Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Half-Marathon Results - September 1998

 Results of Cork Half-Marathon 1998

Cork

Sunday, September 13th 1998

 

A BLE registered event

Organised and Hosted by St. Finbarr’s A.C.

This course was measured by John Walshe, BLE National Grade Measurer

john griffin wins 1991 cork half marathon mary sheehan grange fermot ac
John Griffin (67:45), St John's AC (Tralee), Winner of Cork Half-Marathon 1998 Mary Sheehan (82:36), Grange-Fermoy AC, Women's Winner of Cork Half-Marathon 1998

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Results of Previous Cork City 10 Mile & Cork Half-Marathon Road Races

  Cork-Half Marathon    Cork City 10 Miler 
 Cork City Half-Marathon 1990     Cork City 10 Miler 2019  
   
 Cork City Half-Marathon 1991    Cork City 10 Miler 2018
   
  Cork City Half-Marathon 1992    Cork City 10 Miler 2017 
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1993   Cork City 10 Miler 2016
   
  Cork City Half-Marathon 1994   Cork City 10 Miler 2015
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1995   Cork City 10 Miler 2014
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1996  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1997  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1998  
   
Cork City Half-Marathon 1999  

 

Results of Cork Half-Marathon 1998

Results courtesy of St Finbarr's AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 J. Griffin M St. John's 01:07:45
2 T. O'Halloran M D.S.D. 01:09:33
3 P. Heffeman M St. Catherine's 01:11:22
4 T. Jordan M S.B.R. 01:11:36
5 P Nugent M St. Mary's 01:11:38
6 R. Purcell M Desmond Currans 01:12:11
7 R. O'Brien M CIonmel 01:12:17
8 C. O'Connell M St. Finbarr's 01:12:23
9 J. Moriarty M Desmond Currans 01:13:04
10 P Feery M St. Catherine's 01:13:57
11 N. McGuinness M Dun Dealgan 01:14:16
12 J. O'Driscoll M40 Rising Sun 01:14:24
13 D. Lyons M West Waterford 01:14:32
14 T. McElwain M S.B.R. 01:14:49
15 T. Burns M40 Waterford 01:14:59
16 J. McHugh M CIonmel 01:15:16
17 J. Purcell M Desmond Currans 01:15:31
18 M. O'Shea M40 Iveragh 01:15:53
19 P. O'Mahony M Leevale 01:16:06
20 P. Withers M40   01:16:37
21 M. Leggett M Hearne Hill 01:16:21
22 T. Fitzgerald M West Limerick 01:16:35
23 R. Flannery M Riocht 01:17:15
24 M. Moore M Dundrum 01:17:36
25 D. Killackey M40 Limerick 01:18:03
26 T. Shanahan M Desmond Currans 01:18:29
27 T. Cody M40 Midleton 01:18:46
28 N O'Connell M St. Finbarr's 01:18:57
29 T Moriarty M Desmond Currans 01:19:08
30 M Byrne M Sparta 01:19:14
31 P Murphy M40 Eagle 01:19:19
32 L Clince M West Waterford 01:19:22
33 J Walsh M CIonmel 01:19:30
34 T. O'Flynn M Leevale 01:19:34
35 J Walshe M45 East Cork 01:20:22
36 B. Keoghoe M S.B.R. 01:20:35
37 T. Cahill M40 Clonmel 01:20:36
