Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Road Championship Results March 2019

Results of County Road Championships 2019

Castlelyons

  Monday, March 18th 2019

 

Organised and hosted by St Nicholas AC, on behalf of Cork Athletics

This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 

sorcha kearney county road championships castlelyons 2019 paul moloney county road championships castlelyons 2019
Sorcha Kearney, St Finbarrs AC, Overall Women's Winner Paul Moloney, Mallow AC, Overall Men's Winner

 

 

St Nicholas AC Website

 

St Nicholas AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous County Road Championships

 

Castlelyons 2018

 

Castlelyons 2017

 

Castlelyons 2016

Midleton 2015

 

Midleton 2015 - PDF File

  

Photos

 

Photos & Videos to follow


Finish of Women's Race

Finish of Cork Athletics Womens County Road Championships 2019 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Finish of Men's Race

Finish of Cork Athletics Mens County Road Championships 2019 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

 Results of County Road Championships 2018

All results Subject to Prior Registration

 

Provisional Overall Women's Positions

PosForenameSurnameCategoryClubTime
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:27
2 Claire O'Brien Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:24:32
3 Lisa Hegarthy Nov Leevale AC 00:24:50
4 Linda O'Sullivan F45/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:25:18
5 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC 00:25:42
6 Niamh Cronin F40/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:25:59
7 AnneMarie Power F45/Nov Eagle AC 00:26:03
8 Irene Eighan F35/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:26:17
9 Helen Canavan F35/Nov Leevale AC 00:26:45
10 Colette O'Donoghue F35/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:26:51
11 Nadine Forde F35/Nov Leevale AC 00:27:00
12 Jane Peters Nov Leevale AC 00:27:01
13 Eadaoin O'Neill Nov East Cork AC 00:27:05
14 Karen Bevan F40/Nov Eagle AC 00:27:06
15 Gillian Sohun F45/Nov Leevale AC 00:27:12
16 Gwen Conroy F40/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:27:21
17 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:27:23
18 Lisa Crowley F45/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:27:27
19 Elaine Guinane F40/Nov Eagle AC 00:27:43
20 Denise Twohig F45/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:27:57
21 Niamh O'Connor F35/Nov East Cork AC 00:28:03
22 Margaret Lillis F35/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:28:01
23 Anne Wolfe F45/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:28:14
24 Siobhan Healy F35/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:28:36
25 Leona Browne F35/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:28:43
26 Margaret Twohig F35/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:28:45
27 Helen Cronin F35 Eagle AC 00:28:50
28 Ciara Magner F35/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:29:07
29 Olga O'Sullivan F40/Nov Eagle AC 00:29:09
30 Gillian Bransfield F35 Midleton AC 00:29:14
31 Mairead Lonergan Nov Leevale AC 00:29:17
32 Margo Dinan F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:29:35
33 Marion Aherne F50 Midleton AC 00:29:46
34 Claire Fitzgerald F45 Midleton AC 00:29:48
35 Heather O'Brien Nov Churchtown RR 00:29:51
36 Pauline Sweetnam F35/Nov Churchtown RR 00:29:57
37 Gillian Cotter F45/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:30:07
38 Linda Malone F35/Nov Churchtown RR 00:30:34
39 Sandra Hickson F35/Nov St Finbarrs AC 00:30:50
40 Tracy Cotter F35/Nov Eagle AC 00:31:07
41 Jeena Leetch F35/Nov St Nicholas AC 00:31:13
42 Eileen Finn F35/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:31:40
43 Christine Murphy F45 Midleton AC 00:31:53
44 Catherine Hanlon F45/Nov Churchtown RR 00:31:50
45 Eibhlin Cleary Nov East Cork AC 00:32:12
46 Kitty Buckley F55 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:15
47 Georgina Cunningham F40 St Catherines AC 00:32:38
48 Siobhan Hayes F45 St Catherines AC 00:32:39
49 Martina Landers F40 Youghal AC 00:32:43
50 Noreen Daly F45 St Catherines AC 00:33:07
51 Lavinia Swords Nov East Cork AC 00:33:08
52 Niamh O'Regan Nov Youghal AC 00:33:13
53 Mags Twohig F50 Midleton AC 00:33:19
54 Geraldine Sheehan F45 St Catherines AC 00:33:27
55 Anne Marie Perry F45 Midleton AC 00:33:04
56 Marion Lyons F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:04
57 Sinead Cotter F40/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:35:02
58 Amanda Cooney F35 Midleton AC 00:35:03
59 Angela O'Mahony F50/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:35:08
60 Anne Lucey Murphy F60 Eagle AC 00:37:31
61 Margaret Barry F60 Midleton AC 00:37:54
62 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC 00:40:26
63 Kathleen O'Connell F55 Midleton AC 00:42:00

