Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Tomas Kent 10k Entries Sold Out Within Hours

Entry Places for Popular Thomas Kent 10k Snapped Up

Castlelyons

Sunday November 14th 2021

 

thomas kent 10k road race banner b

Event page on Cork Athletics Website

Entries for St Nicholas AC's popular Thomas Kent 10k went on sale at 6pm last night, with 350 places up for grabs.  Such was the demand that the entry portal was overloaded several times, but was quickly restored


By 9pm, after being open for just three hours, less than 100 places remained and, overnight, the last spots were filled

 

Thomas Kent Memorial 10k Facebook page

St Nicholas AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page


Reults of Previous Thomas Kent 10k's

 

Results of Thomas Kent Memorial 10k Race 2017

 

Results of Thomas Kent Memorial 10k Race 2018


Results of Thomas Kent Memorial 10k Race 2019

 

Green Shoots

While there have been road races already, since things started opening up again in August, this is the first event to sell out emphatically in a very short timescale, and with a higher initial offering of 350 places.   This is surely a sign of confidence among runners.

It is also testimony to the organisers, St. Nicholas AC, who have, since the event started in 2017, set a high bar for race organisation and attention to detail. In addition, selling out so quickly is also a reflection on the background work put in by St Nicholas AC in self-promoting the event - When people see that when a club puts on a good show AND are prepared to put the work into promoting the event themselves, the results surpass the majority of events, who 'outsource' promotion.

 

So... Well done St Nick's! .... Take a bow!!

 

Ten Cork Athletes for National Marathon Championships October 2021

Ten Cork Athletes Listed among National Marathon Championship Entries

 Belfast

Sunday October 3rd 2021

 

belfast marathon 2021

Start of Belfast Marathon 2016

 

Four Cork clubs will be represented in next Sunday's National Marathon Championship, which is being held in conjunction with the Belfast Marathon. Normally held as part of the Dublin Marathon, with some 3,500 Championship entrants, this year's Championship will be contested by just 820 Athletics Ireland members, and a significant majority of those belong to clubs in Northern Ireland

 

There are eight Cork men and two women listed for Sunday's event, with three from Eagle AC, two each from St Finbarrs AC and Togher AC, and one each from Cork Mental Health AC, Grange-Fermoy AC and Youghal AC

Nevertheless we should be thankful, given the trials and tribulations of Covid-19, that the 2021 National Marathon Championships are being held at all. However, with just over 800 Championship entrants, it represents a 76% drop on the 2019 Championship finishing numbers of approx. 3,500, but, as stated earlier, we should be glad that the Championship is going ahead - The Tokyo Marathon scheduled for October has been postponed until Spring 2022

ForenameSurnameGenderClub
David Lahive Men Cork Mental Health A.C.
Gary Gibbons Men Eagle A.C.
Catherine Murphy Women Eagle A.C.
Sean O'Keeffe Men Eagle A.C.
John Murphy Men Grange/Fermoy A.C.
David Butler Men St. Finbarrs A.C.
Michael Morgan Men St. Finbarrs A.C.
Clare Madden Women Togher A.C.
Brian O'Connell Men Togher A.C.
Luke Izard Men Youghal A.C.


Full List of Championship Entries

There are just two women from Cork clubs among the 271 women entered in the Championship, Catherine Murphy from Eagle AC and Togher AC's Clare Madden

