Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Cork Athletics International Awards 2017

International Awards, Aspiring Young Athletes Bursaries and Graded Leagues Prizes 2016

Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork

Friday February 10th 2017

 

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2017

 

The Cork Athletics Annual International Awards presentation took place in the Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork, on Friday February 10th 2017.  The awards are made to Cork athletes who have represented Ireland in athletics, during the previous twelve months. 

 

Cork Athletics International Award Medal 2017

 

Along with the International Awards, training bursaries are presented to Aspiring Young Athletes, selected on several criteria, including significant athletic achievement, progression and application to their chosen athletic discipline(s).


The leading athletes, and other prizewinners, from Cork Athletics Graded Leagues, sponsored by John Buckley Sports, were also presented with their prizes.  

 Awards Function Brochure 2017

Cork Athletics International Awards Brochure 2017

 

Photos

Eighty Two photos on Cork Athletics Flickr Account
(Higher quality photos are This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Videos


Opening address by Bill Allen, Chairman, Cork Athletics

Chairman Bill Allen Opening Address Cork Athletics International Awards 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.


Address by Georgina Drumm, President of Athletics Ireland

Athletics Ireland President Georgina Drumm Addresses Cork Athletics International Awards 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

International Awards Presentations

Cork Athletics International Awards 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.



Presentation of Aspiring Young Athlete Bursaries

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes Presentations 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Presentations to Noreen Murphy and Pat Walsh

Cork Athletics International Awards 2017 - Special Presentations from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Grace McKenzie Named Southland Conference Womens Track Athlete of the Week

Belgooly AC's Grace McKenzie has been Named as Southland Conference Women's Track Athlete of the Week

January 25th 2017

 

Grace McKenzie McNeese Photo Jan 2017Grace McKenzie - Photo: Matthew Bonette / McNeese State University

 

McNeese State Website

Belgooly AC Facebook Page

Belgooly AC Website

 

Belgooly athlete, Grace McKenzie, on scholarship at McNeese State University in the U.S.A., has been named as Southland Conference Women's Track Athlete of the Week, on foot of her recent performance, coming within four points of breaking NcNeese's pentathlon record.

McNeese State Report:

McNeese sophomore multi-event athlete Grace McKenzie has been voted Southland Conference Women's Track Athlete of the Week presented by UniversalCoin.com, the league office announced on Wednesday January 25th.

McKenzie is coming off the best outing of her career in the pentathlon at the Samford Heptathlon & Pentathlon last week, and one of the best in McNeese State history.

Grace set a personal record and came just four points shy of the McNeese State University pentathlon record, with 3653 points, for a fourth place finish.

The Cork, Ireland native also posted event PRs in the 800-meter (2:23.59), long jump (16-8.5) and 60-meter hurdles (9.11). Her point total is ranked first in the Southland Conference by more than 100 points, and is ranked 21st nationally, in the U.S.

 

Related Articles

Grace McKenzie, Belgooly AC, Joins McNeese State University on Multi-Events and High Jump Scholarship

Grace McKenzie's Profile on All-Athletics

Belgooly ACs Grace McKenzie Excels at US College Meet

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun February 5th 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday February 12th 2017

 

 

Registered Events Period Ending Sun Feb 12th 2017

 

Fri Feb 10th, 10:15am, Athlone IT - Irish Universities Indoor Championships

Fri Feb 10th, 20:00pm, Imperial Hotel, Cork - Cork Athletics Annual International Awards Night

Sat Feb 11th, 20:00pm, Clonmel Park Hotel   - Munster Athletics Annual Awards Night
 
Sun Feb 12th, 11:00am  - Athletics Ireland Juvenile B & Masters Cross-Country Championships

Sun Feb 12th, 11:00am -   - FACE Fermoy 5k Road Race 2017

 

AAI Games 2017

 Abbotstown Curtain Raiser Weekend includes AAI Games

Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Sunday February 5th 2017

 

AAI Indoor Games Promo 2017

 

Athletics Ireland Press Release - Feidhlim Kelly


Mageean and Gregan to highlight Abbotstown Curtain Raiser

The Irish Life Health AAI Games are set to light up the new Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, in Abbotstown, Dublin on Sunday

Brian Gregan is slated to compete in the 200m in the league final and then will compete in the 400m in the Irish Life Health AAI Games. He will be looking to improve on his solo run debut where he clocked 47.07 seconds and a European indoor qualifying time. Also listed in the 400m is Zak Irwin (Sligo) who just fell short of victory against Brandon Arrey (Blarney/Inniscara) in a pulsating U23 final last week.