 

Provisional Overall Men's Positions

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Paul Moloney M35 Mallow AC 00:20:05
2 Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle AC 00:20:16
3 Sean McGrath M35 East Cork AC 00:20:24
4 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:20:41
5 Kieran McKeown M40/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:20:43
6 Nathan O'Leary Nov Men Leevale AC 00:21:16
7 Damian Kenneally M35/Nov Eagle AC 00:21:22
8 Jonathan Murphy Nov Men Leevale AC 00:21:29
9 Matthew Murnane Nov Men Leevale AC 00:21:31
10 Alfie Davis M40/Nov Leevale AC 00:21:34
11 Barry O'Shea Nov Men Midleton AC 00:21:39
12 Finbarr O'Dwyer M45/Nov Leevale AC 00:21:46
13 Niall Murphy Nov Men East Cork AC 00:22:03
14 Graham Swords M35/Nov East Cork AC 00:22:06
15 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:22:09
16 Liam Tracey M40/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:22:16
17 Johnn Neville Nov Men Leevale AC 00:22:26
18 Ian O'Leary M50/Nov Leevale AC 00:22:27
19 Kealan O'Connor M45/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:22:35
20 Padraig Sheehan M35/Nov St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:36
21 FRANK Hayes M45 East Cork AC 00:22:41
22 John Murphy M45/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:22:44
23 Sean Dowling M40/Nov Leevale AC 00:22:56
24 Tim Hannon M35 Midleton AC 00:23:02
25 Donal Giltinan M35/Nov East Cork AC 00:23:10
26 Donogh Wall Nov Men East Cork AC 00:23:13
27 Mike Byrne M35 St. Catherines AC 00:23:32
28 Conor Bartley M45/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:23:41
29 Pat O'Connor M50/Nov Eagle AC 00:23:42
30 Mark Murphy M35/Nov Eagle AC 00:23:44
31 Kevin Smith M40 Midleton AC 00:23:46
32 Mike Forde M35/Nov Eagle AC 00:23:50
33 Tom Fox M50/Nov Eagle AC 00:23:52
34 Damien O'Brien M45/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:24:01
35 Paul Cashman M40/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:24:03
36 Tony Cambridge M50/Nov Eagle AC 00:24:06
37 Darren Flynn M45/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:24:10
38 Darren Casey M40/Nov Eagle AC 00:24:16
39 Andrew De Klerk Nov Men Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:48
40 John Longan Nov Men St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:50
41 Seamus McSweeney M45/Nov St. Nicholas AC 00:24:54
42 Jonathon Kenneally M35/Nov St. Catherines AC 00:24:56
43 Ivan Sheehan M40/Nov St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:58
44 Brian Landers M40 Youghal AC 00:25:00
45 Chris O'Connell M40/Nov St. Catherines AC 00:25:07
46 Iain Quinlan M40/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:25:09
47 Shane Meyler M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:25:21
48 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC 00:25:23
49 Dermot Woods M40/Nov St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:26
50 Shane Carroll Nov Men Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:25:28
51 Keith Barry M40/Nov St. Catherines AC 00:25:31
52 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:35
53 John Dunphy M50/Nov Eagle AC 00:25:45
54 Eamonn Doyle M40/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:25:47
55 Donal Murray M40/Nov St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:53
56 Enda Kiernan M45/Nov St. Finbarrs AC 00:26:01
57 Brendan Hickey M40/Nov St. Catherines AC 00:26:12
58 Keith Mills Nov Men Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:15
59 Ian Montgomery M35/Nov Watergrasshill AC 00:26:20
60 Paul O'Connell Nov Men Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:24
61 Denis Sheehan M45/Nov Leevale AC 00:26:26
62 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC 00:26:27
63 Peter O'Brien M35/Nov Grange/Fermoy AC 00:26:30
64 Ruairi Egan M50 Eagle AC 00:26:32
65 Finbarr Lehane M45 Eagle AC 00:26:34
66 Ronald Isley M60 St. Nicholas AC 00:26:36
67 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:26:39
68 Ray Harrington M40/Nov Eagle AC 00:26:43
69 Ian Roche M40 Eagle AC 00:26:46
70 Michael O'Connor M35 Eagle AC 00:26:49
71 John Cashman M50 Midleton AC 00:26:51
72 Franco Jean M40/Nov Leevale AC 00:26:55
73 St John O'Connor M45/Nov St. Nicholas AC 00:27:07
74 Tom Quirke M35/Nov St. Nicholas AC 00:27:17
75 Kevin Hayes M45 St. Catherines AC 00:27:23
76 Kieran Murphy M40 St. Catherines AC 00:27:26
77 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:27:30
78 Neill Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:27:34
79 Dave Barry M40/Nov St. Nicholas AC 00:28:01
80 Steven Dinan Nov Men St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:07
81 Pat Murphy M55 St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:15
82 George Bullman M60 Youghal AC 00:28:22
83 Denis Carroll M55/Nov Eagle AC 00:28:31
84 Kieran Harte M50 St. Catherines AC 00:28:33
85 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC 00:28:41
86 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:28:49
87 Ken Nyhan M40 Eagle AC 00:28:52
88 Dan Twohig M40 Midleton AC 00:28:54
89 Bernard Corrigan M45/Nov St. Nicholas AC 00:28:56
90 Charlie Byrd M50 Eagle AC 00:28:58
91 John Swanton M35 Eagle AC 00:29:09
92 Colin O'Herlihy M45 Eagle AC 00:29:10
93 Frank Howard Nov Men St. Nicholas AC 00:29:14
94 Dermot Ledingham M55 Youghal AC 00:29:15
95 Jack Thebault M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:17
96 Colin Cunningham M45 St. Catherines AC 00:29:20
97 Paul Dinan M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:21
98 Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:22
99 Tony Merritt M50 Eagle AC 00:29:26
100 Paul Evans M40 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:28
101 Pat Bransfield M55 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:31
102 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 00:29:32
103 Richard Morrison M40/Nov St. Nicholas AC 00:29:36
104 Eddie Trindle M40 Eagle AC 00:29:37
105 Denis Looney M50 Eagle AC 00:30:13
106 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC 00:30:22
107 Pat Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:30:27
108 Garrett Buttimer M45/Nov Leevale AC 00:31:03
109 Michael Dunne M70 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:10
110 Barrie Drennan M60 Midleton AC 00:34:41
111 Donie O'Connell M65 Midleton AC 00:34:41
112 Williie O'Mahony M70 Youghal AC 00:43:22


