Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

World 24 Hour Championship 2017

World 24 Hour Championship 2017

Victoria Park, Belfast,

July 1st - 2nd 2017

 

World 24 hour championships belfast 2017 logo

IAU Logo min

 

Hourly Updates on Belfast 24 Facebook Page

 

Live Video Stream

 

Final Positions - Men (Provisional Results) in IAU Championship

Official results (PDF File) on IAU website

Irish Champion Eoin Keith storms through for 18th place finish, with 246km. Aidan Hogan 58th, with 218km. Results of both Irish 24 hour Championship and Open 24 Hour Championships awaited, along with further news of Alex O'Shea, who finished in second place in the Irish 24 hour Championship, behind Eoin Keith. No details are available yet for Alex's performance.  Alex is also included in the Open event and in the M40 category.

PosAthleteNationCatLapsKmsExtra (m)Km TotalMiles
1 YOSHIHIKO ISHIKAWA JPN MSEN 161 265,972 1594,0 267,566 166,266
2 JOHAN STEENE SWE M40+ 161 265,972 543,4 266,515 165,613
3 SEBASTIAN BIALOBRZESKI POL MSEN 160 264,320 1215,0 265,535 165,003
4 NOBUYUKI TAKAHASHI JPN MSEN 160 264,320 186,0 264,506 164,364
5 STEPHANE RUEL FRA M50+ 156 257,712 713,4 258,425 160,586
6 FLORIAN REUS GER MSEN 155 256,060 949,6 257,010 159,706
7 OLIVIER LEBLOND USA M45+ 155 256,060 459,6 256,520 159,401
8 TAMAS RUDOLF HUN M35+ 154 254,408 967,4 255,375 158,690
9 Zoltan csecsei HUN MSEN 153 252,756 499,9 253,256 157,373
10 BJ0RN TORE TARANGER NOR M35+ 153 252,756 220,0 252,976 157,199
11 BRUNO BATSBERG DEN M40+ 153 252,756 95,3 252,851 157,122
12 STEVE SLABY USA M35+ 152 251,104 1616,0 252,720 157,040
13 RADEKBRUNNER CZE M40+ 152 251,104 462,8 251,567 156,324
14 TOSHIRO NARAKI JPN M40+ 151 249,452 1635,0 251,087 156,025
15 LUDOVIC DILMI FRA M50+ 151 249,452 794,5 250,247 155,503
16 ROMAN ELWART POL M45+ 151 249,452 333,4 249,785 155,217
17 PRZEMYSLAW BASA POL M40+ 150 247,800 509,3 248,309 154,299
18 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 149 246,148 636,4 246,784 153,352
19 RAPHAEL GERARDIN 1 FRA M40+ 149 246,148 475,0 246,623 153,252
20 JON OLSEN USA M40+ 149 246,148 70,8 246,219 153,000
21 LEVENTE HALAMA HUN MSEN 147 242,844 1392,0 244,236 151,768
22 GUILLAUME LAROCHE FRA M40+ 147 242,844 1297,0 244,141 151,709
23 JYRKI KUKKO FIN M50+ 147 242,844 1022,4 243,866 151,539
24 STEVE HOLYOAK GBR M50+ 147 242,844 995,6 243,840 151,522
25 MARTIN HOKES CZE M35+ 147 242,844 778,7 243,623 151,387
26 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 146 241,192 1470,0 242,662 150,790
27 ALEKSANDR SOROKIN LTU M35+ 146 241,192 518,0 241,710 150,199
28 PAT ROBBINS GBR M45+ 145 239,540 921,9 240,462 149,423
29 EWAN HORSBURGH AUS M35+ 145 239,540 901,8 240,442 149,411
30 GUNTHER MARHOLD GER M45+ 145 239,540 222,4 239,762 148,988
31 ADRIAN STANCIU 1 USA M45+ 144 237,888 493,3 238,381 148,130
32 MAURICIO DURAN ARG M40+ 144 237,888 481,7 238,370 148,123
33 PETER WIJNGAARDEN, VAN NED M40+ 142 234,584 659,1 235,243 146,180
34 STEFAN THOMS GER M50+ 142 234,584 0,0 234,584 145,770
35 JOAR FLYNN JENSEN NOR M50+ 140 231,280 1360,0 232,640 144,562
36 NORMUNDS LAUCIS LAT M55+ 140 231,280 957,0 232,237 144,312
37 HARVEY LEWIS USA M40+ 140 231,280 755,7 232,036 144,187
38 DAN LAWSON GBR M40+ 140 231,280 0,0 231,280 143,717
39 GUNTER KLAMMER AUT M50+ 139 229,628 1509,0 231,137 143,629
40 KEVIN MULLER AUS M45+ 139 229,628 28,6 229,657 142,709
41 CHIH-MING KAO TPE M50+ 138 227,976 1472,0 229,448 142,579
42 NICOLA LEONELLI ITA M45+ 138 227,976 653,1 228,629 142,070
43 PAOLO ROVERA ITA M40+ 137 226,324 1551,0 227,875 141,602
44 PABLO BARNES ARG M40+ 137 226,324 730,3 227,054 141,092
45 EDUARDO L. GOMEZ ESP M45+ 137 226,324 43,1 226,367 140,665
46 JAROSLAV BOHDAL CZE M40+ 136 224,672 1059,9 225,732 140,270
47 HILMAR LANGPETER GER M45+ 136 224,672 949,6 225,622 140,201
48 PASI PENTTINEN 1 FIN M45+ 136 224,672 873,5 225,546 140,154
49 PETR VALEK CZE M40+ 136 224,672 275,5 224,948 139,782
50 JANNE KLASILA FIN M35+ 135 223,020 1299,0 224,319 139,392
51 BOB HEARN 1 USA M50+ 135 223,020 193,8 223,214 138,705
52 HENRIK WESTERLIN DEN M40+ 135 223,020 97,8 223,118 138,645
53 KARI RANTA FIN MSEN 134 221,368 1602,0 222,970 138,554
54 TOMI RONKAINEN 1 FIN MSEN 134 221,368 1533,0 222,901 138,511
55 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 134 221,368 1223,0 222,591 138,318
56 FAUSTO PARIGI ITA M50+ 134 221,368 653,1 222,021 137,964
57 DAN VALITALO SWE M45+ 133 219,716 699,0 220,415 136,966
58 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 132 218,064 988,5 219,053 136,119
59 XABIER ALONSO ESP M35+ 132 218,064 897,6 218,962 136,063
60 MARCO CONSANI GBR M40+ 132 218,064 493,3 218,557 135,812
61 JEAN-PHILIPPE BRUNON FRA M50+ 131 216,412 87,7 216,500 134,533
62 ANDRII TKACHUK UKR MSEN 130 214,760 366,5 215,127 133,680
63 ANIBAL LAVANDEIRA URU M45+ 130 214,760 0,0 214,760 133,452
64 WAYNE GAUDET CAN M60+ 129 213,108 1559,0 214,667 133,394
65 LUC DE JAEGER-BRAET BEL M60+ 129 213,108 573,8 213,682 132,782
66 NITISH (PETER) ZUIDEMA NED M45+ 129 213,108 529,6 213,638 132,754
67 RICH RIOPEL USA M40+ 128 211,456 1456,0 212,912 132,304
68 GEORG MAYER AUT M45+ 128 211,456 966,3 212,422 131,999
69 JAVIER LOZANO ESP M40+ 128 211,456 897,6 212,354 131,957
70 CRIS POLL EST MSEN 128 211,456 742,3 212,198 131,860
71 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 128 211,456 359,6 211,816 131,622
72 PEDRO JUAN 1 ESP M45+ 128 211,456 94,5 211,551 131,457
