Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

News

Would You Like to Run in the Cologne Marathon?

Cork City Council Invites Athletes to Apply to Represent Cork at The Cologne Marathon

Köln, Germany

Sunday October 1st 2017

 

koln marathon


Cologne - Cork Twinning

Cologne is one of several cities, from all across the world, to have been twinned with Cork City

Links with Cologne were formally established in May 1988, in Cologne, and subsequently, when a party visited Cork in May 1989, when the second stage of the formal twinning ceremony was completed. Since then, the exchange has gone from strength to strength, especially in the fields of education, training, music and athletics.

 

INVITATION TO THE RHEINENERGIEMARATHON COLOGNE - 01st OCTOBER, 2017

Cork City is twinned with the city of Cologne, Germany since 1988.

Over the years many exchanges have taken place between the cities on various projects.
Over the past 10 years we have been inviting athletes from our twinned cities to the Cork Marathon and  more recently the city of Cologne have reciprocated by extending an invitation to Cork to participate in their annual marathon. Since 2011 athletes have been travelling to Cologne and the reports back have been overwhelmingly positive with some athletes making return visits.

 

Cork City Council in conjunction with our partners in the Office for International Affairs  Cologne and the Cologne – Cork sister city committee would like to invite 3 interested Cork City runners to be part of the 2017 Cologne Marathon.

This invitation is for a tandem - a team of 2 people over any distance, one each from Cork and Cologne.

The invite includes 2 starters for the price of 1, the athletes being accommodated with host families, participation in the race, a pasta party on the eve of race day, and an official reception with the Mayoress of Cologne, in the City Hall.

Cork City Council will make a financial contribution towards the cost of travel for all 3 athletes.

Anyone interested should email Noreen Mulcahy in the first instance.

Allocation will be made on a first come first served basis.

NB!! Closing Date for this Offer is August 10th

 

From The Cologne Marathon Organisers:

The City of Cologne will again be on fire on October 1, 2017!

More than 25,000 active sportspeople from all over the world are expected to join our RheinEnergieMarathon Cologne – and hundreds of thousands of residents will queue along the course and cheer for them.

There are marathons in numerous cities – but the Cologne Marathon is unique: a mixture of elite and John Doe runners, carnival, a folk and running festival!
The entire city is vivid and the spectators cheer passionately for the runners on the course!

   

Everywhere you may hear your name and you run through espaliers! And in the finish indulge yourself with culinary specialties and choose from the rich offer of snacks and beverages!  This is something that you have to experience!


The typical Cologne and warm-hearted way of the spectators let your run get unforgettable!


They cheer for you and "carry you to the finish" – it does not matter whether you are a top athlete, an ambitious recreational sportsman or a running connoisseur!


The scenery at Rudolfplatz is comparable to the ascent to Alpe d’Huëz at the Tour de France! Come to the marathon in "the most beautiful city of the world"!


The spectacular finish at the landmark of our city, Cologne Cathedral, is a gross swaying of emotions: exultation, tears of joy and the amazing feeling having beaten your body after such a long distance! You may really be proud of this!


The marathon distance is very popular among sport tourists but we also have a half marathon, a relay team marathon as well as races for the kids and youngsters.


For more information please check our web site https://en.koeln-marathon.de  and our image video: https://vimeo.com/188104232

Ballycotton Summer Series 2017 - Churchtown South 5 Numbers

Churchtown South Race Numbers - Ballycotton 5 Mile Summer Series 2017

Churchtown South

8pm Thursday July 27th 2017

 

 

ballycotton summer series banner

 

This series is run under Athletics Ireland permits/licences

Organised and hosted by Ballycotton Running Promotions

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Road Races This Month - July 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 Road Races This Month - July 2017

Allocated Numbers for Churchtown South 5 Mile Road Race

NB: These numbers are ONLY for athletes who ran BOTH of the previous races in the Series

If you did NOT run in BOTH previous races, you can still enter the Churchtown South 5 on race night, Thursday July 27th.

 

