Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

13:53 5000m for Fearghal Curtin at Bryan Clay Invitational 2019

Fearghal Curtin Runs 13:53 at Bryan Clay Invitational

Azusa, California, USA

Thursday April 18th 2019

 

 

 fearghal curtin arizona state university a

 

Bryan Clay Invitational Results 2019

 

Closing Stages of 5,000m

Fearghal Curtin - Bryan Clay Invitational 5000m 2019 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Fearghal ran 13:53.53, in the Azusa Pacific Invitational, outside Los Angeles, in the 5000m last Thursday night, coming second to Morgan McDonald, an Australian based in Wisconsin, who is the National xcountry, 3k and 5K indoor Champion, on a track with short straights and wide bends.

There was a big number of competitors in the race, and Fearghal had to do a lot of wide running, to keep an eye on the leading group - This cost him time in the race. He ran cautiously, with the aim of getting under 14 minutes, to qualify for the Regionals, in Sacramento, in late May.

Fearghal was very pleased with his performance, which is ranked in the first 7 All Time Arizona State University Rankings.

 

fearghal curtin bryan clay invitational 5000m 2019 results

Barry Keane, Waterford AC, was also in Fearghal’s race, finishing 15th, in 14:04, while Jack O'Leary, Mullingar Harriers AC, ran in a separate 5000m race at the same meet, finishing 8th, in 14:11. All three, Fearghal, Jack and Barry, now have European Under-23 5000m qualifying times. Fearghal’s time is ranked in the first 7 all time in Arizona State University. 


On Saturday night, Fearghal paced Heat 3 of the 1500m, and won in 3:47.9. Paddy Robb was in same race, running 3:49.

Stephanie Cotter

stephanie cotter bryan clay invitational womens 1500m 2019
Overall Women's 1,500m Results



Stephanie Cotter, West Muskerry AC, was second in her 1500m heat, in a time of 4:25.21, behind Olivia Hoi, BYU, who won 1500m Heat 4, in 4:22.80.

 

Peter Lynch, Kilkenny City Harriers/Tulsa ran 29:29 in a 10,000m, on Friday night, qualifying him for the European Under-23's. There are now two Irish European Under-23 10,000m qualifiers: Barry Keane and Peter Lynch

 

 

Grace McKenzie


Leon Johnson NSU Invitational, Natchitoches, Louisiana - Friday April 290th 2019

 

grace mckenzie finish photo john lemke

Grace McKenzie, McNeese State University & Belgooly AC

 

Grace McKenzie, McNeese State University and Belgooly AC, continues to rewrite the McNeese State track and field record book, in numerous events. Last Friday, April 20th, the McNeese junior broke the school in the 400mH hurdles, after posting a blistering time of 59.97 seconds. It also brings Grace up to 21st position in the Irish All-Time 400mH standings


That time makes her the first Mcneese State woman to break the 60 second barrier in the 400mH, in just her fifth-time ever competing in the event. In doing so, she maintains her top ranking in the Southland Conference. In the 100mH hurdles, Grace finished first, in 14.02 sec, in the inaugural Daeshon Gordon 100-meter hurdles race, named after Daeshon Gordon, an All-American from Northwestern State, who tragically passed away last year. 


Grace was also in action in the field events, where she placed second in the long jump, with a leap of 5.88m, behind US National Indoor Champion, Jasmyn Steeles, from Northwestern State.

 

 

Sam Healy

2019 Alumni Gold - Bernie Moore Track Stadium, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Sunday April 22nd


Alumni Gold 2019 Results

 

sam healy alumni gold 2019

 

Sam Healy, University of Louisiana, Monroe & Leevale AC, jumped 7.19m, for 4th place, in the Alumni Gold meet, in Baton Rouge, last Sunday

 

Related Articles

 

Sub-14 for Fearghal Curtin at Iowa State Classic 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin First Collegiate Athlete at UW Invitational 2019

 

Fearghal Curtin has Massive 5000m PB at Florida Relays

 

Big 3000m PB for Fearghal Curtin

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - December 2017

 

Fearghal Curtin's European Athletics Profile

 

Fearghal Curtin's All-Athletics Profile

Rob Heffernan Honoured with Naming of Tramore Valley Park Walk

The Rob Heffernan Walk - Tramore Valley Park

Wednesday May 22nd

 rob heffernan olympic medal presentation cork city hall

Rob heffernan, at the presentation of his 2012 Olympic 50km Walk Bronze Medal

 

Official opening and Naming of Tramore Valley Walk

Tramore Valley Park Walkwill beofficially opened May 22nd, by Lord Mayor, Cllr. Mick Finn. Cork City Council is honouring 5 times Olympian and World Champion Rob Heffernan by naming the Park Walk in his honour. The 2.5km looped Park Walk will include an outdoor gym

 

Rob Tweeted "This is a massive honor for me to know that long after I am gone a legacy of health and fitness at all levels will live on . To have a looped park walk named after me is very humbling and I would sincerely like to thank @corkcitycouncil #cork #health #Athletics #sport #history"

 tramore valley park opening b

Outdoor Gym in Tramore Valley Park

 

tramore valley park opening a

Work in progress, in preparation for Park opening

 

tramore valley park drone view

Bird's-eye-view of Tramore Valley Park


Mount Vernon Park and Tramore Valley Park Link
vernon mount park
Mount Vernon Park Layout

Future plans to link Tramore Valley Park with Mount Vernon Park, which is just across the M40 South Ring Road, will mean that there will be a substantial off-road route, which will be very welcome indeed. The two parks will be linked by a bridge over the M40.

 

tramore valley park amenity plans

Schematic for future of Tranore Valley Park

 

The Echo Article on Tramore Valley Park, from last September, outlines future plans for the facility, while Mount Vernon Park's post gives overviews of both Tramore Valley Park and Mount Vernon Park

 

 

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Monday April 22nd 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Monday April 22nd 2019

 ballintotis 4 mile road race flyer 2019  locha lua half marathon flyer 2019  liscarroll ac easter 2019 5k flyer  sheeps head 10k flyer 2019 2019 boherbue kiskeam road race flyer
Ballintotis 4 Mile - Wednesday April 17th, 8pm, Ballintotis Locha Lua Half-Marathon - Saturday April 20th, 10am, Ballingeary
 Liscarroll AC Easter 5k - Saturday April 20th, 11am, Doneraile Park
  Sheeps Head Easter 10k - Saturday April 20th, 12pm, Ahakista
Boherbue to Kiskeam 4 Mile - Monday April 22nd, 1pm, Boherbue

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Mon April 22nd - Busy week with lots on: Ballintotis 4 Mile, Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Liscarroll AC Easter 5k, Sheeps Head Easter 10k & Boherbue to Kiskeam 4 Mile, Athletics Leader Course...and Cheetah Run entries open on Thursday!


 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Wednesday April 17th, 8pm, Ballintotis - Ballintotis 4 Mile

 

Saturday April 20th, 10am, Ballingeary - Locha Lua Half-Marathon

 

Saturday April 20th, 10am, CIT Track - Athletics Leader Course

 

Saturday April 20th, 11am, Doneraile Park - Liscarroll AC Easter 5k

Saturday April 20th, 12pm, Ahakista - Sheeps Head Easter 10k

 

Monday April 22nd, 1pm, Boherbue - Boherbue - Kiskeam 4 Mile

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Ballintotis 4, April 17th

 

Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th

SOLD OUT


Sheeps Head 10k, Ahakista, Saturday April 20th


The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Midleton 5, Thursday May 2nd

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May

 

Cheetah Run, Thursday May 16th

Entry opens 10am, Thursday April 17th

 

Buttevant 4, Friday 17th May


Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

€35 Early Bird Entry, until May 15th

 

 

CARA 7 Mile Road Race 1985 Recalled in Video

Down Memory Lane - Cara 7 1985

Little Island - Glanmire

Sunday December 1st 1985



tony o leary winning cara 7 1985

Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC, coming in to win the CARA 7 1985

 


Video of CARA 7 1985

58 Minute video on Cork Athletics Vimeo account

 

 

1985, a distant memory for some of us.....a piece of history for, probably, most.  The images and video are grainy, but give us a glimpse of the safety measures (LOL) of yesteryear, with runners running down the middle of the (old) main Cork-Waterford road, during heavy traffic, in the middle of a busy Sunday afternoon.  How anyone wasn't injured...or worse..is probably a miracle!

 

This was the third and final running of the cara 7, and attracted a phenomenal entry of approx. 950. Even now, a field of 950 would delight most race organisers.

The previous year, 1984, a 14 year Sonia O'Sullivan (misnamed in the results as Sofia) came home in 20th place, in a time of 40:20.

