Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Road Championship Results March 2018

Results of County Road Championships 2018

Castlelyons

  Monday, March 19th 2018

 

Organised and hosted by St Nicholas AC, on behalf of Cork Athletics

This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

cork athletics county championships mens start 2018

Start of Cork Athletics County Road Championships 2018 - Photo: Gerry Cronin (St Finbarrs AC)

 

St Nicholas AC Website

 

St Nicholas AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous County Road Championships

Castlelyons 2017

 

Castlelyons 2016

Midleton 2015

 

Midleton 2015 - PDF File

  

 Race Report - Rebecca McEvoy, PRO, Cork Athletics

Large numbers turned out on a cold morning in Castlelyons today, for the County Novice and Masters Road Championships.

Approx. one hundred women, and well in excess of one hundred men, took part in today’s combined races, with a big turnout from clubs from all corners of the county. St. Nicholas AC, as always, put on a great event, this being the third year in succession that the event has been held on this course by St Nicholas AC.


The day’s events began with the women’s 4 mile race, with Sorcha Kearney from St. Finbarr’s AC storming home to win the overall race, in a time of 24:29. Sorcha, who won the women’s F40 category, finished just ahead of Midleton AC’s Ann Geary, who won the Novice Women’s race in 24:29.

Breeda Gaffney of Mallow AC won the silver in the Novice race, with Grange Fermoy’s Ellen Hanley taking the bronze. For the Novice Women’s team event, St. Finbarr’s AC were out in force, winning the gold with a total of 44 points. Not far behind, in the silver position, was the Mallow AC team with 52 points, with Togher AC coming in for bronze with 65 points.


The men’s race was equally exciting. Seán McGrath of East Cork AC was the overall race winner in an impressive time of 20:35. Andrew Sheehan, Leevale AC, was the winner of the men’s Novice race, finishing second overall behind Seán McGrath, and just ahead of Alan O’Brien of Eagle, in a time of 20:58. Togher AC’s Ruairí Casey was the second novice man, finishing just ahead of Leevale’s Brian Kearney who claimed the bronze. Leevale’s novice men’s team put in a very strong performance to win the novice team event with an impressive score of 13 points. Togher AC claimed the silver with Grange Fermoy coming in for third.


The Masters Women’s race was very competitive with Novice race winner Anne Geary also winning the gold in the F35 race, ahead of Mallow’s Lorna Fitzgerald, and Youghal’s Deirdre Ansbro. Overall race winner Sorcha Kearney took the F40 title, ahead of Youghal’s Anne Marie Holland.

Mallow AC’s Breeda Gaffney won F45 gold, with Margo Dinan of St. Finbarr’s AC winning the F50 title and Midleton’s Joan Hough winning the F55 category. The great Marion Lyons of St. Finbarr’s AC came home to finish first in the F60 category, with Maggie Dunne of Grange Fermoy winning the F70 race.

The Masters Women team event was a very exciting race, with Youghal AC narrowly winning the F35 team category with 18 points, marginally ahead of Midleton AC who finished with 21 points, just one point ahead of bronze medallists St. Finbarr’s AC. Eagle AC were clear winners of the F45 race, winning gold with 88 points, ahead of St. Finbarr’s and Grange Fermoy.


Seán McGrath was the clear winner of the M35 category in the Master’s Men’s race, with Eagle’s Alan O’Brien putting in a strong performance to finish second M35 (and third in the overall race) in 21.05, ahead of Leevale’s Brian Kearney who finished third M35.

Eagle athletes continued to shine with Mark Smith winning the M40 category, Pat O’Connor winning the M50 category, Pat Murphy winning the M60 and the great Richard Piotrowski winning the M70. John Murphy of Grange Fermoy won the M45 race, Midleton’s Edmond O’Sullivan won the M55 race, Dan Kennedy of St. Finbarr’s won the M65 and Tony Dunne of Grange Fermoy won the M70.

It was no surprise to see Eagle winning the M35 team event, with Watergrasshill just edging two points ahead of Grange Fermoy to snatch the silver. Eagle also won the M50 team event, with Togher taking the silver.


