Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Darragh McElhinney is World Athletics BAM Cork City Sports Athlete of the Meet 2022

Darragh McElhinney is the World Athletics BAM Cork City Sports Athlete of the Meet 2022

MTU Track, Cork

Tuesday July 5th 2022

 darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of meet 2022bDarragh McElhinney receives John A Jagoe Memorial Trophy from Tony O'Connell, Chairman, Cork City Sports

Glengarriff native Darragh McElhinney, UCD AC, is the World Athletics BAM Cork City Sports Athlete of the Meet 2022

Darragh joins a long list of illustrous athletes to receive the John A Jagoe Memorial Trophy, and is the first Cork (and Irish) athlete to receive the award since Rob Heffernan in 2013

Darragh broke his own Irish Under 23 3,000m record at last Tuesday's sports at MTU Track, delighting the large attendance with his front-running solo effort, attempting to beat the Meet Record of 7:38.15, set by Craig Mottram (Australia), in 2005.  Darragh was less than 3 seconds short of the meet record, running 7:41.01, and won by a distance

 

darragh mcelhinney cork city sports athlete of meet 2022a

Darragh McElhinney with Cork City Sports committee members Frank Walley, Tony O'Connell, Joe Hartnett and Terry O'Rourke

 

Cathal Dennehy - Irish Examiner:

Darragh McElhinney delighted the home crowd with a superb solo display to break his own Irish U23 3000m record at the BAM Cork City Sports on Tuesday, the 21-year-old Cork athlete clocking 7:44.01 to come home almost five seconds clear of an international field

“I’m delighted with that,” said McElhinney, who had broken John Treacy’s Irish U23 5000m record earlier in the summer. “I didn’t expect to get a gap on the field the way I did. I was just trying to get to the bell with a bit left and then give it everything.”

McElhinney came clear of Emile Cairess of Britain, while 17-year-old star Nick Griggs turned in another superb display, finishing sixth in 7:53.40, taking a whopping eight seconds off McElhinney’s Irish U20 outdoor record

 

 

Watch Cork Athletics Videos on Vimeo

Events Week Ending Sunday July 10th 2022

Cork Athletics Event Listing - Week Ending Sunday July 10th 2022

Week 28 2022

cork athletics calendar we sun july 10th 2022a

 
cork athletics calendar we sun july 10th 2022b

 

This Week's Events - Week Ending Sunday July 10th

 

Next Week's Events - Week Ending Sunday July 17th 2022

 

This Month's Events - July 2022

 

Next Month's Events - August 2022


This Week: Only one road race in Cork this week: the Annual Robbie Steele 4 Mile in Whitegate, while there are many events in the surrounding counties.  Saturday and Sunday see the National Juvenile Championships continue in Tullamore. Cork Sports Partnership's events continue throughout the week

The big event of the week year is Tuesday's 69th Cork City Sports, at MTU Track, where World Class athletes, including the cream of Irish Athletics, will, as always put on a marvellous display


Monday July 4th, 10am - Little Athletics (Clonakilty)

 

 

Tuesday July 5th, 10am - Little Athletics (MTU Track)

Tuesday July 5th, 5:30pm - 69th Cork City Sports

cork city sport banner contintental tour 2022 meet schedule 69th cork city sports 2022
   

 

Wednesday July 6th, 10am - Little Athletics (MTU Track)

 

Wednesday July 6th, 8pm - Coillte 5k & 10k (Tipperary Race)
Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

Wednesday July 6th, 8pm - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting (Officers Only)

Wednesday July 6th, 8pm - Live Yoga Class - Online Webinar

Thursday July 7th, 10am - Little Athletics (Bandon)


Thursday July 7th, 10am - Little Athletics (Bweeng)
 
 
Thursday July 7th, 5pm - Sportability with Rebel Wheelers
 
 

Whitegate, Midleton

robbie steele corkbeg 4 flyer 2022
 
 
 
Friday July 8th, 10am  - Little Athletics (West Muskerry)

Friday July 8th, 10am - Dungarvan 10k (Waterford Race)
 
 
 
 

Saturday July 9th, 09:30am - Parkrun - Various Locations

Bere Island, Glengarriff, Castlehaven, Clonakilty, Macroom, Ballincollig, Glen River, Mallow Castle, Youghal

Saturday July 9th, 10am - Cork Sports Partnership - Athletics FunFest

Tramore Valley Park

 

Saturday July 9th, 10am - National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 2

Tullamore

Sunday July 10th, 10am - National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 3

Tullamore

Sunday July 10th, 11am - Galbally 10 Mile Road Race (Limerick Race)

 

Sunday July 10th, 11am - Star of the Laune Open Sports Day (Kerry Event)

Sunday July 10th, 11am - Keeper Hill & Keeper Trail (IMRA - Tipperary)

 

Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances - Mid-Year 2022

Irish 10 Mile Rankings Mid-Year 2022 - Guest Article by John Walshe

as at July 2nd 2022

The list, from January to July 2, shows the time (gun time), name/club/category, the race and finishing position, along with the date, for men under 55:00 and women under 65:00


Where an athlete appears more than once, just the surname is used after the initial listing


Tim O'Donoghue, East Cork AC, in 4th place, with 49:45 is the leading Cork man, with a total of 14 Cork performances included

Aoife Cooke, Eagle AC, Tops the Leaderboard, with 54:19, followed by Michelle Finn, Leeave AC, on 55:09, with 13 Cork Women running sub 65 minutes

