Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

31st Ballycotton 10 - March 2008

Vinny Mulvey Wins 31st Ballycotton 10

Sunday March 9th 2008

 
ballycotton 10 start finish line

Ballycotton Running Promotion's Report on the 2008 Race

Despite a severe weather warning for later in the day, conditions wereas ideal as onecould hope for as 2,202 runners–the second biggest in history–brought the total finishers toan incredible 31,585. Vinny Mulvey made it two wins in three years as he crossed the line in atime of 50:37 while Rosemary Ryan deprived Pauline Curley of her hat-trick, the winning timeof 56:48 being the 11th fastest on the all-time list.


Irish Examiner Preview

VINNY MULVEY, Raheny Shamrocks AC, the winner two years ago when he also won the national senior cross-country title, will go to the line as the favourite when the phenomenon that is the “Ballycotton 10” gets under way on Sunday.

This year the event which continues to astonish, has attracted 3,100 entries, a hundred-fold increase on the 31 runners who faced the starter for the inaugural event, on March 12, 1978. Denis Manning, Dan Kennedy, Michael Murphy, John O’Leary, Batt Kearney, Willie O’Mahony and John Walshe — have entered again this year.

Vinny Mulvey should lead the mammoth field back into Ballycotton, at the end of the magical 10 miles that continues to captivate runners from as far away as the United States.

He claimed the title on his first visit two years ago, in 49:03 and, if consistency is the criterium, he is set for his second win.

Last Saturday he finished third in the national inter-club cross-country championships in Belfast. Before that, he won the Leinster title, and he could hardly have been more impressive when he won his own club’s “Raheny 5”, in 23:37, and he has an added incentive this year, when he leads a strong Raheny team hoping to win the team title, 29 years after they last won it.

Included on the team is Cork-born Cillian O’Leary, who was 14th last year, and, since then, has been runner-up in the national novice and intermediate cross-country championships. He won the Belgooly four-mile road race, on St Stephen’s day, and was 14th in the national senior cross-country championships, in Belfast last week. His clubmate is likely to figure at the front.

Last year Alan O’Shea, Bantry AC, became the first Corkman to win the race since Liam O’Brien in 1988, before going on to win the revived Cork City Marathon, and, if he has recovered from injury, will be wearing No 1.

Raivis Zakis (West Waterford) who was eighth last year won a lot of races around Munster since then and, after a bout of ‘flu, was back to his best in Dungarvan last Sunday with a pb of 31:34 for 10k.

Sergiu Turea, Clonliffe Harriers AC, won a 10-miler in Dungarvan, in 50:18, last month, ninth in the national cross-country championships, and won the AAI national half marathon title last year, so he will be a big contender.

Pauline Curley, Tullamore Harriers AC, has won the women’s title for the past two years, and she will be favourite. But Rosemary Ryan, Bilboa AC, former national cross-country champion, is preparing for the San Diego Marathon, in June, where she hopes to achieve the Olympic qualifying standard (2:37), and she will know the course.

 

Run Ireland Race Report

2008:Despite a severe weather warning for later in the day, conditions were as ideal as one could hope for, as 2,202 runners – the second biggest in history – brought the total finishers to an incredible 31,585. Vinny Mulvey made it two wins in three years, as he crossed the line in a time of 50:37, while Rosemary Ryan deprived Pauline Curley of her hat-trick, the winning time of 56:48, being the 11th fastest on the all-time list.


Irish Examiner Report: Brendan Mooney

Brendan Mooney reported in the Irish Examiner: Ballycotton win buoys Mulvey (Brendan Mooney, Irish Examiner) VINNY MULVEY, Raheny Shamrocks AC, raced to a solo and very satisfying victory, in yesterday’s Ballycotton ‘10’, and then confirmed what more than 3,000 entrants proclaimed: that this is the best 10-miler in these islands.


The diminutive Dubliner who has national inter-club and inter-counties cross-country titles on his CV and finished third in the nationals in Belfast the previous week, had almost half a minute to spare over Sergiu Turea, the Moldovan who runs for Clonliffe Harriers, with his clubmate Cillian O’Leary, another 15 seconds back in third place.