First NameLast NameGenderClub Name
Malcolm Browne Men 1ZER01 Athletes
Sean Carlin Men 1ZER01 Athletes
Elaine McGuckin Women 1ZER01 Athletes
David Somerville Men 1ZER01 Athletes
Ciara Tierney Women 1ZER01 Athletes
Craig Badger Men Acorns AC
Mark Conlon Men Acorns AC
Owen Coogan Men Acorns AC
Ciara Goddard Women Acorns AC
Darren Irwin Men Acorns AC
Louise Johnston Women Acorns AC
Damian Kearney Men Acorns AC
Gordon Linton Men Acorns AC
Martin Loughran Men Acorns AC
Eugene McGovern Men Acorns AC
John Paul McGuckin Men Acorns AC
Annemarie McKernan Women Acorns AC
Padraig O'Kane Men Acorns AC
Deirdre Keena Women AIT
Marlaine Duffy Women Albertville Harriers
Colum Gaile Men Albertville Harriers
Brian Kingston Men Albertville Harriers
Anthony Lavery Men Albertville Harriers
Anthony McKinley Men Albertville Harriers
Patrick McShane Men Albertville Harriers
Nadine Mercer Women Albertville Harriers
Neil Mercer Men Albertville Harriers
Robert Morrison Men Albertville Harriers
Aisling Murray Women Albertville Harriers
Gareth Watson Men Albertville Harriers
Paul Carlisle Men Annadale Striders
Edward Cooke Men Annadale Striders
Dearbhla Cox Women Annadale Striders
Chris Hutchinson Men Annadale Striders
David Morgan Men Annadale Striders
Rachel Birt Women Annalee A.C.
Michael Pentony Men Ardee & District A.C.
Kieran Corr Men Armagh AC
Judith Haffey Women Armagh AC
Gary Maxwell Men Armagh AC
Martin McKenna Men Armagh AC
Michael McKenzie Men Armagh AC
Raymond Mullen Men Armagh AC
Christine Nugent Women Armagh AC
Fionnuala Ross Women Armagh AC
Declan Toal Men Armagh AC
Jacqueline Wright Women Armagh AC
Stephen Aicken Men ATHLETIC NI
Margaret Edgar Women Athletics NI
Terry Glenn Men AthleticsNI Unattached
Stephen Brasier Men Balbriggan & District
Claire Brett Women Balbriggan & District
Stephen Hanly Men Balbriggan & District
Dermot Holland Men Balbriggan & District
Sarah White Women Balbriggan & District
Edel Kiernan Women Balbriggan and district
Rachel Bennett Women Ballina A.C.
Alan Kelly Men Ballina A.C.
Colm McLoughlin Men Ballina A.C.
Eoin McLoughlin Men Ballina A.C.
Ray McNamara Men Ballina A.C.
Fiona Woodhouse Women Ballycastle Runners
Robert Hook Men Ballycastle Runners AC
Frank McCaughan Men Ballycastle Runners AC
Gary Adams Men Ballydrain Harriers
Brian Bogle Men Ballydrain Harriers
Kirsty Bogle Women Ballydrain Harriers
Craig Bradley Men Ballydrain Harriers
William Brown Men Ballydrain Harriers
William Brown Men Ballydrain Harriers
Donna Convery Women Ballydrain Harriers
Karen Dempster Women Ballydrain Harriers
Paul Flynn Men Ballydrain Harriers
Drew Fowler Men BALLYDRAIN HARRIERS
Graham Gibson Men Ballydrain Harriers
Valerie Gibson Women Ballydrain Harriers
Gary Long Men Ballydrain Harriers
Simon Moffett Men Ballydrain Harriers
Edele Muldoon Women Ballydrain Harriers
Cheryl Niblock Women Ballydrain Harriers
Dovydas Pliauga Men Ballydrain Harriers
Dovydas Pliauga Men Ballydrain Harriers
Stephanie Smyth Women Ballydrain Harriers
Darren Weir Men Ballydrain Harriers
Hugh Colwell Men Ballygalget AC
Dessy Coulter Men Ballygalget AC
Garry Doran Men Ballygalget AC
Andrew Garrett Men Ballygalget AC
Brenda Larkin Women Ballygalget AC
Noel Larkin Men Ballygalget AC
Flo Mada Men Ballygalget AC
Tracey McClements Women Ballygalget AC
Nicola Quigley Women Ballygalget AC
Gemma Roddy Women ballygalget ac
Tanya Agnew Women Ballymena Runners AC
Sabrina Boyd Women Ballymena Runners AC
George Buckley Men Ballymena Runners AC
Paul Connolly Men Ballymena Runners AC
Bob Dempster Men Ballymena Runners AC
Denise Doherty Women Ballymena Runners AC
Peter Faith Men Ballymena Runners AC
Peter Fleming Men Ballymena Runners AC
Scott Fleming Men Ballymena Runners AC
Charlotte Gregg Women Ballymena Runners AC
Tim Hawksworth Men Ballymena Runners AC
Teresa Mark Women Ballymena Runners AC
Claire Martin Women Ballymena Runners AC
Jim Moore Men Ballymena Runners AC
Ben Morrow Men Ballymena Runners AC
Paul Murphy Men Ballymena Runners AC
Brigid Quinn Women Ballymena Runners AC
Eugene Reid Men Ballymena Runners AC
James Rowan Men Ballymena Runners AC
Josephine Tams Gregg Women Ballymena Runners AC
Debbie Watters Women Ballymena Runners AC
Odhran Copeland Men Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Niall Farquharson Men Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Helen Lavery Women Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Roisin McLean Women Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Maria Morris Women Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Tony Stanley Men Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Declan McGrellis Men Belfast Assoc RC & FR
Sean Denvir Men Belfast Running Club
Rowena Fair Women Belfast Running Club
Mark Harvey Men Belfast Running Club
Jessica Henderson Women Belfast Running Club
Louise McAree Women Belfast Running Club
Mark McLeod Men Belfast Running Club
Aidan McPeake Men Belfast Running Club
Brendan Mulgrew Men Belfast Running Club
Oonagh Murray Women Belfast Running Club
Fabrice Scoupe Men Belfast Running Club
Mark Shields Men Belfast Running Club
Fiona Sutherland Women Belfast Running Club
Ciaran Toner Men Belfast Running Club
Colm Cunningham Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
James Dowling Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Grainne Grennan Women Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Dermot Hughes Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Jamie Kennedy Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Mark Kilcoyne Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Brian Lenihan Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Seamus Mac Giolla Phadraig Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Patricia O'Neill Women Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Arik Warshager Men Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Gerry Collins Men Blayney Rockets A.C.
Frankie Gorman Men Blayney Rockets A.C.
Joanne Traynor Women Bohermeen A.C.
Alii Coll Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Alan Fairbrother Men Brothers Pearse A.C.
Ciara Hickey Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Christine Kinsella Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Eleanor Lavelle Balamash Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Owen McCarthy Men Brothers Pearse A.C.
Alan O'Boyle Men Brothers Pearse A.C.
Dee O'Keeffe Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Karen Reid Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Sinead Tighe Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Ellie Walshe Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Anne Loughran Women Carmen Runners A.C.
Ciara McElhone Women Carmen Runners A.C.
Noel McElhone Men Carmen Runners A.C.
Benny Ward Men Carmen Runners A.C.
Martin Smyth Men Carrick Aces A.C
Deirdre Bateson Women Carrick Aces A.C.
Henry Campbell Men Carrick Aces A.C.
Lorna Doran Women Carrick Aces A.C.
Paul Keenan Men Carrick Aces A.C.
Ciara Larney Women Carrick Aces A.C.
Paschal Larney Men Carrick Aces A.C.
Declan Murnaghan Men Carrick Aces A.C.
Mark Rowntree Men Carrick Aces A.C.
Darragh Scott Men Carrick Aces A.C.
Michael Begley Men Castlegar A.C.
Pedro Lopez Men Celbridge A.C.
Conor Diver Men Cherryvale Harriers
Dawn Daly Women Cilles A.C.
Kyle Doherty Men City of Derry AC Spartans
Stephen Jamison Men City of Derry AC Spartans
Ciara Toner Women City of Derry AC Spartans
Frederick Campbell Men City of Lisburn AC
Frankie Devlin Men City of Lisburn AC
Aoife McKeown Women City of Lisburn AC
Stephen Reid Men City of Lisburn AC
Dermot Browne Men Clane A.C.
Valerie Duffay Women Clane A.C.
Madelyn Egan Women Clane A.C.
Conor Kinane Men Clane A.C.
Melissa Lyons Women Clane A.C.
Gary Nolan Men Clane A.C.
Ciara O'Brien Women Clane A.C.
David Slaughter Men Clane A.C.
Gerard Kirwan Men Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
Aideen O'Connor Women Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
Gary O'Hanlon Men Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
Stephen Scullion Men Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
Padraig Breathnach Men Clonmel A.C.
David Mansfield Men Clonmel A.C.
Irene Downey Women Co Antrim Harriers
Heather Gault Women Co Antrim Harriers
Chris Hopkins Men Co Antrim Harriers
Suzanne Kennedy Women Co Antrim Harriers
Johnny Loughead Men Co Antrim Harriers
Claire Oliphant Women Co Antrim Harriers
Louise Smart Women Co Antrim Harriers
Charlie Carty Men Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
Aidan Duffy Men Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
Stephen Leonard Men Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
Monica Marriott Women Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
Eileen Murtagh Women Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
David Lahive Men Cork Mental Health A.C.
Darren Aldridge Men Corran A.C
Joe Stagg Men Corran A.C
James Cottle Men Crusaders A.C.
Kevin Kavanagh Men Crusaders A.C.
Maurice Kelter Men Crusaders A.C.
Karen McConnell Women Dee Runners
Andrew Meehan Men Donadea Running Club
Lorraine Powell Women Donadea Running Club
Ray Armstrong Men Donore Harriers
Anne Curley Women Donore Harriers
Noel Davis Men Donore Harriers
Alan Farrell Men Donore Harriers
Dean Fullston Men Donore Harriers
Ray Hynes Men Donore Harriers
Grace Kennedy- Clarke Women Donore Harriers
Sorcha Loughnane Women Donore Harriers
David McConn Men Donore Harriers
Margaret O'Brien Women Donore Harriers
Stephen Kelly Men Drogheda & District A.C.
Eoghan O'Gorman Men Drogheda & District A.C.
Colm Reilly Men Drogheda & District A.C.
Barry Sullivan Men Drogheda & District A.C.
Paul Downey Men Dromore AC
Emma Glynn Women Dromore AC
Andrea Heslip Women Dromore AC
Jade McCandless Women Dromore AC
Jurgita McCormick Women Dromore AC
Gareth McKinstry Men Dromore AC
Jp Thomas Men Dromore AC
Colin Watson Men Dromore AC
Shane Murray Men Dub Runners
Edward Caldwell Men Dub Running Club
David Kelly Men Dub Running Club
Jim Larkin Men Dub Running Club
Gareth McAllister Men Dub Running Club
Brendan McIlhennon Men Dub Running Club
Stephen Mezza Men Dub Running Club
Stacey Orr Women Dub Running Club
Nigel Prior Men Dub Running Club
Robert Walker Men Dub Running Club
Joseph Kiernan Men Dublin bay running club
Gregory Paul O'Beirne Men Dublin Bay Running Club
Eva Tomonyiczka Women Dublin Bay Running Club
Graham Byrne Men Duleek & District A.C.
Tracy Doherty Women Duleek & District A.C.
Alison Hillman Women Duleek & District A.C.
Michael Hillman Men Duleek & District A.C.
Darragh Scully Men Duleek & District A.C.
Sabrina Keogh Women Dunboyne A.C.
Lewis McCann Men Dunboyne A.C.
Kieran Sheerin Men Dunboyne A.C.
Gareth Moran Men Dunleer A.C.
Janice Conlon Women Dunshaughlin A.C.
Teresa Kavanagh Women Dunshaughlin A.C.
Keith Markey Men Dunshaughlin A.C.
Gary Gibbons Men Eagle A.C.
