Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Outlook for Charleville Half-Marathon 2019

Strong Fields Assembled for Charleville International Half-Marathon 2019

Charleville

Sunday September 15th 2019

 

Charleville International Half Marathon Road Race Banner 2016 min


Charleville International Half-Marathon Website


Charleville International Half-Marathon Facebook Page

 

Charleville International Half-Marathon Twitter Page

 

Charleville Half-Marathon Weather Outlook

charleville weather september 15th 2019
 Sunday's weather is looking pretty good. No rain (as long as that 'stuff' heading for Donegal and the northwest stays there!) and light winds. The downsides are temperatures of 15C or 16C and high humidity.  Sunblock might be an idea, though UV index of 3 or 4 is predicted.

 

The Fields

 As always, North Cork AC have assembled strong fields in both men & women. In the men's race, lots of names stick out, notably Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock AC), Sean Hehir (Unattached) and Freddy Keron-Sittuk (Raheny Shamrock AC). The unknown is Spaniard Cornelio Velazquez-Castillejo (Training Market). Cork interest will probably focus on Alan O'Brien (Eagle AC ), Michael Morgan (St Finbarrs AC) and John Shine (Leevale AC)


The Women's field is headed by Aoife Cooke, who is mandatorily running as 'Unattached' for September, following her recent transfer from Youghal AC to Eagle AC. She will be chased by several high-calibre athletes, including Angela McCann (Clonmel AC), Una Britton (Kilcoole AC) and Jill Hodgins (Leevale AC). As with the men's field, the women's race also has a Spanish 'wild-card' in Lola Saura Lujan (Amigos de La Piramide)

 

Elite Men's Field

ForenameSurnameClub
Mick Clohisey Raheny Shamrocks
Sean Hehir Unattached
Freddy Keron-Sittuk Raheny Shamrocks
David Flynn Clonliffe Harriers
Hugh Armstrong Ballina AC
Paul Moloney Mallow AC
Cornelio Velazquez-Castillejo (Esp) Training Market
John Shine Leevale AC
Ryan Creech Leevale AC
Rossa Hurley Donore Harriers
Tom Lupton  
Brendan Murphy Crusaders AC
John Paul Carty Sligo AC
John Weldon Newbridge AC
John Shine Leevale AC
Jonathan Murphy Leevale AC
Brian Geraghty Sli Cualann
Paddy O'Toole Westport AC
Alan O'Brien Eagle AC
Colin Griffin Ballinamore AC
Gareth McGlinchey Dundrum AC
Jimmy Boland Clonmel AC
Michael Morgan St Finbarrs AC
Niall O'Riordan An Bru AC

 

Elite Women's Field

ForenameSurnameClub
Aoife Cooke Unattached
Angela McCann Clonmel AC
Ian McGrath Sli Cualann
Adrianna Mulligan Longford AC
Una Britton Kilcoole AC
Niamh Kiernan Longford AC
Lola Saura Lujan (ESP) AMIGOS DE LA PIRAMIDE
Jill Hodgins Leevale AC

 


Detailed Race Information on Cork Athletics Calendar / Event Page



Charleville International Half-Marathon Road Race Information

 

Sunday 23rd September - St Josephs Foundation, Bakers Rd.

  • 8am to 9:30am @ Charleville GAA Complex, Bakers Rd. Charleville - Race Pack Collection (incl. Number, Pins, Race T-shirt.)
  • 9:30am – Race Pack Collection Closes
  • 9:45am – Half-Marathon participants assemble at start area (For safety reasons, runners will be asked to start behind the pacemakers for their particular estimated pace)

Pacers: There will be pacers running at the following race paces; 1:20, 1:25, 1:30, 1:35, 1:40, 1:45, 1:50, 1:55, 2:00, 2:05, 2:10, 2:15

  • 10am – Race Start

Water Stations: There will be small bottles of water and/or cups available at each of the water stations at approximately 5.3km intervals along the course and at the finish line.

  • 12pm – Post-race Refreshments and Food…..There will be tea/coffee, and cakes, buns etc. available for runners as they cross the line @ St Josephs Foundation.

Showers & Changing Rooms available at GAA Clubhouse beside St Josephs entrance.

  • 1pm – Presentation of prizes at St Josephs Foundation Hall beside finish.
  • 12pm – 3pm – Shower & swim available at the Charleville Park hotel Leisure centre, at the back of the hotel, for 5 euro on presentation of race number. Bring your own towel for shower & swim cap if you want to swim.


  • Charleville Location Map


    Charleville Location min


    St Joseph's Foundation - Race HQ Location

    2014 Charleville Map Critical Locations min

 

 

Echo Mini-Marathon 2019 - 8000 Entries Limit Set

Limit of 8,000 Entries set for Echo Mini-Marathon 2019

Centre Park Road, Cork

1pm Sunday September 22nd 2019

 

38th echo cork womens mini marathon 2019 entry limit

  

38th Echo Cork Womens Mini-Marathon 2019 – 8,000 Limit

This year, there has been a massive increase in Mini-Marathon entries, with numbers to date up almost 50% on 2018.  As Race Organisers, we need to ensure that we can supply a medal, Race Bag, fruit and bars to all finishers

We are committed to growing the event, both in terms of participant numbers and the carnival atmosphere surrounding the event, while ensuring that everyone has an enjoyable experience.  A consequence of this is that we can only increase entry numbers in stages, each year. This year we have set a maximum entry limit of 8,000.

 

Enter 38th Echo Cork Women's Mini-Marathon

 

 

  • To keep within the 8,000 limit, the final date for receipt of postal entries is Monday next, September 16th
  • Online registration will close automatically, once the 8,000 limit has been reached
  • If the 8,000 barrier has not been reached, the online entry system will close at Midnight, on Friday September 20th
  • Unless the event has already sold-out on-line, walk-up entries will also be taken at the Mini-Marathon Race Desk, at Tesco, Wilton Shopping Centre, Cork, at the following times:


•    Thursday, September 19th, between 10am - 8pm


•    Friday, September 20th, between 10am - 4pm


•    Saturday, September 21st, between 10am - 4pm

 

If not already sold-out, entries MAY be taken on race day, Sunday September 22nd, at the Race Office on Victoria Road.

NB: It is probable that the event will sell-out before Sunday September 22nd

 

This year, the Echo Cork Women’s Mini-Marathon has been approved as a prestigious 5 ***** event under European Athletics Running4All Classification

Measures that have been introduced, in the past few years, with the intention of streamlining the event and make things more enjoyable for all, include:


•    Time Zones in the start area - To ensure that everyone, runner, jogger and walker alike, has a smooth start to the race


•    Streamlined Start – Everyone now starts on Centre Park Road


•    Streamlined Finish – The Timing Chip records your finish time as you pass under the finish gantry, after which you enter Kennedy Park and savour the atmosphere – No more queuing to have your details taken!


•    Chip Timing – Every participant’s number has an electronic timing chip embedded in it, so your time only starts when YOU actually cross the start line.

We hope that you like what we're doing to improve the event and make it both memorable and enjoyable.  

....and we are sorry that we simply CANNOT go beyond the 8,000 entries limit this year.

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday September 15th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday September 15th 2019

 
 Athletics Ireland High Performance logo min
Charleville International Half Marathon Road Race Banner 2016 min tracton open sports flyer 2019
Saturday September 14th, 1pm, CIT Track - Cork Youth Development Initiative - CYDI Day 1 Saturday September 14th, 2:30pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Winter Coaching Series - Day 1 Sunday September 15th, 10am, Charleville - Charleville International Half Marathon
Sunday September 15th, 1pm, Tracton - Tracton Open Sports

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun September 15th - Cork Athletics CYDI & Winter Coaching Series resume at CIT, Charleville Half-Marathon (Sold Out) & Tracton Open Sports

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

 

Saturday September 14th, 1pm, CIT Track - Cork Youth Development Initiative - CYDI Day 1

 

Saturday September 14th, 2:30pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Winter Coaching Series - Day 1

 

Sunday September 15th, 10am, Charleville - Charleville International Half Marathon
NB: SOLD OUT


Sunday September 15th, 1pm, Tracton - Tracton Open Sports

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September (Race Full - Entries Closed)

Heart of Allihies 5 Mile, Saturday September 21st

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Rebel Run 5k & 10k, Bishopstown, Sunday 20th October - Early Bird Closes 11th October

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November (Race Full - Entries Closed)

 

Newmarket 5k Classic, Sunday December 15th (500 Entry Limit)

 

 

Athlete Transfer Listings August 2019

Athletics Ireland Approved Transfers August 2019

 

Transfer Window Closed


The Summer Transfer Window closed on August 24th.  Transfer forms may be submitted at any time, but will not be dealt with until the next Transfer Window closes, on March 24th 2020.