Ciara Mageean (UCD) is set to make her indoor debut over 800m and will have an eye on the European indoor standard of 2:03.75 to make it two Irish women with the time. Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) achieved the time last week in the US with a school record of 2:02.97 for Villanova.

Olympic steeplechaser Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) will compete in the women’s 1500m. Emma Mitchell (Queen’s University) has been in excellent form this indoor season and will be looking to continue her fine form in the 3,000m. Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) is another to have been in good early season form and she is in the triple jump.

 

Reynolds and O’Donnell eye Euro hurdles standard

Ben Reynolds (North Down) and Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) will be hoping to push each other to the European Indoor 60m hurdles standard of 7.80 seconds in a solid line-up. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) may fall shy of the tough 7.90m European standard for the long jump but will give it his all in the new arena.

The men’s 1500m features Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrock), Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen), John Travers (Donore Harriers) and James Brewer from England with 3:43.00 the all-important time for ticket to Belgrade and the European Indoor Athletics Championships.

 

Cork Entries & Events

First NameLast NameClubEvent 1
Raymond Walsh Abbey Striders A.C. Senior Men 200m
Raymond Walsh Abbey Striders A.C. Senior Men 60m
Phil Healy Bandon A.C. Senior Women 400m
Joan Healy Bandon A.C. Senior Women 60m
Darragh McElhinney Bantry A.C. Senior Men 3000m
Brandon Arrey Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Senior Men 200m
Joe Warne Doheny A.C. Senior Men 1500m
Luke Horgan Leevale A.C. Senior Men 1500m
Philip Crowley Leevale A.C. Senior Men 1500m
Andrew Hobbs Leevale A.C. Senior Men 1500m
David Quilligan Leevale A.C. Senior Men 200m
Kaodichinma Ogbene Leevale A.C. Senior Men 200m
John Corr Leevale A.C. Senior Men 200m
David Fox Leevale A.C. Senior Men 3000m
James Grufferty Leevale A.C. Senior Men 3000m
Alex Wright Leevale A.C. Senior Men 3km Walk
Paul Mulchrone Leevale A.C. Senior Men 60m
Neil Heffernan Leevale A.C. Senior Men 60m
David Quilligan Leevale A.C. Senior Men 60m
Kaodichinma Ogbene Leevale A.C. Senior Men 60m
John Corr Leevale A.C. Senior Men 60m
Matthew Murnane Leevale A.C. Senior Men 800m
Conor O'Driscoll Leevale A.C. Senior Men 800m
Andrea Bickerdike Leevale A.C. Senior Women 1500m
Sinead O'Connor Leevale A.C. Senior Women 1500m
Niamh Roe Leevale A.C. Senior Women 3000m
James Murray Good Old Abbey A.C. Senior Men 3000m
Skibbereen A.C. Senior Men 3000m
Tony Kelleher Togher A.C. Senior Men 1500m
Evan Byrne Togher A.C. Senior Men 3000m
Christopher O'Reilly Togher A.C. Senior Men 3000m

 

Irish Clubs set for European Clubs Cross-Country Championships

DSD women, and Raheny Shamrock men, are set to represent Ireland in the European Clubs Cross-Country Championships in Albufeira, Portugal on Sunday. Competing alongside them will be DSD’s junior women, and Clonliffe Harriers junior men, in the Under 20 events.

 

European Indoor Qualification

Policy and Standards for European Indoor Championships, Belgrade, March 3rd - 5th

Call for Clubs Interested in Hosting Cork Athletics County Road Championships 2017

Clubs Invited to Host County Road Championships 2017

Update - Feb 3rd: The County Road Championships will be hosted by St. Nicolas AC, on March 17th

 

Cork Athletics Womens County Road Championship 2016

 

Clubs who would like to host this year's Cork Athletics County Road Championships are asked to indicate their interest to Cork Athletics County Secretary, Anne Murray, asap. 

