Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Outlook for Mallow 10 Sunday March 24th 2019

Mallow 10 2019 Weather & General Info

Mallow

Sunday March 24th 2019

 

 

Weather as at 17:30pm Friday March 22nd

mallow 10 2019 weather 12 noon

 

As at 17:30pm, Friday March 22nd, Weather for Sunday's Mallow 10 is looking pretty good

  • No Rain

  • Light Winds - 10kph, gusting 12kph
  • Temperatures around 10C

    Sounds pretty much ideal, so should make for both fast and enjoyable runs!

Elite Entries

While the main race is full, Mallow AC has reserved a few places for elite entries, with recent 10 mile times of sub 56 minutes for Men, or sub 61 minutes for Women.

Any Elite Man or Woman planning to run on Sunday should Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or Phone  0863849159

 

Forename Surname Club
Sergiu Ciobanu Clonliffe Harriers AC
Alan O'Shea Bantry AC
Michael Power West Waterford A.C
David Mansfield Clonmel AC
Rory O'Connor North Cork AC
Colin Merritt  
John Meade St Finbarrs AC
     
Forename Surname Club
Linda Byrne DSD AC
Aoife Cooke Youghal AC

 

While some of the elite entries listed above have yet to confirm, it looks like it will be an interesting battle up front, in both the mens and womens races.  On form, one would expect Sergiu Ciobanu to be the man to beat, however Sunday's expected near-perfect conditions should mean that he won't have it all his own way, and fast times should ensue.

Aoife Cooke National Novice Champion 2015
Aoife Cooke, Youghal AC

In the women's race, it looks to be a head-to-head between Youghal AC's Aoife Cooke and DSC AC's Olympian, Linda Byrne.  Aoife Cooke has been in tremendous form for the past few months, and ran 56:47 in the Duhallow 10 recently. In perspective, this equals Laura Shaughnessy's 56:47 Dungarvan 10 time from last year, which proved to be the fastest time by an Irish woman during 2018

 

 

Number & T-shirt Pick Up - Mallow Red Cross Centre

mallow youth centre and red cross centre

Race number collection will take place at Mallow Red Cross Centre, (at the entrance to Mallow Youth Centre (Race HQ) & Mallow Swimming Pool, at the following times:

Saturday 23rd 12:30pm to 4:30pm

Sunday 24th 09:30am to 12 noon

 

See town map, below, for directions to race number pick up and Race HQ

 

mallow 10 key locations c
General Mallow Map

 

mallow 10 key locations

Key Mallow 10 Locations


Getting to the Start Line

The start line is within walking distance, about 400m from Race HQ, Mallow Youth Centre. See town map above for directions to the Race Start Line.

 

Toilets

Portaloos will be available outside the Registration Hall, Mallow Red Cross Centre, and in the town centre, close to the Start area.

 

Bag Drop:

There are two areas you can leave your bags.

1) Mallow Youth Centre (Race HQ)
2) Fitness Solutions (Sponsors of Start & Finish line) are offering a ticketed bag drop for any runners wishing to avail of it. Fitness Solutions is located in the centre of Mallow and close to the start line.

 

Chip Timing

The race will be chip timed by MyRunResults. This means that you will be able to see your exact finish time, from when you cross the start line, until you cross the finish line, immediately after you finish the race.

Your personal timing chip is embedded into your race number.

Please attach your race number to the FRONT of your OUTER layer, using the safety pins provided. Please Do NOT fold or bend the number, or insert pins into/through the timing chip part of the number, as doing so may mean the chip will not work properly, and be picked up by the sensors on the finish gantry.

Your race number MUST be clearly visible at all times, especially when crossing the start and finish lines. This is essential for several reasons:

  • Most importantly, to identify you quickly in the event of an incident
  • It will also help identify you quickly as you cross the start and/or finish line, so that in the event of a chip malfunction...so you get an accurate finish time.

 

Race Pacers

Mallow AC will have pacers for the following Target Times: 

  • 65 minutes
  • 70 minutes
  • 75 minutes
  • 80 minutes
  • 85 minutes
  • 90 minutes

The pacers will run at an even pace throughout the race, so you are advise to stick with them, if one of these is your target time. This will reduce the likelihood of you running off the start, full of enthusiasm, and feeling great, over the first few miles, only to crash and burn before the finish. If you have any energy to spare burn it up over the last mile and not the first. The pacers will be easily identifiable at the start line and will line up in order, so the 65 minute pacer will be towards the front of the pack and the 90 minute pacer will be further back.

 

Course Details

The Start Line is just 400m from the Youth Centre, while the Finish Line is just beyond the church, on the south side of the River Blackwater.  Race HQ, Mallow Youth Centre, is just a kilometer from the finish line.  Full course description can be found on the Mallow 10 Website and Cork Athletics Mallow 10 2019 Event Page

 

Mallow 10 Course Map

Mallow 10 Course Map

 

 

 Mallow 10 Mile Road Race Course Elevation Profile

Mallow 10 Elevation Profile

 

Water Stations

There will be two water stations on the course at approximately 3.5 miles and 7.5 miles and more water available at the finish area.

 

mallow 10 course key locations map a

 


Post Race Refreshments

Refreshments will be available in Race HQ, Mallow Youth Centre after the race

 

 

Showers


There are limited showers available in the Youth Centre (Race HQ). Mallow Swimming Pool, located beside the Youth Centre (Race HQ), offer the use of pool showers for €3

 


Results

All results will be available after the race on:

Mallow 10 website

 

MyRunResults website

 

Cork Athletics website

 

 

Mallow 10 Website

For more details about race day, course details and prizes please log on to the Mallow 10 website

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday March 24th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday March 24th 2019

mallow 10 mile 2019 flyer a siab international xc timetable 2019 wmaci torun 2019 logo l
Mallow 10
SIAB International XC
World Masters Indoors

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun Mar 24th: Mallow 10, SIAB International XC and World Masters Indoors (Cork Athletes Running)


 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Sunday March 24th, 12:30pm, Mallow - Mallow 10 Mile

 

 

International

Saturday March 23rd, Dublin - SIAB Schools' International Cross Country

 

 

Sat March 24th - Sat March 30th, Torun, Poland - World Masters Indoors

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Mallow 10 Mile Road Race, Sunday March 24th

 SOLD OUT

 
Emer Casey 5k, Thursday April 4th

 

Sonia O'Sullivan Great Island 10, Cobh, Sunday 7th April

 

Dromina 10, Sunday April 14th


Karen Fenton Memorial 5k, Ballinora, Sunday April 14th

 

Ballintotis 4, April 17th

 

Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th


Sheep's Head 10k, Ahakista, Saturday April 20th


The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Midleton 5, Thursday May 2nd

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May


Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

 

 

Cork Road Race Leaderboard - March 2019

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - March 2019

Leading Times for 4k, 5k, 5 Miles, 10k, 10 Miles & Half-Marathon

 

Updated Sunday March 17th

First Leaderboard of 2019
Only 4k and 10 Mile Leaderboards included so far, as only one (1) registered event at 5k, 4 Miles, 5 Miles and 10k has been held so far. Leaderboard will be updated as more races are held

 

Update Sunday March 17th

Race 5 in Cloyne Commons 4k Series added. No further 4k additions expected until Race 1 of 2019/2020 series, in November next


Update Saturday March 23rd

County Road Championships added - 4 Miles, held in Castlelyons on Monday March 18th

 

podium image

 

 

These tables include results from Registered Athletics Ireland events ONLY, for year to date

 

Results

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Calendar

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

Notes

Note: Cork Athletics regularly received queries as to why BHAA and Unregistered races are not included in the Leaderboards. Answer: While considerable numbers of Athletics Ireland members are also BHAA members, the BHAA, and their events are not part of Athletics Ireland, so are not included.

When it comes to unregistered events, these don't belong to any athletics organisation. Most have dubious safety and organisational standards, and have little or no experience in organising races - it's not what they do on a regular basis.

 

In addition, the vast majority of these race courses have not been measured - a 5k held during summer 2018 came out as 2.93 Miles, instead of 3.11 Miles, a difference of almost 290m. Inclusion of such events would make a nonsense of the Leaderboards.   ...as for a PB on such a course, you'll really just be fooling yourself!