 

cara 7 1985 a

Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC (on left) matches stride with Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC, negotiating traffic, going through Glanmire village

 

cara 7 1985 b

Liam O'Brien, East Cork AC and Tony O'Leary, Leevale AC, approach Dunkettle Roundabout

 

 cara 7 1985 c

Obstacle Course - O'Leary and O'Brien weave through traffic on the main Cork-Waterford Road. O'Brien has moved to the hard shoulder facing traffic, while O'Leary makes his break, running down the middle of the National Primary route, ignoring the cars on either side

 

cara 7 1985 d

Chasing group negotiating the Cork-Waterford road

 

john walshe cara 7 1985

John Walshe, then with Midleton AC, finishes the CARA 7 1985

 

 

Some of the 1985 CARA 7 Results

Pos Athlete Club Time
1 Tony O'Leary Leevale AC 34:51
2 Liam O'Brien East Cork AC 35:08
3 ?? ??  
4 Martin Casey Togher AC  
5 Sean Harte St Finbarrs AC  
6 Michael Carey Leevale AC  
7 Eric Bergin Leevale AC  
8 Martin Drake Youghal AC  
9 Eric Crockett St Finbarrs AC  
10 ?? St Nicholas AC  
11 ?? St Finbarrs AC  
12 Brian Meade East Cork AC  
13 Seamus Hartnett East Cork AC  
14 Pat Kerrigan Mallow AC  
15 ?? Leevale AC  
16 Jerry Murphy Leevale AC  
17 John O'Leary Leevale AC  
18 John Walshe Midleton AC  
19 ?? ??  
20 George Walsh Youghal AC  
21 Donie Walsh Leevale AC 39:28
22 Eddie Connolly Leevale AC  

 

Leading Women's Results

Pos Athlete Club Time
1 Valerie O'Mahony Togher AC  
2 Marion Lyons St Finbarrs AC 40:51
3 Anne Murphy Leevale AC 42:24
4 Catherine Speight Leevale AC  

 

 

Course Measurer Training Courses 2019

Training Courses for Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer Accreditation

10am - 4pm, Saturday April 13th 2019

Bantry, Co. Cork

 

IAAF AIMS Road Measuring course in Suva 10 1024x768

IAAF Course participants Laying down a Calibration Course in Suva

 

Cork Athletics is to hold a number of one-day training courses for those interested in becoming accredited Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurers. The initial course will be held in Bantry, on Saturday next, April 13th.

The other courses will be held in various locations, in East Cork, West Cork, and North Cork, again depending on candidate availability.

There is a great need for Measurers in West Cork, in particular, however Measurers are required in all areas.  Between all courses, the number of places available is dependent on our stock of Jones Counters. Currently we have five (6) counters, so the maximum number of candidates on the initial course is five, unless any of the participants has access to a Jones Counter - some people may be able to borrow a Jones counter from another Club or Measurer, for use on the day.



Course Vacancies

Currently, there are three (3) people attenfding Saturday's course. There are six (6) Jones Counters available, so there vacancies for three more candidate Measurers. Anyone interested should This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 0986261178 asap.

 

Course Base

Westlodge Hotel, Bantry

We will meet in the Westlodge Hotel, Bantry, where we will have our intro and set-up session, taking approx. 1 hour. Following this, we will head to Bantry Airstrip, where we will lay down a new 400m calibration course - there is already one there.  After this, we will return to The Westlodge Hotel, for a short break, with sandwiches, tea & coffee, complimentary of Cork Athletics County Board.

After our break, we will head back to the calibration course and calibrate each bicycle/Jones Counter, and head out on a practical measurement. Once the practical is finished, we will recalibrate, and head back to The Westlodge Hotel, for review, further information and discussion, and 'wrap-up'

 

Course Essentials

 Bicycle (Note: As the Jones Counter must be fitted to the front wheel, bikes with disc brakes are NOT suitable.

Bicycle spanner(s) - Required to remove front wheel & fit Jones Counter

Puncture repair kit (Just in case!)

Helmet

Hi-Viz vest

Notebook

Pen/Pencil

Calculator

Costs

These courses are FREE of charge to Registered Athletics Ireland members, however there is a charge of €120, payable to "Cork Athletics County Board" for non-Athletics Ireland members ONLY

If participants wish to buy Jones Counters, either for themselves, or for their club, these can be bought by Athletics Ireland members, for €120 each, payable to "Athletics Ireland". The cost for non-Athletics Ireland members is €200 each, again payable to "Athletics Ireland".

 

Weather and Course Duration

As we will be out for most of the day, these courses are very weather dependent. For Health & Safety reasons, courses will not be held if the weather on the day is just awful, however weather can be predicted reasonably well within a few days, if not longer. The course is held over one day, generally from around 9:30/10am to 4pm(ish), and covers the theoretical and practical sides of measurement.

 

Course Content

 

jones counter jones counter wheel
Jones Counter Jones Counter Mounter on Wheel

 

Introduction & Safety

 

Jones Counter Setup

 

Laying of Measurement Baseline

 

Calibration of Jones Counter

 

Measurement Practical

 

Post Measurement Recalibration

 

Documentation, Maps and Records

 

'Tips & Tricks'

 

 dave cundy aDave Cundy, AIMS/IAAF Grade A Measurer doing his 'calcs'


Accreditation

Following successful conclusion of the course, candidates are required to submit documentation detailing at least one course measurement that they have undertaken on their own. Assuming all is satisfactory, and it invariably is, candidates then become accredited Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurers

 

racing the line understanding how courses are measured 5
Measurement Line - and the Racing Line - on an unrestrictyed course

 

Course Tutor

johnquigley aims iaaf measurer karen fenton memorial 2018

These courses will be delivered by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF Grade A Measurer

John was first accredited as an Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer, in 2002. He gained AIMS/IAAF Grade B status in 2011, where his accreditation measurement was undertaken on the London 2012 Olympic Marathon Course, under the scrutiny of Hugh Jones, AIMS Secretary, AIMS/IAAF Grade A Measurer and AIMS Administrator for Europe.  John was appointed to AIMS/IAAF Grade A status in April 2018. 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday April 14th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday April 14th 2019

dromahane 5k road race flyer 2019  East Cork Athletics Division Logo min  dromina 10 mile road race flyer 2019  karen fenton 5k road race flyer 2019a
Dromahane 5k - Saturday April 13th, 6:30pm, Dromahane  East Cork T&F Chps - Sunday April 14th, 11:30am, CIT Track
Dromina 10 Mile & 10km - Sunday April 14th, 12pm, Dromina
  Karen Fenton 5k - Sunday April 14th, 12:30pm, Waterfall

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun April 14th: Dromahane 5k, East Cork T&F Chps, Dromina 10 & Karen Fenton 5k (Waterfall), National 10k Chps, Paris & Boston Marathons


 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Saturday April 13th, 6:30pm, Dromahane - Dromahane 5k

 

Sunday April 14th, 12pm, Dromina - Dromina 10 Mile & 10km

 

Sunday April 14th, 11:30am, CIT Track - East Cork T&F Championships - Day 1

 

Sunday April 14th, 12:30pm, Waterfall - Karen Fenton Memorial 5k

 

National

Sunday April 14th, 1:30pm, Dublin - Great Ireland Run/National 10K Championships

 

 

International

 

 Sunday April 14th, Paris, France - Paris Marathon

 

Monday April 15th, Boston, USA Boston Marathon

 

 

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Dromina 10, Sunday April 14th


Karen Fenton Memorial 5k, Ballinora, Sunday April 14th

 

Ballintotis 4, April 17th

 

Locha Lua Half-Marathon, Ballingeary, Saturday April 20th


Sheep's Head 10k, Ahakista, Saturday April 20th


The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Midleton 5, Thursday May 2nd

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May

 

Buttevant 4, Friday 17th May


Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

€35 Early Bird Entry, until May 15th

 

 

Cork Athletics - Events Week Ending Sunday April 28th 2019

Registered Cork Athletics Races & Events for Week Ending Sunday April 28th 2019

 Graded Leagues Series Header  East Cork Athletics Division Logo min   leevale ac track and field meet 2019  great railway run flyer 2019  mt hillary ac 5 mile road race flyer 2019  brand athleticsireland
Cork Athletics Graded T&F Leagues - Round 1 - Wednesday April 24th, 7:15pm, CIT Track
  40th East Cork Road Championships - Thursday April 25th, 7:30pm, Ballynoe
Leevale Sports - Junior & Senior T&F - Saturday April 27th, 11am, CIT Track
  Leevale Sports - Juvenile T&F - Sunday April 28th, 11am, CIT Track

Great Railway Run 25k & 10k

- Sunday April 28th, 9:30am, Cork
Mt. Hillary 5 Mile - Sunday April 28th, 10am, Banteer Athletics Ireland Road Relay Championships - Sunday April 28th, 2pm, Dublin

 

 

 Weeks Summary:

w/e Sun April 28th - Another Busy week: Graded T&F Leagues - Round 1, East Cork Road Championships, Leevale Sports - Juvenile, Junior & Senior T&F, Great Railway Run 25k & 10k & Mt. Hillary 5 Mile and Athletics Ireland Road Relay Championships


 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Cork Events This Week

 

Wednesday April 24th, 7:15pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics Graded T&F Leagues 2019 - Round 1

 

Thursday April 25th, 10am, Ballynoe - 40th East Cork Road Championships

 

Saturday April 27th, 11:30am, CIT Track - Leevale Sports - Junior & Senior T&F

 

Sunday April 28th, 9:30am, Cork/ 11am, Monkstown - Great Railway Run 25k & 10k

Sunday April 28th, 10am, Banteer - Mt. Hillary 5 Mile

 

Sunday April 28th, 11am, CIT Track -  Leevale Sports - Juvenile T&F


National

 

Sunday April 28th, 2pm, Raheny, Dublin - Athletics Ireland Road Relay Championships

 

International

Sunday April 28th, 8am, London - London Marathon

Online Registrations

The Following Upcoming Races currently have Online Entry or Online Registration open:
If your event is missing, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


The Great Railway Run 10k & 25k Road Races, Sunday April 29th

 

Midleton 5, Thursday May 2nd

 

Bweeng 5k, Sunday 12th May

Cheetah Run, Thursday May 16th

 

Buttevant 4, Friday 17th May


 Cork City Marathon, Sunday 2nd June

 

Charleville Half-Marathon, Sunday 15th September

€35 Early Bird Entry, until May 15th

 

 

County Registrar's Notice Regarding Newly Transferred Athletes - April 2019

Transfers Approved in April 2019 are Effective from May 1st 2019

Transfer Window Closed

 

Cork Athletics County Registrar, John Copithorne, has said that clubs registering newly transferred athletes must please stop doing so - These athletes should NOT be registered with their new club until at least May 1st

Athlete transfers are effective from May 1st. In the meantime, they MAY run as unattached during April, and are expected to wear neutral colours, normally white, and should NOT wear the new clubs colours before May 1st.