Alan O’Shea, Bantry AC, who last year became the first Corkman in 19 years to win the title, finished fifth.

This was Mulvey’s day, and, if there was one little disappointment, it was the time of 50:37, which was well outside the 49:03 he ran, when he won the race, on his first attempt, two years ago.

“It was very windy our there, particularly over the first five and a half miles,” he said. “It was just breaking my heart. It was slowing me down.

“Two years ago, I was hitting 4:50 miles, but when I got to five miles, averaging 5:03 today, I knew it was going to be a long day and, added to that, I was very tired from last week’s race in Belfast. The conditions were bad up there. It was the toughest course I have ever run, and I don’t think I have fully recovered from that yet.”

Despite that fact, he applied all the pressure that took himself, Alan O’Shea and John Eves, DSD AC, away from the field, with a 4:50 first mile, and then he swept into an early lead, at the two mile mark.

When he hit half way, at Ballymaloe, in 25:15, with a lead of more than 200m, he was not going to be caught on the run back into Ballycotton.

“The support and the atmosphere along the way is a such a big help. It is a great event,” he said. “I had heard about the tradition, and all that, but when I came down here two years ago and saw the setting, the view, and the people from all over the world, it was even more than I expected. They are chasing personal bests, and running for charities — it is a amazing race.”

He said he may run the Streets of Dublin 5, on St Patrick’s Day, and, after that, it will be the world cross-country championships in Edinburgh, at the end of the month.

Rosemary Ryan, Bilboa AC, broke clear of the field early on, to win the women’s title on her second attempt — she was runner-up to her then training partner, Valerie Vaughan, first time around.

This time she won in 56:48 from two-time winner and champion, Pauline Curley, Tullamore Harriers AC, 58:51, with Louise Cavanagh, UCC AC, third, 60:56.

The former national cross-country champion, who finished 24th overall in yesterday’s race, is currently preparing for an early summer marathon.

“I am very quite fit at the moment, and today I would have liked to have run a very fast time but I thought it better to just race rather than chase a fast time,” she said. “Whenever I have gone for a fast time on the track — looking at the clock — I have always just missed it by a hair’s breadth.

“I am going to do another marathon — probably in June — and there is a race in San Diego about that time, but I have not booked anything yet.

“I am not thinking about the qualifying time for the Olympic Marathon, but if it comes, I will be very happy with it. But if I went out aiming for 2:37, I would probably run 3:37.01. So I will go out to run my best race, improve on my best time, and anything else will be a huge bonus for me.”

Pauline Curley has her sights on another Dublin Marathon victory but yesterday she was just happy to get around the course.

“It has been a bad year for me so far — I have been sick quite a bit — but I hope this is the turning point,” she said.

 

Midleton News Supplement, March 13th 2008

Download Supplement (PDF Format)


31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 1Vinney Mulvey No 2, Leads out the 31st Ballycotton 10 on Sunday

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 4 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 3 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 2
Danny and Joan McCarthy of Midleton Athletics Club Maura Devaney and Ann O'Brien at the Numbers Desk Vinny Mulvey, Raheny Shamrocks, Centre, Winner of the 31st Ballycotton 10, pictured with Sergiu Turea, Clonliffe Harriers 2nd, and Cillian O'Leary, Raheny Shamrocks 3rd

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 5 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 6
Officials Tommy Hartnett with Paul and Josh O'Sullivan Hourihan Stewards on duty, Dick O'Brien, Sinead Murray and Ger Foley

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 7 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 8
Midleton Ladies Catriona Simms, Sinead and Yvonne Fitzgerald Team Winners, Raheny Shamrocks from Dublin pictured at the Start Line

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 9 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 10 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 11 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 12
 Martin Drake, Sinead Murray and Luke Duggan-Murray Blathnaid Wiseman and Kate O'Callaghan John O'Leary competing innthe Mens Over 65 Category. John ran in the first Ballycotton 10 in 1978  Tim Crowley and Rose Barrett

