Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

News

Athletics Ireland Interactive Coaching Resource

Athletics Ireland Unveils AAi Coach

aai interactive coaching banner s

AAi Coach is Athletics Ireland’s interactive coaching resource

The purpose of AAi Coach is to provide support to coaches, through the provision of event e-coaching manuals.  AAi Coach e-coaching manuals provide event specific information and coaching theory, together with practical coaching videos.

Complementing Athletics Ireland’s coach education pathway, AAi Coach Offers new and existing coaches the opportunity to upskill, and learn about specific event areas, in the comfort of their homes and clubs.

Event rules and guidelines are outlined, with video links providing footage of training tips, drills and coaching points. AAi Coach e-coaching manuals are easy to download, navigate, and access through PC, laptop or hand held devices.

 

AAi Coach Injury Prevention Manual

 

Download AAi Coach Injury Prevention Manual

 

Download AAi Coach Relays Manual

 

aai coach relay manual a

AAi Coach Relays

 

Other AAi Coach e-coaching manuals will become available over the coming months.


Videos

AAi Coach Videos can be found on Athletics Ireland's Youtube Channel

Cork Highlights from Athletics Ireland National Indoor Championships Day 2 2018

Cork Highlights from Day 2 of Athletics Ireland National Indoor Championships


National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Sunday February 18th 2018

 

Day 2 of Athletics Ireland National Indoor Championships saw Bandon AC's Phil Healy take 400m Gold, in 53.1sec, while sister Joan, also Bandon AC, took 60m Silver, in 7.31 sec, agonisingly 0.01 shy of the World Indoor Qualification Standard. Blarney-Inniscara AC's Brandon Arrey took 400m Silver, with a pb of 47.57. There was a Cork double in the pole vault, where Ciara Hickey, Blarney-Inniscara AC, with 3.40m and Emma Coffey, Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC, with 3.20m, took Silver and Bronze respectively. David Tierney, Leevale AC, was another Cork athlete on the podium today, with a 13.92m mark, for shot put Bronze.  Cork RDO Lilly-Ann O’Hora, representing Doneen AC (Limerick) was Bronze medalist in the 60m Hurdles, in a time of 8.51 secs.

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

Foster flies as records fall in Abbotstown

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) sped to a national 60m record of 7.27 seconds on the second day of an exciting Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships in the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena in Abbotstown (February 18).

Foster was first across the line a very fast 60m where Joan Healy (Bandon A.C) was an agonising one hundredth of a second off the world indoor standard placing second in 7.31. Ciara Neville (Emerald A.C) wasn’t too far off either in third in 7.35.

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) gets better with age and at 39 he set a new national indoor shot put record of 18.30m to win gold. John Kelly (Finn Valley) had a good second with 17.53m.  

On the other end of the spectrum Ellen McCartney (City of Lisburn) was another to set a record (U20) to win the women’s pole vault with a best of 3.72m in what was a big entry.

It was bittersweet for Adam McMullen (Crusaders) who was supreme in the men’s long jump winning with a monster jump of 7.99m – a mere centimetre off the magical 8m mark and the national indoor record of Ciaran McDonagh.

Phil Healy (Bandon A.C) took a commanding victory in the women’s 400m in 53.10 which was another world indoor standard with Catherine McManus (Dublin City Harriers) running another pb in second in 53.81. Sinead Denny (Dundrum South Dublin A.C) held down third in 54.31.

Andrew Mellon (Crusaders A.C) impressed in the men’s 400m to win in 47.32 with Brandon Arrey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C) scoring an outright pb of 47.57 in second.

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown A.C)was a slight surprise in defending her 60m hurdles indoor title in 8.43 to Sarah Lavin’s (U.C.D A.C) 8.45. Lilly-Ann O’Hora (Doneen A.C) nabbed the bronze in 8.51.

Matthew Behan (Crusaders A.C) also caused a stir in the men’s 60m hurdles to win his first national senior title in a big personal best of 7.84 seconds ahead of the fancied Ben Reynolds (North Down A.C) in second in 7.88. Shane Aston (Trim A.C) took third in 8.33.

Leon Reid (Menapians A.C) won on the double once more in the 60m and 200m in times of 6.72 and 21.36 respectively. His 200m win was most impressive from lane 2 with Thomas Barr (Ferrybank), dropping down in distance, unable to take advantage from lane 6 and being just edged out of the medals.

Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) took a commanding victory in the women’s 200m in 24.00.

Alanna Lally (UCD) was another to win her first national title in the women’s 800m where she dominated to take gold in 2:08.71.

Mark English (U.C.D A.C) was majestic to win yet another men’s 800m title in 1:53.53 – two seconds clear of Karl Griffin (U.C.D A.C) in 1:55.14 and John Fitzsimons (Kildare A.C) in 1:55.20.