73 ANDRZEJ RADZIKOWSKI POL M35+ 127 209,804 1348,0 211,152 131,210
74 ROLANDO ESPINA PHI M40+ 127 209,804 993,8 210,798 130,990
75 Janos zahorAn HUN M55+ 127 209,804 499,9 210,304 130,683
76 VILNIS PLEITE LAT M45+ 127 209,804 479,6 210,284 130,670
77 JUHA HIETANEN FIN M45+ 126 208,152 1357,0 209,509 130,189
78 DIETMAR KORNTNER AUT M40+ 126 208,152 1082,6 209,235 130,018
79 MARCO ZARAGOZA MEX MSEN 126 208,152 777,8 208,930 129,829
80 ERNESTAS VEDEIKIS LTU M45+ 124 204,848 576,9 205,425 127,651
81 IVAN PENALVA ESP MSEN 124 204,848 124,8 204,973 127,370
82 VALDIS NILOVS LAT M40+ 124 204,848 66,0 204,914 127,334
83 PATRICK RUIZ FRA M45+ 123 203,196 1298,0 204,494 127,073
84 JOHN PEARSON AUS M45+ 123 203,196 0,0 203,196 126,266
85 PAWEL SZYNAL POL M40+ 122 201,544 1348,0 202,892 126,077
86 CHRISTIAN FATTON SUI M55+ 122 201,544 1242,0 202,786 126,011
87 ENDYMION KASANARDJO NED M45+ 122 201,544 293,4 201,837 125,422
88 MINAUGAS GARMUS 1 LTU M35+ 121 199,892 1162,2 201,054 124,935
89 JAN LAGLAND FIN M40+ 121 199,892 859,9 200,752 124,747
90 FLAVIO FERNANDES VIEIRA BRA M45+ 121 199,892 42,0 199,934 124,239
91 PIERO LATTARICO FRA M45+ 120 198,240 421,5 198,662 123,448
92 lAszlo torok-ilyes HUN M35+ 119 196,588 1392,0 197,980 123,025
93 STEPHEN TOMAJKO CAN M60+ 119 196,588 547,4 197,135 122,500
94 SAULIUS LITVINAVICIUS LTU M40+ 119 196,588 460,8 197,049 122,446
95 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 116 191,632 761,7 192,394 119,553
96 MYKHAILO UKRAINSKYI UKR M40+ 116 191,632 366,5 191,999 119,308
97 MATTHEW ECKFORD AUS M35+ 116 191,632 0,0 191,632 119,080
98 DAVID PROCTOR CAN M35+ 115 189,980 1570,0 191,550 119,029
99 RICHARD AVERY NZL MSEN 114 188,328 1465,0 189,793 117,937
100 HANNES VEIDE EST M40+ 114 188,328 758,5 189,087 117,498
101 PETRI WELLING 1 FIN M50+ 113 186,676 369,7 187,046 116,230
102 GUNARS KEGIS LAT M45+ 112 185,024 502,8 185,527 115,286
103 Thomas Bubendorfer AUT M45+ 112 185,024 451,6 185,476 115,255
104 MIRSAD ABDAKOVIC BIH M40+ 112 185,024 43,1 185,067 115,001
105 OLIVER LEU GER M40+ 111 183,372 293,1 183,665 114,129
106 JOSE LUIS POSADO ESP M60+ 111 183,372 233,8 183,606 114,093
107 NIKOLAJS LUCANS LAT M50+ 110 181,720 1449,0 183,169 113,821
108 ULLAS HOSAHALLI NARAYANA IND M35+ 110 181,720 742,3 182,462 113,382
109 MYKOLA PEREKHOZHUK UKR MSEN 110 181,720 366,5 182,087 113,149
110 DIMOSTHENIS MARIFOGLOU GRE M35+ 110 181,720 125,7 181,846 112,999
111 TING-JUI KANG TPE M40+ 110 181,720 57,2 181,777 112,956
112 GACIK SASA SRB M45+ 109 180,068 1055,5 181,124 112,550
113 MICK THWAITES AUS M40+ 109 180,068 410,0 180,478 112,149
114 ALEJANDRO MARTINEZ MEX M45+ 109 180,068 55,5 180,124 111,929
115 IANG-JAN JEN TPE M40+ 108 178,416 1464,0 179,880 111,777
116 RAGNAR VIRMA EST MSEN 108 178,416 1418,0 179,834 111,749
117 SERGIO VIDAL MEX M40+ 108 178,416 221,6 178,638 111,005
118 JAMES STEWART GBR M40+ 108 178,416 0,0 178,416 110,868
119 EDUARD EGELIE NED M45+ 107 176,764 1482,0 178,246 110,762
120 JORG DESTEFFANI SUI M50+ 107 176,764 1241,0 178,005 110,612
121 MO IDRISSI 1 NED M60+ 107 176,764 893,3 177,657 110,396
122 FERNANDO PETRACCI ARG M40+ 106 175,112 1284,0 176,396 109,612
123 bAlint belej-fekete HUN M40+ 105 173,460 730,3 174,190 108,242
124 JACINTO RIVERO URU M40+ 104 171,808 1346,0 173,154 107,598
125 ROBBIE BRITTON GBR MSEN 104 171,808 995,6 172,804 107,380
126 JARI TOMPPO FIN M50+ 104 171,808 159,7 171,968 106,861
127 ONDREJ VELICKA CZE MSEN 104 171,808 86,9 171,895 106,815
128 JURIJ DOROFEJEV LTU M45+ 103 170,156 326,8 170,483 105,938
129 CARLOS HENRIQUE RUFINO GUSMAO BRA M35+ 103 170,156 105,7 170,262 105,801
130 REX BRILLANTES PHI M40+ 103 170,156 46,0 170,202 105,764
131 BRUCE BARTEAUX CAN M60+ 101 166,852 515,6 167,368 104,002
132 PEDRO SILVA URU M50+ 101 166,852 345,8 167,198 103,897
133 AIDAS ARDZIJAUSKAS LTU M45+ 101 166,852 326,8 167,179 103,885
134 LEANID ANATSKA BLR M55+ 100 165,200 0,0 165,200 102,655
135 TADAS MILASIUS LTU MSEN 99 163,548 326,8 163,875 101,832
136 LUCIANO ALVES DE SOUSA BRA MSEN 98 161,896 1552,0 163,448 101,567
137 JIVEE TOLENTINO PHI M40+ 96 158,592 1185,0 159,777 99,285
138 ROBERT LUGO URU M45+ 96 158,592 289,3 158,881 98,729
139 PABLO ESPINOSA CAN M35+ 96 158,592 44,1 158,636 98,576
140 ITAMAR AUGUSTO GOES BRA M40+ 93 153,636 580,3 154,216 95,830
141 JAN SPITAEL BEL M50+ 93 153,636 0,0 153,636 95,469
142 ARJAN BERG, VAN DEN NED M50+ 91 150,332 817,5 151,150 93,924
143 MYKOLA KRUK UKR M55+ 90 148,680 581,6 149,262 92,751
144 KIEREN DSOUZA IND MSEN 90 148,680 84,1 148,764 92,442
145 PAVEL MAREK CZE M45+ 89 147,028 719,7 147,748 91,810
146 RINUS WAL, VAN DER NED M50+ 88 145,376 0,0 145,376 90,337
147 CHRIS DHOOGE BEL M45+ 80 132,160 0,0 132,160 82,124
148 JOSE SZYMAN URU M60+ 76 125,552 223,8 125,776 78,157
149 PETE KOSTELNICK USA MSEN 76 125,552 0,0 125,552 78,018
150 ZELJKOVIC ZELIKO SRB M35+ 74 122,248 0,0 122,248 75,965
151 VALERII KHRYSTENOK UKR M55+ 73 120,596 1502,0 122,098 75,872
152 SULIA MIHAL SRB M40+ 70 115,640 0,0 115,640 71,859
153 NIAN-HSIANG WU TPE M40+ 70 115,640 0,0 115,640 71,859
154 PO-SHENG CHIANG TPE M35+ 67 110,684 0,0 110,684 68,779
155 DAVID FERRANDEZ 1 ESP M50+ 63 104,076 0,0 104,076 64,673
156 RAIVIS ZAKIS LAT M35+ 62 102,424 0,0 102,424 63,646
157 Jan uzik SVK M40+ 58 95,816 0,0 95,816 59,540
158 MIA CAROL ESP M45+ 58 95,816 0,0 95,816 59,540
159 ALGIMANTAS KARTOCIUS 1 LTU M65+ 49 80,948 1498,0 82,446 51,232