The preferred dates for the Championships are St. Patrick's Day, Friday March 17th and Sunday March 19th, however alternative dates will be considered. Clubs should refer to the Cork Athletics Event Calendar, when considering alternative dates.

The decision to award the County Road Championships will be made on or before the next Cork Athletics County Board Meeting, on Wednesday March 1st.

Aspiring Young Athlete Awards 2016

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athlete Bursaries 2016

Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork

8pm, Friday February 10th 2017

 

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2016

Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2015


Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2016

Twenty four athletes, from fifteen Cork clubs, will be presented with training bursaries at the Cork Athletics Annual Aspiring Young Athlete Awards, on Friday February 10th. The presentation will be presented, at a function to be held in conjunction with the Cork Athletics Annual International Awards, at the Imperial Hotel.

Can all relevant club secretaries please confirm their nominated athletes will be attending the function.

ForenameSurnameClub
Ben Donovan Abbey Striders AC
Damian Hickey Abbey Striders AC
Clodagh Walsh Abbey Striders AC
Cian Kingston Bandon AC
Laura Nicholson Bandon AC
Liam Cotter Bantry AC
Ciara Hickey Blarney Inniscarra AC

Meabh

Daly Carraig na bhFear AC
Anna Leamy Grange-Fermoy AC
Alannah Neff Leevale AC
Padraig O'Callaghan Leevale AC
Vickie Cusack Liscarroll AC
Rebecca O'Connell Liscarroll AC
Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll AC
Kevin O'Leary Liscarroll AC
Jack Hallahan Midleton AC
Tamzin Muldowney Midleton AC
Damian Madigan North Cork AC
James Murray-Good Old Abbey AC
Ellen McCarthy Skibbereen AC
Laura Hayes St Catherine's AC
Kevin Michael
Jelanak Togher AC
Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry AC
Lauren O'Mahony Youghal AC

Stage Set for Athletics Ireland Juvenile B and Masters Cross-Country Championships 2017

111 Cork Masters Athletes Set for National Masters Cross-Country Championships

Waterford Institute of Technology, West Campus, Carriganore, Waterford

Sunday February 12th 2017



Athletics Ireland National Masters


One Hundred and Eleven Cork Masters athletes in total, from fourteen Cork Clubs, have been entered in Sunday's Championships, in Waterford IT's western campus in Carriganore, outside Waterford City.

Location and Meet Schedule are outlined in an earlier post.

 

Cork Clubs Represented

ClubAthletes
Bandon A.C. 2
Bantry A.C. 1
Eagle A.C. 3
East Cork A.C. 12
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 1
Leevale A.C. 14
Mallow A.C. 13
Midleton A.C. 18
North Cork A.C. 1
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 5
St. Catherine's A.C. 1
St. Finbarrs A.C. 28
West Muskerry A.C. 1
Youghal A.C. 11

 