Some clubs have, apparently, being trying to 'get round'/fool the registration system, by registering athletes using different name spellings, and/or altered dates of birth. Such practices may invalidate the athlete's insurance cover, and also leaves the registering club in a vulnerable position. It may also affect athletes eligibility for Championships, based on incorrect dates.

In addition, it compromises the registration system, with duplicate athletes, and will give rise to incorrect registration figures.


CANCELLED - East Cork Athletics Division T and F Championship 2018 - Day 1

CANCELLED - East Cork Athletics Division T&F Championship 2018 - Day 1

 

CIT Track

Cork 11:30am, Sunday April 14th 2019

severe weather alert

 

Tomorrow's East Cork Division Track and Field Championships, scheduled for 11:30am, at CIT Track, has been CANCELLED, due to the adverse weather conditions. Met Eireann has issued a Status Orange Weather Warning for Cork, with heavy rain and high winds forecast.

 

An East Cork Division spokesman said that, regretably, the decision was reached following consultation with the clubs, and that it was felt that Health and Safety concerns dictated that the event should be called off. "We can't have children compete in heavy rain, and then wait in the stands, in wet gear, for their next event...and strong winds are likely to make T&F conditions exceedingly difficult"


At this point in time, no decision has been made regarding alternative date(s)

PLEASE SPREAD THE WORD ABOUT THE CANCELLATION


 

Met Eireann Weather Warning

Status Orange - Rainfall Warning for Cork and Waterford

In the 48 hour period from Saturday evening to Monday evening, a spell of heavy rain through Saturday night and Sunday followed by a second spell of heavy rain later on Sunday night and Monday will give large rainfall amounts.

Flooding and hazardous driving conditions in many areas. Rainfall amounts will be highest along the south coast and in mountainous areas.

Valid: Saturday 13 April 2019 18:00 to Monday 15 April 2019 18:00

Issued: Saturday 13 April 2019 17:00

Cork City Sports Athletics Persons of the Month February and March 2019 - Eamonn Flanagan and Annette Quaid

Eamonn Flanagan and Annette Quaid are Cork City Sports Athletics Persons of the Month for February & March 2019

River Lee Hotel

Friday April 12th 2019

 

 cork city sports athletics persons of month february march 2019 27

Eamonn Flanagan & Annette Quaid are Cork City Sports Athletics Persons of the Month for February & March 2019


The awards were presented to Eamonn and Annette at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Friday April 12th 2019

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

cork city sports athletics persons of month february march 2019 33 cork city sports athletics persons of month february march 2019 35
   

 

The Cork City Sports Athletics Persons of the Month of February and March 2019 are Eamonn Flanagan (Abbey Striders AC) and Annette Quaid (Leevale AC)

 

 

 

 

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month - February 2019 - Award Citation

cork city sports athletics persons of month february march 2019 32

Eamonn Flanagan, Abbey Striders AC, with the 'Pole Vault Specialists'

 

The Cork City Sports Athletic Person Award for the Month of February goes to Eamonn Flanagan (Abbey Striders AC)

At the National Senior Indoor Track & Field Championship all three medalists in the Women's Pole Vault  (Clodagh Walsh, Ciara Hickey and Orla Coffey) were coached by Eamonn. This must be a unique occasion. Apart from the undoubted talent of the athletes concerned, this achievement is a testimony to the dedicated coaching skills that Eamonn has brought to the event, and the group of athletes under his tutelage.

 

 Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - March 2019 - Award Citation
 

cork city sports athletics persons of month february march 2019 8 copy
Annette Quaid, Leevale AC, with Leevale group

 

The March award for the Cork City Sports Athletic Person of the Month goes to Annette Quaid (Leevale AC).

At the World Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships in Torun, Poland, Annette secured the silver medal in both the 400m and 800m, in the F40 category. She set a personal best of 58.90 sec in the 400m final.

 

Photos

 cork city sports athletics persons of month february march 2019 27

Eamonn Flanagan and Annette Quaid with Cork City Sports and sponsor representatives: River Lee, 96/103FM, The Echo and Cork Crystal


18 Photos on Cork Athletics County Board Facebook Album

 

 

Videos

 

Eamonn Flanagan Interviewed by John Walshe & John Quigley

 

 

Annette Quaid Interviewed by John Walshe & John Quigley

 

 

Donal Murnane, Cork City Sports reading the Award Citations

 

 

Related Articles

 

 

Cork Road Race Leaderboard - April 2019

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - April 2019

Leading Times for 4k, 5k, 5 Miles, 10k, 10 Miles & Half-Marathon

 

Updated Wednesday April 9th

Emer Casey 5k & Sonia O'Sullivan Cobh 10 added


Updated Thursday April 18th

Dromahane 5k, Karen Fenton 5k & Ballintotis 4 added

 

podium image

 

 

These tables include results from Registered Athletics Ireland events ONLY, for year to date

 

Results

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Calendar

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

Notes

Note: Cork Athletics regularly received queries as to why BHAA and Unregistered races are not included in the Leaderboards. Answer: While considerable numbers of Athletics Ireland members are also BHAA members, the BHAA, and their events are not part of Athletics Ireland, so are not included.

When it comes to unregistered events, these don't belong to any athletics organisation. Most have dubious safety and organisational standards, and have little or no experience in organising races - it's not what they do on a regular basis.

 

In addition, the vast majority of these race courses have not been measured - a 5k held during summer 2018 came out as 2.93 Miles, instead of 3.11 Miles, a difference of almost 290m. Inclusion of such events would make a nonsense of the Leaderboards.   ...as for a PB on such a course, you'll really just be fooling yourself!

So..If you want to get on the Leaderboards, Run in Registered Athletics Ireland races. They'll be listed on our Calendar

 

Leaderboards 2018

    June         July        August        September   

    December   

 

Leaderboards 2019

  March 2019 

 

 

Race Distance

  4km    5km   4M 
  5M    10km    10M    Half-Mar 

 

  Leaderboard - 4 km

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:12:50 Cloyne Commons - Jan
2 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:02 Cloyne Commons - Jan
3 Barry O'SHEA M Midleton AC 00:13:14 Cloyne Commons - Jan
1 Michael BRUTON M Leevale AC 00:13:14 Cloyne Commons - Mar
4 Naoise FLAITHEARTAIGH MJ Bandon AC 00:13:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
5 Brian HARTY M   00:13:29 Cloyne Commons - Jan
6 Graham SWORDS M East Cork AC 00:13:33 Cloyne Commons - Jan
7 Shane HARRINGTON M East Cork AC 00:13:36 Cloyne Commons - Jan
1 Graham SWORDS M East Cork AC 00:13:37 Cloyne Commons - Feb
2 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:13:40 Cloyne Commons - Mar
8 Ken INCE M Watergrasshill AC 00:13:45 Cloyne Commons - Jan
3 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork AC 00:13:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
2 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:13:50 Cloyne Commons - Feb
9 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:13:55 Cloyne Commons - Jan
4 Jonathan FINN M East Cork AC 00:13:58 Cloyne Commons - Mar
10 Tim CROWLEY M East Cork AC 00:13:59 Cloyne Commons - Jan
11 Stephen O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:14:00 Cloyne Commons - Jan
3 Pauric GOLLOGLY M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:14:00 Cloyne Commons - Feb
5 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:14:00 Cloyne Commons - Mar
12 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:14:03 Cloyne Commons - Jan
             
  Women          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:14:24 Cloyne Commons - Feb
16 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:14:34 Cloyne Commons - Jan
15 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:08 Cloyne Commons - Mar
27 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:15:13 Cloyne Commons - Jan
20 Noreen MACKEY F Kilmurray Ibrickane Club 00:15:20 Cloyne Commons - Feb
17 Noreen MACKEY F Kilmurray Ibrickane Club 00:15:20 Cloyne Commons - Mar
21 Nollaigh O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:36 Cloyne Commons - Mar
23 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:53 Cloyne Commons - Feb
27 Vicki SPITERI F Midleton AC 00:16:10 Cloyne Commons - Mar
35 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:16:17 Cloyne Commons - Jan
29 Alley O'CONNOR F Clomel AC 00:16:21 Cloyne Commons - Mar
30 Nadine FORDE F35 Leevale AC 00:16:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
34 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:16:40 Cloyne Commons - Mar
44 Nadine FORDE F50 Leevale AC 00:16:47 Cloyne Commons - Jan
53 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:17:10 Cloyne Commons - Jan
41 Aoife HEALY FJ Unattached 00:17:20 Cloyne Commons - Mar
43 Rachel CAREY F Leevale AC 00:17:24 Cloyne Commons - Mar
38 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:35 Cloyne Commons - Feb
46 Maire WALSH F35 Midleton AC 00:17:42 Cloyne Commons - Mar
47 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:17:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  F35          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
30 Nadine FORDE F35 Leevale AC 00:16:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
46 Maire WALSH F35 Midleton AC 00:17:42 Cloyne Commons - Mar
47 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:17:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
47 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:04 Cloyne Commons - Feb
69 Laura O'FLYNN F35   00:18:06 Cloyne Commons - Jan
53 Ciara DENNIS F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:08 Cloyne Commons - Mar
77 Anna ERFURTH F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:26 Cloyne Commons - Jan
50 Ciara DENNIS F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:27 Cloyne Commons - Feb
61 Louise BARRY F35 Midleton AC 00:18:42 Cloyne Commons - Mar
63 Laura O'FLYNN F35 Unattached 00:18:48 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  F40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
71 Mary FOX F40 Unattached 00:19:07 Cloyne Commons - Mar
72 Ashling CODY F40 Unattached 00:19:07 Cloyne Commons - Mar
78 Finola NYHAN F40 Unattached 00:19:22 Cloyne Commons - Mar
97 Trish O'RIORDAN F40   00:19:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
70 Leilia PENDER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
81 Deirdre MEYLOR F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:41 Cloyne Commons - Mar
86 Leilia PENDER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
76 Deirdre MEYLER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:55 Cloyne Commons - Feb
116 Leilia PENDER F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:07 Cloyne Commons - Jan
121 Emer SULLIVAN F40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:20:25 Cloyne Commons - Jan
             