Catherine Murphy Women Eagle A.C.
Sean O'Keeffe Men Eagle A.C.
Louise Holmes Women East Antrim Harriers
Colin James Men East Antrim Harriers
Larry McAteer Men East Antrim Harriers
John Neill Men East Antrim Harriers
Brian Maltman Men East Coast AC
Gavin McKay Men East Coast AC
Aaron Roath Men East Coast AC
D Russell Women East Coast AC
Clare Carson Women East Down AC
Gordon Graham Men East Down AC
Kevin Kelly Men East Down AC
Donal Smith Men East Down AC
John Smith Men East down AC
Kelly Smith Women East Down AC
Colm Byrne Men East Galway A.C.
Trina Donohue Women East Mayo AC
Stephen McCartan Men EDAC
Ian Birney Men Enniskillen RC
Jennifer Boyd Women Enniskillen RC
Karen McCaffrey Women Enniskillen RC
Dainis Tarvids Men Enniskillen RC
Keith Adair Men Foyle Valley AC
Seamus Brandon Men Foyle Valley AC
Alan Clarke Men Foyle Valley AC
Steven Connor Men Foyle Valley AC
Joseph Kennedy Men Foyle Valley AC
Brian McMenamin Men Foyle Valley AC
Mark Reid Men Foyle Valley AC
Craig Simspon Men Foyle Valley AC
Eadaoin McVeigh Women Galbally Runners
Brendan Woods Men Galbally Runners
Lucy Woods Women Galbally Runners
Tom O'Connor Men Garristown Flyers A.C.
Caroline Prendergast Women Garristown Flyers A.C.
Gary Montgomery Men Glenlough Running Club
Stephen Montgomery Men Glenlough Running Club
Wayne Morrow Men Glenlough Running Club
Ronan Callan Men Glenmore A.C.
Malachy Conlon Men Glens Runners
Louise McNaughton Women Glens Runners
John Murphy Men Grange/Fermoy A.C.
Aoibheann McColgan Women Inishowen A.C.
Siobhan McLaughlin Women Inishowen A.C.
Ross Bingham Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Paul Blackstock Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Conor Fanning Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Tom Graham Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Michael Harris Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Stephen Hoey Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Pk Kerr Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
James Magee Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Hugh Marley Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Eamon McCaighy Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Seamus McCollum Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Stephen McCullough Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Brendan McKenna Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Hazel Parker Women Jog Lisburn Running Club
Andrew Willis Men Jog Lisburn Running Club
Karen Wilton Women Jog Lisburn Running Club
Judith Bracken Women Jog Moira
Paul Bracken Men Jog Moira
Roisin Catney Women Jog Moira
Paul Dane Men Jog Moira
Laura Grimes Women Jog Moira
Phillippa Henry Women Jog Moira
Oliver McKeown Men Jog Moira
Martin Rimmer Men Jog Moira
Niall Bell Men Keep Er Lit
Anna Donnelly- Kel Women Keep Er Lit
Connor McGuinness Men Keep Er Lit
Sean McNally Men KEEP ER LIT
Linda Glass Women Kernan Running Club
Violet McNeill Women Kernan Running Club
Sharon Williamson Women Kernan Running Club
Graham Bourne Men Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.
Mervin Doyle Men Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.
Seamus Kavanagh Men Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.
John Odonnell Men Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.
Darren Owens Men Kinawley Running Group
Michael Barnett Men Knockmany Running Club
Jarlath Daly Men Knockmany Running Club
Mark Donnelly Men Knockmany Running Club
Bronagh McAleer Women Knockmany Running Club
Hugh McAleer Men Knockmany Running Club
Breige McCaffrey Women Knockmany Running Club
Stephen McCaffrey Men Knockmany Running Club
Martina McKenna Women Knockmany Running Club
Lorraine McKeown Women Knockmany Running Club
John McSharry Men Knockmany Running Club
Ivor Russell Men Knockmany Running Club
John Shevlin Men Knockmany Running Club
Elaine Trimble Women Knockmany Running Club
Ian Bailey Men Lagan Valley AC
Wendy Davis Women Lagan Valley AC
Keith Dawson Men Lagan Valley AC
Michael Gillan Men Lagan Valley AC
Suzanne Higgins Women Lagan Valley AC
Paudie Byrne Men Lambay Sports Academy
Eimear Caulfield Women Lambay Sports Academy
Fintan Counihan Men Lambay Sports Academy
Pat Cussen Men Lambay Sports Academy
Amanda McAra Women Lambay Sports Academy
Patrick McCormack Men Lambay Sports Academy
Anne Prendiville Women Lambay Sports Academy
Steven Rice Men Lambay Sports Academy
Senga Craig Women Larne AC
Thomas Craig Men Larne AC
Ciara McLaughlin Women Larne AC
Niamh McLaughlin Women Larne AC
Peter Lavery Men Lavery
Colin Burns Men Le Cheile Athletic Club
Carl Crehan Men Le Cheile Athletic Club
Donal Fleming Men Le Cheile Athletic Club
Alan Maher Men Le Cheile Athletic Club
Aisling Stapleton Women Liffey Valley A.C.
Claire Keys Women Lifford Strabane A.C.
Mary Browne Women Lucan Harriers A.C.
Will Byrne Men Lucan Harriers A.C.
Kathleen Trunk Women Lucan Harriers A.C.
Olga Brennan Women Lusk A.C.
Eamon Caffrey Men Lusk A.C.
Ian Cortina Men Lusk A.C.
Daniel Cronin Men Lusk A.C.
Grainne Curtin Women Lusk A.C.
Mark Dunne Men Lusk A.C.
Una Gaines Women Lusk A.C.
Mark Geraghty Men Lusk A.C.
Karen Greene Women Lusk A.C.
Keith Greene Men Lusk A.C.
Maurice McDermott Men Lusk A.C.
Dwain Moore Men Lusk A.C.
Pat Whelan Men Lusk A.C.
Richard Foy Men Lusk AC
Gareth Greer Men Magherafelt Harriers
Daniel Pearson Men Magherafelt Harriers
Darwin Allen Men Maguiresbridge RC
Darren Connolly Men Maguiresbridge RC
Ita Little Women Maguiresbridge RC
Aravon McCann Women Maguiresbridge RC
Rodney Bishop Men Mallusk Harriers
Noel Bloomfield Men Mallusk Harriers
Alex Davidson Men Mallusk Harriers
Alan Erwin Men Mallusk Harriers
David Esler Men Mallusk Harriers
Dave Gibson Men Mallusk Harriers
Yasmin Lynn Women Mallusk Harriers
Ken McAuley Men Mallusk Harriers
Michael McAuley Men Mallusk Harriers
Bernard McKeaveney Men Mallusk Harriers
Pamela Mooney Women Mallusk Harriers
Darren Taggart Men Mallusk Harriers
Ciaran Wright Men Mallusk Harriers
Alison Adams Byrne Women Marathon Club Ireland
Niall Mathews Men Marathon Club Ireland
Elaine McAnulty Women Marathon Club Ireland
Andrew Hayes Men Mayo AC.
Ryan McCauley Men Milford A.C.
Annette Sheehy Women Milford A.C.
Sean Ward Men Mohill A.C.
Sinead Doherty Women Monaghan Phoenix A.C.
Rory Geary Men Monaghan Phoenix A.C.
Ryan Treanor Men Monaghan Phoenix A.C.
Charlotte Connolly Women Monaghan Town Runners
Michael Cronin Men Monaghan Town Runners
Jonathan Groarke Men Monaghan Town Runners
Kieran Sherlock Men Monaghan Town Runners
Marysia Graffin Women Moneyglass & District Runners
Peter Lock Men Monkstown Spartans
Catie Bevington Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Sharon Cochrane Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Heatherann Connor Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Rodney Farrelly Men Monkstown Spartans AC
John Ford Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Brian Gepp Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Jonathan Glover Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Grzegorz Grajek Men Monkstown Spartans AC
William Thomas Gray Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Gary Huntley Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Jennifer Kelso Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Sharon Lock Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Johnny McKeown Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Jimmy McNeill Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Una McNeill Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Jock Mewha Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Pauline Millar Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Kevin Moseley Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Colin Porter Men Monkstown Spartans AC
Timothy Johnston Men Mourne Runners
Leigh Parke Men Mourne Runners
Michael Canty Men Moy Valley A.C.
Kevin Clarke Men Moy Valley A.C.
Joan Flynn Women Mullingar Harriers A.C.
Laura Brennan Women Murlough AC
Kevin Corrigan Men Murlough AC
Brian Fitzpatrick Men Murlough AC
Madaline Johnston Women Murlough AC
Paul Kane Men Murlough AC
Rachel Lavery Women Murlough AC
Rory McGrady Men Murlough AC
Diane McKay Women Murlough AC
Gavin McNeill Men Murlough AC
Claire O'Rourke Women Murlough AC
Stephanie Rooney Women Murlough AC
Orla Russell Women Murlough AC
Colleen Daly Women Na Fianna A.C.
Brian McGlinchey Men Na Fianna A.C.
John Corbett Men Navan A.C.
Neil Cummins Men Navan A.C.
Helena Dorrigan Women Navan A.C.
Barry Finnegan Men Navan A.C.
Arlene Gorman Women Navan A.C.
Isobel Lawlor Women Navan A.C.
Simon Lawlor Men Navan A.C.
Ciaran Seery Men Navan A.C.
Jean Whelan Women Navan A.C.
Larry Whelan Men Navan A.C.
Susan Whelan Women Navan A.C.
Louise Hand Women Navan Ac
Conor O'Loughlin Men Navan AC
Kehoe Barry Men Newbridge A.C.
Paul Matthews Men Newbridge A.C.
Larry McCormack Men Newbridge A.C.
Toby Ruffer Men Newbridge A.C.
John Weldon Men Newbridge A.C.
Frank Cunningham Men Newcastle & District AC
Noel Gallagher Women Newcastle & District AC
Noel Gallagher Men Newcastle & District AC
Ernest Hall Men Newcastle & District AC
Mark Holland Men Newcastle & District AC
Franky McGivern Men Newcastle & District AC
Peter Morgan Men Newcastle & District AC
Sinead Murtagh Women Newcastle & District AC
Ashlene Mussen Women Newcastle & District AC
Thomas O'Gorman Men Newcastle & District AC
Sean Roberts Men Newcastle & District AC
Sean Russell Men Newcastle & District AC
Francis Tumelty Men Newcastle & District AC
Stephanie Clarke Women Newry City Runners AC
Aine Fegan Women Newry City Runners AC
David Fisher Men Newry City Runners AC
Patrick Hannan Men Newry City Runners AC
Paddy Havern Men Newry City Runners AC
Peter Linden Men Newry City Runners AC
Deborah Loughran Women Newry City Runners AC
Damien Maguire Men Newry City Runners AC
Declan McConaghy Men Newry City Runners AC
Tony Mooney Men Newry City Runners AC
Damian Mulholland Men Newry City Runners AC
Colm O'Brien Men Newry City Runners AC
Anne Travers Women Newry City Runners AC
Paul Ohare Men NI Civil Service AC
Ryan Armstrong Men North Belfast Harriers
Tracey Atkinson Women North Belfast Harriers
Joe Gallagher Men North Belfast Harriers
Gladys Ganiel Women North Belfast Harriers
Ryan Maguire Men North Belfast Harriers
Gabriel McAvoy Men North Belfast Harriers
Mark McAvoy Men North Belfast Harriers
Vincent McKenna Men North Belfast Harriers
Thomas McKinstry Men North Belfast Harriers
Eimear Nugent Women North Belfast Harriers
Arran Rutledge Men North Belfast Harriers
Louise Smith Women North Belfast Harriers
Louise Smith Women North Belfast Harriers
Jack Steenson Men North Belfast Harriers
Stephen Walker Men North Belfast Harriers
Tom Agnew Men North Down AC
Nick Anderson Men North Down AC
Christopher Ballentine Men North Down AC
Andy Belshaw Men North Down AC