Cork Masters Women Entries

NameAge CategoryClub
Ronnie Barry F40 Bandon A.C.
Carmel Crowley F45 Bandon A.C.
Joan Ennis F50 Grange/Fermoy A.C.
Michelle Kenny F35 Leevale A.C.
Rosaleen MacKeown F40 Leevale A.C.
Fionnula Desmond F45 Leevale A.C.
Helen Leonard F45 Leevale A.C.
Carmel Parnell F60 Leevale A.C.
Aoife Carroll F35 Mallow A.C.
Lorraine Bolster F35 Mallow A.C.
Anna Borkowska F40 Mallow A.C.
Ida Kelleher F40 Mallow A.C.
Joanne McCann F40 Mallow A.C.
Sharon Woods F40 Mallow A.C.
SineAd Kevany F35 Midleton A.C.
Claire Parker F35 Midleton A.C.
Gillian Bransfield F35 Midleton A.C.
Karen Davis F35 Midleton A.C.
Louise Barry F35 Midleton A.C.
Maire Walsh F35 Midleton A.C.
Sheila Buckley F35 Midleton A.C.
Helen Gilroy F50 Midleton A.C.
Marie Gillman F50 Midleton A.C.
Sally Drennan F50 Midleton A.C.
Joan Hough F55 Midleton A.C.
Amanda Cooney F55 Midleton A.C.
Diane Duffy F35 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.
Elaine O'Donoghue F35 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.
Sinead O Regan F35 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.
Helen O'Callaghan F40 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.
Debbie McCarthy F45 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C.
Kathleen O'Brien F70 St. Catherine's A.C.
Anita Murphy F35 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Irene Eighan F35 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Lorraine O'Sullivan F35 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Anne Wolfe F40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Denise Twohig F40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Gill Cotter F40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Sorcha Kearney F40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Margo Dinan F45 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Kitty M Buckley F50 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Lina Boyd F50 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Mary Sweeney F55 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Marion Lyons F60 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Deirdre Ansbro F35 Youghal A.C.
Ruth Millerick F35 Youghal A.C.
Louise O'Brien F40 Youghal A.C.
Margaret O'Mahony F40 Youghal A.C.
Michelle Nolan F40 Youghal A.C.
Evelyn Cashman F45 Youghal A.C.

 

Cork Masters Men Entries

NameAge CategoryClub
Michael Harrington M40 Bantry A.C.
Alan O'Brien M35 Eagle A.C.
Ken Higgs M65 Eagle A.C.
Richard Piotrowski M65 Eagle A.C.
Kenneth Kelleher M35 East Cork A.C.
Michael Harty M35 East Cork A.C.
Shane Harrington M35 East Cork A.C.
Conor Tierney M35 East Cork A.C.
Darragh Canavan M35 East Cork A.C.
Frank Hayes M45 East Cork A.C.
David Muldowney M45 East Cork A.C.
John Hennessy M45 East Cork A.C.
Martin Hennessy M45 East Cork A.C.
Denis McCarthy M50 East Cork A.C.
Eric Meade M50 East Cork A.C.
Bryan Parkinson M65 East Cork A.C.
Tim Twomey M35 Leevale A.C.
John O'Connell M35 Leevale A.C.
Michael Dolphin M35 Leevale A.C.
Owen Casey M35 Leevale A.C.
PaDraig O'Dubhgain M35 Leevale A.C.
Finbarr O'Dwyer M40 Leevale A.C.
Alfie Davis M40 Leevale A.C.
Michael Creed M40 Leevale A.C.
John Collins M55 Leevale A.C.
Paul Moloney M35 Mallow A.C.
Patric Zajac M35 Mallow A.C.
Patrick Daly M35 Mallow A.C.
John Hogan M40 Mallow A.C.
Nick Darmody M40 Mallow A.C.
Noel Daly M40 Mallow A.C.
Padraic Birmingham M40 Mallow A.C.
Edwin Cashman M35 Midleton A.C.
Francis Maunsell M40 Midleton A.C.
John Cashman M50 Midleton A.C.
Paul Kierans M50 Midleton A.C.
Edmond O'Sullivan M55 Midleton A.C.
Neilus Aherne M60 Midleton A.C.
Michael Herlihy M35 North Cork A.C.
John Meade M35 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Rory O'Sullivan M35 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Paul Gallagher M35 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Barry Coleman M40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Donal Murray M40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Michael Corbett M40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Stephen Geoghegan M40 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Joe Cunningham M45 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Cathal O'Connell M50 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Ken Devine M50 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Fergus Wall M50 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Dan Kennedy M60 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Donncha Casey M60 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Eddie Barry M60 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Willie Hayes M60 St. Finbarrs A.C.
Michael Cotter M50 West Muskerry A.C.
Robert Hamill M40 Youghal A.C.
Stephen Devereaux M50 Youghal A.C.
Denis O'Sullivan M50 Youghal A.C.
Noel Curtin M50 Youghal A.C.
Dermot Ledingham M55 Youghal A.C.

 

Athletics Ireland Press Release - Feidhlim Kelly


Masters Cross Country Charge in Waterford

The Irish Life Health National Masters and Juvenile B Cross Country Championships rounds out the main club season over the terrain in Waterford I.T. this Sunday (February 12).