Novice Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Claire O'Brien F Watergrasshill AC  
2 Lisa Hegarthy F Leevale AC  
3 Linda O'Sullivan F Watergrasshill AC  
4 Niamh Cronin F St. Finbarrs AC  
5 AnneMarie Power F Eagle AC  
6 Irene Eighan F St. Finbarrs AC  
7 Helen Canavan F Leevale AC  
8 Colette O'Donoghue F Watergrasshill AC  
9 Nadine Forde F Leevale AC  
10 Jane Peters F Leevale AC  
11 Eadaoin O'Neill F East Cork AC  
12 Karen Bevan F Eagle AC  
13 Gillian Sohun F Leevale AC  
14 Gwen Conroy F Watergrasshill AC  
15 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F Grange Fermoy AC  
16 Lisa Crowley F Watergrasshill AC  
17 Elaine Guinane F Eagle AC  
18 Denise Twohig F St. Finbarrs AC  
19 Niamh O'Connor F East Cork AC  
20 Margaret Lillis F St. Finbarrs AC  
21 Anne Wolfe F St. Finbarrs AC  
22 Siobhan Healy F St. Finbarrs AC  
23 Leona Browne F Watergrasshill AC  
24 Margaret Twohig F St. Finbarrs AC  
25 Ciara Magner F Watergrasshill AC  
26 Olga O'Sullivan F Eagle AC  
27 Mairead Lonergan F Leevale AC  
28 Heather O'Brien F Churchtown RR  
29 Pauline Sweetnam F Churchtown RR  
30 Gillian Cotter F St. Finbarrs AC  
31 Linda Malone F Churchtown RR  
32 Sandra Hickson F St. Finbarrs AC  
33 Tracy Cotter F Eagle AC  
34 Jeena Leetch F St. Nicholas AC  
35 Eileen Finn F Grange Fermoy AC  
36 Catherine Hanlon F Churchtown RR  
37 Eibhlin Cleary F East Cork AC  
38 Lavinia Swords F East Cork AC  
39 Niamh O'Regan F Youghal AC  
40 Sinead Cotter F Grange Fermoy AC  
41 Angela O'Mahony F Grange Fermoy AC  