  F45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
21 Nollaigh O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:36 Cloyne Commons - Mar
23 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:15:53 Cloyne Commons - Feb
35 Nollaig O'NEILL F45 Leevale AC 00:16:17 Cloyne Commons - Jan
59 Angela MCCALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:34 Cloyne Commons - Mar
55 Angela MCCALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:44 Cloyne Commons - Feb
96 Alma WORRALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:22 Cloyne Commons - Jan
79 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:19:30 Cloyne Commons - Mar
89 Mags COUGHLAN F45 Unattached 00:19:50 Cloyne Commons - Mar
114 Mags COUGHLAN F45   00:19:58 Cloyne Commons - Jan
78 Mags COUGHLAN F45 Unattached 00:19:59 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  F50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
44 Nadine FORDE F50 Leevale AC 00:16:47 Cloyne Commons - Jan
38 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:35 Cloyne Commons - Feb
66 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:17:57 Cloyne Commons - Jan
76 Mary DE BARRA F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:15 Cloyne Commons - Mar
99 Mary DE BARRA F50   00:19:24 Cloyne Commons - Jan
68 Mary DE BARRA F50 Unattached 00:19:26 Cloyne Commons - Feb
122 Eileen RYALL F50   00:20:25 Cloyne Commons - Jan
106 Eileen RYALL F50 Unattached 00:20:43 Cloyne Commons - Mar
106 Annabel GOLDEN F50 Unattached 00:21:00 Cloyne Commons - Feb
125 Celia O'REGAN F50 Youghal AC 00:21:55 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  F55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
94 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:20:33 Cloyne Commons - Feb
107 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:20:43 Cloyne Commons - Mar
154 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton AC 00:21:52 Cloyne Commons - Jan
133 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:54 Cloyne Commons - Mar
169 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:56 Cloyne Commons - Jan
134 Ruth PHELAN F55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:23:18 Cloyne Commons - Feb
147 Colette BAILY F55 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:23:52 Cloyne Commons - Mar
152 Colette BAILEY F55 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:24:25 Cloyne Commons - Feb
199 Colette BAILY F55 Ballinacurra Villagers AC 00:24:44 Cloyne Commons - Jan
178 Noreen O'RIORDAN F55 Midleton AC 00:26:26 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  F60+          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
145 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:23:59 Cloyne Commons - Feb
149 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:24:00 Cloyne Commons - Mar
192 Kathleen DUNNE F70   00:24:34 Cloyne Commons - Jan
194 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:24:38 Cloyne Commons - Jan
168 Kathleen DUNNE F70 Unattached 00:24:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
169 Kathleen DUNNE F70 Unattached 00:25:32 Cloyne Commons - Feb
170 Ann HEALY F60 Unattached 00:25:34 Cloyne Commons - Feb
204 Kathleen O'CONNELL F65 Midleton AC 00:25:53 Cloyne Commons - Mar
210 Ann HEALY F60 Unattached 00:26:15 Cloyne Commons - Mar
             
  M40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
2 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:02 Cloyne Commons - Jan
14 Conor MULLANE M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:14:22 Cloyne Commons - Jan
8 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:40 Cloyne Commons - Feb
18 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:41 Cloyne Commons - Jan
10 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:14:45 Cloyne Commons - Feb
10 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:14:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
21 Trevor COLLINS M40 Naas AC 00:14:48 Cloyne Commons - Jan
12 Paul CASHMAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:14:51 Cloyne Commons - Feb
15 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:15:03 Cloyne Commons - Feb
19 Andrew DEKLERK M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:15:18 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
3 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork AC 00:13:45 Cloyne Commons - Mar
13 Frank HAYES M45 East Cork AC 00:14:04 Cloyne Commons - Jan
8 Owen DOWING M45 Unattached 00:14:14 Cloyne Commons - Mar
11 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:14:50 Cloyne Commons - Mar
23 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:14:54 Cloyne Commons - Jan
13 Edmond BYRNE M45 Togher AC 00:14:57 Cloyne Commons - Mar
24 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St Catherines AC 00:15:00 Cloyne Commons - Jan
14 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:15:00 Cloyne Commons - Feb
16 Edmund NICHOLSON M45 Youghal AC 00:15:05 Cloyne Commons - Feb
17 Edmund BYRNE M45 Togher AC 00:15:08 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
20 Pat BRUTON M50   00:14:46 Cloyne Commons - Jan
11 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:14:50 Cloyne Commons - Feb
13 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:14:54 Cloyne Commons - Feb
12 Pat BRUTON M50 Unattached 00:14:54 Cloyne Commons - Mar
18 Pat BRUTON M50 Unattached 00:15:11 Cloyne Commons - Feb
30 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:15:56 Cloyne Commons - Jan
26 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:16:05 Cloyne Commons - Mar
41 Michael MCDONALD M50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:34 Cloyne Commons - Jan
32 Michael MCDONALD M50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:36 Cloyne Commons - Mar
31 Michael MCDONALD M50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:16:40 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
37 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
43 Tom MOORE M55 Cobh Tri 00:16:42 Cloyne Commons - Jan
32 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:16:45 Cloyne Commons - Feb
41 JJ RYAN M55 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:39 Cloyne Commons - Feb
54 Pat WALSH M55 Unattached 00:18:09 Cloyne Commons - Mar
55 Peter QUINN M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:19 Cloyne Commons - Mar
51 Pat WALSH M55 Unattached 00:18:27 Cloyne Commons - Feb
52 Peter QUINN M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:30 Cloyne Commons - Feb
57 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:18:30 Cloyne Commons - Mar
82 Peter QUINN M55 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:39 Cloyne Commons - Jan
             
  M60          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
43 Eddie O'REGAN M60 Youghal AC 00:17:44 Cloyne Commons - Feb
52 Eddie O'REGAN M60 Youghal AC 00:17:57 Cloyne Commons - Mar
71 JJ CASEY M60   00:18:11 Cloyne Commons - Jan
85 Eddie O'REGAN M60 Youghal AC 00:18:45 Cloyne Commons - Jan
60 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:19:10 Cloyne Commons - Feb
77 Joe POWER M60 Unattached 00:19:21 Cloyne Commons - Mar
98 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:19:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
71 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 00:19:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
109 Bartholomew KEARNEY M60 Leevale AC 00:19:40 Cloyne Commons - Jan
79 Joe POWER M60 Unattached 00:20:01 Cloyne Commons - Feb
             
  M65+          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
85 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:19:44 Cloyne Commons - Mar
80 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:20:02 Cloyne Commons - Feb
115 John WALSHE M65 Road Runners Club 00:20:06 Cloyne Commons - Jan
99 John WALSHE M65 Road Runners Club 00:20:22 Cloyne Commons - Mar
177 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:23:23 Cloyne Commons - Jan
202 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 00:25:06 Cloyne Commons - Jan
194 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 00:25:26 Cloyne Commons - Mar
168 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun AC 00:25:28 Cloyne Commons - Feb
199 Billy GRIFFIN M80 Midleton AC 00:27:09 Cloyne Commons - Feb
248 Billy GRIFFIN M75 Midleton AC 00:27:51 Cloyne Commons - Jan

 Top

Leaderboard - 5km

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 James McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:15:16 Emer Casey
2 Sean McGrath M East Cork AC 00:15:20 Emer Casey
3 Jake McCarthy MJ Youghal AC 00:15:28 Emer Casey
4 Kevin O'Leary M East Cork AC 00:15:40 Emer Casey
5 Mark Walsh M Leevale AC 00:15:52 Emer Casey
6 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:15:55 Emer Casey
7 Chris murphy M Leevale AC 00:15:58 Emer Casey
1 Eric Curran M Leevale AC 00:16:04 Dromahane
2 Anthony Mannix M Leevale AC 00:16:07 Dromahane
8 Shane Collins M Crusaders AC 00:16:10 Emer Casey
9 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale 00:16:33 Emer Casey
1 Nathan O'LEARY MJ Leevale AC 00:16:37 Karen Fenton
10 Niall murphy M East Cork AC 00:16:42 Emer Casey
11 John Collins M Skibbereen AC 00:16:42 Emer Casey
12 Graham Swords M East Cork AC 00:16:43 Emer Casey
13 Andrew Hobbs M Leevale AC 00:16:49 Emer Casey
14 Aoife Cooke F youghal ac 00:16:52 Emer Casey
15 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale 00:16:54 Emer Casey
16 Cathal O'Connell M55 St Finbars 00:16:58 Emer Casey
17 Brendan Coleman M40 youghal ac 00:16:59 Emer Casey
             