So..If you want to get on the Leaderboards, Run in Registered Athletics Ireland races. They'll be listed on our Calendar

 

Leaderboards 2018

    June         July        August        September        December   

 

 

Race Distance

  4km    5km   4M 
  5M    10km    10M    Half-Mar 

 

  Leaderboard - 4 km

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:12:50 Cloyne Commons - Jan
2 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:02 Cloyne Commons - Jan
3 Barry O'SHEA M Midleton AC 00:13:14 Cloyne Commons - Jan
1 Michael BRUTON M Leevale AC 00:13:14 Cloyne Commons - Mar
4 Naoise FLAITHEARTAIGH MJ Bandon AC 00:13:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
5 Brian HARTY M   00:13:29 Cloyne Commons - Jan
6 Graham SWORDS M East Cork AC 00:13:33 Cloyne Commons - Jan
7 Shane HARRINGTON M East Cork AC 00:13:36 Cloyne Commons - Jan
1 Graham SWORDS M East Cork AC 00:13:37 Cloyne Commons - Feb
2 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:13:40 Cloyne Commons - Mar
8 Ken INCE M Watergrasshill AC 00:13:45 Cloyne Commons - Jan
3 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork AC 00:13:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
2 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:13:50 Cloyne Commons - Feb
9 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:13:55 Cloyne Commons - Jan
4 Jonathan FINN M East Cork AC 00:13:58 Cloyne Commons - Mar
10 Tim CROWLEY M East Cork AC 00:13:59 Cloyne Commons - Jan
11 Stephen O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:14:00 Cloyne Commons - Jan
3 Pauric GOLLOGLY M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:14:00 Cloyne Commons - Feb
5 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:14:00 Cloyne Commons - Mar
12 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:14:03 Cloyne Commons - Jan
             
  Women          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:14:24 Cloyne Commons - Feb
16 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:14:34 Cloyne Commons - Jan
15 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:08 Cloyne Commons - Mar
27 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:13 Cloyne Commons - Jan
20 Noreen MACKEY F Kilmurray Ibrickane Club 00:15:20 Cloyne Commons - Feb
17 Noreen MACKEY F Kilmurray Ibrickane Club 00:15:20 Cloyne Commons - Mar
21 Nollaigh O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:36 Cloyne Commons - Mar
23 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:53 Cloyne Commons - Feb
27 Vicki SPITERI F Midleton AC 00:16:10 Cloyne Commons - Mar
35 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:16:17 Cloyne Commons - Jan
29 Alley O'CONNOR F Clomel AC 00:16:21 Cloyne Commons - Mar
30 Nadine FORDE F35 Leevale AC 00:16:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
34 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:16:40 Cloyne Commons - Mar
44 Nadine FORDE F50 Leevale AC 00:16:47 Cloyne Commons - Jan
53 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:17:10 Cloyne Commons - Jan
41 Aoife HEALY FJ Unattached 00:17:20 Cloyne Commons - Mar
43 Rachel CAREY F Leevale AC 00:17:24 Cloyne Commons - Mar
38 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:35 Cloyne Commons - Feb
46 Maire WALSH F35 Midleton AC 00:17:42 Cloyne Commons - Mar
47 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:17:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  F35          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
30 Nadine FORDE F35 Leevale AC 00:16:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
46 Maire WALSH F35 Midleton AC 00:17:42 Cloyne Commons - Mar
47 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:17:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
47 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:04 Cloyne Commons - Feb
69 Laura O'FLYNN F35   00:18:06 Cloyne Commons - Jan
53 Ciara DENNIS F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:08 Cloyne Commons - Mar
77 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:26 Cloyne Commons - Jan
50 Ciara DENNIS F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:27 Cloyne Commons - Feb
61 Louise BARRY F35 Midleton AC 00:18:42 Cloyne Commons - Mar
63 Laura O'FLYNN F35 Unattached 00:18:48 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  F40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
71 Mary FOX F40 Unattached 00:19:07 Cloyne Commons - Mar
72 Ashling CODY F40 Unattached 00:19:07 Cloyne Commons - Mar
78 Finola NYHAN F40 Unattached 00:19:22 Cloyne Commons - Mar
97 Trish O'RIORDAN F40   00:19:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
70 Leilia PENDER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
81 Deirdre MEYLOR F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:41 Cloyne Commons - Mar
86 Leilia PENDER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
76 Deirdre MEYLER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:55 Cloyne Commons - Feb
116 Leilia PENDER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:07 Cloyne Commons - Jan
121 Emer SULLIVAN F40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:20:25 Cloyne Commons - Jan
             
  F45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
21 Nollaigh O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:36 Cloyne Commons - Mar
23 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:53 Cloyne Commons - Feb
35 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:16:17 Cloyne Commons - Jan
59 Angela MCCALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:34 Cloyne Commons - Mar
55 Angela MCCALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:44 Cloyne Commons - Feb
96 Alma WORRALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:22 Cloyne Commons - Jan
79 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:19:30 Cloyne Commons - Mar
89 Mags COUGHLAN F45 Unattached 00:19:50 Cloyne Commons - Mar
114 Mags COUGHLAN F45   00:19:58 Cloyne Commons - Jan
78 Mags COUGHLAN F45 Unattached 00:19:59 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  F50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
44 Nadine FORDE F50 Leevale AC 00:16:47 Cloyne Commons - Jan
38 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:35 Cloyne Commons - Feb
66 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:57 Cloyne Commons - Jan
76 Mary DE BARRA F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:15 Cloyne Commons - Mar
99 Mary DE BARRA F50   00:19:24 Cloyne Commons - Jan
68 Mary DE BARRA F50 Unattached 00:19:26 Cloyne Commons - Feb
122 Eileen RYALL F50   00:20:25 Cloyne Commons - Jan
106 Eileen RYALL F50 Unattached 00:20:43 Cloyne Commons - Mar
106 Annabel GOLDEN F50 Unattached 00:21:00 Cloyne Commons - Feb
125 Celia O'REGAN F50 Youghal AC 00:21:55 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  F55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
94 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:20:33 Cloyne Commons - Feb
107 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:20:43 Cloyne Commons - Mar
154 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:21:52 Cloyne Commons - Jan
133 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:54 Cloyne Commons - Mar
169 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:56 Cloyne Commons - Jan
134 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:23:18 Cloyne Commons - Feb
147 Colette BAILY F55 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:23:52 Cloyne Commons - Mar
152 Colette BAILEY F55 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:24:25 Cloyne Commons - Feb
199 Colette BAILY F55 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:24:44 Cloyne Commons - Jan
178 Noreen O'RIORDAN F55 Midleton AC 00:26:26 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  F60+          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
145 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:23:59 Cloyne Commons - Feb
149 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:24:00 Cloyne Commons - Mar
192 Kathleen DUNNE F70   00:24:34 Cloyne Commons - Jan
194 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:24:38 Cloyne Commons - Jan
168 Kathleen DUNNE F70 Unattached 00:24:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
169 Kathleen DUNNE F70 Unattached 00:25:32 Cloyne Commons - Feb
170 Ann HEALY F60 Unattached 00:25:34 Cloyne Commons - Feb
204 Kathleen O'CONNELL F65 Midleton AC 00:25:53 Cloyne Commons - Mar
210 Ann HEALY F60 Unattached 00:26:15 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  M40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
2 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:02 Cloyne Commons - Jan
14 Conor MULLANE M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:14:22 Cloyne Commons - Jan
8 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:40 Cloyne Commons - Feb
18 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:41 Cloyne Commons - Jan
10 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:14:45 Cloyne Commons - Feb
10 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
21 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:14:48 Cloyne Commons - Jan
12 Paul CASHMAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:14:51 Cloyne Commons - Feb
15 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:15:03 Cloyne Commons - Feb
19 Andrew DEKLERK M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:15:18 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
3 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork AC 00:13:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
13 Frank HAYES M45 East Cork AC 00:14:04 Cloyne Commons - Jan
8 Owen DOWING M45 Unattached 00:14:14 Cloyne Commons - Mar
11 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:14:50 Cloyne Commons - Mar
23 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:14:54 Cloyne Commons - Jan
13 Edmond BYRNE M45 Togher AC 00:14:57 Cloyne Commons - Mar
24 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St Catherines AC 00:15:00 Cloyne Commons - Jan
14 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:15:00 Cloyne Commons - Feb
16 Edmund NICHOLSON M45 Youghal AC 00:15:05 Cloyne Commons - Feb
17 Edmund BYRNE M45 Togher AC 00:15:08 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
20 Pat BRUTON M50   00:14:46 Cloyne Commons - Jan
11 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:14:50 Cloyne Commons - Feb
13 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:14:54 Cloyne Commons - Feb
12 Pat BRUTON M50 Unattached 00:14:54 Cloyne Commons - Mar
18 Pat BRUTON M50 Unattached 00:15:11 Cloyne Commons - Feb
30 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:15:56 Cloyne Commons - Jan
26 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:16:05 Cloyne Commons - Mar
41 Michael MCDONALD M50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:34 Cloyne Commons - Jan
32 Michael MCDONALD M50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:36 Cloyne Commons - Mar
31 Michael MCDONALD M50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:40 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
37 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
43 Tom MOORE M55 Cobh Tri 00:16:42 Cloyne Commons - Jan
32 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:45 Cloyne Commons - Feb
41 JJ RYAN M55 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:39 Cloyne Commons - Feb
54 Pat WALSH M55 Unattached 00:18:09 Cloyne Commons - Mar
55 Peter QUINN M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:19 Cloyne Commons - Mar
51 Pat WALSH M55 Unattached 00:18:27 Cloyne Commons - Feb
52 Peter QUINN M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:30 Cloyne Commons - Feb
57 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:18:30 Cloyne Commons - Mar
82 Peter QUINN M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:39 Cloyne Commons - Jan
             
  M60          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
43 Eddie O'REGAN M60 Youghal AC 00:17:44 Cloyne Commons - Feb
52 Eddie O'REGAN M60 Youghal AC 00:17:57 Cloyne Commons - Mar
71 JJ CASEY M60   00:18:11 Cloyne Commons - Jan
85 Eddie O'REGAN M60 Youghal AC 00:18:45 Cloyne Commons - Jan
60 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:19:10 Cloyne Commons - Feb
77 Joe POWER M60 Unattached 00:19:21 Cloyne Commons - Mar
98 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:19:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
71 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 00:19:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
109 Bartholomew KEARNEY M60 Leevale AC 00:19:40 Cloyne Commons - Jan
79 Joe POWER M60 Unattached 00:20:01 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M65+          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
85 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:19:44 Cloyne Commons - Mar
80 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:20:02 Cloyne Commons - Feb
115 John WALSHE M65 Road Runners Club 00:20:06 Cloyne Commons - Jan
99 John WALSHE M65 Road Runners Club 00:20:22 Cloyne Commons - Mar
177 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:23:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
202 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 00:25:06 Cloyne Commons - Jan
194 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 00:25:26 Cloyne Commons - Mar
168 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 00:25:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
199 Billy GRIFFIN M80 Midleton AC 00:27:09 Cloyne Commons - Feb
248 Billy GRIFFIN M75 Midleton AC 00:27:51 Cloyne Commons - Jan