 

Final Positions - Women (Provisional Results) in IAU Championship

PosAthleteNationCatLapsKmsExtra (m)Km TotalMiles
1 PATRYCJA BEREZNOWSKA POL F40+ 156 257,712 626,8 258,339 160,532
2 ALEKSANDRA NIWINSKA POL FSEN 151 249,452 1626,0 251,078 156,020
3 KATALIN NAGY USA F35+ 150 247,800 1169,5 248,970 154,710
4 GINA SLABY USA F35+ 150 247,800 475,7 248,276 154,279
5 PAM SMITH USA F40+ 147 242,844 766,8 243,611 151,380
6 ANTJE KRAUSE GER F45+ 143 236,236 1605,0 237,841 147,794
7 JESS BAKER GBR F35+ 143 236,236 825,3 237,061 147,310
8 JULIA FATTON GER F45+ 142 234,584 1599,0 236,183 146,764
9 NOORA HONKALA FIN FSEN 142 234,584 357,4 234,941 145,993
10 MARIA JANSSON SWE FSEN 142 234,584 11,1 234,595 145,777
11 YURI MATSUMOTO JPN F35+ 141 232,932 33,9 232,966 144,765
12 ANNE MARIE GEISLER ANDERSEN DEN F35+ 140 231,280 119,3 231,399 143,792
13 MONIKA BIEGASIEWICZ POL F40+ 139 229,628 1189,0 230,817 143,430
14 ANTONIJA ORLIC CRO F35+ 139 229,628 977,3 230,605 143,298
15 MIZUKI AOTANI JPN F40+ 138 227,976 785,0 228,761 142,152
16 AGATA MATEJCZUK POL F35+ 138 227,976 626,8 228,603 142,054
17 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 138 227,976 604,7 228,581 142,040
18 SANDRA LUNDQVIST SWE F35+ 136 224,672 1548,0 226,220 140,573
19 ANETA RAJDA POL F40+ 136 224,672 634,2 225,306 140,005
20 ANNAGRUNDAHL SWE F40+ 135 223,020 778,1 223,798 139,068
21 GURO SKJEGGERUD NOR F40+ 135 223,020 289,5 223,310 138,765
22 COURTNEY DAUWALTER USA FSEN 135 223,020 30,5 223,051 138,604
23 HSIAO-CHUN HUANG TPE F35+ 132 218,064 1114,7 219,179 136,198
24 NICOLE BARKER AUS F45+ 132 218,064 416,3 218,480 135,764
25 LUISA ZECCHINO ITA F45+ 131 216,412 590,4 217,002 134,845
26 ALI YOUNG GBR F40+ 130 214,760 1463,0 216,223 134,361
27 DORA ZSUZSANNA ELEK HUN FSEN 130 214,760 1168,1 215,928 134,178
28 SIGRID HOFFMANN GER F50+ 130 214,760 838,4 215,598 133,973
29 NIKKI EADIE AUS F45+ 129 213,108 1209,0 214,317 133,177
30 PAULA VRDOLJAK CRO F35+ 129 213,108 847,6 213,956 132,952
31 SANDRA SONS GER F45+ 129 213,108 293,1 213,401 132,607
32 VERONIKA JURISIC CRO F40+ 128 211,456 1330,0 212,786 132,225
33 HEIKE BERGMANN GER F50+ 127 209,804 1545,0 211,349 131,332
34 LISA VAN WOLDE CAN F40+ 127 209,804 1175,0 210,979 131,102
35 FRANCESCA INNOCENTI ITA F35+ 127 209,804 363,6 210,168 130,598
36 NATALIE SCHREIBER CAN FSEN 126 208,152 1476,0 209,628 130,263
37 MICHAELA DIMITRIADU CZE F40+ 125 206,500 781,4 207,281 128,805
38 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 124 204,848 759,8 205,608 127,765
39 DEBBIE MARTIN-CONSANI GBR F40+ 123 203,196 922,0 204,118 126,839
40 SUSAN MCCARTNEY IRL F40+ 123 203,196 687,1 203,883 126,693
41 OLENASHEVCHENKO UKR FSEN 123 203,196 217,4 203,413 126,401
42 VEERLE BEERNAERT BEL F45+ 123 203,196 157,7 203,354 126,364
43 CHIEN-YU LIU TPE F45+ 122 201,544 1474,0 203,018 126,155
44 LAURIE DYMOND USA F50+ 122 201,544 1303,0 202,847 126,049
45 MARKETA GRUBEROVA CZE F35+ 122 201,544 991,6 202,536 125,856
46 SIGITA VACE LAT F35+ 122 201,544 183,4 201,727 125,353
47 EVA MARIA ESNAOLA ESP F55+ 120 198,240 1120,3 199,360 123,882
48 BOGLARKA VAGO HUN FSEN 120 198,240 468,6 198,709 123,478
49 LORENA BRUSAMENTO ITA F40+ 119 196,588 1504,0 198,092 123,094
50 WILMA DIERX NED F50+ 119 196,588 606,2 197,194 122,536
51 SAYURI OKA JPN F45+ 119 196,588 589,1 197,177 122,526
52 DIANA KAMPE DEN F40+ 119 196,588 481,7 197,070 122,459
53 SYLVIE PEUCH FRA F55+ 118 194,936 1548,0 196,484 122,095
54 MARIANNE MAKINEN FIN F45+ 118 194,936 366,8 195,303 121,361
55 PATRICIA SCALISE ARG F40+ 118 194,936 188,0 195,124 121,250
56 CAROLYN CASKIE CAN FSEN 117 193,284 1572,0 194,856 121,084
57 VIKTORIJA TOMASEVICIENE LTU F35+ 117 193,284 957,8 194,242 120,702
58 VERONIKA MOCKO CZE F40+ 117 193,284 575,8 193,860 120,464
59 PATRICIA VERSCHUERE BEL F45+ 116 191,632 1357,0 192,989 119,923
60 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 116 191,632 707,0 192,339 119,519
61 ANNE-MARIE VERNET FRA F45+ 114 188,328 0,0 188,328 117,027
62 MIEKO KAKIZAKI JPN F40+ 112 185,024 55,5 185,080 115,008
63 MILENA GRABSKA-GRZEGORCZYK POL F35+ 111 183,372 1491,0 184,863 114,874
64 VALERIE VALLON FRA F35+ 111 183,372 1070,0 184,442 114,612
65 KATERYNA KATIUSHCHEVA UKR FSEN 111 183,372 318,0 183,690 114,145
66 NATAHLIE ZIMMER 1 FRA F45+ 111 183,372 161,7 183,534 114,048
67 SHARON LAW GBR F40+ 110 181,720 922,0 182,642 113,494
68 VIRGINIA INES OLIVERI ITA F40+ 110 181,720 349,4 182,069 113,138
69 JODIE OBORNE AUS F45+ 109 180,068 1503,0 181,571 112,828
70 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 109 180,068 1323,0 181,391 112,716
71 NATHALIE DERAULT FRA F40+ 109 180,068 1070,0 181,138 112,559
72 TEREZA GECOVA CZE FSEN 108 178,416 580,3 178,996 111,228
73 KARINE ZEIMER FRA F45+ 108 178,416 161,7 178,578 110,968
74 IRIS VROMANS NED F35+ 107 176,764 1490,0 178,254 110,767
75 SANDRA MARCANTONI ARG F50+ 104 171,808 1284,0 173,092 107,559
76 BETH PASCALL GBR FSEN 104 171,808 922,0 172,730 107,334
77 THERESE FALK NOR F40+ 104 171,808 0,0 171,808 106,761
78 MARIA JOSE TOMAZ DE AQUINO ESP F55+ 103 170,156 1116,4 171,272 106,429
79 CHARLOTTE VASARHELYI CAN F40+ 103 170,156 323,4 170,479 105,936
80 APARNACHOUDHARY IND F35+ 102 168,504 740,5 169,245 105,169
81 APRIL BOULTBEE CAN F45+ 102 168,504 323,4 168,827 104,909
82 DENNENE HUNTLEY CAN F35+ 102 168,504 0,0 168,504 104,708
83 LINDA VOETS NED F35+ 101 166,852 1491,0 168,343 104,608
84 KITTI KADAR HUN FSEN 101 166,852 469,2 167,321 103,973
85 MARIA ISLAS MEX F35+ 101 166,852 349,4 167,201 103,899
86 HUANG-LAN YANG TPE F35+ 100 165,200 1583,0 166,783 103,639
87 SABRINA LEDERLE AUT FSEN 100 165,200 1573,0 166,773 103,633
88 ANALU BRANDAO SHIROTA BRA FSEN 98 161,896 42,0 161,938 100,628
89 TRACI FALBO USA F45+ 97 160,244 767,3 161,011 100,052
90 AIJA LINE LAT F40+ 97 160,244 460,2 160,704 99,862
91 DACE VEIPA LAT F35+ 97 160,244 268,7 160,513 99,743
92 MEENAL SUKHIJA IND F35+ 97 160,244 84,1 160,328 99,628
93 MILLA VIERIMAA FIN F40+ 95 156,940 1128,8 158,069 98,224
94 SUE ARMSTRONG 1 CAN F55+ 94 155,288 206,6 155,495 96,624
95 SUSANA VAZQUEZ ESP F40+ 94 155,288 0,0 155,288 96,496
96 TARJA ANTELL FIN F50+ 93 153,636 1611,0 155,247 96,470
97 ANU OSSBERG FIN F40+ 93 153,636 1533,0 155,169 96,422
98 KARLA KENT CZE F50+ 93 153,636 876,3 154,512 96,014
99 KIRSI TYNI 1 FIN F40+ 90 148,680 1128,8 149,809 93,091
100 GABRIELA PALLEIRO URU F45+ 90 148,680 796,9 149,477 92,885
101 CECILIA NAVARRO ARG F40+ 89 147,028 769,1 147,797 91,841
102 RAILI RUUTEL EST F40+ 89 147,028 694,4 147,722 91,795
103 CHRISTINE ZANCONATO-BIANCHI FRA F50+ 88 145,376 1070,0 146,446 91,002
104 TIIA RIIS EST F45+ 86 142,072 58,8 142,131 88,320
105 CARMEN YOLANDA JIMENEZ ESP F50+ 84 138,768 460,2 139,228 86,516
106 BETTINA MACHADO URU F50+ 82 135,464 1031,6 136,496 84,818
107 MYLENE ELLIOT PHI FSEN 82 135,464 340,1 135,804 84,389
108 RUTH ANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 82 135,464 0,0 135,464 84,177
109 HELLE PERSITSKI EST F50+ 80 132,160 1341,0 133,501 82,958
110 LAURA TOVALIN MEX F65+ 79 130,508 28,6 130,537 81,115
111 LAUMA CERNEVSKA LAT FSEN 77 127,204 268,7 127,473 79,212
112 LARYSA LABARTKAVA UKR F65+ 76 125,552 1543,0 127,095 78,977
113 MIRITA HERNANDEZ URU F50+ 76 125,552 343,1 125,895 78,231
114 ANKE LIBUDA GER F35+ 74 122,248 0,0 122,248 75,965
115 IRYNA PETRENKO UKR F50+ 70 115,640 293,4 115,933 72,041
116 ANA DO CARMO URU F40+ 69 113,988 1464,0 115,452 71,742
117 SHARON SCHOLZ AUS F40+ 69 113,988 0,0 113,988 70,832
118 CLAUDIA SANCHEZ URU F35+ 68 112,336 346,8 112,683 70,021
119 CRISTINA GONZALEZ ESP FSEN 66 109,032 0,0 109,032 67,752
120 ANTRA LUKSEVICA LAT F35+ 65 107,380 0,0 107,380 66,726
121 TIINA SAALIK EST F45+ 65 107,380 0,0 107,380 66,726
122 OUTI SIIMES FIN F45+ 64 105,728 0,0 105,728 65,699
123 PAULINE MOSHAMMER AUT F50+ 64 105,728 0,0 105,728 65,699
124 INITA NERETA LAT F45+ 62 102,424 1498,0 103,922 64,577
125 SVITLANA IPATKO UKR FSEN 62 102,424 1467,0 103,891 64,558
126 INGRIDA VOICECHOVSKA LTU F40+ 58 95,816 0,0 95,816 59,540
127 ULRIKE STRIEDNIG AUT F55+ 53 87,556 0,0 87,556 54,407
128 LAZIC MARINA SRB FSEN 43 71,036 0,0 71,036 44,142
129 JENNIFER HOFFMAN USA F35+ 37 61,124 1228,0 62,352 38,746
130 KIM ALLAN NZL F50+ 25 41,300 0,0 41,300 25,664
131 SILVIA AMODIO URU F55+ 16 26,432 0,0 26,432 16,425