Men

RankForenameSurnameCatClubEvent/locationRace PosDateTime
1 Jake O'Regan M St Johns Bundoran 1 Mar-05 0:48:40
2 Hugh Armstrong M Ballina Dungarvan 1 Feb-06 0:48:51
3 Conor Duffy M Glaslough Dungarvan 2 Feb-06 0:49:31
4 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork Dungarvan 3 Feb-06 0:49:45
5 David Mansfield M Clonmel Dungarvan 4 Feb-06 0:50:06
6 William Maunsell M Clonmel Roscommon 1 Jul-02 0:50:34
7 Sergiu Ciobanu M Clonliffe Mallow 1 Mar-20 0:50:36
8 Ger Forde M KCH Cobh 1 Apr-03 0:50:37
9 Andrew Annett M Mourne Runners Roscommon 2 Jul-02 0:50:40
10 David McCarthy M West Waterford Dungarvan 5 Feb-06 0:50:41
11 Mick Clohisey M Raheny Raheny 1 Apr-18 0:50:43
12 Martin Hoare M Celbridge Trim 1 Feb-06 0:50:46
13   Clohisey M   Castleisland 1 May-22 0:50:47
14 Gideon Kimosop M 1ZERO Roscommon 3 Jul-02 0:50:49
15   Forde M   Dungarvan 6 Feb-06 0:50:52
16 Eoin Mullan M Omagh Bundoran 2 Mar-05 0:50:59
17   Clohisey M   Cobh 2 Apr-03 0:51:01
18   Hoare M   Ballyroan 1 Jan-23 0:51:15
19 Tudor Moldovan M Clonliffe Ballyroan 2 Jan-23 0:51:21
20 Sean Hehir M Metro-St Brigids Ballyroan 3 Jan-23 0:51:43
21 Alan O'Shea M40 Bantry Cobh 3 Apr-03 0:51:50
22 Conor McCauley M Leevale Dungarvan 7 Feb-06 0:51:58
23   Moldovan M   Bundoran 2 Mar-05 0:51:58
24 Declan Reid M45 City of Derry Spart Derry 1 Mar-12 0:52:09
25 Kane Collins M Donore Dungarvan 8 Feb-06 0:52:27
26 John Kinsella M Bilboa Dungarvan 9 Feb-06 0:52:28
27 Alexander Wallace M40 St Cocas Trim 2 Feb-06 0:52:32
28 Aaron Brennan M GCH Craughwell 1 Mar-20 0:52:47
29 Eoghan McGinley M Letterkenny Bundoran 3 Mar-05 0:52:49
30 Mick Fogarty M40 Ferbane Raheny 3 Apr-18 0:52:53
31 Pat Hennessy M West Waterford Dungarvan 10 Feb-06 0:52:55
32   Fogarty M   Ardagh 1 Feb-26 0:53:01
33 Paul Moloney M40 Mallow Cobh 4 Apr-03 0:53:06
34   Moldovan M   Ardagh 2 Feb-26 0:53:07
35   Kinsella M   Mallow 2 Mar-20 0:53:08
36 Mark Walsh M Leevale Ballyroan 4 Jan-23 0:53:13
37 Derek Griffin M unatt Mallow 3 Mar-20 0:53:14
38   Collins M   Mallow 4 Mar-20 0:53:20
39 Robert Corbally M DSD Roscommon 4 Jul-02 0:53:20
40 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork Dungarvan 11 Feb-06 0:53:26
41   Hehir M   Raheny 4 Apr-18 0:53:26
42   Walsh M   Roscommon 5 Jul-02 0:53:27
43 Brian Conroy M Clane Trim 3 Feb-06 0:53:29
44   McCauley M   Roscommon 6 Jul-02 0:53:35
45 Turgesius Moldovan M   WestMeath 1 Feb-20 0:53:46
46 Timmy Murphy M Mullingar Roscommon 7 Jul-02 0:53:48
47   Moldovan M   Kinsale 1 Feb-27 0:53:49
48 Noel Murphy M Waterford Mallow 5 Mar-20 0:53:49
49 John Meade M40 St Finbarrs Cobh 5 Apr-03 0:53:49
50 Conal McCambridge M North Belfast Larne 1 Mar-19 0:53:51
51 Mark McPaul M Milford Bundoran 4 Mar-05 0:53:53
52 Allan Bogle M40 City of Derry Spart Derry 2 Mar-12 0:53:54
53 Alan O'Brien M40 Eagle Mallow 6 Mar-20 0:53:59
54 Michael McMahon M40 North Cork Cobh 6 Apr-03 0:54:01
55   Griffin M   Castleisland 2 May-22 0:54:04
56 Mossy Bracken M Moycarkey-Coolcroo Dungarvan 12 Feb-06 0:54:07
57 Toby Ruffer M Newbridge Trim 4 Feb-06 0:54:14
58   Shine M   Roscommon 8 Jul-02 0:54:14
59 Donal Coakley M Leevale Dungarvan 13 Feb-06 0:54:15
60 Vivian Foley M50 Eagle Mallow 7 Mar-20 0:54:16
61   Griffin M   Tralee 1 Feb-12 0:54:17
62 James Hamilton M Ballymena Runners Larne 2 Mar-19 0:54:17
63 Sean Lally M Monaghan Town Trim 5 Feb-06 0:54:20
64   Foley M   Dungarvan 14 Feb-06 0:54:24
65 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 St Finbarrs Dungarvan 15 Feb-06 0:54:26
66   O'Donovan M   Kinsale 2 Feb-27 0:54:27
67 Brian Martin M Drogheda & Dist Naas 1 Mar-06 0:54:27
68 Paul Smith M Drogheda & Dist Naas 2 Mar-06 0:54:27
69 David Callaghan M Tallaght Ballyroan 5 Jan-23 0:54:34
70 Matthew McLaughlin M45 Inishowen Derry 3 Mar-12 0:54:34
71 Brendan Heaney M Armagh Dungarvan 16 Feb-06 0:54:35
72 Michael Morgan M45 St Finbarrs Kinsale 3 Feb-27 0:54:37
73 David Hamilton M North Belfast Larne 3 Mar-19 0:54:37
74 Toby Ruffer M Newbridge Naas 3 Mar-06 0:54:41
75 Delan Guina M West Limerick Castleisland 3 May-22 0:54:42
76 Killian Nolan M unatt Trim 6 Feb-06 0:54:47
77 Ciaran McGonagle M40 Letterkenny Derry 4 Mar-12 0:54:52
78 Paul Minogue M Clonmel Kilsheelan 1 Mar-17 0:54:53
79 Noel McNally M40 Road Runners Larne 4 Mar-19 0:54:55
80 Philip McHugh M Letterkenny Derry 5 Mar-12 0:54:58
81 Marty Lynch M40 Milford Bundoran 4 Mar-05 0:54:59

 