Michael Boyd Men North Down AC
Simon Boyle Men North Down AC
Ciaran Browne Men North Down AC
Christopher Connolly Men North Down AC
Steven Donegan Men North Down AC
Noel Eager Men North Down AC
Jenny Keery Women North Down AC
Laura Neely Women North Down AC
Neil O'Driscoll Men North Down AC
Pat O'Driscoll Men North Down AC
Jamie Stevenson Men North Down AC
Kevin Conroy Men Omagh Harriers
Martin Corcoran Men Omagh Harriers
James McCabe Men Omagh Harriers
Barry McElduff Men Omagh Harriers
Aidan Molloy Men Omagh Harriers
Eoin Mullan Men Omagh Harriers
Stephen Anderson Men Orangegrove AC
Richard Bryson Men Orangegrove AC
Simon Cordoba Men Orangegrove AC
David Gilliland Men Orangegrove AC
Judith McCann Women Orangegrove AC
Andrew McIntyre Men Orangegrove AC
Catherine McIntyre Women Orangegrove AC
Robin Montgomery Men Orangegrove AC
Michael O'Donoghue Men Orangegrove AC
Martina Saravia Women Orangegrove AC
Adrienne Savage Women Orangegrove AC
Heather Shanks-Miller Women Orangegrove AC
Jonathan Weston Men Orangegrove AC
Chris Woods Men Orangegrove AC
Julie Blair Women PACE Running Club
Liam Dean Men PACE Running Club
Toni McCaig Women PACE Running Club
Andrew Sossick Men PACE Running Club
Donal Heagney Men Portlaoise A.C.
Matthew Collins Men Portmarnock A.C.
Ciaran 0 Coigligh Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Eric Champ Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Angela Charlton Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Michael Clohisey Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Shirley Coyle Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Eoin Keegan Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Terry Keogh Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Barry Lennon Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Lisa McCarthy Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Rachel Moran Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Darrell Reamsbottom Men Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Carmel Ward Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Noreen Brizzell Women Rasharkin Runners
Margaret Doherty Women Rasharkin Runners
Thomas Farren Men Rasharkin Runners
Paul Marshall Men Rasharkin Runners
Danielle McFerran Women Rasharkin Runners
Cora McLernon Women Rasharkin Runners
Ronan Byrne Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
Eric Cullen Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
Eoin Flynn Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
Ross Griffin Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
Martin Kelly Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
David Reidy Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
Mark Ryan Men Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C.
Ann Jordan Women Ratoath
Sabrina Halliwell Women Ratoath A.C.
Laura Marshall Women Ratoath A.C.
Tony Roe Men Ratoath Athletics Club
Frankie Bradley Men Rise Running Club
Liam Gallagher Men Rise Running Club
Jim Kerrigan Men RoadRunners AC
Dallan McAleenan Men RoadRunners AC
Rachel McCloskey Women RoadRunners AC
Brendan McNally Men RoadRunners AC
Noel McNally Men RoadRunners AC
Noel McNally Men RoadRunners AC
Ciaran Rea Men RoadRunners AC
Adrian Gartland Men Rock Runners
John Fitzmaurice Men Roscommon Harriers A.C.
Peter Kehoe Men Roscommon Harriers A.C.
Helen McCready Women Rosses A.C.
Stuart Burnside Men Saintfield Striders
Paul Cairns Men Saintfield Striders
Robert Davison Men Saintfield Striders
Marc Kearney Men Saintfield Striders
Marc Kearney Men Saintfield Striders
Richard Kerr Men Saintfield Striders
Marea-Louise Martin Women Saintfield Striders
Ryan McMullan Men Saintfield Striders
Peter Adair Men Scrabo Striders
Catherine Cauley Women Scrabo Striders
Colin Clarke Men Scrabo Striders
Daniel Clarke Men Scrabo Striders
Gary Clarke Men Scrabo Striders
Justin Clegg Men Scrabo Striders
Shannon Clegg Women Scrabo Striders
Erin Donnelly Women Scrabo Striders
Michele Ennis Women Scrabo Striders
Dan Foord Men Scrabo Striders
Abrar Hossain Men Scrabo Striders
Laurence Irwin Men Scrabo Striders
James Lappin Men Scrabo Striders
Jason Lindsay Men Scrabo Striders
Tim Mahood Men Scrabo Striders
Gayle Malaugh Women Scrabo Striders
Norman Mawhinney Men Scrabo Striders
Paul Morrow Men Scrabo striders
Christopher Murdock Men Scrabo Striders
Gareth Robson Men Scrabo Striders
Olli Seeger Men Scrabo Striders
Jonathan Winter Men Scrabo Striders
Adam Aston Men Seapark AC
Ian Baird Men Seapark AC
Jonathon Bell Men Seapark AC
Vicky Campbell Women Seapark AC
Ian Cleland Men Seapark AC
Justine Eagleson Women Seapark AC
Stephen Harbinson Men Seapark AC
William Jenkins Men Seapark AC
Julie Lyness Women Seapark AC
Ross McAneney Men Seapark AC
Colin McCrum Men Seapark AC
Phil Mone Men Seapark AC
Noel Carroll Men Shercock A.C.
Paul Carroll Men Shercock A.C.
David Daly Men Skerries A.C.
Keith Downey Men Skerries A.C.
Paul Browne Men Slaney Olympic A.C.
Marie Chapman Women Slaney Olympic A.C.
Sean Crotty Men Slaney Olympic A.C.
Conor Hyland Men Slaney Olympic A.C.
James O'Connor Men Slaney Olympic A.C.
John Roban Men Slaney Olympic A.C.
Lynn Duffy Women Sli Cualann A.C.
Ray Kenny Men Sli Cualann A.C.
Catherine O'Connor Women Sli Cualann A.C.
Bill Tyrrell Men Sli Cualann A.C.
Belinda Kehoe Women Sliabh Bhuide Rovers A.C.
Ronan Halpenny Men Slieve Gullion Runners
Darragh Sherwin Men Sligo A.C.
Enda Whelan Men Sligo A.C.
Shane Curtis Men Sperrin Harriers
Paul Fearon Men Sperrin Harriers
Joanne Fingleton Women Sperrin Harriers
Colly Gallagher Men Sperrin Harriers
Mark Gibson Men Sperrin Harriers
Brendan Gildernew Men Sperrin Harriers
Dearbhla Glackin Women Sperrin Harriers
Thomas Hegarty Men Sperrin Harriers
Martin Kolbohm Men Sperrin Harriers
Maureen Mallon Women Sperrin Harriers
Pierce McCullagh Men Sperrin Harriers
Anthony O'Neill Men Sperrin Harriers
Mark Reid Men Sperrin Harriers
Gillian Robinson Women Sperrin Harriers
Brian Taggart Men Sperrin Harriers
Raymond Thom Men Sperrin Harriers
Ciara Brady Women Sportsworld A.C.
Deirdre McGing Women Sportsworld A.C.
Aoife O'Leary Women Sportsworld A.C.
Geoff Allen Men Springwell
Hugh Boyle Men Springwell Running Club
Gemma Craig Women Springwell Running Club
Helena Dornan Women Springwell Running Club
Martin Hinch Men Springwell Running Club
Michael Johnson Men Springwell Running Club
Michael McKeown Men Springwell Running Club
Christopher McNickle Men Springwell Running Club
Richard Ross Men Springwell Running Club
Paul Thompson Men Springwell Running Club
Andrew Wilmot Men Springwell Running Club
Patrick Conwell Men St Peter's AC
Roslyn Dobson Women St Peter's AC
Sean McAllister Men St Peter's AC
Laura McConville Women St Peter's AC
Martin McCracken Men St Peter's AC
Barry Shanks Men St Peter's AC
Christopher Sharkey Men St Peter's AC
Agnieszka Stepien Women St Peter's AC
Colin Coyne Men St. Abbans A.C
Gerald Carroll Men St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry)
Padraig Regan Men St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry)
Martin Horan Men St. Coca's A.C.
Fiona King Women St. Coca's A.C.
Tommy Walsh Men St. Coca's A.C.
David Butler Men St. Finbarrs A.C.
Michael Morgan Men St. Finbarrs A.C.
Tom McDonald Men St. Joseph's A.C.
Cormac Kavanagh Men St. Michael's A.C.
Grainne Crilly Women St. Peter's A.C.
Sonia McCusker Women St. Peter's A.C.
Adele Walsh Women St. Senans A.C.
Edel Fitzgerald Women Star of the Sea A.C.
Karen Lavelle Women Star of the Sea A.C.
Louise Maloney Women Star of the Sea A.C.
Dermot McKeague Men Tafelta AC
Derek Colwell Men Tallaght A.C.
Nuala Dervan Women Tallaght A.C.
David Fitzpatrick Men Tallaght A.C.
Ciara Forrester Women Tallaght A.C.
Ken Forrester Men Tallaght A.C.
Sarah Kinsella Women Tallaght A.C.
Paul Nagle Men Tallaght A.C.
Owen Ryan Men Templemore A.C.
Michael Burke Men Termoneeny Running Club
Andrea Convery Women Termoneeny Running Club
Daniel Convery Men Termoneeny Running Club
Collette Donaghy Women Termoneeny Running Club
Kerry Evans Women Termoneeny Running Club
Fergal Hughes Men Termoneeny Running Club
Ann Johnston Women Termoneeny Running Club
Raymond Keenan Men Termoneeny Running Club
Aaron Mawhinney Men Termoneeny Running Club
Kay McPeake Women Termoneeny Running Club
Eamonn Melaugh Men Termoneeny Running Club
Tara Montgomery Women Termoneeny Running Club
Tracey Paul Women Termoneeny Running Club
Anne Marie Pickering Women Termoneeny Running Club
Paula Smyth Women Termoneeny Running Club
Michael Murray Men The Emmetts Running Club
Gerry Walsh Men Thomastown A.C.
Danielle Boyle Women Tir Chonaill A.C.
Bronagh Heverin Women Tir Chonaill A.C.
Clare Madden Women Togher A.C.
Brian O'Connell Men Togher A.C.
Kieran Corcoran Men Trim A.C.
Niall Feeney Men Trim A.C.
Tom Moore Men Trim A.C.
Stephen Perry Men Trim A.C.
Olivier Rodriguez Men Trim A.C.
Tom Feeley Men Trim Ac
Michael Counsel Men Trim AC.
Sean Burke Men Tuam A.C.
Paula Nolan Women Tullamore Harriers A.C.
Pat Carroll Men United Striders A.C.
Leann Gibson Women Victoria Park & Connswater
Natalie Hall Women Victoria Park & Connswater
Rob Powell Men Victoria Park & Connswater
Roy Roulston Men Victoria Park & Connswater
Scott Roulston Men Victoria Park & Connswater
Declan Leung Men Virtual Run NI
Andrew Beech Men Ward Park Runners
Michael Bell Men Ward Park Runners
Peter Cosgrove Men Ward Park Runners
Danielle Houston Women Ward Park Runners
Roisin Kelly Women Ward Park Runners
Mark McConnell Men Ward Park Runners
Fiona McVicar Women Ward Park Runners
Andrew Millar Men Ward Park Runners
Chris Nesbitt Men Ward Park Runners
Mark Rogers Men Ward Park Runners
Simon Scales Men Ward Park Runners
Mary Slocum Women Ward Park Runners
Susan Williams Women Ward Park Runners
William John Wyers Men Ward Park Runners
Vinnie Codd Men Waterford A.C.
Mary Jennings Women Waterford A.C.
Noel Murphy Men Waterford A.C.
Iain O'Byrne Men Waterford A.C.
Ian Fitzgerald Men Waterstown Warriors A.C.
John Mulvaney Men Waterstown Warriors A.C.
Damien Smith Men Waterstown Warriors A.C.
Jade McGinness Women West Belfast Coolers
Kellyann O'Sullivan Women West Belfast Coolers
Linda Foley Women West Waterford A.C.
Stephanie Jane Isley Women West Waterford A.C.
Pat Fitzgerald Men West Waterford AC
Damian Boylan Men Willowfield Harriers
Stephen Butters Men Willowfield Harriers
Mikey Combe Men Willowfield Harriers
Jed Farquharson Men Willowfield Harriers
David Hendron Men Willowfield Harriers
Lonnie Law Men Willowfield Harriers
Carol McAdam Women Willowfield Harriers
Carol McAdam Women Willowfield Harriers
Jonathan Moore Men Willowfield Harriers
Stephen Morris Men Willowfield Harriers
Ryan Nugent Men Willowfield Harriers
David Proctor Men Willowfield Harriers
David Stevenson Men Willowfield Harriers
Neill Weir Men Willowfield Harriers
David Boyd Men Willowfield Temperance Harriers
Luke Izard Men Youghal A.C.