Photos

 

Joe & Anne Murphy's Photos from Women's Race

 

Joe & Anne Murphy's Photos from Men's Race

 

 

 Results of County Road Championships 2018

All results Subject to Prior Registration

Novice Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ann Geary   Midleton 00:24:50
3 Breeda Gaffney   Mallow 00:25:08
4 Ellen Hanley   Grange Fermoy 00:25:50
5 Anne Wolfe   St. Finbarr's 00:26:25
6 Irene Eighan   St. Finbarr's 00:26:26
7 Joanna McCann   Mallow 00:26:29
8 Sheila Buckley   Midleton 00:26:36
9 Eadaoin O'Neill   East Cork 00:26:43
10 Louise O'Brien   Youghal 00:26:52
11 Louise Murphy   Togher 00:26:57
12 Helen Walsh   Togher 00:26:58
13 Clotilde Fitzgibbon   Grange Fermoy 00:26:59
14 Elaine Guinane   Eagle 00:27:04
15 Grainne Ní Luasa   St. Finbarr's 00:27:35
16 Denise O'Brien   St. Nicholas A.C. 00:27:49
17 Ber Lee   Eagle 00:28:12
18 Siobhan Holland   St. Finbarr's 00:28:16
19 Anna Borkewska   Mallow 00:28:29
20 Maeve McTaggart   Togher 00:28:54
21 Adelle O'Connor   Eagle 00:29:01
22 Rachel O'Callaghan   Togher 00:29:03
23 Sinead Renton   Mallow 00:29:10
24 Shirley Twomey   Togher 00:29:22
25 Isabel Fenton   St. Nicholas A.C. 00:29:25
26 Helen Cronin   Eagle 00:29:36
27 Gillian Cotter   St. Finbarr's 00:29:40
28 Yvonne Walsh   Togher 00:29:53
29 Jeena Leetch   St. Nicholas A.C. 00:29:56
30 Frances Barry   St. Catherine's 00:29:57
31 Mairead Lonergan   Eagle 00:29:58
32 Dolores Gibbons   Eagle 00:30:04
33 Niamh O'Regan   Youghal 00:30:12
34 Carol Murphy   Youghal 00:30:18
35 Claire Fitzgerald   Midleton 00:30:35
36 Katherine O'Connor   Midleton 00:30:37
37 Niamh Dorgan   Midleton 00:30:45
38 Catherine Clancy   St. Catherine's 00:31:02
39 Mary Beth Ryan   Togher 00:31:16
40 Claire Kilgannon   Youghal 00:31:17
41 Michelle Ahern   East Cork 00:31:24
42 Marie-Therese Brady   Eagle 00:31:40
43 Maire O'Reagan   St. Catherine's 00:31:42
44 Sandra Keys   St. Finbarr's 00:31:46
45 Georgina Cunningham   St. Catherine's 00:31:47
46 Patricia Barry   St. Catherine's 00:31:53
47 Una Doyle   St. Finbarr's 00:32:04
48 Aine Corrigan   Eagle 00:32:15
49 Orla Crosbie   St. Finbarr's 00:32:25
50 Aoife O'Neill   St. Nicholas A.C. 00:32:31
51 Eibhlin Cleary   East Cork 00:32:38
52 Mary O'Halloran   Togher 00:32:49
53 Olive McCarthy   Togher 00:33:00
54 Bernie Twomey   Midleton 00:33:43
55 Kathleen Twomey   St. Catherine's 00:33:50
56 Colette Dalton   Midleton 00:33:56
57 Noreen Daly   St. Catherine's 00:34:07
58 Susan Heffernan   St. Nicholas A.C. 00:35:00
59 Geraldine Sheehan   St. Catherine's 00:35:34
60 Amanda Cooney   Midleton 00:35:59
61 Angela O'Mahoney   Grange Fermoy 00:38:49
62 Claire Lomasney   Grange Fermoy 00:38:59
63 Niamh Pyne   St. Catherine's 00:38:59
64 Betty Walsh   St. Catherine's 00:40:07
65 Joan McCarthy   Midleton 00:42:06
66 Maggie Dunne   Grange Fermoy 00:44:48

 

Novice Women Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 St. Finbarr's 5, 6, 15, 18 44
2 Mallow 3, 7, 19, 23 52
3 Togher 11, 12, 20, 22 65
4 Eagle 14, 17, 21, 26 78
5 Midleton 1, 8, 35, 36 80
6 Youghal 10, 33, 34, 40 117
7 St. Nicholas A.C. 16, 25, 29, 50 120
8 Grange Fermoy 4, 13, 61, 62 140
9 St. Catherine's 30, 38, 43, 45 156

 