Race NumberSurnameForenameClubCat
171 ABERNETHY Fergal Ballintotis Fit4Life M45
370 AHERN Sarah Ballymore-Cobh AC F
60 AHERN Sean Youghal AC M40
48 AHERNE Neilus Midleton AC M60
429 ALLEN Cathriona unatt/Cork F35
156 ALLEN Denis Eagle AC M50
145 ANGLIM Bob unatt/Cobh MJ
312 ANGLIM Suzanne unatt/Cobh F
85 ARCHER Anthony unatt/Ballycotton M
342 BARRY Frances St. Catherines AC F40
128 BARRY Keith St. Catherines AC M40
309 BARRY Louise Midleton AC F35
425 BARRY Marie St. Nicholas AC F35
168 BEIRNE Michael Midleton AC M50
52 BERMINGHAM Paudie Mallow AC M45
87 BERRY Nigel Aghada RC M
115 BOARD Mervin Carrigtwohill AC M
427 BOWENS Elaine unatt/Ballintotis F35
57 BRISTOW Chris unatt/Cork M
336 BRODERICK Diane Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
279 BRODERICK James St. Nicholas AC M
424 BRODERICK Rita St. Nicholas AC F50
248 BROWNE Brian unatt/Bartlemy M45
417 BUCKLEY Marian Carrigtwohill AC F
287 BUCKLEY Patrick Mallow AC M
166 BULMAN George Youghal AC M55
53 BULMAN Mark Donoughmore AC M50
354 BURKE Anne Ballymore-Cobh AC F50
269 BURKE Donal unatt/Whitechurch M70
245 BYRNE Damian St. Catherines AC M
81 CAREW TJ Ballintotis Fit4Life M
349 CARNEY Jennifer unatt/Saleen F
34 CARR Allan St. Catherines AC M
305 CARROLL Aoife Mallow AC F35
93 CARROLL Shane Ballintotis Fit4Life M
69 CASEY Darren Eagle AC M40
63 CASEY Eoghan UCC AC M
379 CASEY Louise Ballintotis Fit4Life F35
380 CASHMAN Noreen Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
421 CLIFFORD Nicola Tracton AC F35
7 COFFEY Donal Leevale AC M
144 COGAN Denis unatt/Cork M40
33 COLLIER Martin unatt/Castlemartyr M
82 COLLINS Brendan St. Nicholas AC M40
372 COLLINS Mary Watergrasshill AC F
151 COLLINS Tim unatt/Shanagarry M45
150 COLLINS Trevor Naas AC M40
405 CONNOLLY Sinead unatt/Cork F40
250 CONSTANT Kerry Waterstown Warriors AC M60
258 CORCORAN Darren unatt/Cork M
310 CORCORAN Geraldine Eagle AC F40
286 CORCORAN Sean Watergrasshill AC M
133 COSTELLO Ricky Watergrasshill AC M
67 COSTIGAN Pat St. Catherines AC M45
173 COSTINE Diarmuid unatt/Cloyne M
240 COTTER Allen St. Nicholas AC M
327 COTTER Mary Eagle AC F50
290 COTTER Patrick unatt/Carrigtwohill M
337 COUGHLAN Mags unatt/Shanagarry F40
74 COUGHLAN Padraig Skibbereen AC M
390 CREEDON Marie unatt/Waterfall F50
355 CREMIN Eileen An Bru AC F50
105 CREMIN Michael An Bru AC M50
51 CREMIN Mike Midleton AC M
375 CRONIN Marie unatt/Carrigaline F35
64 CRONIN Tim unatt/Midleton M40
296 CROWE Hubert unatt/Tipperary M40
329 CROWLEY Avril unatt/Cloyne F40
11 CROWLEY Bryan Watergrasshill AC M40
32 CROWLEY Ken Watergrasshill AC M40
364 CULLINANE Denise Ballintotis Fit4Life F
142 CUMMINS Tony unatt/Carrigaline M
396 CUNNINGHAM Siobhan Aghada RC F45
80 CURTIN Brendan Midleton AC M40
356 CUSSEN Eimear Carrigtwohill AC F35
272 DALY Mervyn unatt/Shanagarry M45
35 DALY Noel Mallow AC M40
391 DALY Noreen St. Catherines AC F45
146 DALY William St. Nicholas AC M
172 DAUNT John unatt/Cork M
369 DAUNT Ruth unatt/Cork F
179 DAY Chris unatt/Whitegate M
127 DELANEY John Grange-Fermoy AC M45
86 DESMOND John Eagle AC M50
291 DEVLIN Darragh Ballinacurra Villagers AC M
44 DOLLARD Glenn St. Finbarrs AC M40
239 DONOVAN John unatt/Cork M
234 DONOVAN Kevin unatt/Ballycotton M
284 DOUGLAS Gavin Ballintotis Fit4Life M
84 DOWDALL Kris Midleton AC M40
79 DOYLE Paul Grange-Fermoy AC M40
208 DWYER Jayme unatt/Cloyne M40
66 EARLY Noel St. Catherines AC M
317 ERFURTH Anna Carrigtwohill AC F35
418 FARRELL Katherine Ballymore-Cobh AC F35
224 FENNELL John West Waterford AC M40
55 FENNESSY Kevin unatt/Watergrasshill M40
61 FENTON Paul unatt/Glanmire M
399 FITZGERALD Annette Midleton AC F45
187 FITZGERALD Barry unatt/Ladysbridge M
324 FITZGERALD Claire Midleton AC F40
281 FITZGERALD Denis unatt/Cork M
244 FITZGERALD John Ballintotis Fit4Life M45
328 FITZGERALD Sinead Aghada RC F40
406 FITZGIBBON Helen Ballintotis Fit4Life F40
165 FLANAGAN Ger Youghal AC M50
201 FLEMING Paul unatt/Cloyne M45
147 FOGARTY Pat unatt/Cork M50
353 FOGARTY Thelma unatt/Killeagh F35
164 FOLEY Alan Watergrasshill AC M45
28 FOLEY Colin Eagle AC M
149 FOLEY John unatt/Midleton M
104 FOLEY Ray Fota RC M
6 FOLEY Vivian Eagle AC M45
25 FOLEY-FITZGERALD Shane Midleton AC M
415 FORDE Claire Fota AC F
112 FOX Conor Donoughmore AC M45
359 FOX Mary Ballintotis Fit4Life F40
30 FOX Thomas Eagle AC M50
109 GALLAGHER Dermot unatt/Cork M40
411 GARDE Anita unatt/Midleton F35
159 GARDE Colin Midleton AC M
98 GARDE Cyril Ballintotis Fit4Life M
38 GEOGHEGAN Stephen St. Finbarrs AC M45
138 GIBBS Harry Ballymore-Cobh AC M
316 GILLMAN Marie Midleton AC F50
303 GILROY Helen Midleton AC F50
189 GODFREY Donal Aghada RC M45
246 GRIFFIN Ben unatt/Midleton M
374 GUMBLETON Edel unatt/Ladysbridge F
386 GUMBLETON Louise Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
241 GYVES Paddy Mallow AC M65
428 HAINES Nicola unatt/Ballintotis F40
116 HAMILL Robert Youghal AC M40
10 HARRINGTON Shane East Cork AC M
274 HARRIS Joe unatt/Cobh M
141 HARTE Matt Ballintotis Fit4Life M45
12 HARTY Brian East Cork AC M
319 HAYES Caoimhe St. Catherines AC FJ
404 HAYES Emer Midleton AC F50
221 HAYES Gerard Watergrasshill AC M
389 HAYES Helen Ballymore-Cobh AC F45
43 HAYES Kevin St. Catherines AC M40
275 HEALY Brian unatt/Ballycotton M45
174 HEALY Mark unatt/Cork M40
214 HEALY Martin unatt/Carrigtwohill M40
198 HEALY Paul Donoughmore AC M45
361 HEGARTY Linda Aghada RC F45
76 HENNESSY John unatt/Ballymacoda M40
358 HERLIHY Breda unatt/Cork F
134 HERLIHY Martin Cork Mental Health AC M
100 HICKEY Brendan St. Catherines AC M40
257 HICKEY Conor unatt/Killeagh M40
326 HICKSON Sandra St. Finbarrs AC F35
315 HOLLAND Siobhan St. Finbarrs AC F40
162 HORGAN Noel Ballintotis Fit4Life M40
56 HORNIBROOK Aaron unatt/Glanmire M
313 HOULIHAN Brigid St. Finbarrs AC F
387 HURLEY Maeve Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
249 HURSON Alan Watergrasshill AC M
365 HUTCHINSON Emma unatt/Castlemartyr F
335 JOHNSON Aine unatt/Glanmire F
277 KAVANAGH Brian unatt/Ballinacurra M
140 KAVANAGH Niall Ballymore-Cobh AC M
226 KEANE Patsy unatt/Cloyne M50
237 KEARNEY Bartholomew Leevale AC M55
230 KEARNEY Darren Togher AC M40
96 KEARNEY Paul Aghada RC M
311 KEATING Blaithin Watergrasshill AC F40
276 KELLEHER Brendan unatt/Killarney M50
40 KELLEHER James unatt/Cork M55
382 KELLEHER Joanna Ballintotis Fit4Life F35
106 KELLEHER Phillip unatt/Cork M
228 KELLEHER Ronan unatt/Glanmire M
124 KELLEHER Ross unatt/Cloyne M
371 KELLEHER-CAREW Linda Ballintotis Fit4Life F
426 KELLIHER Esther unatt/Killarney F
129 KELLY Barry unatt/Cork M
289 KELLY Brendan unatt/Midleton M40
62 KELLY Chris Aghada RC M
158 KELLY Josh Ballymore-Cobh AC MJ
192 KENNEALLY Eoin unatt/Garryvoe M
407 KENNEALLY Gillian unatt/Cork F
236 KENNEALLY Martin unatt/Fermoy M
94 KENNEALLY Trevor unatt/Garryvoe M
400 KENNEDY Mary Ballintotis Fit4Life F40
211 KENNEDY Michael Midleton AC M40
339 KENNEDY Yvonne Midleton AC F40
13 KEOGH Mossy West Waterford AC M40
301 KEVANY Sinead Midleton AC F40
217 KIELY Finbarr unatt/Cork M55
73 KILMARTIN Michael Mallow AC M45
22 KILTY Colin St. Finbarrs AC M40
206 LAFFAN Alex Fota RC M
345 LAFFAN Fiona Fota RC F40
216 LAHIVE David Cork Mental Health AC M
412 LEAHY Anne Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
306 LEAHY Eileen Midleton AC F
215 LEAHY Sean Ballintotis Fit4Life M45
416 LENIHAN Pamela Fota RC F35
302 LEONARD Helen Leevale AC F45
130 LEVY David unatt/Cloyne M
347 LILLIS Siobhan unatt/Cork F
323 LONERGAN Mairead Eagle AC F
408 LONG Richelle Togher AC F40
381 LUCAS Mairead unatt/Cork F
308 LUCEY Grainne St. Finbarrs AC F
26 LUCEY Peader Mallow AC M
195 LYNCH Cathal unatt/Ballymacoda M45
247 MACKEY John unatt/Youghal M
148 MADDEN Brendan Navy AC M45
169 MADDEN Ronan unatt/Cork M40