 

Novice Women Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Watergrasshill AC 1, 3, 8, 14 26
2 Leevale AC 2, 7, 9, 10 28
3 St. Finbarrs AC 4, 6, 18, 20 48
4 Eagle AC 5, 12, 17, 26 60
5 East Cork AC 11, 19, 37, 38 105
6 Churchtown RR 28, 29, 31, 36 124
7 Grange Fermoy AC 15, 35, 40, 41 141

 

Novice Men

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kieran McKeown M Watergrasshill AC  
2 Nathan O'Leary M Leevale AC  
3 Damian Kenneally M Eagle AC  
4 Jonathan Murphy M Leevale AC  
5 Matthew Murnane M Leevale AC  
6 Alfie Davis M Leevale AC  
7 Barry O'Shea M Midleton AC  
8 Finbarr O'Dwyer M Leevale AC  
9 Niall Murphy M East Cork AC  
10 Graham Swords M East Cork AC  
11 Liam Tracey M Watergrasshill AC  
12 Johnn Neville M Leevale AC  
13 Ian O'Leary M Leevale AC  
14 Kealan O'Connor M Grange Fermoy AC  
15 Padraig Sheehan M St. Finbarrs AC  
16 John Murphy M Grange Fermoy AC  
17 Sean Dowling M Leevale AC  
18 Donal Giltinan M East Cork AC  
19 Donogh Wall M East Cork AC  
20 Conor Bartley M Grange Fermoy AC  
21 Pat O'Connor M Eagle AC  
22 Mark Murphy M Eagle AC  
23 Mike Forde M Eagle AC  
24 Tom Fox M Eagle AC  
25 Damien O'Brien M Watergrasshill AC  
26 Paul Cashman M Watergrasshill AC  
27 Tony Cambridge M Eagle AC  
28 Darren Flynn M Grange Fermoy AC  
29 Darren Casey M Eagle AC  
30 Andrew De Klerk M Ballintotis Fit4Life  
31 John Longan M St. Finbarrs AC  
32 Seamus McSweeney M St. Nicholas AC  
33 Jonathon Kenneally M St. Catherines AC  
34 Ivan Sheehan M St. Finbarrs AC  
35 Chris O'Connell M St. Catherines AC  
36 Iain Quinlan M Watergrasshill AC  
37 Dermot Woods M St. Finbarrs AC  
38 Shane Carroll M Ballintotis Fit4Life  
39 Keith Barry M St. Catherines AC  
40 John Dunphy M Eagle AC  
41 Eamonn Doyle M Grange Fermoy AC  
42 Donal Murray M St. Finbarrs AC  
43 Enda Kiernan M St. Finbarrs AC  
44 Brendan Hickey M St. Catherines AC  
45 Keith Mills M Ballintotis Fit4Life  
46 Ian Montgomery M Watergrasshill AC  
47 Paul O'Connell M Ballintotis Fit4Life  
48 Denis Sheehan M Leevale AC  
49 Peter O'Brien M Grange Fermoy AC  
50 Ray Harrington M Eagle AC  
51 Franco Jean M Leevale AC  
52 St John O'Connor M St. Nicholas AC  
53 Tom Quirke M St. Nicholas AC  
54 Dave Barry M St. Nicholas AC  
55 Steven Dinan M St. Finbarrs AC  
56 Denis Carroll M Eagle AC  
57 Bernard Corrigan M St. Nicholas AC  
58 Frank Howard M St. Nicholas AC  
59 Richard Morrison M St. Nicholas AC  
60 Garrett Buttermer M Leevale AC  

