Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Club Resilience Fund 2022 is Open Now - March 2022

Athletics Club Resilience Fund 2022 Has Opened

 

Closing date Midnight Monday April 11th




Athletics Ireland Release

 

Athletics Ireland is pleased to now open the application process for the Club resilience fund and welcomes clubs to begin compiling their application for submission before the deadline on midnight Monday April 11th

The club resilience scheme has been designed by Sport Ireland to assist clubs in their sporting activities only and is specifically targeted at clubs under threat of becoming insolvent due to the Covid 19 pandemic

Athletics Ireland will operate the Club Resilience Grant Scheme directly from €450k funds secured from Sport Ireland for all our affiliated athletics clubs and bodies. This document details how the application will be managed, and includes key details required for the application

We will be hosting the first Webinar of a series on Wednesday March 30th  2022 (7-8pm) where we will answer your questions and work through the funding application to help you understand how best to tailor your application. Please submit your prepepared questions for this Webinar

 

Club Resilience Fund Application (Excel file)

 

More Fund Information Details (PDF file)

 

PROCESS & TIMELINE

Closing date for applications to Athletics Ireland is midnight Monday April 11th


    Application is to be submitted using this link (Jotform Link)


Late applications will not be accepted


Final decisions will need to consider the level of demand across the scheme and the €450k award granted to Athletics Ireland from Sport Ireland


Depending on the level of submissions, the outcome of those deliberations will be communicated to affiliated Clubs/bodies by April 20th


Subject to Board approval, the process of payment will begin thereafter

Submissions should include the following details below and a written narrative as per the Athletics Ireland Club Resilience Grant Application spreadsheet circulated with this document

 

  • Profit /Loss for Jan – Dec 2021, 2020, and 2019 with supporting evidence (Accounts approved at AGM)
  • Budgeted Profit/Loss for 2022
  • Bank balances at end of December 2021 and 2020 with supporting evidence (Bank Statements)
  • Reserves at end of December 2021
  • Details on any projects or programmes/Events (T+F, XC, Road Race) that were deferred, postponed, or cancelled in 2021
  • Details on any Athletics Ireland Programmes the Club delivers (E.G Fit4Life, Athletics Ireland Summer Camp)
  • Details on other Programmes the club deliver (Non-Athletics Ireland) (E.g., Yoga or Circuit classes)
  • Number of active qualified coaches in 2019 compared to end of 2021
  • Number of coaches/ members who will attend Athletics Ireland training courses/workshops in 2022 to ensure club can sustainably deliver programmes
  • Value of other Government supports utilized by the Club

Note - The Board of Athletics Ireland must approve any application award for clubs under this scheme and there is no appeal mechanism

 

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA

When assessing applications, Athletics Ireland will use the following criteria to assess and prioritise applications:

  •     Verifiable evidence of need (COVID 19 related losses to sporting activity income only)
  •     Size/scope of the Club (numbers of members/coaches, location, variety of athletics disciplines offered, facilities and equipment, diversity of membership
  •     Club engagement with NGB
  •     Level and scope of engagement of NGB programmes
  •     Levels of activities to counteract the loss of earnings
  •     Risk of insolvency​

 

The following should also be noted:

  •     Funding is only available to Clubs, Affiliates, Provinces or Branches based in the Republic of Ireland
  •     Funding cannot be used for Capital Works. This includes the completion or resumption of work that may have been disrupted due to COVID 19
  •     Clubs, Affiliates and Branches with significant reserves should not be supported
  •     Payments will be made on receipt of a signed Club Assurance Statement

For specific questions please contact Regional Development Officer This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. - 0858006892

 

Fearghal Curtin Runs 28-25 10000m PB - March 2022

Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC & Charleston Southern Runs 28:25 at Raleigh Relays

Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Friday, March 25th 2022

 

 

fearghal curtin charleston southern

 

Fearghal Curtin, Charleston Southern University and Youghal AC, ran a 10,000m PB of 28:25.43 for eight place, in last night's Raleigh Relays, in North Carolina, USA

  Fearghal’s time is the third fastest by a Corkman, behind Mark Carroll, Leevale AC, 27:46.82, and Cathal Lombard, Leevale AC, 28:05.27

In the same race, Barry Keane, Butler University and Waterford AC, was second, in 28:15.60, while Brian Fay, Washington State and Raheny AC, was fourth, in 28:22.31

 

 

Charleston Southern Buccaneers Report (excerpt)

It may have been the last event to conclude at the Raleigh Relays but the Bucs made the most of it, as Fearghal Curtin shattered the program record in the 10,000 meters with his eighth-place time of 28:25.43. It also ranks second in Big South history, as he topped the 30:13.40 set by Jeryck Wilson at the 2018 Virginia Challenge.