 Top

Leaderboard - 5km

One 5k to date - Crosshaven 5k

 

Top

Leaderboard - 4 Miles

 Overall Top 20     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Paul Moloney M35 Mallow AC 00:20:05 County Road Chps
2 Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle AC 00:20:16 County Road Chps
3 Sean McGrath M35 East Cork AC 00:20:24 County Road Chps
4 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:20:41 County Road Chps
5 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:43 County Road Chps
1 James McCarthy M east cork ac 00:21:11 Killeagh
6 Nathan O'Leary M Leevale AC 00:21:16 County Road Chps
7 Damian Kenneally M35 Eagle AC 00:21:22 County Road Chps
8 Jonathan Murphy M Leevale AC 00:21:29 County Road Chps
9 Matthew Murnane M Leevale AC 00:21:31 County Road Chps
10 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:21:34 County Road Chps
11 Barry O'Shea M Midleton AC 00:21:39 County Road Chps
2 Eric Curran M Leevale 00:21:46 Killeagh
12 Finbarr O'Dwyer M45 Leevale AC 00:21:46 County Road Chps
13 Niall Murphy M East Cork AC 00:22:03 County Road Chps
14 Graham Swords M35 East Cork AC 00:22:06 County Road Chps
15 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:22:09 County Road Chps
3 John Collins M Skibbereen AC 00:22:10 Killeagh
16 Liam Tracey M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:16 County Road Chps
4 Jonathan Murphy M Leevale AC 00:22:18 Killeagh
             
 Women     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Fiona Santry F East Cork AC 00:24:08 Killeagh
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:27 County Road Chps
2 Claire O'Brien F Watergrasshill AC 00:24:32 County Road Chps
3 Lisa Hegarthy F Leevale AC 00:24:50 County Road Chps
20 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:25:17 Killeagh
4 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:18 County Road Chps
5 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC 00:25:42 County Road Chps
27 Ann-Marie Holland F40 youghal ac 00:25:55 Killeagh
6 Niamh Cronin F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:59 County Road Chps
7 AnneMarie Power F45 Eagle AC 00:26:03 County Road Chps
8 Irene Eighan F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:17 County Road Chps
9 Helen Canavan F35 Leevale AC 00:26:45 County Road Chps
10 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:26:51 County Road Chps
11 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale AC 00:27:00 County Road Chps
12 Jane Peters F Leevale AC 00:27:01 County Road Chps
13 Eadaoin O'Neill F East Cork AC 00:27:05 County Road Chps
14 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle AC 00:27:06 County Road Chps
15 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC 00:27:12 County Road Chps
44 Elaine Walsh F N/A 00:27:20 Killeagh
16 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:21 County Road Chps
             
 F35     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
5 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC 00:25:42 County Road Chps
8 Irene Eighan F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:17 County Road Chps
9 Helen Canavan F35 Leevale AC 00:26:45 County Road Chps
10 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:26:51 County Road Chps
11 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale AC 00:27:00 County Road Chps
50 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale 00:27:50 Killeagh
22 Margaret Lillis F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:01 County Road Chps
21 Niamh O'Connor F35 East Cork AC 00:28:03 County Road Chps
24 Siobhan Healy F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:36 County Road Chps
25 Leona Browne F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:43 County Road Chps
             
 F40     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:27 County Road Chps
20 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:25:17 Killeagh
27 Ann-Marie Holland F40 youghal ac 00:25:55 Killeagh
6 Niamh Cronin F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:59 County Road Chps
14 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle AC 00:27:06 County Road Chps
16 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:21 County Road Chps
19 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle AC 00:27:43 County Road Chps
60 Maggie O'Mahony F40 Youghal 00:28:18 Killeagh
69 Caroline Geary F40 Midleton 00:28:47 Killeagh
71 Yvonne Fitzgerald F40 Midleton AC 00:28:52 Killeagh
             
 F45     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
4 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:18 County Road Chps
7 AnneMarie Power F45 Eagle AC 00:26:03 County Road Chps
15 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC 00:27:12 County Road Chps
18 Lisa Crowley F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:27 County Road Chps
20 Denise Twohig F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:57 County Road Chps
23 Anne Wolfe F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:14 County Road Chps
34 Claire Fitzgerald F45 Midleton AC 00:29:48 County Road Chps
37 Gillian Cotter F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:30:07 County Road Chps
92 Geraldine Kelly F45 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:30:31 Killeagh
95 Angela McCall F45 Ballymore Cobh Ac 00:30:51 Killeagh
             
 F50     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
17 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:27:23 County Road Chps
32 Margo Dinan F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:29:35 County Road Chps
33 Marion Aherne F50 Midleton AC 00:29:46 County Road Chps
93 Mary O'Mahony F50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:30:38 Killeagh
53 Mags Twohig F50 Midleton AC 00:33:19 County Road Chps
134 Ann-Marie Moloney F50 Youghal Ac 00:33:58 Killeagh
59 Angela O'Mahony F50 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:35:08 County Road Chps
192 Dolores O'Donovan F50 South Coast 00:40:28 Killeagh
193 Celia O'Regan F50 Youghal AC 00:40:40 Killeagh
197 Shirley O'Mahony F50   00:41:09 Killeagh
             
 F55     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
46 Kitty Buckley F55 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:15 County Road Chps
129 Fiona Cunningham F55 BOI runners 00:33:30 Killeagh
165 Jackie Motherway F55 www 00:37:54 Killeagh
194 Siobhan Cooney F55 Youghal ac 00:40:41 Killeagh
196 Kathleen Griffin F55 Cobh 00:41:08 Killeagh
198 Barbara Kirby Colman F55   00:41:17 Killeagh
63 Kathleen O'Connell F55 Midleton AC 00:42:00 County Road Chps
214 Mary Healy F55 WWW 00:43:10 Killeagh
246 Eithne Allen F55 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 00:46:10 Killeagh
254 Sheila Duffy F55 www 00:49:44 Killeagh
             
 F60     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
56 Marion Lyons F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:04 County Road Chps
60 Anne Lucey Murphy F60 Eagle AC 00:37:31 County Road Chps
61 Margaret Barry F60 Midleton AC 00:37:54 County Road Chps
182 Mary Lee F60 St Catherines 00:39:14 Killeagh
62 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC 00:40:26 County Road Chps
206 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton ac 00:42:25 Killeagh
221 Kathleen O'CO'nnell F60 Midleton AC 00:43:31 Killeagh
225 anne healy F60   00:44:09 Killeagh
             
 M40     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
4 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:20:41 County Road Chps
5 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:43 County Road Chps
10 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:21:34 County Road Chps
16 Liam Tracey M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:16 County Road Chps
23 Sean Dowling M40 Leevale AC 00:22:56 County Road Chps
31 Kevin Smith M40 Midleton AC 00:23:46 County Road Chps
7 Brendan Coleman M40 Youghal AC 00:23:51 Killeagh
35 Paul Cashman M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:24:03 County Road Chps
10 Alan Lyons M40   00:24:12 Killeagh
38 Darren Casey M40 Eagle AC 00:24:16 County Road Chps
             
 M45     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 Finbarr O'Dwyer M45 Leevale AC 00:21:46 County Road Chps
15 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:22:09 County Road Chps
19 Kealan O'Connor M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:22:35 County Road Chps
21 FRANK Hayes M45 East Cork AC 00:22:41 County Road Chps
22 John Murphy M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:22:44 County Road Chps
28 Conor Bartley M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:23:41 County Road Chps
34 Damien O'Brien M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:24:01 County Road Chps
37 Darren Flynn M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:24:10 County Road Chps
12 Brian Landers M45 Youghal AC 00:24:27 Killeagh
15 Ciaran Coleman M45 Youghal AC 00:24:50 Killeagh
             
 M50     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
18 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC 00:22:27 County Road Chps
6 Paul Duggan M50 St Finbarrs 00:23:38 Killeagh
29 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:23:42 County Road Chps
33 Tom Fox M50 Eagle AC 00:23:52 County Road Chps
36 Tony Cambridge M50 Eagle AC 00:24:06 County Road Chps
11 Tony Cambridge M50 Eagle 00:24:14 Killeagh
18 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:25:13 Killeagh
48 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC 00:25:23 County Road Chps
53 John Dunphy M50 Eagle AC 00:25:45 County Road Chps
64 Ruairi Egan M50 Eagle AC 00:26:32 County Road Chps
             
 M55     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
29 Edmond O'Sullivan M55 midleton ac 00:26:04 Killeagh
62 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC 00:26:27 County Road Chps
67 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:26:39 County Road Chps
38 Mark Bulman M55 Donoughmore 00:26:56 Killeagh
41 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC 00:27:07 Killeagh
81 Pat Murphy M55 St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:15 County Road Chps
83 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:28:31 County Road Chps
94 Dermot Ledingham M55 Youghal AC 00:29:15 County Road Chps
101 Pat Bransfield M55 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:31 County Road Chps
74 JJ Ryan M55 Watergrasshills 00:29:33 Killeagh
             
