Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Launch of UCC Sports Law Clinic

Sports Law Clinic UCC Set for Official Launch

LG 51, Cavanagh Pharmacy Building, UCC

7pm, Wednesday November 23rd

 

UCC Sports Law Clinic Banner min

 

Free Admission

Admission is free, and the launch is open to anyone with an interest in sports of any nature. It will be of particular interest to  members of sports clubs, and who those who volunteer in sports clubs.

Sports Law Clinic


First of its Kind in the World

UCC Sports Law Clinic is the first of its kind in the world, it being an undergraduate student-led law clinic which provides free legal information and direction to individuals and organisations on many sports-related matters. The Clinic will not only provide a much-needed pro bono (free) service of a confidential nature both within UCC and the wider community, but it will also equip UCC Law students with unprecedented skills and experience by working directly with sports clients. The Clinic will investigate issues which may involve a consideration of legal standards and professional ethics and it will host much needed information sessions aimed at raising awareness about minimum standards of regulation in the sports field.

The Clinic operates under the direct supervision of the Co-directors, Dr Aisling Parkes and Dr Seán Ó Conaill, lecturers based in the School of Law, UCC.

 

UCC Sports Law Clinic are offered free to local clubs and individuals on regulatory and legal issues

"Our upcoming launch intends to outline the services that the Clinic can offer for free to local clubs and individuals on regulatory and legal issues relating to sport. The event will also include guest speakers and will take place in the presence of the FAI Cup, in the wake of Cork City's recent triumph.

Please join us for our official launch and to learn more about what the clinic can do for you and your club on the 23rd of November at UCC in The Cavanagh Building on college road opposite the AIB Bank, in room LG51 at 7pm. This event is open to everyone. Admission is free. Refreshments will be provided on the night."

For more information, please contact: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Relevant Links:

Twitter - @SportsLawUCC

Facebook - UCC Sports Law Clinic @uccsportslawclinic

Website - https://sportslawclinic.wordpress.com/


Dr. Aisling Parkes is an Athletics Ireland member with Togher AC

Dr Aisling Parkes | Lecturer in Law | Sports Law Clinic Director |EBCL Programme Director |Law School Student Wellbeing Officer | Law School Disability Liaison Officer| School of Law |Áras na Laoi |University College Cork| T12 CC79|Tel: 021 4205167 |E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |Twitter: @AislingParkes |https://ie.linkedin.com/pub/aisling-parkes/60/bbb/62| Author of Children and International Human Rights Law: The Right of the Child to be Heard (https://www.routledge.com/products/9780415458368)

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun Nov 20th 2016

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday November 20th 2016

 

Events Weekend Nov 20th min

 

Thurs November 17th, 6pm-7pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Weekly Middle Distance & Endurance Coaching Autumn 2016

Sat November 19th, NUI, Maynooth - Irish Universities Athletics Association "Road Relay Championships"

Sun November 20th, 09:30am, Cloyne - Cloyne Commons 4k Winter Road Race Series - Race 1 2016/17

Cloyne Commons 4k Road Race Flyer 2016 min

 

Sun November 20th, 11:00am, Waterford IT - Munster Athletics Juvenile Inter-Club Cross-Country Relay Championships

Sun November 20th, after Juvenile races, Waterford IT - Munster Athletics Masters Cross-Country Championships

Eight on the Trot for Carmel Parnell at British and Irish Masters 2016

Tenth British & Irish Masters Title for Masters Master Carmel Parnell

Tollcross Park, Glasgow

Saturday November 12th 2016

 Carmel Parnell Masters Glasgow 2016 AW

Carmel Parnell (left) at today's British & Irish Masters Cross-Country - photo: Steve Smyth/Athletics Weekly

Leevale AC's Carmel Parnell claimed her eight consecutive British & Irish Masters title, and her tenth title overall, at the British & Irish Masters Cross-Country Championships, in Tollcross Park, Glasgow, today. There was further jubilation for Cork, when East Cork AC's Michael Harty defended his M35 Title, winning the M35/M40 race overall, and, in the process, led Ireland to the M35 Team Title.  There were four Corkmen on the Irish M35 Gold medal winning team: Michael Harty, Tim Twomey, Michael Herlihy and Michael McMahon, along with Patrick Hamilton and Emmett Dunleavy.

 

Howard Bristow Michael Harty Masters Glasgow 2016 AW

England's Chris Bristow leads Ireland an East Cork AC athlete Michael Harty, during the first lap, at today's British & Irish Masters Cross-Country - photo: Steve Smyth/Athletics Weekly

 

From Midleton AC Blog - Neilus Ahern

Neilis Aherne Midleton AC British and Irish Masters 2016 min

Neilus Ahern -Photo: Midleton AC

Neilus Aherne once again did Midleton AC proud, only this time he did it for Ireland as well. Wearing the Irish vest for the first time, and in his first international cross-country, he was second Irishman home, in what he described as ideal conditions, and on a good course, he finished as fifth M60.

 

Irish Masters Womens Squad Tollcross Park 2016 min

Some of the Irish Womens Masters Squad

 

Athletics Weekly Report

aw logo red

 

A round-up of British and Irish Masters Cross Country International action at Tollcross Park

"On the same weekend that England’s footballers were dominating Scotland in Wembley, their master cross-country runners were also faring well, this time in Scotland.

On a testing course in Glasgow, England came out on top at the British and Irish Masters Cross Country International at Tollcross Park and it was Ireland who pushed them close as the Scots found it hard to make home advantage count.

The women’s and M65 race was first off and England’s Claire Martin (pictured) continued her remarkable success.

She not only won her seventh age group title in winning the W40s but also again won the race outright.

Last year’s champion Ann-Marie McGlynn of Ireland didn’t defend her overall title and this year the W35 gold went to Emma Macready who was making her Masters International debut.

England also won the W45 and W5o individual races. Clare Elms won her third successive W50 title and in finishing in the top seven overall, also beat all the W45s who were headed by her team-mate Mandy Vernon.

Scotland found success harder to come by but they did predictably win the W55s through Fiona Matheson. A past winner at W50s before Elms hit her age group, she has already been setting new records in her age group and she would have easily been second in the W50s.