271 MAGUIRE Ronan unatt/Ballycotton M
229 MAHER James Carrigtwohill AC M
191 MANNIX John Paul unatt/Cork M
47 MANNON Tim Midleton AC M
273 MARTIN Brian unatt/Cork M50
392 MARTIN Debbie Mallow AC F
233 MCCARTHY Barry Watergrasshill AC M45
261 MCCARTHY Barry unatt/Lisgoold M
70 MCCARTHY Christopher Midleton AC M
175 MCCARTHY Cian unatt/Midleton M
103 MCCARTHY Conor St. Finbarrs AC M
90 MCCARTHY Denis East Cork AC M50
3 MCCARTHY James East Cork AC M
419 MCCARTHY Joan Midleton AC F55
205 MCCARTHY John Eagle AC M
414 MCCARTHY Lisa unatt/Glounthaune F
363 MCCARTHY Niamh unatt/Midleton F45
197 MCCORMACK Tomas unatt/Clochrua M
285 MCDONAGH Barry unatt/Ballycotton M40
68 MCDONALD Don Midleton AC M
295 MCDONNELL John unatt/Cork M45
153 MCDONNELL Noel unatt/Cork M
88 MCEVOY Brendan unatt/Blarney M45
307 MCEVOY Rebecca St. Finbarrs AC F
268 MCGANN Jim Ballinacurra Villagers AC M65
122 MCGILP Fraser Ballintotis Fit4Life M
83 MCGRATH Brendan Ballintotis Fit4Life M45
118 MCGRATH Chris Aghada RC M
91 MCGRATH Conor unatt/Ballycotton M
351 MCGRATH Felicity Aghada RC F40
262 MCGRATH Miah Midleton AC M45
325 MCGRATH Michelle Midleton AC F45
135 MCGRATH Robert unatt/Shanagarry M
4 MCGRATH Sean East Cork AC M
350 MCGREGOR Catriona unatt/Cloyne F55
42 MCGUIRE Brian Eagle AC M45
366 MCKENZIE Betty Eagle AC F50
422 MCKENZIE Faye Ballintotis Fit4Life F50
8 MCKEOWN Kieran Watergrasshill AC M40
46 MCLEAN Gerard Midleton AC M45
102 MCLEOD Liam unatt/Ballycotton M40
242 MCNAMARA Michael Midleton AC M60
72 MCPARLAND Cian Navy AC M
251 MCSWEENEY Gerard St. Nicholas AC M50
49 MEADE Eric East Cork AC M50
256 MEADE Malcolm Ballymore-Cobh AC M40
155 MENTON Colm Donoughmore AC M45
320 MOLINA Rosario unatt/Blarney F
213 MOORE Charlie unatt/Midleton M55
397 MOORE Elaine unatt/Glanmire F35
117 MOORE Trevor unatt/Glanmire M40
152 MORAN Kevin Midleton AC M45
218 MORLEY Alan Midleton AC M40
210 MORRISSEY Michael unatt/Cork M
362 MORRISSON Moira unatt/Ladysbridge F50
24 MOYNIHAN David Midleton AC M
378 MULCAHY Mary St. Finbarrs AC F55
36 MULDOWNEY David East Cork AC M45
332 MULHOLLAND Niamh unatt/Watergrasshill F
186 MULKERRINS Shane St. Catherines AC M
403 MULLANE Catriona Ballintotis Fit4Life F40
292 MULLANE Philip Ballintotis Fit4Life M40
75 MURPHY Brendan unatt/Cork M40
333 MURPHY Christine Midleton AC F45
163 MURPHY Colin unatt/Cork M40
314 MURPHY Esther Midleton AC F40
352 MURPHY Helena Bandon AC F
95 MURPHY James unatt/Cork M
209 MURPHY James unatt/Ladysbridge M40
17 MURPHY John Grange-Fermoy AC M45
334 MURPHY Kathy unatt/Ladysbridge F40
50 MURPHY Mick Midleton AC M40
243 MURPHY Oliver Grange-Fermoy AC M40
225 MURPHY Sean Eagle AC M
341 MURPHY Siobhan Midleton AC F40
255 MURRAY Jimmy Rising Sun AC M70
108 MURRAY Tony unatt/Cloyne M45
204 MURTAGH Laurence unatt/Cork M45
395 NAVIN Bernadette Ballymore-Cobh AC F40
99 NOONAN Brendan unatt/Fermoy M
58 NUDDS Graham St. Finbarrs AC M
136 NYHAN Mark Grange-Fermoy AC M50
304 O'BRIEN Claire Watergrasshill AC F
18 O'BRIEN Damien Watergrasshill AC M40
252 O'BRIEN Eoin unatt/Cloyne M40
270 O'BRIEN Martin unatt/Ballycotton M55
89 O'BRIEN Michael Aghada RC M
92 O'BRIEN Peter Grange-Fermoy AC M
37 O'BRIEN Sean Watergrasshill AC M
388 O'BRIEN Sharon unatt/Ballintotis F40
131 O'CALLAGHAN Declan unatt/Dungourney M
322 O'CALLAGHAN Deirdre Eagle AC F45
14 O'CALLAGHAN John Eagle AC M45
23 O'CALLAGHAN Paul unatt/Blarney M
110 O'CALLAGHAN Timothy unatt/Leamlara M
219 O'CONNELL Donie Midleton AC M65
263 O'CONNOR Anthony unatt/Midleton M45
331 O'CONNOR Frances Eagle AC F55
346 O'CONNOR Lisa Carrigtwohill AC F35
260 O'CONNOR Michael unatt/Carrigtwohill M
344 O'CONNOR Michelle unatt/Watergrasshill F
137 O'CONNOR Noel Eagle AC M55
20 O'CONNOR Pat Eagle AC M45
232 O'CONNOR Rory Aghada RC M45
157 O'DONOGHUE Donal unatt/Little Island M50
2 O'DONOGHUE Tim East Cork AC M
101 O'DONOVAN Anthony unatt/Glanmire M
385 O'DONOVAN Caroline Ballinacurra Villagers AC F35
178 O'DONOVAN Kevin unatt/Cork M40
254 O'DRISCOLL Kevin unatt/Carrigaline M65
16 O'DUBHGAIN Padraig Leevale AC M
181 O'FARRELL Andrew Eagle AC M60
321 O'FLYNN Danielle unatt/Blarney F
160 O'FLYNN Shane Grange-Fermoy AC M40
29 O'HERLIHY Colin Eagle AC M45
183 O'KEEFFE Colm unatt/Ladysbridge M
71 O'KEEFFE David Eagle AC M
340 O'KEEFFE Emma unatt/Castlemartyr F
196 O'KEEFFE Kevin Ballymore-Cobh AC M
318 O'KEEFFE Mary Midleton AC F50
161 O'LEARY Dave unatt/Cork M
401 O'LEARY Janet unatt/Ballintotis F35
231 O'LEARY John Leevale AC M75
5 O'LEARY Kevin East Cork AC M
235 O'LEARY Peter unatt/Cork M
373 O'LEARY Susan unatt/Midleton F35
54 O'LEARY Ted West Waterford AC M45
193 O'LOUGHLIN Michael unatt/Cork M50
59 O'MAHONY Brendan Grange-Fermoy AC M45
409 O'MAHONY Jan unatt/Cloyne F
190 O'MAHONY John unatt/Kerry M
41 O'MAHONY Patrick unatt/Cork M
132 O'MAHONY Paul unatt/Cork M40
177 O'MAHONY Sylvie Youghal AC M60
297 O'MAHONY William Youghal AC M70
212 O'MEARA Tom unatt/Ballinacurra M
143 O'REGAN Dave St. Finbarrs AC M45
111 O'REGAN Eddie Youghal AC M55
77 O'REGAN Ger Midleton AC M45
170 O'REGAN Padraig unatt/Ladysbridge M
368 O'RIORDAN Fiona unatt/Cork F45
202 O'RIORDAN Joe Watergrasshill AC M50
1 O'SHEA Alan Bantry AC M
125 O'SHEA Colm unatt/Ballinacurra M45
377 O'SHEA Liana unatt/Mogeely F
185 O'SHEA Patrick unatt/Cork M
119 O'SHEA Seamus unatt/Cork M40
65 O'S-HOURIHAN Zach Leevale AC MJ
45 O'SULLIVAN Dara unatt/Cork M
123 O'SULLIVAN Declan unatt/Saleen M40
280 O'SULLIVAN Graham Ballintotis Fit4Life M40
126 O'SULLIVAN Paddy unatt/Cloyne M60
39 O'SULLIVAN Vincent Eagle AC M
267 PARR Chris Ballintotis Fit4Life M
338 PERRY Anne-Marie Midleton AC F45
393 PHELAN Marie unatt/Glanmire F
376 PHELAN Ruth Ballymore-Cobh AC F50
121 PIERCE Ian unatt/Cloyne M
343 POWER Alice St. Finbarrs AC F
154 POWER Joe unatt/Carrigtwohill M60
330 POWER Onra West Waterford AC F50
265 PRENDERGAST Noel Watergrasshill AC M45
207 QUIGLEY John Eagle AC M60
278 QUINN Damien unatt/Carrigaline M
203 QUIRKE Tom St. Nicholas AC M
180 RING Maurice Midleton AC M
167 ROCHE Stuart Watergrasshill AC M40
423 RUDDY Sarah Tracton AC F
184 RUSSELL Charles unatt/Glanworth M40
200 RYALL Noel unatt/Midleton M
367 RYAN Bridget Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
107 RYAN Thomas unatt/Cloyne M
31 SANDERS Brian unatt/Youghal M40
19 SARGENT Fergal St. Finbarrs AC M
238 SHEEHAN Batt St. Catherines AC M45
176 SHEEHAN Colm unatt/Cork M40
78 SHEEHAN Dave St. Finbarrs AC M
348 SHEEHAN Ger St. Catherines AC F45
9 SHEEHAN Nigel Youghal AC M
15 SHEEHAN Padraig St. Finbarrs AC M
384 SHERIDAN Anne-Marie unatt/Aghada F45
266 SHERIDAN Tony Ballinacurra Villagers AC M
402 SINCLAIR Margaret unatt/Midleton F35
113 SPEIGHT David Eagle AC M45
199 SPILLANE Colm unatt/Midleton M
413 STEELE Frances unatt/Midleton F50
27 SULLIVAN David unatt/Carrigtwohill M40
360 SULLIVAN Emer Carrigtwohill AC F40
21 SWORDS Graham unatt/Rostellan M
293 TARGIUS Sean Ballintotis Fit4Life M
188 THEBAULT Jacky St. Nicholas AC M50
398 THOMPSON Yvonne Ballintotis Fit4Life F35
227 TOBIN Brendan unatt/Glounthaune M45
253 TREACY John unatt/Ballintotis M45
259 TROY Tim Ballintotis Fit4Life M50
139 TUCKEY David St. Senans AC M45
194 TWOHIG Dan Midleton AC M40
357 TWOMEY Bernie Midleton AC F40
223 TWOMEY Owen unatt/Timoleague M
288 TWOMEY Paul unatt/Glanmire M40
283 TWOMEY Tim unatt/Cork M55
394 TWOMEY Valerie Ballintotis Fit4Life F40
410 WALSH Caroline unatt/Shanagarry F35
420 WALSH Deirdre unatt/Cork F
383 WALSH Diane Ballintotis Fit4Life F45
182 WALSH Pat unatt/Midleton M50
222 WALSHE John East Cork AC M65
220 WARD Tomas Youghal AC M45
120 WATERMAN Jon unatt/Midleton M
282 WHELAN Damien Ballymore-Cobh AC M45
294 WHITAKER Andrew unatt/Carrigaline M
97 WHITE Philip Fota RC M
264 WHYTE Brendan Carrigtwohill AC M
114 WOODS Dermot St. Finbarrs AC M40