Thirty two (32) athlete transfers were approved at the August meeting of Cork Athletics County Board, on Wednesday September 4th. twenty nine (29) transfers were between Cork clubs, while three more were either 'out of county', or into a Cork club (while remaining with the outgoing county) transfers.  There may be other Inter-County transfers in the process of being approved by other Counties, but that have not yet been presented to Cork Athletics

 

Approved Transfers

ForenameSurnameOutgoing ClubIncoming Club
Ailish Blake West Muskerry AC Bandon AC
Matias O'Conaill Carrigaline Road Runners AC Belgooly AC
Cathal Brickley Carrigaline Road Runners AC Belgooly AC
Mary O'Shaughnessy Mt Hillary AC Bweeng TrailBlazers AC
Siobhan Murphy Eagle AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Samuel Judd Midleton AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Emmanuel Alamu Midleton AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
George Alamu Midleton AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Rosemary Alamu Midleton AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Blessing Alamu Midleton AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Caoimhe Geoghegan Midleton AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Peter Hawkins Belgooly AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Brian Hawkins Belgooly AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Timmy Hawkins Belgooly AC Carrig na bhFhear AC
Aoife Cooke Youghal AC Eagle AC
Cian Quigley St Finbarr's AC Eagle AC
Caitriona Santry St Finbarr's AC East Cork AC
Christopher Kelly Aghada Road Runners AC East Cork AC
Liam O'Connell Clonakilty Road Runners AC Leevale AC
Victor Baraza Togher AC Leevale AC
John Hennessy East Cork AC Midleton AC
Marie Twomey Millstreet AC Mt Hillary AC
Jeremiah Sheehan Duhallow AC North Cork AC
Frank O'Halloran Grange-Fermoy AC St Nicholas AC
Ken Wynman Eagle AC Tracton AC
Mary Cotter Eagle AC Tracton AC
Hannah Sajda Belgooly AC Tracton AC
Bernard Yore Eagle AC West Muskerry AC
Katie O'Neill West Muskerry AC Youghal AC
James O'Neill West Muskerry AC Youghal AC


Approved Incoming Inter-Club Transfers

There was just one incoming transfer, and this was inter-club only (not Inter-County)

ForenameSurnameOutgoing ClubIncoming Club
Lara Stevens Donore Harriers AC Ballincollig AC

 

Approved Inter-County Transfers

There were two inter-county transfers, with both going out. There may be other Inter-county transfers coming into Cork, that the Cork Registrar has not yet received from the outgoing county

ForenameSurnameOutgoing ClubIncoming Club
Fiona Kennedy Carrigaline Road Runners AC Dooneen AC
Conor Kennedy Carrigaline Road Runners AC Dooneen AC

Cork Athletics Cross-Country Calendar and Entry Forms - 2019

Autumn Cross-Country Fixtures Calendar 2019

 Cross Country General Image min

 

Cork Fixtures will have final confirmation, at it's Monthly County Board Meeting, on Wednesday September 4th. Athletics Ireland & Munster Athletics fixtures will be updated .....whenever (available)


 

At the top of the list are two fixtures, the Cork Athletics Cross-Country League. This is an innovation, introduced by Cork Athletics, in 2018. They have proved to be a nice less-competitive introduction to the Cross-Country season, for Juveniles and Adults alike.  These events will be held on Saturdays, starting at 1 pm. The first in the series, will be held on Saturday August 31st, starting at 1pm

 

Cross-Country Calendar 2019

EventVenueEntry FormsClosing DateDayDate
Cork Athletics Winter Leagues - Day 1 Cork Athletics Grounds, Slieveroe, Riverstick   Enter on Day Sat 31/08/2019
Cork Athletics Winter Leagues - Day 2 Cork Athletics Grounds, Slieveroe, Riverstick   Enter on Day Sat 21/09/2019
North Cork AC Juvenile Cross County Meet Townparks, Mallow     Sat 21/09/2019
East Cork Cross-County Championships TBA     Sun 29/09/2019
West Cork Cross-County Championships TBA     Sun 29/09/2019
County Novice & Under-23 Cross-County Championships Knockardbane, Liscarroll (Hosts: Churchtown Road Runners & Liscarroll AC)

 Novice Form

 

6pm, Friday 27th Sept Sun 06/10/2019
County Juvenile Even-Age Cross-County Championships Knockardbane, Liscarroll (Hosts: Churchtown Road Runners & Liscarroll AC)

 Even-Age Form

 

6pm, Friday 27th Sept Sun 06/10/2019
County Junior Cross-County Championships Knockardbane, Liscarroll (Hosts: Churchtown Road Runners & Liscarroll AC)

 Junior Form

 

6pm, Friday 27th Sep Sun 06/10/2019
County Senior Cross-County Championships West Muskerry

 Senior Form

 

6pm, Friday 4th Oct Sun 13/10/2019
County Juvenile UnEven-Age Cross-County Championships West Muskerry

 UnEven Form

 

6pm, Friday 4th Oct Sun 13/10/2019
Munster Novice Cross-County Championships Limerick     Sun 20/10/2019
Munster Under-23 Cross-County Championships Limerick     Sun 20/10/2019
Munster Juvenile Even-Age Cross-County Championships Limerick     Sun 20/10/2019
Autumn Open International Cross Country Dublin     Sun 20/10/2019
County Intermediate Cross-County Championships Dromtarriffe - Duhallow AC

 Intermediate Form

 

6pm, Friday 18th Oct Sun 27/10/2019
County Juvenile 'B' Cross-County Championships Dromtarriffe - Duhallow AC

 Juvenile B Form

 

6pm, Friday 18th Oct Sun 27/10/2019
County Masters Cross-County Championships St Nicholas AC

 Masters Form
Updated 10am Oct 22nd

 

6pm, Friday 25th Oct Sun 03/11/2019
County Novice 'B' Cross-County Championships St Nicholas AC

 Novice B Form

 

6pm, Friday 25th Oct Sun 03/11/2019
County Juvenile Relay Cross-County Championships St Nicholas AC

 Juvenile Relays Form

 

6pm, Friday 25th Oct Sun 03/11/2019
Munster Senior Cross-County Championships St Catherine's AC     Sun 10/11/19
Munster Juvenile Uneven Cross-County Championships St Catherine's AC     Sun 10/11/19
British and Irish Masters Cross-County Championships Southport, England     Sun 16/11/19
Munster Masters Cross-County Championships Kerry     Sun 17/11/19
Munster Juvenile Relay Cross-County Championships Kerry     Sun 17/11/19
National Senior Cross-County Championships National Sports Campus, Abbottstown, Dublin     Sun 24/11/19
National Junior Cross-County Championships National Sports Campus, Abbottstown, Dublin     Sun 24/11/19
Munster Intermediate Cross-County Championships Tipperary     Sun 01/12/19
Munster Juvenile 'B' Cross-County Championships Tipperary     Sun 01/12/19
East Cork Novice Cross-County Championships TBA     Sun 08/12/19
European Cross-County Championships Lisbon, Portugal     Sun 08/12/19
National Novice Cross-County Championships TBA     Sun 15/12/19
National Juvenile UnEven-Age Cross-County Championships TBA     Sun 15/12/19

 

 

General


•    Entry forms may be downloaded on Cork Athletics Website


•    Only Registered Athletics Ireland Athletes may take part


•    Club Colours must be worn


•    Pacing of Athletes is NOT permitted


•    Clubs that have fees outstanding from the Track and Field Season will NOT be permitted to take part


•    ONLY Entries, by email, on (unmodified) official forms will be accepted  – Entries by text or phone will NOT be accepted


•    Late entries will NOT be accepted


•    Please respect our venues!