Women

RankForenameSurnameCatClubEvent/locationRace PosDateTime
1 Aoife Cooke F35 Eagle Dungarvan 1 Feb-06 0:54:19
2 Michelle Finn F Leevale Mallow 1 Mar-20 0:55:09
3 Ann-Marie McGlynn F40 Letterkenny Roscommon 1 Jul-02 0:55:22
4 Aoife Kilgannon F Sligo Trim 1 Feb-06 0:55:42
5   Kilgannon F   Cobh 1 Apr-03 0:56:18
6 Fionnuala Ross F Armagh Motherwell 2 Apr-03 0:56:36
7   Finn F   Roscommon 2 Jul-02 0:56:42
8 Jessica Craig F North Down Derry 1 Mar-12 0:56:53
9 Siobhan O'Doherty F35 Borrisokane Ballyroan 1 Jan-23 0:58:04
10 Ruth Fitzgerald F Waterford Dungarvan 2 Feb-06 0:58:10
11 Isobel Oakes F Sigo Trim 2 Feb-06 0:58:43
12   O'Doherty F   Dungarvan 3 Feb-06 0:58:44
13 Niamh Moore F Leevale Mallow 2 Mar-20 0:58:54
14 Courtney McGuire F Clonmel Dungarvan 4 Feb-06 0:58:58
15   Oakes F   Ballyroan 2 Jan-23 0:58:59
16 Catherine Whoriskey F35 CoDerry S Derry 2 Mar-12 0:59:02
17 Ciara Durkan F Skerries Trim 3 Feb-06 0:59:13
18 Sarah Jane Cooke F40 Victoria P & C Larne 1 Mar-19 0:59:25
19 Hannah Steeds F Clonmel Dungarvan 5 Feb-06 0:59:30
20 Natalie Hall F Victoria Park & C Trim 4 Feb-06 0:59:42
21 Lizzie Lee F40 Leevale Roscommon 3 Jul-02 0:59:51
22 Meghan Ryan F DSD Roscommon 4 Jul-02 1:00:06
23 Caroline Donnellan F45 Edenderry Trim 5 Feb-06 1:00:16
24   Moore F   Roscommon 5 Jul-02 1:00:18
25 Jennifer Montague F35 Leevale Ballyroan 3 Jan-23 1:00:21
26 Kate Kelly F Athlone AIT Ballyroan 4 Jan-23 1:00:34
27 Rachel Birt F Killgarry RC Trim 6 Feb-06 1:00:40
28 Fiona Clinton F DSD Roscommon 6 Jul-02 1:00:46
29 Maria McCambridge F45 DSD Roscommon 7 Jul-02 1:00:56
30   Kelly F   Roscommon 8 Jul-02 1:01:02
31   Montague F   Kinsale 1 Feb-27 1:01:10
32   McCambridge F   Trim 7 Feb-06 1:01:11
33 Ava Costello FJ Trim Trim 8 Feb-06 1:01:20
34   Steeds F   KIlsheelan 1 Mar-17 1:01:39
35 Emma Murphy F35 St Finbarrs Mallow 3 Mar-20 1:01:55
36 Adrienne Jordan F45 Crusaders Trim 9 Feb-06 1:01:58
37 Edel Gaffney F Trim Trim 10 Feb-06 1:02:02
38 Niamh Devlin F DSD Dungarvan 6 Feb-06 1:02:06
39 Catherine O'Connor F45 Sli Cualann Raheny 1 Apr-18 1:02:06
40   McCambridge F   Naas 1 Mar-06 1:02:12
41 Angela McCann F50 Clonmel Dungarvan 7 Feb-06 1:02:18
42 Neasa de Burca F40 GCH Craughwell 1 Mar-20 1:02:20
43 Siobhan Lee F GCH Craughwell 2 Mar-20 1:02:20
44 Sarah Baryga F45 Sli Cualanne Raheny 2 Apr-18 1:02:24
45   O'Doherty F   Limerick 1 May-15 1:02:26
46 Catherine Thornton F Crusaders Craughwell 3 Mar-20 1:02:42
47 Fiona Gettings F40 Longford Trim 11 Feb-06 1:02:51
48 Linda O'Sullivan F50 Watergrasshill Dungarvan 8 Feb-06 1:02:53
49 Karen Alexander F40 unatt Raheny 3 Apr-18 1:02:56
50   Alexander F   Derry 3 Mar-12 1:03:06
51   Gettings F   Roscommon 9 Jul-02 1:03:08
52   O'Sullivan F   Mallow 4 Mar-20 1:03:15
53 Jan Corcoran F40 Le Cheile Glenmore Louth Jun-11 1:03:17
54   O'Connor F   Naas 2 Mar-06 1:03:19
55 Niamh Clifford F Donore Castleisland 1 May-22 1:03:21
56 Sinead Whitelaw F Mullingar Roscommon 10 Jul-02 1:03:36
57   McCann F   Kilsheelan 2 Mar-17 1:03:38
58 Sabrina Keogh F Dunboyne Trim 12 Feb-06 1:03:41
59   Alexander F   Larne 2 Mar-19 1:03:45
60 Sinead O'Reilly F40 Donore Trim 13 Feb-06 1:03:50
61 Sharon Leetch F45 Ballymena R Larne 3 Mar-19 1:03:54
62 Julie Kirwan F40 unatt Dungarvan 9 Feb-06 1:04:02
63 Joan Flynn F40 Mullingar Trim 14 Feb-06 1:04:05
64 Niamh Clifford F Star of the Laune Tralee 1 Feb-12 1:04:08
65 Barbara Dunne F GCH Roscommon 11 Jul-02 1:04:12
66 Catherine Murphy F45 Eagle Mallow 5 Mar-20 1:04:22
67 Susan Glennon F Mullingar Trim 15 Feb-06 1:04:27
68 Breda Gaffney F45 Mallow Mallow 6 Mar-20 1:04:40
69 Jean Lucey F unatt Mallow 7 Mar-20 1:04:44
70 April Clarke F North Belfast Derry 4 Mar-12 1:04:48
71 Tara Kennedy F45 Raheny Dungarvan 10 Feb-06 1:04:49
72 Eimear Gormley F Letterkenny Bundoran 1 Mar-05 1:04:53
73   Flynn F   Ardagh 1 Feb-26 1:04:54
74   Murphy F Eagle Dungarvan 11 Feb-06 1:04:57

 

Related Articles

Top 10 - Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances 2022

 

Irish 10 Mile Rankings for 2019

 