 

Results of Both Series Races to Date

Results of Ballyandreen 2017

Results of Shanagarry 2017

 


Results of Previous Ballyandreen 5 Mile Road Races

Results of Ballyandreen 2017

Results of Ballyandreen 2016

Results of Ballyandreen 2015

Results of Ballyandreen 2014

 

 

Listing of Overall Positions to Date courtesy of John Robinson

Men - Overall Positions 2017 After Two Races

Print/Download Mens Table -     Excel       PDF

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubBallyandreenShanagarryOverall Time
1 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:25:03 00:25:07 0:50:10
2 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 00:25:16 00:25:43 0:50:59
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:25:50 00:25:24 0:51:14
4 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:25:23 00:26:10 0:51:33
5 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:27:29 00:27:15 0:54:44
6 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:27:20 00:27:42 0:55:02
7 Donal COFFEY M Leevale AC 00:28:00 00:27:32 0:55:32
8 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:53 00:27:46 0:55:39
9 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:28:08 00:28:10 0:56:18
10 Shane HARRINGTON M East Cork AC 00:27:58 00:29:01 0:56:59
11 Bryan CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:41 00:28:36 0:57:17
12 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:28:32 00:28:48 0:57:20
13 Mossy KEOGH M40 West Waterford AC 00:29:03 00:28:50 0:57:53
14 John O'CALLAGHAN M45 Eagle AC 00:28:56 00:29:03 0:57:59
15 Padraig SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:04 00:29:09 0:58:13
16 Padraig O'DUBHGAIN M Leevale AC 00:29:28 00:29:12 0:58:40
17 John MURPHY M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:29:29 00:29:20 0:58:49
18 Damien O'BRIEN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:29:23 00:29:52 0:59:15
19 Fergal SARGENT M St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:41 00:29:49 0:59:30
20 Pat O'CONNOR M45 Eagle AC 00:29:34 00:30:14 0:59:48
21 Graham SWORDS M unatt/Rostellan 00:29:47 00:30:04 0:59:51
22 Colin KILTY M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:51 00:30:01 0:59:52
23 Paul O'CALLAGHAN M unatt/Blarney 00:30:13 00:30:13 1:00:26
24 David MOYNIHAN M Midleton AC 00:30:11 00:30:32 1:00:43
25 Shane FOLEY-FITZGERALD M Midleton AC 00:30:27 00:30:38 1:01:05
26 Peader LUCEY M Mallow AC 00:30:24 00:30:45 1:01:09
27 David SULLIVAN M40 unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:30:42 00:30:29 1:01:11
28 Colin FOLEY M Eagle AC 00:30:32 00:30:40 1:01:12
29 Colin O'HERLIHY M45 Eagle AC 00:30:33 00:30:49 1:01:22
30 Thomas FOX M50 Eagle AC 00:30:54 00:30:44 1:01:38
31 Brian SANDERS M40 unatt/Youghal 00:30:57 00:30:48 1:01:45
32 Ken CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:30:33 00:31:13 1:01:46
33 Martin COLLIER M unatt/Castlemartyr 00:31:15 00:30:37 1:01:52
34 Allan CARR M St. Catherines AC 00:30:56 00:31:07 1:02:03
35 Noel DALY M40 Mallow AC 00:31:26 00:30:45 1:02:11
36 David MULDOWNEY M45 East Cork AC 00:31:02 00:31:10 1:02:12
37 Sean O'BRIEN M Watergrasshill AC 00:30:38 00:31:43 1:02:21
38 Stephen GEOGHEGAN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 00:30:48 00:31:38 1:02:26
39 Vincent O'SULLIVAN M Eagle AC 00:31:56 00:30:48 1:02:44
40 James KELLEHER M55 unatt/Cork 00:31:09 00:31:42 1:02:51
41 Patrick O'MAHONY M unatt/Cork 00:31:16 00:31:45 1:03:01
42 Brian MCGUIRE M45 Eagle AC 00:31:33 00:31:32 1:03:05
43 Kevin HAYES M40 St. Catherines AC 00:31:20 00:31:49 1:03:09
44 Glenn DOLLARD M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:31:43 00:31:35 1:03:18
45 Dara O'SULLIVAN M unatt/Cork 00:32:05 00:31:37 1:03:42
46 Gerard MCLEAN M45 Midleton AC 00:32:01 00:31:45 1:03:46
47 Tim MANNON M Midleton AC 00:32:04 00:32:01 1:04:05
48 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 00:31:21 00:32:45 1:04:06
49 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:31:42 00:32:28 1:04:10
50 Mick MURPHY M40 Midleton AC 00:32:21 00:31:51 1:04:12
51 Mike CREMIN M Midleton AC 00:32:09 00:32:08 1:04:17
52 Paudie BERMINGHAM M45 Mallow AC 00:32:30 00:31:57 1:04:27
53 Mark BULMAN M50 Donoughmore AC 00:31:55 00:32:33 1:04:28
54 Ted O'LEARY M45 West Waterford AC 00:32:13 00:32:15 1:04:28
55 Kevin FENNESSY M40 unatt/Watergrasshill 00:32:40 00:32:02 1:04:42
56 Aaron HORNIBROOK M unatt/Glanmire 00:33:06 00:31:37 1:04:43
57 Chris BRISTOW M unatt/Cork 00:32:22 00:32:21 1:04:43
58 Graham NUDDS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:11 00:32:36 1:04:47
59 Brendan O'MAHONY M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:32:25 00:32:25 1:04:50
60 Sean AHERN M40 Youghal AC 00:34:02 00:31:02 1:05:04
61 Paul FENTON M unatt/Glanmire 00:33:03 00:32:03 1:05:06
62 Chris KELLY M Aghada RC 00:32:52 00:32:22 1:05:14
63 Eoghan CASEY M UCC AC 00:32:44 00:32:35 1:05:19
64 Tim CRONIN M40 unatt/Midleton 00:32:24 00:33:07 1:05:31
65 Zach O'SULLIVAN-HOURIHAN MJ Leevale AC 00:31:54 00:33:40 1:05:34
66 Noel EARLY M St. Catherines AC 00:33:32 00:32:10 1:05:42
67 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St. Catherines AC 00:33:04 00:32:41 1:05:45
68 Don MCDONALD M Midleton AC 00:33:01 00:32:48 1:05:49
69 Darren CASEY M40 Eagle AC 00:33:09 00:32:43 1:05:52
70 Christopher MCCARTHY M Midleton AC 00:33:17 00:32:46 1:06:03
71 David O'KEEFFE M Eagle AC 00:33:23 00:32:42 1:06:05
72 Cian MCPARLAND M Navy AC 00:33:33 00:32:47 1:06:20
73 Michael KILMARTIN M45 Mallow AC 00:33:04 00:33:16 1:06:20
74 Padraig COUGHLAN M Skibbereen AC 00:33:24 00:33:00 1:06:24
75 Brendan MURPHY M40 unatt/Cork 00:33:19 00:33:13 1:06:32
76 John HENNESSY M40 unatt/Ballymacoda 00:33:52 00:32:40 1:06:32
77 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:33:38 00:33:10 1:06:48
78 Dave SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:33:36 00:33:42 1:07:18
79 Paul DOYLE M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:33:48 00:33:36 1:07:24
80 Brendan CURTIN M40 Midleton AC 00:33:29 00:33:56 1:07:25
81 TJ CAREW M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:33:27 00:34:00 1:07:27
82 Brendan COLLINS M40 St. Nicholas AC 00:34:10 00:33:29 1:07:39
83 Brendan MCGRATH M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:33:59 00:33:51 1:07:50
84 Kris DOWDALL M40 Midleton AC 00:34:05 00:33:47 1:07:52
85 Anthony ARCHER M unatt/Ballycotton 00:33:53 00:34:07 1:08:00
86 John DESMOND M50 Eagle AC 00:34:21 00:33:53 1:08:14
87 Nigel BERRY M Aghada RC 00:34:11 00:34:08 1:08:19
88 Brendan MCEVOY M45 unatt/Blarney 00:34:19 00:34:08 1:08:27
89 Michael O'BRIEN M Aghada RC 00:33:49 00:34:42 1:08:31
90 Denis MCCARTHY M50 East Cork AC 00:34:37 00:34:11 1:08:48
91 Conor MCGRATH M unatt/Ballycotton 00:33:49 00:35:04 1:08:53
92 Peter O'BRIEN M Grange-Fermoy AC 00:35:16 00:33:38 1:08:54
93 Shane CARROLL M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:34:18 00:34:45 1:09:03
94 Trevor KENNEALLY M unatt/Garryvoe 00:34:32 00:34:40 1:09:12
95 James MURPHY M unatt/Cork 00:34:09 00:35:08 1:09:17
96 Paul KEARNEY M Aghada RC 00:34:53 00:34:38 1:09:31
97 Philip WHITE M Fota RC 00:34:33 00:34:58 1:09:31
98 Cyril GARDE M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:36:39 00:32:54 1:09:33
99 Brendan NOONAN M unatt/Fermoy 00:34:52 00:34:42 1:09:34
100 Brendan HICKEY M40 St. Catherines AC 00:35:04 00:34:32 1:09:36
101 Anthony O'DONOVAN M unatt/Glanmire 00:34:36 00:35:03 1:09:39
102 Liam MCLEOD M40 unatt/Ballycotton 00:34:34 00:35:12 1:09:46
103 Conor MCCARTHY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:11 00:34:41 1:09:52
104 Ray FOLEY M Fota RC 00:34:43 00:35:49 1:10:32
105 Michael CREMIN M50 An Bru AC 00:34:37 00:35:57 1:10:34
106 Phillip KELLEHER M unatt/Cork 00:35:25 00:35:10 1:10:35
107 Thomas RYAN M unatt/Cloyne 00:35:28 00:35:16 1:10:44
108 Tony MURRAY M45 unatt/Cloyne 00:37:12 00:33:34 1:10:46
109 Dermot GALLAGHER M40 unatt/Cork 00:34:57 00:35:53 1:10:50
110 Timothy O'CALLAGHAN M unatt/Leamlara 00:35:52 00:35:39 1:11:31
111 Eddie O'REGAN M55 Youghal AC 00:36:24 00:35:15 1:11:39
112 Conor FOX M45 Donoughmore AC 00:35:55 00:35:47 1:11:42
113 David SPEIGHT M45 Eagle AC 00:36:06 00:35:40 1:11:46
114 Dermot WOODS M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:14 00:36:00 1:12:14
115 Mervin BOARD M Carrigtwohill AC 00:36:30 00:35:44 1:12:14
116 Robert HAMILL M40 Youghal AC 00:36:22 00:36:01 1:12:23
117 Trevor MOORE M40 unatt/Glanmire 00:36:21 00:36:03 1:12:24
118 Chris MCGRATH M Aghada RC 00:36:01 00:36:31 1:12:32
119 Seamus O'SHEA M40 unatt/Cork 00:36:59 00:35:35 1:12:34
120 Jon WATERMAN M unatt/Midleton 00:37:15 00:35:21 1:12:36
121 Ian PIERCE M unatt/Cloyne 00:36:27 00:36:11 1:12:38
122 Fraser MCGILP M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:36:38 00:36:02 1:12:40
123 Declan O'SULLIVAN M40 unatt/Saleen 00:37:09 00:35:47 1:12:56
124 Ross KELLEHER M unatt/Cloyne 00:36:10 00:36:48 1:12:58
125 Colm O'SHEA M45 unatt/Ballinacurra 00:36:18 00:36:56 1:13:14
126 Paddy O'SULLIVAN M60 unatt/Cloyne 00:36:36 00:36:51 1:13:27
127 John DELANEY M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:37:16 00:36:15 1:13:31
128 Keith BARRY M40 St. Catherines AC 00:37:33 00:35:59 1:13:32
129 Barry KELLY M unatt/Cork 00:36:15 00:37:22 1:13:37
130 David LEVY M unatt/Cloyne 00:38:12 00:35:26 1:13:38
131 Declan O'CALLAGHAN M unatt/Dungourney 00:36:55 00:36:45 1:13:40
132 Paul O'MAHONY M40 unatt/Cork 00:37:51 00:35:51 1:13:42
133 Ricky COSTELLO M Watergrasshill AC 00:37:03 00:36:46 1:13:49
134 Martin HERLIHY M Cork Mental Health AC 00:36:14 00:37:36 1:13:50
135 Robert MCGRATH M unatt/Shanagarry 00:36:34 00:37:16 1:13:50
136 Mark NYHAN M50 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:37:13 00:36:44 1:13:57
137 Noel O'CONNOR M55 Eagle AC 00:37:10 00:36:50 1:14:00
138 Harry GIBBS M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:37:27 00:36:33 1:14:00
139 David TUCKEY M45 St. Senans AC 00:37:44 00:36:17 1:14:01
140 Niall KAVANAGH M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:37:48 00:36:16 1:14:04
141 Matt HARTE M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:37:57 00:36:12 1:14:09
142 Tony CUMMINS M unatt/Carrigaline 00:37:05 00:37:05 1:14:10
143 Dave O'REGAN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:06 00:37:15 1:14:21
144 Denis COGAN M40 unatt/Cork 00:36:48 00:37:37 1:14:25
145 Bob ANGLIM MJ unatt/Cobh 00:37:17 00:37:12 1:14:29
146 William DALY M St. Nicholas AC 00:37:46 00:36:52 1:14:38
147 Pat FOGARTY M50 unatt/Cork 00:36:54 00:37:57 1:14:51