It was arguably the most impressive national title he has won to date and his turn of pace on the final lap was supreme as he clocked 24/25 seconds for the last 200m.

Emma Mitchell (Queens University A.C) dominated the women’s 1500m to win in 4:16.53.

Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrocks A.C) was getting the statisticians’ pages turning as he won the 1500m title convincingly in 4:08.70 – he now has national medals over 400m, 800m and 1500m. Garry Campbell (Dunleer  A.C) and Eoin Pierce (Clonliffe Harriers) won their first national senior medals in a tactical race in second and third in 4:09.61 and 4:10.33.

John Travers (Donore Harriers) has been building on his tactical acumen and he won the 3,000m in 8:25.21 from defending champion Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) in 8:25.74.

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) reaffirmed her position as the number one female triple jumper in the country with a hop, skip and jump of 13.02m.

Barry Pender (St Abban’s) saved the best for last for the crowd with a swashbuckling performance to win the men’s high jump  with 2.24m which brought a huge roar from the fans and sent them home happy.

 

Day 1 Report:


Complete Results:

 

Results from Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships, Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena

Women

60m

1.       Amy Foster (City of Lisburn AC) 7.27, 2. Joan Healy (Bandon A.C) 7.31, 3. Ciara Neville (Emerald A.C) 7.35

200m

1.Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank A.C) 24.00, 2. Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton A.C) 25.12, 3. Katherine O’Connor (Dundalk St Gerards A.C) 25.16

400m

1. Phil Healy (Bandon A.C) 53.10, 2. Catherine McManus  (Dublin City Harriers) 53.81, 3. Sinead Denny (Dundrum South Dublin A.C)  54.31

800m

1. Alanna Lally (U.C.D A.C) 2:08.71, 2. Siobhan Eviston (Raheny Shamrocks A.C) 2:11.02, 3. Jo Keane (Ennis Track A.C) 2:12.45

1500m

1. Emma Mitchell (Queens University A.C) 4:16.53, 2. Kelly Neely (City of Lisburn A.C) 4:20.63, 3. Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald A.C) 4:24.03

3,000m

1.Sarah Healy (Blackrock AC, Dublin) 9:10.43, 2. Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) 9:20.03, 3. Meghan Ryan (DSD) 9:43.35

3,000m Race Walk

1.       Kate Veale (West Waterford AC) 13:38.36, 2. Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge AC) 13:43.01, 3. Orla O'Connor (Waterford AC) 14:00.09

60m hurdles

1. Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown A.C) 8.43, 2. Sarah Lavin (U.C.D A.C) 8.45, 3. Lilly-Ann O’Hora (Doneen A.C) 8.51

High jump

1. Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley AC) 1.84m, 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne AC) 1.70m, 3. Emily Corcoran (Celtic DCH) 1.65m

Long Jump

1. Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 5.90m, 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne) 5.72m, Lydia Mills (Queens) 5.62m

Triple Jump

1. Sarah Buggy (St. Abbans A.C) 13.02m, 2. Lydia Mills (Queens University AC) 11.17m, 3. Grace Furlong (Waterford A.C) 11.02m

Pole Vault

1.       Ellen McCartney (City of Lisburn A.C) 3.72m, 2. Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C) 3.40m, 3. Emma Coffey (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C) 3.20m

Shot Put

1. Michaela Walsh (Swinford AC) 15.36m, 2. Alana Frattaroli (Limerick AC) 12.72m, 3. Geraldine Stewart (Tir Chonaill AC) 12.68m

 

Men

60m

1. Leon Reid (Menapians A.C) 6.72, 2. Marcus Lawler (St. L. O’Toole A.C) 6.78, 3. Leo Morgan (Clonliffe Harriers A.C) 6.82

200m

1. Leon Reid (Menapians A.C) 21.36, 2. Craig Newell (Ballymena & Antrim A.C) 21.64, 3. Stephen Gaffney (Rathfarnham W.S.A.F A.C) 21.69

400m

1.  Andrew Mellon (Crusaders A.C) 47.32, 2. Brandon Arrey (Blarney/Inniscara A.C) 47.57, 3. Jason Harvey (Crusaders A.C) 49.04

800m

1. Mark English (U.C.D A.C) 1:53.53, 2. Karl Griffin (U.C.D A.C) 1:55.14, 3. John Fitzsimons (Kildare A.C) 1:55.20

1500m

1. Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrocks A.C) 4:08.70, 2. Garry Campbell (Dunleer  A.C) 4:09.61, 3. Eoin Pierce (Clonliffe Harriers A.C) 4:10.33