Top 10 - Final Irish Men's and Women's 10 Mile Road Race Performances 2018

 

Cork Road Race Leaderboard - April 2019

Two Cork Athletes Set for European U18 Championships 2022

Max O'Reilly and Sean Carmody Selected for European Under-18 Championships 2022

Jerusalem, Israel

July 4th - 7th, 2022

 

irish team european u18 championships 2022

Irish Under-18 Team

Two Cork athletes, Max O'Reilly (Riverstick Kinsale AC) and Seán Carmody (Leevale AC) are included in next week's European Under-18 Championships, in Jerusalem, Israel

 

max o reilly photo harry murphy sportsfile 20816371 sean carmody cbc
Max O'Reilly, Riverstick Kinsale AC Sean Carmody, Leevale AC



20 STRONG IRISH TEAM SET FOR EUROPEAN UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

A team of 20 athletes from all 4 provinces are set to represent Ireland at the European U18 Championships in Jerusalem, Israel from July 4th to 7th 2022

This will be the third edition of these championships, and the first edition since the championships were hosted in Hungary in 2018. The 2022 edition promises to be ultra-competitive with 991 athletes from 48 countries set to battle it out

This year’s U18 championships will prove hugely beneficial in development of the Irish athletes, coming on the back of two years of restrictions and cancelled competitions for this age group

This year’s Irish team is representative of all the track & field disciplines; sprints, hurdles, middle distance, walks, jumps and throws

On the track, Neil Culhane (ACE A.C.) will go into the week boasting a season’s best of 1.52.91 for 800m which would rank him 5th of the 26th entered based on season’s best times

Fintan Dewhirst of Tir Chonaill A.C. also comes here on the back of a tremendously consistent season. His SB of 52.98 would rank him 5th of the 31 entered in the 400m hurdles

Elizabeth Ndudi is one to look out for in the long jump from an Irish perspective, with the DSD athlete having already posted a PB of 6.36m this season which would rank 3rd of the 21 athletes entered in the long jump competition

All four days of the European Athletics U18 Championships will be streamed live on European Athletics

European Athletics U18 Championships Website

European Athletics U18 Championships Schedule

NameClubCoachEvent(s)
Aisling Lane Mullingar Michael Lane 5,000m Walk
Ava Rochford Nenagh Martin O'Grady High Jump
Elizabeth Ndudi DSD Julien Guilard Long Jump, 100m
Kirsti Foster Willowfield Harriers Davy Foster 1500m
Niamh Murray Bray Runners Aine Murray 400m
Victoria Amiadamen Dooneen PJ O'Rourke 400mh
Andrew Glennon Mullingar Michael Lane 10,000m Walk
Diarmuid Fagan Mullingar Joe Ryan 1500m
Finn O'Neill Lifford Strabane Wendy Phillips, Jim Alexander, Phillip Snoddy Decathlon
Fintan Dewhirst Tir Chonaill Brian McGonagle 400mh
Harry Colbert Waterford Des Colbert 3000m
Jack Fenlon St.Abban's Eamonn Kelly 3000m
Jack Kelly Tallagh Johnny Fox 800m
Liam Shaw Athenry Iain Shaw Shot
Lughaidh Mallon Lagan Valley Jim McKeown 1500m
Max O'Reilly Riverstick Kinsale Dave Keating 100m
Neil Culhane Ace Liam Cooney 800m
Oisín Joyce Lake District Padraic Joyce Javelin
Sam O'Sullivan Clonmel Frank Lynch 10,000m Walk
Sean Carmody Leevale John Naughton 400mh

Cork Open Track & Field Evening Meet 4 2022 - MTU Track Closure

Cork Open Track & Field Evening Meet 4 2022

(Incorporating the Cork County Championships)

MTU Track

 19:30pm, Thursday June 30th 2022

 

cork athletics open track meet 4 2022

Last chance T&F Meet - MTU Track Closing for 3 months!john buckley sports logo

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

 

Entry Form

Entries will also be taken on the night (Thursday 30th)


This is likely to be the last opportunity for some time for T&F competion in cork, as the MTU Track is due to close for three months (at least), immediately following Cork City Sports, on Tuesday July 5th, to facilitate the relaying of the MTU Tartan Track

In 2001, the track closed for 6 weeks, for relaying, however, ongoing adverse weather conditions led to the track remaining closed for eleven (11) months!  Lets hope for better this time around.

 

Guest Athletes

All registered Athletics Ireland athletes are eligible to take part in these meets.  Guest athletes are very welcome, but MUST be Athletics Ireland registered, or, if from outside Ireland, must be members of another World Athletics member Federation.  Guest athletes from abroad, e.g. visitors and summer students, are very welcome, but must be registered members of a World Athletics member Federation

 
These events will, as far as practical, be graded on the basis of the highest calibre athletes being grouped in each race, with the leading Cork athlete entered in each Championship competition declared the County Champion, and so on

Notes

All Events

  • Track events may be divided into separate races on the basis of performance, or numbers participating
  • Some races may be mixed male and female
  • Club colours must be worn
  • The entry fee per event is €5
  • Electronic timing/Photo finish will be used for all track events


Championship Entries

  • Pre-entry is essential for ALL Championship events
  • Entry fee €5 per event
  • Track events may be divided into separate races on the basis of performance, or numbers participating
  • Some races may be mixed male and female
  • Club colours must be won
  • Electronic timing/Photo finish will be used for all track events
  • Age-related weights will be used for all Championships
  • Medals will be awarded on the night

Non-Championship Entries

  • Entries online, with limited entries on the day, at the track, from approx. 7pm
  • Track events may be divided into separate races on the basis of performance, or numbers participating
  • Some races may be mixed male and female
  • Club colours must be worn
  • The entry fee per event is €5
  • Electronic timing/Photo finish will be used for all track events
  • Throws - All athletes throw senior weights, except only ParaAthletes
  • Entries will be taken, on the day, at the track, from approx. 7pm

  

Schedule - Meet 4 - Thursday June 30th 2022

Entry Form

Full Meet Schedule will be posted closer to the date, once the pre-entries have been received


Relays

100mH

400m (non-Championship)

Mile (non-Championship)

Triple Jump

Javelin

56lb for distance

Shot Put (non-Championship)

 

MTU Track is scheduled to be relaid following Cork City Sports (Tuesday July 5th)