Women

First NameLast NameGenderClub Name
Elaine McGuckin Women 1ZER01 Athletes
Ciara Tierney Women 1ZER01 Athletes
Ciara Goddard Women Acorns AC
Louise Johnston Women Acorns AC
Annemarie McKernan Women Acorns AC
Deirdre Keena Women AIT
Marlaine Duffy Women Albertville Harriers
Nadine Mercer Women Albertville Harriers
Aisling Murray Women Albertville Harriers
Dearbhla Cox Women Annadale Striders
Rachel Birt Women Annalee A.C.
Judith Haffey Women Armagh AC
Christine Nugent Women Armagh AC
Fionnuala Ross Women Armagh AC
Jacqueline Wright Women Armagh AC
Margaret Edgar Women Athletics NI
Claire Brett Women Balbriggan & District
Sarah White Women Balbriggan & District
Edel Kiernan Women Balbriggan and district
Rachel Bennett Women Ballina A.C.
Fiona Woodhouse Women Ballycastle Runners
Kirsty Bogle Women Ballydrain Harriers
Donna Convery Women Ballydrain Harriers
Karen Dempster Women Ballydrain Harriers
Valerie Gibson Women Ballydrain Harriers
Edele Muldoon Women Ballydrain Harriers
Cheryl Niblock Women Ballydrain Harriers
Stephanie Smyth Women Ballydrain Harriers
Brenda Larkin Women Ballygalget AC
Tracey McClements Women Ballygalget AC
Nicola Quigley Women Ballygalget AC
Gemma Roddy Women ballygalget ac
Tanya Agnew Women Ballymena Runners AC
Sabrina Boyd Women Ballymena Runners AC
Denise Doherty Women Ballymena Runners AC
Charlotte Gregg Women Ballymena Runners AC
Teresa Mark Women Ballymena Runners AC
Claire Martin Women Ballymena Runners AC
Brigid Quinn Women Ballymena Runners AC
Josephine Tams Gregg Women Ballymena Runners AC
Debbie Watters Women Ballymena Runners AC
Helen Lavery Women Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Roisin McLean Women Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Maria Morris Women Beechmount Harriers A.C.
Rowena Fair Women Belfast Running Club
Jessica Henderson Women Belfast Running Club
Louise McAree Women Belfast Running Club
Oonagh Murray Women Belfast Running Club
Fiona Sutherland Women Belfast Running Club
Grainne Grennan Women Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Patricia O'Neill Women Blackrock (Dublin) A.C.
Joanne Traynor Women Bohermeen A.C.
Alii Coll Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Ciara Hickey Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Christine Kinsella Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Eleanor Lavelle Balamash Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Dee O'Keeffe Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Karen Reid Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Sinead Tighe Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Ellie Walshe Women Brothers Pearse A.C.
Anne Loughran Women Carmen Runners A.C.
Ciara McElhone Women Carmen Runners A.C.
Deirdre Bateson Women Carrick Aces A.C.
Lorna Doran Women Carrick Aces A.C.
Ciara Larney Women Carrick Aces A.C.
Dawn Daly Women Cilles A.C.
Ciara Toner Women City of Derry AC Spartans
Aoife McKeown Women City of Lisburn AC
Valerie Duffay Women Clane A.C.
Madelyn Egan Women Clane A.C.
Melissa Lyons Women Clane A.C.
Ciara O'Brien Women Clane A.C.
Aideen O'Connor Women Clonliffe Harriers A.C.
Irene Downey Women Co Antrim Harriers
Heather Gault Women Co Antrim Harriers
Suzanne Kennedy Women Co Antrim Harriers
Claire Oliphant Women Co Antrim Harriers
Louise Smart Women Co Antrim Harriers
Monica Marriott Women Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
Eileen Murtagh Women Coalisland Na Fianna Runners
Karen McConnell Women Dee Runners
Lorraine Powell Women Donadea Running Club
Anne Curley Women Donore Harriers
Grace Kennedy- Clarke Women Donore Harriers
Sorcha Loughnane Women Donore Harriers
Margaret O'Brien Women Donore Harriers
Emma Glynn Women Dromore AC
Andrea Heslip Women Dromore AC
Jade McCandless Women Dromore AC
Jurgita McCormick Women Dromore AC
Stacey Orr Women Dub Running Club
Eva Tomonyiczka Women Dublin Bay Running Club
Tracy Doherty Women Duleek & District A.C.
Alison Hillman Women Duleek & District A.C.
Sabrina Keogh Women Dunboyne A.C.
Janice Conlon Women Dunshaughlin A.C.
Teresa Kavanagh Women Dunshaughlin A.C.
Catherine Murphy Women Eagle A.C.
Louise Holmes Women East Antrim Harriers
D Russell Women East Coast AC
Clare Carson Women East Down AC
Kelly Smith Women East Down AC
Trina Donohue Women East Mayo AC
Jennifer Boyd Women Enniskillen RC
Karen McCaffrey Women Enniskillen RC
Eadaoin McVeigh Women Galbally Runners
Lucy Woods Women Galbally Runners
Caroline Prendergast Women Garristown Flyers A.C.
Louise McNaughton Women Glens Runners
Aoibheann McColgan Women Inishowen A.C.
Siobhan McLaughlin Women Inishowen A.C.
Hazel Parker Women Jog Lisburn Running Club
Karen Wilton Women Jog Lisburn Running Club
Judith Bracken Women Jog Moira
Roisin Catney Women Jog Moira
Laura Grimes Women Jog Moira
Phillippa Henry Women Jog Moira
Anna Donnelly- Kel Women Keep Er Lit
Linda Glass Women Kernan Running Club
Violet McNeill Women Kernan Running Club
Sharon Williamson Women Kernan Running Club
Bronagh McAleer Women Knockmany Running Club
Breige McCaffrey Women Knockmany Running Club
Martina McKenna Women Knockmany Running Club
Lorraine McKeown Women Knockmany Running Club
Elaine Trimble Women Knockmany Running Club
Wendy Davis Women Lagan Valley AC
Suzanne Higgins Women Lagan Valley AC
Eimear Caulfield Women Lambay Sports Academy
Amanda McAra Women Lambay Sports Academy
Anne Prendiville Women Lambay Sports Academy
Senga Craig Women Larne AC
Ciara McLaughlin Women Larne AC
Niamh McLaughlin Women Larne AC
Aisling Stapleton Women Liffey Valley A.C.
Claire Keys Women Lifford Strabane A.C.
Mary Browne Women Lucan Harriers A.C.
Kathleen Trunk Women Lucan Harriers A.C.
Olga Brennan Women Lusk A.C.
Grainne Curtin Women Lusk A.C.
Una Gaines Women Lusk A.C.
Karen Greene Women Lusk A.C.
Ita Little Women Maguiresbridge RC
Aravon McCann Women Maguiresbridge RC
Yasmin Lynn Women Mallusk Harriers
Pamela Mooney Women Mallusk Harriers
Alison Adams Byrne Women Marathon Club Ireland
Elaine McAnulty Women Marathon Club Ireland
Annette Sheehy Women Milford A.C.
Sinead Doherty Women Monaghan Phoenix A.C.
Charlotte Connolly Women Monaghan Town Runners
Marysia Graffin Women Moneyglass & District Runners
Catie Bevington Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Sharon Cochrane Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Heatherann Connor Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Jennifer Kelso Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Sharon Lock Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Una McNeill Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Pauline Millar Women Monkstown Spartans AC
Joan Flynn Women Mullingar Harriers A.C.
Laura Brennan Women Murlough AC
Madaline Johnston Women Murlough AC
Rachel Lavery Women Murlough AC
Diane McKay Women Murlough AC
Claire O'Rourke Women Murlough AC
Stephanie Rooney Women Murlough AC
Orla Russell Women Murlough AC
Colleen Daly Women Na Fianna A.C.
Helena Dorrigan Women Navan A.C.
Arlene Gorman Women Navan A.C.
Isobel Lawlor Women Navan A.C.
Jean Whelan Women Navan A.C.
Susan Whelan Women Navan A.C.
Louise Hand Women Navan Ac
Noel Gallagher Women Newcastle & District AC
Sinead Murtagh Women Newcastle & District AC
Ashlene Mussen Women Newcastle & District AC
Stephanie Clarke Women Newry City Runners AC
Aine Fegan Women Newry City Runners AC
Deborah Loughran Women Newry City Runners AC
Anne Travers Women Newry City Runners AC
Tracey Atkinson Women North Belfast Harriers
Gladys Ganiel Women North Belfast Harriers
Eimear Nugent Women North Belfast Harriers
Louise Smith Women North Belfast Harriers
Louise Smith Women North Belfast Harriers
Jenny Keery Women North Down AC
Laura Neely Women North Down AC
Judith McCann Women Orangegrove AC
Catherine McIntyre Women Orangegrove AC
Martina Saravia Women Orangegrove AC
Adrienne Savage Women Orangegrove AC
Heather Shanks-Miller Women Orangegrove AC
Julie Blair Women PACE Running Club
Toni McCaig Women PACE Running Club
Angela Charlton Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Shirley Coyle Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Lisa McCarthy Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Rachel Moran Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Carmel Ward Women Raheny Shamrock A.C.
Noreen Brizzell Women Rasharkin Runners
Margaret Doherty Women Rasharkin Runners
Danielle McFerran Women Rasharkin Runners
Cora McLernon Women Rasharkin Runners
Ann Jordan Women Ratoath
Sabrina Halliwell Women Ratoath A.C.
Laura Marshall Women Ratoath A.C.
Rachel McCloskey Women RoadRunners AC
Helen McCready Women Rosses A.C.
Marea-Louise Martin Women Saintfield Striders
Catherine Cauley Women Scrabo Striders
Shannon Clegg Women Scrabo Striders
Erin Donnelly Women Scrabo Striders
Michele Ennis Women Scrabo Striders
Gayle Malaugh Women Scrabo Striders
Vicky Campbell Women Seapark AC
Justine Eagleson Women Seapark AC
Julie Lyness Women Seapark AC
Marie Chapman Women Slaney Olympic A.C.
Lynn Duffy Women Sli Cualann A.C.
Catherine O'Connor Women Sli Cualann A.C.
Belinda Kehoe Women Sliabh Bhuide Rovers A.C.
Joanne Fingleton Women Sperrin Harriers
Dearbhla Glackin Women Sperrin Harriers
Maureen Mallon Women Sperrin Harriers
Gillian Robinson Women Sperrin Harriers
Ciara Brady Women Sportsworld A.C.
Deirdre McGing Women Sportsworld A.C.
Aoife O'Leary Women Sportsworld A.C.
Gemma Craig Women Springwell Running Club
Helena Dornan Women Springwell Running Club
Roslyn Dobson Women St Peter's AC
Laura McConville Women St Peter's AC
Agnieszka Stepien Women St Peter's AC
Fiona King Women St. Coca's A.C.
Grainne Crilly Women St. Peter's A.C.
Sonia McCusker Women St. Peter's A.C.
Adele Walsh Women St. Senans A.C.
Edel Fitzgerald Women Star of the Sea A.C.
Karen Lavelle Women Star of the Sea A.C.
Louise Maloney Women Star of the Sea A.C.
Nuala Dervan Women Tallaght A.C.
Ciara Forrester Women Tallaght A.C.
Sarah Kinsella Women Tallaght A.C.
Andrea Convery Women Termoneeny Running Club
Collette Donaghy Women Termoneeny Running Club
Kerry Evans Women Termoneeny Running Club
Ann Johnston Women Termoneeny Running Club
Kay McPeake Women Termoneeny Running Club
Tara Montgomery Women Termoneeny Running Club
Tracey Paul Women Termoneeny Running Club
Anne Marie Pickering Women Termoneeny Running Club
Paula Smyth Women Termoneeny Running Club
Danielle Boyle Women Tir Chonaill A.C.
Bronagh Heverin Women Tir Chonaill A.C.
Clare Madden Women Togher A.C.
Paula Nolan Women Tullamore Harriers A.C.
Leann Gibson Women Victoria Park & Connswater
Natalie Hall Women Victoria Park & Connswater
Danielle Houston Women Ward Park Runners
Roisin Kelly Women Ward Park Runners
Fiona McVicar Women Ward Park Runners
Mary Slocum Women Ward Park Runners
Susan Williams Women Ward Park Runners
Mary Jennings Women Waterford A.C.
Jade McGinness Women West Belfast Coolers
Kellyann O'Sullivan Women West Belfast Coolers
Linda Foley Women West Waterford A.C.
Stephanie Jane Isley Women West Waterford A.C.
Carol McAdam Women Willowfield Harriers
Carol McAdam Women Willowfield Harriers