 

 

 

 mens 10000m results raleigh relays march 2022

First 14 Results

 

Full Men's 10k Results


mens 10000m splits raleigh relays march 2022

10,000m Splits

 

fearghal curtin ncaa div 1 south 10k xc 2021a

 

 

 

Related Articles

 

Fearghal Curtin Named on USTFCCCA All-SouthEast Regional Team

Fearghal Curtin Qualifies for NCAA Division 1 Cross-Country Final - October 2021

 

Fearghal Curtin Leads Charleston Southern to Big South Victory - October 2021

 

Fearghal Curtin Named Big South Runner of the Week - October 22nd 2021


Fearghal Curtin 21st in FSU Pre-Nationals Cross-Country - October 2021

 

Fearghal Curtin Named Big South Runner of the Week - Sept 22nd 2021

 

Second Place Finish for Fearghal Curtin in Arizona Cross-Country - February 2021

 

Massive 8-02 3000m for Fearghal Curtin in Arkansas - February 2021

 

1-54 800m for Fearghal Curtin in Texas - January 2021

 

4-04-15 Mile PB for Fearghal Curtin in Columbia USA - December 2020

 

13-57 5k for Fearghal Curtin in LA - December 2020

 

Youghal Double with Stirling Silver for Emma Landers and 800m win for Fearghal Curtin

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month June 2019 Fearghal Curtin

 

3:42 1500m PB for Fearghal Curtin at Portland Games 2019

 

13:53 5000m for Fearghal Curtin at Bryan Clay Invitational 2019

Sub-14 for Fearghal Curtin at Iowa State Classic 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin First Collegiate Athlete at UW Invitational 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin has Massive 5000m PB at Florida Relays

 

Big 3000m PB for Fearghal Curtin

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month November and December 2017 - Leevale Womens Team and Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC

 

 

 

Preparation for Juvenile Track and Field Championships - Officials Sought

Cork County AAI Juvenile Track & Field 2022 Championships - Preparations

MTU Track

track and field 2022  track officials

 

Sunday May 1st - County Juvenile U12-19 T&F Championships - Day 1

 

Sunday May 8th - County Juvenile U12-19 T&F Championships - Day 2

 

Sunday May 15th - County Juvenile U9 - 11 & Relays T&F Championships - Day 3

 

Sunday May 22nd - County Juvenile B & Combined Events T&F Championships - Day 4


These Championships are scheduled to return during the first four Sundays in May, with the normal full complement of events


Before the Covid-19 pandemic, up to 1500 athletes were entered for some of these Championships

At the recent County Board AGM, it was decided to make a concerted effort to expand the number of people involved in the preparations and pre-planning of these Championships, ahead of the events. If successful, this should ensure more efficiently organised Championships, and also relieve the pressure on the very small number of officials with the onerous task of putting all the 'bits and pieces' in place during the pre-planning stage. As usual, all clubs with participants are asked to provide officials on each of these days at all the field event sites, and at the track


With this in mind, willing club officials are asked to commit to take on a relatively small manageable role, ahead of each championship

Typically these tasks will involve the following non-exhaustive list:


1    Entries taken – via an email entry form. In time, it is hoped to provide an online entry system.  This latter  option suit a person with basic IT skills


2    Create start lists for the field events, and possibly track events


3    Ensure the collection of entry fees is complete in a timely manner after the final championship day


4    Medals ordered, collected and manage the presentation of these on competition day


5    Order and collect bib numbers (and possibly safety pins)


6    Organise First Aid cover


7    Track officials coordination – Get the names of the track officials nominated by the relevant clubs that have been assigned to provide track officials


8    Jumps officials coordinator – Get the names of the jumps officials nominated by the relevant clubs that have been assigned to provide long, high and triple jump officials


9    Throws officials coordinator - Get the names of the throws officials nominated by the relevant clubs that have been assigned to provide shot put, discus, javelin and hammer throw officials


10    Equipment coordinator. Check beforehand that the equipment needed (particularly throwing implements and tapes) for all events is available on site


11    Catering – Arrange refreshments for officials on the day


Already, there is a lot of goodwill and willingness to get involved, by regular club officials and coaches, who see the need for, and value of, this type of streamlining of the Juvenile Championships

So far Seven officials have already committed to this project. We need a minimum of ten, and ideally even more, so that the workload can be reduced even further on what will be a de facto Juvenile T&F workgroup


Liam O’Brien has agreed to coordinate this group for current year

If you would like to play a part in pre competition arrangements as outlined above, or in any other way, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. before Friday next, March 25th

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month of February 2022 - Michael Healy

Michael Healy is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for February 2022

River Lee Hotel

Monday March 14th 2022

 

 michael healy youghal ac cork city sports athlete of month february 2022 6

Michael Healy, Youghal AC, is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for February 2022

 

 

michael healy youghal ac cork city sports athlete of month february 2022 8

Michael Healy, with Kate O'Callaghan


The award was presented to Michael at a function at the River Lee
hotel, on Monday March 14th 2022

 

 michael healy youghal ac cork city sports athlete of month february 2022 12

Michael Healy with Cork City Sports representatives and sponsors

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for February 2022 is Michael Healy, Youghal AC

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month - February 2022 - Award Citation

Competing at the National Indoor Senior Championships, held at the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Michael recorded a very deserved victory in the Men's 56lb for distance event. His Gold Medal throw was 8.21m