3000m

1. John Travers (Donore Harriers) 8:25.21, 2. Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 8:25.74, 3. Rory Chesser (Ennis Track A.C) 8:28.85

5,000m race walk

1. Alex Wright (Leevale AC) 18:59.62, 2. Cian McManamon (Westport AC) 20:31.09, 3. Jerome Caprice (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 20:39.24

 

60m hurdles

1. Matthew Behan (Crusaders A.C) 7.84, 2. Ben Reynolds (North Down A.C) 7.88, 3. Shane Aston (Trim A.C) 8.33

 

High Jump
1. Barry Pender (St Abban's) 2.24m, 2. Jerry Keary (Craughwell) 1.90m, 3. Lucas Moylan (Naas) 1.85m

 

Long jump

1. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 7.99m, 2. Keith Marks (Clonliffe Harriers A.C) 7.20m, 3. Darragh Miniter (St Mary’s Clare A.C) 6.61m

 

Triple Jump

1. Antony Daffurn (SRL AC) 14.93m, 2. Mark Burton (Queens University) 14.25m, 3. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.90m

 

Pole Vault

1.       Matthew Keenan Callinan (SLOT) 4.30m, 1. Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) 4.30m, 3. Raymond Walsh (Abbey Striders) 4.20m

 

Shot Put

1.       Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers A.C) 18.30m, 2. John Kelly (Finn Valley A.C) 17.53m, 3. David Tierney (Leevale A.C) 13.92m

Extracted Cork Results from National Indoors Day 1:
Compiled by Rebecca McEvoy, PRO, Cork Athletics

Extracted Results from Day 2 will be added as soon as compiled ...a lot on ;)

Alex Wright, Leevale AC, won the gold medal in the men's 5,000m walk, in a time of 18:59.62

Raymond Walsh, Abbey Striders AC, won the bronze medal in the men's pole vault, with a vault of 4.20m  

 

Phil Healy, Bandon AC, qualified for the final of the women's 400m, in 54.65

Brandon Arrey, Blarney-Inniscarra AC, qualified for the final of the men's 400m, in 48.53

Denis Coughlan, St. Finbarr's AC, qualified for the final of the men's 800m, in a time of 1:59.53

Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC, qualified for the final of the women's 1500m, in 4:42.50

Jessica Neville, Leevale AC, qualified for the final of the 200m, in 26.56

 

Other Cork results:

Roisin Howard, Bandon AC, finished 5th in the women's shot putt, with a throw of 10.71m

John Corr, Leevale AC, ran 24.86 in the 200m heat, and 7.53 in the 60m heat

Conor Morey, Leevale AC, ran 22.49 in the men's 200m heat

Rachael O'Shea, West Muskerry AC, ran 2.25.98 in the women's 800m heat

Aidan Mullins, Bantry AC, ran 2:03.61 in the men's 800m heat

Matthew Murnane, Leevale AC, ran 2:01.60 in the men's 800m heat

Ciarán Dee, Leevale AC, ran 51.77 in the men's 400m heat

Jessica Neville, Leevale AC, ran 59.71 in the women's 400m heat

Paul Mulchrone, Leevale AC, ran 7.66 in the men's 60m heat

Death of Jamie McCarthy Riverstick Kinsale AC Athlete in U.S. Car Accident

Jamie McCarthy R.I.P.

February 14th 2018

 

jamie mccarthy riverstick kinsale ac photo sierrah mccarthy

 

Former Riverstick Kinsale AC athlete Jamie McCarthy, has died in a car crash, on Wednesday last, February 14th, just blocks from his home in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. Jamie respresented Ireland on many occasions and was a member of the Irish junior team that won European cross country silver, in Edinburgh, Scotland, in 2004. He was Irish Junior 3,000m Champion, winning in 9:13.61. Thirty three year-old Jamie was a former Coastal Carolina cross-country runner and volunteer coach.

 

jamie mccarthy riverstick kinsale ac b jamie mccarthy riverstick kinsale ac a

 

Jamie McCarthy, 33, was pronounced dead at Grand Strand Medical Center shortly after a crash at 62nd Avenue North and Marina Parkway, officials said. He suffered mass trauma, said Horry County Deputy Coroner Darris Fowler. McCarthy and his girlfriend Cristina Martinescu were on the way home from a Valentine’s Day date. One of McCarthy’s friends, Dianna Frykenburg, said Martinescu is on life support at Grand Strand Medical Center.

A Carolina Coast University senior in 2009, McCarthy held the university’s all-time record for the mile run as of 2016, according to an online CCU record book. He also won first place in the Chanticleer’s 2009 home invitational, according to a Carolina Coastal University release. McCarthy was named three times as All-Big South performer for cross-country runner, and once for track

 

james mccarthy riverstick kinsale ac

 

Since Wednesday's tragic news, tributes have been pouring in for Jamie. Among the many tributes was that of former teammate Jeremy Withers “He was always a super nice guy,”  “Everyone loved him.”