Fearghal Curtin Named Big South Runner of the Week - Sept 22nd 2021

Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC and Charleston Southern University, is Big South Runner of the week

September 22nd 2021

 

fearghal curtin big south athlete of the week sept 22 2021

 

Fearghal Curtin, Youghal AC and Charleston Southern University, has been named Big South Runner of the week, following his 5th place finish at the FSU Open Cross-Country, last week.  Fearghal ran 22:57 for the 8k cross-country, taking approx. 20 sec off his previous best

 

fearghal curtin big south athlete of the week sept 22 2021a


CSU Sports Report

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – After recording a top-five finish in his first race of the season, Fearghal Curtin was named Big South Runner of the Week, as announced by the conference office Wednesday afternoon.

Curtin placed fifth out of 254 finishers in last week's FSU XC Open, crossing the line in 23:57.4. He was the only person in the top five who wasn't from a Power Five school.

Curtin's time was also a personal best in the 8K, knocking off more than 20 seconds from his previous best when he was at Arizona State. His time helped the Bucs place fourth in the meet, behind only national powers Florida State and Stanford and regional rival Furman.

The award is Curtin's second career Big South weekly honor and his first since 2017. It's the first weekly honor for a Buccaneer men's cross country runner since Alan Deogracias earned Runner of the Week honors during last year's spring season.

Curtin and the Bucs next head to Coastal Carolina for the Chanticleer Challenge on October 1

 

Men's 8k Results

fsu opencross country results september 2021

 

 

Charlie O'Donovan 4th in Main Line Invitational, Haverford, Connecicut

charlie o donovan leiria september 2017 

Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC and Villanova University, finished fourth, in 19:21, at the four mile Main Line Invitational Cross-Country, at Stanford University, Conneticut, helping Villanova to Team Gold


Main Line Invitational Results September 2021

 

main line invitational results september 2021

Yuri Sedykh Dies Aged 67 - September 14th 2021

Russian Hammer Thrower Yuri Sedykh Who Broke World record at 1984 Cork City Sports Dies

Tuesday September 14th 2021


yuriy sedykhYuri Sedykh

 

Russian Olympic and World Champion Hammer thrower Yuri Sedykh was died aged 67.  Russian newsagency TASS reported earlier today that he had suffered a heart attack

In an enthralling hammer competition at the 1984 Cork City Sports, Sedykh, along with his compatriot Sergey Litvinov, set the meet alight, throwing no less than 6 World Records between them in less than an hour

On a balmy summer’s evening on July 3rd 1984, at the Mardyke Arena, in the space of an incredible hour, the world record in the hammer was shattered six times by a pair of Soviet athletes.


Yuri returned, as a guest, to the 2015 Cork City Sports, and the following is the Cork Athletics report:
The Cork City Sports meet, began inauspiciously enough. Shortly before six o’clock, Sergei Litvinov, world record holder and reigning world champion, stepped into the circle and fouled off his opening throw. A few minutes later, his compatriot Yuri Sedykh, gold medallist at the 1976 and 1980 Olympics, picked up his hammer and launched his first effort 86.34 meters. The 29 year old had gone 2.20m past the mark of 84.14 established by Litvinov 13 months previously, and set the craziness in motion.

Since 1980, the Soviet pair had dominated the event and swapped ownership of the world record four times in that spell. Taking full advantage of the perfect throwing conditions on a glorious summer’s evening, Litvinov’s second throw of 85.14m was a remarkable response to his comrade. A personal best, it would have been a new world record itself half an hour earlier.

However, this was to be Sedykh’s night. His second attempt was another massive throw, measured at 85.98m. His third throw went through the 85m mark and even his last legal throw was 84.16. In reply, the best of Litvinov’s remaining throws was 84.64m. He’d twice thrown better than the world record, yet his comrade had gone better than the old world record with four of this throws.

For this performance, Sedykh was judged to be the athlete of the meet, an accolade for which he was awarded the US Ambassador’s Cup.
Sedykh stated afterwards. “I think there is no limit to man’s ability. It’s good to be back in the land where the hammer event was started. The warmth of the spectators is something I will always remember from my visit to Cork.”

Sedykh and Litvinov ran a joint lap of honour on the track and received a tumultuous  reception from the capacity crowd.
“We were delighted,” said Owen O’Callaghan whose company, O’Callaghan Properties, had sponsored the hammer event. “ we brought Sedykh out on the town that night to experience some Cork hospitality.”


When reporters asked Sedykh whether his record was likely to be broken at the Olympics, he answered with an emphatic ‘No’. He was correct on that score. It stood for almost two years until he broke it again by going 86.66m at an international athletics meeting in Tallinn, Estonia. A silver medallist in Seoul in 1988, he moved to Paris following the break-up of the Soviet Union. Still the owner of the world record, he now travels the world giving throwing clinics

Unlike many hammer throwers Sedykh threw off three rotations rather than four. He felt three rotations were sufficient. With this technique he won gold medals at the 1976 Summer Olympics and 1980 Summer Olympics as well as taking first at the 1986 Goodwill Games and the 1991 World Championships in Athletics.

Tony O’Connell, chairman of Cork City Sports states that “Everyone has fond memories of the night 32 years ago that the world hammer record was broken six times at Cork City Sports. It is great to have Yuriy Sedykh back in Cork so that we can once again honour the man and recollect that famous night once more.”


Tass Reports Death of Yuri Sedykh, Tuesday Sept 14th 2021

Two-time Olympic champion in the hammer throw Yuri Sedykh has died

 yuri sedhykh photo tass Yuri Sedykh, 1986


He was 67 years old, the world record set in 1986 by a track and field athlete remains unsurpassed to this day

yuri sedhykh hammer photo tass

The king of the hammer. Two-time Olympic champion Yuri Sedykh Photo: Yuri Nabatov/TASS

TASS, September 14. The winner of two Olympiads in hammer throwing competitions, Yuri Sedykh, died at the age of 67. This was announced on Twitter by the first vice-president of the International Association of Athletics Federations Sergey Bubka.

 

sergey bubka tweet on death of yuri sedykh

"We deeply mourn the loss of Yuri Sedykh. An outstanding two-time Olympic champion, whose fantastic world record in the hammer throw is still not broken, " Bubka wrote.

 

According to the press service of the All-Russian Athletics Federation, on Tuesday morning, Yuri had a heart attack.
Sedykh was the winner of the Olympic Games in 1976 and 1980, and also has Silver medal from 1988 Games to his credit. He has one gold and one silver medal from the World Championships to his credit. He was also a three-time European champion.