 

michael healy youghal ac cork city sports athlete of month february 2022 29 

Michael Healy receiving his award from Liam O'Brien, Cork City Sports

Michael Healy, Youghal AC is the February recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month award

 

 

Watch Cork Athletics Videos on Vimeo

Cork Athletes Set Four Records at National Junior and Under 23 Indoor Championships 2022

Cork Athletes Set Four Records at National Junior & Under 23 Indoor Championships

Athlone

Sunday March 13th 2022

 

Cork athletes set four new National records at today's National Junior and Under 23 Indoor Championships, on their way to collecting a total of eleven (11) Gold, seven (7) Silver and six (6) Bronze medals


Cork  Medalists
(with apologies to anyone overlooked)

Junior Women 60m Sprint
1 Lucy-May SLEEMAN, Leevale AC, 7.41      
3 Ella SCOTT, Leevale AC, 7.79

Junior Women's 60m

 

U23 Women 1500m
1 Shona O’BRIEN, Cork Track Club, 4:46.37

U23 Women's 1500m

U23 Men 1500m
3 Ben SMITH, Leevale AC, 4:04.06

U23 Men 400m
3 Eoin REDMOND, Riverstick/Kinsale AC, 51.03

Junior Women 800m
1 Maeve O’NEILL, Doheny AC, 2:11.89

Junior Women's 800m

 

Junior Women 200m Sprint
1 Fatima AMUSA, Leevale AC, 25.16
2 Hannah FALVEY, Junior Women, Belgooly AC, 25.17

Junior Womens 200m

 

 

Junior Women 60m Hurdles (0.838m)
1 Lucy-May SLEEMAN, Leevale AC, 8.68
3 Okwu BACKARI, Leevale AC, 8.88

junior womens 60m podium placers

Junior Women's 60m Hurdles - Podium

Junior Men 60m Hurdles (0.991m)
2 Sean CARMODY, Leevale AC, 8.32

U23 Men 60m Hurdles (1.067m)
2 Jack MCGRATH, Leevale AC, 8.52

Junior Women 4x200m Relay
1 Leevale AC, Leevale AC, 1:40.79
    1: Okwu BACKARI
    2: Fatima AMUSA
    3: Ella SCOTT
    4: Lucy-May SLEEMAN
    5: Ciara O'MAHONY


U23 Men Shot Put (7.26kg)
3 Ryan DUGGAN, Leevale AC, 12.48


U23 Men Triple Jump
2 Dylan ROBERTS, Bandon AC, 12.28

Junior Men Pole Vault
1 Conor CALLINAN, Leevale AC, 4.65
2 Joshua FITZGERALD, Leevale AC, 4.00

conor callinan leevale ac national junior indoor pv champion 2022

Conor CALLINAN, Leevale AC

Junior Men Pole Vault

 

Junior Women High Jump
2 Aoife O'SULLIVAN, Liscarroll AC, 1.73m

Junior Women Pole Vault
1 Una BRICE, Leevale AC, 3.60m

 

una brice leevale ac national junior indoor pv champion 2022

Una Brice, Leevale AC

U23 Women Pole Vault
1  Clodagh WALSH, Abbey Striders AC, 3.35m

clodagh walsh abbey striders nat u23 indoor pv champion 2022

Clodagh WALSH, Abbey Striders AC

Junior Women Long Jump
2 Katie O'REGAN, Riverstick/Kinsale AC, 5.42m


U23 Men Long Jump
1 Adam TURNER, Belgooly AC, 6.73m

Junior Women 60m Sprint
1 Lucy-May SLEEMAN, Leevale AC,7.41 sec
3 Ella SCOTT, Leevale AC, 7.79 sec

 

Full Meet Video

 

Full Meet Results

 

Championship Records Galore at the Irish Life National Junior & U23 Championships

TUS International Arena played host to the Irish Life Health National Junior and U23 Indoor Championships on Sunday. The 2022 indoor season has been a rollercoaster in Irish Athletics, as athletes break records across the board both at home and abroad. The emerging talents competing kept up the record-breaking action in the midlands venue

Ahead of the World Indoor Championships in Belgrade later this week, Israel Olatunde (UCD AC) took the Irish Life Health National Indoor U23 Championship title with an impressive time of 6.63, setting a new Championship Record and closing in on his own 6.62 National 60m Record

Olympian Robert McDonnell (Galway City Harriers AC) also put in a powerful performance ahead of the World Indoor Championships, taking silver in the 60m after Olatunde

Rachel McCann (North Down AC) took the U23 National Womens 400m Title in 55.56, just shy of the Championship record of 55.33

Lucy Sleeman (Leevale AC) put on a star performance in the 60m setting a new PB at 7.41m and taking the National Junior Championship title. The 17-year-old was a strong feature at the National Senior Championships last month and has had an incredible indoor season. Following her over the line was DSD AC’s Jennifer Hanrahan and Ella Scott (Leevale AC)