 M60     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
52 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:35 County Road Chps
66 Ronald Isley M60 St. Nicholas AC 00:26:36 County Road Chps
82 George Bullman M60 Youghal AC 00:28:22 County Road Chps
64 Eddie O'Regan M60 Youghal ac 00:28:32 Killeagh
86 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:28:49 County Road Chps
97 Paul Dinan M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:21 County Road Chps
85 Billy Menton M60 ESB 00:30:11 Killeagh
107 Pat Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:30:27 County Road Chps
107 James Stapelton M60 Barryroe AC 00:31:44 Killeagh
113 Sylvie O'Mahony M60 Youghal AC 00:32:14 Killeagh
             
 M65     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
78 Neill Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:27:34 County Road Chps
85 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC 00:28:41 County Road Chps
72 Willie O'Riordan M65 St Brendans AC 00:29:12 Killeagh
98 Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:22 County Road Chps
102 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 00:29:32 County Road Chps
106 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC 00:30:22 County Road Chps
121 Donie O'Connell M65 Midleton ac 00:32:42 Killeagh
111 Donie O'Connell M65 Midleton AC 00:34:41 County Road Chps
             
 M70+     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
77 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:27:30 County Road Chps
109 Michael Dunne M70 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:10 County Road Chps
124 John O'Leary M80 Leevale 00:33:09 Killeagh
112 Williie O'Mahony M70 Youghal AC 00:43:22 County Road Chps

 

Top

 

Leaderboard  -  5 Miles

One 5 Mile to date - Eagle Carrigaline 5

 

Top

Leaderboard - 10km

One 10k to date - Crosshaven 10k

Top

Leaderboard - 10 Miles

Overall Leaderboard

Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Sergiu CIOBANU M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:49:21 Mallow
2 Rory O'CONNOR M North Cork A.C. 00:51:28 Mallow
1 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork AC 00:51:56 Kinsale
3 Paul MOLONEY M Mallow A.C. 00:51:56 Mallow
1 Hiko TONOSA M DSD AC 00:52:19 Duhallow
4 Micheal POWER M West Waterford A.C. 00:52:28 Mallow
5 Alan O'BRIEN M35 Eagle A.C. 00:52:42 Mallow
6 Eoin DEVLIN M Civil Service Harriers A.C. 00:52:45 Mallow
7 Colin MERRITT M45   00:53:00 Mallow
8 John KINSELLA M35 Bilboa A.C. 00:53:55 Mallow
9 John MEADE M St Finbars A.C. 00:54:08 Mallow
10 Derek GRIFFIN M   00:54:34 Mallow
11 Michael CORBETT M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:54:40 Mallow
12 Michael MORGAN M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:54:46 Mallow
13 Chris MURPHY M35 Leevale A.C. 00:54:48 Mallow
14 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:55:01 Mallow
15 Rory O'SULLIVAN M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:55:11 Mallow
2 Kevin MUNSELL M Clonmel AC 00:55:12 Duhallow
3 Michael MCMAHON M Raheny Shamrock 00:55:13 Duhallow
16 Aoife COOKE F Youghal A.C. 00:55:17 Mallow
             
Women      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
16 Aoife COOKE F Youghal A.C. 00:55:17 Mallow
5 Aoife COOKE F Youghal AC 00:56:47 Duhallow
9 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale AC 00:57:22 Duhallow
13 Michelle FINN F Leevale AC 00:57:59 Duhallow
49 Linda BYRNE F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:59:56 Mallow
19 Siobhan O'DOHERTY F Borrosokane 01:00:15 Duhallow
54 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork A.C. 01:00:40 Mallow
76 Adele WALSH F40 St Senans A.C. 01:02:27 Mallow
83 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs A.C. 01:03:13 Mallow
98 Katie HICKSON F40 Cork Tri Club 01:04:45 Mallow
47 Katie Hickson F40 Cork triathlon club 01:05:37 Kinsale
48 Loraine BOLSTER F35 Mallow AC 01:06:11 Duhallow
122 Ann MACPHAIL F45 Dooneen A.C. 01:06:28 Mallow
54 Irene Gorman F Crusaders ac 01:06:50 Kinsale
137 Aisling LAHART F45 Adeles Eat Train Live 01:07:26 Mallow
145 Maura GINTY F35 Sportsworld RC 01:07:46 Mallow
68 Lorna Wolfe F   01:07:59 Kinsale
161 Siobhan CARROLL F40 Civil Service Harriers A.C. 01:08:22 Mallow
73 Catherine Murphy F40 Eagle ac 01:08:24 Kinsale
163 Sinead BUCKLEY F35 North Cork A.C. 01:08:35 Mallow
             
F35      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
48 Loraine BOLSTER F35 Mallow AC 01:06:11 Duhallow
145 Maura GINTY F35 Sportsworld RC 01:07:46 Mallow
163 Sinead BUCKLEY F35 North Cork A.C. 01:08:35 Mallow
73 Irene EIGHAN F35 St Finbarrs AC 01:10:36 Duhallow
238 Claire DERMODY F35 Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 01:11:04 Mallow
247 Colette O''DONOGHUE F35 Watergrasshill A.C. 01:11:23 Mallow
255 Brigita LUKSTE F35 North Cork A.C. 01:11:39 Mallow
279 Emer O'MAHONY F35 Dooneen A.C. 01:12:20 Mallow
95 Anna KLIMEK F35 Polish Runners Club Ireland 01:12:44 Duhallow
307 Laura KEANE F35 Youghal A.C. 01:13:08 Mallow
             
F40      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale AC 00:57:22 Duhallow
76 Adele WALSH F40 St Senans A.C. 01:02:27 Mallow
83 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs A.C. 01:03:13 Mallow
98 Katie HICKSON F40 Cork Tri Club 01:04:45 Mallow
47 Katie Hickson F40 Cork triathlon club 01:05:37 Kinsale
161 Siobhan CARROLL F40 Civil Service Harriers A.C. 01:08:22 Mallow
73 Catherine Murphy F40 Eagle ac 01:08:24 Kinsale
86 Alma Hanevy F40 Crusaders ac 01:09:13 Kinsale
190 Sylvia MALONE F40 Waterford A.C. 01:09:43 Mallow
198 Linda O'CONNOR F40   01:09:49 Mallow
             
F45      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
122 Ann MACPHAIL F45 Dooneen A.C. 01:06:28 Mallow
137 Aisling LAHART F45 Adeles Eat Train Live 01:07:26 Mallow
84 Una Murphy Plant F45   01:09:06 Kinsale
213 Siobhan MCHUGH F45 Clonmel A.C. 01:10:11 Mallow
231 Yvonne DEEGAN F45 Limerick Country Club A.C. 01:10:52 Mallow
240 Esther MURPHY F45 Midleton A.C. 01:11:12 Mallow
251 Lisa CROWLEY F45 Watergrasshill A.C. 01:11:28 Mallow
85 Caitriona BARRY F45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 01:11:32 Duhallow
117 Denise SMYTH F45 Millstreet AC 01:14:13 Duhallow
119 Esther MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 01:14:16 Duhallow
             
F50      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
111 Helen Gilroy F50 Midleton ac 01:12:27 Kinsale
283 Mary BUCKLEY F50 Donoughmore A.C. 01:12:33 Mallow
122 Geraldine O'Shea F50 St finbarrs 01:13:14 Kinsale
105 Mary BUCKLEY F50 Donoughmore AC 01:13:14 Duhallow
108 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 01:13:21 Duhallow
127 Denise COMPTON F50 Clonmel Tri Club 01:14:50 Duhallow
430 Sandra HOWARD F50   01:16:03 Mallow
512 Ann DUNFORD F50 West Waterford A.C. 01:18:22 Mallow
531 Kathleen BROWNE F50   01:18:39 Mallow
556 Mag KIRWAN F50 Kings River A.C. 01:19:13 Mallow
             
F55      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
122 Stephanie ILSLEY F55 St Nicholas AC 01:14:22 Duhallow
559 Frances LYNCH F55   01:19:17 Mallow
581 Riitta KANSANNIVA F55 Civil Service Harriers A.C. 01:19:40 Mallow
199 Bernie PENDERGAST F55   01:22:43 Duhallow
210 Mary MURPHY F55 Shandrum AC 01:23:59 Duhallow
222 Kathleen CRONIN F55 Mallow AC 01:25:01 Duhallow
366 Kitty Harrington buckley F55 St.finbarrs 01:26:17 Kinsale
850 Kitty HARRINGTON BUCKLEY F55 St Finbarrs A.C. 01:26:45 Mallow
954 Bridie WALSH F55 North Cork A.C. 01:29:49 Mallow
1012 Regina O'KEEFFE F55   01:30:59 Mallow
             
F60      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
278 Jo MARTIN F60   01:12:18 Mallow
166 Jo Martin F60   01:15:25 Kinsale
208 Geraldine O'Sullivan F60 Bantry 01:17:39 Kinsale
546 Anne FITZGERALD F60 Waterford A.C. 01:18:51 Mallow
552 Susan WATERSTONE F60 Civil Service Harriers A.C. 01:19:05 Mallow
835 Frances O'CONNOR F60 Eagle A.C. 01:26:24 Mallow
904 Máire UÍ CHONGHAILE F60 Donoughmore A.C. 01:28:40 Mallow
923 Marion LYONS F60 St Finbarrs A.C. 01:29:12 Mallow
265 Maíre UÍ CHONGHAILE F60 Donoughmore AC 01:29:51 Duhallow
526 Mary Hinchy F60 Mooreabbey milers 01:37:24 Kinsale
             