May he rest in peace. Along with the McCarthy family, an Riverstick-Kinsale AC, our thoughts and prayers are also with Jamie's girlfriend, Cristina Martinescu, who remains critically ill.

 

 

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Survey - February 2018

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Feedback Survey

February 2018

 

cork athletics graded leagues survey banner 2018

 

The annual Cork Athletics Graded Leagues, sponsored by John Buckley Sports will resume in April. In the meantime, Cork Athletics is seeking the views of athletes on various aspects of the Graded Leagues.

 

The more responses Cork Athletics gets, the better it can understand what athletes find attractive and/or uninviting.

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues are open to all Athletics Ireland Registered athletes, along with registered members of other IAAF member federations, who may be visiting Cork.

The Graded Leagues format for 2018 has yet to be decided, however it is likely that, as in 2017, there will be a Graded League meets, scheduled in each of the months of April, May, June and July. The format, scheduling and dates of the Graded Leagues meets may change, depending on the feedback Cork Athletics gets from this survey - let us know what you think!?

Please share the survey, either directly from this page, or via Cork Athletics Facebook pages, with others that you feel may be interested in the Cork Athletics Graded Leagues.

Cork Athletics County Junior, Senior & Masters T&F Championships Survey

The feedback from this Grade Leagues Survey will be used to formulate a further survey(s), which may be posted in March/April. A key aspect of the Championships Survey will be towards increasing participation in the Championships.

 

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Survey 2018

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday February 18th 2018

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday February 18th 2018

 

 This week: Armagh International, National Senior Indoors, Cloyne Commons 4k & Eagle AC Carrigaline 5

 

Wednesday February 15th, 8pm, ArmaghArmagh International 5k Road Races 2018

Laura Nicholson, Bandon AC, represents Ireland

laura nicholson cork city sports athlete of the month october 2017v

Laura Nicholson being presented, by Liam O'Brien, with the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month award for October 2017

 

Saturday February 17th, 12 Noon, Abbotstown, Dublin - GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 1

 

Sunday February 18th, 09:30am, Cloyne - Cloyne Commons 4k Road Race Series - Race 4 2017/18

 

Sunday February 18th, 11am, Abbotstown, DublinGloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 2

 

Sunday February 18th, 11am, Carrigaline - Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race

 

Sunday February 18th, 12 Noon, Co. Louth - Ras na hEireann



 

 

Cork Athletics Registrations & Insurance - January 2018

Registrations & Insurance 2018

insurance image registration image s

 

As of 6pm today, Wednesday February 7th 2018, forty seven (47) of Cork's fifty four registered clubs now have registered athletes, with a total of 4177 members registered to date. Several clubs have less than the requisite ten (10) members to constitute an Athletics Ireland registered club.

 

Athletics Ireland Club & Athlete Insurance

A 'Period of Grace' was in place until January 26th, whereby 2017 cover was extended, to allow time for athletes and officials to be re-registered for 2018.  This period has expired, consequently any athlete, coach or official, or any individual acting in any capacity, who remains unregistered, is not covered by Athletics Ireland Insurance for training or competition purposes.

Many coaches and officials are continuing to be actively involved in Athletics, but remain unregistered.

 Unregistered athletes, coaches and/or officials are NOT covered by the Athletics Ireland insurance for any purpose whatsoever, leaving those athletes, officials, coaches and clubs in a precarious position. 

Any club having difficulties registering their athletes should contact Cork Athletics Registrar, John Copithorne 0861713500

 

2018 Athletics Ireland Registrations are now Due

Clubs are reminded that UNREGISTERED athletes are NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose, training or competition.


Clubs are urged to register all remaining unregistered personnel without further delay.

 

Webmaster's Note: I have been 'Banging on' for ages about the Bandon Rugby Club case. The Irish Times reported on the case in April 1997.  Twenty years later, the judgement is still as relevant, and stands out as a warning to the consequences of not registering members of an organisation.  A further related Irish Times article advises clubs to ensure that members are registered.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athlete Bursaries 2018

Bursaries for Aspiring Young Athlete 2018

Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork

Friday March 2nd 2018

 

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2017

Recipients of Cork Athletics Aspiring Athlete Bursaries 2017

 

Each year, Cork Athletics presents training bursaries to Aspiring Young Athletes, selected on several criteria, including significant athletic achievement, progression and application to their chosen athletic discipline(s).