Jed Walshe (Ratoath AC) took the Irish Life Health National Junior 400m Championship title ahead of David Mannion (South Galway AC) who was followed by Ronan Long (Tallaght AC)

Callum Hurley (Ferrybank AC) secured the Junior 800m Championship title and set the new record at 1:51.86 after an incredible line finish. Colin P Smith (Mullingar Harriers AC) and Aron Shorten (St L O'Toole AC) followed the Ferrybank man over the line repectively

Andrew Glennon (Mullingar Harriers AC) was first across the line in the Junior 3KM Walk followed by Moy Valley AC Jake O'Brien with and Matthew Glennon (Mullingar Harriers AC) took bronze in the category. Back on the track Ryan Roberts (Sligo AC) took the Men’s U23 3KM Walk National Championship title

In the field event there was a flurry of Championships records such as in the Pole Vault. Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders AC) and Una Brice (Leevale AC) set new Championships Records for the U23 at 3.35m and Junior at 3.60m, respectively. Walsh beat her own Championship record set in 2020

In the Men's Pole Vault Conor Callinan (Leevale AC) and Matthew Callinan Keenan (St L O’Toole AC) set their respective category’s National Championship Titles at 4.65m

Deana Kelly (St Abbans AC) done one better than the 2014 U23 High Jump Championship Record coming over the bar at 1.76m

Ciaran Connolly (Le Cheile AC) also took on the High Jump Championship Record clearing 2.10m to beat the 2013 previous record of 2m

Claire Kennedy (Birr AC) set a Junior Womens Weight for Distance Championship Record at 6.08m

The U23 Weight for Distance Championship record was broken in both the men and women's categories as Robert Higgins (Na Fianna AC) set 9.18m and Zoe Mahon (Cushinstown AC) beat her own 2020 record with 6.63m

Leevale AC seen more records being set by their club as Lucy Sleeman, Ella Scott, Okwu Backri and Fatima Amusa set a new Junior National Club Record and Championship Record at 1:40.79. The Cork Club previously set the record earlier this year


Championship Records:  

Israel Olatunde UCD AC U23 60m Championship Record 6.63

Callum Hurley Ferrybank AC Junior 800m Championship Record 1:51.86

Ciaran Connolly Le Cheile AC U23 High Jump Championship Record 2.10m  

Conor Callinan Leevale AC Junior Pole Vault Championship Record 4.65m  

Matthew Callinan Keenan St L O’Toole AC U23 Pole Vault Championship Record of 4.65m  

Una Brice Leevale AC Junior Pole Vault Championship Record 3.60m  

Clodagh Walsh Abbey Striders AC U23 Pole Vault Championship Record 3.35m  

Deana Kealy St Abban’s AC 1.76m U23 High Jump Championship Record  

Claire Kennedy Birr AC 6.08m Junior Weight for Distance Championship Record  

Robert Higgins Na Fianna AC 9.18m U23 Weight for Distance Championship Record  

Zoe Mahon Cushinstown AC 6.63m U23 Weight for Distance Championship Record  

Leevale AC Lucy May Sleeman, Ella Scott, Okwu Backri and Fatima Amusa Junior National Club Record and Championship Record 1:40.79

Dates set for Cork Track and Field Championships 2022

County Juvenile T&F Championships Set for May

10am Sunday May 1st, 8th, 16th & 22nd 2022

 

cork athletics juvenile track and field championships 2018
County Juvenile T&F Championships 2018


MTU Track has been booked for the first four Sundays in May, to host the 2022 Cork Athletics County Juvenile Track and Field Championships, which will be held on the first four Sundays in May

Meet schedules and details, along with entry forms, are currently being drafted and will be posted once available



Juvenile Under 12 to Under 19 T&F Championships

The Juvenile Under 12 to Under 19 Championships will be held over the first two Sundays in May, Sunday May 1st & Sunday May 8th

 

Juvenile Under 9 to Under 11 T&F and Juvenile Relay Championships

Sunday May 15th 2022

The Juvenile Under 9 to Under 11 Championships will be held in the morning session on Sunday May 15th, while the Juvenile relays will take place in the afternoon

 

Juvenile 'B' T&F and Juvenile Combined Events Championships

Sunday May 22nd 2022

The Juvenile Under 9 to Under 11 Championships will be held in the morning session on Sunday May 22nd

 

County Senior, Junior & Masters T&F Championships & Graded Leagues

cork athletics graded leagues r4 2019c

Action from Cork Athletics Graded leagues Round 4 2019


The County Senior, Junior and Masters T&F Championships will be held in conjunction with the Graded Leagues this year

A sub-committee has been formed to manage the series, which are planned for April through to June.  MTU Track is scheduled for relaying once Cork City Sports are over, in early July.  Should the relaying be delayed or postponed, it is hoped that one or two more meets can be held


The format of the Leagues has still to be decided, however it is hoped that the inclusion of the Championships will raise both the quality of the events and numbers participating. Each meet will be open to guest athletes from other counties

Proposed Athletics Ireland Race Levy 2022

Re: Commentary on Implementation of Athletics Ireland's Proposed €3 Levy

March 2022

This article has been temporarily withdrawn following request by Athletics Ireland, who believe that there are inaccuracies in the document