F65+      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1171 Eileen TWOHIG F65 Mount Hillary AC 01:36:31 Mallow
530 Aileen O'Keeffe F65 Glanmire 01:37:40 Kinsale
1256 Margaret LUCEY F65 Mallow AC 01:39:20 Mallow
1496 Maggie DUNNE F70 Grange Fermoy AC 02:07:11 Mallow
             
M40      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
11 Michael CORBETT M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:54:40 Mallow
12 Michael MORGAN M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:54:46 Mallow
15 Rory O'SULLIVAN M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:55:11 Mallow
19 Mark SMITH M40 Eagle A.C. 00:56:05 Mallow
3 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 St finbarr's 00:56:17 Kinsale
4 Sean O'SULLIVAN M40 An Ríocht 00:56:41 Duhallow
22 Dave MORGAN M40 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:56:55 Mallow
6 Niall O'RIORDAN M40 An Bru 00:57:02 Duhallow
10 Michael Buckley M40 Michael buckley 00:57:36 Kinsale
24 Tommy O'BRIEN M40 An Riocht A.C. 00:57:40 Mallow
             
M45      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
7 Colin MERRITT M45   00:53:00 Mallow
14 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:55:01 Mallow
8 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:57:13 Duhallow
8 Wielslaw Sosnowski M45   00:57:20 Kinsale
12 Ciaran Diviney M45 Crusaders ac 00:57:51 Kinsale
13 Vivian Foley M45 Eagle ac 00:58:25 Kinsale
31 John O'BRIEN M45 St Finbarrs A.C. 00:58:35 Mallow
35 John MURPHY M45 Grange Fermoy A.C. 00:58:52 Mallow
41 Kealan O'CONNOR M45 Grange Fermoy A.C. 00:59:19 Mallow
46 Pat MAHER M45 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:59:47 Mallow
             
M50      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
21 Robert PURCELL M50 Gneevguilla AC 01:00:44 Duhallow
56 Tony CAMBRIDGE M50   01:01:10 Mallow
38 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle ac 01:03:30 Kinsale
34 Tom FOX M50 Eagle AC 01:03:35 Duhallow
35 Seamus MADIGAN M50 Kanturk Road Runners 01:03:47 Duhallow
89 Tom FOX M50 Eagle A.C. 01:03:55 Mallow
91 Neil O'CONAILL M50 Limerick A.C. 01:03:59 Mallow
38 Paul SWEENEY M50   01:04:07 Duhallow
46 Ger O'Regan M50 Midleton ac 01:05:32 Kinsale
135 Martin LEAHY M50 Eagle A.C. 01:07:24 Mallow
             
M55      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
115 Kieran O'CONNOR M55 North Cork A.C. 01:06:04 Mallow
149 Ray HAHESY M55 West Waterford A.C. 01:07:53 Mallow
220 Stephen MCAULIFFE M55 Mount Hillary A.C. 01:10:29 Mallow
234 Dermot POWER M55 Saturday Road Runners 01:10:59 Mallow
243 Kevin BOAG M55   01:11:17 Mallow
91 Denis CRONIN M55 Mallow AC 01:12:25 Duhallow
116 David Brophy M55 Mallow ac 01:12:44 Kinsale
293 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle A.C. 01:12:48 Mallow
117 Michael O'Regan M55 None 01:12:50 Kinsale
102 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 01:13:06 Duhallow
             
M60      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
62 Neilus Aherne M60 Midleton ac 01:07:34 Kinsale
194 Liam LYNCH M60 Donoughmore A.C. 01:09:46 Mallow
98 Ron Ilsley M60 St nicholas 01:11:10 Kinsale
84 Liam LYNCH M60 Donoughmore AC 01:11:31 Duhallow
107 Liam Lynch M60 Donoughmore ac 01:12:06 Kinsale
372 John CASEY M60   01:14:56 Mallow
129 JP O'MEARA M60   01:14:59 Duhallow
378 Oliver KEARNEY M60 Duhallow A.C. 01:15:00 Mallow
379 Noel O'CONNOR M60 Eagle A.C. 01:15:01 Mallow
392 Brendan MURPHY M60   01:15:11 Mallow
             
M65      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
272 Neil HOLLAND M65 Mallow A.C. 01:12:12 Mallow
468 Donal O'BRIAN M65 St Nicholas A.C. 01:17:14 Mallow
472 Tom MADDEN M65 Country Club A.C. 01:17:17 Mallow
221 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle ac 01:18:17 Kinsale
539 Jerry TWOHIG M65 Mount Hillary A.C. 01:18:45 Mallow
176 Tim O'CALLAGHAN M65   01:19:59 Duhallow
652 John MCCANN M65 St Finbarrs A.C. 01:21:32 Mallow
674 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle A.C. 01:22:17 Mallow
217 Philip MAGNIER M65 Athenry AC 01:24:49 Duhallow
909 Frank LINEHAN M65 Tosher A.C. 01:28:49 Mallow
             
M70+      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
223 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle A.C. 01:10:31 Mallow
87 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 01:12:04 Duhallow
717 Michael DUNNE M70   01:23:38 Mallow
857 John HOLLAND M70 Mallow A.C. 01:27:05 Mallow
907 Christopher O'DRISCOLL M70 Wibby Wobby Wonders RC 01:28:46 Mallow
972 Neilie O'LEARY M70 Belgooly A.C. 01:30:17 Mallow
421 Neilie O'Leary M70 Belgooly 01:30:21 Kinsale
433 John O'Leary M80 Leevale 01:30:56 Kinsale
277 Christopher O'DRISCOLL M70 Wibby Wobby Wonders 01:31:33 Duhallow
307 Michael CARROLL M70 Country Club AC 01:35:43 Duhallow

Top

Half-Marathon Leaderboard

No Registered Half-Marathon held as at March 16th

 

Top

Darragh McElhinney Selected for Under-20 World XC Championships 2019

Darragh McElhinney One of Six Irish Selected for World Cross-Country Championships

Aarhus, Denmark

 Saturday March 30th 2019

 

 

darragh mcelhinney junior indoor 5000m record february 2019

Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, celebrating his recent Irish Junior Indoor 5,000m record

 

Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, is the only Cork athlete among a strong sextet of Irish athletes selected for the World Cross-Country Championships, which will be held in Aarhus, Denmark, at the end of this month, on Saturday March 30th.

 

Unfortunately, even with six high-calibre representatives, and a western European location, Ireland is only sending two athletes in each of the Senior Men, Senior Women and Under-20 Men's events

 

Irish Squad for World Cross-Country Championships 2019

EventNameClubCoach
Senior Men Sean Tobin Clonmel AC Feidhlim Kelly
Senior Men Kevin Dooney Raheny Shamrock AC Jerry Kiernan
Senior Women Fionnuala McCormack Kilcoole AC Alan McCormack
Senior Women Sara Treacy Dunboyne AC Bud Baldaro
U20 Men Darragh McElhinney Bantry AC Dave McCarthy
U20 Men Jamie Battle Mullingar Harriers AC Joe Ryan

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 - Phil Healy

Phil Healy is Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018

River Lee Hotel

Monday March 11th 2019

 cork city sports athletics person of the year 2018 50

 

Phil Healy Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018


The award was presented to Phil at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Monday March 11th 2019


Phil Healy was named Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month in January 2018 and
February 2017

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 

cork city sports athletics person of the year 2018 44

The Cork City Sports Athletics Person for the Year 2018 is Phil Healy (Bandon AC)

 

 

 

 

 cork city sports athletics person of the year 2018 47

Phil Healy speaking after being named Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018

 

 

Photos

cork city sports athletics person of the year 2018 56

Phil Healy with Cork City Sports and sponsor representatives: River Lee, 96/103FM, Echo, Leisureworld and Cork Crystal


57 Photos on Cork Athletics Flickr! Account

 

Videos

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 - Introductions

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 Introduction from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Review of Athletes of the Month 2018 and Presentation of Athletics Person of the Year

Review of Athletes Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Phil Healy Interviewed by John Walshe and John Quigley

Interview with Phil Healy Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Related Articles

Phil Healy Selected for 16 Strong Irish Squad for European Indoor Championships 2019

 

Phil Healy Opens 2019 Indoor Season with Vienna Win

 

Phil Healy is First Irish Woman to go Sub-23 sec for 200m

 

Phil Healy Finishes Record-Breaking Week with More PBs

 

Phil Healy Breaks Irish 100m Record

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month January 2018 Phil Healy

 

Phil Healy is European Athletics Athlete of the Month for January 2018

 

Tough Conditions for Phil Healy and Michelle Finn at Universiade Finals

 

Phil Healy and Michelle Finn on Irish Team at World Student Games

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month February 2017 Phil Healy

 

Phil Healy Named on Irish Team for European Indoors

 

Phil Healy Runs 400m European Indoor Standard

 

Phil Healy Runs European Indoor Standard

 

 

 

Grace Mckenzie Regains Irish Pentathlon Record - March 2019

Grace McKenzie Scores Record-Breaking 4,230 Points in NCAA Div 1 Pentathlon

NCAA Division I Indoor T&F Championships 2019

Birmingham, Alabama

Friday March 8th 2019

grace mckenzie march 2019 photo michael wade

Grace Mckenzie, McNeese State University and Belgooly AC in action at the NCAA Div I Pentathlon - Photo: Michael Wade



Grace McKenzie, McNeese State University and Belgooly AC, broke Kate O'Connor's Irish Pentathon record of 4,214 point, on Day 1 of the NCAA Division I Indoor T&F Championships, in Birmingham, Alabama, last night.  Grace had previously set the record, with 4,211, also in Birmingham, on January 18th last, however Kate O'Connor, with a score of 4,214, in Cardiff, UK, overtook her just nine days late, on January 27th.

