112.404 69.8478 22:51:29
56 18 Fermin Bantilan   24Hr 66 109.098 67.7935 16:09:41
57 134 Tim Redmond   24Hr 65 107.445 66.7663 20:11:42
58 118 Karina Jonina   24Hr 65 107.445 66.7663 21:45:04
59 42 Nigel McNeill   24Hr 64 105.792 65.7391 14:29:46
60 106 Claire Connaughton   24Hr 64 105.792 65.7391 18:30:48
61 55 Graham Sergeant   24Hr 64 105.792 65.7391 20:18:20
62 14 Billy Holden   24Hr 63 104.139 64.712 12:57:13
63 100 Brenda O'Keeffe-Miere   24Hr 61 100.833 62.6576 14:32:10
64 117 Cara Hamilton   24Hr 61 100.833 62.6576 22:47:21
65 60 Andrew Gibson   24Hr 60 99.18 61.6305 16:46:06
66 58 Ger Copeland   24Hr 59 97.527 60.6033 10:39:16
67 52 Phil Wood   24Hr 59 97.527 60.6033 10:43:21
68 61 TJ Keeley   24Hr 56 92.568 57.5218 13:45:26
69 50 Stephen Rainey   24Hr 55 90.915 56.4946 12:08:02
70 80 Qussei Buhidma   24Hr 54 89.262 55.4674 16:59:45
71 116 Iryna Kennedy   24Hr 52 85.956 53.4131 22:47:55
72 37 Paul O'Rourke   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 11:55:49
73 15 Neill Smyth   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 13:36:45
74 22 Mike Flanagan   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 13:52:54
75 57 Paulo Margelino   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 14:46:14
76 23 Kevin Gallagher   24Hr 48 79.344 49.3044 14:55:04
77 43 Zsolt Szomju   24Hr 47 77.691 48.2772 08:27:30
78 40 Calum Morrison   24Hr 45 74.385 46.2228 11:37:55
79 76 Scott Gilliland   24Hr 44 72.732 45.1957 12:00:01
80 29 Colman Greene   24Hr 39 64.467 40.0598 07:06:18
81 8 Thomas Klimas   24Hr 34 56.202 34.9239 05:56:16
82 65 Graham Roberts   24Hr 33 54.549 33.8967 07:41:13
83 10 Brian Ankers   24Hr 32 52.896 32.8696 05:54:41
84 75 Philip Anderson   24Hr 31 51.243 31.8424 07:19:42
85 81 Adam Scott   24Hr 28 46.284 28.7609 07:22:52

National 12 Hour Championship

PosBibFirstnameLastnameRaceLapsKmsPlusTotal KmMiles
1 130 Mark Walker 12Hr 73 120.7 0.786 121.5 75
2 135 Vilnis Pleite 12Hr 72 119 0.573 119.6 74
3 129 Dino Higgins 12Hr 69 114.1 1.168 115.2 70.9
4 142 Fiona Prue 12Hr 69 114.1 0.529 114.6 70.9
5 143 Sinead Kane 12Hr 68 112.4 0.075 112.5 69.8
6 127 Anthony Sheridan 12Hr 64 105.8 1.2 107 65.7
7 128 Mirko Warnke 12Hr 63 104.1 0.465 104.6 64.7
8 136 Leo Lundy 12Hr 62 102.5 0.284 102.8 63.7
9 138 Sarah Gilmour 12Hr 58 95.9 0.284 96.2 59.6
10 146 Jill Mccann 12Hr 55 90.9 1.55 92.5 56.5
11 145 Neill McSorley 12Hr 55 90.9 1.55 92.5 56.5
12 133 Darren Warnock 12hr 52 86 0.137 86.1 53.4
13 126 Andy Gibson 12Hr 52 86 0.333 86.3 53.4
14 147 Ciara Armstrong 12Hr 50 82.7 1.533 84.2 51.4
15 139 Christine Murray 12Hr 49 81 0 81 50.3
16 134 Tim Redmond 12Hr 49 81 0 81 50.3
17 137 Colette O'Hagan 12Hr 47 77.7 1.607 79.3 48.3
18 131 Neal Skelton 12Hr 44 72.7 0.037 72.8 45.2

National 100km Championship

PosBibFirstnameLastNameRaceLapsKmsMilesElapsed
1 125 Jan-Albert Lantink 100k 60 100 61.6 7:07:26
2 151 Samantha Amend 100k 60 100 61.6 8:09:52
3 160 John Griffin 100k 60 100 60.6 9:44:34
4 150 Amy Masner 100k 60 100 60.6 9:57:52
5 153 Natalie Bowbanks 100k 60 100 60.6 11:29:33
6 156 Sean McShane 100k 60 100 60.6 11:40:35
7 159 Sean Smith 100k 60 100 56.5 13:57:34
8 154 Teresa Taaffe 100k 60 100 45.2 17:07:28
9 152 Aud Stuhr 100k 32 52.9 32.9 DNF
10 157 Maurice Looby 100k 26 43 26.7 DNF
11 158 Patrick McGarrity 100k 18 29.8 18.5 DNF

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design