Sara Doohan (Corran)  is one of the leading entrants in the women’s O35 category with Sportsworld among the leading teams as they bid to stay on top of the overall club cross country league this weekend.

Rosaleen McKeown (Leevale) and Niamh Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers) are among those listed in the F40 category while Carmel Crowley (Bandon) will be looking to excel in the F45 section. Other strong contenders in the F45 are Annette Kealy (Raheny Shamrock), Donna Mahon (Rathfarnham WSAF) and Pauline Curley (Tullamore Harriers).

Niamh O’Sullivan (An Riocht) has been carving out a name as a coach in recent times with the successes of her star pupil Shona Heaslip but she will be a force to be reckoned with in the F50. Carmel Parnell (Leevale) will look to continue her dominance in the F60 section.

Michael Harty leads a strong East Cork team in the men’s O35 age group where Brian Maher (Kilkenny City Harriers) will be the strong favourite to be first across the line. Paul Fleming (Rathfarnham) is down for the M40 and could spring a surprise in good running conditions.

Peter Mathews (DSD) will have no concerns with the surface in the M45 section. The DSD man famously won the national senior cross country title in ALSAA in 2002 in a mud bath against Seamus Power with the image making front page news.

Pauric McKinney (Inishowen) and Mick Traynor (Raheny Shamrock) are among those listed in the M50. Tom O’Connor (Liffey Valley) is among the M55 field while Martin McEvilly (Galway City Harriers) will be a leading contender in the M65. Regulars Terry Mee (Donore Harriers) and Pat Bonass (Clonliffe Harriers) will be among the ranks in the M70 section.

The Juveniles will get the action underway with the U11 girls 1,000m at 11:30am.

Cork Athletics Now Comprises Fifty Three Clubs

Garryvoe AC is Cork's 53rd Club

 

Garryvoe Athletics Club Logo

 

Garryvoe AC is Cork Athletics' newest club, bringing the number of registered clubs to fifty three.  The East Cork club grew from a Couch to 5k group based in the seaside resort.  The new club was admitted to Cork Athletics at it's February Monthly Meeting, and must be formally ratified at the 2018 AGM.


Garryvoe AC Facebook Page: "Brand new athletics and road running club in Garryvoe and surrounding areas. All abilities and fitness levels welcome"

McElhinney Vanquishes Treacy's 1974 3000m Record

Darragh McElhinney Sets New Irish Youth 3000m Record

Irish Life Health AAI Games

Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Sunday February 5th 2017

 

Darragh McElhinney Bantry AAI Games 2017

Steve Macklin tells Darragh McElhinney that he's set a new National Youths 3000m record


Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, set a new Irish Youth 3000m Record, of 8:18.88, in today's AAI Games, at the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin eclipsing John Treacy's long standing record of 8:20.40, set in Edinburgh, in July 1974 - nearly forty three years ago.

Twitter Videos - Click on links

Darragh McElhinney finishing second, in a new Irish Youth Record, to William Maunsell, Clonmel AC

 

Phil Healy, Bandon AC, winning Womens 400m

 

Joan Healy Bandon AC, winning Womens 60m

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

Ben Reynolds (North Down) highlighted the Irish Life Health AAI Games with a European Indoor standard in the 60m hurdles alongside two Irish youth 3,000m records in Abbotstown today (February 5th).

Reynolds clocked 7.77 seconds in his second race of the day to edge under the required 7.80 for the European

Indoor Athletics Championships in Belgrade on March 3-5. Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) beat him earlier in the day clocking 7.88 in a high quality line-up.

Youth 3,000m records

There was star quality in the 3,000m races with youth shining through. 16-year-old Amy Rose Farrell (Blackrock) won the women’s 3,000m in 9:35.07 which was a new Irish youth record and a European Under 20 qualifying standard for this summer.

Bantry’s Darragh McElhinney may have finished second in the men’s 3,000m but was no less impressive with an Irish Youth record of 8:18.88. This also erased John Treacy’s outdoor youth record. William Maunsell (Clonmel) won with a front-running 8:16.65.