Grace's Totals:


60mH - 8.57sec (PB) - 1002 points

High Jump - 1.75m (PB) - 916 points

Shot Put - 11.08m - 600 points

Long Jump - 5.85m - 804 points

800m - 2:13.95 - 908 points

 

Total score: 4,230 Points

 

 NCAA Div I Results

 

Grace placed 8th overall, behind winner Michelle Atherley, Miami, who scored 4,547 points, and her Top 8 finish earns her All-American honours.McNeese’s Grace McKenzie earned All-America honors on Friday when she finished in eighth place in the pentathlon with 4230 points at the 2019 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships. Grace set a whole lot of records with her 4,230 score; McNeese State University, Southland Conference and Irish Records and is the first McNeese State University female athlete to earn All American hounours in five years.

 

Munster and Athletics Ireland Matters - March 2019

Munster Matters & Athletics Ireland Field Survey - March 20th 2019

 

 athletics ireland discus throw image s

 

Cork Qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoors

 

Athletics Ireland Field Events Survey

 

Munster Development Squad

 

 

Cork Qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships

List of Cork qualifiers for National Juvenile Indoors, that This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., will be sending to Athletics Ireland TODAY. Please check through the list to ensure that your club's athletes are all included. If you require any amendments (including spelling errors), let This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. know IMMEDIATELY, as these will be going directly into the National event program. Athletes are listed as taken directly from the Entry4Sport system and are NOT ranked 1 to 4 (or 3 for 600m).

 

CatEventForenameSurnameClubOpen
Under 12 60m Daniel Murphy Leevale AC  
Under 12 60m Ryan Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 12 High Jump Meabh Corkery Midleton AC  
Under 12 High Jump Orla MacCallum Fanahan McSweeney A.C  
Under 12 High Jump Roisfn McManus Midleton AC  
Under 12 High Jump Jaden Umeh Leevale AC  
Under 12 High Jump Ryan Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 12 Long Jump Jaden Umeh Leevale AC  
Under 12 Long Jump Ryan Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 12 Long Jump Ava Hanley Belgooly AC  
Under 12 Long Jump Roisfn McManus Midleton AC  
Under 12 Shotput Autumn Devereux Youghal AC  
Under 12 Shotput Daniela Puspure Leevale AC  
Under 12 Shotput Susanne Healy-Bird Belgooly AC  
Under 12 Shotput Lewis Lenihan Bandon AC  
Under 12 Shotput Oscar Naughton Leevale AC  
Under 12 4x200 A Team Anthony Goggin Leevale AC  
Under 12 4x200 A Team Daniel Murphy Leevale AC  
Under 12 4x200 A Team Ryan Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 12 4x200 A Team Jaden Umeh Leevale AC  
Under 13 60m Hurdles Maisie Mc Rae Midleton AC  
Under 13 60m Hurdles Natalia Golka Leevale AC  
Under 13 60m Hurdles Alex Coughlan Doheny AC  
Under 13 60m Natalia Golka Leevale AC  
Under 13 60m Bobby OCallaghan Leevale AC  
Under 13 600m Odhran OSullivan Midleton AC  
Under 13 600m Alex Coughlan Doheny AC  
Under 13 High Jump Lucy Lynch Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 13 High Jump Diarmuid Towey Fanahan McSweeney A.C  
Under 13 High Jump Alex Coughaln Doheny AC  
Under 13 Long Jump Caleb MCKinnie Midleton AC  
Under 13 Long Jump Diarmuid Towey Fanahan McSweeney A.C  
Under 13 Long Jump Maisie Mc Rae Midleton AC  
Under 13 Long Jump Rosemary Alamu   Midleton AC  
Under 13 Shotput Aisling Cussen Old Abbey AC  
Under 13 Shotput Eoin OCallaghan Bandon AC  
Under 13 4x200 A Team Caleb MCKinnie Midleton AC  
Under 13 4x200 A Team Jack McGrath Midleton AC  
Under 13 4x200 A Team Mathew Herbert Midleton AC  
Under 13 4x200 A Team Odhran OSullivan Midleton AC  
Under 13 4x200 A Team Cuan Twomey Midleton AC  
Under 14 60m Hurdles Fatimo Amusa Leevale AC  
Under 14 60m Hurdles Okwu Backari Leevale AC  
Under 14 60m Hurdles Aaron Gui Belgooly AC  
Under 14 60m Hurdles John Cashman Leevale AC  
Under 14 60m Fatimo Amusa Leevale AC  
Under 14 60m Hannah Falvey Belgooly AC  
Under 14 60m Okwu Backari Leevale AC  
Under 14 60m John Cashman Leevale AC  
Under 14 800m Zoe Conway Belgooly AC  
Under 14 800m John Murphy Liscarroll AC  
Under 14 1000m Walk Odhrna Hurley Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 14 High Jump Maeve Fleming Leevale AC  
Under 14 High Jump Orla OSullivan Leevale AC  
Under 14 High Jump John Murphy Liscarroll AC  
Under 14 High Jump Theo De Souza Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 14 High Jump Timmy Colbert Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 14 Long Jump Ruaidhri Boyle Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 14 Long Jump Theo De Souza Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 14 Long Jump Fatimo Amusa Leevale AC  
Under 14 Long Jump Hannah Falvey Belgooly AC  
Under 14 Long Jump Okwu Backari Leevale AC  
Under 14 Shotput Briana Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 14 Shotput Hannah Falvey Belgooly AC  
Under 14 Shotput Ben Walsh Youghal AC  
Under 14 Shotput Malcahy Coffey Fanahan McSweeney A.C  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Briana Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Fatimo Amusa Leevale AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Lucie Healy Leevale AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Orla OSullivan Leevale AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Okwu Backari Leevale AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Aislinn Henchy Belgooly AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Eavan Nolan Belgooly AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Hannah Falvey Belgooly AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Zoe Conway Belgooly AC  
Under 14 4x200 A Team Abbie Dorney Belgooly AC  
Under 15 60m Hurdles Grace Rooney Youghal AC  
Under 15 60m Hurdles Katie ORegan Riverstick/Kinsale AC  
Under 15 60m Hurdles George Alamu Midleton AC  
Under 15 60m Hurdles Max OReilly Belgooly AC  
Under 15 60m Hurdles Sean Carmody Leevale AC  
Under 15 60m Ella Jenks Leevale AC  
Under 15 60m Grace Rooney Youghal AC  
Under 15 60m Katie ORegan Riverstick/Kinsale AC  
Under 15 60m Joel Joseph Midleton AC  
Under 15 60m Sean Carmody Leevale AC  
Under 15 60m Timmy Wilk Ballymore Cobh AC  
Under 15 1000m Walk Jessica Murphy Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 15 High Jump Jessica Lyne Leevale AC  
Under 15 High Jump Joel Joseph Midleton AC  
Under 15 High Jump Kyle Ettoh Leevale AC  
Under 15 Long Jump Grace Rooney Youghal AC  
Under 15 Long Jump Katie ORegan Riverstick/Kinsale AC  
Under 15 Long Jump Joel Joseph Midleton AC  
Under 15 Long Jump Max OReilly Belgooly AC  
Under 15 Long Jump George Alamu Midleton AC  
Under 15 Long Jump Timmy Wilk Ballymore Cobh AC  
Under 15 Pole Vault Joshua Fitzgerald Leevale AC  
Under 15 Shotput Kate Naughton Leevale AC  
Under 15 Shotput Kotryna Pacerinskaite Fanahan McSweeney A.C  
Under 15 Shotput Bobby Cook Belgooly AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Chloe McGrath Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Ella Jenks Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Gabriella Bowen Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Sophie De Courcy Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Alex Cashman Youghal AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Avril Millerick Youghal AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Sophie Connon Youghal AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Tara Hickey Youghal AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Grace Rooney Youghal AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Franco Umeh Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team John Cashman Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Kyle Ettoh Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Sean Carmody Leevale AC  
Under 15 4x200 A Team Colin ODwyer Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Hurdles Ella Scott Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Hurdles Lucy-May Sleeman Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Hurdles Colin Murphy Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Hurdles Conor Callinan Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Ella Scott Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Lucy-May Sleeman Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Colin Murphy Leevale AC  
Under 16 60m Glory Wenegieme Belgooly AC  
Under 16 200m Lucy-May Sleeman Leevale AC  
Under 16 200m Una Brice Leevale AC  
Under 16 200m Maeve O'Neill Doheny AC  
Under 16 200m Danny Kelly Belgooly AC  
Under 16 200m Glory Wenegieme Belgooly AC  
Under 16 800m Maeve O'Neill Doheny AC  
Under 16 1500m Walk Natasha Kilgannon Youghal AC  
Under 16 High Jump Sean Kavanagh Midleton AC  
Under 16 Long Jump Michelle Ugwah Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 16 Long Jump Danny Kelly Belgooly AC  
Under 16 Pole Vault Ciara Neff Leevale AC  
Under 16 Pole Vault Una Brice Leevale AC  
Under 16 Pole Vault Vanessa Frawley Leevale AC  
Under 16 Pole Vault Conor Callinan Leevale AC  
Under 16 Shotput Brenda Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 16 Shotput Callum Keating North Cork AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Alanna OFlynn Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Chloe McGrath Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Tara De Courcy Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Sophie De Courcy Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Colin Murphy Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Harry Nevin Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Steven Kennedy Osubour Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Conor Callinan Leevale AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Danny Kelly Belgooly AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Glory Wenegieme Belgooly AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Max OReilly Belgooly AC  
Under 16 4x200 A Team Timmy Hawkins Belgooly AC  
Under 17 60m Hurdles Emily Wall Leevale AC  
Under 17 60m Hurdles Hugh Collins Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m Hurdles James Ezeonu Leevale AC  
Under 17 60m Ava Cashman Leevale AC  
Under 17 60m Ellie Hurley Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m Emily Wall Leevale AC  
Under 17 60m Orlaith Onoh Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m Reidin Kimber OShea Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m Hugh Collins Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m James Ezeonu Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m Reece Ademola Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 60m Samuel Judd Midleton AC OPEN
Under 17 200m Ava Cashman Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 200m Ellie Hurley Leevale AC  
Under 17 200m Emily Wall Leevale AC  
Under 17 200m Orlaith Onoh Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 200m David Joseph Midleton AC OPEN
Under 17 200m Samuel Judd Midleton AC OPEN
Under 17 800m Katie Scott Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 800m Adam Kiely Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 800m Ben OConnor Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 800m Stephen OShea Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 1500m Adam Kiely Leevale AC  
Under 17 1500m Ben OConnor Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 1500m Stephen OShea Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 1500m Walk Ciaran Hurley Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 17 High Jump Aoife OSullivan Liscarroll AC  
Under 17 High Jump Jonah Osobase Leevale AC  
Under 17 High Jump Liam OLeary Youghal AC  
Under 17 High Jump Reece Ademola Leevale AC  
Under 17 Long Jump Blessing Alamu Midleton AC  
Under 17 Long Jump Orlaith Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 17 Long Jump Sarah Cooper Belgooly AC  
Under 17 Long Jump Hugh Collins Leevale AC OPEN
Under 17 Long Jump Reece Ademola Leevale AC  
Under 17 Pole Vault Elena Collins Leevale AC  
Under 17 Pole Vault Sara Zia Buckley Leevale AC  
Under 17 Shotput Blessing Alamu Midleton AC  
Under 17 Shotput Holly Umeh Leevale AC  
Under 17 Shotput Sophie Perrott Liscarroll AC  
Under 17 Shotput Samuel Judd Midleton AC OPEN
Under 17 4x200 A Team Ellie Hurley Leevale AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team Emily Wall Leevale AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team Orlaith Onoh Leevale AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team Ava Cashman Leevale AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team Kuba Hofft Midleton AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team Samuel Judd Midleton AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team Sean ORiordan Midleton AC  
Under 17 4x200 A Team David Joseph Midleton AC  
Under 18 60m Hurdles Jack McGrath Leevale AC  
Under 18 60m Aine Mullins Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 60m Julie Lankford Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 60m Daniel Hurley Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 60m Jack McGrath Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 60m Robert Twomey Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 200m Aine Mullins Leevale AC OPEEN
Under 18 200m Julie Lankford Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 200m Daniel Hurley Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 200m Jack McGrath Leevale AC  
Under 18 200m Robert Twomey Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 200m Shane Aherne Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 200m Wymin Sivakumar Leevale AC  
Under 18 400m Orla Coffey Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 18 400m Shane Aherne Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 800m Connor ONeill Youghal AC  
Under 18 800m Tommy Connolly Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 1500m Charlie Gaffney Leevale AC  
Under 18 1500m Daire OSullivan Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 18 1500m Tommy Connolly Leevale AC  
Under 18 Long Jump Adam Turner Belgooly AC  
Under 18 Long Jump Daniel Hurley Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 Long Jump Wymin Sivakumar Leevale AC OPEN
Under 18 Long Jump Lia OBrien Midleton AC  
Under 18 Pole Vault Orla Coffey Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 18 Triple Jump Adam Turner Belgooly AC  
Under 18 Triple Jump Wymin Sivakumar Leevale AC  
Under 18 4x200 A Team Daniel Hurley Leevale AC  
Under 18 4x200 A Team Robert Twomey Leevale AC  
Under 18 4x200 A Team Shane Aherne Leevale AC  
Under 18 4x200 A Team Wymin Sivakumar Leevale AC  
Under 18 4x200 A Team Jack McGrath Leevale AC  
Under 19 60m Suzanne Uniacke-Lowe Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 60m Colin Doyle Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 60m Conor Morey Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 60m Marc Jones Leevale AC  
Under 19 60m Ryan OLeary Leevale AC  
Under 19 200m Suzanne Uniacke-Lowe Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 200m Tara Healy Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 200m Colin Doyle Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 200m Conor Morey Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 200m Marc Jones Leevale AC  
Under 19 200m Ryan OLeary Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 400m Kaithlyn Coffey Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 400m Tara Healy Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 400m Marc Jones Leevale AC  
Under 19 800m Blathnaid Daly Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 19 800m Ellen Moran Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 800m Kaithlyn Coffey Leevale AC  
Under 19 800m Jack OShea Midleton AC OPEN
Under 19 1500m Ellen Moran Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 1500m Kaithlyn Coffey Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 1500m Jack OShea Midleton AC OPEN
Under 19 Long Jump Emmanuel Alamu   Midleton AC  
Under 19 Long Jump Rachel Lynch Ballincollig AC  
Under 19 Triple Jump Aisling Cassidy Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 Pole Vault Emma Coffey Carraig na bhFear AC  
Under 19 Shotput Phillip Halton Belgooly AC  
Under 19 Shotput Ryan Duggan Leevale AC OPEN
Under 19 4x200 A Team Aisling Cassidy Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Julie Lankford Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Kaithlyn Coffey Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Suzanne Uniacke-Lowe Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Tara Healy Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Colin Doyle Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Conor Morey Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Marc Jones Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Ryan OLeary Leevale AC  
Under 19 4x200 A Team Wymin Sivakumar Leevale AC  