Athletics Ireland have undertaken to provide Cork Athletics with details of these inaccuracies by close of business on Monday March 28th 2022

[Update 30th March: A written response was received from AAI on Monday March 28th. Cork County Board will review these and decide on how to proceed]

The original article will be edited to reflect any inaccuracies. Any major inaccuracies will be deleted

 

The intent of the article was to highlight awareness of the proposal and to generate debate on the implications of these changes


Athletics Ireland Briefing Document on Proposed Integrated & Digitised Permits-Events-Results
PDF Document

 

 

The AAI Briefing Documentaai digital syatem development feb 2022 1

 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 2

 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 3


aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 5

 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 7



aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 9

 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 10
aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 11

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 13 aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 14 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 15

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 16


aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 17

 


aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 18

 

 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 19 

 

aai-digital-syatem-development-feb-2022 20

East Cork Athletics Division Launches New Website - March 2022

New Look for East Cork Division Website



east cork division website march 2022a

 

Recent changes in East Cork Athletics Division Board coincide with a welcome new website

East Cork Athletics Division Website


Outgoing Chairman Martin Drake, Youghal AC, who held the position for the past decade, since 2012, has been succeeded by John Hennessy, Midleton AC, while Tim Twomey, East Cork AC, also stood down after sixteen years as Secretary, from 2006 to 2022, and he was succeeded by Mike Dorney, Midleton AC

 

east cork athletics division drake twomey stand down

Martin Drake and Tim Twomey bid farewell to the East Cork Athletics Division Board

The new East Cork Divison website paid tribute to both men:

"A huge thank you is extended to Martin Drake (Chairman) and Tim Twomey (Hon. Sec) for the many, many years of service each have given to Each Cork Athletics. Tim held the position of Hon. Secretary since 2006 while Martin was first elected Chairman in 2012. Both men were hugely committed and influential in maintaining a strong and active divisional athletics scene. Words of appreciation were extended from all the divisional clubs for their many years of hard work and service.  Their experience and knowledge will be hugely missed but we know both men are only a phone call away"

Entry Listings - County Road Championships 2022

Entry Listings for County Road Championships 2022

Castlelyons

11am Friday March 18th 2022

cork athletics county championships mens start 2018

Start of Men's County Road Championship 2018

Please Check Your Details!

Entrants are asked to please check that their details are correct

In particular that Masters are in their correct category, and are on the
correct team declaration

F45+ and M50+ may move down in age to the appropriate F/M35+  team, if they wish, but this must be declared before the race, to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Entry Listing at 8pm Tuesday March 15th 2022