Novice Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Andrew Sheehan M Leevale AC 00:20:58
2 Ruairi Casey M Togher AC 00:21:19
3 Mark Smith M Eagle AC 00:21:24
4 Brian Kearney M Leevale AC 00:22:14
5 Alfie Davis M Leevale AC 00:21:47
6 Philip Crowley M Leevale AC 00:22:05
7 Marc Collins M Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:08
8 Sean O'Keeffe M Eagle AC 00:22:13
9 Jeff Casey M Togher AC 00:22:14
10 Padraig Sheehan M St. Finbarr's AC 00:22:15
11 Ruairi O'Callaghan M Eagle AC 00:22:16
12 Michael Buckley M Togher AC 00:22:19
13 Kealan O'Connor M Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:42
14 John Murphy M Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:47
15 Derek O'Keeffe M Eagle AC 00:22:50
16 David Barrett M Togher AC 00:22:54
17 Dave O'Connor M St. Catherine's AC 00:23:10
18 Pat O'Connor M Eagle AC 00:23:11
19 Thomas Fox M Eagle AC 00:23:30
20 Phil Carey M Mallow AC 00:23:34
21 Billy O'Brien M Skibbereen AC 00:23:42
22 Sean Fuohy M Togher AC 00:23:42
23 David O'Connor M St. Finbarr's AC 00:23:44
24 John Beecher M St. Catherine's AC 00:23:47
25 David Kilgannon M Youghal AC 00:23:54
26 Noel Daly M Mallow AC 00:23:56
27 Brendan Coleman M Youghal AC 00:24:01
28 Stephen Geoghegan M St. Finbarr's AC 00:24:18
29 Mick Clancy M Mallow AC 00:24:25
30 Colin O'Herlihy M Eagle AC 00:24:30
31 Conor Bartley M Grange Fermoy AC 00:24:39
32 Seamus McSweeney M St. Nicholas A.C. AC 00:24:47
33 Derek Ahern M Midleton AC 00:24:57
34 Darren Flynn M Grange Fermoy AC 00:25:07
35 Martin O'Reilly M St. Finbarr's AC 00:25:13
36 Brian Landers M Youghal AC 00:25:14
37 Don McDonald M Midleton AC 00:25:18
38 Edmond O'Sullivan M Midleton AC 00:25:38
39 Eugene O'Connor M Eagle AC 00:25:40
40 Dermot Woods M St. Finbarr's AC 00:25:45
41 John Hogan M Mallow AC 00:25:48
42 Brendan Hickey M St. Catherine's AC 00:25:55
43 Keith Barry M St. Catherine's AC 00:26:12
44 Brian Cott M Midleton AC 00:26:15
45 Ed Kinnane M St. Nicholas A.C. AC 00:26:34
46 St John O'Connor M St. Nicholas A.C. AC 00:26:43
47 Brian Glanville M St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:46
48 Eamonn Nagle M Mallow AC 00:26:47
49 Conor O'Sullivan M St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:50
50 PacoFrank Jaen M Leevale AC 00:26:52
51 Kieran Murphy M St. Catherine's AC 00:26:57
52 Mark O'Reilly M Midleton AC 00:27:01
53 Richard Hawkins M Eagle AC 00:27:13
54 Steve Chrysanthou M Eagle AC 00:27:15
55 Paudie Birmngham M Mallow AC 00:27:16
56 Declan Clancy M Watergrasshill AC 00:27:21
57 Tom Quirke M St. Nicholas A.C. AC 00:27:24
58 Donal Murray M St. Finbarr's AC 00:27:30
59 Bernard Corrigan M St. Nicholas A.C. AC 00:27:33
60 Kieran Harte M St. Catherine's AC 00:27:40
61 Aidan Hartnett M Togher AC 00:27:51
62 Dan Twohig M Midleton AC 00:28:24
63 Fionan O'hAodain M Midleton AC 00:28:24
64 Andrew Nolan M St. Nicholas A.C. AC 00:28:28
65 Dave Noonan M Togher AC 00:28:41
66 Enda Kiernan M St. Finbarr's AC 00:28:45
67 Aidan Barry M St. Catherine's AC 00:28:47
68 Maurice Tobin M Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:06
69 Mark Pyne M Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:21
70 Denis Looney M Eagle AC 00:29:54
71 Dan McCarthy M Togher AC 00:30:17
72 John Casey M Togher AC 00:30:36
73 Barry Murphy M Mallow AC 00:30:37
74 Michael Walsh M St. Catherine's AC 00:30:49
75 Sean Twomey M St. Catherine's AC 00:31:36
76 Tony Dunne M Grange Fermoy AC 00:35:30

 

Novice Men Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Leevale 1, 4, 5, 6 16
2 Eagle 3, 8, 11, 15 37
3 Togher 2, 9, 12, 16 39
4 Grange Fermoy 7, 13, 14, 31 65
5 St. Finbarr's 10, 23, 28, 35 96
6 Mallow 20, 26, 29, 41 116
7 St. Catherine's 17, 24, 42, 43 126
8 Midleton 33, 37, 38, 44 152
9 St. Nicholas A.C. 32, 45, 46, 57 180