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month of August 2021 - Ryan Creech

Ryan Creech is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for August 2021

River Lee Hotel

Friday September 10th 2021

 

ryan creech leevale ac ccs aom august 2021a

Ryan Creech, Leevale AC, is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for August 2021 - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

The award was presented to Ryan at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Friday September 10th 2021

 

 ryan creech leevale ac ccs aom august 2021h

Ryan Creech with Cork City Sports representatives and sponsors - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 ryan creech leevale ac ccs aom august 2021f

Ryan Creech and Donie Walsh - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month of August 2021 is Ryan Creech, Leevale AC - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month - August 2021 - Award Citation

 ryan creech leevale ac ccs aom august 2021g

Ryan Creech with Cork City Sports representatives and sponsors  - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

Ryan Creech, Leevale AC is the August recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month

Ryan Creech (Leevale AC) is the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for August. At the Antrim Coast Half-Marathon Ryan led the Irish team home when finishing 6th in the elite international section of the race. Equally impressive was the time of 63 min 26 seconds which was a big personal best for Ryan. This performance also puts Ryan on top of the 2021 Irish Half-Marathon rankings.

 

 

ryan creech leevale ac ccs aom august 2021b

Ryan Creech with parents Eamonn and Norma Creech, his Grandfather and girlfriend Chloé Murphy

 

Related Articles

 63 Min Half-Marathon for Ryan Creech - August 2021

 

Sub 49 for Ryan Creech at Kilbeggan 10 - Cork Athletics

 

European Cross-Country Championships, Hyeres, France, Sunday December 2015

 

 

 

Watch Cork Athletics Videos on Vimeo

Covid Questionnaire and Information - County Juvenile Championships - Sunday September 12th

Covid Questionnaire & Instructions - County Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 3 2021

MTU Track

Sunday September 12th 2021

covid form 210911

 

 

All persons attending MUST complete the Covid Health Questionnaire - Day 3

Please complete After 12 Noon Friday 10th and, preferably, by 8pm Saturday September 11th


NB: It is NOT permissable to complete the form for any other person EXCEPT ONLY your own child

Note:
The Covid Questionnaire will remain open after 8pm on Saturday, however completion of the form after this time may result in delay in your entry to the facility, as the responses will be processed and tabulated on sheets, on Saturday evening, for the gate personnel.

 

Only Championship entrants, Competition Officials and Event Support Personnel may enter the grounds, along with one (1) Parent/Guardian per athlete (or family where siblings are competing), and one (1) Club Team Manager

Masks must be worn by all present except ONLY while that person is active during competition/preparation. 

There will NOT be a shop on site

Field athletes must provide their own implements, except for Shot Put

NO entries on the day and NO late entries

Parking & Track Entry

Parking for the Track Meet will be in the car park on the stand side and Entry/Exit will be from the stand side

Please Complete Covid Questionnaire early

Please DON'T leave submitting the Covid Form to the last moment.  With over 400 competitors, we expect approx. 1,000 people at tomorrow's Track Meet

In order that we have a smooth flow at the entry gate, lists of attendees must be compiled by 8pm Saturday evening, so those completing the form after 8pm will be directed to a separate, slower queue, while others should have a smooth, hassle-free, entry


There will be a separate desk, with paper forms, for those who haven't completed the Questionnaire before arriving at MTU Track.....but this will be the slowest track entry process.

Bottom Line: Please cmplete and submit the Covid Form EARLY!

Forerunners - 2021- Expressions of Interest Sought

Female Athletic Leadership Programme 

Autumn 2021

 

forerunners 2021

Athletics Ireland are excited to launch the return of the Forerunners programme this October 2021!

Forerunners is Athletics Ireland’s pathway to supporting and encouraging our next generation of leading ladies in their athletic endeavours

Forerunners is recognised by Sport Ireland as a key programme to address current gaps and future opportunities for women in sport, and as a result provide a pathway for women aspiring to become leaders in their clubs, regions and on a national level

 

The programme has several aims:

  •     Develop the individual personally and professionally
  •     Provide opportunity and access for individuals to be involved
  •     Provide individual and group support for the learners, moderators, and mentors
  •     Create higher skilled individuals to strengthen local, regional, provincial, and national athletics
  •     Help address the gender equity balance in Athletics Ireland
  •     Provide the skills and expertise to empower more women to take on senior leadership roles locally, provincially, and nationally

The purpose of this programme is to assist those who support grassroot to podium development. Athletics Ireland aim to equip female club service officers and leaders in becoming more effective and efficient in their operations. The programme will address the importance of Female Leadership in athletics, its important role in promoting good governance whilst creating invaluable experiences for those involved in the programme

This programme is funded by Athletics Ireland and Sport Ireland which will allow participants to attend the seminars for free

All participants will have the opportunity to attend four full days of workshops and three short evening workshops with mentors. Participants will then focus on a specific strand of personal development and can choose between three options

 

You will gain expertise in the following:

Coaching
Club Development
Communication and Connectivity


There are 30 places available, with 10 spaces for each individual strand

The programme will be supported by experienced female mentors who will encourage and promote learning both on and off the programme

Athletics Ireland are launching a nationwide, action-orientated mentorship programme to support and encourage future female leaders in our sport to reach their potential

We are extremely committed to increasing women’s sustained involvement in athletics, at every level of our sport


Programme Benefits:

    Engage with like‐minded future leaders in athletics.
    Gain a deeper understanding of the skills, qualities and attributes needed to be a successful leader and coach.
    Hear from a diverse range of female experienced mentors, as well as inspirational leaders from outside of the athletics circle.
    Confidence in your own abilities through practical learning and application.

 

Programme Dates:

October 30th
November 20th
December 4th & 5th

 

All four seminars will take place in the Sport Ireland Campus, Snugborough Road, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15

 Applications are now open and you can register your expression of interest to complete the application form, by clicking on

Forerunners - Expression of Interest

 

Applications close October 20th. Participants must be female, 18+, able to attend all 4 sessions, and demonstrate an interest in progressing in their chosen field

For more information, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Lilly-Ann O'Hora
Athletics Ireland Women in Sport Officer
   

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Year 2020 - Phil Healy

Phil Healy is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Year 2020

River Lee Hotel

Thursday September 23rd 2021

 

cork city sports athlete of the year 2020 phil healy bandon ac a

Phil Healy Cork City Sports Athlete of the Year 2020

 

cork city sports athlete of the year 2020 phil healy bandon ac m


The award was presented to Phil at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Thursday September 23rd 2020

 

Citation - Cork City Sport Athlete of the Year 2020

cork city sports athlete of the year 2020 phil healy bandon ac g

Phil Healy (Bandon AC) is the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Year for 2020. In a year disrupted by the Covid-19 pandemic Phil managed to set a new Irish 200m record  (23.10) at the National Indoor Championships in February and recovered from a weight training injury during lockdown to record a well deserved 100m/200m double at the national outdoor championships in August.

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Year 2020 is Phil Healy (Bandon AC)

 

cork city sports athlete of the year 2020 phil healy bandon ac i

Photos

cork city sports athlete of the year 2020 phil healy bandon ac l

Phil Healy with Cork City Sports and sponsor representatives: River Lee, 96/103FM, Echo, Leisureworld and Cork Crystal

 

Related Articles

Tokyo Olympics 2020 - Irish Day 4 Summary

 

Tokyo Olympics 2020 - Irish Day 2 Summary

 

Phil Healy goes in Torun 2021 Day 1 Morning Session - Fri March 5th

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month of August 2020 - Phil Healy

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month July 2019 - Phil Healy

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year 2018 - Phil Healy

 

Phil Healy Selected for 16 Strong Irish Squad for European Indoor Championships 2019

 

Phil Healy Opens 2019 Indoor Season with Vienna Win

 

Phil Healy is First Irish Woman to go Sub-23 sec for 200m

 

Phil Healy Finishes Record-Breaking Week with More PBs

 

Phil Healy Breaks Irish 100m Record

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month January 2018 Phil Healy

 

Phil Healy is European Athletics Athlete of the Month for January 2018

 

Tough Conditions for Phil Healy and Michelle Finn at Universiade Finals

 

Phil Healy and Michelle Finn on Irish Team at World Student Games

 

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month February 2017 Phil Healy

 

Phil Healy Named on Irish Team for European Indoors

 

Phil Healy Runs 400m European Indoor Standard

 

Phil Healy Runs European Indoor Standard

 

 

 

Nine Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB International - September 2021

9 Cork Athletes Among 64 Selected for SIAB Schools International

Moorways Stadium, Moor Lane, Allenton, Derby, UK

Saturday September 25th 2021

 


Nine Cork Students have been selected on ireland's sixty five (65) person squad for next Saturday's SIAB Schools T&F International, in Derby, UK.  Competing in fifteen events in all. Ella Scott and Max O'Reilly will both compete in three events, while Fatima Amusa and Kotryna Pacerinskaite go in two events each.

alex cashman photo eoin noonan sportsfile 1883648  ella scott photo sam barnes sportsfile 1675673  fatima amusa leevale ac
Alex Cashman, Pobalscoil na Trionoide, Youghal Ella Scott, Bruce College, Cork  Fatima, Amusa, Bishopstown Community College
     
joshua fitzgerald crosshaven photo harry murphy sportsfile 2081608 max o reilly carrigaline photo harry murphy sportsfile 2081636 nicole dinan photo sam barnes sportsfile 1848428
 Joshua Fitzgerald, Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven Max O'Reilly, Carrigaline Community School  Nicole Dinan, St. Angelas, Cork
     
okwu bakari photo sam barnes sportsfile 2065789  kotryna pacerinskaite fanahan mcsweeney ac a poppi devereaux photo sam barnes sportsfile 2060315
Okwu Bakari, Ashton School Kotryna Pacerinskaite, Presentation Mitchelstown Poppi Devereaux, Pobalscoil na Trionoide, Youghal