Phil Healy (Bandon) won a close women’s 400m ahead of Sinead Denny (DSD) in 53.92 to 53.96. Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) overtook long-time leader Emma Mitchell (Queens) in the final laps of the women’s 1500m to win in 4:16.04 to 4:17.42.

Full Results AAI Games 2017

 

Cork Athletes Results

Mens 3k Walk
Rank Name Team Result
1 WRIGHT Alex Leevale A.C. 11:15.1
2 BOYCE Brendan Letterkenny A.C. 11:28.6
3 MCMANAMON Cian Westport A.C. 11:44.1
Womens 60m
Rank Name Team Result
1 HEALY Joan Bandon A.C. 7.55
2 WHELAN Niamh Ferrybank A.C. 7.63
3 MURRAY Sarah Fingallians A.C. 7.67
Womens 3000m
Rank Name Team Result
1 FARRELL Amy Rose Blackrock A.C. (Dublin) 09:35.1
2 DURKAN Ciara Skerries A.C. 09:40.8
3 SMYTH Rachael St. Coca's A.C. 09:43.8
6 ROE Niamh Leevale A.C. 10:27.5
Womens 60m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 DOYLE Sara St. L. O'Toole A.C. 02:21.4
2 O'CONNOR Orla Drogheda & District A.C. 02:22.5
3 MCSHANE Angeline City of Derry AC Spartans 02:23.3
7 O'SHEA Rachael West Muskerry A.C. 02:28.1
Mens 60m Heat 4
Rank Name Team Result
1 HEFFERNAN Neil Leevale A.C. 7.44
2 GALVIN P.j. An Riocht A.C. 7.45
3 SWANA Glody Limerick A.C. 7.51
Mens 60m Heat 5
Rank Name Team Result
1 O'SHEA Mark Drogheda & District A.C. 02:02.4
2 KILGANNON Peter Ratoath A.C. 02:02.4
3 ATKINSON David Carraig-Na-bhFear A.C. 02:02.6
Mens 60m Heat 6
Rank Name Team Result
1 ENNIS Nick Crusaders A.C. 7.22
2 ROCHE Stuart Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 7.42
3 MULCHRONE Paul Leevale A.C. 7.77
 Mens 800m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 FITZSIMONS John Kildare A.C. 01:52.3
2 MILNER Mark Tullamore Harriers A.C. 01:52.7
3 SEXTON Kieron Crusaders A.C. 01:56.5
7 MURNANE Matthew Leevale A.C. 01:58.5
 Mens 800m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 BYRNE Lee Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 01:57.3
2 GLYNN Mark Newbridge A.C. 01:57.5
3 FINN Daire Celtic A.C. 01:57.9
9 O'SULLIVAN Garry West Muskerry A.C. 02:00.2
 Mens 800m Heat 3
Rank Name Team Result
1 O'SHEA Mark Drogheda & District A.C. 02:02.4
2 KILGANNON Peter Ratoath A.C. 02:02.4
3 ATKINSON David Carraig-Na-bhFear A.C. 02:02.6
Womens 800m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 DOYLE Sara St. L. O'Toole A.C. 02:21.4
2 O'CONNOR Orla Drogheda & District A.C. 02:22.5
3 MCSHANE Angeline City of Derry AC Spartans 02:23.3
7 O'SHEA Rachael West Muskerry A.C. 02:28.1
Mens 3000m
Rank Name Team Result
1 MAUNSELL William Clonmel A.C. 08:16.6
2 MC ELHINNEY Darragh Bantry A.C. 08:18.9
3 DUNLEAVY Emmett Sligo A.C. 08:24.6
8 BYRNE Evan Togher A.C. 08:38.2
10 FOX David Leevale A.C. 08:44.5
 Mens 3000m Race 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 WIKTORSKI Neil Bray Runners A.C. 08:47.8
2 COLLINS John Skibbereen A.C. 08:52.7
3 MORAN Jack Mullingar Harriers A.C. 08:53.1
7 O'REILLY Christopher Togher A.C. 09:08.6
11 RICHARDSON Heywood Leevale A.C. 09:23.9
 Mens 200m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 ARREY Brandon Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 22.01
2 BENNETT Robert Templemore A.C. 22.11
3 GILLICK David Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 22.3
Mens 200m Heat 3
Rank Name Team Result
1 QUILLIGAN David Leevale A.C. 22.74
2 ESSUMAN Simon Tallaght A.C. 22.85
3 WILSON Conor Menapians A.C. 23.05
200m Heat 4
Rank Name Team Result
1 WALSH Raymond Abbey Striders A.C. 22.6
2 QUILLIGAN Michael Nenagh Olympic A.C. 23.32
3 THOMPSON Gareth City of Lisburn AC 23.57
Mens 200m Heat 6
Rank Name Team Result
1 QUILLIGAN David Leevale A.C. 22.74
2 ESSUMAN Simon Tallaght A.C. 22.85
3 WILSON Conor Menapians A.C. 23.05
Womens 400m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 HEALY Phil Bandon A.C. 53.92
2 DENNY Sinead Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 53.96
3 MCILVEEN Erin City of Lisburn AC 57.23
Womens 1500m
Rank Name Team Result
1 O'FLAHERTY Kerry Newcastle & District AC 04:16.0
2 MITCHELL Emma Queens University AC 04:17.4
3 MCGLYNN Annmarie Letterkenny A.C. 04:27.4
6 O'CONNOR Sinead Leevale A.C. 04:31.8
7 BICKERDIKE Andrea Leevale A.C. 04:42.9
Mens 1500m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 TRAVERS John Donore Harriers 03:46.7
2 KELLY Kieran Raheny Shamrock A.C. 03:47.6
3 TUOHY Niall Ferrybank A.C. 03:51.9
8 HORGAN Luke Leevale A.C. 04:01.9
Mens 1500m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 FITZPATRICK Adam Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 04:02.7
2 FENLON John St Abbans A.C 04:04.7
3 KEANE Evan Waterford A.C. 04:17.6
4 CROWLEY Philip Leevale A.C. 04:18.9
7 HOBBS Andrew Leevale A.C. 04:30.2