Another favourite who looked unbeatable in her age group was Carmel Parnell. The Irish athlete won her eighth successive title and her tenth overall as she dominated the W60 age group.

Another serial winner is Angela Copson and she won her ninth successive title and her fifth in her last year in the W65s. It was her toughest yet though as Scotland’s Ann White pushed her all the way.

The M65 race went Ireland’s way as a barefoot JJ Murphy made light of the slippery conditions while the M70 race was won by Northern Ireland’s fell specialist Jim Patterson.

After Martin had won the first race for Telford, the second one also went to the Shropshire club.

Paul Ward, who is new to the M50s, broke clear on the final lap to defeat his English team-mate, world masters 5000m champion and 2014 winner Ben Reynolds, and four-time M45 winner Austin Davies of Wales.

The M55 race saw former winner Rob Atkinson build up an early lead but it was Julian Critchlow who finished the strongest and the Watford Harrier won his third International title.

England also won the M60s as John Lowden made a great debut in the event to come through strongly.

Lowden is a Brighton and Hove athlete and his club-mate Howard Bristow led for much of the M35 plus race. He eventually faded behind a strong Irish M35 contingent who easily won the team race in that age group but he held on to easily win the M40s.

The M35 individual crown went to Ireland’s Michael Harty who defended his age group title but was pleased to go one better overall than 2015 as he was defeated by M40 champion Chris Greenwood, who was absent this year.

The M45 race saw a rare win for Wales as Don Naylor powered through the second half of the race. Naylor, who ran a PB 8:38.63 steeplechase in finishing sixth in the 2002 Commonwealth Games, surprised a few by his success, not least because he was in the programme as a M40 and the team manager only thereafter realised he was eligible for the older age group, having turned 45 in September.

While the event was generally well organised by Scottish Masters, there were still no official results or any team results over five hours after the first race finished.

A full report with photographs and results will be in this week’s issue of AW magazine

Read more at Athletics Weekly

Results

SVHCBanner min

Results on Scottish Veteran Harriers Club website

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun Nov 13th 2016

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday November 13th 2016

 

Events Weekend Nov 13th min

Plenty of action this week - Nine (9) different events, with a wide diversity of activites to choose from:

  • 3 Road Events
  • 3 Coaching Events
  • 2 Cross-Country Events
  • 1 Combined Events

 

Road Events
Tuesday, November 8th, 15:30 CIT - Munster Inter-Varsities Road Relay Championships 2016

Saturday, November 12th, 14:30, Eyeries, Beara - Eyeries 5 Mile Road Race

Sunday, November 13th, 11:00, Castlelyons - St Nicholas AC Thomas Kent Memorial 10k

 

Coaching Events

Thursday, November 10th, 18:00, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Weekly Middle Distance & Endurance Coaching Autumn 2016

Saturday, November 12th, 09:30, CIT Track - Assistant Coach Course November 2016

Saturday, November 12th, 14:00, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Winter Coaching Sessions - Day 3

 

Cross-Country Events

Saturday, November 12th, 11:00, Tollcross Park, Glasgow, Scotland - British & Irish Masters XC

Sunday, November 13th, 11:00 - Munster Athletics Senior Junior and Uneven Age Cross-Country Championships

Combined Events

Saturday, November 12th, 11:00, AIT International Arena - Glohealth Athletics Ireland National Combined Events Championships

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month September 2016 Emma Murphy

Emma Murphy is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for September 2016

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo and The River Lee

 Cork City Sports Homepage

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Emma Murphy Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month September 2016 min

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - September 2016 - Award

Citation

Emma Murphy (St. Finbarr's AC) is the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for September. Emma receives the award for her comprehensive victory at the 35th Evening Echo Women's Mini Marathon, where she led home the assembled gathering of 7000 women athletes, in a very fast time of 22 mins 03secs, on Sunday September 25th.

 

Report by John Walshe

This afternoon, Friday November 4th, 2016, Emma Murphy of St Finbarr's AC was the recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for September.

Emma receives the award specifically for her comprehensive victory at the 35th Evening Echo Women's Mini-Marathon where she led home the assembled gathering of almost 7,000 participants.

“I’m delighted to win the award, it’s nice to be recognised for winning the Mini-Marathon and for all the hard work as a runner, not many people see the hard work we put in so it’s nice to get the recognition and thanks a million to all the sponsors,” said Emma.

“There were a couple of very good girls in the race and it was a very tiring race, like all races, but I was delighted to get the win in the end. I felt good around mile three and decided to go for it from there and luckily I got away.”

After a missing a lot of the early summer races through injury, Emma – a former tennis scholarship athlete in the United States – bounced back to form in the autumn with a number of victories, including a course record at the Cloyne 5km.

She will concentrate on the shorter races for the immediate future but hopes eventually to move back to the marathon where she has a personal best time of 2:50 from Dublin in 2013.  

Emma was accompanied at the function by her parents, Mick and Mary, brother Eoin and sister-in-law Kelly, friends Julie Horgan and Jo Fish, along with St Finbarr’s representatives Dan Kennedy, Joe Kelleher, Michael Joyce and Pat and Pamela Buckley.

 

Sponsors Emma Murphy Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month September 2016 min

 

 

Emma Murphy Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month September 2016 Group Photo min

 

 City Sports were represented by Tony O’Connell, Frank Walley, Terry O’Rourke, Shay Curtin and Liam O’Brien.

Rob Heffernan to be Presented with 2012 Olympic 50k Racewalking Bronze Medal

Rob Heffernan - Olympic 50k Racewalk Bronze Medal Presentation

City Hall, Cork

7pm, Thursday November 3rd 2016

 

London 2012 Olympic Bronze Medal min

 

Rob & Marian Heffernan's Facebook Page

Rob & Marian Heffernan's Website

 

Thursday sees Togher AC and Ireland athlete, Rob Heffernan finally presented with Olympic Bronze. Rob finished in fourth place, in the Men's 50km Walk, at the 2012 London Olympics, behind "winner" Russian athlete Sergey Kirdyapkin. 