•    Entry Cheques / Postal orders, made payable to "Cork County Board AAI", should be sent to Mary Meagher, Cork AAI, 3 Whitethorn Drive, Station Rd, Blarney, Co. Cork  

 

Senior


•    For eligibility for different competitions see - www.corkathletics.org/about-us/competition-bye-laws.html


•    Womens races will precede the men


•    Team events – 4 to score, with the exception of the Masters Men Over-50 & Over-65, and Masters Women Over-45, where it is 3 to score


•    Masters Categories start at Over-35, Over-40, Over-45, etc


•    Master Athlete Category is determined by their age on the day of Competition


•    The Junior and Under-18 races will be run together (First event on the programme starting at 12pm) Athletes may enter both events but, if so, MUST be entered for both events!

 

Juvenile


•    Athletes born in 2012 (Under-8) may take part


•    Athletes must have been be entered in the 'A Championships' to be eligible for the 'B Championships'

 

Open Cross-Country Meet

This is a bit further afield...but may be of interest to someone looking to get in some competion experience before the XC season starts in earnest

EventVenueDayDate
Castlegar Open XC Merlin Woods City Park, Galway Sat 21/09/2019

 

Cross-Country Venue Details


Can all clubs hosting events please send details to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., as soon as available. Please send, when available, details on the precise venue, along with any other relevant information - 'drip feed' is fine ...please DON'T wait until every last detail has been finalised!

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday September 8th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday September 8th 2019

 Cork AAI Logo III  st lukes 5k road race flyer 2019 elaine lehane memorial 5k banner 2019
Wednesday September 4th, 8pm, CIT Track Admin Building - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting Thursday September 5th, 7pm, Mahon - St Luke's Home 5k  Saturday September 7th, 11am, Doneraile Park - Mallow AC's Elaine Lehane Memorial 5k  

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun September 8th - County Board Monthly meetings resume after Summer recess. Races: St Luke's Home 5k (Mahon, Thursday) and Mallow AC's Elaine Lehane Memorial 5k (Doneraile Park, Saturday) 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

 

Wednesday September 4th, 8pm, CIT Track Admin Building - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting

 

Thursday September 5th, 7pm, Mahon - St Luke's Home 5k

 

Saturday September 7th, 11am, Doneraile Park - Mallow AC's Elaine Lehane Memorial 5k

 

International

 

  Friday September 6th, Brussels  Diamond League - Brussels

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

St Luke's Home 5k, Thursday September 5th

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September (Race Full - Entries Closed)

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Rebel Run 5k & 10k, Bishopstown, Sunday 20th October - Early Bird Closes 11th October

 

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November (Race Full - Entries Closed)

 

Newmarket 5k Classic, Sunday December 15th (500 Entry Limit)

 

 

Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Entries 2019

Entries List for Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship 2019

Dublin

Sunday October 27th 2019

 

 Athletics Ireland Registration Banner


The Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship will be incorporated in the SSE Airtricity Dublin Marathon, on Sunday October 27th 2019

 

Listings

Athletics Ireland has released the initial listing of entries in the National Marathon Championship.  The listings were supplied by Dublin BHAA, organisers of the Dublin City Marathon, and were drawn from the online entries inputted by competitors.

As with every other year, the entry list is strewn with errors: Many entrants omitted to select their club from the dropdown list, others selected the wrong club from the listing. Consequently it is vital that all athletes, and clubs, check the listings, to ensure that all their members are included, and, where there are errors or omissions, notify Athletics Ireland Competition Section

NB: Every year this listing causes much anguish and consternation, with clubs and individuals omitted.  When entering the Marathon, athletes can select their Athletics Ireland club from the drop-down listing. ...and that is where the problems start!

 

The club listing is initially formed from a list of 'current' clubs, supplied by Athletics Ireland. Unfortunately the list supplied to the marathon organisers is sometimes not up-to-date, so newer clubs, or clubs whose names have changed are often missing.

 

 

Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Entry List (PDF File)

If you have entered the Dublin Marathon, and your name does not appear on the National Marathon Championships List, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or you may not be included in the National Championships Results.


Team and Individual Declaration

The list is, in itself, of little consequence.  Each team, and individual *MUST* be separately declared for the Championships. Once declared all entries will be checked for current Athletics Ireland registration.  Only registered athletes will be eligible for the Championship.

A partial check of the Cork listings suggest that quite a few of those on the list are unregistered - one club listed has over double the entries as it has registered members!   So....get the skates on everyone!.....register your athletes


Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Team Declaration  (PDF File)
NB: This is 2017 Form -2019 Form will be linked when available
The Athletics Ireland National Marathon Championship Team Declaration form must submitted to Athletics Ireland by Friday October 18th. Contact Athletics Ireland Competition Section

 

Gender

Men comprise 57.6% of the field, with the women's share coming to 42.3%

 

Number of Championship Entries by Club

At this point in time, there are 2,728 athletes, from 228 clubs on the list. Marathon Club of Ireland, Raheny Shamrock AC, with 73 entries, head the list, followed by Tullamore Harriers AC, on 64.  The leading Cork club is Eagle AC, with 30 athletes, followed by Watergrasshill AC (29), Mallow AC (24) and St' Finbarrs AC (21)

ClubEntries
Raheny Shamrock AC 73
Tullamore Harriers AC 64
Marathon Club Ireland 55
Crusaders AC 50
Clonmel AC 48
Dunboyne AC 46
Portmarnock AC 46
Carrick Aces AC 45
Drogheda & District AC 45
Mayo AC 45
West Waterford AC 45
Waterstown Warriors AC 44
Blackrock (Dublin) AC 41
Tallaght AC 41
Sli Cualann AC 37
Trim AC 37
Athenry AC 35
Brothers Pearse AC 35
Sportsworld AC 34
Donore Harriers 31
Slaney Olympic AC 31
Clonliffe Harriers AC 30
Eagle AC 30
Sligo AC 30
Lucan Harriers AC 29
Watergrasshill AC 29
Dunshaughlin AC 28
St. Michael's AC 27
St. Coca's AC 26
Le Cheile Athletic Club 25
Lusk AC 25
Monaghan Town Runners 25
Moynalty AC 25
Kilcoole AC 24
Mallow AC 24
Navan AC 24
Newbridge AC 24
Mullingar Harriers AC 23
Star of the Sea AC 23
Balbriggan & Distri 22
Milford AC 22
North East Runners AC 22
West Limerick AC 22
St. Finbarrs AC 21
United Striders AC 21
Galway City Harriers AC 20
Tír Chonaill AC 20
Birr AC 19
Celbridge AC 19
Cilles AC 18
Donadea Running Club 18
Kilkenny City Harri 18
Monaghan Phoenix AC 18
Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC 18
St. L. O'Toole AC 18
Ballina AC 17
Coalisland Na Fianna Runners 17
Roscommon Harriers AC 17
Sliabh Bhuide Rovers AC 17
Dublin Bay Running Club 16
Duleek & District AC 16
Midleton AC 15
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 15
Civil Service AC 14
Metro/St. Brigid's AC 14
Ballymore Cobh AC 13
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13
Dublin Front Runners AC 13
Grange/Fermoy AC 13
Inishowen AC 13
Longford AC 13
Rosses AC 13
St. Joseph's AC 13
Tuam AC 13
Wexford Marathon Club 13
Blayney Rockets AC 12
Glenmore AC 12
Letterkenny AC 12
Lifford Strabane AC 12
Waterford AC 12
Athlone IT AC 11
Corran A.C 11
Craughwell AC 11
Croghan AC 11
Fr. Murphy AC 11
Ratoath AC 11
Templemore AC 11
Westport AC 11
Aghada Running Club ARC 10
An Bru AC 10
Carmen Runners AC 10
Donoughmore AC 10
Fingallians AC 10
Inbhear Mor AC 10
Liffey Valley AC 10
Loughrea AC 10
Shercock AC 10
St. Catherine's AC 10

 

Cork Club Representation

There are 302 Cork Athletes, from 38 Cork Clubs, so just approx. 2/3rds registered Cork clubs are represented. Eagle AC (30), Watergrasshill AC (29), Mallow AC (24) and St' Finbarrs AC (21) have the largest Cork representations, and, with a strong Cork pedigree in the Marathon Championship, no doubt, all four clubs will be chasing various Team and Individual honours.