 

Masters Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sorcha Kearney F St. Finbarr's 0:24:29
2 Ann Geary F Midleton 0:24:50
3 Breda Gaffney F Mallow 0:25:08
4 Ann Marie Holland F Youghal 0:25:23
5 Michelle Nolan F Youghal 0:25:35
6 Lorna Fitzgerald F Mallow 0:25:41
7 Ellen Hanley F Grange Fermoy 0:25:50
8 Deirdre Ansbro F Youghal 0:26:17
9 Margo Dinan F St. Finbarr's 0:26:22
10 Anne Wolfe F St. Finbarr's 0:26:25
11 Irene Eighan F St. Finbarr's 0:26:26
12 Joanne McCann F Mallow 0:26:29
13 Laura Rooney F Watergrasshill 0:26:31
14 Sheila Buckley F Midleton 0:26:36
15 Colette O'Donoghue F Watergrasshill 0:26:45
16 Louise O'Brien F Youghal 0:26:52
17 Louise Murphy F Togher 0:26:57
18 Helen Walsh F Togher 0:26:58
19 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F Grange Fermoy 0:26:59
20 Elaine Guinane F Eagle 0:27:04
21 Denise O'Brien F St Nicholas 0:27:49
22 Gwen Conroy F Watergrasshill 0:28:03
23 Ber Lee F Eagle 0:28:12
24 Denise Smyth F Millstreet 0:28:15
25 Siobhan Holland F St. Finbarr's 0:28:16
26 Anna Borkowska F Mallow 0:28:29
27 Lisa Crowley F Watergrasshill 0:28:53
28 Adelle O'Connor F Eagle 0:29:01
29 Rachel O'Callaghan F Togher 0:29:03
30 Sinead Renton F Mallow 0:29:10
31 Shirley Twomey F Togher 0:29:22
32 Helen Cronin F Eagle 0:29:36
33 Gillian Cotter F St. Finbarr's 0:29:40
34 Yvonne Walsh F Togher 0:29:53
35 Jeena Leetch F St Nicholas 0:29:56
36 Frances Barry F St. Catherine's 0:29:57
37 Dolores Gibbons F Eagle 0:30:04
38 Carol Murphy F Youghal 0:30:18
39 Claire Fitzgerald F Midleton 0:30:35
40 Katherine O'Connor F Midleton 0:30:37
41 Joan Hough F Midleton 0:30:43
42 Niamh Dorgan F Midleton 0:30:45
43 Catherine Clancy F St. Catherine's 0:31:02
44 Mary Beth Ryan F Togher 0:31:16
45 Claire Kilgannon F Youghal 0:31:17
46 Marie-Therese Brady F Eagle 0:31:40
47 Maire O'Regan F St. Catherine's 0:31:42
48 Sandra Keys F St. Finbarr's 0:31:46
49 Georgina Cunningham F St. Catherine's 0:31:47
50 Patricia Barry F St. Catherine's 0:31:53
51 Una Doyle F St. Finbarr's 0:32:04
52 Aine Corrigan F Eagle 0:32:15
53 Orla Crosbie F St. Finbarr's 0:32:25
54 Aoife O'Neill F St Nicholas 0:32:31
55 Catherine Linehan F Watergrasshill 0:32:44
56 Mary O'Halloran F Togher 0:32:49
57 Celia O'Regan F Youghal 0:32:52
58 Olive McCarthy F Togher 0:33:00
59 Marion Lyons F St. Finbarr's 0:33:34
60 Bernie Twomey F Midleton 0:33:43
61 Colette Dalton F Midleton 0:33:56
62 Noreen Daly F St. Catherine's 0:34:07
63 Susan Heffernan F St Nicholas 0:35:00
64 Geraldine Sheehan F St. Catherine's 0:35:34
65 Amanda Cooney F Midleton 0:35:59
66 Angela O'Mahoney F Grange Fermoy 0:38:49
67 Claire Lomasney F Grange Fermoy 0:38:59
68 Niamh Pyne F St. Catherine's 0:38:59
69 Betty Walsh F St. Catherine's 0:40:09
70 Joan McCarthy F Midleton 0:42:06
71 Maggie Dunne F Grange Fermoy 0:44:48

 