Top

 

 Athletics Ireland Field Events Survey


"Field Events have traditionally been a strong point in Irish athletics and we still regularly produce standout performers at youth and junior level with less success at senior level.

There is evidence that we have talent to perform at International level, but for some reason(s), we are not consistently doing so?

We would greatly appreciate your feedback in taking some steps forward. Your opinions are greatly valued and we would like to reach out to you and take note of your individual goals and aspirations for the future of Irish Field events.

We ask that you complete the survey below with as honest and constructive answers. We will then collate the information and publish a report on the findings. This will help enormously in developing a new strategy for Field Events

Many thanks for taking the time to complete the survey."

Take the Field Events Survey

Top

 

Munster Development Squad - Final Day

Templemore

Saturday March 23rd 2019

 

The Final day of the Munster Development & Performance Squads will take place on Saturday 23rd March, at Templemore Track.

The Development Squad session will run from 11am to 1pm, and there is a fee of €5 per athlete.

 

Events Covered:

 

  • Short Hurdles (Lilly-Ann O'Hora)
  • Shot Putt (Dave Fratarolli)
  • Long Jump (Pat Power)
  • Pole Vault (Eamon Flanagan)
  • Middle Distance (Sean Finn)
  • Walks (Frank Lynch)

 

The Walks Development & Performance Squad will take place TOGETHER at 1pm.

All events will be covered for the Performance Squad session, which will run from 1pm to 3pm.

Top

 

 

 

Cork Athletics Coaching Courses Spring 2019

Cork Athletics Coaching Courses March 2019

There are two Coach Education courses planned for Cork during March & April 2018, in Douglas and Bishopstown

 

Endurance Running Course, Douglas - Saturday March 30th

 

Assistant Coach Course, CITTrack, Bishopstown - Saturday April 20th

 

 

 

coaching image

 

 Athletics Ireland Coaching Pathway

 

Endurance Running Course, Douglas - Saturday March 30th

Register - Douglas

 

endurance workshop douglas march 2019

 

 

Athletics Leader Course, CIT Track - Saturday April 20th

Register - CIT Track

 athletics leader course cit april 2019s

 

 

 

 

50 Years Ago - When John Buckley Beat The Olympic Champion – Guest Article by John Walshe

1969 - John Buckley Beats Olympic Champion Mohammed Gammoudi in Ballincollig


Guest Article by John Walshe

 This article, by John Walshe appeared in The Echo, on March 16th 2019

 

 

  mohammed gammoudi gettyimages 515392852 1024x1024
Mohammed Gammoudi, winning the Mexico Olympic 5,000m, in 1968 -  Photo: Getty Images


irish runner archive john buckley tullamore aLeader of the Pack - John Buckley leads the 'Peleton' in Tullamore, from the Irish runner Archives

 

St Patrick’s Day in 1969 fell on a Monday and the weekend was marred by torrential rain and gale-force winds. The Dr Harty Cup final, between Coláiste Chríost Rí and St Finbarr’s, Farranferris, was just one of the many sporting events that fell victim to the weather.

But, despite the conditions, a crowd of around 7,000 gathered in Ballincollig, where the International Military Cross-Country Championships were being staged. Many had travelled to see a man who, just five months previously, had won the 5,000m Gold medal, at the Mexico Olympic Games.

Instead they witnessed an inspirational performance by one of their own, 22-year-old John Buckley, from nearby Blarney, not only led the Irish team to the silver medals, but also notched-up an illustrious victory over that Olympic champion, Tunisian, Mohammed Gammoudi.

Known as the CISM Meeting, the International Military Championship came to Ireland in 1969, and the eight National teams taking part included squads from Tunisia and Morocco, the latter having finished in the top three, for the previous six years.

There was also a prominent team from the United States, selected from all branches of the armed forces. It included former indoor three-mile record holder Tracy Smith from California, and Bill Clark, runner-up in the previous year’s Boston Marathon.

However, there was no doubting the star attraction was the defending champion, Gammoudi. Born in Sidi Ach, Tunisia, he was one of the pioneers of the African distance running revolution. One of the favourites for the 10,000m at those Mexico Olympics, Gammoudi was out-sprinted by Naftali Temu of Kenya, and Mamo Wolde from Ethiopia, leaving him with the Bronze medal.

