Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Half-Marathon Results - September 2003

 Results of Cork Half-Marathon 2003

Blarney

Sunday, September 14th 2003

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and Hosted by St. Finbarr’s A.C.

This course was measured by John Walshe, BLE National Grade Measurer

 john griffin tralee photo brendan moran sportsfile 159432  maureen foley bilboa ac
John Griffin (71:00), Tralee Harriers AC, Winner of Cork Half-Marathon 2003 Maureen Foley (64th - 88:38), Bilboa AC, Women's Winner of Cork Half-Marathon 2003

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Results of Previous Cork City 10 Mile & Cork Half-Marathon Road Races

  Cork-Half Marathon    Cork City 10 Miler 
 Cork City Half-Marathon 1990     Cork City 10 Miler 2019  
   
 Cork City Half-Marathon 1991    Cork City 10 Miler 2018
   
  Cork City Half-Marathon 1992    Cork City 10 Miler 2017 
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1993   Cork City 10 Miler 2016
   
  Cork City Half-Marathon 1994   Cork City 10 Miler 2015
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1995   Cork City 10 Miler 2014
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1996  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1997  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1998  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1999  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 2000  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 2001  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 2002  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 2003  
   

 

Results of Cork Half-Marathon 2003

Results courtesy of St Finbarr's AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 John Griffin M40 Tralee Harriers AC 01:11:00
2 Patrick Heffernan M40 Fethard AC 01:13:45
3 Derek O'Leary M St.Finbarr's AC 01:13:49
4 Gary O'Sullivan M Grange Fermoy AC 01:15:14
5 Finbarr Kirwan M Eagle AC 01:15:38
6 Philip Harty M KCK 01:16:19
7 Tom Hadfield M   01:16:38
8 Ray Flanagan M40 Bilboa AC 01:16:55
9 Donal O'Callaghan M Riocht 01:17:34
10 Joe O'Sullivan M40 Bandon AC 01:18:23
11 Tony Kelleher M Eagle AC 01:18:50
12 Martin Bradshaw M Bilboa AC 01:19:03
13 Sean Whelan M Eagle AC 01:19:06
14 Jason O'Connor M Slaney Olympic AC 01:19:26
15 Ger Dunlea M Eagle AC 01:19:35
16 John Lehane M Eagle AC 01:19:59
17 Andrew Leary M   01:20:09
18 Micheal O'Shea M40 Iveragh 01:20:17
19 Wieslaw Sosnowski M Eagle AC 01:20:30
20 Patrick Browne M Togher AC 01:20:39
21 Gerard Mullane M45 Bilboa AC 01:20:47
22 Patrick O'Shea M50 Iveragh 01:20:52
23 Trevor Mason M West Waterford AC 01:21:07
24 Tom Walsh M Tulla AC 01:21:13
25 Juan Pretorius M Mosel Bay S. Africa 01:21:33
26 Gerry Cantwell M45 West Waterford AC 01:22:00
27 Ian O'Sullivan M UCC AC 01:22:08
28 Brendan O'Reilly M St.Finbarr's AC 01:22:09
29 Jonathan Forrester M Dundrum AC 01:22:10
30 Ruaidhri Devitt M Dundrum AC 01:22:18
31 Billy O'Brien M Riocht 01:22:22
32 James Kenny M45 Kilmurry Brickane 01:22:45
33 Conor Delahunty M UCC AC 01:23:13