Cork Athletics Graded League Awards 2016

Cork Athletics Annual Awards Function - Graded Leagues Awards 2016

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues are Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork

Friday February 10th 2017

 

John Buckley Sports Logo copy

 

 

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 were sponsored by John Buckley Sports.  Cork Athletics is delighted to have John Buckley Sports as primary sponsor of the Graded Leagues, an association that has been in place for many years.

 

Awards for the 2016 Graded Leagues will be presented at an awards function in the Imperial Hotel, on Friday February 10th 2017.  The awards function will be held in conjunction with the Cork Athletics International Awards, along with several other presentation categories.

 

Award for the Best Individual Performance by an Athlete over the Six Meets

MeetDateForenameSurnameClubEventPerformancePoints
Meet 3 20/06/2016 Joan Healy Bandon AC 400m 00:58.55 10.19

 

Awards for Leading Cork Athletes

On the basis of Best Points Score in Three Rounds of the League

 

Track Events

PosForenameSurnameClubPoints
1 Sinead O'Connor Leevale AC 28.46
2 Vicki Cusack Liscarroll AC 25.56
3 Grace Hinds Togher AC 19.99
4 Heywood Richardson Leevale AC 18.41
5 Craig Harrington Togher AC 17.06
6 Peter Hanrahan Togher AC 16.84
7 Ben Smith Leevale AC 16.14
8 Ciaran Nugent Carraig na bhFear AC 16.00
9 Paddy Barry St. Finbarr's AC 14.12
10 John O'Callaghan Eagle AC 12.98

 

Field Events

PosForenameSurnameClubPoints
1 Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll AC 18.73
2 Finbarr Whelan Liscarroll AC 11.75
3 Bob Curling Ballincollig AC 11.43

 

Awards for Best Performances at each Meet Track Events

Track Events

MeetDateForenameSurnameClubEventPerformancePoints
1 18/05/2016 Carol Finn Leevale AC Mile 04:58.97 9.21
2 09/06/2016 Charlie O'Donovan Leevale AC 800m 01:56.36 8.59
3 20/06/2016 Joan Healy Bandon AC 400m 00:58.55 10.19
4 25/07/2016 Sinead O'Connor Leevale AC 3000m 09:36.00 9.86
5 09/08/2016 Martina Kiely St Finbarr's AC 1500m 04:36.97 9.27
6 26/08/2016 Vicki Cusack Liscarroll AC 100m 00:12.99 8.72

