Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

McElhinney Vanquishes Treacy's 1974 3000m Record

Darragh McElhinney Sets New Irish Youth 3000m Record

Irish Life Health AAI Games

Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin

Sunday February 5th 2017

 

Darragh McElhinney Bantry AAI Games 2017

Steve Macklin tells Darragh McElhinney that he's set a new National Youths 3000m record


Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, set a new Irish Youth 3000m Record, of 8:18.88, in today's AAI Games, at the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin eclipsing John Treacy's long standing record of 8:20.40, set in Edinburgh, in July 1974 - nearly forty three years ago.

Twitter Videos - Click on links

Darragh McElhinney finishing second, in a new Irish Youth Record, to William Maunsell, Clonmel AC

 

Phil Healy, Bandon AC, winning Womens 400m

 

Joan Healy Bandon AC, winning Womens 60m

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

Ben Reynolds (North Down) highlighted the Irish Life Health AAI Games with a European Indoor standard in the 60m hurdles alongside two Irish youth 3,000m records in Abbotstown today (February 5th).

Reynolds clocked 7.77 seconds in his second race of the day to edge under the required 7.80 for the European

Indoor Athletics Championships in Belgrade on March 3-5. Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) beat him earlier in the day clocking 7.88 in a high quality line-up.

Youth 3,000m records

There was star quality in the 3,000m races with youth shining through. 16-year-old Amy Rose Farrell (Blackrock) won the women’s 3,000m in 9:35.07 which was a new Irish youth record and a European Under 20 qualifying standard for this summer.

Bantry’s Darragh McElhinney may have finished second in the men’s 3,000m but was no less impressive with an Irish Youth record of 8:18.88. This also erased John Treacy’s outdoor youth record. William Maunsell (Clonmel) won with a front-running 8:16.65.

Phil Healy (Bandon) won a close women’s 400m ahead of Sinead Denny (DSD) in 53.92 to 53.96. Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) overtook long-time leader Emma Mitchell (Queens) in the final laps of the women’s 1500m to win in 4:16.04 to 4:17.42.

Full Results AAI Games 2017

 