 

Novice Men Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Leevale AC 2, 4, 5, 6 17
2 East Cork AC 9, 10, 18, 19 56
3 Watergrasshill AC 1, 11, 25, 26 63
4 Eagle AC 3, 21, 22, 23 69
5 Grange Fermoy AC 14, 16, 20, 28 78
6 St. Finbarrs AC 15, 31, 34, 37 117
7 St. Catherines AC 33, 35, 39, 44 151
8 Ballintotis Fit4Life 30, 38, 45, 47 160
9 St. Nicholas AC 32, 52, 53, 54 191

 

Masters Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St. Finbarrs AC  
2 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC  
3 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC  
4 Niamh Cronin F40 St. Finbarrs AC  
5 AnneMarie Power F45 Eagle AC  
6 Irene Eighan F35 St. Finbarrs AC  
7 Helen Canavan F35 Leevale AC  
8 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC  
9 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale AC  
10 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle AC  
11 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC  
12 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill AC  
13 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 Grange/Fermoy AC  
14 Lisa Crowley F45 Watergrasshill AC  
15 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle AC  
16 Denise Twohig F45 St. Finbarrs AC  
17 Niamh O'Connor F35 East Cork AC  
18 Margaret Lillis F35 St. Finbarrs AC  
19 Anne Wolfe F45 St. Finbarrs AC  
20 Siobhan Healy F35 St. Finbarrs AC  
21 Leona Browne F35 Watergrasshill AC  
22 Margaret Twohig F35 St. Finbarrs AC  
23 Helen Cronin F35 Eagle AC  
24 Ciara Magner F35 Watergrasshill AC  
25 Olga O'Sullivan F40 Eagle AC  
26 Gillian Bransfield F35 Midleton AC  
27 Margo Dinan F50 St. Finbarrs AC  
28 Marion Aherne F50 Midleton AC  
29 Claire Fitzgerald F45 Midleton AC  
30 Pauline Sweetnam F35 Churchtown RR  
31 Gillian Cotter F45 St. Finbarrs AC  
32 Linda Malone F35 Churchtown RR  
33 Sandra Hickson F35 St. Finbarrs AC  
34 Tracy Cotter F35 Eagle AC  
35 Jeena Leetch F35 St. Nicholas AC  
36 Eileen Finn F35 Grange/Fermoy AC  
37 Christine Murphy F45 Midleton AC  
38 Catherine Hanlon F45 Churchtown RR  
39 Kitty Buckley F55 St. Finbarrs AC  
40 Georgina Cunningham F40 St. Catherines AC  
41 Siobhan Hayes F45 St. Catherines AC  
42 Martina Landers F40 Youghal AC  
43 Noreen Daly F45 St. Catherines AC  
44 Mags Twohig F50 Midleton AC  
45 Geraldine Sheehan F45 St. Catherines AC  
46 Anne Marie F45 Midleton AC  
47 Marion Lyons F60 St. Finbarrs AC  
48 Sinead Cotter F40 Grange/Fermoy AC  
49 Amanda Cooney F35 Midleton AC  
50 Angela O'Mahony F50 Grange/Fermoy AC  
51 Anne Lucey F60 Eagle AC  
52 Margaret Barry F60 Midleton AC  
53 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC  
54 Kathleen O'Connel F55 Midleton AC  

 

Masters Women F35

PosForenameSurnameCatClub
1 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC
2 Irene Eighan F35 St. Finbarrs AC
3 Helen Canavan F35 Leevale AC
4 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC
5 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale AC
6 Niamh O'Connor F35 East Cork AC
7 Margaret Lillis F35 St. Finbarrs AC
8 Siobhan Healy F35 St. Finbarrs AC
9 Leona Browne F35 Watergrasshill AC
10 Margaret Twohig F35 St. Finbarrs AC
11 Helen Cronin F35 Eagle AC
12 Ciara Magner F35 Watergrasshill AC
13 Gillian Bransfield F35 Midleton AC
14 Pauline Sweetnam F35 Churchtown RR
15 Linda Malone F35 Churchtown RR
16 Sandra Hickson F35 St. Finbarrs AC
17 Tracy Cotter F35 Eagle AC
18 Jeena Leetch F35 St. Nicholas AC
19 Eileen Finn F35 Grange/Fermoy AC
20 Amanda Cooney F35 Midleton AC