Field Events

MeetDateForenameSurnameClubEventPerformancePoints
1 18/05/2016 Shane Howard Bandon AC Long Jump 6.38m 7.87
2 09/06/2016 Molly Healy Leevale AC High Jump 1.55m 7.13
3 20/06/2016 Saran Mangalshthira Abbey Striders AC Long Jump 6.09m 7.29
4 25/07/2016 Jodie Cusack Liscarroll AC Long Jump 4.74m 6.93
5 09/08/2016 Tom Galvin North Cork AC Shot Put 9.5m 4.92
6 26/08/2016 Jodie Cusack Liscarroll AC Javelin 36.08m 6.25

Cork Team Selections for Athletics Ireland National Masters Cross-Country Championships 2017

Cork Athletics Masters Teams

National Masters Cross-Country Championships

Waterford IT

Sunday February 12th 2017

 

Timetable Athletics Ireland National Masters and Juvenile B Cross Country Championships 2017

 

The following athletes have been selected for Cork Teams at Athletics Ireland National Masters Cross-Country Championships 2017

 

Any selected athlete whose circumstances change should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) asap.


Over 35 Womens Team

ForenameSurnameClub
Ronnie Barry Bandon AC
Sinead Keavney Midleton AC
Rosaleen McKeown Leevale AC
Michelle Kenny Leevale AC
Ruth Millerick Youghal AC
Evelyn Cashman Youghal AC
Anna O'Neill Doheny AC
Carmel Crowley Bandon AC

 

Over 35 Mens Team

 

ForenameSurnameClub
Michael Harty East Cork AC
Shane Harrington East Cork AC
Kenneth Kelleher East Cork AC
Frank Hayes East Cork AC
Finbarr Dwyer Leevale AC
Tim Twomey Leevale AC
Rory O'Sullivan St Finbarrs AC
John Meade St Finbarrs AC
Michael Harrington Bantry AC
Michael Herlihy North Cork AC
Paul Maloney Mallow AC
Joe Cunningham St Finbarrs AC


Over 50 Womens Team

ForenameSurnameClub
Joan Ennis Grange-Fermoy AC
Mary Sweeney St Finbarrs AC
Marian Lyons St Finbarrs AC
Joan Haugh Midleton AC
Helen Gilroy Midleton AC
Marie Gilman Midleton AC
Sally Drennan Midleton AC
Carmel Parnell Leevale AC

 

Over 50 Mens Team

ForenameSurnameClub
Michael Cotter West Muskerry AC
Ed O'Sullivan Midleton AC
Neilus Aherne Midleton AC
John Cashman Midleton AC
Noel Curtin Youghal AC
Steven Devereaux Youghal AC
Eric Meade East Cork AC
Denis McCarthy East Cork AC
Eamonn McEvoy St Finbarrs AC
Ken Devine St Finbarrs AC
Cathal O'Connell St Finbarrs AC

 

Over 65 Mens Team

M65 team was not entered, as we were, on close of entries, short one man for the required bare minimum of four members for county teams.. M65 club teams are three to score

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun February 5th 2017

Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork This Week

Week Ending Sunday February 5th 2017

 

Registered Events Week Ending Sun Feb 5th 2017

 

 

Wed Feb 1st, 8pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting

Sat Feb 4th, 10:00am, CIT Track - Athletics Leader Coaching Course February 2017

Sat Feb 4th, 13:00pm, Sports Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbottstown, Dublin - Athletics Ireland Indoor League Final

Sat Feb 4th, 10:30am, Nenagh Olympic Stadium - Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships Under 9-12

Sun Feb 5th, 11:00am, Sports Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbottstown, Dublin - Athletics Ireland Indoor Games

Sun Feb 5th, 10:30am, Nenagh Olympic Stadium - Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships Under 9-12

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2022. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design