34 Joe Moriarty M Desmond Currans AC 01:23:27
35 Denis Carroll M40 Belgooley 01:24:02
36 Willie Hayes M45 St.Finbarr's AC 01:24:34
37 Michael McAuliffe M West Limerick AC 01:25:13
38 Evin Donnelly M   01:25:21
39 John Fitzgerald M Grange Fermoy AC 01:25:55
40 Michael O'Loughlin M Clonmel AC 01:26:08
41 Humphrey Murphy M40 Riocht 01:26:13
42 Garry Condon M Ballynonty 01:26:20
43 Pakie O'Riordan M40 West Limerick AC 01:26:26
44 Adrian Linehan M   01:26:50
45 John Shanahan M Dundrum AC 01:26:59
46 William O'Riordan M45 St.Brendan's AC 01:27:00
47 Pat Twomey M50 Cork BHAA 01:27:09
48 Michael Dwyer M West Waterford AC 01:27:17
49 Brian O'Connor M Grange Fermoy AC 01:27:20
50 Mark Bulman M40 Donoughmore AC 01:27:23
51 Tim Joe Buckley M50 Donoughmore AC 01:27:25
52 Michael Healy M40 Duhallow AC 01:27:58
53 Seamus Casey M45 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:28:02
54 Mike Cunningham M Bilboa AC 01:28:20
55 Morris Tobin M50 Grange Fermoy AC 01:28:24
56 Jens Fiege M TSG Maxdorf Germany 01:28:25
57 Austin Browne M Eagle AC 01:28:26
58 James Fleming M Clonmel AC 01:28:28
59 Denis Meaney M50 St.Mary's Clare 01:28:29
60 Seamus Cawley M40 West Limerick AC 01:28:30
61 Christy Flannery M Riocht 01:28:31
62 Keith Barrett M   01:28:32
63 Jeremiah McCarthy M45 Mallow AC 01:28:37
64 Maureen Foley F   01:28:38
65 Pat Dobbs M65 Slaney Olympic AC 01:28:48
66 Eamonn Carroll M St.Finbarr's AC 01:28:50
67 Noel O'Regan M   01:28:55
68 Eric Bergin M Ballincollig AC 01:29:18
69 Mark Delahunty M   01:29:47
70 Michael Murphy M45 St.Finbarr's AC 01:29:57
71 Michael Dunne M55 St.Finbarr's AC 01:30:04
72 Eddie Byrne M Eagle AC 01:30:17
73 Colm Crowe M   01:30:26
74 Niall McCarthy M   01:30:27
75 Tom Shanahan M40 Tralee Jogging Club 01:30:33
76 Robert Gaffney M Mallow AC 01:30:35
77 Vassiu Neoumerjitsk M   01:30:46
78 Bryan Teahan M   01:30:58
79 Paul Cotter M45 Eagle AC 01:30:59
80 Niall Bourke M UCC AC 01:31:10
81 Keir McNamara M   01:31:14
82 David O'Callaghan M Eagle AC 01:31:41
83 Patrick O'Sullivan M   01:32:02
84 Fergal Carton M40   01:32:03
85 Neily McCarthy M Duhallow AC 01:32:08
86 Mary Murphy F40 St.Finbarr's AC 01:32:25
87 John Walshe M50 East Cork AC 01:32:29
88 Fergal O'Leary M   01:32:47
89 John Leahy M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:32:48
90 Michael Kilemade M St.Finbarr's AC 01:32:50
91 Dan McCarthy M45 Tralee Jogging Club 01:32:55
92 Patrick J Murphy M Ballymore Cobh AC 01:33:02
93 Liam Healy M West Limerick AC 01:33:14
94 Des Feeney M West Waterford AC 01:33:19
95 Denise Twohig F St.Finbarr's AC 01:33:20
96 John Corrigan M   01:33:24
97 Denis Daly M   01:33:33
98 Sean Whelan M50 Ennis Track AC 01:33:36
99 Paddy Clancy M40 Kilmurry Brickane 01:34:10
100 Peter Maher M40 St.Finbarr's AC 01:34:31
101 Peader McSherry M   01:34:35
102 Joe Copithorne M45 Belgooley 01:34:43
103 Aidan Brickley M40   01:34:44
104 Brendan Lynch M   01:35:16
105 Michael O'Regan M Eagle AC 01:35:27
106 Ray O'Sullivan M   01:35:32
107 Denis Sheehan M40 Mallow AC 01:35:59
108 Trevor McSweeney M Evergreen AC 01:36:09