Official results (PDF File) on IAU website

 

Final Positions - Teams (Provisional Results) in IAU Championship

Official results (PDF File) on IAU website

PosNation

Total Kms

Teams Men

 PosNation

Total Kms

Teams Women

1 JPN 783,159   1 USA 740,856
2 POL 763,630   2 POL 740,234
3 USA 755,458   3 GER 689,622
4 HUN 752,867   4 SWE 684,613
5 FRA 752,813   5 JPN 658,904
6 GER 731,356   6 GBR 657,402
7 CZE 720,921   7 CRO 657,347
8 GBR 715,582   8 IRL 638,072
9 IRL 712,037   9 ITA 625,262
10 FIN 691,155   10 CAN 615,463
11 ITA 678,525   11 AUS 614,368
12 AUS 673,294   12 CZE 603,677
13 ESP 657,682   13 TPE 588,980
14 AUT 652,794   14 FIN 588,313
15 NED 650,718   15 HUN 581,958
16 LAT 647,435   16 FRA 569,254
17 LTU 644,184   17 NED 543,791
18 ARG 641,820   18 ESP 525,921
19 CAN 603,352   19 LAT 522,944
20 TPE 591,105   20 ARG 516,013
21 UKR 589,212   21 UKR 514,198
22 EST 581,119   22 EST 423,354
23 MEX 567,691   23 URU 411,868
24 URU 555,112   24 AUT 360,057
25 PHI 540,777        
26 BRA 533,644        
27 BEL 499,478        
28 SRB 419,012        





Rising Sun's Aidan Hogan going well (after 6 hours)

Rising Sun AC's Aidan Hogan is currently competing in the World 24 Hour Championship, which began at 12 noon today, July 1st.  The event, which is being held in Belfast's Victoria Park, runs until noon tomorrow, Sunday July 2nd.

With only a quarter of the time gone, Hogan is goig pretty well, having covered just over 40 miles. Judging only from the updates, Aidan appears be following a strategy of matching Irish Champion, Eoin Keith, as both have been matching distance for the past few hours, and had, at 6pm, covered 39 laps of the course.

 

Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC Energia 24 Hour Championship 2016 b

 

 Update: 10am Sunday - 22 Hours Gone - 2 to GO!

Alex O'Shea is now in 30th place, some 20k behind leader TAMÁS RUDOLF (Hungary). Alex has been joined by Irish Champion Eoin Keith, who is 1 place ahead in 29th.  Aidan Hogan is in 101st place, just shy of the 200k mark.

PosAthleteNationCatLapsKmMiles
29 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 136 224.672 139.6112
30 ALEX O'SHEA Ballineen,Cork(St. Finbarrs) M40+ 136 224.672 139.6112
33 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 135 223.02 138.5846
62 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 128 211.456 131.3988
77 THOMAS KLIMAS Limerick(Doneen AC) M40+ 124 204.848 127.2925
87 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 122 201.544 125.2394
93 ED MCGROARTY Lifford,Donegal(Lifford/Strabane AC) M40+ 121 199.892 124.2129
101 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 120 198.24 123.1863
102 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 120 198.24 123.1863
114 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 118 194.936 121.1332
118 IAN MCAULEY Newtownabbey,Antrim M45+ 118 194.936 121.1332
123 MARK WALKER Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 117 193.284 120.1067
126 ALASTAIR HIGGINS Cabra,Dublin M40+ 117 193.284 120.1067
147 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 112 185.024 114.9739
166 GRAHAM O'LOUGHLIN Surrey(Dublin Bay Runners) M35+ 108 178.416 110.8677
170 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 108 178.416 110.8677
171 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 108 178.416 110.8677
194 AOIFE LYONS Dublin(Gowran AC) F40+ 103 170.156 105.7349
205 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 102 168.504 104.7084
211 SEAN NICKELL Donaghadee,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 101 166.852 103.6818
213 FIONA PRUE Bangor,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) F45+ 101 166.852 103.6818
219 DEIRDRE FINN Tipperary(Deg AC) F50+ 100 165.2 102.6553
223 THOMAS CRAIG Larne,Antrim(Larne AC) MSEN 99 163.548 101.6287
232 DENIS KEANE Kerry(Marathon Club Ireland) MSEN 98 161.896 100.6022
237 CHRISTOPHER LEITCH Strabane,Tyrone MSEN 96 158.592 98.5491
239 FRANCIS MCMANUS Meath(Marathon Club Ireland) M35+ 96 158.592 98.5491
242 FIONNUALA O'MARA Ballina,Mayo F50+ 96 158.592 98.5491
244 BILLY HOLDEN Kilkenny(Gowran AC) M40+ 95 156.94 97.5225
245 HELENA DORNAN Ballycastle(Springwell AC) F45+ 95 156.94 97.5225
247 DEREK MACKESSY Limerick(West Limerick AC) M35+ 95 156.94 97.5225
253 SARAH PINKERTON Antrim(Pace AC) F45+ 93 153.636 95.4694
256 DAIBHI O'LEARY Dublin M35+ 93 153.636 95.4694
259 DINO HIGGINS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) M45+ 92 151.984 94.4429
260 LEE GLOVER Tandragee,Armagh M40+ 92 151.984 94.4429
262 BARRY DRENNAN Meath(Dunshaughlin AC) M40+ 92 151.984 94.4429
267 AINE GALLAGHER Mayo(Mayo AC) FSEN 91 150.332 93.4163
268 CLAIRE MAHON Carlow F45+ 91 150.332 93.4163
274 COLIN LANE Carrigaline, Cork(Carrigaline Runners) M35+ 89 147.028 91.3632
276 DONALD SMITH Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 89 147.028 91.3632
279 BRIAN MURRAY Randalstown,Antrim M35+ 88 145.376 90.3366
284 ROBIN ALEXANDER Cushendall,Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 87 143.724 89.3101
293 WILLIAM MARKS Kilkeel,Down(Mourne Runners) M40+ 83 137.116 85.2039
296 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 82 135.464 84.1773
298 SAMMY DAYE Downpatrick,Down(Atlas Running) M45+ 81 133.812 83.1508
303 SHARON WILDERS Bettystown,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) F45+ 79 130.508 81.0977
304 IAN MILLGATE Belfast(Orangegrove AC) M40+ 79 130.508 81.0977
305 DAVID WADE Ballygowan,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) MSEN 79 130.508 81.0977
306 COLLETTE O'HAGAN Dundalk,Louth(North East Runners) F65+ 79 130.508 81.0977
307 DONNA MCLOUGHLIN Achill,Mayo(Achill Ultra) F35+ 78 128.856 80.0711
309 ANNE JENNINGS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) F40+ 76 125.552 78.018
313 DARREN SHERIDAN Navan,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) M40+ 75 123.9 76.9915
317 PHILIP WARD Belfast,Antrim M40+ 74 122.248 75.9649
322 LOLITO CUSTODIO Dublin(Filipino AC) F45+ 71 117.292 72.8852
323 NIALL KELLY Carlow(Adrenaline RC) M40+ 71 117.292 72.8852
324 MARK HAIGNEY Omagh,Tyrone(The Century Club) M40+ 71 117.292 72.8852
333 CALUM MORRISON Omagh,Tyrone MSEN 66 109.032 67.7525
334 ANDREW GREANEY Dublin M35+ 66 109.032 67.7525
340 CLAIRE HARRINGTON Dublin(Sportsworld AC) F50+ 64 105.728 65.6994
342 ADRIAN DAYE Lisburn(Atlas Running) M40+ 63 104.076 64.6728
345 MIKE FLANAGAN Westmeath M40+ 61 100.772 62.6197
349 POL O'MURCHU Balbriggan(Drogheda and District) M35+ 59 97.468 60.5666
353 DONNA OWENS Fintona,Tyrone(Omagh Harriers) F40+ 53 87.556 54.4073
355 RYAN ARMSTRONG Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 53 87.556 54.4073
359 PADDY ROWE Mayglass,Wexford(Wexford Marathon Club) M35+ 46 75.992 47.2214
361 LEO LUNDY Basingstoke(Crusaders AC) M50+ 43 71.036 44.1418
364 PAT STAUNTON Mayo(Westport AC) M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
365 COLMAN GREENE Galway(CRH) M50+ 34 56.168 34.9028
367 IRYNA KENNEDY Ballynahinch,Down F50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
368 ALAN MCGOWAN Down(Murlough AC) MSEN 32 52.864 32.8497
370 BARRY O'NEILL Wicklow(Sli Culann) M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966