ClubEntries
Eagle AC 30
Watergrasshill AC 29
Mallow AC 24
St. Finbarrs AC 21
Midleton AC 15
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 15
Ballymore Cobh AC 13
Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13
Grange/Fermoy AC 13
Aghada Running Club ARC 10
Donoughmore AC 10
St. Catherine's AC 10
North Cork AC 9
Ballintotis Fit4Life 8
Dromahane Road Runners AC 8
St. Nicholas AC 7
Youghal AC 7
Togher AC 6
Churchtown Road Runners 5
Galtee Runners AC 5
Mount Hillary AC 5
Bridevale AC 4
Bweeng Trail Blazers 4
Leevale AC 4
West Muskerry AC 4
Beara AC 3
Carrigtwohill AC 3
Fota Island Running Club 3
Tracton AC 3
Clonakilty Road Runners 2
Durrus AC 2
Ballincollig AC 1
Bandon AC 1
Carrigaline AC 1
Courcey AC 1
Glanmire AC 1
Millstreet AC 1
Riverstick/Kinsale AC 1

 

Individual Championship Entries

This listing was compiled, by Athletics Ireland, from entry data submitted by individual athletes. As stated earlier a number of those on the Cork listing are NOT registered Athletics Ireland athletes.  Even though your name may be on this list, you will *NOT* be included in the Championship, if you remain unregistered.  Don't be disappointed - register your athletes!

 