 

Masters Women F40

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St. Finbarrs AC  
2 Niamh Cronin F40 St. Finbarrs AC  
3 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle AC  
4 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill AC  
5 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle AC  
6 Olga O'Sullivan F40 Eagle AC  
7 Georgina Cunningham F40 St. Catherines AC  
8 Martina Landers F40 Youghal AC  
9 Sinead Cotter F40 Grange/Fermoy AC  

 

Masters Women F45

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC  
2 AnneMarie Power F45 Eagle AC  
3 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC  
4 Lisa Crowley F45 Watergrasshill AC  
5 Denise Twohig F45 St. Finbarrs AC  
6 Anne Wolfe F45 St. Finbarrs AC  
7 Claire Fitzgerald F45 Midleton AC  
8 Gillian Cotter F45 St. Finbarrs AC  
9 Christine Murphy F45 Midleton AC  
10 Catherine Hanlon F45 Churchtown RR  
11 Siobhan Hayes F45 St. Catherines AC  
12 Noreen Daly F45 St. Catherines AC  
13 Geraldine Sheehan F45 St. Catherines AC  
14 Anne Marie Perry F45 Midleton AC  

 

Masters Women F50

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 Grange/Fermoy AC  
2 Margo Dinan F50 St. Finbarrs AC  
3 Marion Aherne F50 Midleton AC  
4 Mags Twohig F50 Midleton AC  
5 Angela O'Mahony F50 Grange/Fermoy AC  

 

Masters Women F55

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kitty Buckley F55 St. Finbarrs AC  

 

Masters Women F60

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Marion Lyons F60 St. Finbarrs AC  
2 Anne Lucey Murphy F60 Eagle AC  
3 Margaret Barry F60 Midleton AC  
4 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC  

 

Masters Women F65

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kathleen O'Connell F55 Midleton AC  


Masters Women F35 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 St. Finbarrs AC 1, 4, 6, 18 29
2 Leevale AC 3, 7, 9, 11 30
3 Watergrasshill AC 2, 8, 12, 14 36
4 Eagle AC 5, 10, 15, 23 53
5 Grange/Fermoy AC 13, 36, 48, 50 147
6 St. Catherines AC 40, 41, 43, 45 169

 

Masters Women F45 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 St. Finbarrs AC 16, 19, 27 62
2 Midleton AC 28, 29, 37 94
3 St Catherines AC 41, 43, 45 129

 