NameClubNovice StatusMasters CategoryMasters Team Category
Kerry O'Neill Aghada Running Club Female Novice F35 F35+
Deirdre O'Gorman Aghada Running Club Female Novice F40 F35+
Karen O'Sullivan Aghada Running Club Female Novice F40 F35+
Sinead Fitzgerald Aghada Running Club Female Novice F45 F45+
Martin Lynch Ballincollig AC Male Novice M55 M50+
John O'Connell Carrigaline AC Male Novice M50 M50+
Steven Darby Cork Track Club Male Novice M35 M35+
James Hayes Cork Track Club   M35 M35+
David O'Sullivan Cork Track Club Male Novice M40 M35+
Jimmy Bray Cork Track Club Male Novice    
Sean Kennedy Cork Track Club Male Novice    
Mary Buckley Donoughmore AC   F55 F45+
Siobhan Holland Eagle AC   F45 F45+
Finbarr Lehane Eagle AC   M50 M50+
Ken Higgs Eagle AC   M70 M65+
Claire O'Brien East Cork AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Avril Crowley East Cork AC Female Novice F45 F45+
James McCarthy East Cork AC   M35 M35+
Chris Kelly East Cork AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Conor Tierney East Cork AC   M40 M35+
Oliver Smiddy East Cork AC Male Novice M45 M35+
Denis McCarthy East Cork AC   M55 M35+
Annelise Hutch East Cork AC Female Novice    
Eadaoin O'Neill East Cork AC Female Novice    
Lorna Santry East Cork AC Female Novice    
Matt Horrigan East Cork AC Male Novice    
Olwyn Reidy Fota Island Running Club Female Novice F45 F45+
Gerard Geary Fota Island Running Club Male Novice    
Claire Lomasney Grange Fermoy AC Female Novice F40 F35+
Mary-Clare Healy Grange Fermoy AC Female Novice F50 F45+
Eithne Bermingham Grange Fermoy AC Female Novice F50 F45+
Caroline McCarthy Grange Fermoy AC Female Novice F55 F45+
Brian O'Hagan Grange Fermoy AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Michael Lyons Grange Fermoy AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Michael Walsh Grange Fermoy AC   M50 M50+
John Murphy Grange Fermoy AC Male Novice M50 M50+
Maurice Tobin Grange Fermoy AC Male Novice M70 M65+
Orla Hayes Leevale AC Female Novice F35 F35+
Nadine Forde Leevale AC Female Novice F40 F35+
James Grufferty Leevale AC   M35 M35+
Donal Coakley Leevale AC   M35 M35+
Tim Crowley Leevale AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Micheal O Riordan Leevale AC Male Novice    
Andrew Hobbs Leevale AC Male Novice    
Jack Haverty Leevale AC Male Novice    
Paul O'Donovan Leevale AC Male Novice    
Micheal O'Riordan Leevale AC Male Novice    
Sharon Woods Mallow AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Kathleen Cronin Mallow AC Female Novice F55 F45+
Paul Moloney Mallow AC   M40 M35+
Shane Simcox Mallow AC   M45 M35+
Michael Murphy Mallow AC Male Novice M45 M35+
John Kelly Mallow AC   M50 M50+
Denis Cronin Mallow AC Male Novice M55 M50+
Michel Murphy Midleton Male Novice    
Deirdre Aherne Midleton A.C. Female Novice F40 F35+
Loveness M Hegarty Midleton AC Female Novice F35 F35+
Caroline Geary Midleton AC Female Novice F40 F35+
Sinead O'Driscoll Midleton AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Sally Drennan Midleton AC   F55 F45+
Joan McCarthy Midleton AC Female Novice F60 F45+
Kathleen O'Connell Midleton AC Female Novice F65 F45+
Rod Scanlan Midleton AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Tony Murray Midleton AC Male Novice M45 M35+
Fergal O'Meara Midleton AC Male Novice M50 M50+
Edmond O'Sullivan Midleton AC Male Novice M60 M50+
Barrie Drennan Midleton AC   M60 M50+
Mark Walsh Midleton AC   M60 M50+
Donie O'Connell Midleton AC Male Novice M70 M65+
John Spelman Midleton AC Male Novice    
Billy Caball Rising Sun AC   M70 M65+
Catherine Clancy St Catherine’s Female Novice F55 F45+
Kevin Hayes St Catherines Male Novice M45 M35+
Jacqui Mulcahy St Catherines AC Female Novice F35 F35+
Roisin Ronayne St Catherines AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Siobha¡n Hayes St Catherines AC Female Novice F50 F45+
Noreen Daly St Catherines AC Female Novice F50 F45+
Stephen Collins St Catherines AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Jonathan Kenneally St Catherines AC Male Novice M35 M35+
John Mulcahy St Catherines AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Edward Kenneally St Catherines AC   M35 M35+
Kieran Harte St Catherines AC Male Novice M55 M50+
Gillian Cotter St Finbarrs Female Novice F45 F45+
Anne Wolfe St Finbarrs Female Novice F50 F45+
Anita Locke St Finbarrs AC Female Novice F35 F35+
Siobhan Healy St Finbarrs AC Female Novice F40 F35+
Anita Murphy St Finbarrs AC Female Novice F40 F35+
Gillian Cotter St Finbarrs AC   F45 F45+
Anne Wolfe St Finbarrs AC   F50 F45+
Mary Mulcahy St Finbarrs AC   F55 F45+
Elaine Hurley Keaty St Finbarrs AC Female Novice F55 F45+
Kitty Buckley St Finbarrs AC Female Novice F55 F45+
Marion Lyons St Finbarrs AC   F65 F45+
Eoin O'Keeffe St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Barry Twohig St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M40 M35+
Cian McParland St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M40 M35+
Shane Cooney St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M40 M35+
Stephen Geoghegan St Finbarrs AC   M45 M35+
Dermot Woods St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M45 M35+
Donal Murray St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M45 M35+
Brendan Madden St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M50 M50+
Carlo Scaglia St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M55 M50+
Pat Murphy St Finbarrs AC   M55 M50+
Tony O'Brien St Finbarrs AC   M60 M50+
John Quigley St Finbarrs AC   M65 M65+
Dan Kennedy St Finbarrs AC Male Novice M65 M65+
Eamonn McEvoy St Finbarrs AC   M65 M65+
Richard Hobson St Finbarrs AC Male Novice    
John Cronin St Finbarrs AC Male Novice    
Sean Twohig St Finbarrs AC Male Novice    
Darragh Mulcahy St Finbarrs AC Male Novice    
Barry Collins St Nicholas AC Male Novice M45 M50+
Olive Kelly St Nicholas AC Female Novice F35 F35+
Jenna Leetch St Nicholas AC Female Novice F40 F35+
Liz Foley St Nicholas AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Etha Murphy St Nicholas AC Female Novice F50 F45+
David McCarthy St Nicholas AC Male Novice M35 M35+
David Barry St Nicholas AC Male Novice M45 M35+
Seamus McSweeney St Nicholas AC Male Novice M50 M50+
Donal O'Brien St Nicholas AC   M70 M65+
Sarah Morrison St Nicholas AC Female Novice    
Conor O'Brien St Nicholas AC Male Novice    
Tony O'Sullivan Togher AC Male Novice M50 M50+
Tahlia Britton Togher AC Female Novice    
Seán Ó Connell Togher Athletics Club Male Novice    
Cathy Hartley Coleman Watergrasshill Female Novice    
Lisa Crowley Watergrasshill AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Brendan Healy Watergrasshill AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Denis Fitzgerald Watergrasshill AC Male Novice M35 M35+
Donal O'Donoghue Watergrasshill AC Male Novice M55 M50+
Deirdre Ansbro Youghal AC Female Novice F40 F35+
Joanne O'Halloran Youghal AC   F45 F45+
Claire Murphy Youghal AC Female Novice F45 F45+
Ian Murphy Youghal AC   M50 M50+