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 13 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 14 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 15
 Margaret Godfrey, Stella Davis and Fiona Flynn Maura O'Doherty, Diarmuid Cowhie and Joan McCarthy of Midleton AC  Group of ladies attending the race

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 16 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 18
 Martin Drake, Albert McGrath, Tom Hartnett and Stephen Lewis  Group of girls pictured at the race

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 17

Ladies warming up for the big race

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 20 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 21 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 19
Ned Ramsell and Michael Hanrahan, Midleton AC Katie O'Connell and Marie O'Bien Liam Fleming, Willie Harte, Dan McCarthy and Eoin Corcoran

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 22 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 35
Ladies Winners: Pictured L to R: Louise Kavanagh UCC 3rd, Rosemary Ryan Bilboa 1st and Pauline Curley Tullamore 3rd Berniece Glavin (centre), Author of The Journey, pictured with Fiona O'Regan of Cork Cancer Research Group and Colette Slevin

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 23 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 24 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 25 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 26
 Pauline Curley, Tullamore Alan O'Shea, Bantry Éibhin an Dáire Helay from Ballycotton promoting Irish Runner Magazine Midleton AC Athletes Michael Broderick and Tom Cody

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 27 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 28 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 29 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 30
Wheelchair Champion Jerry Forde Official Starter Dan McCarthy pictured with his Grandson Eoin Corcoran Stewards Amy Deady & Sean Fleming  The DJ King Mossie Tattan with Sheena McGlone and Stephen Cronin

 

31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 31 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 32 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 33 31st ballycotton 10 march 2008 34
 East Cork Athlete Frank Cashman pictured with Officials Geraldine Cooney and Mairead Murray  Louise Kavanagh UCC and Rosemary Ryan, Bilboa, Limerick pictured at the start Lauryn & Linda O'Callaghan from Glanmire Running Legend Jim McMurtry with Garda Claire Kenealy

 