 Update 6am Sunday - 18 Hours in

Alex o shea belfast 24 2017 18 hours in



Overnight updates were not posted by Belfast 24, due to timing glitches on-site, but resumed at 6am, 18 hours in, with provisional standings. Alex O'Shea currently leads the Irish, while Aidan Hogan appears to have dropped back somewhat, however it must be stressed that these results are Provisional. West Waterford AC's Raivis Zakis would appear to have stopped shortly after the 100 mile mark.

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMiles
30 575 ALEX O'SHEA Ballineen,Cork(St. Finbarrs) M40+ 116 191.632 119.0801
47 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 112 185.024 114.9739
48 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 112 185.024 114.9739
81 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 106 175.112 108.8146
88 544 THOMAS KLIMAS Limerick(Doneen AC) M40+ 105 173.46 107.788
99 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 104 171.808 106.7615
101 533 ALASTAIR HIGGINS Cabra,Dublin M40+ 103 170.156 105.7349
111 555 ED MCGROARTY Lifford,Donegal(Lifford/Strabane AC) M40+ 102 168.504 104.7084
117 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 101 166.852 103.6818
120 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 100 165.2 102.6553
123 592 MARK WALKER Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 100 165.2 102.6553
125 552 IAN MCAULEY Newtownabbey,Antrim M45+ 100 165.2 102.6553
130 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 99 163.548 101.6287
151 571 GRAHAM O'LOUGHLIN Surrey(Dublin Bay Runners) M35+ 97 160.244 99.5756
175 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 94 155.288 96.496
183 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 93 153.636 95.4694
194 521 BARRY DRENNAN Meath(Dunshaughlin AC) M40+ 92 151.984 94.4429
203 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 91 150.332 93.4163
204 579 FIONA PRUE Bangor,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) F45+ 90 148.68 92.3898
208 551 AOIFE LYONS Dublin(Gowran AC) F40+ 89 147.028 91.3632
212 581 PATRICK QUINN Cavan M35+ 88 145.376 90.3366
219 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 87 143.724 89.3101
221 523 DEIRDRE FINN Tipperary(Deg AC) F50+ 87 143.724 89.3101
222 567 SEAN NICKELL Donaghadee,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 87 143.724 89.3101
223 541 DENIS KEANE Kerry(Marathon Club Ireland) MSEN 87 143.724 89.3101
244 514 THOMAS CRAIG Larne,Antrim(Larne AC) MSEN 84 138.768 86.2304
245 546 CHRISTOPHER LEITCH Strabane,Tyrone MSEN 84 138.768 86.2304
251 570 DAIBHI O'LEARY Dublin M35+ 83 137.116 85.2039
254 534 DINO HIGGINS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) M45+ 83 137.116 85.2039
256 572 FIONNUALA O'MARA Ballina,Mayo F50+ 82 135.464 84.1773
257 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 82 135.464 84.1773
259 520 HELENA DORNAN Ballycastle(Springwell AC) F45+ 81 133.812 83.1508
260 558 FRANCIS MCMANUS Meath(Marathon Club Ireland) M35+ 81 133.812 83.1508
261 528 LEE GLOVER Tandragee,Armagh M40+ 80 132.16 82.1242
263 556 DEREK MACKESSY Limerick(West Limerick AC) M35+ 80 132.16 82.1242
264 512 PAUL CORDEROY Longford,Gloucs(Gloucester AC) M50+ 80 132.16 82.1242
265 535 BILLY HOLDEN Kilkenny(Gowran AC) M40+ 80 132.16 82.1242
267 545 COLIN LANE Carrigaline, Cork(Carrigaline Runners) M35+ 80 132.16 82.1242
276 559 CLAIRE MAHON Carlow F45+ 78 128.856 80.0711
277 539 ARRON JOHNSTON Antrim M40+ 78 128.856 80.0711
278 578 SARAH PINKERTON Antrim(Pace AC) F45+ 78 128.856 80.0711
280 526 AINE GALLAGHER Mayo(Mayo AC) FSEN 78 128.856 80.0711
286 511 DONALD SMITH Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 77 127.204 79.0446
288 286 AIJA LINE LAT F40+ 76 125.552 78.018
292 538 ANNE JENNINGS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) F40+ 75 123.9 76.9915
294 566 BRIAN MURRAY Randalstown,Antrim M35+ 75 123.9 76.9915
295 585 DARREN SHERIDAN Navan,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) M40+ 75 123.9 76.9915
297 591 DAVID WADE Ballygowan,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) MSEN 74 122.248 75.9649
299 560 WILLIAM MARKS Kilkeel,Down(Mourne Runners) M40+ 74 122.248 75.9649
302 500 ROBIN ALEXANDER Cushendall,Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 72 118.944 73.9118
310 517 SAMMY DAYE Downpatrick,Down(Atlas Running) M45+ 70 115.64 71.8587
314 557 DONNA MCLOUGHLIN Achill,Mayo(Achill Ultra) F35+ 69 113.988 70.8321
315 564 IAN MILLGATE Belfast(Orangegrove AC) M40+ 68 112.336 69.8056
316 531 MARK HAIGNEY Omagh,Tyrone(The Century Club) M40+ 68 112.336 69.8056
319 510 COLLETTE O'HAGAN Dundalk,Louth(North East Runners) F65+ 67 110.684 68.779
323 594 SHARON WILDERS Bettystown,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) F45+ 66 109.032 67.7525
326 529 ANDREW GREANEY Dublin M35+ 66 109.032 67.7525
327 593 PHILIP WARD Belfast,Antrim M40+ 66 109.032 67.7525
336 106 RAIVIS ZAKIS LAT M35+ 62 102.424 63.6463
337 515 LOLITO CUSTODIO Dublin(Filipino AC) F45+ 62 102.424 63.6463
338 524 MIKE FLANAGAN Westmeath M40+ 61 100.772 62.6197
339 542 NIALL KELLY Carlow(Adrenaline RC) M40+ 59 97.468 60.5666
343 565 CALUM MORRISON Omagh,Tyrone MSEN 58 95.816 59.5401
346 516 ADRIAN DAYE Lisburn(Atlas Running) M40+ 57 94.164 58.5135
349 532 CLAIRE HARRINGTON Dublin(Sportsworld AC) F50+ 55 90.86 56.4604
350 573 POL O'MURCHU Balbriggan(Drogheda and District) M35+ 54 89.208 55.4339
352 503 RYAN ARMSTRONG Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 53 87.556 54.4073
354 576 DONNA OWENS Fintona,Tyrone(Omagh Harriers) F40+ 53 87.556 54.4073
359 583 PADDY ROWE Mayglass,Wexford(Wexford Marathon Club) M35+ 46 75.992 47.2214
360 548 LEO LUNDY Basingstoke(Crusaders AC) M50+ 43 71.036 44.1418
364 588 PAT STAUNTON Mayo(Westport AC) M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
365 530 COLMAN GREENE Galway(CRH) M50+ 34 56.168 34.9028
367 543 IRYNA KENNEDY Ballynahinch,Down F50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
368 554 ALAN MCGOWAN Down(Murlough AC) MSEN 32 52.864 32.8497
369 574 BARRY O'NEILL Wicklow(Sli Culann) M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966