The Russian had been suspended for use of a performance enhancing substance, with the suspension "lifted" for a period including the London Olympics, with the remainder of the suspension reinstated after the Olympics. The "shenanigans" later came to light and Kirdyapkin, along with several other Russian athletes, was banned by the IAAF.  Following a Russian Federation appeal to CAS the Court of Arbitration in Sport, all of the appeals were rejected.  The upshot, with respect to the 50k London Olympic Racewalk, was that Australian athlete Jared Tallent was elevated to Gold, with China's Tianfeng Si, Silver and Ireland's Rob Heffernan awarded Olympic Bronze.  At the time Rob said "It's just hard, it's hard. I wanted to win an Olympic Medal. It's been my dream"  Tomorrow night Rob, that dream will be reality!  Take a well deserved bow!

Rob will be signing copies of his book after the function and is "looking forward to meeting everybody tomorrow, because they were a big part of this too"  After the function in the City Hall, Rob is heading to Soho, on Grand Parade. Following this he will be attending a private function later in the evening.

Medal Presentation

The official Olympic Bronze Medal Presentation takes place at 7pm on Thursday November 3rd, at a ceremony organised by Cork City Council and the Olympic Council of Ireland. The medal will be jointly presented by the Olympic Council of Ireland (OCI) and Lord Mayor of Cork, Cllr. Des Cahill.

Entrance to the Medal Presentation Ceremony in the City Hall is by ticket only, with each of the 400 tickets admitting two. Rob is keen to meet everybody and that anyone who doesn't have a ticket might have an opportunity to meet him after the official function.  [Rob will be traveling on foot to Soho <hint>]

Book Launch

Rob's biography, Walking Tall The Autobiography of a World Champion and Olympic Medallist, published by The Collins Press will also be launched at the City Hall tomorrow.

Rob's book, Walking Tall, ISBN: 9781848892880, will be available at all good bookstores after tomorrow.

Walking Tall JKT min

 

Official Description

"In this no-holds-barred account, Rob Heffernan describes his battles with injury, depression and abject poverty on his way to the top. Even when at his best, he often found himself cheated out of medals by those who crossed the dark line into doping. He candidly tells for the first time of the confrontations with Athletics Ireland and the Irish Sports Council that raged in the background of his struggle for that prestigious Olympic medal. This is the inside story of how one boy’s dream led him from the council flats of his tough upbringing to the winners’ podium. It is also a frank chronicle of the sometimes nightmare-ridden journey it takes to make a dream come true."

 

Late, Late Show

Rob's busy schedule is rounded off by an appearance on Friday's Late Late Show, hosted by Ryan Tubridy

The Late Late Show min



Official Olympic Mens 50km Walk Results

 

Men 50km Walk - London 2012 Olympic Games

 

Related Articles

August 2016 - Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month August 2016 Rob Heffernan

February 2016 - CAS to rule on Kirdyapkin - Is Rob Heffernan finally set for Olympic Bronze

November 2015 -  Rob Heffernan Interview with Cork Independent's Louise Cashell

August 2015 - Cork City Sports - Athlete of the Month Award August 2015 - Rob Heffernan

February 2015 - IAAF Feature Rob Heffernan - February 23rd 2015

October 2014 - Cork City Sports Awards October and November 2014 - Rob Heffernan and Michelle Finn Honoured

November 2014 - Rob and Marian Heffernan Awarded Honorary Life Membership by Togher AC

December 2014 - Rob Heffernan Presented with European Championship 20k Bronze Medal at Civic Reception

Munster Juvenile Inter-Club Relays and Masters Cross-Country Championships 2016

Munster Athletics Juvenile Inter-Club Relays & Masters Cross-Country Championships 2016

St Augustine's College, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

Sunday November 20th 2016

Munster Athletics Logo

Dungarvan Location

Dungarvan Map

 

Dungarvan Local Map

Dungarvan Local Map

 

Juvenile Events start at 11:30am

Masters Events are scheduled to start at 14:30pm, but may move forward or back, depending on progress of teh Juvenile schedule

 

St Augustine's College, Dungarvan

LOC8 Code: YQL-89-5DN

St Augustines Dungarvan

Schedule

Juvenile Events are due to start at 11:30am

Masters Events are scheduled to start at 14:30pm, but may move forward or back, depending on progress of the Juvenile programme

 

Start Lists (on Munster Athletics website)


Munster Juvenile Inter-Club Cross Country Relay Championships Start List

Munster Masters Start List

 