  Women          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
14 Aoife Cooke F youghal ac 00:16:52 Emer Casey
43 Ann Geary F40 Midleton ac 00:18:48 Emer Casey
46 Lisa Hegarty F Leevale AC 00:18:58 Emer Casey
11 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:05 Karen Fenton
50 Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal AC 00:19:16 Emer Casey
5 Margaret Murphy F Mallow AC 00:19:17 Dromahane
12 Grainne O'DONNELL F35   00:19:19 Karen Fenton
54 Nollaigh O'Neill F45 Leevale AC 00:19:23 Emer Casey
57 Liz Nyhan F45 West Waterford 00:19:28 Emer Casey
58 Deirdre Ansbro F40 youghal ac 00:19:30 Emer Casey
15 Annemarie POWER F45 Eagle AC 00:19:58 Karen Fenton
4 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40   00:20:00 Crosshaven
63 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale 00:20:04 Emer Casey
65 Eadaoin O'Neill F East Cork AC 00:20:08 Emer Casey
66 Maggie O'Mahony F40 Youghal AC 00:20:09 Emer Casey
18 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40 Leevale AC 00:20:13 Karen Fenton
71 Lorna Santry F East Cork AC 00:20:18 Emer Casey
72 Eileen Leahy F Midleton AC 00:20:24 Emer Casey
78 Louise O'Brien F40 Youghal AC 00:20:35 Emer Casey
20 Anna O'NEILL F45   00:20:35 Karen Fenton
             
  F35          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 Grainne O'DONNELL F35   00:19:19 Karen Fenton
63 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale 00:20:04 Emer Casey
82 Niamh O'Connor F35 East Cork AC 00:20:56 Emer Casey
114 Sarah Whelan F35 Clonmel AC 00:22:07 Emer Casey
132 Anna Erfurth F35 Carrigtwohill AC 00:22:35 Emer Casey
146 Clare Madden F35   00:23:04 Emer Casey
57 Sandra KEYES F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:23:20 Karen Fenton
157 Hazel Crowley F35 West Waterford Ac 00:23:44 Emer Casey
65 Aoife BUCKLEY F35   00:23:46 Karen Fenton
76 Helen CRONIN F35 Eagle AC 00:24:17 Karen Fenton
             
  F40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
43 Ann Geary F40 Midleton ac 00:18:48 Emer Casey
11 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:05 Karen Fenton
58 Deirdre Ansbro F40 youghal ac 00:19:30 Emer Casey
4 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40   00:20:00 Crosshaven
66 Maggie O'Mahony F40 Youghal AC 00:20:09 Emer Casey
18 Rosaleen MACKEOWN F40 Leevale AC 00:20:13 Karen Fenton
78 Louise O'Brien F40 Youghal AC 00:20:35 Emer Casey
81 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill ac 00:20:53 Emer Casey
8 Linda O'CONNOR F40   00:21:09 Crosshaven
89 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle Ac 00:21:14 Emer Casey
             
  F45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
50 Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal AC 00:19:16 Emer Casey
54 Nollaigh O'Neill F45 Leevale AC 00:19:23 Emer Casey
57 Liz Nyhan F45 West Waterford 00:19:28 Emer Casey
15 Annemarie POWER F45 Eagle AC 00:19:58 Karen Fenton
20 Anna O'NEILL F45   00:20:35 Karen Fenton
79 Susan Casey F45   00:20:38 Emer Casey
30 Anne WOLFE F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:21:52 Karen Fenton
107 Nicola Maunsell F45 Clonmel Ac 00:21:56 Emer Casey
31 Sarah TOAL F45   00:21:57 Karen Fenton
155 Claire Murphy F45 Youghal AC 00:23:33 Emer Casey
             
  F50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
127 Mary O'Mahony F50 Ballintotis Fit for L 00:22:25 Emer Casey
135 Marian Ahern F50 Midleton AC 00:22:38 Emer Casey
70 Edel KELLEHER F50   00:24:00 Karen Fenton
170 Onra Power F50 West Waterford Ac 00:24:16 Emer Casey
84 Colette RYAN F50   00:24:46 Karen Fenton
187 Helen Sheehan F50   00:24:58 Emer Casey
204 Catherine Clancy F50 St. Catherines AC 00:25:33 Emer Casey
266 Maura Lawton F50   00:28:43 Emer Casey
274 Deirdre O'Donnell F50   00:28:58 Emer Casey
285 Mel Manning F50 Road Runner Carrigtoo 00:29:09 Emer Casey
             
  F55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
111 Mary Sweeney F55 St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:03 Emer Casey
154 Aine murphy F55 ucc staff ac 00:23:33 Emer Casey
163 Alice Fitzgerald F55 West Waterford AC 00:23:56 Emer Casey
197 Mags Mulcahy F55   00:25:16 Emer Casey
128 Angela BELL MURPHY F55 Marathon Club Ireland 00:27:17 Karen Fenton
249 Lesley Feeney F55 St Catherines 00:27:52 Emer Casey
265 Mary Mulcahy F55 St Finbars 00:28:38 Emer Casey
271 Paula Dunne F55   00:28:52 Emer Casey
299 Siobhan Cooney F55 Youghal 00:30:02 Emer Casey
335 Geraldine Curtin F55   00:31:45 Emer Casey
             
  F60          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
47 Jo MARTIN F60   00:22:50 Karen Fenton
145 Joan Hough F60 Midleton AC 00:22:57 Emer Casey
117 Margaret KELLIHER F60 Ballincollig AC 00:26:52 Karen Fenton
259 Mary Lee F60 St. Catherines AC 00:28:20 Emer Casey
49 Anne LUCEY MURPHY F60   00:28:26 Crosshaven
293 Noreen Gleeson F60   00:29:33 Emer Casey
325 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton Ac 00:31:20 Emer Casey
342 Kathleen O'Connell F65 Midleton AC 00:31:54 Emer Casey
122 Bettie HIGGS F60   00:37:43 Crosshaven
372 Mary Toher F60   00:41:35 Emer Casey
             
  M40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
6 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:15:55 Emer Casey
9 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale 00:16:33 Emer Casey
17 Brendan Coleman M40 youghal ac 00:16:59 Emer Casey
18 Sean Dowling M40 Leevale AC 00:17:11 Emer Casey
23 Paul Spiteri M40 Midleton ac 00:17:32 Emer Casey
29 Paul Cashman M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:18:06 Emer Casey
7 Donal DOWLING M40 Eagle AC 00:18:34 Karen Fenton
39 Ferghal O'Conor M40   00:18:41 Emer Casey
42 Declan Dorgan M40 Midleton Ac 00:18:47 Emer Casey
45 Ivan Sheehan M40   00:18:54 Emer Casey
             
  M45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
24 John Murphy M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:17:35 Emer Casey
27 Denis McCaul M45 Leevale AC 00:18:02 Emer Casey
35 Ciaran Coleman M45 Youghal AC 00:18:23 Emer Casey
36 Cathal Prior M45   00:18:32 Emer Casey
37 Brian Landers M45 Youghal ac 00:18:32 Emer Casey
38 James Naughton M45 Cork Tri Club 00:18:34 Emer Casey
41 Edmond Nicholson M45 youghal ac 00:18:46 Emer Casey
48 Mick Murphy M45 Midleton AC 00:19:04 Emer Casey
56 Fionan O'Haodain M45 Midleton AC 00:19:25 Emer Casey
1 Ed BYRNE M45   00:19:30 Crosshaven
             
  M50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
15 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale 00:16:54 Emer Casey
4 Paul DUGGAN M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:17:49 Karen Fenton
33 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle Ac 00:18:18 Emer Casey
76 Sean O'Riordan M50   00:20:30 Emer Casey
97 Sean McGrath M50   00:21:28 Emer Casey
27 Richard HAWKINS M50 Eagle AC 00:21:37 Karen Fenton
99 Jimmy O'Sullivan M50 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 00:21:38 Emer Casey
116 Sean Murphy M50 Ballintotis F4L 00:22:11 Emer Casey
124 Donal O'Donoghue M50   00:22:21 Emer Casey
144 Jack Thebault M50 St Nicholas AC 00:22:49 Emer Casey
             
  M55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
16 Cathal O'Connell M55 St Finbars 00:16:58 Emer Casey
44 Ray Hahesy M55 West Waterford AC 00:18:49 Emer Casey
52 Edmond O'Sullivan M55 Midleton AC 00:19:22 Emer Casey
62 Mark Bulman M55 donoughmore 00:19:59 Emer Casey
70 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:20:16 Emer Casey
5 Zenon KASZUBOWSKI M55   00:20:26 Crosshaven
25 Martin LYNCH M55 Ballincollig AC 00:21:25 Karen Fenton
98 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle Ac 00:21:30 Emer Casey
28 Pat MURPHY M55 St Finbarrs AC 00:21:39 Karen Fenton
105 Keitaro Ado M55   00:21:49 Emer Casey
             