Masters Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Paul Moloney M35 Mallow AC  
2 Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle AC  
3 Sean McGrath M35 East Cork AC  
4 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC  
5 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC  
6 Damian Kenneally M35 Eagle AC  
7 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC  
8 Finland O'Dwyer M45 Leevale AC  
9 Graham Swords M35 East Cork AC  
10 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC  
11 Liam Tracey M40 Watergrasshill AC  
12 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC  
13 Kealan O'Connor M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
14 Padraig Sheehan M35 St. Finbarrs AC  
15 Frank Hayes M45 East Cork AC  
16 John Murphy M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
17 Sean Dowling M40 Leevale AC  
18 Tim Hannon M35 Midleton AC  
19 Donal Giltinan M35 East Cork AC  
20 Mike Byrne M35 St. Catherines AC  
21 Conor Bartley M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
22 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC  
23 Mark Murphy M35 Eagle AC  
24 Kevin Smith M40 Midleton AC  
25 Mike Forde M35 Eagle AC  
26 Tom Fox M50 Eagle AC  
27 Damien O'Brien M45 Watergrasshill AC  
28 Paul Cashman M40 Watergrasshill AC  
29 Tony Cambridge M50 Eagle AC  
30 Darren Flynn M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
31 Darren Casey M40 Eagle AC  
32 Seamus McSweeney M45 St. Nicholas AC  
33 Jonathon Kenneally M35 St. Catherines AC  
34 Ivan Sheehan M40 St. Finbarrs AC  
35 Brian Landers M40 Youghal AC  
36 Chris O'Connell M40 St. Catherines AC  
37 Iain Quinlan M40 Watergrasshill AC  
38 Shane Meyler M40 Ballymore Cobh AC  
39 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC  
40 Dermot Woods M40 St. Finbarrs AC  
41 Keith Barry M40 St. Catherines AC  
42 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs AC  
43 John Dunphy M50 Eagle AC  
44 Eamonn Doyle M40 Grange/Fermoy AC  
45 Donal Murray M40 St. Finbarrs AC  
46 Enda Kiernan M45 St. Finbarrs AC  
47 Brendan Hickey M40 St. Catherines AC  
48 Ian Montgomery M35 Watergrasshill AC  
49 Denis Sheehan M45 Leevale AC  
50 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC  
51 Peter O'Brien M35 Grange/Fermoy AC  
52 Ruairi Egan M50 Eagle AC  
53 Finbarr Lehane M45 Eagle AC  
54 Ronald Isley M60 St. Nicholas AC  
55 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC  
56 Ray Harrington M40 Eagle AC  
57 Ian Roche M40 Eagle AC  
58 Michael O'Connor M35 Eagle AC  
59 John Cashman M50 Midleton AC  
60 Franco Jean M40 Leevale AC  
61 St John O'Connor M45 St. Nicholas AC  
62 Tom Quirke M35 St. Nicholas AC  
63 Kevin Hayes M45 St. Catherines AC  
64 Kieran Murphy M40 St. Catherines AC  
65 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC  
66 Neill Holland M65 Mallow AC  
67 Dave Barry M40 St. Nicholas AC  
68 Pat Murphy M55 St. Finbarrs AC  
69 George Bullman M60 Youghal AC  
70 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC  
71 Kieran Harte M50 St. Catherines AC  
72 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC  
73 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC  
74 Ken Nyhan M40 Eagle AC  
75 Dan Twohig M40 Midleton AC  
76 Bernard Corrigan M45 St. Nicholas AC  
77 Charlie Byrd M50 Eagle AC  
78 John Swanton M35 Eagle AC  
79 Colin O'Herlihy M45 Eagle AC  
80 Dermot Ledingham M55 Youghal AC  
81 Jack Thebault M50 St. Nicholas AC  
82 Colin Cunningham M45 St. Catherines AC  
83 Paul Dinan M60 St. Finbarrs AC  
84 Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas AC  
85 Tony Merritt M50 Eagle AC  
86 Paul Evans M40 St. Nicholas AC  
87 Pat Bransfield M55 St. Nicholas AC  
88 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC  
89 Richard Morrison M40 St. Nicholas AC  
90 Eddie Trindle M40 Eagle AC  
91 Denis Looney M50 Eagle AC  
92 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC  
93 Pat Murphy M60 Eagle AC  
94 Garrett Buttimer M45 Leevale AC  
95 Michael Dunne M70 St. Finbarrs AC  
96 Barrie Drennan M60 Midleton AC  
97 Donie O'Connell M65 Midleton AC  
98 Williie O'Mahony M70 Youghal AC  

 

Masters Men M35

 PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
  1 Paul Moloney M35 Mallow AC  
  2 Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle AC  
  3 Sean McGrath M35 East Cork AC  
  4 Damian Kenneally M35 Eagle AC  
  5 Graham Swords M35 East Cork AC  
  6 Padraig Sheehan M35 St. Finbarrs AC  
  7 Tim Hannon M35 Midleton AC  
  8 Donal Giltinan M35 East Cork AC  
  9 Mike Byrne M35 St. Catherines AC  
  10 Mark Murphy M35 Eagle AC  
  11 Mike Forde M35 Eagle AC  
  12 Jonathon Kenneally M35 St. Catherines AC  
  13 Ian Montgomery M35 Watergrasshill AC  
  14 Peter O'Brien M35 Grange/Fermoy AC  
  15 Michael O'Connor M35 Eagle AC  
  16 Tom Quirke M35 St. Nicholas AC  
  17 John Swanton M35 Eagle AC  

 