A few days later, in the final of the 5,000m, three runners were in contention at the bell, with Gammoudi leading Temu and another Kenyan, Kip Keino. The last lap was run at a furious pace, and although the two Kenyans gave charge, Gammoudi held on to his lead to take the Gold.

The Irish challenge for Ballincollig was made up in the main from members of the FCA, as John Buckley explained. “I suppose you could say we were headhunted because of our running talent, I can’t say we did much military training,” he recalls with a smile. “We felt we had a very good team, with the likes of Sean O’Sullivan who was the National champion, Tom O’Riordan, Danny McDaid from Donegal, Kildare-man Jim Timoney, and of course Matt Murphy from Rising Sun.”

At the start of that winter’s cross-country season, Buckley had two main aims - to make the Irish national team for the International (now World) Championships in Glasgow, and to get on the Irish military team for Ballincollig. His training had gone well, clocking up an average of 100 miles a week.

The St Finbarr’s man was in great form coming up to the All-Ireland, but came down with a bad ‘flu the week of the race. Recalling that race of five decades ago, Buckley said he took part against his better judgement: “I ran in the nationals having been dying with the ‘flu the previous week. I should have easily made the Irish team but I finished well down and didn’t make it.”  

One week later, in the trial for the military team, he felt a good deal better and came in third. “I really wanted to prove a point in Ballincollig, so there was a fair bit of pressure coming up to the race,” remembers Buckley. “There was great hype in the build-up, with Gammoudi coming. I had met him two years earlier in Luxembourg, and had my photo taken with him and his brother, who also ran.”

On the Sunday morning when Buckley woke early and heard the rain beating on the window, he was happy. “I had a kind of a reputation, and in my own head as well, that I’d run well in softer going so I was quite happy to see the conditions. I didn’t feel intimidated by the likes of Gammoudi, as I didn’t expect to finish ahead of him. I got away with most of the leaders, the confidence was high and of course we had huge support on the day which gave us all a boost.”

Up front, the Moroccans were well in control, with victory going to 22-year-old unknown Ou Moha Bassou, who defeated his countryman Haddou Jabor by a foot, in a thrilling sprint to the line. Hannachi of Tunisia and Joachim Leiss, the West German holder of the European 1,500m indoor title, finished within three seconds of the winner, to take the third and fourth spots.

The winning time was 32 minutes and 32 seconds, with Buckley crossing the line just 23 seconds later, for a brilliant ninth, two places ahead of his team-mate Sean O’Sullivan, with Gammoudi following in 12th position.

Tom O’Riordan came 15th, Matt Murphy 19th, Jim Timoney 25th, Danny McDaid 26th, another Corkman, Pat O’Connell 42nd, and Eddie Spillane 46th. The Irish had a total of 105 points, giving them the silver medals ahead of Tunisia, France, West Germany, Italy, Belgium, and the fancied USA, who never got to grips with the conditions.

“It was one of my most enjoyable and memorable runs ever, and I’ll never forget the atmosphere,” recalls Buckley, now the proprietor of one of Cork’s most recognisable and popular sports shop, John Buckley Sports, on Mulgrave Road, just across teh river from the Opera House.

 john buckley shandon a

Archive photo of John Buckley, in the shadows of Shandon church, just around the corner from his famous Sports Shop

 

Other Guest Articles by John Walshe

 

Munster Cross-Country of 1989 – Guest Article by John Walshe

 

Steeplechase Legends Meet at Antrim International – Guest Article by John Walshe

 

Aidan Hogan - Ultra-Athlete – Guest Article by John Walshe

 

RUNNING FOR BETTER – Guest Article by John Walshe

 

Cork to Cobh 40 Years Ago - Guest Article by John Walshe

 

Unique National Double for McGraths - Guest Article by John Walshe

 

Dick Hooper Speaks at St Finbarrs AC Function - Guest Article by John Walshe

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Monday March 18th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Monday March 18th 2019

cloyne commons 4k road race 5 flyer 2019 Cork AAI Logo Header
Cloyne Commons 4k County Road Championships

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Mon Mar 18th: Cloyne Commons 4k & County Road Championships
 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Sunday March 17th, 9:30am, Cloyne - Cloyne Commons 4k Road Race Series - Race 5



Monday March 18th, 11am, Castlelyons - Cork Athletics County Road Championships

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Mallow 10 Mile Road Race, Sunday March 24th

 SOLD OUT

 
Emer Casey 5k, Thursday April 4th

 

Sonia O'Sullivan Great Island 10, Cobh, Sunday 7th April

 

Dromina 10, Sunday April 14th


Karen Fenton Memorial 5k, Ballinora, Sunday April 14th

 

Ballintotis 4, April 17th

 

Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th


The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May


Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

 

 

Stephanie Cotter Wins NCAA Div II Mile Title

Stephanie Cotter Takes NCAA Div II National Mile Title

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

March 9th 2019

 

ncaa div ii mile 2019cStephanie Cotter Cross the line in the Women's Mile


Results of NCAA Div II Indoor Championships 2019

ncaa div ii womens mile final 2019

NCAA Div II Women's Mile Results 2019

 

ncaa div ii mile 2019b

Stephanie Cotter powering to victory in the NCAA Div II Women's Mile, chased by Roisin Flanagan

 

Just days after being named RMAC Freshman of the Year, Stephanie Cotter, Adams State University and West Muskerry AC, made a huge impact on the US National stage yesterday, when winning the NCAA Div II Women's Indoor Mile Title, in a personal best time of 4:50.27.  She had ran a collegiate best of 4:52.40 on Day 1, and she shattered that time by over two seconds, to secure her first National title.

 

Stephanie's victory, with college-mate Roisin Flanagan in second place, garnered Adams State University a total of thirteen points - seven for Stephanie's win and a further six for Roisin's runner-up spot - helped Adams State University to victory in the team standings. The Adams State Women's team earned the college's fifth indoor National crown, which was highlighted by three individual National Champions on day one, and multiple All-American finishes. The dominant performance of Adams State, on day two, showed through, as the Grizzlies scored a total of 87 points, for a 23 points victory margin.

The 2019 National Championship Title is the college's fifth overall, in NCAA program history, and their first since the 2016-17 season. The Grizzlies 87 points and 23-point victory are also special numbers too. The 87 team points is the biggest for the women at the National Championships, and point differential is their largest margin of victory.

 

ncaa div ii mile 2019aEarly stages of the Final of the Women's Mile

Related Articles

 Stephanie Cotter Named as Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Female Freshman of the Year 2019

 

Stephanie Cotter is Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Female Freshman of the Year 2018

 

Stephanie Cotter Heads for Adams State

 

Stephanie Cotter Runs for Europe in Edinburgh International 2018

 

Stephanie Cotter Third in Antrim International Cross-Country 2018

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month May 2017 Stephanie Cotter

 

CIT Athletics Seminar 5 2019 - How to Avoid Dropout

How to Avoid Athlete Dropout - CIT Athletics Seminar #5 2019

Track Admin Building, CIT

7:30pm Tuesday March 12th 2019


cit athletics seminar 5 2019 how to avoid dropout

This seminar is an essential for any Coach or Administrator, in ANY sport!


The 5th of 6 CIT Athletics Seminars in this years series takes place in the Track-Side Admin Building at CIT Track, on Tuesday next, March 12th, at 7:30pm. To register contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 0867700588


Some the Topics:

  • "Supporting Athletes from Junior to Senior Level"
  • "How to avoid dropout"
  • "Junior to Senior Transition"
  • "One of Irish Sports most important issues?"

Athlete dropout, most especially in the young teen and Junior to Senior Transition is something that is prevalent across ALL sports in Ireland. This dropout hurts Irish sport, by draining it of future athletes of all levels, not just the potential stars. In many ways more worrying is the alarming rise in weight problems and obesity in Ireland, particularly among young, and indeed, the very young. We owe it to our sport(s) and to Irish society in general, that everyone in sport does their utmost to retain athletes and keep them active.

 

Quote

Citing an unnamed colleague, " The benefits of running by far outweigh the benefits of not-running"  You can substitute your own sport here, where it says running.

 

The dropout in Athletics in Cork can be seen vividly in the graph below, which shows the age distribution for registered athletes in Cork at the end of December 2018. There is, literally, a wasteland between the ages of 15/16 and the early thirties.  This is a major cause for concern both from a general athletics point of view, and also from a public health perspective. If the transition can be managed better, to increase retention rates, the return to sport and to society would be immeasurable - a Win-Win-Wim situation.

overall age distribution december 2018

Age distribution of registered athletes in Cork - December 2018

 

juvenile age distribution december 2018

Age distribution of registered Juvenile athletes in Cork - December 2018

The graph above clearly demonstrates the extent of the problem, e.g. There were less than 100 registered 18 year olds in Cork at the end of 2018

 

senior athletes age distribution december 2018Age distribution of registered 19 to 34 year old athletes in Cork - December 2018

 

The drop off in the teens continues right through the twenties for males, while female participation appears to pick up from their mid-twenties

 

Recent Relevant Irish Times Post from Sonia O'Sullivan shared on Cork Atheltics Facebook page

 

Venue

CIT Track Location

CIT Track Location

 

CIT Meeting Rooms

The lecture is upstairs in the Red-Brick Building at the southern end of the Stand. Access is via a sidegate between the Stand and the Red-Brick Building. It can also be accessed from track-side, however the easiest way is via the car-park side

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design