  M60          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
95 Anthony Dwyer M60 West Waterford 00:21:26 Emer Casey
37 Willie HAYES M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:22:18 Karen Fenton
122 Sylvie O'Mahony M60 Youghal AC 00:22:20 Emer Casey
40 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:22:31 Karen Fenton
13 Joe MURPHY M60   00:22:49 Crosshaven
61 Tim HOLLAND M60   00:23:29 Karen Fenton
153 Bartholowey Kearney M60 Leevale AC 00:23:30 Emer Casey
164 James Stapleton M60 Garryvoe AC 00:23:58 Emer Casey
230 Tom O'Neill M60 Ballintotis F4L 00:27:06 Emer Casey
56 John HALLORAN M60   00:28:48 Crosshaven
             
  M65          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
100 Willie O'Riordan M65 St Brendans Ac 00:21:38 Emer Casey
143 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC 00:22:48 Emer Casey
58 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle AC 00:23:23 Karen Fenton
190 Donie O'Connell M65 Midleton AC 00:25:02 Emer Casey
194 Walshe John M65 Road Runners Club 00:25:05 Emer Casey
101 Steve EVANS M65 Cork Tri Club 00:25:48 Karen Fenton
130 John MCCANN M65 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:21 Karen Fenton
172 Jimmy MURRAY M65 Cork Mental Health AC 00:29:07 Karen Fenton
294 John Fenton M65   00:29:40 Emer Casey
221 Paul MARTIN M65   00:31:08 Karen Fenton
             
  M70+          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
268 Ian Kohler M70 Midleton Ac 00:28:46 Emer Casey
322 Billy Caball M70 Rising Sun 00:31:03 Emer Casey

 

Top

Leaderboard - 4 Miles

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 Paul Moloney M35 Mallow AC 00:20:05 County Road Chps
1 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 00:20:14 Ballintotis
2 Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle AC 00:20:16 County Road Chps
3 Sean McGrath M35 East Cork AC 00:20:24 County Road Chps
2 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:20:28 Ballintotis
4 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:20:41 County Road Chps
5 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:43 County Road Chps
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:20:48 Ballintotis
4 Frank O'BRIEN MJ Midleton AC 00:21:00 Ballintotis
5 Barry DONOVAN M Leevale AC 00:21:05 Ballintotis
6 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:21:07 Ballintotis
1 James McCarthy M east cork ac 00:21:11 Killeagh
7 Damian KENNEALLY M Eagle AC 00:21:11 Ballintotis
6 Nathan O'Leary M Leevale AC 00:21:16 County Road Chps
7 Damian Kenneally M35 Eagle AC 00:21:22 County Road Chps
8 Jonathan Murphy M Leevale AC 00:21:29 County Road Chps
9 Matthew Murnane M Leevale AC 00:21:31 County Road Chps
10 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:21:34 County Road Chps
11 Barry O'Shea M Midleton AC 00:21:39 County Road Chps
2 Eric Curran M Leevale 00:21:46 Killeagh
             
  Women          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
28 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:23:26 Ballintotis
9 Fiona Santry F East Cork AC 00:24:08 Killeagh
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:27 County Road Chps
2 Claire O'Brien F Watergrasshill AC 00:24:32 County Road Chps
65 Ann GEARY F40 Midleton AC 00:24:44 Ballintotis
70 Niamh ROW F35 Leevale AC 00:24:49 Ballintotis
3 Lisa Hegarthy F Leevale AC 00:24:50 County Road Chps
80 Noreen MACKEY F Kilmurry Ibrickane AC 00:25:15 Ballintotis
20 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:25:17 Killeagh
4 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:18 County Road Chps
85 Evelyn CASHMAN F45 Youghal AC 00:25:26 Ballintotis
91 Anne-Marie HOLLAND F40 Youghal AC 00:25:34 Ballintotis
94 Jessica BROTON F Leevale AC 00:25:41 Ballintotis
5 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC 00:25:42 County Road Chps
97 Bernadette CROWLEY F Rathfarnham W.S.A.F 00:25:49 Ballintotis
27 Ann-Marie Holland F40 youghal ac 00:25:55 Killeagh
6 Niamh Cronin F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:59 County Road Chps
7 AnneMarie Power F45 Eagle AC 00:26:03 County Road Chps
8 Irene Eighan F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:17 County Road Chps
108 Ali O'CONNOR F Clonmel 00:26:23 Ballintotis
             
  F35          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
70 Niamh ROW F35 Leevale AC 00:24:49 Ballintotis
5 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC 00:25:42 County Road Chps
8 Irene Eighan F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:17 County Road Chps
9 Helen Canavan F35 Leevale AC 00:26:45 County Road Chps
10 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:26:51 County Road Chps
11 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale AC 00:27:00 County Road Chps
50 Nadine Forde F35 Leevale 00:27:50 Killeagh
22 Margaret Lillis F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:01 County Road Chps
21 Niamh O'Connor F35 East Cork AC 00:28:03 County Road Chps
193 Zita ANSBRO F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:28:25 Ballintotis
             
  F40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:27 County Road Chps
65 Ann GEARY F40 Midleton AC 00:24:44 Ballintotis
20 Ann Geary F40 Midleton AC 00:25:17 Killeagh
91 Anne-Marie HOLLAND F40 Youghal AC 00:25:34 Ballintotis
27 Ann-Marie Holland F40 youghal ac 00:25:55 Killeagh
6 Niamh Cronin F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:59 County Road Chps
128 Linda O'CONNOR F40   00:26:56 Ballintotis
133 Maggie O'MAHONY F40 Youghal AC 00:27:03 Ballintotis
14 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle AC 00:27:06 County Road Chps
136 Benvon LYONS F40 Focus on Fitness 00:27:15 Ballintotis
             
  F45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
4 Linda O'Sullivan F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:18 County Road Chps
85 Evelyn CASHMAN F45 Youghal AC 00:25:26 Ballintotis
7 AnneMarie Power F45 Eagle AC 00:26:03 County Road Chps
134 Siobhan O'LEARY F45 Midleton AC 00:27:04 Ballintotis
15 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale AC 00:27:12 County Road Chps
18 Lisa Crowley F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:27:27 County Road Chps
20 Denise Twohig F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:57 County Road Chps
23 Anne Wolfe F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:14 County Road Chps
194 Michelle NOLAN F45 Youghal AC 00:28:25 Ballintotis
34 Claire Fitzgerald F45 Midleton AC 00:29:48 County Road Chps
             
  F50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
122 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 00:26:41 Ballintotis
17 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:27:23 County Road Chps
146 Orla O'ROURKE F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:27:29 Ballintotis
243 Marion AHERN F50 Midleton AC 00:29:13 Ballintotis
32 Margo Dinan F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:29:35 County Road Chps
33 Marion Aherne F50 Midleton AC 00:29:46 County Road Chps
303 Mary O'MAHONY F50   00:30:21 Ballintotis
93 Mary O'Mahony F50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:30:38 Killeagh
367 Mary O'KEEFFE F50 Midleton AC 00:31:26 Ballintotis
397 Eileen O'KEEFFE F50 Doneraile AC 00:31:52 Ballintotis
             
  F55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
337 Aine MURPHY F55 UCC Staff AC 00:30:58 Ballintotis
412 Catherine LINEHAN F55 Watergrasshill AC 00:32:05 Ballintotis
46 Kitty Buckley F55 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:15 County Road Chps
129 fiona cunningham F55 BOI runners 00:33:30 Killeagh
575 Martha MCNAMARA F55 Midleton AC 00:34:21 Ballintotis
589 Angela’s MURPHY F55 Marathon Club Ireland 00:34:30 Ballintotis
678 Ann MCCARTHY F55 Doneraile AC 00:35:56 Ballintotis
739 Lesley FEENEY F55 St Catherines AC 00:37:05 Ballintotis
759 Amanda COONEY F55 Midleton AC 00:37:31 Ballintotis
765 Oonagh COLEMAN F55 Douglas Meet & Train 00:37:33 Ballintotis
             
  F60          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
375 Frances O'CONNOR F60 Eagle AC 00:31:38 Ballintotis
56 Marion Lyons F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:04 County Road Chps
673 Betty O'RIORDAN F60   00:35:49 Ballintotis
755 Carmel GEANEY F60 ESB 00:37:29 Ballintotis
60 Anne Lucey Murphy F60 Eagle AC 00:37:31 County Road Chps
61 Margaret Barry F60 Midleton AC 00:37:54 County Road Chps
794 Mary LEE F60 St Catherines AC 00:38:03 Ballintotis
831 Anne LUCEY MURPHY F60 Eagle AC 00:38:37 Ballintotis
860 Geri O'FLYNN F65   00:39:09 Ballintotis
182 Mary Lee F60 St Catherines 00:39:14 Killeagh
             
  M40          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
4 Mark Smith M40 Eagle AC 00:20:41 County Road Chps
5 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:20:43 County Road Chps
6 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:21:07 Ballintotis
10 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:21:34 County Road Chps
16 Liam Tracey M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:16 County Road Chps
11 Paul GIBBONS M40 Sliabh Buadhe Rovers A.C 00:22:23 Ballintotis
23 Sean Dowling M40 Leevale AC 00:22:56 County Road Chps
16 John O'MAHONY M40   00:22:56 Ballintotis
20 Tobi GRAB M40 Leevale AC 00:23:03 Ballintotis
24 Paul GALLAGHER M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:23:18 Ballintotis
             