The Aspiring Young Athlete Bursaries will be presented in conjunction with Cork Athletics International Awards Night, which will be held in The Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork, at 8pm, on Friday March 2nd 2018.  The International Awards ceremony recognises Cork athletes who were selected and represented Ireland during 2017.  Other awards, including those for the 2017 Cork Athletics Graded Leagues, are also presented, along with special presentations.

 

NB: If the Athlete is unable to attend the awards ceremony, the bursary will only be presented to a family member.

 

The following Twenty Four Cork athletes have been selected as recipients of the 2018 Aspiring Young Athlete Bursaries. 

 

Athlete Club
Triona Cahill Youghal AC
Aisling Cassidy Leevale AC
Emma Coffey Carraig na bhFear AC
Aine Cotter Fanahan McSweeney AC
Colin Doyle Leevale AC
John Forde Leevale AC
Michael Hand Old Abbey AC
Paul Hartnett Midleton AC
Philip Holton Belgooly AC
Anna Kelleher Liscarroll AC
Niamh Linehan Liscarroll AC
Brian Lynch Old  Abbey AC
Jake McCarthy Youghal AC
David McInerney Bandon AC
Conor Morey Leevale AC
Katie Moynihan Leevale AC
Hannah Murphy Leevale AC
Ciaran Nugent Carraig na bhFear AC
Frank O'Brien Midleton AC
Naoise O'Flaithertigh Bandon AC
Ryan O'Leary Leevale AC
Martha Quaid Carraig na bhFear AC
Ben Smith Leevale AC
Katie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC


Previous Awards

Aspiring Athlete Awards 2017

 

Aspiring Athlete Awards 2016

 

Aspiring Athlete Awards 2015

 

 

 

 

Cork Highlights from Athletics Ireland National Indoor Championships Day 1 2018

Cork Highlights from Day 1 of Athletics Ireland National Indoor Championships


National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Saturday February 17th 2018

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

 

 Sarah Healy Highlights Day 1 with Record Run

Sarah Healy (Blackrock) highlighted day 1 of the Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships, smashing the Irish U20 and Youth 3,000m records, to win her first national senior title, in 9:10.43, at the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena today (February 17).

Healy was simply outstanding as she left Rio 2016 Olympian Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) firmly in her wake. A rare talent was on display, and the Blackrock AC teenager, who just turned 17, surpassed the U20 record of 9:28.67 set by Rose Anne Galligan, and the Youth record of 9:35.1, set by Amy Rose Farrell.

 O’Flaherty led the first km in roughly 3:10, then Healy took over, winding it up sublimely to 3:05, finishing off with a fast 2:55 final km. Meghan Ryan (DSD) took for Bronze in 9:43.35.

Kate Veale (West Waterford) was the first track winner of the day, retaining her women’s 3,000m race walk title in 13:38.36. Alex Wright (Leevale) impressed to retain the men’s 5,000m race walk title in 18:59.62 – 9 seconds shy of his national record, which he set at last year's Championships.

Rising field event heroines Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) and Michaela Walsh (Swinford) won the women’s high jump and shot put in 1.84m and 15.36m respectively.

Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) bagged the women’s national long jump title with a leap of 5.90m.  

In the men’s pole vault Matthew Keenan Callinan (SLOT) and Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) tied for gold with 4.30m.

Antony Daffurn (SRL AC) took the men’s triple jump title with 14.93m.

The action will continue to be live streamed tomorrow and it should prove enthralling as Phil Healy (Bandon) and Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) sailed through their respective 400m and 200m heats. Add to that a host of finals on the track and field, it should prove to be a pulsating day of action.

The event will be live streamed once more on the Athletics Ireland Facebook Page www.facebook.com/AthleticsIreland/ with live results on live.athleticsireland.ie

Results Day 1 Irish Life Health National Indoor Championships, Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena

Women

3,000m

1.       Sarah Healy (Blackrock AC, Dublin) 9:10.43 2. Kerry O'Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) 9:20.03 3. Meghan Ryan (DSD) 9:43.35

3,000m race walk

1.       Kate Veale (West Waterford AC) 13:38.36, 2. Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge AC) 13:43.01, 3. Orla O'Connor (Waterford AC) 14:00.09

High Jump

1.       Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley AC) 1.84m 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne AC) 1.70m 3. Emily Corcoran (Celtic DCH) 1.65m

Long Jump

1.       Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 5.90m, 2. Amy McTeggart (Boyne) 5.72m, Lydia Mills (Queens) 5.62m

Shot Put

1. Michaela Walsh (Swinford AC) 15.36m, 2. Alana Frattaroli (Limerick AC) 12.72m, 3. Geraldine Stewart (Tir Chonaill AC) 12.68m

 