Events Week Ending Sunday July 3rd 2022

Cork Athletics Event Listing - Week Ending Sunday July 3rd 2022

Week 27 2022

cork athletics calendar we sun july 3rd 2022

 

 

This Week's Events - Week Ending Sunday July 3rd

 

Next Week's Events - Week Ending Sunday July 10th 2022

 

This Month's Events - June 2022

 

Next Month's Events - July 2022

Very quiet on the roads in Cork this week! Only the Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile in Milstreet on Friday night. The Defence Forces Oglaigh na hEireann 10 Mile on Thursday, but this event is closed to the public

On the T&F side, the fourth and final event of the Cork Open Track & Field Evening Meets is on Thursday night, at MTU Track. This will be the last opportunity, for quite a while, to get a track race in Cork, as the track is to be dug up and relaid after Tuesday week's Cork City Sports. On Saturday, we have the AAI Childrens Games, in Tullamore, with the National Juvenile T&F Championships also in Tullamore, on Sunday

Saturday's big T&F event is the Morton Games in Dublin, an appetiser for the 69th Cork City Sports, three days later, on Tuesday July 5th

On the Coaching front, there are two events on offer: Run Jump Throw Workshop (Evening 2) on Thursday and Cork Sports Partnership's Teenage Development Track & Field Night on Friday

 

Monday June 27th, 8pm - Dromcollogher Carnival 4 mile (Limerick Race)

Thursday June 30th, 11:15am - Oglaigh na hEireann 10 Mile (Not Open to Public)

Haulbowline


Thursday June 30th, 7pm - Diamond League 2022 - Stockholm

Thursday June 30th, 7pm - Run Jump Throw Workshop June 2022 - Evening 2

Leevale High-Performance Centre

Thursday June 30th, 7pm - Cork Open Track & Field Evening Meet 4 2022

MTU Track


Friday July 1st, 6pm - Cork Sports Partnership's Teenage Development Track & Field Night

MTU Track

 

Friday July 1st, 7:30pm - Ballymacarbry 5 Mile (Waterford Race)

 

Friday July 1st, 8:15pm - Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile

Millstreet

 

Saturday July 2nd, 09:30am - Parkrun - Various Locations

Bere Island, Glengarriff, Castlehaven, Clonakilty, Macroom, Ballincollig, Glen River, Mallow Castle, Youghal

Saturday July 2nd, 10am - AAI Childrens Games

Tullamore

Saturday July 2nd, 6pm -  Morton Games

Santry, Dublin

 

Sunday July 3rd, 10am - National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1

Tullamore

A GLIMPSE AT A SIXTIES SPORTS

A GLIMPSE AT A ‘SIXTIES' SPORTS

by John Walshe

programme cork city sports july 5th 1966a

 

 

This article, by John Walshe, appeared in the Meet Programme Booklet for the 69th Cork City Sports, July 5th 2022 


The little programme is faded now, but its 32-page content casts a nostalgic look back at what the Cork City Sports were like in the 1960s. Held 56 years ago on exactly the same day and date – Tuesday July 5th – as this year, the price on the cover was just 6d (six old pence)


A massive number of 35 events were catered for at the UCC Mardyke Gaelic Grounds, commencing with the long jump at 6pm and concluding with the international relay at 9.40pm. Remarkably, most of the events were sponsored with such names as ‘Sunbeam Hundred’ (100 yards), the ‘Keane Two-Twenty’ (220 yards), the ‘Elvery Four-Forty’ (440 yards) and the ‘Cor-Tex’ pole vault. One event introduced to the sports for the first time was the ‘hop, step and jump’ – now of course known as the triple jump


The following day’s Cork Examiner had extensive coverage and the bold heading on top of the page which stated ‘T. O’Riordan’s Fine Mile In City Sports’ is a rather poignant memory in view of the recent passing of that great athlete and journalist, Tom O’Riordan. The report went on: “Ireland’s Olympic representative, Tom O’Riordan, of Donore Harriers, ran what was virtually an exhibition mile last evening in 4min 11.2sec. On a grass track, even one as excellent as the Mardyke, this was a first-class performance.”


That mile event, in what was to be the highlight of the meeting, was reduced to just two competitors – O’Riordan and the American Army’s Les Massey. Held a year before the formation of BLE, the split in Irish athletics was still very evident as permission for AAU athletes to compete in what was a NACAI promotion was not forthcoming. However, this didn’t spoil what was an enjoyable evening for the large crowd as they witnessed a home victory in the 1500m Irish championships which Dick Hodgins of UCC won in convincing fashion from Bobby Buckley of Grange


As was the custom back then, only the winners’ time was given which was a personal best of 3:54.6 for the UCC athlete. “I didn’t expect such an easy win and felt quite fresh and very strong all through,” admitted Hodgins, who would go on to win the BLE national marathon nine years later and then give many years of service to the
City Sports as Meet Director and Chairman before his death in March of 2016


Cycling was a big part of all sports back in the 1960s and the American Trophy for the outstanding competitor at the Mardyke went to Barry Dorgan. The Blarney man took victory in the Irish two-mile championship where he defeated Eddie Dunne from Setanta in a time of 5min 16.2sec

The small number of women’s events on the programme were dominated by Shona Murphy of UCD. She won the 100 yards from the Jeffords’ sisters, Mary and Phyllis from Leeside Ladies, and also took the 440 from her UCD team-mates, Amy Barry and Niamh O’Brien

The Examiner also reported that “right at the end of the meeting, J. Cashel Riordan, St Finbarr’s, made a triumphant return to the Mardyke with a scintillating 440 yards run in 49.6 seconds – just 0.2 sec outside the record and the fastest time returned in NACA for quite some time.”


And finally, back to that little programme which had just two full-page adverts – one for CMP Dairy (‘to win, you must be fit, to be fit – drink milk’) while the back page was given over to T. O’Gorman & Son, ‘Hat and Cap Manufacturers’, Exchange Street


But on the list of notices on page 31, the number 8 and last certainly caught the eye and goes to show what a different era it was back then – it simply stated ‘Cigarettes presented by P.J. Carroll & Co. Ltd.!