Masters Women F35

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ann Geary F35 Midleton AC 00:24:50
2 Lorna Fitzgerald F35 Mallow AC 00:25:41
3 Deirdre Ansbro F35 Youghal AC 00:26:17
4 Irene Eighan F35 St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:26
5 Sheila Buckley F35 Midleton AC 00:26:36
6 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:26:45
7 Louise Murphy F35 Togher AC 00:26:57
8 Helen Cronin F35 Eagle AC 00:29:36
9 Jeena Leetch F35 St Nicholas AC 00:29:56
10 Carol Murphy F35 Youghal AC 00:30:18
11 Katherine O'Connor F35 Midleton AC 00:30:37
12 Mary Beth Ryan F35 Togher AC 00:31:16
13 Maire O'Regan F35 St. Catherine's AC 00:31:42
14 Sandra Keys F35 St. Finbarr's AC 00:31:46
15 Aoife O'Neill F35 St Nicholas AC 00:32:31
16 Colette Dalton F35 Midleton AC 00:33:56
17 Susan Heffernan F35 St Nicholas AC 00:35:00
18 Claire Lomasney F35 Grange Fermoy AC 00:38:59

 

Masters Women F40

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:24:29
2 Ann Marie Holland F40 Youghal AC 00:25:23
3 Ellen Hanley F40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:25:50
4 Joanne McCann F40 Mallow AC 00:26:29
5 Laura Rooney F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:26:31
6 Louise O'Brien F40 Youghal AC 00:26:52
7 Helen Walsh F40 Togher AC 00:26:58
8 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle AC 00:27:04
9 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:03
10 Denise Smyth F40 Millstreet AC 00:28:15
11 Siobhan Holland F40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:28:16
12 Anna Borkowska F40 Mallow AC 00:28:29
13 Lisa Crowley F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:53
14 Rachel O'Callaghan F40 Togher AC 00:29:03
15 Sinead Renton F40 Mallow AC 00:29:10
16 Shirley Twomey F40 Togher AC 00:29:22
17 Gillian Cotter F40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:29:40
18 Yvonne Walsh F40 Togher AC 00:29:53
19 Frances Barry F40 St. Catherine's AC 00:29:57
20 Claire Fitzgerald F40 Midleton AC 00:30:35
21 Niamh Dorgan F40 Midleton AC 00:30:45
22 Claire Kilgannon F40 Youghal AC 00:31:17
23 Marie-Therese Brady F40 Eagle AC 00:31:40
24 Georgina Cunningham F40 St. Catherine's AC 00:31:47
25 Patricia Barry F40 St. Catherine's AC 00:31:53
26 Aine Corrigan F40 Eagle AC 00:32:15
27 Olive McCarthy F40 Togher AC 00:33:00
28 Niamh Pyne F40 St. Catherine's AC 00:38:59
29 Betty Walsh F40 St. Catherine's AC 00:40:09

 

Masters Women F45

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Breda Gaffney F45 Mallow AC 00:25:08
2 Michelle Nolan F45 Youghal AC 00:25:35
3 Anne Wolfe F45 St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:25
4 Denise O'Brien F45 St Nicholas AC 00:27:49
5 Ber Lee F45 Eagle AC 00:28:12
6 Adelle O'Connor F45 Eagle AC 00:29:01
7 Dolores Gibbons F45 Eagle AC 00:30:04
8 Mary O'Halloran F45 Togher AC 00:32:49
9 Bernie Twomey F45 Midleton AC 00:33:43
10 Noreen Daly F45 St. Catherine's AC 00:34:07
11 Geraldine Sheehan F45 St. Catherine's AC 00:35:34
12 Angela O'Mahoney F45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:38:49

 

Masters Women F50

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Margo Dinan M50 St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:22
2 Clotilde Fitzgibbon M50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:26:59
3 Catherine Clancy M50 St. Catherine's AC 00:31:02
4 Orla Crosbie M50 St. Finbarr's AC 00:32:25

 

Masters Women F55

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Joan Hough F55 Midleton AC 00:30:43
2 Una Doyle F55 St. Finbarr's AC 00:32:04
3 Catherine Linehan F55 Watergrasshill AC 00:32:44
4 Celia O'Regan F55 Youghal AC 00:32:52
5 Amanda Cooney F55 Midleton AC 00:35:59

 

Masters Women F60

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Marion Lyons F60 St. Finbarr's AC 00:33:34
2 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC 00:42:06

 

Masters Women F70

PosForenameSurnameCat Time
1 Maggie Dunne F70 Grange Fermoy AC 00:44:48


Masters Women F35 Teams

PlaceClubPositionsPts
1 Youghal AC 4, 5, 8 17
2 Mallow AC 3, 6, 12 21
3 St. Finbarr's AC 1, 10, 11 22
4 Watergrasshill AC 13, 15, 22 50
5 Midleton AC 2, 14, 39 55
6 Togher AC 17, 18, 29 64
7 Eagle AC 20, 32, 46 98
8 St Nicholas AC 21, 35, 54 110
9 St. Catherine's AC 36, 47, 49 132