Masters Men M40

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC  
2 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC  
3 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC  
4 Liam Tracey M40 Watergrasshill AC  
5 Sean Dowling M40 Leevale AC  
6 Kevin Smith M40 Midleton AC  
7 Paul Cashman M40 Watergrasshill AC  
8 Darren Casey M40 Eagle AC  
9 Ivan Sheehan M40 St. Finbarrs AC  
10 Brian Landers M40 Youghal AC  
11 Chris O'Connell M40 St. Catherines AC  
12 Iain Quinlan M40 Watergrasshill AC  
13 Shane Meyler M40 Ballymore Cobh AC  
14 Dermot Woods M40 St. Finbarrs AC  
15 Keith Barry M40 St. Catherines AC  
16 Eamonn Doyle M40 Grange/Fermoy AC  
17 Donal Murray M40 St. Finbarrs AC  
18 Brendan Hickey M40 St. Catherines AC  
19 Ray Harrington M40 Eagle AC  
20 Ian Roche M40 Eagle AC  
21 Franco Jean M40 Leevale AC  
22 Kieran Murphy M40 St. Catherines AC  
23 Dave Barry M40 St. Nicholas AC  
24 Ken Nyhan M40 Eagle AC  
25 Dan Twohig M40 Midleton AC  
26 Paul Evans M40 St. Nicholas AC  
27 Richard Morrison M40 St. Nicholas AC  
28 Eddie Trindle M40 Eagle AC  

 

Masters Men M45

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Finland O'Dwyer M45 Leevale AC  
2 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC  
3 Kealan O'Connor M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
4 FRANK Hayes M45 East Cork AC  
5 John Murphy M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
6 Conor Bartley M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
7 Damien O'Brien M45 Watergrasshill AC  
8 Darren Flynn M45 Grange/Fermoy AC  
9 Seamus McSweeney M45 St. Nicholas AC  
10 Enda Kiernan M45 St. Finbarrs AC  
11 Denis Sheehan M45 Leevale AC  
12 Finbarr Lehane M45 Eagle AC  
13 St John M45 St. Nicholas AC  
14 Kevin Hayes M45 St. Catherines AC  
15 Bernard Corrigan M45 St. Nicholas AC  
16 Colin O'Herlihy M45 Eagle AC  
17 Colin Cunningham M45 St. Catherines AC  
18 Garrett Buttimer M45 Leevale AC  

 

Masters Men M50

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC  
2 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC  
3 Tom Fox M50 Eagle AC  
4 Tony Cambridge M50 Eagle AC  
5 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC  
6 John Dunphy M50 Eagle AC  
7 Ruairi Egan M50 Eagle AC  
8 John Cashman M50 Midleton AC  
9 Kieran Harte M50 St. Catherines AC  
10 Charlie Byrd M50 Eagle AC  
11 Jack Thebault M50 St. Nicholas AC  
12 Tony Merritt M50 Eagle AC  
13 Denis Looney M50 Eagle AC  

 

Masters Men M55

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC  
2 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC  
3 Pat Murphy M55 St. Finbarrs AC  
4 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC  
5 Dermot Ledingham M55 Youghal AC  
6 Pat Bransfield M55 St. Nicholas AC  

 

Masters Men M60

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs AC  
2 Ronald Isley M60 St. Nicholas AC  
3 George Bullman M60 Youghal AC  
4 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC  
5 Paul Dinan M60 St. Finbarrs AC  
6 Pat Murphy M60 Eagle AC  
7 Barrie Drennan M60 Midleton AC  

 

Masters Men M65

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Neill Holland M65 Mallow AC  
2 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC  
3 Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas AC  
4 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC  
5 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC  
6 Donie O'Connell M65 Midleton AC  

 

Masters Men M70

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC  
2 Michael Dunne M70 St. Finbarrs AC  
3 Williie O'Mahony M70 Youghal AC  

 

Masters Men M35 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Eagle AC 2, 4, 6, 23 35
2 Leevale AC 7, 8, 12, 17 44
3 East Cork AC 3, 9, 15, 19 46
4 Watergrasshill AC 5, 11, 27, 28 71
5 Grange/Fermoy AC 13, 16, 21, 30 80
6 St. Catherines AC 20, 33, 36, 41 130
7 St. Finbarrs AC 14, 34, 40, 45 133
8 St. Nicholas AC 32, 61, 62, 67 222

 

Masters Men M50 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Eagle AC 22, 26, 29 77
2 St. Finbarrs AC 42, 68, 83 193
3 Midleton AC 50, 59, 96 205
4 St. Nicholas AC 54, 81, 84 219
5 Youghal AC 69, 80, 98 247

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design