 

Cork City Sports Programme - July 5th 1966

Download 1966 Cork City Sports Programme

 

Cork City Sports - A Brief History

CORK CITY SPORTS – A BRIEF HISTORY

by John Walshe

cork city sports organising committee 1951 photo echo live

Cork City Sports Organising Committee 1951 - Photo: Echo Live Archives

 

[This article was scheduled to appear in the Meet Programme Booklet for the 69th Cork City Sports, July 5th 2022, however event changes led to it being dropped due to space limitations]

 

On Friday June 6th, 1973, the Cork City Sports celebrated its Silver Jubilee meeting at the Mardyke. The souvenir programme of that year contained a brief history of the sports up to that point, which is reprinted below

The first in the current series of Cork City Sports meetings was held on July 26th, 1949. The meeting replaced the old Cork Drapers Sports, a fixture that had been discounted for some years previous to 1949 because of lack of funds. The Cork City Sports filled a great gap in the sporting life of the Southern capital and has maintained, in the 25 years that have elapsed, its standing as one of the leading athletics meeting in the country

The revival of a Cork athletics meeting was due, in large measure, to the untiring work of Mr John O Jagoe, a well-known Cork businessman and a former athlete. He represented Ireland in the Tailteann Games in the course of his athletics career and as well was an Inter-Varsity champion

He was President of the first Cork City Sports organising committee that was set up on June 20th, 1949, and has held this post up to the present day. The first committee and officers as elected in 1949 were:  President, John O Jagoe; Chairman, Jim Buckley; Hon Treasurers, Comdt R O’Sullivan and Lt Des Henry; Hon Secretaries, Michael Murphy and Ted Moore; Committee: Ned Keniry, Dan Murphy, Paddy Conway and MJ Nagle

The presence of the Army officers on the committee was of special significance for while a great many have contributed to the success of the fixture down through the years, the contribution of the Irish Army, and in particular the Southern Command, has been vital. Col J O’Hanrahan, Officer Commanding Southern Command, was the man who first extended the hand of co-operation on behalf of the Army and his un-stinted support has been just as forthcoming from his successors

Financial support was provided in generous measure in 1949 by the late Mr William Dwyer of Sunbeam Wolsey Ltd, who must be regarded as one the first sponsors of athletics in this country. He supplied the revenue that was so essential in getting the venture off the ground and vital support was also forthcoming from University College, Cork, through the then President, Dr A O’Rahilly. The college grounds at the Mardyke has been the venue for the meeting down through the years

The organisers have always been adventurous and ambitious in their plans. They established American involvement in the meeting for the first time in 1951 when the USA Vice Consul in Cork, Mr Nick Lakas, handed over a solid silver cup that was called The American Trophy for competition. It is awarded, with a miniature, to the outstanding athlete of the meet and, as far is known, is the only award made by the USA Government to any sporting organisation in Ireland

This American involvement was deepened in 1953 when the American Ambassador, Mr R Taft and Mrs Taft, visited Cork and were accorded a civil reception by the Lord Mayor, the late Mr Pa McGrath. Mrs Taft later presented the prizes at the Cork Sports and 12 months later Mr Taft was instrumental in initiating an Inter-Services contest between the Irish Army and the United States Air Force, with the American team drawn from personnel serving in England

This competition lapsed in 1968, but the ties that had been established were responsible for the visit of the strongest team of American athletes ever to compete in Ireland in 1969. The American Forces team on their way to France for the CISM Games, helped make the 21st Cork City Sports the most successful on record with such outstanding Olympic and international athletes as Charlie Green, Mel Pender, Neil Steinhauer, John Carter, Dalton Le Blanc and Ken Moore competing

This meeting was undoubtedly the most successful yet, but over the years the fixture has been graced by all the great athletes and cyclists this country has produced. Only last season, Ian Stewart, the English Olympic medallist, helped underline the status of the meeting while running 13:46.8 over 5000m. And as well as striving to bring the top international athletes to Cork, the organisers have done much to foster ladies’ athletics

They included ladies events on the programme each year since 1960 and in 1963 broke new ground when they negotiated clearance for Maeve Kyle to compete at the Mardyke. The appearance of the great Olympic athlete was great boost to women’s athletics in the South

69th Cork City Sports

The 69th Cork City Sports takes place at MTU Track, Cork on Tuesday July 5th 2022, starting at 5:30pm

Tickets available at the gate, or at John Buckley Sports, Mulgrave Road, Cork

 

cork city sport banner contintental tour 2022

CCS Banner 2022

 

Meet Schedule

 

meet schedule 69th cork city sports 2022

Meet Schedule 2022

Louise Shanahan Selected for World Championships 2022

Louise Shanahan Selected for 800m at World T&F Championships

Oregon, USA

July 15th - 24th 2022

 

louise shanahan leevale ac a

Louise Shanahan

 

Louise Shanahan, Leevale AC, is the sole Cork athlete on these World Championships, although other Cork athletes, including Bandon AC's Phil Healy, are understood to have passed up on selection, to concentrate on the European Championships, as there are just a few weeks between the two big Championships

There is other Cork interest on the team, as Brendan Boyce, Finn Valley AC, and David Kenny, Farranfore Maine Valley AC, are both coached by Rob Heffernan


Selection Announcement: World Championships, Oregon 15th to 24th July 2022

Athletics Ireland has confirmed the selection of eleven individual athletes, and the Mixed 4x400m Relay Team for the upcoming World Athletics Championships to be held in Eugene, Oregon from the 15th to the 24th July. Selectors have deferred consideration of Women’s 4x100m selection until after that squad competes at Stockholm Diamond League tonight (June 30th)

As per published policy, athletes were eligible for selection by having either attained an ‘A’ standard or by having attained a ‘B’ standard and be ranked within quota on the World Rankings in their event.  Athletes selected in any individual event or relay were also eligible for selection in any other event in which they were ranked within quota on the World Rankings, regardless of having attained a ‘B’ standard

In a busy season for our performance athletes, several have planned their year around the European Championships and have opted to forego the World Championships in this instance, including Ciara Mageean, Fionnuala McCormack and Phil Healy.