148 Brendan MADDEN M45 Navy AC 00:37:46 00:37:17 1:15:03
149 John FOLEY M unatt/Midleton 00:38:03 00:37:04 1:15:07
150 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:37:58 00:37:28 1:15:26
151 Tim COLLINS M45 unatt/Shanagarry 00:38:15 00:37:34 1:15:49
152 Kevin MORAN M45 Midleton AC 00:39:50 00:36:09 1:15:59
153 Noel MCDONNELL M unatt/Cork 00:37:43 00:38:23 1:16:06
154 Joe POWER M60 unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:38:14 00:37:56 1:16:10
155 Colm MENTON M45 Donoughmore AC 00:39:17 00:36:54 1:16:11
156 Denis ALLEN M50 Eagle AC 00:38:10 00:38:04 1:16:14
157 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 unatt/Little Island 00:38:17 00:38:00 1:16:17
158 Colin GARDE M Midleton AC 00:37:55 00:38:28 1:16:23
159 Shane O'FLYNN M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:38:46 00:38:02 1:16:48
160 Dave O'LEARY M unatt/Cork 00:39:06 00:37:42 1:16:48
161 Noel HORGAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:38:25 00:38:27 1:16:52
162 Colin MURPHY M40 unatt/Cork 00:38:49 00:38:04 1:16:53
163 Alan FOLEY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:38:59 00:37:59 1:16:58
164 Ger FLANAGAN M50 Youghal AC 00:38:48 00:38:11 1:16:59
165 George BULMAN M55 Youghal AC 00:38:35 00:38:26 1:17:01
166 Stuart ROCHE M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:37:53 00:39:17 1:17:10
167 Michael BEIRNE M50 Midleton AC 00:38:23 00:38:51 1:17:14
168 Ronan MADDEN M40 unatt/Cork 00:38:26 00:38:58 1:17:24
169 Padraig O'REGAN M unatt/Ladysbridge 00:38:49 00:38:35 1:17:24
170 Fergal ABERNETHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:38:34 00:38:53 1:17:27
171 John DAUNT M unatt/Cork 00:40:52 00:36:39 1:17:31
172 Diarmuid COSTINE M unatt/Cloyne 00:38:54 00:38:42 1:17:36
173 Mark HEALY M40 unatt/Cork 00:39:47 00:37:57 1:17:44
174 Cian MCCARTHY M unatt/Midleton 00:39:24 00:38:21 1:17:45
175 Colm SHEEHAN M40 unatt/Cork 00:39:36 00:38:09 1:17:45
176 Sylvie O'MAHONY M60 Youghal AC 00:38:36 00:39:15 1:17:51
177 Kevin O'DONOVAN M40 unatt/Cork 00:38:44 00:39:12 1:17:56
178 Chris DAY M unatt/Whitegate 00:40:04 00:37:53 1:17:57
179 Maurice RING M Midleton AC 00:39:18 00:38:48 1:18:06
180 Andrew O'FARRELL M60 Eagle AC 00:38:40 00:39:30 1:18:10
181 Pat WALSH M50 unatt/Midleton 00:39:42 00:38:29 1:18:11
182 Colm O'KEEFFE M unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:07 00:38:08 1:18:15
183 Charles RUSSELL M40 unatt/Glanworth 00:40:44 00:37:32 1:18:16
184 Patrick O'SHEA M unatt/Cork 00:39:42 00:38:41 1:18:23
185 Shane MULKERRINS M St. Catherines AC 00:40:27 00:37:58 1:18:25
186 Barry FITZGERALD M unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:06 00:38:28 1:18:34
187 Jacky THEBAULT M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:39:29 00:39:18 1:18:47
188 Donal GODFREY M45 Aghada RC 00:39:44 00:39:05 1:18:49
189 John O'MAHONY M unatt/Kerry 00:41:23 00:37:27 1:18:50
190 John Paul MANNIX M unatt/Cork 00:39:31 00:39:24 1:18:55
191 Eoin KENNEALLY M unatt/Garryvoe 00:39:33 00:39:38 1:19:11
192 Michael O'LOUGHLIN M50 unatt/Cork 00:40:33 00:38:56 1:19:29
193 Dan TWOHIG M40 Midleton AC 00:40:21 00:39:12 1:19:33
194 Cathal LYNCH M45 unatt/Ballymacoda 00:40:39 00:38:54 1:19:33
195 Kevin O'KEEFFE M Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:41:15 00:38:24 1:19:39
196 Tomas MCCORMACK M unatt/Clochrua 00:39:38 00:40:04 1:19:42
197 Paul HEALY M45 Donoughmore AC 00:39:00 00:40:47 1:19:47
198 Colm SPILLANE M unatt/Midleton 00:40:28 00:39:20 1:19:48
199 Noel RYALL M unatt/Midleton 00:39:39 00:40:10 1:19:49
200 Paul FLEMING M45 unatt/Cloyne 00:40:19 00:39:42 1:20:01
201 Joe O'RIORDAN M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:40:35 00:39:27 1:20:02
202 Tom QUIRKE M St. Nicholas AC 00:39:13 00:41:06 1:20:19
203 Laurence MURTAGH M45 unatt/Cork 00:40:26 00:40:08 1:20:34
204 John MCCARTHY M Eagle AC 00:40:30 00:40:22 1:20:52
205 Alex LAFFAN M Fota RC 00:40:05 00:40:49 1:20:54
206 John QUIGLEY M60 Eagle AC 00:40:29 00:40:33 1:21:02
207 Jayme DWYER M40 unatt/Cloyne 00:41:07 00:40:18 1:21:25
208 James MURPHY M40 unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:36 00:41:00 1:21:36
209 Michael MORRISSEY M unatt/Cork 00:41:21 00:40:19 1:21:40
210 Michael KENNEDY M40 Midleton AC 00:40:36 00:41:05 1:21:41
211 Tom O'MEARA M unatt/Ballinacurra 00:40:24 00:41:50 1:22:14
212 Charlie MOORE M55 unatt/Midleton 00:41:07 00:41:14 1:22:21
213 Martin HEALY M40 unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:41:29 00:40:52 1:22:21
214 Sean LEAHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:41:19 00:41:04 1:22:23
215 David LAHIVE M Cork Mental Health AC 00:41:04 00:41:20 1:22:24
216 Finbarr KIELY M55 unatt/Cork 00:41:12 00:41:12 1:22:24
217 Alan MORLEY M40 Midleton AC 00:41:49 00:40:45 1:22:34
218 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:40:43 00:41:54 1:22:37
219 Tomas WARD M45 Youghal AC 00:40:59 00:41:39 1:22:38
220 Gerard HAYES M Watergrasshill AC 00:42:20 00:40:24 1:22:44
221 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:41:28 00:41:22 1:22:50
222 Owen TWOMEY M unatt/Timoleague 00:42:25 00:40:30 1:22:55
223 John FENNELL M40 West Waterford AC 00:42:38 00:40:24 1:23:02
224 Sean MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:42:36 00:40:31 1:23:07
225 Patsy KEANE M50 unatt/Cloyne 00:42:11 00:40:58 1:23:09
226 Brendan TOBIN M45 unatt/Glounthaune 00:42:02 00:41:38 1:23:40
227 Ronan KELLEHER M unatt/Glanmire 00:42:12 00:41:43 1:23:55
228 James MAHER M Carrigtwohill AC 00:40:39 00:43:22 1:24:01
229 Darren KEARNEY M40 Togher AC 00:40:27 00:43:34 1:24:01
230 John O'LEARY M75 Leevale AC 00:41:46 00:42:16 1:24:02
231 Rory O'CONNOR M45 Aghada RC 00:42:33 00:41:51 1:24:24
232 Barry MCCARTHY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:42:17 00:42:09 1:24:26
233 Kevin DONOVAN M unatt/Ballycotton 00:42:20 00:42:11 1:24:31
234 Peter O'LEARY M unatt/Cork 00:42:16 00:42:20 1:24:36
235 Martin KENNEALLY M unatt/Fermoy 00:42:27 00:42:12 1:24:39
236 Bartholomew KEARNEY M55 Leevale AC 00:43:31 00:41:17 1:24:48
237 Batt SHEEHAN M45 St. Catherines AC 00:46:12 00:38:53 1:25:05
238 John DONOVAN M unatt/Cork 00:44:57 00:40:32 1:25:29
239 Allen COTTER M St. Nicholas AC 00:42:51 00:42:45 1:25:36
240 Paddy GYVES M65 Mallow AC 00:42:34 00:43:07 1:25:41
241 Michael MCNAMARA M60 Midleton AC 00:43:08 00:42:34 1:25:42
242 Oliver MURPHY M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:43:11 00:42:32 1:25:43
243 John FITZGERALD M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:43:54 00:42:00 1:25:54
244 Damian BYRNE M St. Catherines AC 00:43:11 00:42:56 1:26:07
245 Ben GRIFFIN M unatt/Midleton 00:42:59 00:43:14 1:26:13
246 John MACKEY M unatt/Youghal 00:44:43 00:41:32 1:26:15
247 Brian BROWNE M45 unatt/Bartlemy 00:44:50 00:41:36 1:26:26
248 Alan HURSON M Watergrasshill AC 00:44:42 00:41:46 1:26:28
249 Kerry CONSTANT M60 Waterstown Warriors AC 00:43:52 00:43:24 1:27:16
250 Gerard MCSWEENEY M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:43:33 00:43:52 1:27:25
251 Eoin O'BRIEN M40 unatt/Cloyne 00:43:58 00:43:36 1:27:34
252 John TREACY M45 unatt/Ballintotis 00:44:41 00:43:02 1:27:43
253 Troy SPINK M40 Grange-Fermoy AC 00:44:37 00:43:19 1:27:56
254 Jimmy MURRAY M70 Rising Sun AC 00:43:41 00:44:21 1:28:02
255 Malcolm MEADE M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:43:17 00:44:49 1:28:06
256 Conor HICKEY M40 unatt/Killeagh 00:43:53 00:44:19 1:28:12
257 Darren CORCORAN M unatt/Cork 00:44:28 00:44:03 1:28:31
258 Tim TROY M50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:45:18 00:44:02 1:29:20
259 Michael O'CONNOR M unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:46:23 00:43:18 1:29:41
260 Barry MCCARTHY M unatt/Lisgoold 00:45:55 00:44:34 1:30:29
261 Miah MCGRATH M45 Midleton AC 00:46:24 00:44:09 1:30:33
262 Anthony O'CONNOR M45 unatt/Midleton 00:46:59 00:43:40 1:30:39
263 Brendan WHYTE M Carrigtwohill AC 00:46:36 00:44:05 1:30:41
264 Noel PRENDERGAST M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:45:18 00:45:27 1:30:45
265 Tony SHERIDAN M Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:45:14 00:45:41 1:30:55
266 Chris PARR M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:06 00:43:55 1:31:01
267 Jim MCGANN M65 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:45:22 00:45:59 1:31:21
268 Donal BURKE M70 unatt/Whitechurch 00:45:43 00:45:43 1:31:26
269 Martin O'BRIEN M55 unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:50 00:45:38 1:31:28
270 Ronan MAGUIRE M unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:49 00:45:40 1:31:29
271 Mervyn DALY M45 unatt/Shanagarry 00:47:00 00:44:35 1:31:35
272 Brian MARTIN M50 unatt/Cork 00:47:07 00:44:44 1:31:51
273 Joe HARRIS M unatt/Cobh 00:45:11 00:46:48 1:31:59
274 Brian HEALY M45 unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:49 00:46:14 1:32:03
275 Brendan KELLEHER M50 unatt/Killarney 00:47:15 00:44:58 1:32:13
276 Brian KAVANAGH M unatt/Ballinacurra 00:49:25 00:43:12 1:32:37
277 Damien QUINN M unatt/Carrigaline 00:45:20 00:47:26 1:32:46
278 James BRODERICK M St. Nicholas AC 00:52:15 00:41:07 1:33:22
279 Graham O'SULLIVAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:17 00:45:11 1:33:28
280 Denis FITZGERALD M unatt/Cork 00:46:09 00:47:27 1:33:36
281 Damien WHELAN M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:42:12 00:51:44 1:33:56
282 Tim TWOMEY M55 unatt/Cork 00:46:58 00:47:24 1:34:22
283 Gavin DOUGLAS M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:41 00:46:44 1:34:25
284 Barry MCDONAGH M40 unatt/Ballycotton 00:45:51 00:48:35 1:34:26
285 Sean CORCORAN M Watergrasshill AC 00:46:15 00:48:13 1:34:28
286 Patrick BUCKLEY M Mallow AC 00:48:50 00:45:56 1:34:46
287 Paul TWOMEY M40 unatt/Glanmire 00:49:52 00:48:08 1:38:00
288 Brendan KELLY M40 unatt/Midleton 00:50:24 00:50:56 1:41:20
289 Patrick COTTER M unatt/Carrigtwohill 00:49:22 00:52:07 1:41:29
290 Darragh DEVLIN M Ballinacurra Villagers AC 01:00:09 00:42:41 1:42:50
291 Philip MULLANE M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:53:11 00:51:00 1:44:11
292 Sean TARGIUS M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:53:13 00:53:15 1:46:28
293 Andrew WHITAKER M unatt/Carrigaline 00:55:41 00:51:09 1:46:50
294 John MCDONNELL M45 unatt/Cork 00:54:55 00:54:34 1:49:29
295 Hubert CROWE M40 unatt/Tipperary 00:59:53 00:59:24 1:59:17
296 William O'MAHONY M70 Youghal AC 01:02:19 01:01:26 2:03:45
297 Josh KELLY MJ Ballymore-Cobh AC 01:38:00 00:38:19 2:16:19