38 P. Twomey M45 Belgooley 01:20:56
39 T.J. O'Loughlin M50 CIonmel 01:20:57
40 D. Byrne M40 Mallow 01:21:25
41 D. Collins M Leevale 01:21:39
42 J. Quigley M45 Eagle 01:22:04
43 M. Last M CIonmel 01:22:05
44 V. Higgins M Milstreet 01:22:28
45 M. Sheehan F Grange Fermoy 01:22:36
46 L. O'Reilly M Bandon 01:22:39
47 M. Carmody M40 Listewel 01:22:48
48 G. Moore M   01:23:10
49 S. Whelan M45 Ennis Track 01:23:28
50 D. Massey M40 West Limerick 01:23:31
51 J. Murphy M40 Eagle 01:23:41
52 P. Bookie M St. Josephs 01:23:48
53 P. Coffey M CIonmel 01:23:53
54 A. Talbot M45 Clare River H. 01:24:10
55 B. Lenihan M   01:24:27
56 S. Casey M40 Ballymore Cobh 01:24:30
57 T Cooke M St. Finbarr's 01:24:48
58 M. Dunne M50 St. Finbarr's 01:24:51
59 D. Lenihan M50 Togher 01:25:12
60 S. Canley M West Limerick 01:25:19
61 L. Lealy M West Limerick 01:25:44
62 J. McCarthy M40 Mallow 01:25:50
63 C. Foley M West Waterford 01:25:58
64 S. Meehan M45 Emerald 01:26:13
65 E. Locke M40 Ford Bridgend 01:26:19
66 B. Hearne M CIonmel 01:26:25
67 M. O'Regan M   01:26:29
68 D. Horgan M40 Midieton 01:26:30
69 J. Palmer M Carrigaline 01:26:37
70 D. Desmond M45   01:26:41
71 M. Sweeney F35 St. Finbarr's 01:26:42
72 W. McTiernan M45 K.C.H. 01:27:18
73 W. Leahy M CIonmel 01:27:25
74 D. Condon M40 West Limerick 01:27:35
75 J.M. Leahy M Ballymore Cobh 01:27:41
76 T. Collins F35 K/lbricken 01:27:49
77 D. Waters M45 F.B.A.C. 01:28:00
78 D. O'Callaghan M Eagle 01:28:15
79 G. Smith M Ferrybank 01:28:21
80 M. Killeen M45 Clare River H. 01:28:32
81 N. Hall M Ballynonty 01:28:48
82 D. O'Mahony M   01:28:52
83 D. Culhane M45 West Limerick 01:29:00
84 T.J. Buckley M45 Donoughmore 01:29:13
85 D. Callaghan M Donoughmore 01:29:14
86 M. Healy M Milstreet 01:29:46
87 C. Hennessy F35 New Ross 01:29:54
88 C. Webb M55 Rising Sun 01:29:57
89 B. Kearney M40 Leevale 01:30:17
90 D. Casey M45   01:30:34
91 M. Hennessy M50   01:30:52
92 J. O'Connell M50 Limerick 01:30:57
93 P. Clement M F.B.A.C. 01:31:06
94 G. Quigley M Redgate 01:31:13
95 J. Walsh M40 Milstreet 01:31:25
96 C. Bennett M   01:31:32
97 L. Scallen M Kilkenny 01:31:45
98 J. Foley M45 Togher 01:31:48
99 D. O'Brien M40 St. Finbarr's 01:31:50
100 P. Staunton M   01:31:54
101 J. Conway F45 TraIee J.C. 01:32:03
102 D. White M40   01:32:04
103 N McInerney M50   01:32:08
104 N. Lenihan M Eagie 01:32:13
105 J. KeIieher M Milstreet 01:32:18
106 J. Key M   01:32:19
107 D. Cotter M45 Belgooley 01:32:24
108 M. McCartiiY M40 West Limerick 01:32:33
109 T. McCarthY M40   01:32:37
110 D. McManus M   01:32:59
111 T Rawley M45   01:33:02
112 T. Daly M45   01:33:05
113 D. O'Connor M Limerick R.R. 01:33:06
114 H O'Connor M40 Rising Sun 01:33:14
115 P Walsh M limerick E. 01:33:32
116 P. Farassy M45 N.Cork 01:33:57
117 A. Walsh M Apple 01:34:03
118 A Buckley M Milstreet 01:34:07