Cork Listings as at Sept 13th

First NameLast NameClub
Robert Walsh Aghada Running Club ARC
Sean Norris Aghada Running Club ARC
Aiden Twomey Aghada Running Club ARC
Therese Ryan Aghada Running Club ARC
Una Martin Aghada Running Club ARC
Lucia Jancik Aghada Running Club ARC
Siobhan Hughes Aghada Running Club ARC
Paul Pomphrett Aghada Running Club ARC
Eoin Pomphrett Aghada Running Club ARC
Jim Morgan Aghada Running Club ARC
Mari Lyne Ballincollig AC
Paul O'Connell Ballintotis Fit4Life
Simon Davies Ballintotis Fit4Life
Keith Mills Ballintotis Fit4Life
Kieran Lynch Ballintotis Fit4Life
Tim Troy Ballintotis Fit4Life
Shane Carroll Ballintotis Fit4Life
Antoinette Cody Ballintotis Fit4Life
Andrew De Klerk Ballintotis Fit4Life
Bernadette Navin Ballymore Cobh AC
Alex Eaton Ballymore Cobh AC
David Fleming Ballymore Cobh AC
Katherine Farrell Ballymore Cobh AC
Harry Gibbs Ballymore Cobh AC
Fergal Quinlan Ballymore Cobh AC
Karen Leahy Ballymore Cobh AC
Stephen Ryan Ballymore Cobh AC
Leilia Pender Ballymore Cobh AC
Deirdre Meyler Ballymore Cobh AC
Damien Whelan Ballymore Cobh AC
Heike Von Heyne Ballymore Cobh AC
Lisa Cummins Ballymore Cobh AC
Moira Callanan Bandon AC
Mark Gallagher Beara AC
Natalie Treacher Beara AC
Carol Hurley Beara AC
Alan Barry Bridevale AC
Dermot Johnson Bridevale AC
Terry Broderick Bridevale AC
John Dorgan Bridevale AC
Mary Murphy Bweeng Trail Blazers
Gary O'Donovan Bweeng Trail Blazers
Linda Murphy Bweeng Trail Blazers
Cecilia O'Connell Bweeng Trail Blazers
Ted Whooley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Cliona Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Martin Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Eileen Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Christy Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Adam Farrell Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Paul Noonan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Tony Dunne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Philip Coffey Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
David Mullins Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Gus Keohane Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Michael Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Robert Boyle Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
Marie Kehoe Carrigaline AC
Ciara Dennis Carrigtwohill AC
Michael O'Connor Carrigtwohill AC
Deirdre Harrigan Carrigtwohill AC
Martina Moloney Churchtown Road Runners
Catherine Hanlon Churchtown Road Runners
Margie O'Connor Churchtown Road Runners
Derry Tierney Churchtown Road Runners
Linda Malone Churchtown Road Runners
Eileen Collins Clonakilty Road Runners
John Twomey Clonakilty Road Runners
Bernie Murray Courcey AC
Colm Menton Donoughmore AC
Mark Bulman Donoughmore AC
Vincent Buckley Donoughmore AC
Conor Fox Donoughmore AC
Josephine Kelleher Donoughmore AC
Paul Healy Donoughmore AC
Annette Golden Donoughmore AC
Liam Lynch Donoughmore AC
Maureen Lynch Donoughmore AC
John Morrissey Donoughmore AC
Kevin Quaid Dromahane Road Runners AC
Denis Creedon Dromahane Road Runners AC
Pauline Creedon Dromahane Road Runners AC
John Hayes Dromahane Road Runners AC
Cecelia Cremin Dromahane Road Runners AC
Orla Cunnane Dromahane Road Runners AC
Kieran Byrne Dromahane Road Runners AC
Olivia O'Callaghan Dromahane Road Runners AC
Carmel Nash Durrus AC
Deirdre O'Brien Durrus AC
John Swanton Eagle AC
Finbarr Lehane Eagle AC
Gary Gibbons Eagle AC
Eddie Trindle Eagle AC
Damian Kenneally Eagle AC
Sandra Manning Eagle AC
Darren Casey Eagle AC
Mark Smith Eagle AC
Vivian Foley Eagle AC
Mairead Lonergan Eagle AC
Fergus Nugent Eagle AC
Martin Leahy Eagle AC
Damien Geraghty Eagle AC
Glenn Kenneally Eagle AC
Olivia Holmes Eagle AC
Donal Dowling Eagle AC
Gregg Moore Eagle AC
Dympna Connolly Eagle AC
Olive Dooley Eagle AC
Ronan Boland Eagle AC
Padraic Maher Eagle AC
Dermot Slyne Eagle AC
Paul Cotter Eagle AC
John Sheehan Eagle AC
Karen Kelleher Eagle AC
Ruairi Egan Eagle AC
Karen Bevan Eagle AC
Derek Costello Eagle AC
Mike Forde Eagle AC
Siobhan Holland Eagle AC
Steve Palmer Fota Island Running Club
Clare Forde Fota Island Running Club
Colm Spillane Fota Island Running Club
Shane Hanley Galtee Runners AC
Denis Davern Galtee Runners AC
Neil Quinlan Galtee Runners AC
Jamie Walsh Galtee Runners AC
Sabrina Hickey Galtee Runners AC
Alan Scanlan Glanmire AC
Joan Ennis Grange/Fermoy AC
Darren Flynn Grange/Fermoy AC
Judi Baker Grange/Fermoy AC
Conor Bartley Grange/Fermoy AC
Des White Grange/Fermoy AC
Martin Healy Grange/Fermoy AC
John Murphy Grange/Fermoy AC
Dave Bartley Grange/Fermoy AC
Gary Clerkin Grange/Fermoy AC
Ellen Hanley Grange/Fermoy AC
Michael Pratt Grange/Fermoy AC
Eileen Finn Grange/Fermoy AC
Clotilde Fitzgibbon Grange/Fermoy AC
Joe Power Leevale AC
Ann Moore Leevale AC
Denis Sheehan Leevale AC
Andrew Sheehan Leevale AC
Lisa Guerin Mallow AC
Cathal Daly Mallow AC
Mary Vowles Mallow AC
Darragh Wiley Mallow AC
Gerard Vowles Mallow AC
Padraic Birmingham Mallow AC
Caroline Sheehan Mallow AC
Len Hanrahan Mallow AC
John Collins Mallow AC
Denise Cronin Mallow AC
Lisa Barrow Mallow AC
Peadar Lucey Mallow AC
Deirdre Glynn Mallow AC
John Kenny Mallow AC
Colm Sheehan Mallow AC
Barry Murphy Mallow AC
Joan Ryan Mallow AC
Aileen Field Mallow AC
Eavan Long Mallow AC
Michael Clancy Mallow AC
Maria Flynn Mallow AC
Aidan Buckley Mallow AC
John Kelly Mallow AC
Gary Relihan Mallow AC
David Ginnell Midleton AC
Margaret Jones Midleton AC
Helen Gilroy Midleton AC
Derek Ahern Midleton AC
Yvonne Fitzgerald Midleton AC
Marian Ahern Midleton AC
Mark Cronin Midleton AC
Colette Dalton Midleton AC
Claire Parker Midleton AC
Edwin Cashman Midleton AC
Karen Davis Midleton AC
Louise Barry Midleton AC
Kevin Smith Midleton AC
Paul Kierans Midleton AC
Mark Walsh Midleton AC
Denise Smyth Millstreet AC
Lisa Quirke Mount Hillary AC
Deirdre Fallon Mount Hillary AC
Mary Boyce Mount Hillary AC
Danny Hickey Mount Hillary AC
Patrick O'Keeffe Mount Hillary AC
Brigita Lukste North Cork AC
Paula Ryan North Cork AC
John Brady North Cork AC
Rick Houghton North Cork AC
Jean Hanlon North Cork AC
Tj Bluett North Cork AC
Maria Mullins North Cork AC
Debbie Buckley North Cork AC
Julie Riordan North Cork AC
Vincent O'Brien Riverstick/Kinsale AC
Naomi Roycroft Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Pearse Barrett Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Noreen Coakley Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Gordon Duffy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Wayne Howarth Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Adrian Roycroft Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Irene Herlihy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Janis Herlihy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Fiona Campbell Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Ger Browne Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Lisa Murphy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Martin Deasy Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Ellen Ahern Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Denis Calnan Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Triona Twomey Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC
Pat Costigan St. Catherine's AC
Brendan Hickey St. Catherine's AC
Georgina Cunningham St. Catherine's AC
Colin Cunningham St. Catherine's AC
Betty Walsh St. Catherine's AC
Frank Goss St. Catherine's AC
Keith Barry St. Catherine's AC
John Beecher St. Catherine's AC
Patrick Ryan St. Catherine's AC
Jonathan Kenneally St. Catherine's AC
Irene Eighan St. Finbarrs AC
John Fitzgibbons St. Finbarrs AC
Geraldine O'Shea St. Finbarrs AC
Sorcha Kearney St. Finbarrs AC
Mary Mulcahy St. Finbarrs AC
Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC
Michael Corbett St. Finbarrs AC
Niamh Cronin St. Finbarrs AC
Riina Kuuselo St. Finbarrs AC
Siobhan Healy St. Finbarrs AC
Kathy Bradford St. Finbarrs AC
Paul Gallagher St. Finbarrs AC
Michael Linehan St. Finbarrs AC
Ken Devine St. Finbarrs AC
Anita Murphy St. Finbarrs AC
Brian Murphy St. Finbarrs AC
Jason Nichol St. Finbarrs AC
Dave Morgan St. Finbarrs AC
Mairi Henderson St. Finbarrs AC
Richard Bourke St. Finbarrs AC
Alan Lehane St. Finbarrs AC
Paul Evans St. Nicholas AC
Richard Morrison St. Nicholas AC
Pat Bransfield St. Nicholas AC
Liz Foley St. Nicholas AC
Marie Barry St. Nicholas AC
Etha Murphy St. Nicholas AC
Tom Quirke St. Nicholas AC
Yvonne Gough Togher AC
Billy Gough Togher AC
Claire Dunne Togher AC
Kelly Foley Togher AC
Elaine Collins Togher AC
Eric Browne Togher AC
Louise Hayes Tracton AC
John Goggin Tracton AC
Grainne Lynch Tracton AC
Liam Murphy Watergrasshill AC
Lisa Crowley Watergrasshill AC
Conor Mullane Watergrasshill AC
Stephen Rooney Watergrasshill AC
Peter Quirke Watergrasshill AC
Leona Browne Watergrasshill AC
Alan Hurson Watergrasshill AC
Melanie Davis Watergrasshill AC
Alan Foley Watergrasshill AC
Eleanor Fennessy Watergrasshill AC
Kevin Fennessy Watergrasshill AC
Gwen Conroy Watergrasshill AC
Aislinn Hurley Watergrasshill AC
Nessa Goggin Watergrasshill AC
Dolores Duffy Watergrasshill AC
Andrea Houlihan Watergrasshill AC
Tadgh Hanley Watergrasshill AC
Lauraine Hedderman Watergrasshill AC
Aidan Fitzsimons Watergrasshill AC
Laura Rooney Watergrasshill AC
Ciara Magner Watergrasshill AC
Stuart Roche Watergrasshill AC
Denis Fitzgerald Watergrasshill AC
James Forrest Watergrasshill AC
Eric Foley Watergrasshill AC
Sean Ahern Watergrasshill AC
Stephen Hurley Watergrasshill AC
Liam Tracey Watergrasshill AC
Brenda Canty Watergrasshill AC
Jeremy Kelleher West Muskerry AC
Jerry Cronin West Muskerry AC
Valerie Neville West Muskerry AC
Donal Twomey West Muskerry AC
Ursula Nicholson Youghal AC
Chloe Walsh Youghal AC
Sean Ahern Youghal AC
Finola Brennan Youghal AC
Una Dunn Youghal AC
Finnuala Russell Youghal AC
Ken Harney Youghal AC

 

 

Cork Athletics Call for Volunteer Stewards - Echo Mini-Marathon - September 2019

Volunteer Stewards Needed for Echo Womens Mini-Marathon

Centre Park Road, Cork

12 noon, Sunday September 22nd 2019

Race starts at 1pm - Stewards required by 12 Noon!

 

34207438 race marshal


This month sees one of the major events in the Cork Athletics calendar, the Echo Women's Mini-Marathon  This event is the key fundraising event for Cork Athletics, and also for it's member clubs.  Cork County Board is asking all clubs to provide help in the form of stewards, officials, and other help. 

This is a Major fundraiser for Cork Athletics, without which the Board could not provide such as T&F, Road and XC Championships, Coaching Courses, Equipment & Safety Grants, organise Cork teams of all categories, and a myriad of other events & activities. It is also the source of funding for Cork Athletics facilities, particularly it's grounds at Riverstick, and, going forward, will, it is hoped, fund other future facilities.

 

This event is our Life-Blood - Please Help!

The Echo Womens Mini-Marathon is organised and hosted by Cork Athletics, and sponsored by Cork's Echo, for the 38th year. The proceeds help Cork Athletics fund its competitions and Championships. In addition it enables the Board to organise training, in coaching, coach education, child protection and safety, along with grants for athletics related equipment.  The Board also organises transport and accommodation for representative Cork teams.

Cork Athletics is a not-for-profit voluntary organisation. The Officers, Committee members and others who help to run the business of the Board are all volunteers, who give their time and expertise, free of charge, for the benefit of the athletes and the sport.

Cork Athletics is a designated Sports Body, Registered GS Number 3014 - Cork County Board (Athletics Association of Ireland) - under Section 235 Taxes Consolidation Act, 1997

 

34207438 race marshal

Echo Womens Mini-Marathon

Cork Athletics County Board asks each of Cork Athletic's Clubs to provide a minimum of four (4) stewards for the event.