Men

5,000m Race Walk

1. Alex Wright (Leevale AC) 18:59.62, 2. Cian McManamon (Westport AC) 20:31.09, 3. Jerome Caprice (Dundrum South Dublin AC) 20:39.24

Triple Jump

1.       Antony Daffurn (SRL AC) 14.93m, 2. Mark Burton (Queens University) 14.25m, 3. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.90m

Pole Vault

1.       Matthew Keenan Callinan (SLOT) 4.30m, 1. Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) 4.30m, 3. Raymond Walsh (Abbey Striders) 4.20m

 

Extracted Cork Results from National Indoors Day 1:
Compiled by Rebecca McEvoy, PRO, Cork Athletics

Alex Wright, Leevale AC, won the gold medal in the men's 5,000m walk, in a time of 18:59.62

Raymond Walsh, Abbey Striders AC, won the bronze medal in the men's pole vault, with a vault of 4.20m  

 

Phil Healy, Bandon AC, qualified for the final of the women's 400m, in 54.65

Brandon Arrey, Blarney-Inniscarra AC, qualified for the final of the men's 400m, in 48.53

Denis Coughlan, St. Finbarr's AC, qualified for the final of the men's 800m, in a time of 1:59.53

Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC, qualified for the final of the women's 1500m, in 4:42.50

Jessica Neville, Leevale AC, qualified for the final of the 200m, in 26.56

 

Other Cork results:

Roisin Howard, Bandon AC, finished 5th in the women's shot putt, with a throw of 10.71m

John Corr, Leevale AC, ran 24.86 in the 200m heat, and 7.53 in the 60m heat

Conor Morey, Leevale AC, ran 22.49 in the men's 200m heat

Rachael O'Shea, West Muskerry AC, ran 2.25.98 in the women's 800m heat

Aidan Mullins, Bantry AC, ran 2:03.61 in the men's 800m heat

Matthew Murnane, Leevale AC, ran 2:01.60 in the men's 800m heat

Ciarán Dee, Leevale AC, ran 51.77 in the men's 400m heat

Jessica Neville, Leevale AC, ran 59.71 in the women's 400m heat

Paul Mulchrone, Leevale AC, ran 7.66 in the men's 60m heat

Bus to Athletics Ireland Congress 2018

Athletics Ireland Congress 2018

Landmark Hotel, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim

11am, Saturday April 28th 2018

athletics ireland congress bus 2018

The Athletics Ireland Congress 2018 will be held in the Landmark Hotel, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim, on Saturday April 28th.

Cork Athletics, with a 2017 year-end total of 8264 registered members, is entitled to thirty five (35) voting delegates at this year's Athletics Ireland Congress.  Clubs and registered members who intend travelling to Congress should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible.

 

Club Motions for Congress

NB: All clubs whose motions, for congress, to the recent Cork Athletics AGM, were successful (i.e. were passed) *MUST* provide a speaker on the motion. [In the absence of such speaker(s), the relevant motions will be declared 'Withdrawn']

Bus to Congress

Cork Athletics proposes to run a bus to Congress, providing sufficient people make their intention to travel by bus known to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., as soon as possible.  The bus is scheduled to leave Cork City Centre at 3:30pm, on Friday April 27th (the day before Congress), returning to Cork immediately after Congress finishes. 

NB: If there are sufficient numbers for the bus, Cork Athletics will probably not be paying travel expenses to those making their own travel arrangements

Cork Athletics Youth Development Initiative - CYDI 2018

Cork Athletics County Board Youth Development Initiative (CYDI)

 

 

Athletics Ireland High Performance logo min


Following on from the successful winter coaching series Cork Athletics County Board, with the support of the Munster RDO, Lilly Ann O'Hora, and the Athletics Ireland High Performance Unit, are pleased to announce a new coaching programme the Youth Development Initiative (CYDI).

This programme is aimed at athletes born in 2003 to 2006.


Aims

1)    To provide coaching and event peer training groups to aid achievement of qualification standards for EYOF competition in 2019 and 2021 (age dependant).
2)    To provide a pathway to the National High Performance Junior squad


Outline Plan: Year One

Provide information on qualification standards and selection policy, and how they are determined Jacqui Freyne AAI HP.

To organise workshops around the area of physical development and the young athlete, and its impact on performance. Mary Gleasure BSc SMISCP (Specialist in Sports Medicine, DIP Sports Psychology, DIP Nutrition).

To organise workshops on training pian towards achievement of standards, and to understand competition peaking. AAI HP    

To hold regular coaching sessions in the events with selected athletes


CYDI will be launched on Saturday March 3rd in the CIT. All interested athletes parents and coaches are welcome on that day. Confirmed present will be members of the winter coaching group, Jacqui Frayne and Mary Gleasure.