IDNameAge CategoryEvents
An Riocht A.C.
1 Danny Murphy Masters Men O35 7000m
2 Donal O'Callaghan Masters Men O35 7000m
3 Tim O'Connor Masters Men O35 7000m
4 Sean O'Sullivan Masters Men O35 7000m
5 Suzanne O'Sullivan Masters Women O40 4000m
6 Suzanne Neilan Masters Women O40 4000m
7 Patrick O Connor Masters Men O40 7000m
8 Tommy O'Brien Masters Men O40 7000m
9 Gerard O'Sullivan Masters Men O40 7000m
10 Mary O'Connor Masters Women O45 4000m
11 Sharon Cahill Masters Women O50 4000m
12 Liz Heaslip Masters Women O50 4000m
13 Niamh O'Sullivan Masters Women O50 4000m
14 Pat Dunworth Masters Men O50 7000m
15 Helena Shanahan Masters Women O55 4000m
Ballynonty A.C.
16 Patrick Cormack Masters Men O40 7000m
17 Jim McCormack Masters Men O60 7000m
245 Phil Ryan Masters Women O40 4000m
246 Patrick Ryan Masters Men O40 7000m
Bandon A.C.
18 Ronnie Barry Masters Women O40 4000m
19 Pauline Callan Masters Women O40 4000m
20 Shiela Trunwit Masters Women O40 4000m
21 Orla Leane Masters Women O40 4000m
Bantry A.C.
22 Michael Harrington Masters Men O40 7000m
Bilboa A.C.
23 John Kinsella Masters Men O35 7000m
24 Sean Quirke Masters Men O35 7000m
Carrick-on-Suir A.C.
25 Patrick Roche Masters Men O35 7000m
26 Brian Murphy Masters Men O35 7000m
27 Andrew Downey Masters Men O40 7000m
28 Michael O'Sullivan Masters Men O40 7000m
29 Tom Egan Masters Men O45 7000m
30 Barry Torpey Masters Men O45 7000m
31 Geraldine Houlihan Masters Women O50 4000m
Clonmel A.C.
32 James O'Brien Masters Men O35 7000m
33 Keith O'Brien Masters Men O40 7000m
34 Paudie O'Keeffe Masters Men O40 7000m
35 Nigel O'Flaherty Masters Men O40 7000m
36 Eward O'Donoghue Masters Men O40 7000m
37 David' Ryan Masters Men O40 7000m
38 Donal Casey Masters Men O50 7000m
39 Ciaran Fahey Masters Men O50 7000m
40 John Laste Masters Men O50 7000m
41 Myles McHugh Masters Men O70 7000m
Coolquill A.C.
42 Matt Alexander Masters Men O60 7000m
Derg A.C.
43 Maeve Flannery Masters Women O35 4000m
44 Laurence Arthur Masters Men O40 7000m
45 Cormac Flannery Masters Men O40 7000m
46 Michael Kelly Masters Men O50 7000m
Dooneen A.C.
47 Ann McPhail Masters Women O45 4000m
Dundrum A.C.
48 Dymphna Ryan Masters Women O35 4000m
49 Martin Keane Masters Men O35 7000m
50 Gareth McGlinchy Masters Men O35 7000m
51 Michael Ryan Masters Men O35 7000m
52 Mairead Julian Masters Women O40 4000m
53 Martha Quirke Masters Women O40 4000m
54 Donal Keane Masters Men O40 7000m
55 Jim Halley Masters Men O45 7000m
56 Dermot Hayes Masters Men O45 7000m
57 P.j. Holmes Masters Men O55 7000m
58 Michael Moore Masters Men O55 7000m
Eagle A.C.
59 Kevin Geary Masters Men O35 7000m
60 Vincent O'Sullivan Masters Men O35 7000m
61 Raymond Harrington Masters Men O35 7000m
62 Vivian Foley Masters Men O45 7000m
63 John Sheehan Masters Men O45 7000m
64 Pat O'Connor Masters Men O45 7000m
65 John Quigley Masters Men O60 7000m
66 Pat Twomey Masters Men O65 7000m
67 Ken Higgs Masters Men O65 7000m
East Cork A.C.
68 Conor Tierney Masters Men O35 7000m
69 Darragh Canavan Masters Men O35 7000m
70 Shane Harrington Masters Men O35 7000m
71 Kenneth Kelleher Masters Men O35 7000m
72 Pat O'Connor Masters Men O35 7000m
73 Frank Hayes Masters Men O45 7000m
74 John Hennessy Masters Men O45 7000m
75 Martin Hennessy Masters Men O45 7000m
76 Denis McCarthy Masters Men O50 7000m
Ennis Track A.C.
77 Becky Coughlan Masters Women O35 4000m
78 David Lyons Masters Men O35 7000m
79 Mary Cahill Masters Women O40 4000m
80 Ann Marie Connellan Masters Women O40 4000m
81 Lorraine Hayes Masters Women O40 4000m
82 Maria Carey Masters Women O40 4000m
83 Liam McGuane Masters Men O40 7000m
84 John Maloney Masters Men O40 7000m
85 Kenneth Hickey Masters Men O40 7000m
86 Tom Micks Masters Men O40 7000m
87 Siobhan Gallagher Masters Women O45 4000m
88 Ita Hanrahan Masters Women O45 4000m
89 Aisling Power Masters Women O45 4000m
90 Siobhan Lennon Masters Women O45 4000m
91 Helen O'Hanlon Masters Women O50 4000m
92 John Murphy Masters Men O50 7000m
93 Michael Clune Masters Men O55 7000m
94 Sean Whelan Masters Men O65 7000m
Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.
95 Maria McCarthy Masters Women O40 4000m
96 Caitriona Barry Masters Women O40 4000m
97 Pauline Joseph Masters Women O40 4000m
98 Mary O'Shea Masters Women O40 4000m
99 Christiane Spillane Masters Women O40 4000m
100 Bernie O'Mahony Masters Women O45 4000m
Galtee Runners A.C.
101 Catherine O'Sullivan Masters Women O40 4000m
102 Johnny O'Sullivan Masters Men O40 7000m
Gneeveguilla A.C.
103 Robert Purcell Masters Men O45 7000m
104 Caroline Murphy Masters Women O50 4000m
105 John Barrett Masters Men O50 7000m
Grange/Fermoy A.C.
106 Darren Flynn Masters Men O40 7000m
107 Brian O'Connor Masters Men O40 7000m
108 Morris Tobin Masters Men O65 7000m
Killarney Valley A.C.
109 Tony Harty Masters Men O40 7000m
Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C.
110 Julio Cesar F Castro Masters Men O35 7000m
111 Willie Devitt Masters Men O35 7000m
112 Sean McNamara Masters Men O40 7000m
113 Maggie Malone Masters Women O45 4000m
114 James Flanagan Masters Men O45 7000m