Approx. 70 Stewards are required, including the following:

  • 32 Volunteers are required to Steward the course
  • 30 Stewards are required for the Start/Finish areas

 

Contact

Clubs and individuals should contact/submit names to:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. on 0877593049

Stewards will meet on Centre Park Road (City side) at 12 Noon, on Sunday September 22nd, to collect their stewards bibs, vouchers and attend the Stewards Briefing

 

 

Updated Top 10 - Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances - September 2019

Irish 10 Mile Rankings - September 2019

Guest Article by John Walshe


Last year, an Irish 10-mile ranking list was compiled for men and women, giving all performances under 55:00 (men) and 65:00 (women). At the end of April, a 2019 list was published for the year to that stage. Now, with only a few races remaining at the 10 Mile distance, the list has been updated to August 31st.  

The leading marks as of April remain the same -Sean Tobin (48:34) and Aoife Cooke (55:17). These are faster than last year’s overall times of 48:41 (Kevin Seward) and 56:47 (Laura O’Shaughnessy). Interestingly, Aoife Cooke now claims the top three performances for the year.

One performance of note is that of M55 record setter Tommy Hughes. Not many people can claim to have run 10 miles faster than their age-group, but Tommy did so in the Phoenix Park, on July 13, with his time of 54:54. As he reaches his 60th birthday in January, it will be interesting to see how he fares in his new category.  

In 2018, eight performances under 60:00 were achieved by women, already this year there have been 13 performances under the hour. Eight performances under 50:00 were also achieved by the men last year, while 11 have been recorded so far.

Last year’s respective totals under the standards of 55:00 (81) and 65:00 (47) have already been surpassed with 106 men and 56 women achieving those marks.


Undoubtably, there will be performances that, for whatever reason, have been missed, overlooked, or, maybe, were run abroad. If you are aware of any, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Men's 10 Mile Rankings 2019

Sean Tobin (Clonmel AC) is the Men's 10 Mile Leader, following his 48:34 win in the Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10 Mile, earlier last month. The leading Corkman, in 17th position, is East Cork AC's Tim O'Donoghue, with his 50:41 in the St Finbarr's AC Cork City 10 Miler.  Twenty five (25) of the Sub 55 minute (top 106) performances were by Corkmen.

sean tobin cobh 10 2019 photo myrunresults   tim o donoghue photo credit sportsfile
Men's 10 Mile Leader, Sean Tobin, Clonmel AC, pictured following his table-topping Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10 win, in 48:34 Tim O'Donoghue, East Cork AC, Leading Corkman, in 17th place, with his 50:41 St Finbarr's AC Cork City 10 Miler performance 

 

RankingForenameSurnameCatClubLocationTime
1 Sean Tobin M Clonmel Cobh 0:48:34
2 Mick Clohisey M Raheny Shamrock Roscommon 0:48:57
3 Yared Derese M Carrick Aces Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:49:06
4 Sergiu Ciobanu M Clonliffe Mallow 0:49:21
5 David Flynn M Clonliffe Roscommon 0:49:32
6 Kevin Maunsell M Clonmel Dungarvan 0:49:36
7 Mick Clohisey M Raheny Shamrock Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:49:36
8 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF Kilcock 0:49:45
9 David Flynn M Clonliffe Dungarvan 0:49:53
10 David Flynn M Clonliffe Phoenix Park 0:49:55
11 Hiko Tonosa M DSD Cork City 0:49:57
12 Tom Fitzpatrick M Tallaght Dungarvan 0:50:02
13 Cillian O'Leary M Raheny Dungarvan 0:50:06
14 Conor Duffy M Glaslough Dungarvan 0:50:28
15 David Mansfield M Clonmel Phoenix Park 0:50:32
16 Cillian O'Leary M Raheny Phoenix Park 0:50:40
17 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork Cork City 0:50:41
18 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF Dungarvan 0:51:04
19 Hugh Armstrong M Ballina Roscommon 0:51:09
20 Gideon Kimosop M 1Zero1 Castleblaney 0:51:09
21 Yared Derese M Carrick Aces Castleblaney 0:51:16
22 Paul Stephenson M Rathfarnham-WSAF Kilcock 0:51:21
23 David Mansfield M   Dungarvan 0:51:22
24 Rory O'Connor M North Cork Mallow 0:51:28
25 Eric Keogh M Donore Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:51:42
26 John Travers M Donore Bundoran 0:51:44
27 Tom Fitzpatrick M   Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:51:44
28 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF Phoenix Park 0:51:46
29 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork Cork City 0:51:53
30 Tim O'Donoghue M   Kinsale 0:51:56
31 Paul Moloney M Mallow Mallow 0:51:56
32 Sean Hehir M Rathfarnham-WSAF Enniscorthy 0:52:02
33 Tom Fitzpatrick M   Phoenix Park 0:52:05
34 Elisha De Mello M Mayo Phoenix Park 0:52:05
35 Daire Finn M unatt Kilcock 0:52:09
36 Michael McMahon M Raheny Phoenix Park 0:52:13
37 Hiko Tonasa M   Duhallow 0:52:19
38 John Shine M Leevale Cork City 0:52:23
39 Michael Power M West Waterford Mallow 0:52:28
40 Alan O'Brien M Eagle Mallow 0:52:42
41 Eoin Devlin M Civil Service Mallow 0:52:45
42 Chris Mintern M Leevale Dungarvan 0:52:46
43 Gavin Sweeney M Togher Castleisland 0:52:46
44 Kyle Doherty M City of Derry Spartans Bundoran 0:52:47
45 Ciaran McKenna M Star of the Sea Phoenix Park 0:52:51
46 Kevin O'Brien M East Cork Dungarvan 0:52:55
47 Colin Griffin M Ballinamore Trim 0:53:00
48 Colin Merritt M45 unatt Mallow 0:53:00
49 Colin Merritt M   Dungarvan 0:53:01
50 James Traynor M Shercock Dungarvan 0:53:10
51 Gavin Sweeney M Togher Cork City 0:53:12
52 Brian Geraghty M Sli Cualann Kilcock 0:53:14
53 Noel Murphy M Waterford Dungarvan 0:53:15
54 Michael Morgan M St Finbarrs Cork City 0:53:15
55 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork Dungarvan 0:53:18
56 Colin Griffin M   Phoenix Park 0:53:18
57 Stephen Conroy M Celbridge Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:23
58 Eoin Hughes M Acorns Phoenix Park 0:53:25
59 Eoin Hughes M   Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:27
60 Michael McMahon M   Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:28
61 Emmet Jennings M45 DSD Phoenix Park 0:53:35
62 Colin Maher M Ballyfin Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:53:36
63 Vivian Foley M45 Eagle Cork City 0:53:38
64 Joe Cunningham M45 St Finbarrs Cork City 0:53:42
65 Brian Geraghty M   Phoenix Park 0:53:43
66 James Doran M Riocht Trim 0:53:45
67 Freddy Sittuk M Raheny Mullingar 0:53:45
68 Owen Hughes M unatt Bundoran 0:53:47
69 Paddy Sharkey M40 Longford Kilcock 0:53:54
70 John Kinsella M Bilboa Mallow 0:53:55
71 Rory O'Connor M   Dromina 0:53:55
72 John Meade M St Finbarrs Mallow 0:54:08
73 Kieran Little M Crusaders Clontarf 0:54:18
74 John Weldon M Newbridge Trim 0:54:21
75 Barry Sheil M40 Longford Trim 0:54:23
76 Brian Conroy M Slane Phoenix Park 0:54:24
77 Donal Coakley M Leevale Cork City 0:54:24
78 David Glynn M unatt Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) 0:54:26
79 Raivis Zakis M West Waterford Dungarvan 0:54:31
80 David Glynn M   Phoenix Park 0:54:32
81 Rory Chesser M Ennis TC Kilnaboy 0:54:33
82 Gavin Kelly M40 Newbridge Kilcock 0:54:33
83 Derek Griffin M unatt Mallow 0:54:34
84 Phil Goss M North Belfast Phoenix Park 0:54:34
85 Mick Fogarty M40 Ferbane Clontarf 0:54:35
86 Kevin Mooney M Craughwell Dungarvan 0:54:36
87 Mick Fogarty M   Mullingar 0:54:36
88 Andrew Sheehan M Leevale Cork City 0:54:36
89 Vincent McKenna M Acorns Phoenix Park 0:54:37
90 Michael Corbett M40 St Finbarrs Mallow 0:54:40
91 Italo Giancaterina M Crusaders Clontarf 0:54:41
92 Peter Mooney M Inverse Kilcock 0:54:43
93 Ian McGrath M45 Sli Cualann Kilcock 0:54:43
94 Paddy O'Toole M40 Westport Mullingar 0:54:44
95 John Meade M   Dungarvan 0:54:46
96 Paddy Sharkey M   Trim 0:54:48
97 Chris Murphy M Leevale Mallow 0:54:48
98 Paddy Sharkey M   Mullingar 0:54:48
99 Ian McGrath M   Trim 0:54:51
100 Darren Molloy M40 Navy Dungarvan 0:54:52
101 Tommy Hughes M55 Termoneeny Phoenix Park 0:54:54
102 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill Dungarvan 0:54:55
103 John Fitzgibbon M Thurles Crokes Killea 0:54:55
104 Michael Morgan M   Mallow 0:54:56
105 Brian Kinsella M Willowfield Phoenix Park 0:54:58
106 Jimmy Boland M Clonmel Dungarvan 0:54:59