  M45          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
12 Finbarr O'Dwyer M45 Leevale AC 00:21:46 County Road Chps
15 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:22:09 County Road Chps
19 Kealan O'Connor M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:22:35 County Road Chps
21 FRANK Hayes M45 East Cork AC 00:22:41 County Road Chps
22 John Murphy M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:22:44 County Road Chps
28 Conor Bartley M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:23:41 County Road Chps
34 Damien O'Brien M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:24:01 County Road Chps
42 Ciaran COLEMAN M45 Youghal AC 00:24:01 Ballintotis
37 Darren Flynn M45 Grange/Fermoy AC 00:24:10 County Road Chps
50 Don RYAN M45 South Coast Tri Club 00:24:19 Ballintotis
             
  M50          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
10 Ian O'LEARY M50 Leevale AC 00:22:21 Ballintotis
18 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC 00:22:27 County Road Chps
6 Paul Duggan M50 St Finbarrs 00:23:38 Killeagh
29 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:23:42 County Road Chps
33 Tom Fox M50 Eagle AC 00:23:52 County Road Chps
36 Tony Cambridge M50 Eagle AC 00:24:06 County Road Chps
45 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:24:09 Ballintotis
11 Tony Cambridge M50 Eagle 00:24:14 Killeagh
62 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:24:43 Ballintotis
18 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:25:13 Killeagh
             
  M55          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
29 Edmond O'Sullivan M55 midleton ac 00:26:04 Killeagh
62 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC 00:26:27 County Road Chps
67 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:26:39 County Road Chps
38 Mark Bulman M55 Donoughmore 00:26:56 Killeagh
41 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC 00:27:07 Killeagh
81 Pat Murphy M55 St. Finbarrs AC 00:28:15 County Road Chps
189 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 00:28:20 Ballintotis
197 Peter GUNNING M55 Midleton AC 00:28:28 Ballintotis
83 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:28:31 County Road Chps
225 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:28:56 Ballintotis
             
  M60          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
79 Michael MURPHY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:10 Ballintotis
52 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:35 County Road Chps
66 Ronald Isley M60 St. Nicholas AC 00:26:36 County Road Chps
82 George Bullman M60 Youghal AC 00:28:22 County Road Chps
64 eddie O'regan M60 youghal ac 00:28:32 Killeagh
86 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:28:49 County Road Chps
229 George BULMAN M60 Youghal AC 00:28:57 Ballintotis
97 Paul Dinan M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:29:21 County Road Chps
259 Billy MENTON M60   00:29:34 Ballintotis
85 Billy Menton M60 ESB 00:30:11 Killeagh
             
  M65          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
78 Neill Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:27:34 County Road Chps
168 Willie O'RIORDAN M65 St Brendans AC 00:27:55 Ballintotis
85 Pat Twomey M65 Eagle AC 00:28:41 County Road Chps
72 Willie O'Riordan M65 St Brendans AC 00:29:12 Killeagh
98 Donal O'Brien M65 St. Nicholas AC 00:29:22 County Road Chps
102 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Eagle AC 00:29:32 County Road Chps
106 Ken Higgs M65 Eagle AC 00:30:22 County Road Chps
314 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle AC 00:30:30 Ballintotis
121 donie O'connell M65 midleton ac 00:32:42 Killeagh
             
  M70+          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
77 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:27:30 County Road Chps
213 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 00:28:46 Ballintotis
109 Michael Dunne M70 St. Finbarrs AC 00:32:10 County Road Chps
124 john O'leary M80 leevale 00:33:09 Killeagh
741 Jimmy MURRAY M70 Cork Mental Health AC 00:37:08 Ballintotis
112 Williie O'Mahony M70 Youghal AC 00:43:22 County Road Chps
1061 Billy CABALL M75 Rising Sun 00:43:49 Ballintotis
1095 William O'MAHONY M70 Youghal AC 00:44:20 Ballintotis
1172 Billy GRIFFIN M75 Midleton AC 00:46:17 Ballintotis

Top

 

Leaderboard  -  5 Miles

One 5 Mile to date - Eagle Carrigaline 5

 

Top

Leaderboard - 10km

One 10k to date - Crosshaven 10k

Top

Leaderboard - 10 Miles

Overall Leaderboard

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeEvent
1 Tim O'Donoghue M East Cork AC 00:51:56 Kinsale
1 Hiko TONOSA M DSD AC 00:52:19 Duhallow
1 Rory O'Connor M North Cork AC 00:53:55 Dromina
2 Kevin MUNSELL M Clonmel AC 00:55:12 Duhallow
3 Michael MCMAHON M Raheny Shamrock 00:55:13 Duhallow
2 Tom Lupton M Portlaoise ac 00:56:10 Kinsale
3 Jeremy O'donovan M40 St finbarr's 00:56:17 Kinsale
4 Sean O'SULLIVAN M40 An Ríocht 00:56:41 Duhallow
4 Michael O'conor M Crusaders 00:56:42 Kinsale
5 Aoife COOKE F Youghal AC 00:56:47 Duhallow
5 Michael Kiely M Crusaders ac 00:56:54 Kinsale
6 Niall O'RIORDAN M40 An Bru 00:57:02 Duhallow
7 Ciaran CARR M Newbridge AC 00:57:11 Duhallow
6 Shane Collins M Crusaders ac 00:57:12 Kinsale
8 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:57:13 Duhallow
7 Mark Collins M   00:57:19 Kinsale
8 Wielslaw Sosnowski M45   00:57:20 Kinsale
9 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale AC 00:57:22 Duhallow
10 Alan O'BRIEN M40 Eagle AC 00:57:28 Duhallow
9 John Mulvihill M Crusaders ac 00:57:31 Kinsale
             
Women            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
5 Aoife COOKE F Youghal AC 00:56:47 Duhallow
9 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale AC 00:57:22 Duhallow
13 Michelle FINN F Leevale AC 00:57:59 Duhallow
19 Siobhan O'DOHERTY F Borrosokane 01:00:15 Duhallow
6 Linda Byrne F DSD 01:02:23 Dromina
47 Katie Hickson F40 Cork triathlon club 01:05:37 Kinsale
48 Loraine BOLSTER F35 Mallow AC 01:06:11 Duhallow
54 Irene Gorman F Crusaders ac 01:06:50 Kinsale
68 Lorna Wolfe F   01:07:59 Kinsale
73 Catherine Murphy F40 Eagle ac 01:08:24 Kinsale
65 Lorna WOLFE F   01:08:53 Duhallow
84 Una Murphy plant F45   01:09:06 Kinsale
86 Alma Hanevy F40 Crusaders ac 01:09:13 Kinsale
73 Irene EIGHAN F35 St Finbarrs AC 01:10:36 Duhallow
75 Ann Marie BOLAND F Clonmel AC 01:10:40 Duhallow
96 Kate Martin F   01:11:03 Kinsale
24 Sinead Buckley F North Cork AC 01:11:13 Dromina
85 Caitriona BARRY F45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 01:11:32 Duhallow
111 Helen Gilroy F50 Midleton ac 01:12:27 Kinsale
95 Anna KLIMEK F35 Polish Runners Club Ireland 01:12:44 Duhallow
             
F35            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
48 Loraine BOLSTER F35 Mallow AC 01:06:11 Duhallow
73 Irene EIGHAN F35 St Finbarrs AC 01:10:36 Duhallow
95 Anna KLIMEK F35 Polish Runners Club Ireland 01:12:44 Duhallow
124 Leona BROWNE F35 Watergrasshill AC 01:14:39 Duhallow
141 Diane DUFFY F35 Riverstick Kinsale AC 01:16:34 Duhallow
156 Beata KOTAS F35   01:17:40 Duhallow
162 Sheila BUCKLEY F35 Midleton AC 01:18:21 Duhallow
172 Sarah CREEDON F35 Millstreet AC 01:19:21 Duhallow
177 Louise MCGANN F35   01:20:04 Duhallow
187 Divina CAREY F35   01:20:45 Duhallow
             
F40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
9 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale AC 00:57:22 Duhallow
47 Katie Hickson F40 Cork triathlon club 01:05:37 Kinsale
73 Catherine Murphy F40 Eagle ac 01:08:24 Kinsale
86 Alma Hanevy F40 Crusaders ac 01:09:13 Kinsale
139 Marie O'shea F40 Mooreabbey milers a.c. 01:14:01 Kinsale
118 Paula WRIGHT F40 Newport AC/ MCI 01:14:14 Duhallow
152 Louise Hayes F40 Traction ac 01:14:35 Kinsale
133 Olga O'SULLIVAN F40 Eagle AC 01:15:42 Duhallow
176 Siobhan Holland F40 St finbarrs ac 01:15:59 Kinsale
195 Jill Mccarthy F40   01:17:02 Kinsale
             
F45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
84 Una Murphy plant F45   01:09:06 Kinsale
85 Caitriona BARRY F45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 01:11:32 Duhallow
117 Denise SMYTH F45 Millstreet AC 01:14:13 Duhallow
119 Esther MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 01:14:16 Duhallow
161 Shirley Walsh F45 Kinsale tri club 01:14:58 Kinsale
169 Helen O'callaghan F45 Kinsale tri club 01:15:32 Kinsale
140 Sarah WHITE F45 Mallow AC 01:16:29 Duhallow
220 Rachael O'callaghan F45 Togher ac 01:18:14 Kinsale
225 Gillian Sohun F45 Leevale ac 01:18:30 Kinsale
229 Susan O'sullivan F45   01:18:38 Kinsale
             