Irish Positions (Plus West Waterford AC's Ravis Zakis (Latvia) after 9 hours (21:00pm, Sat Jul 1st)

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMiles
47 575 ALEX O'SHEA Ballineen,Cork(St. Finbarrs) M40+ 61 100.772 62.6197
80 592 MARK WALKER Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 59 97.468 60.5666
99 106 RAIVIS ZAKIS LAT M35+ 58 95.816 59.5401
101 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 58 95.816 59.5401
108 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 58 95.816 59.5401
118 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 57 94.164 58.5135
127 541 DENIS KEANE Kerry(Marathon Club Ireland) MSEN 57 94.164 58.5135
135 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 56 92.512 57.487
136 529 ANDREW GREANEY Dublin M35+ 56 92.512 57.487
139 544 THOMAS KLIMAS Limerick(Doneen AC) M40+ 56 92.512 57.487
142 571 GRAHAM O'LOUGHLIN Surrey(Dublin Bay Runners) M35+ 56 92.512 57.487
156 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 55 90.86 56.4604
157 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 55 90.86 56.4604
175 533 ALASTAIR HIGGINS Cabra,Dublin M40+ 54 89.208 55.4339
176 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 54 89.208 55.4339
179 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 54 89.208 55.4339
180 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 54 89.208 55.4339
184 555 ED MCGROARTY Lifford,Donegal(Lifford/Strabane AC) M40+ 54 89.208 55.4339
193 521 BARRY DRENNAN Meath(Dunshaughlin AC) M40+ 54 89.208 55.4339
214 552 IAN MCAULEY Newtownabbey,Antrim M45+ 53 87.556 54.4073
221 570 DAIBHI O'LEARY Dublin M35+ 52 85.904 53.3807
226 523 DEIRDRE FINN Tipperary(Deg AC) F50+ 52 85.904 53.3807
232 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 51 84.252 52.3542
240 579 FIONA PRUE Bangor,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) F45+ 51 84.252 52.3542
244 535 BILLY HOLDEN Kilkenny(Gowran AC) M40+ 51 84.252 52.3542
246 585 DARREN SHERIDAN Navan,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) M40+ 51 84.252 52.3542
254 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 50 82.6 51.3276
255 581 PATRICK QUINN Cavan M35+ 50 82.6 51.3276
261 551 AOIFE LYONS Dublin(Gowran AC) F40+ 49 80.948 50.3011
264 567 SEAN NICKELL Donaghadee,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 49 80.948 50.3011
266 512 PAUL CORDEROY Longford,Gloucs(Gloucester AC) M50+ 49 80.948 50.3011
272 538 ANNE JENNINGS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) F40+ 48 79.296 49.2745
276 528 LEE GLOVER Tandragee,Armagh M40+ 48 79.296 49.2745
279 514 THOMAS CRAIG Larne,Antrim(Larne AC) MSEN 48 79.296 49.2745
282 534 DINO HIGGINS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) M45+ 48 79.296 49.2745
285 546 CHRISTOPHER LEITCH Strabane,Tyrone MSEN 47 77.644 48.248
286 558 FRANCIS MCMANUS Meath(Marathon Club Ireland) M35+ 47 77.644 48.248
302 572 FIONNUALA O'MARA Ballina,Mayo F50+ 46 75.992 47.2214
303 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 46 75.992 47.2214
305 503 RYAN ARMSTRONG Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 45 74.34 46.1949
308 526 AINE GALLAGHER Mayo(Mayo AC) FSEN 45 74.34 46.1949
309 557 DONNA MCLOUGHLIN Achill,Mayo(Achill Ultra) F35+ 45 74.34 46.1949
310 527 SHARON GAYTER Guisborough,Cleveland(North York Moors) F50+ 45 74.34 46.1949
314 520 HELENA DORNAN Ballycastle(Springwell AC) F45+ 44 72.688 45.1683
315 511 DONALD SMITH Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 44 72.688 45.1683
316 560 WILLIAM MARKS Kilkeel,Down(Mourne Runners) M40+ 44 72.688 45.1683
317 545 COLIN LANE Carrigaline, Cork(Carrigaline Runners) M35+ 44 72.688 45.1683
318 591 DAVID WADE Ballygowan,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) MSEN 44 72.688 45.1683
322 556 DEREK MACKESSY Limerick(West Limerick AC) M35+ 43 71.036 44.1418
325 539 ARRON JOHNSTON Antrim M40+ 43 71.036 44.1418
326 559 CLAIRE MAHON Carlow F45+ 43 71.036 44.1418
327 583 PADDY ROWE Mayglass,Wexford(Wexford Marathon Club) M35+ 42 69.384 43.1152
328 566 BRIAN MURRAY Randalstown,Antrim M35+ 42 69.384 43.1152
329 578 SARAH PINKERTON Antrim(Pace AC) F45+ 42 69.384 43.1152
330 500 ROBIN ALEXANDER Cushendall,Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 42 69.384 43.1152
331 576 DONNA OWENS Fintona,Tyrone(Omagh Harriers) F40+ 42 69.384 43.1152
332 564 IAN MILLGATE Belfast(Orangegrove AC) M40+ 42 69.384 43.1152
333 573 POL O'MURCHU Balbriggan(Drogheda and District) M35+ 42 69.384 43.1152
336 517 SAMMY DAYE Downpatrick,Down(Atlas Running) M45+ 41 67.732 42.0887
337 531 MARK HAIGNEY Omagh,Tyrone(The Century Club) M40+ 41 67.732 42.0887
338 593 PHILIP WARD Belfast,Antrim M40+ 41 67.732 42.0887
340 594 SHARON WILDERS Bettystown,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) F45+ 40 66.08 41.0621
341 516 ADRIAN DAYE Lisburn(Atlas Running) M40+ 40 66.08 41.0621
344 510 COLLETTE O'HAGAN Dundalk,Louth(North East Runners) F65+ 39 64.428 40.0356
349 548 LEO LUNDY Basingstoke(Crusaders AC) M50+ 38 62.776 39.009
350 542 NIALL KELLY Carlow(Adrenaline RC) M40+ 38 62.776 39.009
353 524 MIKE FLANAGAN Westmeath M40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
354 515 LOLITO CUSTODIO Dublin(Filipino AC) F45+ 37 61.124 37.9825
357 588 PAT STAUNTON Mayo(Westport AC) M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
358 565 CALUM MORRISON Omagh,Tyrone MSEN 35 57.82 35.9293
360 530 COLMAN GREENE Galway(CRH) M50+ 34 56.168 34.9028
361 532 CLAIRE HARRINGTON Dublin(Sportsworld AC) F50+ 34 56.168 34.9028
364 543 IRYNA KENNEDY Ballynahinch,Down F50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
367 574 BARRY O'NEILL Wicklow(Sli Culann) M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
368 554 ALAN MCGOWAN Down(Murlough AC) MSEN 30 49.56 30.7966

 

Irish Positions (Plus West Waterford AC's Ravis Zakis (Latvia) after 8 hours (20:00pm, Sat Jul 1st)