115 John O'Malley Masters Men O45 7000m
116 Sue Garrahy Masters Women O50 4000m
117 Michelle O'Mahoney Masters Women O50 4000m
118 James Kenny Masters Men O55 7000m
119 Tom MacKey Masters Men O60 7000m
Leevale A.C.
120 Michelle Kenny Masters Women O35 4000m
121 Tim Twomey Masters Men O35 7000m
122 Kieran O'Mahony Masters Men O35 7000m
123 Donal Coffey Masters Men O35 7000m
124 Michael Cremin Masters Men O35 7000m
125 Michael Dolphin Masters Men O35 7000m
126 Rosaleen MacKeown Masters Women O40 4000m
127 Finbarr O'Dwyer Masters Men O40 7000m
128 Alfie Davis Masters Men O40 7000m
129 Brian Shiels Masters Men O40 7000m
130 Francisco Jaen Masters Men O40 7000m
131 Paul La Roque Masters Men O45 7000m
132 Micheal Lucey Masters Men O45 7000m
133 Mark Bickerdike Masters Men O50 7000m
134 Kieran Crowley Masters Men O55 7000m
135 John Collins Masters Men O55 7000m
136 Colm Murphy Masters Men O55 7000m
137 Batt Kearney Masters Men O55 7000m
138 Carmel Parnell Masters Women O60 4000m
Limerick A.C.
139 Sandra Ryan Masters Women O45 4000m
Mallow A.C.
140 Paul Moloney Masters Men O35 7000m
141 Patric Zajac Masters Men O35 7000m
142 Anna Borkowska Masters Women O40 4000m
143 Ida Kelleher Masters Women O40 4000m
144 Valerie Garvey Masters Women O40 4000m
145 Nick Darmody Masters Men O40 7000m
146 John Hogan Masters Men O40 7000m
147 Michael Kilmartin Masters Men O40 7000m
148 Noel Daly Masters Men O40 7000m
Midleton A.C.
149 Louise Barry Masters Women O35 4000m
150 Claire Parker Masters Women O35 4000m
151 Karen Davis Masters Women O35 4000m
152 Edwin Cashman Masters Men O35 7000m
153 Francis Maunsell Masters Men O40 7000m
154 Christine Murphy Masters Women O45 4000m
155 Andre Brodkorb Masters Men O45 7000m
156 Breeda Sheedy Masters Women O50 4000m
157 John Cashman Masters Men O50 7000m
158 Mike Hallahan Masters Men O50 7000m
159 Paul Kierans Masters Men O50 7000m
160 Edmond O'Sullivan Masters Men O50 7000m
161 Joan Hough Masters Women O55 4000m
162 Neilus Aherne Masters Men O60 7000m
Millstreet A.C.
163 Dan Bourke Masters Men O45 7000m
Mooreabbey Milers A.C.
164 Mary Louise Ryan Masters Women O35 4000m
165 Patricia Ryan Masters Women O35 4000m
166 Kieran Lees Masters Men O35 7000m
167 Kevin Patrick Lenihan Masters Men O35 7000m
168 Stuart Moloney Masters Men O35 7000m
169 Marie O'Shea Masters Women O40 4000m
170 Mary Pyke Masters Women O40 4000m
171 Kathryn Hogan Masters Women O50 4000m
172 Tom Blackburn Masters Men O50 7000m
173 Damien Holian Masters Men O50 7000m
174 Willie O'Donoghue Masters Men O50 7000m
Moyne A.C.
175 Stephen Flanagan Masters Men O35 7000m
176 Paddy Doyle Masters Men O45 7000m
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.
177 Elaine O'Donoghue Masters Women O35 4000m
178 Diane Duffy Masters Women O35 4000m
179 Debbie McCarthy Masters Women O45 4000m
180 Geraldine Walsh Masters Women O45 4000m
St. Brendan's (Kerry) A.C.
181 David Kissane Masters Men O60 7000m
St. Catherines (Cork) A.C.
182 Michael Byrne Masters Men O35 7000m
183 Kevin Hayes Masters Men O40 7000m
184 Chris O'Connell Masters Men O40 7000m
185 Kieran Murphy Masters Men O40 7000m
186 Paul Mulcahy Masters Men O45 7000m
187 Batt Sheehan Masters Men O45 7000m
188 Kieran Harte Masters Men O45 7000m
St. Finbarrs A.C.
189 Eamonn McEvoy Masters Men 060 7000m
Thurles Crokes A.C.
190 Louisa Condon Masters Women 035 4000m
191 Liam Shanahan Masters Men 035 7000m
192 John Fitzgibbon Masters Men 035 7000m
193 John Dooley Masters Men 035 7000m
194 Denis Shanahan Masters Men 040 7000m
195 Martina Ryan Masters Women 045 4000m
196 John O'Shaughnessy Masters Men 050 7000m
Waterford A.C.
197 Brian Swaby Masters Men 035 7000m
198 Des Colbert Masters Men 040 7000m
199 Vinnie Codd Masters Men 040 7000m
200 Con Kelleher Masters Men 060 7000m
West Limerick A.C.
247 Carmel MacDomhnaill Masters Women 060 4000m
248 Fiachra MacDomhnaill Masters Men 035 7000m
West Muskerry A.C.
201 Michael Cotter Masters Men 050 7000m
202 Jerry O'Mahony Masters Men 050 7000m
West Waterford A.C.
203 Laura Flavin Masters Women 035 4000m
204 Marc Flavin Masters Men 035 7000m
205 Raivis Zakis Masters Men 035 7000m
206 Eamonn Cashin Masters Men 035 7000m
207 Karen Ryan Masters Women 040 4000m
208 Sandra Moore Masters Women 040 4000m
209 Liz Nyhan Masters Women 040 4000m
210 Mossie Keogh Masters Men 040 7000m
211 Catriona Kiely Masters Women 045 4000m
212 Sharon Duggan Masters Women 045 4000m
213 Yevgeniy Chizhikov Masters Men 045 7000m
214 Tomas Mahoney Masters Men 045 7000m
215 Joe Salmon Masters Men 045 7000m
216 Ann Dunford Masters Women 050 4000m
217 Onra Power Masters Women 050 4000m
218 Michael Dunford Masters Men 050 7000m
219 Ray Hahesy Masters Men 050 7000m
220 Martin Hayes Masters Men 050 7000m
221 Liam Kavanagh Masters Men 050 7000m
222 James Veale Masters Men 050 7000m
223 Libby McGinn Murphy Masters Women 050 4000m
224 Margaret Conway Masters Women 055 4000m
225 Josie Ui Chuirrin Masters Women 055 4000m
226 Bernie Prendergrast Masters Women O55 4000m
227 Liam Clince Masters Men O55 7000m
228 Joe Gough Masters Men O60 7000m
       