Cork Athletes Selected

NameEventSchool
Alex Cashman Steeplechase Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal
Ella Scott 100m Bruce College Cork
Ella Scott Sprint Hurdles Bruce College Cork
Ella Scott 4x100m Bruce College Cork
Fatima Amusa 200m Bishopstown Community College
Fatima Amusa 4x100m Bishopstown Community College
Joshua Fitzgerald Pole Vault Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven
Kotryna Pacerinskaite Shot Put Presentation Mitchelstown
Kotryna Pacerinskaite Hammer Presentation Mitchelstown
Max O'Reilly 100m Carrigaline Community School
Max O'Reilly Long Jump Carrigaline Community School
Max O'Reilly 4x100m Carrigaline Community School
Nicole Dinan 800m St. Angelas Cork
Okwu Backari Sprint Hurdles Ashton School
Poppi Devereaux Pole Vault Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal

 

Full Irish Squad

GenderNameEventSchool
Male Max O'Reilly 100m Carrigaline Community School
Male Sean Stratton 100m St Marys Drogheda
Male Dannon Long 200m FCJ Bunclody
Male Darragh Murphy 200m Castletroy College
Male Billy Conroy Roche 400m Stepaside Educate Together SS
Male Stephen Mannion 400m Seamount College Kinvara
Male Neil Culhane 800m St Olivers Drogheda
Male Cian Gorham 800m De La Salle College Dundalk
Male Lughaidh Mallon 1500m Rathmore G.S Belfast
Male Harry Colbert 1500m Yeats College
Male Niall Murphy 3000m St Flannans College
Male Kyle Thompson 3000m Regent House School Newtownards
Male Zane McQuillan Sprint Hurdles Belfast High School
Male Adam Nolan Sprint Hurdles Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass
Male Mathieu Madden Long Hurdles Merlin Park College Galway
Male Kieran Cooper Long Hurdles Ardscoil na Trionoide Kildare
Male James Miney Steeplechase Moyne C.S.
Male Billy Coogan Steeplechase CBS Kilkenny
Male Max O'Reilly Long Jump Carrigaline Community School
Male Daniel Quirk Long Jump Temple Carrig Greystones
Male Evan Hallinan Triple Jump Presentation College Athenry
Male Daniel Quirk Triple Jump Temple Carrig Greystones
Male Geoffrey Joy O'Regan High Jump John The Baptist
Male Mathieu Madden High Jump Merlin Park College Galway
Male Joshua Fitzgerald Pole Vault Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven
Male Ben Connolly Pole Vault St. Josephs C.B.S Nenagh
Male Callum Keating Shot Putt Hazelwood College
Male Liam Shaw Shot Putt Presentation College Athenry
Male Patrick Taylor Javelin Newbridge College
Male Diarmuid Duffy Javelin Ballinrobe Community School
Male Emmet O'Neil Hammer Abbey C.C Ferrybank
Male Matthew Flood Hammer Belvedere College Dublin
Male Liam Shaw Discus Presentation College Athenry
Male Liam Granville Discus Belvedere College Dublin
Male Andrew Glennon Walk St Finians Mullingar
Male Sam O'Sullivan Walk Rockwell College
Female Ella Scott 100m Bruce College Cork
Female Harriet McCrossan 100m St. Cecilias College Derry
Female Katie Doherty 200m Ratoath College
Female Fatima Amusa 200m Bishopstown Community College
Female Renee Crotty 300m Wesley College Dublin
Female Hannah Murray 300m St. Columbas Stranorlar
Female Nicole Dinan 800m St. Angelas Cork
Female Hollie Kilroe 800m Mercy Roscommon
Female Lucy Foster 1500m Down High School
Female Kirsti Foster 1500m Down High School
Female Catherine Martin 3000m Down High School
Female Anna Watson 3000m St. Josephs of Cluny Killiney
Female Ella Scott Sprint Hurdles Bruce College Cork
Female Okwu Backari Sprint Hurdles Ashton School
Female Lucy McGlynn Long Hurdles Col Colmcille Ballyshannon
Female Eimear Galvin Long Hurdles Hazelwood College Dromcollogher
Female Cara McNally Steeplechase Lusk C.C Dublin
Female Alex Cashman Steeplechase Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal
Female Leagh Moloney Long Jump Gaelcholaiste Limerick
Female Christvie Lunganga Long Jump Kishoge C.C Lucan
Female Grace Fitzgerald Triple Jump St. Annes S.S Tipperary
Female Natalie McCrary Triple Jump Portadown College
Female Tori Murchan High Jump Abbey Vocational School
Female Ava Rochford Pole Vault Rice College Ennis
Female Poppi Devereaux Pole Vault Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal
Female Katryna Marija Shot Putt Presentation S.S. Mitchelstown
Female Holly Wright Shot Putt St. Kevins C.C Dunlavin
Female Ellie McCurdy Javelin Holy Cross College Strabane
Female Lara Prendergast Javelin Newbridge College
Female Adrienne Gallen Hammer St. Columbas Stranorlar
Female Katryna Marija Hammer Presentation S.S. Mitchelstown
Female Molly Coffey O'Connor Discus Largy College Clones
Female Holly Wright Discus St. Kevins C.C Dunlavin
Female Aisling Lane Walk Mercy Ballymahon
Female Ciara Mooney Walk St. Marys New Ross
Female Ella Scott 4x100m Bruce College Cork
Female Harriet McCrossan 4x100m St. Cecilias College Derry
Female Katie Doherty 4x100m Ratoath College
Female Fatima Amusa 4x100m Bishopstown Community College
Female Renee Crotty 4x300m Wesley College Dublin
Female Hannah Murray 4x300m St. Columbas Stranorlar
Female Kirsti Foster 4x300m Down High School
Female Lucy McGlynn 4x300m Col Colmcille Ballyshannon
Male Max O'Reilly 4x100m Carrigaline Community School
Male Sean Stratton 4x100m St Marys Drogheda
Male Dannon Long 4x100m FCJ Bunclody
Male Darragh Murphy 4x100m Castletroy College
Male Billy Conroy Roche 4x400m Stepaside Educate Together SS
Male Stephen Mannion 4x400m Seamount College Kinvara
Male Adam Courtney 4x400m Dunclog High School
Male Neil Culhane 4x400m St. Olivers Drogheda
Female Renee Crotty   Wesley College Dublin
Male Neil Culhane   St. Olivers Drogheda


Meet Timetable (PDF File)

 

County Board Clubs Meeting - Thursday September 16th 2021

Club Delegate Meeting

(via ZOOM)

8:30pm September 16th 2021


cork aai reps zoom meeting notice sept 2021

Some of the delegates at the 2015 AGM

As a precursor to resuming the holding of the normal monthly 'In Person'meetings, this coming Thursday, September 16th, at 8:30pm, the County Board will hold a Zoom meeting with club delegates.


Club Secretaries have already been circulated, however several clubs have yet to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. of their delegate's details, so that she can send them the Zoom Meeting details directly, in advance of the meeting


Can those clubs that have yet to do so, please This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., without delay

Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month of July 2021 - Diarmuid O'Connor

Diarmuid O'Connor is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for July 2021

River Lee Hotel

Friday September 10th 2021

 diarmuid o connor bandon ac ccs aom july 2021a

 Diarmuid O'Connor, Bandon AC, is Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for July 2021 - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

The award was presented to Diarmuid at a function at the River Lee hotel, on Friday September 10th 2021

 

 

diarmuid o connor bandon ac ccs aom july 2021d

Diarmuid O'Connor with parents Denis and Denise O'Connor, and Coach Frank Stam - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Echo, The River Lee, Cork Crystal and Leisureworld

 

Cork City Sports Homepage

 

Cork City Sports - Awards Archive

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

 

 diarmuid o connor bandon ac ccs aom july 2021b

 Diarmuid O'Connor with Coach Frank Stam - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month of July 2021 is Diarmuid O'Connor, Bandon AC - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Month - July 2021 - Award Citation

 

 diarmuid o connor bandon ac ccs aom july 2021c

 Diarmuid O'Connor with parents Denis and Denise O'Connor - Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography

 

Diarmuid O'Connor (Bandon AC) is the July recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month

The Cork City Sports Athlete for the Month of July is Diarmuid O'Connor (Bandon AC). Diarmuid set a new Irish Junior Decathlon record at the European Junior Championships in Estonia. He finished a very commendable 4th in that hotly contested competition.

 

 diarmuid o connor celebrates after decathlon european u20 championships 2021

Diarmuid celebrates with fellow Decathletes after European U20 Championships, Tallin, 2021

Related Articles


More Great Performances on Day 4 of U20 European Championships 2021

 

Triple Gold for Ireland Day 3 of European Under 20 T&F Championships 2021

 

 

Six Cork Athletes Selected for European U20 Championships 2021

European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) T&F Championships 2019

 

Three Cork Athletes Set For EYOF Championships - Baku 2019

 

National Indoor Combined Event Titles for Falvey, Murphy, O'Connor & Lynch

 

 

Watch Cork Athletics Videos on Vimeo

Covid Questionnaire and Information - County Juvenile Championships - Sunday September 5th

Covid Questionnaire & Instructions - County Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 2 2021

MTU Track

Sunday September 5th 2021

All persons attending MUST complete the Covid Health Questionnaire

Please complete by 10pm Saturday September 4th


NB: It is NOT permissable to complete the form for any other person EXCEPT ONLY your own child

Note:
The Covid Questionnaire will remain open after 10pm on Saturday, however completion of the form after this time may result in delay in your entry to the facility

 

Only Championship entrants, Competition Officials and Event Support Personnel may enter the grounds, along with one (1) Club Team Manager

Masks must be worn by all present except ONLY while that person is active during competition/preparation. 

There will NOT be a shop on site

Field athletes must provide their own implements, except for Shot Put

NO entries on the day and NO late entries

Parking & Track Entry

Parking for the Track Meet will be in the car park on the stand side and Entry/Exit will be from the stand side.

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design