 

Event Coach
Hurdles Colette Kelly
High Jump Martin O'Sullivan
Shot Dave Frattaroli
Javelin Tom Galvin
Discus/Hammer

Finbarr McCarthy

Sprints Derek Coffey
Long Jump/Triple Jump Joe Cusack
Middle Distance/Long Distance Colette O'Riordan & Frank Hayes

  
As this is something new for the winter coaching committee, we too are learning.

We have detailed the plan for year one. Year two and three plans are only in the development stage as of yet. These plans will be edited and amended as the year progresses, and as we get feedback from participating athletes, club coaches and parents.

We would like to emphasise that the committee sees the CYDI as a resource and support for the athlete, and does not seek to replace or undermine club coaches who have worked with the athletes up to now.


The regular winter coaching series will not be affected and we plan to continue with those sessions later this year.

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 12th 2018

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 12th 2018

 

cork athletics registration plate 180212

 

As of February 12th, Cork Athletics Registrations stand at 4,609. This is slightly down on the February 14th 2017 figure of 4,734.

To date, forty seven of Cork's fifty four registered clubs have registered athletes, leaving seven clubs yet to register an athlete. 

These clubs, and their athletes, are reminded that the insurance dispensation, whereby the 2017 insurance cover continued until the latter weeks of January, is no longer in force - unregistered athletes, coaches, officials and other club members are NOT covered by Athletics Ireland insurance for any purpose whatsoever, leaving those athletes and clubs in a precarious position. 

With respect to registrations, some clubs have been very quick 'out of the starting blocks', while others are still just 'getting out of bed'

Some of the newer clubs have only very recently received their new Registration Log-in details, so it may be a few days before they complete their registrations.
 

2018 Athletics Ireland Registrations are now Due

Clubs are reminded that 2017 registrations should be completed as soon as possible. There was a "grace period" of a few weeks, to allow sufficient time for re-registrations, whereby insurance cover continued, pending registration.  This "grace period" does NOT extend beyond the later end of January, and did NOT include competition.

 

Therefore any athlete, coach, official, or any member acting in any capacity, who remains unregistered is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose whatsoever, including training and/or competition.

Clubs are urged to register their athletes without further delay.

 

Related Article

Record Cork Athletics Registration Figures - February 14th 2017

 

Overall Registrations as at February 12th 2018

As per previous years, Bandon AC and Leevale AC head the list, as usual, by a distance, while four more clubs have over 200 registrations, and another eleven clubs exceed 100 registered members.

 

cork athletics registrations february 12th 2018

Registrations for Cork Clubs February 12th 2018

 

cork athletics registrations february 2017 2018

Registration changes, Feb 2017 - Feb 2018, for leading 17 clubs

 

 

 

ClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMastersTotal
Bandon A.C. 348 2 23 66 439
Leevale A.C. 254 4 39 70 367
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 114 1 13 136 264
Togher A.C. 137 4 26 81 248
Midleton A.C. 125 1 7 113 246
West Muskerry A.C. 175 2 4 49 230
St. Catherine's A.C. 126 0 6 57 189
Youghal A.C. 79 0 17 86 182
Belgooly A.C. 154 0 0 24 178
North Cork A.C. 108 2 10 43 163
St. Nicholas A.C. 66 0 15 82 163
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 93 1 7 39 140
Clonakilty Road Runners 107 0 4 23 134
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 58 0 4 71 133
Eagle A.C. 0 0 12 108 120
Mallow A.C. 0 0 10 107 117
Ballincollig A.C. 76 0 1 30 107
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 73 0 1 9 83
Liscarroll A.C. 52 2 2 19 75
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 6 68 74
Bweeng Trail Blazers 1 0 9 56 66
Watergrasshill A.C. 0 0 9 57 66
Durrus A.C. 43 1 1 18 63
Ballintotis Fit4Life 2 0 6 54 62
Courcey A.C. 47 0 1 10 58
Bantry A.C. 7 0 13 35 55
Millstreet A.C. 29 0 2 21 52
Doheny A.C. 45 0 1 5 51
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 31 0 3 11 45
Tracton A.C. 0 0 1 43 44
Buttevant R.C. 0 1 12 29 42
St. Finbarrs A.C. 0 0 5 36 41
Old Abbey A.C. 25 0 6 5 36
Churchtown Road Runners 0 1 13 19 33
Carrigtwohill A.C. 0 0 8 22 30
Skibbereen A.C. 10 0 3 14 27
East Cork A.C. 0 0 12 14 26
Donoughmore A.C. 0 0 2 22 24
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 16 0 0 8 24
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 0 0 2 18 20
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 0 5 13 19
Shandrum A.C. 0 0 3 15 18
Cork Mental Health A.C. 0 0 5 9 14
Duhallow AC 0 0 2 12 14
Rising Sun A.C. 0 0 0 11 11
Abbey Striders A.C. 3 2 1 3 9
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 0 5 0 5
           