 

Masters Women F45 Teams

PlaceClubPositionsPts
1 Eagle AC 23, 28, 37 88
2 St. Finbarr's AC 9, 51, 53 113
3 Grange Fermoy AC 19, 66, 71 156
4 Midleton AC 41, 60, 65 167
5 St. Catherine's AC 43, 62, 64 169

 

Masters Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sean McGrath M East Cork 00:20:35
2 Alan O'Brien M Eagle 00:21:05
3 Mark Smith M Eagle 00:21:24
4 Brian Kearney M Leevale 00:22:14
5 Alfie Davis M Leevale 00:21:47
6 Shane Simcox M Mallow 00:21:58
7 Marc Collins M Grange Fermoy 00:22:08
8 Bryan Crowley M Watergrasshill 00:22:11
9 Sean O'Keeffe M Eagle 00:22:13
10 Ruairi O'Callaghan M Eagle 00:22:16
11 Michael Buckley M Togher 00:22:19
12 Liam Tracey M Watergrasshill 00:22:35
13 Kealan O'Connor M Grange Fermoy 00:22:42
14 John Murphy M Grange Fermoy 00:22:47
15 Johnny O'Sullivan M Galtee Runners 00:22:49
16 Derek O'Keeffe M Eagle 00:22:50
17 David Barrett M Togher 00:22:54
18 Dave Murphy M Watergrasshill 00:23:08
19 Pat O'Connor M Eagle 00:23:11
20 Nick Parkinson M Midleton 00:23:22
21 Thomas Fox M Eagle 00:23:30
22 Phil Carey M Mallow 00:23:34
23 Conor Tierney M East Cork 00:23:36
24 Kieran Sheahan M Watergrasshill 00:23:40
25 David O'Connor M St. Finbarr's 00:23:44
26 David Kilgannon M Youghal 00:23:54
27 Noel Daly M Mallow 00:23:56
28 Brendan Coleman M Youghal 00:24:01
29 Stephen Geoghegan M St. Finbarr's 00:24:18
30 Colin O'Herlihy M Eagle 00:24:30
31 Conor Bartley M Grange Fermoy 00:24:39
32 Ed Nicholson M Youghal 00:24:42
33 Seamus McSweeney M St Nicholas 00:24:47
34 Derek Ahern M Midleton 00:24:57
35 Darren Flynn M Grange Fermoy 00:25:07
36 Eamonn O'Keeffe M Millstreet 00:25:09
37 David McCarthy M St Nicholas 00:25:13
38 Martin O'Reilly M St. Finbarr's 00:25:13
39 Brian Landers M Youghal 00:25:14
40 Don McDonald M Midleton 00:25:18
41 Ken Crowley M Watergrasshill 00:25:29
42 Shane Carroll M Ballintotis Fit4life 00:25:37
43 Edmond O'Sullivan M Midleton 00:25:38
44 Eugene O'Connor M Eagle 00:25:40
45 Paul O'Connell M Ballintotis Fit4life 00:25:43
46 Dermot Woods M St. Finbarr's 00:25:45
47 John Hogan M Mallow 00:25:58
48 Brendan Hickey M St. Catherine's 00:25:55
49 Denis McCarthy M East Cork 00:26:09
50 Keith Barry M St. Catherine's 00:26:12
51 Brian Cott M Midleton 00:26:15
52 Ed Kinnane M St Nicholas 00:26:34
53 Padraig Sheahan M Millstreet 00:26:39
54 St John O'Connor M St Nicholas 00:26:43
55 Brian Glanville M St. Finbarr's 00:26:46
56 Eamonn Nagle M Mallow 00:26:47
57 Conor O'Sullivan M St. Finbarr's 00:26:50
58 PacoFrank Jaen M Leevale 00:26:52
59 Kieran Murphy M St. Catherine's 00:26:57
60 Mark O'Reilly M Midleton 00:27:01
61 Richard Piotrowski M Eagle 00:27:06
62 Eddie O'Regan M Youghal 00:27:12
63 Richard Hawkins M Eagle 00:27:13
64 Steve Chrysanthou M Eagle 00:27:15
65 Paudie Birmingham M Mallow 00:27:16
66 Thomas O'Leary M Millstreet 00:27:18
67 Tom Quirke M St Nicholas 00:27:24
68 Colin Lochaden M Ballintotis Fit4life 00:27:25
69 Donal Murray M St. Finbarr's 00:27:30
70 Bernard Corrigan M St Nicholas 00:27:33
71 Kieran Harte M St. Catherine's 00:27:40
72 Aidan Hartnett M Togher 00:27:51
73 Dan Kennedy M St. Finbarr's 00:28:11
74 Tony O'Brien M St. Finbarr's 00:28:19
75 Dan Twohig M Midleton 00:28:24
76 Fionan O'hAodain M Midleton 00:28:24
77 Andrew Nolan M St Nicholas 00:28:28
78 Pat Twomey M Eagle 00:28:40
79 Dave Noonan M Togher 00:28:41
80 Enda Kiernan M St. Finbarr's 00:28:45
81 Aidan Barry M St. Catherine's 00:28:47
82 Maurice Tobin M Grange Fermoy 00:29:06
83 Andrew O'Farrell M Eagle 00:29:10
84 Mark Pyne M Grange Fermoy 00:29:21
85 Donal O'Brien M St Nicholas 00:29:26
86 Ken Higgs M Eagle 00:29:35
87 Pat Murphy M Eagle 00:29:35
88 Richard Morrison M St Nicholas 00:29:44
89 Denis Looney M Eagle 00:29:54
90 Ger Broderick M Ballintotis Fit4life 00:30:09
91 Dan McCarthy M Togher 00:30:17
92 John Casey M Togher 00:30:36
93 Barry Murphy M Mallow 00:30:37
94 Michael Walsh M St. Catherine's 00:30:49
95 Ger Burke M St Nicholas 00:30:52
96 Sean Twomey M St. Catherine's 00:31:36
97 Humphery Hickey M Millstreet 00:32:32
98 John Walshe M East Cork 00:33:09
99 Gerard McSweeney M St Nicholas 00:33:37
100 Allen Cotter M St Nicholas 00:33:42
101 Alan Looby M St Nicholas 00:33:49
102 Tony Dunne M Grange Fermoy 00:35:30