 

Irish Athletes Selected for World Championships 2022:

AthleteCoachClubEvent
Chris O'Donnell Benke Blomkvist North Sligo AC Men's 400m & Mixed 4x400m Relay
Mark English Feidhlim Kelly Finn Valley AC Men's 800m
Andrew Coscoran Feidhlim Kelly Star of the Sea AC Men's 1500m
Thomas Barr Hayley Harrison Ferrybank AC Men's 400m Hurdles
Jack Raftery Jeremy Lyons Donore Harriers AC Mixed 4x400m Relay
Luke Lennon Ford David Sadkin Clonliffe Harriers AC Mixed 4x400m Relay
Brendan Boyce Robert Heffernan Finn Valley AC Men's 35km Walk
David Kenny Robert Heffernan Farranfore Maine Valley AC Men's 20km Walk
Rhasidat Adeleke Edrick Floreal Tallaght AC Women's 400m & Mixed 4x400m Relay
Sophie Becker Jeremy Lyons & Gerard O'Donnell Raheny Shamrock AC Women's 400m & Mixed 4x400m
Louise Shanahan Phil O'Dell & Ray Shanahan Leevale AC Women's 800m
Sarah Healy Eoghan Marnell UCD AC Women's 1500m
Sarah Lavin Noelle Morrissey Emerald AC Women's 100m Hurdles
Sharlene Mawdsley Gary Ryan Newport AC Mixed 4x400m Relay

World Masters Championships - Tampere Finland 2022

World Masters Athletics Championships

Tampere, Finland

29th June - 10th July 2022

wma logo 2022



World Masters 2022 Website

World Masters Timetable (PDF File)


World Masters Results

 

Irish Placings Cross Country Championship - Day 2 - June 30th 2022


WMA2022 - Cross Country Championship - Tampere, Finland June 30th 2022

M70 6,0 km - 21) William Belton Ireland IRL 26.19

W70 6,0 km - 2) Eileen Kenny Ireland IRL 25.10

michelle eileen kenny tampere xc 2022Michelle & Eileen Kenny

M60 8,0 km - 17) Joseph Monks Ireland IRL 35.10

M65 8,0 km - 5) Eugene Moynihan Ireland IRL 29.25, 7) Paul Elliott Ireland IRL 30.05

M55 8,0 km - 19) Ian Egan Ireland IRL 31.21

W50 8,0 km - 3) Carmel Crowley Ireland IRL 29.55

carmel crowley tampere xc 2022a

 Niamh O' Sullivan, Carmel Crowley & Catherine O'Connor

 

W55 8,0 km - 1) Donna Evans Ireland IRL 31.07

W60 8,0 km - 1) Niamh O'Sullivan Ireland IRL 29.29

W40 8,0 km - 1) Michelle Kenny Ireland IRL 28.21

michelle kenny tampere xc podium 2022 michelle kenny xc gold tampere 2022
Irish W40 World Champions  


W45 8,0 km - 3) Catherine O'Connor Ireland IRL 27.57, 4) Zoë Quinn Ireland IRL 28.07

(Based on) Anne Gormley's Report from Day 2

Day 2: A busy and a long hot day day for Irish. Today's Irish medal winners: 

Silver medal for Eileen Kenny (formerly St Finbarr's AC) in 6k Cross-Country.  Gold medal for Niamh O'Sullivan (An Ríocht AC) in 8k Cross-Country. Gold medal Donna Evans 8k Cross-Country Bronze medal Carmel Crowley (Bandon AC) in 8k Cross-Country. Michelle Kenny took Gold in 8k Cross-Country and a Bronze medal for Catherine O'Connor in 8k Cross-Country, with Ireland taking W40 team Gold, along with team W50 Gold and M60 team Bronze

Gold medal for John Dwyer in hammer.  Silver medal for John Corr (Leevale AC) in 100m.  Bronze medal for David Hayde in 100m. Bronze medal Avril Dillon in 100m. A brilliant day all round! Well done everyone!


Day 3 Stream (Days 1 & 2 GeoBlocked)

Seven Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB International in Belfast

Seven Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB International

Mary Peters Track, Belfast

Saturday July 16th 2022

claire crowley kinsale cs photo john walshe  fatima amusa bishopstown cs photo david fitzgerald sportsfile 2272761   briana onoh ashton photo sam barnes sportsfile 2249575  sorcha kilgannon ps na trionoide photo david fitzgerald sportsfile 2272771
 Claire Crowley, Kinsale C.S. Fatima Amusa, Bishopstown Community School  Briana Onoh, Ashton  Sorcha Kilgannon, Pobail Scoil na Tríonoide, Youghal
       
   alex neff gael scoil carraig ui leighin photo sam barnes sportsfile 2236045  max o reilly carrigaline cs 2022  sam kiely kinsale cs b
   Alex Neff, Gaelscoil Carraig uí Leighin  Max O'Reilly, Carrigaline C.S. Sam Kiely, Kinsale C.S.


Four girls and three boys have been selected to represent Ireland at next month's SIAB Schools International T&F Meet, in Belfast, between Ireland, Northern Ireland, England, Scotland and Wales

The Cork team members are: Fatima Amusa (Bishopstown Community School), who competes in three events (100m, 200m and 4x100m Relay); Two athletes go in two events: Max O'Reilly, Carrigaline C.S. (100m & 4x100m Relay); Sam Kiely, Kinsale C.S. (400m & 4x400m). Alex Neff, Gaelscoil Carraig uí Leighin, and Sorcha Kilgannon, Pobail Scoil na Tríonoide, both compete in the Pole Vault, Briana Onoh, Ashton, throws in the Shot Put, and Claire Crowley, Kinsale C.S. runs the 3000m

 