Total Registrations 2405 24 337 1841 4607

 

Gender Breakdown

 cork athletics registration gender ratios february 12th 2018

 Female outnumber males across all categories, resulting in a 51-49% overall ratio

 

Juvenile/Junior Registrations as at February 12th 2018

As with the overall figures, Bandon AC and Leevale AC stand clear of the other

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 348 2 350
Leevale A.C. 254 4 258
West Muskerry A.C. 175 2 177
Belgooly A.C. 154 0 154
Togher A.C. 137 4 141
Midleton A.C. 125 1 126
St. Catherine's A.C. 126 0 126
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 114 1 115
North Cork A.C. 108 2 110
Clonakilty Road Runners 107 0 107
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 93 1 94
Youghal A.C. 79 0 79
Ballincollig A.C. 76 0 76
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 73 0 73
St. Nicholas A.C. 66 0 66
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 58 0 58
Liscarroll A.C. 52 2 54
Courcey A.C. 47 0 47
Doheny A.C. 45 0 45
Durrus A.C. 43 1 44
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 31 0 31
Millstreet A.C. 29 0 29
Old Abbey A.C. 25 0 25
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 16 0 16
Skibbereen A.C. 10 0 10
Bantry A.C. 7 0 7
Abbey Striders A.C. 3 2 5
Ballintotis Fit4Life 2 0 2
Buttevant R.C. 0 1 1
Bweeng Trail Blazers 1 0 1
Churchtown Road Runners 0 1 1
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 0 1
       
Registered Juveniles/Juniors 2405 24 2429

 

Senior/Master Registrations as at February 12th 2018

Ballymore-Cobh AC top the list, with 149 adult registrations, followed by Eagle AC & Midleton AC, both on 120

ClubSeniorMastersTotal
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 13 136 149
Eagle A.C. 12 108 120
Midleton A.C. 7 113 120
Mallow A.C. 10 107 117
Leevale A.C. 39 70 109
Togher A.C. 26 81 107
Youghal A.C. 17 86 103
St. Nicholas A.C. 15 82 97
Bandon A.C. 23 66 89
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 4 71 75
Aghada Running Club ARC 6 68 74
Watergrasshill A.C. 9 57 66
Bweeng Trail Blazers 9 56 65
St. Catherine's A.C. 6 57 63
Ballintotis Fit4Life 6 54 60
North Cork A.C. 10 43 53
West Muskerry A.C. 4 49 53
Bantry A.C. 13 35 48
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 7 39 46
Tracton A.C. 1 43 44
Buttevant R.C. 12 29 41
St. Finbarrs A.C. 5 36 41
Churchtown Road Runners 13 19 32
Ballincollig A.C. 1 30 31
Carrigtwohill A.C. 8 22 30
Clonakilty Road Runners 4 23 27
East Cork A.C. 12 14 26
Belgooly A.C. 0 24 24
Donoughmore A.C. 2 22 24
Millstreet A.C. 2 21 23
Liscarroll A.C. 2 19 21
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 2 18 20
Durrus A.C. 1 18 19
Galtee Runners A.C. 5 13 18
Shandrum A.C. 3 15 18
Skibbereen A.C. 3 14 17
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3 11 14
Cork Mental Health A.C. 5 9 14
Duhallow AC 2 12 14
Courcey A.C. 1 10 11
Old Abbey A.C. 6 5 11
Rising Sun A.C. 0 11 11
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 1 9 10
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 0 8 8
Doheny A.C. 1 5 6
Cork Varsity A.C. 5 0 5
Abbey Striders A.C. 1 3 4
       
Registered Adults 337 1841 2178

 

Masters Registration Breakdown

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday February 11th 2018

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday February 11th 2018

 

 This week: County Board Meeting, IUAA & Juvenile Indoors, and National Juvenile 'B', Juvenile Relays, Masters & Intermediate XC

 

Wednesday February 7th, 8pm, Meeting Rooms, CIT Track - County Board Monthly Meeting

 

Friday February 9th, 09:45am,  - IUAA Indoor Championships 2018

 

Saturday February 10th, 11am, Nenagh - Munster U9-U12 Indoor Championships - Day 1

 

Sunday February 11th, 11am, Clarinbridge, Galway - GloHealth National Juvenile B & XC Relays

 

Sunday February 11th, 11am, Clarinbridge, Galway - GloHealth National Intermediate & Masters XC

 

Sunday February 11th, 11am, Nenagh - Munster U9-U12 Indoor Championships - Day 2



 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design