 

 

Women - Overall Positions 2017 After Two Races

Print/Download Womens Table -     Excel     PDF

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubBallyandreenShanagarryOverall Time
1 Sinead KEVANY F40 Midleton AC 00:30:10 00:31:16 1:01:26
2 Helen LEONARD F45 Leevale AC 00:31:33 00:32:23 1:03:56
3 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 00:33:12 00:33:34 1:06:46
4 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:35:12 00:34:28 1:09:40
5 Aoife CARROLL F35 Mallow AC 00:35:41 00:34:51 1:10:32
6 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:36:11 00:35:59 1:12:10
7 Rebecca MCEVOY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:19 00:35:53 1:12:12
8 Grainne LUCEY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:12 00:36:04 1:12:16
9 Louise BARRY F35 Midleton AC 00:36:41 00:36:08 1:12:49
10 Geraldine CORCORAN F40 Eagle AC 00:36:02 00:37:02 1:13:04
11 Blaithin KEATING F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:37:02 00:36:23 1:13:25
12 Suzanne ANGLIM F unatt/Cobh 00:37:14 00:36:33 1:13:47
13 Brigid HOULIHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:44 00:37:32 1:14:16
14 Esther MURPHY F40 Midleton AC 00:37:55 00:36:27 1:14:22
15 Siobhan HOLLAND F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:37:23 00:37:15 1:14:38
16 Marie GILLMAN F50 Midleton AC 00:37:34 00:37:49 1:15:23
17 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:37:27 00:38:13 1:15:40
18 Mary O'KEEFFE F50 Midleton AC 00:38:58 00:36:49 1:15:47
19 Caoimhe HAYES FJ St. Catherines AC 00:38:50 00:37:34 1:16:24
20 Rosario MOLINA F unatt/Blarney 00:38:27 00:38:12 1:16:39
21 Danielle O'FLYNN F unatt/Blarney 00:38:41 00:37:59 1:16:40
22 Deirdre O'CALLAGHAN F45 Eagle AC 00:38:44 00:38:00 1:16:44
23 Mairead LONERGAN F Eagle AC 00:38:18 00:38:29 1:16:47
24 Claire FITZGERALD F40 Midleton AC 00:38:13 00:38:40 1:16:53
25 Michelle MCGRATH F45 Midleton AC 00:38:49 00:38:39 1:17:28
26 Sandra HICKSON F35 St. Finbarrs AC 00:39:19 00:38:14 1:17:33
27 Mary COTTER F50 Eagle AC 00:39:04 00:38:38 1:17:42
28 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:38:52 00:39:05 1:17:57
29 Avril CROWLEY F40 unatt/Cloyne 00:39:15 00:38:49 1:18:04
30 Onra POWER F50 West Waterford AC 00:39:46 00:38:41 1:18:27
31 Frances O'CONNOR F55 Eagle AC 00:39:46 00:39:44 1:19:30
32 Niamh MULHOLLAND F unatt/Watergrasshill 00:39:40 00:40:17 1:19:57
33 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:40:02 00:40:00 1:20:02
34 Kathy MURPHY F40 unatt/Ladysbridge 00:40:22 00:40:00 1:20:22
35 Aine JOHNSON F unatt/Glanmire 00:41:10 00:39:21 1:20:31
36 Diane BRODERICK F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:40:37 00:40:29 1:21:06
37 Mags COUGHLAN F40 unatt/Shanagarry 00:41:20 00:40:33 1:21:53
38 Anne-Marie PERRY F45 Midleton AC 00:41:01 00:41:09 1:22:10
39 Yvonne KENNEDY F40 Midleton AC 00:41:14 00:41:00 1:22:14
40 Emma O'KEEFFE F unatt/Castlemartyr 00:41:29 00:40:51 1:22:20
41 Siobhan MURPHY F40 Midleton AC 00:40:50 00:41:45 1:22:35
42 Frances BARRY F40 St. Catherines AC 00:41:17 00:41:23 1:22:40
43 Alice POWER F St. Finbarrs AC 00:40:37 00:42:05 1:22:42
44 Michelle O'CONNOR F unatt/Watergrasshill 00:41:37 00:41:21 1:22:58
45 Fiona LAFFAN F40 Fota RC 00:42:17 00:40:49 1:23:06
46 Lisa O'CONNOR F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:40:03 00:43:15 1:23:18
47 Siobhan LILLIS F unatt/Cork 00:42:18 00:41:39 1:23:57
48 Ger SHEEHAN F45 St. Catherines AC 00:39:32 00:44:38 1:24:10
49 Jennifer CARNEY F unatt/Saleen 00:42:31 00:41:52 1:24:23
50 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 unatt/Cloyne 00:43:01 00:41:35 1:24:36
51 Felicity MCGRATH F40 Aghada RC 00:42:35 00:42:18 1:24:53
52 Helena MURPHY F Bandon AC 00:43:55 00:41:36 1:25:31
53 Thelma FOGARTY F35 unatt/Killeagh 00:43:36 00:42:12 1:25:48
54 Anne BURKE F50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:43:09 00:42:51 1:26:00
55 Eileen CREMIN F50 An Bru AC 00:42:34 00:43:29 1:26:03
56 Eimear CUSSEN F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:43:06 00:43:02 1:26:08
57 Bernie TWOMEY F40 Midleton AC 00:41:34 00:45:10 1:26:44
58 Breda HERLIHY F unatt/Cork 00:43:55 00:42:55 1:26:50
59 Mary FOX F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:44:20 00:42:39 1:26:59
60 Emer SULLIVAN F40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:43:52 00:43:21 1:27:13
61 Linda HEGARTY F45 Aghada RC 00:43:37 00:43:52 1:27:29
62 Moira MORRISSON F50 unatt/Ladysbridge 00:44:12 00:43:26 1:27:38
63 Niamh MCCARTHY F45 unatt/Midleton 00:44:17 00:43:25 1:27:42
64 Denise CULLINANE F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:45:06 00:42:50 1:27:56
65 Emma HUTCHINSON F unatt/Castlemartyr 00:45:12 00:43:09 1:28:21
66 Betty MCKENZIE F50 Eagle AC 00:41:24 00:47:25 1:28:49
67 Bridget RYAN F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:43:47 00:45:33 1:29:20
68 Fiona O'RIORDAN F45 unatt/Cork 00:45:10 00:44:57 1:30:07
69 Ruth DAUNT F unatt/Cork 00:46:49 00:43:39 1:30:28
70 Sarah AHERN F Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:43:41 00:46:48 1:30:29
71 Linda KELLEHER-CAREW F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:45:31 00:45:04 1:30:35
72 Mary COLLINS F Watergrasshill AC 00:44:35 00:46:05 1:30:40
73 Susan O'LEARY F35 unatt/Midleton 00:46:00 00:44:42 1:30:42
74 Edel GUMBLETON F unatt/Ladysbridge 00:45:59 00:45:14 1:31:13
75 Marie CRONIN F35 unatt/Carrigaline 00:46:26 00:44:56 1:31:22
76 Ruth PHELAN F50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:46:54 00:44:48 1:31:42
77 Liana O'SHEA F unatt/Mogeely 00:44:02 00:47:52 1:31:54
78 Mary MULCAHY F55 St. Finbarrs AC 00:44:40 00:47:21 1:32:01
79 Louise CASEY F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:19 00:45:46 1:32:05
80 Noreen CASHMAN F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:13 00:46:01 1:32:14
81 Mairead LUCAS F unatt/Cork 00:46:12 00:46:08 1:32:20
82 Joanna KELLEHER F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:37 00:45:43 1:32:20
83 Diane WALSH F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:43 00:45:54 1:32:37
84 Anne-Marie SHERIDAN F45 unatt/Aghada 00:47:22 00:45:16 1:32:38
85 Caroline O'DONOVAN F35 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:45:59 00:47:16 1:33:15
86 Louise GUMBLETON F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:46:51 00:46:27 1:33:18
87 Maeve HURLEY F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:52 00:46:05 1:33:57
88 Sharon O'BRIEN F40 unatt/Ballintotis 00:47:48 00:46:12 1:34:00
89 Helen HAYES F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:46:18 00:47:48 1:34:06
90 Marie CREEDON F50 unatt/Waterfall 00:46:57 00:47:23 1:34:20
91 Noreen DALY F45 St. Catherines AC 00:47:20 00:47:02 1:34:22
92 Debbie MARTIN F Mallow AC 00:48:50 00:45:56 1:34:46
93 Marie PHELAN F unatt/Glanmire 00:48:14 00:46:39 1:34:53
94 Valerie TWOMEY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:23 00:46:36 1:34:59
95 Bernadette NAVIN F40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:47:29 00:47:33 1:35:02
96 Siobhan CUNNINGHAM F45 Aghada RC 00:47:57 00:47:09 1:35:06
97 Elaine MOORE F35 unatt/Glanmire 00:48:34 00:46:41 1:35:15
98 Yvonne THOMPSON F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:47:49 00:47:38 1:35:27
99 Annette FITZGERALD F45 Midleton AC 00:48:55 00:46:57 1:35:52
100 Mary KENNEDY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:47 00:47:17 1:36:04
101 Janet O'LEARY F35 unatt/Ballintotis 00:48:02 00:48:03 1:36:05
102 Margaret SINCLAIR F35 unatt/Midleton 00:47:17 00:48:52 1:36:09
103 Catriona MULLANE F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:38 00:47:34 1:36:12
104 Emer HAYES F50 Midleton AC 00:49:45 00:46:39 1:36:24
105 Sinead CONNOLLY F40 unatt/Cork 00:48:32 00:47:58 1:36:30
106 Helen FITZGIBBON F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:48:48 00:47:49 1:36:37
107 Gillian KENNEALLY F unatt/Cork 00:49:26 00:47:31 1:36:57
108 Richelle LONG F40 Togher AC 00:49:18 00:48:16 1:37:34
109 Jan O'MAHONY F unatt/Cloyne 00:49:30 00:48:25 1:37:55
110 Caroline WALSH F35 unatt/Shanagarry 00:49:04 00:49:11 1:38:15
111 Anita GARDE F35 unatt/Midleton 00:49:13 00:49:40 1:38:53
112 Anne LEAHY F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:50:27 00:48:29 1:38:56
113 Frances STEELE F50 unatt/Midleton 00:47:31 00:51:32 1:39:03
114 Lisa MCCARTHY F unatt/Glounthaune 00:49:09 00:50:27 1:39:36
115 Claire FORDE F Fota AC 00:48:08 00:51:35 1:39:43
116 Pamela LENIHAN F35 Fota RC 00:50:35 00:49:39 1:40:14
117 Marian BUCKLEY F Carrigtwohill AC 00:48:35 00:51:55 1:40:30
118 Katherine FARRELL F35 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:49:15 00:51:44 1:40:59
119 Joan MCCARTHY F55 Midleton AC 00:52:17 00:51:08 1:43:25
120 Deirdre WALSH F unatt/Cork 00:52:26 00:51:54 1:44:20
121 Nicola CLIFFORD F35 Tracton AC 00:51:07 00:53:14 1:44:21
122 Sarah RUDDY F Tracton AC 00:51:49 00:53:13 1:45:02
123 Rita BRODERICK F50 St. Nicholas AC 00:52:13 00:53:50 1:46:03
124 Marie BARRY F35 St. Nicholas AC 00:52:13 00:53:51 1:46:04
125 Esther KELLIHER F unatt/Killarney 00:54:30 00:52:47 1:47:17
126 Elaine BOWENS F35 unatt/Ballintotis 00:52:19 00:55:18 1:47:37
127 Faye MCKENZIE F50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:52:30 00:59:24 1:51:54
128 Nicola HAINES F40 unatt/Ballintotis 00:56:44 00:55:20 1:52:04