 

Masters Men M35

PosForenameSurnameCat Time
1 Sean McGrath M35 Club 00:20:35
2 Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle AC 00:21:05
3 Brian Kearney M35 Leevale AC 00:22:14
4 Marc Collins M35 Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:08
5 Ruairi O'Callaghan M35 Eagle AC 00:22:16
6 Liam Tracey M35 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:35
7 Phil Carey M35 Mallow AC 00:23:34
8 Kieran Sheahan M35 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:40
9 David O'Connor M35 St. Finbarr's AC 00:23:44
10 David McCarthy M35 St Nicholas AC 00:25:13
11 Shane Carroll M35 Ballintotis Fit4life AC 00:25:37
12 Brian Glanville M35 St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:46
13 Tom Quirke M35 St Nicholas AC 00:27:24
14 Ger Broderick M35 Ballintotis Fit4life AC 00:30:09
15 Allen Cotter M35 St Nicholas AC 00:33:42

 

Masters Men M40

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:21:24
2 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:21:47
3 Shane Simcox M40 Mallow AC 00:21:58
4 Bryan Crowley M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:11
5 Sean O'Keeffe M40 Eagle AC 00:22:13
6 Michael Buckley M40 Togher AC 00:22:19
7 Kealan O'Connor M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:42
8 Derek O'Keeffe M40 Eagle AC 00:22:50
9 Dave Murphy M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:08
10 Nick Parkinson M40 Midleton AC 00:23:22
11 Conor Tierney M40 East Cork AC 00:23:36
12 Noel Daly M40 Mallow AC 00:23:56
13 Brendan Coleman M40 Youghal AC 00:24:01
14 Derek Ahern M40 Midleton AC 00:24:57
15 Darren Flynn M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:25:07
16 Eamonn O'Keeffe M40 Millstreet AC 00:25:09
17 Martin O'Reilly M40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:25:13
18 Brian Landers M40 Youghal AC 00:25:14
19 Don McDonald M40 Midleton AC 00:25:18
20 Ken Crowley M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:29
21 Dermot Woods M40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:25:45
22 John Hogan M40 Mallow AC 00:25:58
23 Brendan Hickey M40 St. Catherine's AC 00:25:55
24 Keith Barry M40 St. Catherine's AC 00:26:12
25 Brian Cott M40 Midleton AC 00:26:15
26 Conor O'Sullivan M40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:26:50
27 PacoFrank Jaen M40 Leevale AC 00:26:52
28 Kieran Murphy M40 St. Catherine's AC 00:26:57
29 Colin Lochaden M40 Ballintotis Fit4life AC 00:27:25
30 Donal Murray M40 St. Finbarr's AC 00:27:30
31 Dan Twohig M40 Midleton AC 00:28:24
32 Fionan O'hAodain M40 Midleton AC 00:28:24
33 Mark Pyne M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:21
34 Richard Morrison M40 St Nicholas AC 00:29:44
35 Ger Burke M40 St Nicholas AC 00:30:52
36 Sean Twomey M40 St. Catherine's AC 00:31:36