109 Paul Mulholland M55 East Cork AC 01:36:34
110 Alan Worrall M Dublin City Harriers 01:36:44
111 John O'Riordan M45 Rising Sun AC 01:36:43
112 John Guiney M Eagle AC 01:37:00
113 Dave O'Regan M   01:37:02
114 Derry O'Reilly M Youghal 01:37:05
115 Peter Gaffney M60 Mallow AC 01:37:07
116 Norrie Bradshaw M45   01:37:28
117 Sean O'Sullivan M   01:37:50
118 Michael Tobin M Tulla AC 01:37:51
119 David O'Brien M45 St.Finbarr's AC 01:38:05
120 Aidan Mooney M40 Bilboa AC 01:38:22
121 James Veale M40 West Waterford AC 01:38:25
122 John Walsh M45 Duhallow AC 01:38:31
123 Stephen Murphy M45 Mallow AC 01:38:46
124 Loretta Duggan F St.Mary's AC 01:38:58
125 Vincent Tutty M West Waterford AC 01:39:01
126 Dave Cotter M50 Belgooley 01:39:06
127 John Larkin M   01:39:09
128 Denis Cronin M40   01:39:10
129 Joan Coyle F55 DSD 01:39:13
130 Thomas Busch M   01:39:17
131 Elijah Sewell M40 Charlie Kilo 33 AC 01:39:18
132 Desmond Brennan M UCC AC 01:39:47
133 Joe Roche M Eagle AC 01:39:54
134 Tim O'Sullivan M Physique Killarney 01:39:57
135 Tim Smith M40 Eagle AC 01:39:58
136 Denis O'Connor M45   01:40:04
137 Michael Haydon M50 Cork BHAA 01:40:04
138 Susan Parkin F40   01:40:05
139 Regina Burton F40 St.Finbarr's AC 01:40:06
140 Tim Poullain-Patterson M   01:40:14
141 Fidelma Kirwan F35 Eagle AC 01:40:27
142 John Quigley M50 Eagle AC 01:40:28
143 Michael Dooley M Eagle AC 01:40:30
144 Michael Barrett M45 CSO 01:41:14
145 Martin O'Reilly M   01:41:19
146 John Sheehan M45 FMRC 01:41:44
147 Vincent Connolly M45 Midleton AC 01:41:56
148 Patrick Kavanagh M St.Finbarr's AC 01:42:13
149 Mary Buckley F35 Donoughmore AC 01:42:20
150 Danny McCarthy M50 Midleton AC 01:42:33
151 James Murphy M Skibbereen 01:42:44
152 Eileen Kenny F50   01:42:45
153 Davy O'Neill M   01:43:00
154 Liam Meade M   01:43:11
155 Conal Desmond M   01:43:21
156 Stephen Tyrrell M Donohue Striders 01:43:25
157 Michael Carroll M55 Tulla AC 01:43:25
158 Kieran O'Shea M   01:43:38
159 Mary Linnane F Grange Fermoy AC 01:43:55
160 George Webb M60 Rising Sun AC 01:44:01
161 Richard Lewilian M50 West Limerick AC 01:45:01
162 Richard Counihan M45 Limerick CC 01:45:23
163 John Stevens M   01:45:39
164 Seamus Cahill M40 FMRC 01:45:52
165 Martina Carver F Eagle AC 01:46:06
166 Padraig McDonnell M Eagle AC 01:46:07
167 Michael O'Donovan M40   01:46:08
168 Eamonn Fitzgerald M40 South Liberties GAA 01:46:36
169 Andrew Conway M Tralee Jogging Club 01:46:59
170 Jeff Murphy M45 An Post 01:47:18
171 Bernard Sisk M55 Cork BHAA 01:47:28
172 John Holland M50 Mallow AC 01:47:29
173 Paul O'Loghlin M   01:47:32
174 Barry Hegarty M   01:47:38
175 Damian Conway M   01:47:58
176 Natasha McDermott F   01:48:04
177 Wayne Dalton M   01:48:23
178 Liam Crowley M45 SHB 01:48:35
179 Patricia Kelly F   01:48:57
180 Frances O'Sullivan Byrne F45 Riocht 01:49:07
181 Tony Dunne M60 Grange Fermoy AC 01:49:32
182 Darren Mason M West Waterford AC 01:49:40
183 Richard Power M45 West Waterford AC 01:49:46
184 Noel Lyons M40   01:49:49
185 Tracee Fischer F40   01:49:52
186 Michael McCarthy M45   01:50:01
187 Fergus Murphy M Donohue Striders 01:50:08