Youghal A.C.   
229 Lisa Walsh Masters Women O35 4000m
230 Deirdre Ansbro Masters Women O35 4000m
231 Nicola Coleman Masters Women O35 4000m
232 Brendan Coleman Masters Men O35 7000m
233 Ann Marie Holland Masters Women O40 4000m
234 Michelle Nolan Masters Women O40 4000m
235 Margaret O'Mahony Masters Women O40 4000m
236 Maurice Cahill Masters Men O40 7000m
237 Ciaran Coleman Masters Men O40 7000m
238 Robert Hamill Masters Men O40 7000m
239 Evelyn Cashman Masters Women O45 4000m
240 Paul Curley Masters Men O45 7000m
241 David Kilgannon Masters Men O45 7000m
242 Stephen Devereaux Masters Men O50 7000m
243 Dermot Ledingham Masters Men O55 7000m
244 George Bulman Masters Men O55 7000m

 

Masters Women by Category

 

NameClubAge CategoryDistance
Becky Coughlan Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Michelle Kenny Leevale A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Claire Parker Midleton A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Karen Davis Midleton A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Louise Barry Midleton A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Mary Louise Ryan Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Patricia Ryan Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Diane Duffy Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Elaine O'Donoghue Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Louisa Condon Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Laura Flavin West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Deirdre Ansbro Youghal A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Lisa Walsh Youghal A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Nicola Coleman Youghal A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Maeve Flannery Derg A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Dymphna Ryan Dundrum A.C. Masters Women O35 4000m
Suzanne Neilan An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Suzanne O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Phil Ryan Ballynonty A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Orla Leane Bandon A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Pauline Callan Bandon A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Ronnie Barry Bandon A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Shiela Trunwit Bandon A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Ann Marie Connellan Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Lorraine Hayes Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Maria Carey Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Mary Cahill Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Caitriona Barry Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Christiane Spillane Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Maria McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Mary O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Pauline Joseph Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Catherine O'Sullivan Galtee Runners A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Rosaleen MacKeown Leevale A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Anna Borkowska Mallow A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Ida Kelleher Mallow A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Valerie Garvey Mallow A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Marie O'Shea Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Mary Pyke Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Karen Ryan West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Liz Nyhan West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Sandra Moore West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Ann Marie Holland Youghal A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Margaret O'Mahony Youghal A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Michelle Nolan Youghal A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Mairead Julian Dundrum A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Martha Quirke Dundrum A.C. Masters Women O40 4000m
Mary O'Connor An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Aisling Power Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Ita Hanrahan Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Siobhan Gallagher Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Siobhan Lennon Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Bernie O'Mahony Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Maggie Malone Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Sandra Ryan Limerick A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Christine Murphy Midleton A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Debbie McCarthy Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Geraldine Walsh Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Martina Ryan Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Catriona Kiely West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Sharon Duggan West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Evelyn Cashman Youghal A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Ann McPhail Dooneen A.C. Masters Women O45 4000m
Liz Heaslip An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Niamh O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Sharon Cahill An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Geraldine Houlihan Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Helen O'Hanlon Ennis Track A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Michelle O'Mahoney Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Sue Garrahy Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Breeda Sheedy Midleton A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Kathryn Hogan Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Ann Dunford West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Libby McGinn Murphy West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Onra Power West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O50 4000m
Helena Shanahan An Riocht A.C. Masters Women O55 4000m
Joan Hough Midleton A.C. Masters Women O55 4000m
Bernie Prendergrast West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O55 4000m
Josie Ui Chuirrin West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O55 4000m
Margaret Conway West Waterford A.C. Masters Women O55 4000m
Carmel Parnell Leevale A.C. Masters Women O60 4000m
Carmel MacDomhnaill West Limerick A.C. Masters Women O60 4000m

 

Masters Men by Category

NameClubAge CategoryDistance
Danny Murphy An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Donal O'Callaghan An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Sean O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Tim O'Connor An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
John Kinsella Bilboa A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Sean Quirke Bilboa A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Brian Murphy Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Patrick Roche Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
James O'Brien Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Kevin Geary Eagle A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Raymond Harrington Eagle A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Vincent O'Sullivan Eagle A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Conor Tierney East Cork A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Darragh Canavan East Cork A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Kenneth Kelleher East Cork A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Pat O'Connor East Cork A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Shane Harrington East Cork A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
David Lyons Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Julio Cesar F Castro Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Willie Devitt Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Donal Coffey Leevale A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Kieran O'Mahony Leevale A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Michael Cremin Leevale A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Michael Dolphin Leevale A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Tim Twomey Leevale A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Patric Zajac Mallow A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Paul Moloney Mallow A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Edwin Cashman Midleton A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Kevin Patrick Lenihan Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Kieran Lees Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Stuart Moloney Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Stephen Flanagan Moyne A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Michael Byrne St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
John Dooley Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
John Fitzgibbon Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Liam Shanahan Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Brian Swaby Waterford A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Fiachra MacDomhnaill West Limerick A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Eamonn Cashin West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Marc Flavin West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Raivis Zakis West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Brendan Coleman Youghal A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Gareth McGlinchy Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Martin Keane Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Michael Ryan Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O35 7000m
Gerard O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Patrick O Connor An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Tommy O'Brien An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Patrick Cormack Ballynonty A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Patrick Ryan Ballynonty A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Michael Harrington Bantry A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Andrew Downey Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Michael O'Sullivan Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
David' Ryan Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Eward O'Donoghue Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Keith O'Brien Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Nigel O'Flaherty Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Paudie O'Keeffe Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Donal Keane Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
John Maloney Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Kenneth Hickey Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Liam McGuane Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Tom Micks Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Johnny O'Sullivan Galtee Runners A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Brian O'Connor Grange/Fermoy A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Darren Flynn Grange/Fermoy A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Tony Harty Killarney Valley A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Sean McNamara Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Alfie Davis Leevale A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Brian Shiels Leevale A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Finbarr O'Dwyer Leevale A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Francisco Jaen Leevale A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
John Hogan Mallow A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Michael Kilmartin Mallow A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Nick Darmody Mallow A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Noel Daly Mallow A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Francis Maunsell Midleton A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Chris O'Connell St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Kevin Hayes St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Kieran Murphy St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Denis Shanahan Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Des Colbert Waterford A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Vinnie Codd Waterford A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Mossie Keogh West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Ciaran Coleman Youghal A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Maurice Cahill Youghal A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Robert Hamill Youghal A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Cormac Flannery Derg A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Laurence Arthur Derg A.C. Masters Men O40 7000m
Barry Torpey Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Tom Egan Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Dermot Hayes Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Jim Halley Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
John Sheehan Eagle A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Pat O'Connor Eagle A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Vivian Foley Eagle A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Frank Hayes East Cork A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
John Hennessy East Cork A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Martin Hennessy East Cork A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
James Flanagan Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
John O'Malley Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Micheal Lucey Leevale A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Paul La Roque Leevale A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Andre Brodkorb Midleton A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Dan Bourke Millstreet A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Paddy Doyle Moyne A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Batt Sheehan St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Kieran Harte St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Paul Mulcahy St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Joe Salmon West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Tomas Mahoney West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Yevgeniy Chizhikov West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
David Kilgannon Youghal A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Paul Curley Youghal A.C. Masters Men O45 7000m
Pat Dunworth An Riocht A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Ciaran Fahey Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Donal Casey Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
John Laste Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Denis McCarthy East Cork A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
John Murphy Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
John Barrett Gneeveguilla A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Mark Bickerdike Leevale A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Edmond O'Sullivan Midleton A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
John Cashman Midleton A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Mike Hallahan Midleton A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Paul Kierans Midleton A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Damien Holian Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Tom Blackburn Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Willie O'Donoghue Mooreabbey Milers A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
John O'Shaughnessy Thurles Crokes A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Jerry O'Mahony West Muskerry A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Michael Cotter West Muskerry A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
James Veale West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Liam Kavanagh West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Martin Hayes West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Michael Dunford West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Ray Hahesy West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Stephen Devereaux Youghal A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Michael Kelly Derg A.C. Masters Men O50 7000m
Michael Moore Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
P.j. Holmes Dundrum A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Michael Clune Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
James Kenny Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Batt Kearney Leevale A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Colm Murphy Leevale A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
John Collins Leevale A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Kieran Crowley Leevale A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Liam Clince West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Dermot Ledingham Youghal A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
George Bulman Youghal A.C. Masters Men O55 7000m
Jim McCormack Ballynonty A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Matt Alexander Coolquill A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
John Quigley Eagle A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Tom MacKey Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Neilus Aherne Midleton A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
David Kissane St. Brendan's (Kerry) A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Eamonn McEvoy St. Finbarrs A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Con Kelleher Waterford A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Joe Gough West Waterford A.C. Masters Men O60 7000m
Ken Higgs Eagle A.C. Masters Men O65 7000m
Pat Twomey Eagle A.C. Masters Men O65 7000m
Sean Whelan Ennis Track A.C. Masters Men O65 7000m
Maurice Tobin Grange/Fermoy A.C. Masters Men O65 7000m
Myles McHugh Clonmel A.C. Masters Men O70 7000m