Noelle Lenihan Throws Tonight in World ParaAthletics Championships 2017

North Cork AC's Noelle Lenihan in action Tonight in ParaAthletic World Championships

London

8pm Thursday July 20th 2017

 

noelle linehan photo paralympics ireland
Noelle Lenihan (North Cork AC)

Photos: Paralympics Ireland

 


Noelle Lenihan (North Cork AC) takes to the stage at 8pm tonight, in the F38 Discus Final. The event includes both F37 and F38 categories, so Noelle's main competition is expected to come from China's Mi Na, who throws in the F37 category, however the remainder of the field are all world class athletes, so Noelle will need all our support!

Startlist Womens F38 Discus Final

 

world paraathletics championships 2017 womens f38 discus final startlist

 

Related Articles


Cork Athletes Compete in World ParaAthletics Championships 2017

Paralympic Bronze for Noelle Lenihan

Noelle Lenihan in Final Day Paralympic Action

Cork City Sports - Athlete of the Month Award September 2015 - Noelle Linehan (North Cork AC)

 

 

Irish Athlete's Timetable

Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Thursday 20th 20:00 Discus F38 Noelle Lenihan Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Saturday 22nd 12:04 400m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Heat
           
Saturday 22nd 19:12 Shot (W) F53 Deirdre Mongan Final
Saturday 22nd 19:05 1500m (M) T37 Michael McKillop Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Sunday 23rd 19:00 400m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Final (if qualifies)


Paralympics Ireland's Noelle Lenihan Profile


World ParaAthletics Website

Live Results and Schedule

 

TV and Live Stream Coverage


Channel 4 TV are providing extensive Television coverage.  Channel 4 is also LiveStreaming the Championship

 

Layman's Guide to Paralympic Classification (PDF File)

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Road Races Next Month - July 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

Darragh McElhinney and Charlie O'Donovan Run in European U20 Championship

Cork Athletes in action on Day 1 of European U20 Championships

Grosetto

Italy

Thursday July 20th 2017

 

Charlie O Donovan CCS Athlete of the Month Darragh McElhinney CCS Athlete of the Month
Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC  

 

Cork Athletes Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, and Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC, head into tomorrow's 1500m heats, at 17:35 Irish time. Both athletes are in flying form, none more so than Darragh, who comes into the Championships off the back of his win in last weekend's SIAB Schools International 1500m, in Santry, Dublin.

 

European U20 Championship Timetable & Results

 

1500m Men Start List

 

Live Streaming

The European Athletics U20 Championships, in Grosseto, Italy, will be live streamed by European Athletics on its website. The event takes place from tomorrow Thursday 20th to Sunday 23rd July.

The Livestream link will be available on www.european-athletics.org, and is provided by European Athletics’ International Partner EBU-Eurovision.

Both afternoon and evening sessions, for all four days, will be shown, and English-language commentary will add colour to the live action.

The stream will be available worldwide, with the exception of host nation Italy.

 

 

 

 

 

Athlete Transfer Deadline - August 24th 2017

Deadline - August 24th 2017

 

Transfer Image

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Athletes wishing to transfer clubs are reminded that the deadline for the return of fully completed transfer forms is Thursday August 24th.  Forms received after that date will NOT be accepted.

Transfer forms may be downloaded from the Athletics Ireland website.  

 

The Procedure on the form MUST be followed.

Completed forms should be give/posted to Cork AAI County Board Registrar, John Copithorne, Belgooley, Co. Cork.

  • Do NOT call to John Copithorne's house or workplace.
  • Do NOT send your form by Registered Post, Courier or other form of delivery, except the regular Post
  • Do NOT send your completed form to Athletics Ireland HQ (Dublin), as this will severely affect delivery time, likely missing the deadline.

 

 

The Transfer Form MUST be signed in the following order

By the:

•   Member (in the case of a minor by the parent or guardian)

•   New Club

•   Outgoing Club

•   County Board (outgoing club)

•   County Boards (for out of county club transfer only)

•   County Boards (for inter-county transfer only)

Incomplete, improperly or incorrectly completed forms will be rejected.

 

Notes:

  • Athletes must be in good stead with the outgoing club, i.e. they must not owe any membership  fee, or other arrears, and all club property in their possession must have been returned
  • Athletes whose membership of the outgoing club has lapsed by more than three years do NOT require a transfer, i.e. they are free to change clubs without going through the formal transfer process - they can be simply registered by the incoming club.


Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun July 23rd 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday July 23rd 2017

 

  registered cork athletics events week ending sun july 23rd 2017


Tues 18th, 5:30pm, CIT Track - 66th Cork City Sports
NB: Under 12s admitted free when accompanied by an adult

Wed 19th, 7pm, Townparks, Bandon - West Cork Division Summer League

Wed 19th, 8pm, Carrigtwohill - Carrigtwohill 5k

Thurs 20th, 8pm, Castlemagner - Castlemagner 5k

Fri 21st, 8pm, Donoughmore - Donoughmore 7

Friday 21st, 8pm, Garryvoe - Garryvoe 5k Road Race 2017

Sat 22nd - Sun 23rd, Santry, Dublin - Glo Health National T&F Championships

 


 

International Events This Week

Fri 14th - Sun 23rd, London - World ParaAthletics Championships 2017

Thurs 20th - Sun 23rd, Grosetto, Italy - European Under 20 Championships

Sat 20th - Sun 30th, Györ, Hungary - European Youth Olympic Festival

 

 

This Month's Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races - July

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun July 30th 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday July 30th 2017

 

cork athletics registered events weekend july 30th 2017aa




Wed 26th, 7pm, Soccer Club, Skibbereen - West Cork Division Summer League


Thurs 27th, 8pm, Churchtown South - Churchtown South 5

Fri 28th, 7pm, Araglin - Fanahan McSweeney AC Open Sports

 

Friday 28th, 7:45pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2017 - Round 4

 

The Runway Run - SPAR Fitlive Run Cork Airport 5k 2017

€20 Early Bird Entry closes at Midnight on Monday next, July 31st

 
 

International Events This Week


Sat 22nd - Sun 30th, Györ, Hungary - European Youth Olympic Festival 2017 (EYOF)

Thurs 27th - Mon 7th Aug, Aarhus, Denmark - European Masters T&F Championships

 

 

This Month's Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races - July

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

World Silver for Noelle Lenihan ParaAthletics Championships 2017

North Cork AC's Noelle Lenihan Takes Silver Medal with Championship Record Throw

London

Thursday July 20th 2017

 

Noelle Lenihan Rio Paralympic Bronze Celebration 2016 RTE min

Noelle after her Rio Paralympic Medal Win

noelle linehan photo paralympics ireland
Noelle Lenihan (North Cork AC)

Photo: Paralympics Ireland

 

F37/F38 Final Standings

noelle lenihan world paraathletics f38 discus championships final 2017


As expected Mi Na (China) showed her class this evening, with a tremendous 34.36m Round 1 throw. With her second throw, Mi Na, who was competing in the F37 category, set a new Championship Record, and also won the event, with a throw of 35.08m. 

Noelle's first throw of 30.94m put her in clear second and this mark was only passed by Li Yingli (China) who threw 30.97m with her final throw. However Noelle's final round of 32.12m earned her the ParaAthletic World Championship Silver Medal and also set a new Championship Record for the F38 category.

All three Cork Girls, Niamh McCarthy, Orla Barry and Noelle Lenihan, have won Silver Medals at this World Championship series. 

 

 

Related Articles

Silver for Niamh McCarthy at ParaAthletics World Championships

Silver for Orla Barry at ParaAthletics World Championships

Cork Athletes Compete in World ParaAthletics Championships 2017

Paralympic Bronze for Noelle Lenihan

Noelle Lenihan in Final Day Paralympic Action

Cork City Sports - Athlete of the Month Award September 2015 - Noelle Linehan (North Cork AC)

 

 

Irish Athlete's Timetable

Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Saturday 22nd 12:04 400m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Heat
           
Saturday 22nd 19:12 Shot (W) F53 Deirdre Mongan Final
Saturday 22nd 19:05 1500m (M) T37 Michael McKillop Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Sunday 23rd 19:00 400m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Final (if qualifies)


Paralympics Ireland's Noelle Lenihan Profile


World ParaAthletics Website

Live Results and Schedule

 

TV and Live Stream Coverage


Channel 4 TV are providing extensive Television coverage.  Channel 4 is also LiveStreaming the Championship

 

Layman's Guide to Paralympic Classification (PDF File)

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Road Races Next Month - July 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

Munster Junior Endurance Performance Squad 2017-2018

Twenty Nine Cork Athletes Named on Munster Junior Performance Squad

athletics ireland munster on beach 001

2015 Munster Junior Endurance Squad on Banna Beach - Photo: Athletics Ireland

 

Twenty Nine (29) athletes, from eleven (11) Cork clubs have been selected for this year's Regional Junior Endurance Performance Squad

Athletics Ireland has announced the roll out of the second season of the Regional Junior Endurance Performance Squads, which will start in September.