188 Darren Flynn M Grange Fermoy AC 01:50:10
189 Gerry Daly M40 Donoughmore AC 01:50:13
190 Martin Veale M West Waterford AC 01:50:46
191 Derek Narle M Navy AC 01:50:54
192 Vincent McDermott M40   01:50:54
193 John O'Connor M40   01:50:55
194 Luke Philpott M70   01:50:56
195 Marion Lyons F45 St.Finbarr's AC 01:51:13
196 Tony Byrne M   01:51:25
197 Ronald Goar M   01:51:40
198 David Condon M55 West Limerick AC 01:51:48
199 Gerry Carron M45 Skerries T&F 01:52:13
200 Margaret Rohan F45 Midleton AC 01:52:29
201 Maria Blumenthal F35 Mallow AC 01:52:30
202 Colette Garvey F Eagle AC 01:52:50
203 Daniel Kingston M45   01:53:00
204 Liz McGrath F Bilboa AC 01:53:01
205 Jeus Waechter M   01:53:09
206 Liam Hurley M Ballymore Cobh AC 01:53:35
207 Jackie Cavanagh F35   01:53:54
208 Catherine O'Regan F65 Slaney Olympic AC 01:54:05
209 Anthony Horgan M   01:54:11
210 Alan Bunworth M55 West Limerick AC 01:54:27
211 Kieran MCKeone M   01:55:30
212 Mike Mooney M   01:56:34
213 Brendan Payne M   01:56:35
214 John Sheehan M UCC AC 01:56:48
215 Jane McGrath F35 Eagle AC 01:57:13
216 Jim Ryan M55   01:57:30
217 Paddy Gyves M55 Mallow AC 01:57:34
218 Ruairi Higgins M   01:57:53
219 Christina Organ F40 Kilmurry Brickane 01:57:54
220 Charles O'Brien M   01:57:56
221 Robert O'Leary M Limerick AC 01:58:01
222 Anne Marie Perry F Midleton AC 01:58:04
223 Eileen Buckley F35 St.Finbarr's AC 01:58:22
224 Niall Cogan M   01:58:45
225 Tony Ryan M45   01:58:46
226 Martin McCarthy M40   01:58:53
227 Sean Sexton M40 Blarney AC 01:59:08
228 Pat Hayes M40 Clonoulty 01:59:12
229 Kevin Cummins M55   01:59:25
230 Bernice Glavin F40 St.Finbarr's AC 01:59:39
231 Maggie Dunne F55 Grange Fermoy AC 02:00:07
232 John Collins M70 County Club Runners 02:00:33
233 Barbara Kelly F   02:01:25
234 Darragh O'Sullivan M   02:01:26
235 Mary Mulcahy F40 St.Finbarr's AC 02:01:29
236 Patricia Quane F40   02:01:33
237 Fiona McMorrow F   02:01:33
238 Susan King F35   02:01:49
239 Margaret Barry F50 Midleton AC 02:01:51
240 Catherine Corby F35   02:02:01
241 David Kidney M40   02:02:12
242 Marie Dwyer F35 West Waterford AC 02:03:45
243 John Doherty M45   02:04:22
244 Karin Nitzsche F Source 02:05:02
245 John Allen M40   02:05:06
246 Mary McKeown F35 Bilboa AC 02:05:09
247 Mary Murphy F   02:05:50
248 Mark Morris M   02:05:59
249 John O'Leary M   02:05:59
250 Michael McNamara M65 Marian AC 02:06:13
251 Tony Corridon M   02:07:35
252 Sean Falvey M   02:07:36
253 John McCann M   02:07:37
254 Bernadette Ahern F   02:09:23
255 Peter Hogan M55   02:10:37
256 Ramona McCarthy F   02:11:24
257 Christopher Morris M45 Motorola 02:11:44
258 Ann Moroney F45 West Waterford AC 02:11:45
259 Marie O'Connor F35   02:12:33
260 Jose Cardenas M   02:12:48
261 Clodagh Twomey F   02:12:48
262 Nigel Bryan M   02:13:37
263 Norman Paddle M40   02:19:22
264 Deirdre Carmody F Kilrush Meet & Train 02:23:49
265 John Forde M70 Cork BHAA 02:25:44
266 Alexandros Papadellis M50 St.Finbarr's AC 02:34:06
267 Mary Toher F45 Midleton AC 02:44:02

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design