 

 

Women's 10 Mile Rankings 2019

There are 56 Sub-65 performances by Irish women on the Irish 10 Mile ranking List for 2019, with Youghal AC's Aoife Cooke heading the list with the three best performances to date, topping the table with her 55:17 performance, in the Mallow 10 Mile. It is noteworthy that the six best performances to date have been set by Cork women: Aoife Cooke, Claire McCarthy and Michelle Finn. Sixteen (16) of these top 56 performances were by eleven different Cork women.

aoife cooke mallow 10 2019 photo derek costello a 

 Aoife Cooke, Youghal AC, Women's 10 Mile Table Topper - Mallow 10, 55:17

Photo: Derek Costello

 

 

RankingForenameSurnameCatClubLocationDateTime
1 Aoife Cooke F Youghal Mallow Mar-24 0:55:17
2 Aoife Cooke F Youghal Duhallow Mar-10 0:56:47
3 Aoife Cooke F Youghal Cork City Aug-31 0:57:21
4 Claire McCarthy F40 Leevale Duhallow Mar-10 0:57:22
5 Michelle Finn F Leevale Cobh Apr-07 0:57:26
6 Michelle Finn F Leevale Duhallow Mar-10 0:57:59
7 Grace Lynch F Iveragh Dungarvan Feb-03 0:58:00
8 Breege Connolly F40 City of Derry S Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) Aug-24 0:58:30
9 Michelle Finn F Leevale Roscommon Jul-06 0:58:49
10 Laura O'Shaughnessy F DSD Dungarvan Feb-03 0:58:56
11 Jill Hodgins F40 Leevale Cork City Aug-31 0:59:28
12 Angela McCann F45 Clonmel Cork City Aug-31 0:59:42
13 Linda Byrne F DSD Mallow Mar-24 0:59:56
14 Niamh Clifford F Star of the Laune Phoenix Park Jul-13 1:00:01
15 Catherina McKiernan F45 Annalee Trim Feb-03 1:00:04
16 Siobhan O'Doherty F Borrisokane Duhallow Mar-10 1:00:15
17 Siobhan O'Doherty F Borrisokane Dungarvan Feb-03 1:00:18
18 Fiona Santry F East Cork Mallow Mar-24 1:00:40
19 Mary Mulhare F Portlaoise Roscommon Jul-06 1:00:42
20 Jane-Ann Mehan F GCH Trim Feb-03 1:00:46
21 Sally Forristal F St Josephs Phoenix Park Jul-13 1:00:55
22 Niamh Desmond F DSD Kilcock Aug-18 1:01:13
23 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale Roscommon Jul-06 1:01:15
24 Sinead Lambe F Donore Dungarvan Feb-03 1:01:30
25 Sinead Lambe F Donore Kilcock Aug-18 1:01:31
26 Fiona Santry F East Cork Dungarvan Feb-03 1:01:37
27 Karen Costello F40 Dunleer Kilcock Aug-18 1:01:50
28 Angela McCann F Clonmel Phoenix Park Jul-13 1:01:57
29 Niamh Clifford F Star of the Laune Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) Aug-24 1:02:21
30 Linda Byrne F DSD Dromina Apr-14 1:02:23
31 Adele Walsh F40 St Senans Mallow Mar-24 1:02:27
32 Adele Walsh F St Senans Dungarvan Feb-03 1:02:57
33 Rhona Hayden F unatt Dungarvan Feb-03 1:02:59
34 Natalie Hall F unatt Trim Feb-03 1:03:05
35 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs Mallow Mar-24 1:03:13
36 Caroline Donnellan F40 Edenderry Roscommon Jul-06 1:03:13
37 Leanne Butler F unatt Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) Aug-24 1:03:17
38 Niamh Devlin F   Trim Feb-03 1:03:20
39 Charlotte Kearney F40 Donadea Kilcock Aug-18 1:03:23
40 Linda Grogan F35 Dundrum Phoenix Park Jul-13 1:03:48
41 Angela McCann F Clonmel Dungarvan Feb-03 1:03:54
42 Karen Alexander F40 unatt Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) Aug-24 1:03:57
43 Claire O'Brien F Watergrasshill Cork City Aug-31 1:04:09
44 Katie Hickson F40 St Finbarrs Dungarvan Feb-03 1:04:18
45 Harriette Robinson F DSD Phoenix Park Jul-13 1:04:20
46 Ann Geary F40 Midleton Dungarvan Feb-03 1:04:23
47 Angela McCann F Clonmel Kilsheelan Mar-10 1:04:25
48 Claire O'Brien F   Dungarvan Feb-03 1:04:38
49 Ailish Malone F35 Clonliffe Frank Duffy (Phoenix Park) Aug-24 1:04:39
50 Nicola Flanagan F Blaney Rockets Castleblaney Jul-20 1:04:40
51 Sabrina Keogh F Dunboyne Kilcock Aug-18 1:04:42
52 Katie Hickson F   Mallow Mar-24 1:04:45
53 Angela McCann F Clonmel Killea Apr-14 1:04:45
54 Linda Grogan F Dundrum Killea Apr-14 1:04:47
55 Aisling Murray F Carmen Monaghan Aug-11 1:04:47
56 Grace Kennedy-Clarke F Donore Mullingar Jul-27 1:04:52

 

Related Articles

Top 10 - Final Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances 2018

Cork Athletics Youth Development Initiative - CYDI & Winter Coaching Series Resume for Autumn 2019

Cork Youth Development Initiative (CYDI) & Winter Coaching Series Resume for Autumn 2019

CIT Track, Bishopstown, Cork

1pm, Saturday September 14th 2019

  Athletics Ireland High Performance logo min

 

The first meeting of the Autumn sessions of Cork Youth Development Initiative (CYDI) and the Winter Coaching Series will take place at 1pm, at CIT Track, on Saturday September 14th 2019


Meet outside red brick building on the South west side of the Stand

 

CIT Meeting Rooms

CIT Track Meeting Rooms

 

Colette Kelly:

"Another successful Track and Field season has been concluded, and our beautiful summer has come to a close. Its back to school, and back to training"


Session 1: 1pm to 2:30 pm CYDI Panel A, 2:30 to 4pm Open coaching session.

Cork County Athletics County Board’s highly popular CYDI/Winter Coaching Series will resume this September, at CIT Track.