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMiles
22 106 RAIVIS ZAKIS LAT M35+ 43 71.036 44.1418
61 575 ALEX O'SHEA Ballineen,Cork(St. Finbarrs) M40+ 41 67.732 42.0887
95 592 MARK WALKER Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356
107 533 ALASTAIR HIGGINS Cabra,Dublin M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356
118 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356
120 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356
125 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 38 62.776 39.009
133 541 DENIS KEANE Kerry(Marathon Club Ireland) MSEN 38 62.776 39.009
136 529 ANDREW GREANEY Dublin M35+ 38 62.776 39.009
143 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 38 62.776 39.009
158 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 37 61.124 37.9825
160 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
168 523 DEIRDRE FINN Tipperary(Deg AC) F50+ 37 61.124 37.9825
171 544 THOMAS KLIMAS Limerick(Doneen AC) M40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
175 571 GRAHAM O'LOUGHLIN Surrey(Dublin Bay Runners) M35+ 37 61.124 37.9825
182 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
199 555 ED MCGROARTY Lifford,Donegal(Lifford/Strabane AC) M40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
202 521 BARRY DRENNAN Meath(Dunshaughlin AC) M40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
203 570 DAIBHI O'LEARY Dublin M35+ 36 59.472 36.9559
220 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 36 59.472 36.9559
221 552 IAN MCAULEY Newtownabbey,Antrim M45+ 36 59.472 36.9559
222 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
227 579 FIONA PRUE Bangor,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) F45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
230 535 BILLY HOLDEN Kilkenny(Gowran AC) M40+ 35 57.82 35.9293
246 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
250 512 PAUL CORDEROY Longford,Gloucs(Gloucester AC) M50+ 35 57.82 35.9293
255 534 DINO HIGGINS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) M45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
260 567 SEAN NICKELL Donaghadee,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
267 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
277 581 PATRICK QUINN Cavan M35+ 33 54.516 33.8762
286 585 DARREN SHERIDAN Navan,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) M40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
287 546 CHRISTOPHER LEITCH Strabane,Tyrone MSEN 33 54.516 33.8762
291 551 AOIFE LYONS Dublin(Gowran AC) F40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
293 538 ANNE JENNINGS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) F40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
296 558 FRANCIS MCMANUS Meath(Marathon Club Ireland) M35+ 32 52.864 32.8497
297 530 COLMAN GREENE Galway(CRH) M50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
302 503 RYAN ARMSTRONG Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
307 528 LEE GLOVER Tandragee,Armagh M40+ 32 52.864 32.8497
310 514 THOMAS CRAIG Larne,Antrim(Larne AC) MSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
317 588 PAT STAUNTON Mayo(Westport AC) M45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
318 560 WILLIAM MARKS Kilkeel,Down(Mourne Runners) M40+ 31 51.212 31.8231
319 572 FIONNUALA O'MARA Ballina,Mayo F50+ 31 51.212 31.8231
320 511 DONALD SMITH Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
321 573 POL O'MURCHU Balbriggan(Drogheda and District) M35+ 31 51.212 31.8231
323 559 CLAIRE MAHON Carlow F45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
324 591 DAVID WADE Ballygowan,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) MSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
325 526 AINE GALLAGHER Mayo(Mayo AC) FSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
327 574 BARRY O'NEILL Wicklow(Sli Culann) M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
328 583 PADDY ROWE Mayglass,Wexford(Wexford Marathon Club) M35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
329 557 DONNA MCLOUGHLIN Achill,Mayo(Achill Ultra) F35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
330 594 SHARON WILDERS Bettystown,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) F45+ 30 49.56 30.7966
332 539 ARRON JOHNSTON Antrim M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
334 500 ROBIN ALEXANDER Cushendall,Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 30 49.56 30.7966
335 520 HELENA DORNAN Ballycastle(Springwell AC) F45+ 30 49.56 30.7966
336 556 DEREK MACKESSY Limerick(West Limerick AC) M35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
337 545 COLIN LANE Carrigaline, Cork(Carrigaline Runners) M35+ 29 47.908 29.77
338 593 PHILIP WARD Belfast,Antrim M40+ 29 47.908 29.77
339 566 BRIAN MURRAY Randalstown,Antrim M35+ 29 47.908 29.77
340 578 SARAH PINKERTON Antrim(Pace AC) F45+ 29 47.908 29.77
341 516 ADRIAN DAYE Lisburn(Atlas Running) M40+ 29 47.908 29.77
343 564 IAN MILLGATE Belfast(Orangegrove AC) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
346 531 MARK HAIGNEY Omagh,Tyrone(The Century Club) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
347 517 SAMMY DAYE Downpatrick,Down(Atlas Running) M45+ 28 46.256 28.7435
348 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
351 542 NIALL KELLY Carlow(Adrenaline RC) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
353 548 LEO LUNDY Basingstoke(Crusaders AC) M50+ 27 44.604 27.7169
354 510 COLLETTE O'HAGAN Dundalk,Louth(North East Runners) F65+ 27 44.604 27.7169
355 524 MIKE FLANAGAN Westmeath M40+ 27 44.604 27.7169
357 565 CALUM MORRISON Omagh,Tyrone MSEN 27 44.604 27.7169
359 543 IRYNA KENNEDY Ballynahinch,Down F50+ 26 42.952 26.6904
362 515 LOLITO CUSTODIO Dublin(Filipino AC) F45+ 25 41.3 25.6638
368 532 CLAIRE HARRINGTON Dublin(Sportsworld AC) F50+ 23 37.996 23.6107
370 554 ALAN MCGOWAN Down(Murlough AC) MSEN 21 34.692 21.5576

 

Irish Teammember's Standings after Six Hours (18:00pm, Sat July 1st)

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMilesElapsed
118 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356 06:03:25
120 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356 06:03:39
125 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 38 62.776 39.009 05:54:04
143 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 38 62.776 39.009 05:59:07
158 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 37 61.124 37.9825 05:53:36
160 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825 05:55:02
182 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825 06:01:26
220 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 36 59.472 36.9559 06:01:01
222 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 36 59.472 36.9559 06:01:01
246 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293 06:00:40
267 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 34 56.168 34.9028 06:02:55
348 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 28 46.256 28.7435 05:53:46

 

Alex O'Shea, St Finbarr's AC Competes in Irish 24 Hour Championship

 

alex o shea irish 24 hour championship 2016

Alex O'Shea currently heads the Irish Championship, and is approx. 2 miles ahead of Aidan Hogan and Eoin Keith.

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMiles
61 575 ALEX O'SHEA Ballineen,Cork(St. Finbarrs) M40+ 41 67.732 42.0887
95 592 MARK WALKER Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356
107 533 ALASTAIR HIGGINS Cabra,Dublin M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356
118 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356
120 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356
125 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 38 62.776 39.009
136 529 ANDREW GREANEY Dublin M35+ 38 62.776 39.009
143 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 38 62.776 39.009
158 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 37 61.124 37.9825
160 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
168 523 DEIRDRE FINN Tipperary(Deg AC) F50+ 37 61.124 37.9825
171 544 THOMAS KLIMAS Limerick(Doneen AC) M40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
175 571 GRAHAM O'LOUGHLIN Surrey(Dublin Bay Runners) M35+ 37 61.124 37.9825
182 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
199 555 ED MCGROARTY Lifford,Donegal(Lifford/Strabane AC) M40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
202 521 BARRY DRENNAN Meath(Dunshaughlin AC) M40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
203 570 DAIBHI O'LEARY Dublin M35+ 36 59.472 36.9559
220 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 36 59.472 36.9559
221 552 IAN MCAULEY Newtownabbey,Antrim M45+ 36 59.472 36.9559
222 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
227 579 FIONA PRUE Bangor,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) F45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
230 535 BILLY HOLDEN Kilkenny(Gowran AC) M40+ 35 57.82 35.9293
246 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
250 512 PAUL CORDEROY Longford,Gloucs(Gloucester AC) M50+ 35 57.82 35.9293
255 534 DINO HIGGINS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) M45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
260 567 SEAN NICKELL Donaghadee,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
267 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
277 581 PATRICK QUINN Cavan M35+ 33 54.516 33.8762
286 585 DARREN SHERIDAN Navan,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) M40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
287 546 CHRISTOPHER LEITCH Strabane,Tyrone MSEN 33 54.516 33.8762
291 551 AOIFE LYONS Dublin(Gowran AC) F40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
293 538 ANNE JENNINGS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) F40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
296 558 FRANCIS MCMANUS Meath(Marathon Club Ireland) M35+ 32 52.864 32.8497
297 530 COLMAN GREENE Galway(CRH) M50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
307 528 LEE GLOVER Tandragee,Armagh M40+ 32 52.864 32.8497
310 514 THOMAS CRAIG Larne,Antrim(Larne AC) MSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
317 588 PAT STAUNTON Mayo(Westport AC) M45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
318 560 WILLIAM MARKS Kilkeel,Down(Mourne Runners) M40+ 31 51.212 31.8231
319 572 FIONNUALA O'MARA Ballina,Mayo F50+ 31 51.212 31.8231
320 511 DONALD SMITH Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
321 573 POL O'MURCHU Balbriggan(Drogheda and District) M35+ 31 51.212 31.8231
323 559 CLAIRE MAHON Carlow F45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
324 591 DAVID WADE Ballygowan,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) MSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
325 526 AINE GALLAGHER Mayo(Mayo AC) FSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
327 574 BARRY O'NEILL Wicklow(Sli Culann) M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
328 583 PADDY ROWE Mayglass,Wexford(Wexford Marathon Club) M35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
329 557 DONNA MCLOUGHLIN Achill,Mayo(Achill Ultra) F35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
330 594 SHARON WILDERS Bettystown,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) F45+ 30 49.56 30.7966
331 576 DONNA OWENS Fintona,Tyrone(Omagh Harriers) F40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
334 500 ROBIN ALEXANDER Cushendall,Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 30 49.56 30.7966
335 520 HELENA DORNAN Ballycastle(Springwell AC) F45+ 30 49.56 30.7966
336 556 DEREK MACKESSY Limerick(West Limerick AC) M35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
337 545 COLIN LANE Carrigaline, Cork(Carrigaline Runners) M35+ 29 47.908 29.77
338 593 PHILIP WARD Belfast,Antrim M40+ 29 47.908 29.77
339 566 BRIAN MURRAY Randalstown,Antrim M35+ 29 47.908 29.77
341 516 ADRIAN DAYE Lisburn(Atlas Running) M40+ 29 47.908 29.77
343 564 IAN MILLGATE Belfast(Orangegrove AC) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
346 531 MARK HAIGNEY Omagh,Tyrone(The Century Club) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
347 517 SAMMY DAYE Downpatrick,Down(Atlas Running) M45+ 28 46.256 28.7435
348 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
351 542 NIALL KELLY Carlow(Adrenaline RC) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
353 548 LEO LUNDY Basingstoke(Crusaders AC) M50+ 27 44.604 27.7169
354 510 COLLETTE O'HAGAN Dundalk,Louth(North East Runners) F65+ 27 44.604 27.7169
355 524 MIKE FLANAGAN Westmeath M40+ 27 44.604 27.7169
357 565 CALUM MORRISON Omagh,Tyrone MSEN 27 44.604 27.7169
359 543 IRYNA KENNEDY Ballynahinch,Down F50+ 26 42.952 26.6904
362 515 LOLITO CUSTODIO Dublin(Filipino AC) F45+ 25 41.3 25.6638
368 532 CLAIRE HARRINGTON Dublin(Sportsworld AC) F50+ 23 37.996 23.6107
370 554 ALAN MCGOWAN Down(Murlough AC) MSEN 21 34.692 21.5576