Cork Senior and Junior Teams for National Cross-Country Championships 2016

Cork Senior and Junior Team Selections for Irish Life Health National Cross Country Championships 2016

Abbotstown, Dublin

Sunday November 27th 2016

Cork Womens Cross Country Team Beaufort 2013 Midleton AC min

 

Travel Arrangements

A Cork Athletics bus will leave St. Patricks Quay on Sunday morning (November 27th) at 8:30am SHARP!  Travelling expenses will not be given to athletes who do not travel on the official bus, unless the bus is full.

 

 

All named athletes should contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) by 8pm on Wednesday night, November 16th.

 

Any athlete who feels that he, or she, should be included on the team should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) by 8pm on Wednesday night, November 16th.

 

Travel expenses/meal allowances will paid only to athletes who wear Cork county singlets - Athletes who do not wear Cork singlets will NOT get expenses.


Senior Mens Squad

AthleteClub
Mark Hanrahan Leevale A.C.
Michael Harty East Cork A.C.
Ben Thistlewood Leevale A.C.
Sean McGrath East Cork A.C.
Tim Twomey Leevale A.C.
John Meade St. Finbarrs A.C.
Eric Curran Leevale A.C.
Rory O'Sullivan St. Finbarrs A.C.
Anthony Mannix Leevale A.C.
Fergus Meade East Cork A.C.
James McCarthy East Cork A.C.
Brian McMahon Clonliffe Harriers

 

Senior Womens Squad

AthleteClub
Michelle Finn Leevale A.C.
Sinéad O'Connor Leevale A.C.
Martina Kiely St. Finbarrs A.C.
Emma Murphy St. Finbarrs A.C.
Aoife Cooke Youghal A.C.
Michelle Kenny Leevale A.C.
Niamh Roe Leevale A.C.
Fiona Santry East Cork A.C.
Carol Finn Leevale A.C.
Andrea Bickerdike Leevale A.C.

 

Junior Mens Squad

AthleteClub
Charlie O'Donovan Leevale A.C.
Luke Horgan Leevale A.C.
David Fox Leevale A.C.
John Muckian Bandon A.C.
James Murray Good Old Abbey A.C.
Evan Byrne Togher A.C.
Seamus Gallagher West Muskerry A.C.
Ruairi Casey Togher A.C.
Damien Madigan North Cork A.C.
Matthew Murnane Leevale A.C.
Ferghal Curtin Youghal A.C.

 

Junior Womens Squad

AthleteClub
Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry A.C.
Louise Shanahan Leevale A.C.
Ellen McCarthy Skibbereen A.C.
Christine O'Flynn Carraig na bhFear A.C.
Maeve Mc Taggart Togher A.C.
Laura Hayes St Catherines A.C.
Fiona Everard Bandon A.C.
Alannah Neff Leevale A.C.
Caoimhe Hayes St Catherines A.C.
Caoimhe Taylor North Cork A.C.

 

Cork Team Selections for Athletics Ireland National Even-Age Cross-Country Championships

Cross Country General Image min

Please follow the link above for the Cork team selections for the Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country Championships, to be held iat the National Sports campus at Abbotstown, in west Dublin on November 27th

Any athlete selected who hasn't already done so, should confirm their availability with This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. without delay

Cork Coaching Events - Week Ending Sunday November 13th 2016

Cork Athletics Coaching Events This Week - Week 45 2016

Coaching Events

 

Athletics Leader Course February 2016c

 

Middle Distance & Endurance Coaching - Thursday November 10th

This innovative coaching session, championed by Coark Athletics Development Officer, David Matthews, begins on Thursday evening, November 10th, at 6pmThe six-week Pilot Program is FREE of charge and is open to all Athletes and Coaches. The sessions will be age/ability appropriate.

The sessions have a dual purpose:

  • To facilitate Athletes 14 to 17 years old, in particular, who must frequently train alone, or in small numbers, to train in groups, with their peers.
  • To facilitate coaches who would like to extend their coaching skills

Coaches will all input into the sessions, with a different coach taking charge of the session each week.