F50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
111 Helen Gilroy F50 Midleton ac 01:12:27 Kinsale
122 Geraldine O'shea F50 St finbarrs 01:13:14 Kinsale
105 Mary BUCKLEY F50 Donoughmore AC 01:13:14 Duhallow
108 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 01:13:21 Duhallow
127 Denise COMPTON F50 Clonmel Tri Club 01:14:50 Duhallow
247 Mary Kiely F50 Edinburgh ac 01:19:42 Kinsale
248 Fidelma Ní chathasaigh F50   01:19:46 Kinsale
72 Mary Murphy F50 Shandrum AC 01:22:03 Dromina
194 Sheilanne TWOHIG F50 Kanturk Road Runners 01:22:16 Duhallow
195 Marie GILLMAN F50 Midleton AC 01:22:20 Duhallow
             
F55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
122 Stephanie ILSLEY F55 St Nicholas AC 01:14:22 Duhallow
199 Bernie PENDERGAST F55   01:22:43 Duhallow
210 Mary MURPHY F55 Shandrum AC 01:23:59 Duhallow
222 Kathleen CRONIN F55 Mallow AC 01:25:01 Duhallow
366 Kitty Harrington buckley F55 St.finbarrs 01:26:17 Kinsale
464 Helen Ryan F55   01:32:25 Kinsale
501 Jane Mcgrath F55   01:35:28 Kinsale
522 Catrina Lordan F55   01:36:58 Kinsale
322 Amanda COONEY F55 Midleton AC 01:37:39 Duhallow
328 Mary COLFER F55   01:38:16 Duhallow
             
F60            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
166 Jo Martin F60   01:15:25 Kinsale
208 Geraldine O'sullivan F60 Bantry 01:17:39 Kinsale
265 Maíre UÍ CHONGHAILE F60 Donoughmore AC 01:29:51 Duhallow
526 Mary Hinchy F60 Mooreabbey milers 01:37:24 Kinsale
530 Aileen Okeeffe F65 Unattached, glanmire 01:37:40 Kinsale
327 Frances BYRNE F60 Mallow AC 01:38:15 Duhallow
563 Kathleen Maher F60 Riverstick / kinsale ac 01:40:18 Kinsale
336 Norma HARRINGTON F60 Galtee Runners 01:40:37 Duhallow
162 Eileen Twohig F60 Mount Hilary AC 01:43:08 Dromina
168 Maggie Dunne F60 Grange/Fermoy AC 02:02:52 Dromina
             
M40            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
3 Jeremy O'donovan M40 St finbarr's 00:56:17 Kinsale
4 Sean O'SULLIVAN M40 An Ríocht 00:56:41 Duhallow
6 Niall O'RIORDAN M40 An Bru 00:57:02 Duhallow
10 Alan O'BRIEN M40 Eagle AC 00:57:28 Duhallow
10 Michael Buckley M40 Michael buckley 00:57:36 Kinsale
11 Michael BUCKLEY M40 Togher AC 00:57:44 Duhallow
14 Dave Morgan M40 St finbarrs 00:58:32 Kinsale
15 Gary Scully M40 Nenagh 00:58:34 Kinsale
16 Cornelius Marshall M40 St finbarrs 00:58:37 Kinsale
18 Shane Scully M40   00:58:43 Kinsale
             
M45            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
8 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:57:13 Duhallow
8 Wielslaw Sosnowski M45   00:57:20 Kinsale
12 Ciaran Diviney M45 Crusaders ac 00:57:51 Kinsale
13 Vivian Foley M45 Eagle ac 00:58:25 Kinsale
22 Gary CLERKIN M45 Grange Fermoy AC 01:00:59 Duhallow
33 Gary Clerkin M45 Grange Fermoy 01:02:08 Kinsale
31 Padraic BIRMINGHAM M45 Mallow AC 01:03:08 Duhallow
32 Brian CARROLL M45   01:03:11 Duhallow
36 Conor BARTLEY M45 Grange Fermoy AC 01:03:54 Duhallow
37 John CAHILL M45   01:04:04 Duhallow
             
M50            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
21 Robert PURCELL M50 Gneevguilla AC 01:00:44 Duhallow
38 Pat O' connor M50 Eagle ac 01:03:30 Kinsale
34 Tom FOX M50 Eagle AC 01:03:35 Duhallow
35 Seamus MADIGAN M50 Kanturk Road Runners 01:03:47 Duhallow
38 Paul SWEENEY M50   01:04:07 Duhallow
46 Ger O'regan M50 Midleton ac 01:05:32 Kinsale
11 Kieran O'Connor M50 North Cork AC 01:05:48 Dromina
55 Fergus WALL M50 St Finbarrs AC 01:07:26 Duhallow
67 Willie O'connor M50 Galtee runners 01:07:54 Kinsale
82 Gerard Walsh M50 Galtee runners 01:09:06 Kinsale
             
M55            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
91 Denis CRONIN M55 Mallow AC 01:12:25 Duhallow
116 David Brophy M55 Mallow ac 01:12:44 Kinsale
117 Michael O'regan M55 None 01:12:50 Kinsale
102 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 01:13:06 Duhallow
115 Martin LYNCH M55 Ballincollig AC 01:13:59 Duhallow
162 Michael Ennis M55 Grange/fermoy ac 01:15:07 Kinsale
165 Marc Ó niatháin M55   01:15:24 Kinsale
168 Kevin Boag M55   01:15:27 Kinsale
187 Cahill Seamus M55 Riverstick kinsale ac 01:16:29 Kinsale
228 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig ac 01:18:37 Kinsale
             
M60            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
62 Neilus Aherne M60 Midleton ac 01:07:34 Kinsale
22 Tony McMahon M60 Kilmallock AC 01:10:04 Dromina
98 Ron Ilsley M60 St nicholas 01:11:10 Kinsale
84 Liam LYNCH M60 Donoughmore AC 01:11:31 Duhallow
107 Liam Lynch M60 Donoughmore ac 01:12:06 Kinsale
129 JP O'MEARA M60   01:14:59 Duhallow
167 Danny Crowley M60 Ballymore cobh 01:15:25 Kinsale
173 Peter Gunning M60 Midleton ac 01:15:48 Kinsale
196 Pat Muldoon M60 Mullingar harriers 01:17:06 Kinsale
151 Dan Joe GUINEY M60 Duhallow AC 01:17:24 Duhallow
             
M65            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
221 Andrew O'farrell M65 Eagle ac 01:18:17 Kinsale
176 Tim O'CALLAGHAN M65   01:19:59 Duhallow
217 Philip MAGNIER M65 Athenry AC 01:24:49 Duhallow
523 Joe Harris M65   01:37:02 Kinsale
614 Mohamed Sickander M65   01:46:07 Kinsale
633 Jerry Forde M65   01:53:45 Kinsale
637 John Fenton M65   01:56:15 Kinsale
             
M70+            
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Time Event
87 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 01:12:04 Duhallow
421 Neilie O'leary M70 Belgooly 01:30:21 Kinsale
433 John O'leary M80 Leevale 01:30:56 Kinsale
277 Christopher O'DRISCOLL M70 Wibby Wobby Wonders 01:31:33 Duhallow
307 Michael CARROLL M70 Country Club AC 01:35:43 Duhallow
323 Tony DUNNE M75 Grange Fermoy AC 01:37:52 Duhallow
346 Martin KEANE M75 Athenry AC 01:44:18 Duhallow

Top

Half-Marathon Leaderboard

No Registered Half-Marathon held as at April 10th

 

Top

FARMEXIT - May 7th 2019

D-Day for UCC Farm

Tuesday May 7th 2019


ucc farm viewView of entrance to UCC Farm

Development work on the new Dental Hospital, the initial part of the Science and Technology Park location, on the grounds currently occupied by no less than ten (10) playing pitches, is set to commence on Tuesday May 7th 2019.

While UCC recently announced plans to develop a new Sports Facility further out, towards Curraheen, this facility is years away from completion....not even sure if the planning application has been submitted yet.  The Science and Technology Park has been in the pipeline for, literally, years, certainly long enough to develop and complete an alternative sports facility. Now, we are losing more green space - and sports facilities - from a city that is massively short of sports facilities.  It must be remembered that this area was originally a protected green belt in the Cork Area Development Plan. 

A line from Joni Mitchell's legendary 'Big Yellow Taxi' comes to mind...'They cut down all the trees and put them in a Tree Museum'. While our politicians complain about health issues such as obesity and lack of exercise among the general population, sports facilities are under threat all over the country. 

Would somebody please join the dots for these people!!!

leevale group ucc farm photo gearoid o laoi

 Leevale group training on the Farm - Photo: Gearóid Ó Laoi

 

 

ucc farm 2019

Dental Hospital Development

 

Work will begin on May 7th, roughly in the area highlighted above, unfortunately the area closed off for development encompasses a far bigger area than the Dental Hospital facility footprint, are further areas must be available for materials, site offices, spoils, etc, site roads, along with security fencing. 

To make matters far worse, it has come to light that the entire UCC farm area is to be fenced off, (the red line in the image above shows the probable boundary).  The type of fencing already around a small section of the Farm, part of the rugby pitch, is to be used around the entire perimeter.

ucc farm fenceUCC Farm Fencing

 

There will still be access to much of the Farm, via a new entrance gate, however, as this will be locked during the times many runners and other members of the public currently use the Farm, it will be effectively be off-limits during those times.


It will be a sad day for Sport in Cork when the sod turns in a few short weeks



Cork County Council's Cork Science & Innovation Park Framework Masterplan (2011) - PDF File (144 Pages)

 

 

Related Article

Development Announcement Marks the End of an Era at UCC Farm

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design