 

Video Trailer for 2017 IAU 24H World Championships

24hr World Championships Belfast 2017 from Kate Finn on Vimeo.

Irish Teammember's Standings after Six Hours (18:00pm, Sat July 1st)

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMilesElapsed
118 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356 06:03:25
120 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356 06:03:39
125 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 38 62.776 39.009 05:54:04
143 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 38 62.776 39.009 05:59:07
158 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 37 61.124 37.9825 05:53:36
160 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825 05:55:02
182 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825 06:01:26
220 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 36 59.472 36.9559 06:01:01
222 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 36 59.472 36.9559 06:01:01
246 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293 06:00:40
267 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 34 56.168 34.9028 06:02:55
348 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 28 46.256 28.7435 05:53:46

 

Alex O'Shea, St Finbarr's AC Competes in Irish 24 Hour Championship

 

alex o shea irish 24 hour championship 2016

Alex O'Shea currently heads the Irish Championship, and is approx. 2 miles ahead of Aidan Hogan and Eoin Keith.

PosBibAthleteNationCatLapsKmMiles
61 575 ALEX O'SHEA Ballineen,Cork(St. Finbarrs) M40+ 41 67.732 42.0887
95 592 MARK WALKER Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356
107 533 ALASTAIR HIGGINS Cabra,Dublin M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356
118 91 AIDAN HOGAN IRL M40+ 39 64.428 40.0356
120 92 EOIN KEITH IRL M45+ 39 64.428 40.0356
125 88 TIM BROWNLIE IRL M35+ 38 62.776 39.009
136 529 ANDREW GREANEY Dublin M35+ 38 62.776 39.009
143 93 DARAGH O'LOUGHLIN IRL MSEN 38 62.776 39.009
158 89 EDWARD GALLEN IRL M50+ 37 61.124 37.9825
160 273 SUSAN MC CARTNEY IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
168 523 DEIRDRE FINN Tipperary(Deg AC) F50+ 37 61.124 37.9825
171 544 THOMAS KLIMAS Limerick(Doneen AC) M40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
175 571 GRAHAM O'LOUGHLIN Surrey(Dublin Bay Runners) M35+ 37 61.124 37.9825
182 275 RUTHANN SHEAHAN IRL F40+ 37 61.124 37.9825
199 555 ED MCGROARTY Lifford,Donegal(Lifford/Strabane AC) M40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
202 521 BARRY DRENNAN Meath(Dunshaughlin AC) M40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
203 570 DAIBHI O'LEARY Dublin M35+ 36 59.472 36.9559
220 276 LOUISE SMART IRL F35+ 36 59.472 36.9559
221 552 IAN MCAULEY Newtownabbey,Antrim M45+ 36 59.472 36.9559
222 272 AMY MASNER IRL F40+ 36 59.472 36.9559
227 579 FIONA PRUE Bangor,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) F45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
230 535 BILLY HOLDEN Kilkenny(Gowran AC) M40+ 35 57.82 35.9293
246 90 MALCOLM GAMBLE IRL M45+ 35 57.82 35.9293
250 512 PAUL CORDEROY Longford,Gloucs(Gloucester AC) M50+ 35 57.82 35.9293
255 534 DINO HIGGINS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) M45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
260 567 SEAN NICKELL Donaghadee,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
267 271 CATHERINE GUTHRIE IRL F45+ 34 56.168 34.9028
277 581 PATRICK QUINN Cavan M35+ 33 54.516 33.8762
286 585 DARREN SHERIDAN Navan,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) M40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
287 546 CHRISTOPHER LEITCH Strabane,Tyrone MSEN 33 54.516 33.8762
291 551 AOIFE LYONS Dublin(Gowran AC) F40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
293 538 ANNE JENNINGS Dublin(Dublin Bay Runners) F40+ 33 54.516 33.8762
296 558 FRANCIS MCMANUS Meath(Marathon Club Ireland) M35+ 32 52.864 32.8497
297 530 COLMAN GREENE Galway(CRH) M50+ 32 52.864 32.8497
307 528 LEE GLOVER Tandragee,Armagh M40+ 32 52.864 32.8497
310 514 THOMAS CRAIG Larne,Antrim(Larne AC) MSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
317 588 PAT STAUNTON Mayo(Westport AC) M45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
318 560 WILLIAM MARKS Kilkeel,Down(Mourne Runners) M40+ 31 51.212 31.8231
319 572 FIONNUALA O'MARA Ballina,Mayo F50+ 31 51.212 31.8231
320 511 DONALD SMITH Bangor,Down(North Down AC) M45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
321 573 POL O'MURCHU Balbriggan(Drogheda and District) M35+ 31 51.212 31.8231
323 559 CLAIRE MAHON Carlow F45+ 31 51.212 31.8231
324 591 DAVID WADE Ballygowan,Down(Ballydrain Harriers) MSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
325 526 AINE GALLAGHER Mayo(Mayo AC) FSEN 31 51.212 31.8231
327 574 BARRY O'NEILL Wicklow(Sli Culann) M40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
328 583 PADDY ROWE Mayglass,Wexford(Wexford Marathon Club) M35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
329 557 DONNA MCLOUGHLIN Achill,Mayo(Achill Ultra) F35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
330 594 SHARON WILDERS Bettystown,Meath(Dublin Bay Runners) F45+ 30 49.56 30.7966
331 576 DONNA OWENS Fintona,Tyrone(Omagh Harriers) F40+ 30 49.56 30.7966
334 500 ROBIN ALEXANDER Cushendall,Antrim(Ballymena Runners) M50+ 30 49.56 30.7966
335 520 HELENA DORNAN Ballycastle(Springwell AC) F45+ 30 49.56 30.7966
336 556 DEREK MACKESSY Limerick(West Limerick AC) M35+ 30 49.56 30.7966
337 545 COLIN LANE Carrigaline, Cork(Carrigaline Runners) M35+ 29 47.908 29.77
338 593 PHILIP WARD Belfast,Antrim M40+ 29 47.908 29.77
339 566 BRIAN MURRAY Randalstown,Antrim M35+ 29 47.908 29.77
341 516 ADRIAN DAYE Lisburn(Atlas Running) M40+ 29 47.908 29.77
343 564 IAN MILLGATE Belfast(Orangegrove AC) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
346 531 MARK HAIGNEY Omagh,Tyrone(The Century Club) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
347 517 SAMMY DAYE Downpatrick,Down(Atlas Running) M45+ 28 46.256 28.7435
348 274 YVONNE NAUGHTON IRL F40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
351 542 NIALL KELLY Carlow(Adrenaline RC) M40+ 28 46.256 28.7435
353 548 LEO LUNDY Basingstoke(Crusaders AC) M50+ 27 44.604 27.7169
354 510 COLLETTE O'HAGAN Dundalk,Louth(North East Runners) F65+ 27 44.604 27.7169
355 524 MIKE FLANAGAN Westmeath M40+ 27 44.604 27.7169
357 565 CALUM MORRISON Omagh,Tyrone MSEN 27 44.604 27.7169
359 543 IRYNA KENNEDY Ballynahinch,Down F50+ 26 42.952 26.6904
362 515 LOLITO CUSTODIO Dublin(Filipino AC) F45+ 25 41.3 25.6638
368 532 CLAIRE HARRINGTON Dublin(Sportsworld AC) F50+ 23 37.996 23.6107
370 554 ALAN MCGOWAN Down(Murlough AC) MSEN 21 34.692 21.5576

 

Video Trailer for 2017 IAU 24H World Championships

24hr World Championships Belfast 2017 from Kate Finn on Vimeo.

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design