Irish Teams

Boys       Girls 
Event Athlete School   Event Athlete School
100m Sean Aigboboh The High School Rathgar   100m Leila Colfer Tullow CS Carlow
100m Max O'Reilly Carrigaline C.S   100m Fatima Amusa Bishopstown CS
200m Donal Martin St Michaels Dublin   200m Fatima Amusa Bishopstown CS
200m Dannon Long FCJ Bunclody   200m Katie Doherty Ratoath College
400m Joe Campbell Summerhill Sligo   300m Niamh Murray Loreto Dalkey
400m Sam Kiely Kinsale CS   300m Daisy Walker St Louis Monaghan
800m Oisin Lynch St Brendans Killarney   800m Saoirse Fitzgerald Lucan CC
800m Sean Nolan SM+P Swinford   800m Zoie Ritchie The Teresian Sch Dublin
1500m Oliver Hopkins St Declans Cabra   1500m Jennifer O'Leary St Marys Nenagh
1500m Frank Buchanan St Michaels Enniskillen   1500m Ava Downey Sullivan Upp Holywood
3000m Darragh Mulrooney J+M Enniscrone   3000m Annabele Morrison Enniskillen Royal GS
3000m Oisin McGloin Rathmore Belfast   3000m Claire Crowley Kinsale CS
100mH Finn O'Neil Limavady GS   80m H Veronica O'Neill Thornhill College Derry
100mH Sean Owens Col Eanna Ballyroan   80m H Caoimhe Fitzsimons Ratoath College
400m H Fintan Dewhirst St Columbas Glenties   300m H Amy Rose Kelly Gort CS
400m H Mathieu Madden Merlin Col Galway   300m H Eve Mooney Scoil Mhuire Trim
Steeplechase Billy Coogan Kilkenny CBS   Steeplechase Eleanor Foot Loreto Dalkey
Steeplechase Sam Murray St Aidans Whitehall   Steeplechase Alison Walsh Sacred Heart Tullamore
Long Jump Daniel Quirke Temple Carrig Greystones   Long Jump Maebh O'Connor St Vincents Dundalk
Long Jump Alex Cullen Kilkenny CBS   Long Jump Orna Murphy Ursuline Sligo
Triple Jump Michael Kent Good Council New Ross   Triple Jump Sophie Byrne Newbridge College
Triple Jump Daniel Quirke Temple Carrig Greystones   Triple Jump Emma O'Neill CTI Clonmel
High Jump Dannon Long FCJ Bunclody   High Jump Ava Rochford Rice College Ennis
High Jump Cathal Ryan Our Ladys Templemore   High Jump Siun Quinn St Colmcille Knocklyon
Pole Vault Michael Kent Good Council New Ross   Pole Vault Ava Rochford Rice College Ennis
Pole Vault Alex Neff GC Charraig Ui Leighin   Pole Vault Sorcha Kilgannon PS na Trionoide Youghal
Shot Putt Liam Shaw Presentation Athenry   Shot Putt Briana Onoh Ashton Cork
Shot Putt Andrew Cooper Kilkenny College   Shot Putt Holly Wright St Kevins CC Dunlavin
Javelin Andrew Scanlon St Declans Kilmacthomas   Javelin Ellie McCurdy Holy Cross Strabane
Javelin Blaine Lynch Omagh CBGS   Javelin Lara Prendergast Newbridge College
Hammer Emmett O'Neill Abbey CC Ferrybank   Hammer Caoimhe Gallen St Columbas Stranorlar
Hammer Sami Bishti Blackrock College   Hammer Averil Buckley Ard Scoil na nDeise
Discus Corey Scanlon St Augustines Dungarvan   Discus Holly Wright St Kevins CC Dunlavin
Discus Liam Shaw Presentation Athenry   Discus Kya Mothiram St Vincents Dundalk
Walk Patrick Hyland St Attractas Tubbercurry   Walk Aisling Lane Mercy Ballymahon
Walk Seamus Clarke St Muredachs Ballina   Walk Doireann Hickey MS San Nioclas Ring

 

Relay Squads

EventAthleteSchool     EventNameSchool
4x100m Relay Sean Aigboboh The High School Rathgar   4x100m Relay Leila Colfer Tullow CS Carlow
4x100m Relay Max O'Reilly Carrigaline C.S   4x100m Relay Fatima Amusa Bishopstown CS
4x100m Relay Donal Martin St Michaels Dublin   4x100m Relay Katie Doherty Ratoath College
4x100m Relay Dannon Long FCJ Bunclody   4x100m Relay Lucy Hannon Newbridge College
             
4x400m Relay Fintan Dewhirst St Columbas Glenties   4x300m Relay Niamh Murray Loreto Dalkey
4x400m Relay Joe Campbell Summerhill Sligo   4x300m Relay Daisy Walker St Louis Monaghan
4x400m Relay Sam Kiely Kinsale CS   4x300m Relay Amy Rose Kelly Gort CS
4x400m Relay Finn O'Neil Limavady GS   4x300m Relay Eve Mooney Scoil MhuireTrim

 

Team Captains

CaptainFinn O'NeilLimavady GS     CaptainEllie McCurdyHoly Cross Strabane

Cork Sports Partnership - Athletics Week July 2022

Cork Sports Partnership's Cork Athletics Week 2022

Various locations

Friday July 1st - Saturday July 9th

 

cork athletics week july 2022

cork athletics week 2

 

Cork Sports Partnership has announced it's 'Athletics Week' programme, with several FREE events each day, in diverse locations across County Cork, from Friday July 1st to Saturday July 9th

The initiative is being organised in conjunction with MTU and Athletics Ireland

Further Information: Craig Harrington


Cork Sports Partnership's Athletics Week 2022

All Events are FREE - But you MUST Register!

 

EventLocationDateTime

Teenage Development Track & Field Night

 

MTU Track Friday July 1st 6pm - 8:30pm

Little Athletics (Clonakilty AC)

 

Clonakilty Rugby Club Monday July 4th 10am - 1pm

How to Make Your Club More Inclusive - Online Webinar

 

Online Webinar Monday July 4th 8pm - 9pm

Little Athletics (MTU Track)

 

MTU Track Tuesday July 5th 10am - 1pm

Little Athletics (MTU Track)

 

MTU Track Wednesday July 6th 10am - 1pm

Live Yoga Class - Online Webinar

 

Online Webinar Wednesday July 6th 8pm - 9pm

Little Athletics (Bandon AC)

 

Bandon Grammar School Thursday July 7th 10am - 2pm

Little Athletics (Bweeng Trailblazers AC)

 

Bweeng Community Centre Thursday July 7th 10am - 1pm

Sportability with Rebel Wheelers

 

MTU Track Thursday July 7th 5pm - 6pm

Sports Psychology - Online Webinar

 

Online Webinar Thursday July 7th 8pm - 9pm

Little Athletics (West Muskerry AC)

 

Ummera, Macroom Friday July 8th 10am - 1pm

Live Strength & Conditioning - Online Webinar

 

Online Webinar Friday July 8th 8pm - 9pm
Cork Sports Partnership - Athletics FunFest Tramore Valley Park Saturday July 9th 10am - 1pm

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design