 

 

Assistant Coach Course, CIT Track, Cork, Saturday 12th November 2016

Further details: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - 0870516430

 

Cork Athletics Autumn-Winter Technical Coaching Days - Day 3

The third day of Cork Athletics autumn & early winter Coaching Series, will be held on Saturday next,  November 12th, in CIT

 

 

 

 

New European Athletics Ranking System

European Athletics Gives Green Light to ‘Revolutionary’ Ranking System

European Athletics Logo min

A plan for a ranking system to be used for qualification for the European Athletics Championships was approved in principal by the European Athletics Council at its 147th meeting in Lausanne on Saturday, November 5th

The system will link existing European one-day meetings to the championships, and develop a strong promotional narrative for the organisation’s flagship event. It will be based on each athlete’s results in head-to-head competition rather than the traditional time or distance standards.

“This is a revolutionary move for promoting our sport,” said European Athletics President Svein Arne Hansen. “Our aim is to show that every time athletes compete it has a clear meaning and is another step on the road to our championships.”

In addition to qualification, the system will give a ranking in each discipline that is updated weekly, providing a stream of stories that both European Athletics and the athletes themselves can communicate through traditional news and social media channels.

According to Hansen, the system will require athletes to compete more often than they currently do, increasing the spotlight on the sport and their exposure to additional doping controls.

“The ultimate aim is to create more and more credible stars in our sport,” said Hansen.

A Project Team is currently testing the system and making refinements before a decision is taken on the launch date, currently projected to be in time for the 2020 European Athletics Championships.

“I am pushing the team to see if we can even be ready in time for the 2018 championships in Berlin,” said Hansen.

The Council meeting was the conclusion of a busy week for European Athletics that included the inauguration of its new headquarters building in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Decisions taken at the Council included:

  • The award of the 2018 SPAR European Cross Country Championships to the Dutch city of Tilburg.
  • Support of the organisation of the Championships of Small States of Europe in 2018.
  • Approval of the 2017 Education Programme, including an inaugural European Athletics Running Business Conference in Frankfurt in October 2017.

Rob Heffernan's Olympic Bronze Medal Presentation - November 3rd 2016

Double Full House for Rob!


City Hall, Cork

Thursday November 3rd 2016

This evening, Rob Heffernan was presented with his 2012 London Olympic 50km Walk Bronze Medal, before a full house of close to 1,000 members of the public, along with invited guests.  The Bronze medal completes Rob's own 'Full House' of Medals, with European, World and now Olympic Medals all now in Rob's collection, making him one of Ireland's greatest sports stars.

Photos

16 Photos on Cork Athletics Flickr! account

Rob Heffernan Medal Presentation min

 

Video

RTE Video

 

Cork Athletics Video 22 minute compilation

Rob Heffernan 50k Walk Olympic Bronze Medal Presentation from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Evening Echo Videos

Panel Interviews

Medal Presentation

 

 

IAAF's Athlete Profile for Rob Heffernan

Rob Heffernan IAAF Photo

 

Athletics Ireland congratulate Heffernan on his long-awaited Olympic medal

Athletics Ireland would like to congratulate Robert Heffernan on being presented the Olympic bronze medal in Cork this evening for the 50km race walk from the London Games in 2012.

John Foley, CEO of Athletics Ireland, said: "I, along with all the staff in Athletics Ireland, would like to congratulate Robert on being presented the Olympic bronze medal in Cork this evening. It was a fantastic performance in London and he will finally get his just reward. This is a significant honour for the athlete, the federation and the country as a whole."

Georgina Drumm, President of Athletics Ireland, echoed the sentiments: “It's a fantastic occasion. Robert has been a fantastic servant to Irish athletics with his wonderful performances keeping the sport to the forefront of the public's mind.

“This now completes the set of European, World and Olympic medals for Robert to put him up there with one of Ireland's most successful athletes."


IAAF's Athlete Profile for Rob Heffernan

London 2012 Men's 50km Walk Highlights

Athletics Ireland / Irish Runner Yearbook - Fixtures Listing

Irish Runner Yearbook 2017 - Fixtures Listing Deadline

Friday November 4th 2016

 

Irish Runners Setting the Pace

 

The Deadline for inclusion of Registered Events is Friday next, November 4th!

 

Message from Frank Greally, Editor, The Irish Runner

"The Headline Racing Fixtures - Road, Cross-Country, Marathon & Track & Field will be listed in a special section of Irish Runner Yearbook which goes to press in early November. This is an opportunity to have Events sanctioned by your County Board avail of FREE listing. The Irish Runner Yearbook is widely read, and will be used as a Reference Guide by several thousand runners when planning their Racing Calender for 2017

I would therefore be grateful if you could encourage Race Promoters in your area to apply Early to Athletics Ireland for a permit for their 2017 event. The Events Calender is already filling up at a rapid rate and it will be important for promotoers to get their Dates for 2017 sanctioned and listed

An event can only be listed in Irish Runner Yearbook if an application for an Athletics Ireland Permit has been made to the local county board. If the application has been submitted by the County Board to Athletics Ireland HQ, the listing can be published with the tag- Permit Applied For. Other events that have dates approved will have tag line Permit Granted.

Your help in putting the best shape possible on the Events Calender for 2017 will be greatly appreciated. The CUT OFF Deadline for 2017 fixtures listings in Irish Runner Yearbook is FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4TH. Events wishing to be listed MUST have their details submitted to Athletics Ireland no later than that date

Permit Queries should be directed to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , Athletics Ireland, Unit 19, Northwood Court, Northwood Business Campus, Santry, Dublin 9 T: 01 8869933

Best Wishes

Frank Greally
Irish Runner/Editor

 

Cork Permit Applications must be sent to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Secretary Cork Athletics, Dromina, Charleville, Co. Cork

Note : Processing of Permit Applications sent directly to Athletics Ireland (rather than Cork Athletics) will be delayed, as they will be returned to Cork Athletics, for consideration, before being sent back again by Cork Athletics, following approval, to Athletics Ireland.

County Board Monthly Meeting - Wed November 2nd
Permit Applications can submitted to Cork Athletics, up to this evening.  The signed permit MUST be submitted, along with the appropriate fee - emails and letters/notes are not acceptable.  Permit Applications can be submitted to Anne Murray (prior to 6:30pm this evening), or brought to the County Board meeting (commences 8pm)

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design