Cork Athletes Results

Mens 3k Walk
Rank Name Team Result
1 WRIGHT Alex Leevale A.C. 11:15.1
2 BOYCE Brendan Letterkenny A.C. 11:28.6
3 MCMANAMON Cian Westport A.C. 11:44.1
Womens 60m
Rank Name Team Result
1 HEALY Joan Bandon A.C. 7.55
2 WHELAN Niamh Ferrybank A.C. 7.63
3 MURRAY Sarah Fingallians A.C. 7.67
Womens 3000m
Rank Name Team Result
1 FARRELL Amy Rose Blackrock A.C. (Dublin) 09:35.1
2 DURKAN Ciara Skerries A.C. 09:40.8
3 SMYTH Rachael St. Coca's A.C. 09:43.8
6 ROE Niamh Leevale A.C. 10:27.5
Womens 60m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 DOYLE Sara St. L. O'Toole A.C. 02:21.4
2 O'CONNOR Orla Drogheda & District A.C. 02:22.5
3 MCSHANE Angeline City of Derry AC Spartans 02:23.3
7 O'SHEA Rachael West Muskerry A.C. 02:28.1
Mens 60m Heat 4
Rank Name Team Result
1 HEFFERNAN Neil Leevale A.C. 7.44
2 GALVIN P.j. An Riocht A.C. 7.45
3 SWANA Glody Limerick A.C. 7.51
Mens 60m Heat 5
Rank Name Team Result
1 O'SHEA Mark Drogheda & District A.C. 02:02.4
2 KILGANNON Peter Ratoath A.C. 02:02.4
3 ATKINSON David Carraig-Na-bhFear A.C. 02:02.6
Mens 60m Heat 6
Rank Name Team Result
1 ENNIS Nick Crusaders A.C. 7.22
2 ROCHE Stuart Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 7.42
3 MULCHRONE Paul Leevale A.C. 7.77
 Mens 800m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 FITZSIMONS John Kildare A.C. 01:52.3
2 MILNER Mark Tullamore Harriers A.C. 01:52.7
3 SEXTON Kieron Crusaders A.C. 01:56.5
7 MURNANE Matthew Leevale A.C. 01:58.5
 Mens 800m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 BYRNE Lee Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 01:57.3
2 GLYNN Mark Newbridge A.C. 01:57.5
3 FINN Daire Celtic A.C. 01:57.9
9 O'SULLIVAN Garry West Muskerry A.C. 02:00.2
 Mens 800m Heat 3
Rank Name Team Result
1 O'SHEA Mark Drogheda & District A.C. 02:02.4
2 KILGANNON Peter Ratoath A.C. 02:02.4
3 ATKINSON David Carraig-Na-bhFear A.C. 02:02.6
Womens 800m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 DOYLE Sara St. L. O'Toole A.C. 02:21.4
2 O'CONNOR Orla Drogheda & District A.C. 02:22.5
3 MCSHANE Angeline City of Derry AC Spartans 02:23.3
7 O'SHEA Rachael West Muskerry A.C. 02:28.1
Mens 3000m
Rank Name Team Result
1 MAUNSELL William Clonmel A.C. 08:16.6
2 MC ELHINNEY Darragh Bantry A.C. 08:18.9
3 DUNLEAVY Emmett Sligo A.C. 08:24.6
8 BYRNE Evan Togher A.C. 08:38.2
10 FOX David Leevale A.C. 08:44.5
 Mens 3000m Race 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 WIKTORSKI Neil Bray Runners A.C. 08:47.8
2 COLLINS John Skibbereen A.C. 08:52.7
3 MORAN Jack Mullingar Harriers A.C. 08:53.1
7 O'REILLY Christopher Togher A.C. 09:08.6
11 RICHARDSON Heywood Leevale A.C. 09:23.9
 Mens 200m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 ARREY Brandon Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 22.01
2 BENNETT Robert Templemore A.C. 22.11
3 GILLICK David Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 22.3
Mens 200m Heat 3
Rank Name Team Result
1 QUILLIGAN David Leevale A.C. 22.74
2 ESSUMAN Simon Tallaght A.C. 22.85
3 WILSON Conor Menapians A.C. 23.05
200m Heat 4
Rank Name Team Result
1 WALSH Raymond Abbey Striders A.C. 22.6
2 QUILLIGAN Michael Nenagh Olympic A.C. 23.32
3 THOMPSON Gareth City of Lisburn AC 23.57
Mens 200m Heat 6
Rank Name Team Result
1 QUILLIGAN David Leevale A.C. 22.74
2 ESSUMAN Simon Tallaght A.C. 22.85
3 WILSON Conor Menapians A.C. 23.05
Womens 400m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 HEALY Phil Bandon A.C. 53.92
2 DENNY Sinead Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 53.96
3 MCILVEEN Erin City of Lisburn AC 57.23
Womens 1500m
Rank Name Team Result
1 O'FLAHERTY Kerry Newcastle & District AC 04:16.0
2 MITCHELL Emma Queens University AC 04:17.4
3 MCGLYNN Annmarie Letterkenny A.C. 04:27.4
6 O'CONNOR Sinead Leevale A.C. 04:31.8
7 BICKERDIKE Andrea Leevale A.C. 04:42.9
Mens 1500m Heat 1
Rank Name Team Result
1 TRAVERS John Donore Harriers 03:46.7
2 KELLY Kieran Raheny Shamrock A.C. 03:47.6
3 TUOHY Niall Ferrybank A.C. 03:51.9
8 HORGAN Luke Leevale A.C. 04:01.9
Mens 1500m Heat 2
Rank Name Team Result
1 FITZPATRICK Adam Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 04:02.7
2 FENLON John St Abbans A.C 04:04.7
3 KEANE Evan Waterford A.C. 04:17.6
4 CROWLEY Philip Leevale A.C. 04:18.9
7 HOBBS Andrew Leevale A.C. 04:30.2

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design