 

Masters Men M45

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 John Murphy M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:22:47
2 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:22:49
3 David Barrett M45 Togher AC 00:22:54
4 David Kilgannon M45 Youghal AC 00:23:54
5 Stephen Geoghegan M45 St. Finbarr's AC 00:24:18
6 Colin O'Herlihy M45 Eagle AC 00:24:30
7 Conor Bartley M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:24:39
8 Ed Nicholson M45 Youghal AC 00:24:42
9 Seamus McSweeney M45 St Nicholas AC 00:24:47
10 Eugene O'Connor M45 Eagle AC 00:25:40
11 Paul O'Connell M45 Ballintotis Fit4life AC 00:25:43
12 St John O'Connor M45 St Nicholas AC 00:26:43
13 Eamonn Nagle M45 Mallow AC 00:26:47
14 Mark O'Reilly M45 Midleton AC 00:27:01
15 Paudie Birmingham M45 Mallow AC 00:27:16
16 Thomas O'Leary M45 Millstreet AC 00:27:18
17 Bernard Corrigan M45 St Nicholas AC 00:27:33
18 Andrew Nolan M45 St Nicholas AC 00:28:28
19 Enda Kiernan M45 St. Finbarr's AC 00:28:45
20 Aidan Barry M45 St. Catherine's AC 00:28:47
21 Dan McCarthy M45 Togher AC 00:30:17
22 Michael Walsh M45 St. Catherine's AC 00:30:49
23 Humphery Hickey M45 Millstreet AC 00:32:32
24 Alan Looby M45 St Nicholas AC 00:33:49

 

Masters Men M50

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:23:11
2 Thomas Fox M50 Eagle AC 00:23:30
3 Ed Kinnane M50 St Nicholas AC 00:26:34
4 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC 00:26:39
5 Richard Hawkins M50 Eagle AC 00:27:13
6 Kieran Harte M50 St. Catherine's AC 00:27:40
7 Aidan Hartnett M50 Togher AC 00:27:51
8 Denis Looney M50 Eagle AC 00:29:54
9 John Casey M50 Togher AC 00:30:36
10 Barry Murphy M50 Mallow AC 00:30:37
11 Gerard McSweeney M50 St Nicholas AC 00:33:37

 

Masters Men M55

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Edmond O'Sullivan M55 Midleton AC 00:25:38
2 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:26:09
3 Eddie O'Regan M55 Youghal AC 00:27:12
4 Steve Chrysanthou M55 Eagle AC 00:27:15
5 Tony O'Brien M55 St. Finbarr's AC 00:28:19
6 Dave Noonan M55 Togher AC 00:28:41

 

Masters Men M60

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Pat Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:29:35

 

Masters Men M65

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Dan Kennedy M65 St. Finbarr's AC 00:28:11
2 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC 00:28:40
3 Maurice Tobin M65 Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:06
4 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 00:29:10
5 Donal O'Brien M65 St Nicholas AC 00:29:26
6 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC 00:29:35
7 John Walshe M65 East Cork AC 00:33:09

 

Masters Men M70

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:27:06

 

Masters Men M75

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Tony Dunne M75 Grange Fermoy AC 00:35:30

 

Masters Men M35 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Eagle AC 2, 3, 9, 10 24
2 Watergrasshill AC 8, 12, 18, 24 62
3 Grange Fermoy AC 7, 13, 14, 31 65
4 Mallow AC 6, 22, 27, 47 102
5 Youghal AC 26, 28, 32, 39 125
6 St. Finbarr's AC 25, 29, 38, 46 138
7 Midleton AC 20, 34, 40, 51 145
8 East Cork AC 1, 23, 49, 99 172
9 St Nicholas AC 33, 37, 54, 67 191
10 St. Catherine's AC 48, 50, 59, 71 228
11 Ballintotis Fit4life AC 42, 45, 68, 90 245
12 Millstreet AC 36, 53, 66, 97 252

 

Masters Men M50 Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Eagle AC 19, 21, 61 101
2 Togher AC 72, 79, 92 243

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design