Last year saw the expansion and development of the programme, with new initiatives introduced. Two coaching sessions took place each day, with selected CYDI athletes training from 1pm to 2:30pm, followed by an open session, from 2:30pm to 4pm.
The focus for the CYDI group is to focus on the challenge of achieving qualifying standards for European Youth Olympics.

 

aoife o sullivan liscarroll ac photo sam barnes sportsfile
Aoife Carroll, Liscarroll AC - Photo: Sam Barnes / Sportsfile

 

The coaches and administrators congratulate Aoife O’Sullivan (Liscarroll AC) on achieving the standard, and selection for the Irish team for Baku, Azerbaijan, where Aoife reached the High Jump Final.

 

adam turner belgooly ac
Adam Turner, Belgooly AC


We also congratulate Adam Turner (Belgooly AC), who secured his first Irish International selection, on the Irish Schools team at the SIAB Nations Cup International.

Both were regular attendees at last year’s CYDI sessions.

IMG 3981

Share Howard, Bandon AC, Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month July 2017

Not forgetting one of our coaches, Shane Howard (Bandon AC), who got his first International call-up, representing Ireland at the recent European Team League First Division T&F. Shane is a fabulous example that self-belief and dedication to training lead to achieving goals.


After review of last year’s programme by the coaches, and feedback from athletes and parents, the following programme has been put in place for this year’s CYDI/Winter Coaching Series at CIT Track.

 

CYDI SessionWinter Coaching SessionCoaches
1pm - 2:30pm 2:30pm - 4pm  

Advanced Javelin

 

Beginner & Intermediate Javelin

 

Tom Galvin (North Cork AC) / Eamonn Ó Ceallaigh (Ballincollig AC)

 

Advanced Shot Put

 

Beginner & Intermediate Shot Put

 

Dave Frattaroli (Limerick AC) / Finbarr McCarthy (Fanahan McSweeney AC)

 

Advanced High Jump

 

Beginner & Intermediate High Jump

 

Martin O'Sullivan (Liscarroll AC)

 

Advanced Long Jump

Girls: 4.5m+/ Boys: 5.0m+

 

 

Shane Howard (Bandon AC)

 

 

Hurdles (All Grades)

 

Beginner & Intermediate Long Jump

 

Colette Kelly (Belgooly AC)

 

Hammer/Discus

 

Beginner & Intermediate Hammer/Discus

 

Finbarr McCarthy (Fanahan McSweeney AC)

 

Sprints: 60m/100m/200m/400m

 

Sprints 60/100/200/400m

 

Scott Gibson (Bandon AC) / Ger Moynihan (West Muskerry AC)

 

 

September - December 2019 Coaching Dates

MonthDay 1Day 2

  September 

 

  14/09/2018 

 

  28/09/2018 

 

  October

 

05/10/2019

 

19/10/2019

 

November

 

02/11/2019

 

16/11/2019

 

December

 

07/12/2019

 

14/12/2019

 

 Invitation to Senior & Masters Athletes

All Athletics Ireland athletes registered with a Cork Club are welcome to come along on these dates. This invitation is also extended to Senior and Masters athletes who would like coaching sessions - it is open to all, not just juveniles.

 

Registration Fees

€5 per session

 

Aims of CDYI

1)    To provide coaching and event peer training groups to aid achievement of qualification standards for EYOF competition in 2021 and 2023 (age dependant).


2)    To provide a pathway to the National High Performance Junior squad


Outline Plan: Year One (2018)

Provide information on qualification standards and selection policy, and how they are determined - Jacqui Freyne Athletics Ireland High Performance

To organise workshops around the area of physical development and the young athlete, and its impact on performance. - Mary Gleasure BSc SMISCP (Specialist in Sports Medicine, DIP Sports Psychology, DIP Nutrition).

To organise workshops on training pian towards achievement of standards, and to understand competition peaking. - Athletics Ireland High Performance   

To hold regular coaching sessions in the events with selected athletes


Important Information

Cork athletics provides competition for juvenile athletes in events in the year before they compete at Munster/National level.


The primary aim of the Cork Athletics run CYDI & Winter Coaching Series is to raise the technical proficiency in selected track and field events, and to assist in the coaching of athletes for competition.

This series is in its 5th year, and Saturday sees the resumption of the Series, with the 2019 Autumn/Winter sessions.


The first session, from 1pm to 2:30pm, is for athletes who have already attained an advanced standard in the event.


The sole exception is the Hurdles, where only one session will be held, from 1pm to 2:30pm, starting with athletes born in the year 2009. Hurdles is a unique event.  As athletes move up an age-group each year, it becomes a new event for them, every year up to Senior level, as the Hurdle height and spacing changes.

 

A beginners/improvers session will be held from 2:30 to 4pm. The following age limits apply:

 

EventStarting Age
Sprints/Long Jump Born in 2012
Shot Put/High Jump Born in 2010
Hurdles Born in 2009
Discus/Hammer Born in 2008
Javelin Born in 2009

 

NB: THERE WILL BE NO TURBO JAVELIN TRAINING

National 2000m Steeplechase Record for Michelle Finn

National 2,000m Steeplechase Record for Michelle Finn at ISTAF Meet

Berlin

Sunday September 1st 2019

 

michelle finn 2016 olympics day 8a


Michelle Finn, Leevale AC, ran 6:16.67, for 7th place, breaking Sara Treacy's 6:27.38 record. Gesa Krause, produced a dynamic final lap, to win in 5:52.8, breaking the World Record of 6:02.16.  Behind her, in the early stages, there was mayhem, when Chepkurui, in 3rd place, had a spectacular mishap, (approx. 1:48 into the video) missing her footing and running smack into a hurdle barrier. After, literally, climbing over the hurdle and then falling to the track, clutching her abdomen.  Michelle then had to do 'some fancy footwork', to avoid the stricken Chepkurui.


 

womens 2000m steeplechase istaf berlin 2019

ISTAF 2019 - Women's Steeplechase Results

 

irish womens 2000m steeplechase record sara treacy

Irish 2,000m Steeplechase Record

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday August 25th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday August 25th 2019

 carraig na bhfear gaa 5k road race banner 2019b  rathcormac 4 mile road race flyer 2019  churchtown 5 mile road race flyer 2019 west muskerry ac trail race series 2019
Tuesday August 20th, 7:30pm, Carraignavar - Carraig na bhFear 5k Thursday August 22nd, 7:30pm, Rathcormac - Rathcormac 4 Mile Friday August 23rd, 7pm, Churchtown - Churchtown Road Runners 5 Mile Road Race 2019 Sunday August 25th, 11am, Millstreet Country Park - West Muskerry AC 2.5k - 5k - 10k

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun August 25th - Last big week of the evening races, with 3 events: Carraig na bhFear 5k, Rathcormac 4 Mile & Churchtown 5 Mile, with West Muskerry AC's new Millstreet 2.5k/5k/10k Trail Races rounding off the week

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Tuesday August 20th, 7:30pm, Carraignavar - Carraig na bhFear 5k

 

Thursday August 22nd, 7:30pm, Rathcormac - Rathcormac 4 Mile

 

Friday August 23rd, 7pm, Churchtown - Churchtown Road Runners 5 Mile Road Race 2019

 

Sunday August 25th, 11am, Millstreet Country Park - West Muskerry AC 2.5k - 5k - 10k

 

 

International

 

  Saturday August 24th, Paris  - Diamond League 2019 - Paris

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Pre-Register - Send message to Rathcormac 4 Mile Road Race Facebook Page or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., giving Name, Age & Club



West Muskerry AC's Millstreet Country Park 5k/10k/2.5k, Sunday August 25th

 

Cork City 10 Miler, Saturday August 31st (Race Full - Entries Closed)


St Luke's Home 5k, Thursday September 5th

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

 

echo mini marathon banner 2019a
Echo Women's Mini-Marathon, Sunday 22nd September

 

Thomas Kent 10k, Sunday 10th November (Race Full - Entries Closed)

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design