Results - First 100

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
l Vinny MULVEY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:50:37
2 Sergiu TUREA M Clonliffe Harriers 00:51:06
3 Cillian O'LEARY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:51:21
4 John EVES M Dundrum South Dublin AC 00:51:58
5 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:52:12
6 Thomas CAREY M Limerick AC 00:52:29
7 Raivis ZAKIS M West Waterford AC 00:52:42
8 Bernard ROE M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:52:54
9 Colm BURKE M St. Abbans AC 00:53:21
10 Cian MURPHY M Iveragh AC 00:53:34
11 Brian LEAHY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:54:02
12 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:54:11
13 James MCINTYRE M TullaAC 00:54:18
14 Paul KILGANNON M Sportsworld RC 00:54:20
15 Martin DOODY M Limerick AC 00:54:42
16 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 00:54:45
17 Roy FAHY M East Cork AC 00:54:47
18 Donal O'CALLAGHAN M RiochtAC 00:54:56
19 Cormac CONROY M Sli Cualann AC 00:55:25
20 Glen GROVES M Liverpool Harriers AC 00:56:08
21 Tom MCELWAINE M Sliabh Buidhe Rovers AC 00:56:25
22 Con MARSHALL M St. Finbarrs AC 00:56:37
23 Danny SMITH M Ballynonty AC 00:56:38
24 Rosemary RYAN F Bilboa AC 00:56:48
25 Stephen GRIFFIN M Tralee Harriers AC 00:56:51
26 Ryan MONTGOMERY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:57:06
27 Shane COWLEY M Blessington 00:57:11
28 Patrick MAHER M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:57:13
29 Peter DELMER M Athenry AC 00:57:22
30 James LIDDANE M TullaAC 00:57:24
31 Chris PHELAN M South London Harriers 00:57:26
32 Paul CODY M Kilkenny City Harriers 00:57:28
33 Dave TOWEY M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:57:32
34 Simon REEDE M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:57:35
35 Mark DAVIS M Athenry 00:57:37
36 Adriele PRINA-MELLO M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC 00:57:38
37 Shane O'ROURKE M Crusaders AC 00:57:40
38 Kevin WILMOT M Bandon AC 00:57:42
39 Jonathan LENISTON M Gneeveguilla AC 00:57:50
40 Gary O'SULLIVAN M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:57:52
41 Mark MASON M Halifax Harriers 00:58:01
42 John FARRELLY M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC 00:58:16
43 Conaill COOPER M Slaney Olympic AC 00:58:19
44 Tony FOGARTY M Thurles Crokes AC 00:58:24
45 Keith RYAN M Limerick AC 00:58:26
46 Tom LAFFAN M Bandon AC 00:58:27
47 Trevor WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:58:37
48 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 00:58:42
49 Paul GIBBONS M Sliabh Buidhe Rovers AC 00:58:51
50 Pauline CURLEY F Tullamore Harriers 00:58:51
51 Noel O'REGAN M Midleton AC 00:58:52
52 Liam SLATTERY M Mallow AC 00:58:59
53 Paul HICKEY M Eagle AC 00:59:05
54 Declan POWER M Dublin 00:59:05
55 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:59:09
56 Des COLBERT M Waterford AC 00:59:11
57 Donal COFFEY M Millstreet AC 00:59:13
58 Michael O'SHEA M Iveragh AC 00:59:20
59 Kenan FURLONG M Crusaders AC 00:59:21
60 Larry KENNEDY M Waterford AC 00:59:23
61 Vasiliy NEUMERZHITSKIY M Clonmel AC 00:59:25
62 Mick RICE M Athenry AC 00:59:29
63 Roy REEDER M Surrey 00:59:30
64 Niall O'CONNOR M Ranalagh Harriers 00:59:31
65 Patrick O'SHEA M Iveragh AC 00:59:34
66 Ronan MERRICK M Sportsworld RC 00:59:37
67 B O'RIORDAN M Eagle AC 00:59:42
68 Ruaidhri DEVITT M Dundrum AC 00:59:43
69 Stephen TYRRELL M Slaney Olympic AC 00:59:47
70 Tom LEVINGSTON M Sliabh Buidhe Rovers AC 00:59:50
71 David O'DWYER M East Cork AC 00:59:52
72 Declan O'SHEA M Eagle AC 00:59:54
73 Trevor MASON M West Waterford AC 00:59:56
74 Cia ran DUNNE M Midleton 01:00:00
75 Noel CURTIN M YoughalAC 01:00:01
76 Jeremy WALSH M Clonliffe Harriers 01:00:01
77 Frank O'CARROLL M East Cork AC 01:00:07
78 Niall O'CEALLAIGH M Clonmel AC 01:00:13
79 Mark DEMPSEY M West Limerick AC 01:00:23
80 Thomas HOGAN M Slaney Olympic AC 01:00:25
81 Gerard DUNLEA M Eagle AC 01:00:26
82 Paul CURLEY M YoughalAC 01:00:27
83 Tony O'KEEFFE M Glounthaune 01:00:30
84 Tom WALSH M TullaAC 01:00:33
85 Bernard FORTUNE M Sliabh Buidhe Rovers AC 01:00:33
86 Michael ENRIGHT M Limerick 01:00:34
87 Padraig O'DUBHGAIN M Leevale AC 01:00:35
88 Matthew GLENNON M Mullingar Harriers 01:00:36
89 Eoin DULLEA M Waterford AC 01:00:37
90 Michael DUNFORD M West Waterford AC 01:00:41
91 Eamonn CARROLL M St. Finbarrs AC 01:00:43
92 Brendan HOGAN M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC 01:00:44
93 Mark CRABTREE M Halifax Harriers 01:00:47
94 John LYNCH M Minane Bridge 01:00:48
95 Adrian UNEHAN M Duhallow AC 01:00:48
96 Sean DOYLE M Rathfarnham-WSAF AC 01:00:52
97 Gerard CANTWELL M West Waterford AC 01:00:54
98 Louise CAVANAGH F UCC AC 01:00:56
99 Austin RYAN M Thurles Crakes AC 01:00:57
100 John WALSH M Waterford AC 01:01:02

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design