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month of January 2022 - Conor Callinan

Conor Callinan is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for January 2022

River Lee Hotel

Monday March 14th 2022

 

 conor callinan leevale ac cork city sports athlete of the month january 2022 2

Conor Callinan, Leevale AC, is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for January 2022

 

 conor callinan leevale ac cork city sports athlete of the month january 2022 10

Conor Callinan with his mother Olive and sister Shona


The award was presented to Conor at a function at the River Lee
hotel, on Monday March 14th 2022

 

 conor callinan leevale ac cork city sports athlete of the month january 2022 22

Conor Callinan with Cork City Sports representatives and sponsors

 

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for January 2022 is Conor Callinan, Leevale AC

 

conor callinan leevale ac cork city sports athlete of the month january 2022 12

Conor Callinan receiving his award from Donal Murnane, Cork City Sports

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month - January 2022 - Award Citation

At the National Indoor Arena track meeting in Dublin, Conor set a new Irish Junior Indoor Pole Vault record of 4.75m. This was also both a Cork County Senior & Junior Record for the event

 

Conor Callinan, Leevale AC is the January recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month award

 


Related Articles

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month of October 2020 - Conor Callinan

 

Watch Cork Athletics Videos on Vimeo

County Senior Junior and Masters Track and Field Championships 2022

County Senior, Junior & Masters T&F Championships & Graded Leagues 2022

 

cork athletics graded leagues r4 2019c

Action from Cork Athletics Graded leagues Round 4 2019


The County Senior, Junior and Masters T&F Championships will be held in conjunction with the Graded Leagues this year

A sub-committee has been formed to manage the series, which are planned for April through to June.  MTU Track is scheduled for relaying once Cork City Sports are over, in early July.  Should the relaying be delayed or postponed, it is hoped that one or two more meets can be held


The format of the Leagues has still to be decided, however it is hoped that the inclusion of the Championships will raise both the quality of the events and numbers participating. Each meet will be open to guest athletes from other counties

European Masters Championships - Braga 2022

Cork Masters in Pole Position at European Masters Indoor T&F Championships 2022

Braga, Portugal

February 20th - 27th 2022

 

irish masters contingent braga 2022

Some of the Irish Masters Contingent, Braga 2022

 

The European Masters Athletics Championships took place in Braga Portugal, from February 20th - 27th, with over 2000 athletes from 43 countries competing. A total of 87 Irish athletes took part in what turned out to be the most successful Masters Championships by an Irish Masters Team, finishing in 7th place in the overall medal table. The Irish squad collected a superb 59 Medals in total; 24 gold, 18 silver and 17 bronze making this the largest medal collection by the Irish masters team

Photos: Patrick Cross has a fine collection of photos on his Flickr account

 

Annette Quaid, Leevale AC, was, along with Anne Gilsinan, leading medal winner among the Irish women, securing three medals each

 

annette quaid donie walsh braga 2022a

 Annette Quaid and Donie Walsh

 

Michael Kiely, Rising Sun AC, completed a full deck of medals, with Gold, Silver and Bronze

 

hugh mcsweeney mike kiely braga 2022

 Hugh McSweeney & Michael Kiely

 

The 4x200m Men’s relay team of Hugh McSweeney, Eagle AC, Mick Priest, Fr. Murphy AC, Michael Kiely, Rising Sun AC, and Matt Slattery, Clonliffe Harriers AC, secured a gold medal, also set a new Irish Masters record time of 2:08.76

irish m70 4x200m podium braga 2022d

 Irish M70 4x200 Winning Team

irish m70 4x200m results braga 2022a

 M70 4x200m Results

 

Team Ireland also took gold across the relays with the women securing four sets of team medals and one silver, complemented by the men securing both a gold and a bronze medal. Included in the women's tally, was the F40 Women who took Gold in 1:45.43; Avril Dillon, Kathryn McDevitt, Annette Quaid, Leevale AC and Sinead O'Regan, Riverstick Kinsale AC

 

irish f40 4x200 team braga 2022

  Irish F40 4x200m Winning Team

 

irish f40 4x200m results braga 2022

 F40 4x200m Results

 

Ukraine Support

Team Ireland Masters athletes organised a collection of €2,000 and clothing for the Ukrainian Masters Team. The collection was an impromptu representation of the generosity of the athletes

Team Ukraine’s athletes remain in Portugal, safe from the war currently facing their country

 

Full European Masters Indoor T&F Championship Results 2022


Team Ireland Medalists:

60m Hurdles Women

M40 (Silver) Avril Dillon 8.90                

F55 (Bronze) Geraldine Finnegan 10.55

60m Men

M50 (Silver) John Corr, Leevale AC, 07.40

M55 (Gold) David Hayde 07.61

60m Women

F40 (Bronze) Avril Dillon 07.88

F55 (Bronze) Moira Groome 08.82

200m Men

M50 (Bronze) John Corr, Leevale AC, 24:25

M55 (Bronze) David Hayde 24:77  

 

200m Women

F55 (Bronze) Carol Kearney 29.04

400m Men

M70 (Silver) Matthew Slattery 67.31
M70 (5th) Ken Higgs, Eagle AC 69.04

hugh mcsweeney ken higgs braga 2022
Ken Higgs & Hugh McSweeney

 

M75 (Silver) Hugh McSweeney, Eagle AC 72.99

400m Women

F40 (Gold) Annette Quaid, Leevale AC, 58.39

F55 (Silver) Carol Kearney 64.89

800m Men

M65 (Bronze) Joe Gough 02:22.22

M70 (Bronze) Michael Priest 02:37.58

M75 (Silver) Michael Kiely, Rising Sun AC 02:57.36

800m Women

F35 (Gold) Mary Horgan 02:14.19

F40 (Gold) Annette Quaid, Leevale AC, 02:17.51

F55 (Gold) Anne Gilshinan 02:21.18

1500m Men

M65 (Gold) Joe Gough 04:50.84

M75 (Bronze) Michael Kiely, Rising Sun AC 06:02.82

1500m Women

F40 (Gold) Denise Toner 04:42.70

F40 (Silver) Annette Quaid, Leevale AC, 04:39.24

annette quaid braga 2022aAnnette Quaid leads the field

 

F45 (Silver) Catriona Devine 04:55.72

F55 (Gold) Anne Gilshinan 04:46.94

3000m Men

M35 (Gold) Eoin Everard 08:35.33

3000m Walk Men

M75 (Gold) John McMullin 18:31.88

 

3000m Walk Women

F50 (Bronze) Sinead McConnell 16.05.81

3000m Women

F40 (Gold) Denise Toner 09:55.99

F55 (Gold) Anne Gilshinan 11:26.37  

F60 (Silver) Irene Clements 11:49.99

F75 (Silver) Evelyn McNeils 16:34.08

5KM Walk Men

M75 (Gold) John McMullin 31.30

5KM Walk Women

F50 (Bronze) Sinead McConnell 27.30

8KM Cross-Country Women

F40 (Gold) Michelle Kenny, Leevale AC, 00:32.49

michelle kenny braga 2022a

 Michelle Kenny tracking

 

F40 (Bronze) Aoife Parrella 00:33.59

 

6.4km Cross-Country Women

F60 (Silver) Irene Clements 00:29:23

F65 (Silver) Noreen Bonner 00:31:15

F70 (Gold) Eileen Kenny 00:33:41

F75 (Silver) Evelyn McNelis 00:41:06  

 

Long Jump Women

F35 (Gold) Ciara Kearns 05.39m

High Jump Men

M70 (Bronze) Michael Priest 01.35m 

 

Hammer Throw Men

M35 (Gold) John Dwyer 51.78m

Discuss Throw Men

M35 (Silver) John Dwyer 41.08m

Discuss Throw Women

F60 (Bronze) Mary Barrett 23.63m

Pole Vault Women

F55 (Silver) Geraldine Finegan 02.50m

 

Weight Throw Women

F35 (Silver) Emma Conway 8.34m

Weight Throw Men

M35 (Gold) John Dwyer 16.11m

 

Javelin Women

F55 (Silver) Geraldine Finnegan 26.33m

 

Pentathlon Women

F55 (Bronze) Geraldine Finnegan 4041 points


Team:    4x200m Relay Women

F40 Women Gold 1:45.43 - Avril Dillon, Kathryn McDevitt, Annette Quaid, Leevale AC, Sinead O'Regan

irish f40 4x200m results braga 2022

F40 4x200m Results 

 

F45 Women Gold 1:57.13 - Maggie O'Connor, Annette Durkan, Leanne Wellings, Mary Scanlon

F50 Women Gold 1:58.26 - Moira Groome, Dara Carr, Carol Kearney, Linda Nally

irish m70 4x200m team braga 2022

 Irish M70 4x200m Team

 

Team:  4x200m Relay Men

M45 Men Bronze 1:41.37 John CorrLeevale AC, Martin O'Donnell, David Hayde, Stephen Byrne

M70 Men Gold 2:08.76 - Hugh McSweeney, Mick Priest, Michael Kiely, Matt Slattery

 

Team:    Cross Country

 F40 Gold - Michelle Kenny, Leevale AC, Aoife Parella, Donna Evans

 F65 Gold - Eileen Kenny, Noreen Bonner, Evelyn McNelis

 

Team:    5KM Road Walk

 F50 Bronze – Sinead McConnell, Maggie Helen O'Connor, Anne Gormley

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design