This initiative is being led by Steve Macklin, National Junior Endurance Coach, Athletics Ireland, and a team of Munster endurance coaches. The aim is to further enhance the development of endurance running in the Province. The initiative is supported by Affidea Ireland, and CEO Tom Finn.

This years squads will see the inclusion of many senior international endurance athletes, attending in a mentor capacity. Among those confirming their availability so far to support the various provincial squads are Kevin Seaward, Mark Christie, David McCarthy, Paul Robinson, Kerry O'Flaherty, Mary Cullen, Ciara Mageean, Breege Connolly and Shona Heaslip. This is an exciting new addition to the squad structure.

 

Key aspects of the performance squads will include the following:

  • Weekend Training Camps for athletes & their personal coaches
       
  • Educational workshops incorporating key areas, such as S&C, Sports Psychology, Nutrition & Hydration, Planning, Goal Setting, Lifestyle, Biomechanics
      
  • A strong training emphasis at these camps, with athletes working together in groups
      
  • A chance for personal coaches and lead coaches to interact and share training ideas
       
  • Regular communication re development & high performance initiatives and competitions
       
  • Mentoring support for personal coaches, through the lead coaches & National Junior Endurance Coach
       
  • All registered members of the squads will receive a branded long sleeve top

 

Dates & Venues for the first camp:

Sep 15th-17th: Munster Squad Camp Banna Beach Co Kerry

The list of selected athletes for these camps iis included below. The criteria for selection is also attached below. Please note that the criteria differ for each province, to allow for manageable numbers. The camp numbers must be capped to have enough accommodation to cater for everyone, and also to maintain the quality of the coaching at a high level. There will inevitably be people disappointed not to be selected, but Athletics Ireland asks coaches, athletes, parents and clubs to respect the selection process. Only athletes named on the selection lists may register for the Regional Junior Endurance Performance Squad.


All selected athletes must register their place on the squads by Friday 28th July. Please ensure that you register for the correct province!

Any athlete who hasn’t registered by Friday July 28th may be replaced by other athletes on the reserve list. Athletics Ireland would very much appreciate support in ensuring that all registrations are completed as quickly as possible, and all details requested on the form are filled in.

Registration cost is €20 per athlete to confirm their place on the squad. There will also be a further cost of approximately €40-€50 per weekend camp and there will be two camps in total.

Following Registration, the Head Coaches from each region will communicate all details regarding the first camp, with the personal coaches/athletes/parents, via group e mail. Please ensure that the athlete’s email address, a parent’s email address and the coach’s email address are all entered on the registration form.

 

Cork Athletes Named on Squad

Boys

BoysClub
Ben Smith Leevale AC
Charlie O'Donovan Leevale AC
Chris O'Reilly Togher AC
Conor O'Driscoll Leevale AC
Daire O'Sullivan Carraig na bhFear AC
Damien Madigan North Cork AC
Darragh McElhinney Bantry AC
Eoghan Heaney Leevale AC
Fearghal Curtin Youghal AC
Frank O'Brien Midleton AC
Jack O'Shea Midleton AC
Jake McCarthy Youghal AC
Matthew Murnane Leevale AC
Naoise O'Flaitheartaigh Bandon AC
Ruairi Casey Togher AC
Tommy Connolly Leevale AC
Paul Hartnett Midleton AC

 

Girls

GirlsClub
Alannah Neff Leevale AC
Caoimhe Carey Midleton AC
Ellen McCarthy Skibbereen AC
Fiona Everard Bandon AC
Grainne Egan Leevale AC
Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry AC
Laura Hayes St Nicholas AC
Laura Nicolson Bandon AC
Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal AC
Stehanie Cotter West Muskerry AC
Tamzin Muldowney Midleton AC
Ursula Bluett North Cork AC

 

Clubs

ClubAthletes
Bandon AC 3
Bantry AC 1
Carraig na bhFear AC 1
Leevale AC 8
Midleton AC 5
North Cork AC 2
Skibbereen AC 1
St Nicholas AC 1
Togher AC 2
West Muskerry AC 2
Youghal AC 3

Criteria for Selection on Munster Regional Junior Endurance Performance Squad


The following criteria run in order from number 1 to number 5. Each region has slightly different criteria as there is capacity for limited numbers at camps.

Munster Ages Under 16 (2002) – Under 20 (1998) in 2017:


1)    Have represented Ireland in International competition in 2016/2017

  • European XC Championships 2016
  • Celtic International XC 2017
  • Schools International XC 2017
  • Schools International T&F 2017
  • EYOF 2017
  • European Junior T&F 2017
  • Celtic Games T&F 2017)


2)    Have finished in the top 6 places at an OUTDOOR All Ireland T&F Championships Schools or Clubs, in 2017, where there are a minimum of 8 finishers  (Excluding Steeplechase with top 3 only from this event)
3)    Have finished in the top 25 places at an All-Ireland Schools XC 2017 (Inter & Senior only),  or All Ireland Clubs XC Championship 2016
4)    Have finished top in the top 5 places in an INDOOR All Ireland T&F Championships 2017
5)    Where an athlete is new to the sport, and has shown tremendous talent & potential, OR where an athlete has been injured for a long period of time, and missed a whole season. Under these circumstances, the selectors may select an athlete on a trial basis for the squad to prove form.

Contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Athletics Ireland Tel: 0876335565

Cork City Sports 2017 Live TV Coverage on TG4

Cork City Sports To Be Covered Live on TG4

Cork City Sports

17:30pm Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

 Cork City Sports 2017 5X7

The atmosphere at this evening's Cork City Sports meet is sure to be electric.  Weather is looking good, for spectators anyway...if a bit humid and possibly windy for the athletes! 

Can't Make the Meet?  Watch Live on TG4

TG4 logo small

If you can't actually attend the event, you can catch it live on TG4, from 7:20pm to 9pm.

 The meet will also be Livestreamed by TG4

 

Other Livestreams

Cork City Sports Youtube Livestream

 

Watch Athletics

 

Going to the Meet....Don't Forget!!

...THE KIDS GO FREE!

Under-12's, accompanied by an adult, will be admitted free

 

Tickets / Admission Details

Stand €15 | Ground €10

Free admittance for accompanied juveniles

To purchase tickets, contact Tony O’Connell, Chairman Cork City Sports. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: +353 (0)86 238 5842

Tickets are also available at John Buckley Sports, Mulgrave Road Cork (opposite Opera House) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  +353 (0)21 4508830 www.johnbuckleysports.com

 

Tickets will also be available, at the gates and stand, this evening of the 66th Cork City Sports, 17:30pm Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports Twitter Page

Cork City Sports 2017 Programme of Events

Cork City Sports Map and Directions

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Road Races This Month - July 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

Cork City Sports 2017 Tickets

Cork City Sports Promises to be a Spectacular Experience

Cork City Sports

17:30pm Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

 Cork City Sports 2017 5X7

 

...AND THE KIDS GO FREE!

Under-12's, accompanied by an adult, will be admitted free

 

Tickets / Admission Details

Stand €15 | Ground €10

Free admittance for accompanied juveniles

To purchase tickets, contact Tony O’Connell, Chairman Cork City Sports. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Tel: +353 (0)86 238 5842

Tickets are also available at John Buckley Sports, Mulgrave Road Cork (opposite Opera House) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  +353 (0)21 4508830 www.johnbuckleysports.com

 

Tickets will also be available, at the gates and stand, tomorrow evening of the 66th Cork City Sports, 17:30pm Tuesday July 18th 2017

 

Cork City Sports Website

Cork City Sports Facebook Page

Cork City Sports Twitter Page

Cork City Sports 2017 Programme of Events

Cork City Sports Map and Directions

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Road Races This Month - July 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

Silver for Orla Barry at ParaAthletics World Championships

Orla Barry takes World ParaAthletics Silver

London

Saturday July 15th 2017

 

 

Orla Barry Takes F57 Discus Rio Paralympic Silver min

 

orla barry photo paralympics ireland a

 



Orla Barry, from Ladysbridge, has taken ParaAthletic Silver at this evenings session. Throwing in the F57 category, Orla threw 28.89m on her fifth throw, to confirm her Silver medal, adding to her Silver Medal at the Rio Paralympics.

The Gold Medal winner, Nassima Saifi, Algeria, threw 34.05m with her second throw, to take Gold.

F57 Discus Results

 

 orla barry f57 discus world championship silver london 2017

 

 

Niamh McCarthy - F41 Discus - 10am Sat 15th July

Earlier today, Niamh McCarthy, Eagle AC, won ParaAthletic Silver at the morning session. Throwing in the F41 category, Niamh threw 26.17m on her fifth throw, to confirm her Silver medal.



Live Results and Schedule

 

TV and Live Stream Coverage


Channel 4 TV are providing extensive Television coverage.  Channel 4 is also LiveStreaming the Championships

 

Irish Athlete's Timetable

Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Friday 14 July 20:25 800m (M) T38 Michael McKillop Heat
Friday 14 July 21:01 1500m (W) T13 Greta Streimikyte Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Saturday 15 July 10:00 Discus(W) F41 Niamh McCarthy Final
Saturday 15 July 19:00 Discus (W) F57 Orla Barry Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Sunday 16th 10:15 1500m (M) T54 Patrick Monahan Heat
Sunday 16th 11:30 100m (M) T 13 Jason Smyth Heat
Sunday 16th 21:06 100m (M) T 13 Jason Smyth Final (if qualifies)
Sunday 16th 21:15 800m (M) T38 Michael McKillop Final (if qualifies)
Sunday 16th 21:45 1500m (M) T54 Patrick Monahan Final (if qualifies)
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Monday 17th 11 200m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Heat
Monday 17th 19:01 200m (M) T13 Jason Smyth Heat
Monday 17th 20:01 100m (W) T13 Orla Comerford Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Tuesday 18th 19:55 200m (M) T13 Jason smyth Final (if qualifies)
Tuesday 18th 21:15 200m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Final (if qualifies)
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Wednesday 19th 21:21 800m (M) T53 Patrick Monahan Heat
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Thursday 20th 20:00 Discus F38 Noelle Lenihan Final
Thursday 20th 20:55 800m (M) T53 Patrick Monahan Final (if qualifies)
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Saturday 22nd 12:04 400m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Heat
Saturday 22nd          
Saturday 22nd 19:12 Shot (W) F53 Deirdre Mongan Final
Saturday 22nd 19:05 1500m (M) T37 Michael McKillop Final
           
Day Time Event Class Athlete Stage
Sunday 23rd 19:00 400m (M) T37 Paul Keogan Final (if qualifies)



World ParaAthletics Website

Live Results and Schedule

Layman's Guide to Paralympic Classification (PDF File)

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Road Races Next Month - July 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design