119 G. Murphy M45   01:34:15
120 M. Dennehy M40 Rising Sun 01:34:18
121 R. Prygodzicz M40 F.B.A.C. 01:34:25
122 J. DonneIy M   01:34:36
123 J. Sullivan M50 St. Brendar's 01:34:44
124 P. Slattery M   01:34:48
125 T. Kent M   01:35:06
126 D. O'Connor M   01:35:11
127 F. Fahy M40 CIonmel 01:35:26
128 S. CahiIl M F.M.R.C. 01:35:32
129 M. O'Riordan F40 Rising Sun 01:35:40
130 P. Gaffney M55 Mallow 01:35:44
131 J. O'Rourke M Cork Corp. 01:35:56
132 J. O'Tooie M50 Clare River H. 01:36:10
133 R. Richards M F.B.A.C. 01:36:18
134 P. O'Driscoll M Pfizers 01:36:23
135 S. Poole M N.I. Civil Service 01:36:29
136 B. Kinnane M45 Emerald 01:36:49
137 F S.McCormack M Emerald 01:36:50
138 M. Brown M55 G/GuiIla 01:36:56
139 J. Hohand M45 Mallow 01:37:06
140 P. Doran M55 Limerick 01:37:14
141 M. O'Reilly M50   01:37:17
142 M. Hayes M50   01:37:24
143 E. Kenny F45   01:37:36
144 J. Hourican M65 Midleton 01:37:39
145 i. McGrath M40   01:37:53
146 E. Crockett M45 St. Finbarr's 01:38:00
147 R Crockett F45 St. Finbarr's 01:38:01
148 T. Carty M40   01:38:29
149 D. O'Donoghue M45   01:38:58
150 J. Noonan M65   01:39:06
151 P. Curtis M40   01:39:12
152 E. Fahy M   01:39:17
153 J. Copithorne M40 Belgooley 01:39:19
154 A. Lovett M45 Emerald 01:39:20
155 D. O'Sullivan M40   01:39:29
156 T. Cooney M40 Ballincollig 01:39:30
157 P. Slattery M   01:39:38
158 D. Culhane M40 N.Cork 01:39:40
159 T. Kador M   01:39:53
160 H. Rea F N.Cork 01:39:55
161 F. Devlin M45 Midleton 01:39:59
162 K. Guiney M   01:40:06
163 T. Curtin M45   01:40:16
164 J. Sheehan M40 Ballymore Cobh 01:40:23
165 M. McCarthy M40   01:40:41
166 A. Poe M   01:40:43
167 M. Twohig M Eagle 01:41:12
168 N. O'Leary M50 Belgooley 01:41:24
169 D. Nagle M50 Mallow 01:41:45
170 B. Jenkins M   01:42:01
171 D. O'Leary M40   01:42:11
172 L. Foster F New Zealand 01:42:17
173 D. McCarthy M40   01:42:27
174 M. Moir M40   01:42:33
175 G. KeiIy M45 UCC 01:43:03
176 K. O'Donoghue M40   01:43:21
177 J. Fitgerald M Loughrea 01:43:24
178 P. Kelleher M   01:44:05
179 C. Ryan M50 Limerick R.R. 01:44:12
180 F. Kelleher M55   01:44:38
181 I. Bennett F Waterford 01:44:43
182 J. SkeIly M   01:44:50
183 G. Davies M50 F.B.A.C. 01:44:53
184 F. Walsh M   01:45:12
185 J. McLoughlin M   01:45:16
186 M. Hines M   01:45:35
187 P. Halpin M50 Emerald 01:45:37
188 K O'Driscoll M45   01:46:02
189 M McNanara M60 Redgate 01:46:08
190 R Foley F45   01:46:15
191 T Fulignati F35   01:46:25
192 A Gallagher M   01:46:42
193 K O'Donovan M   01:46:43
194 D McCarthy M45   01:46:48
195 A. Barry F Belgooley 01:47:30
196 W Chambers M45 C.C.D.I. 01:47:49
197 N. Nugent F Belgooley 01:48:34
198 B Glavln F35 St. Finbarr's 01:48:48
199 P Hogan M50   01:49:12
200 P Kelly M45   01:49:47
201 M Harvey M50 Limerick R.R. 01:50:00
202 B Kelly M55 West Waterford 01:50:01
203 S O'Droma M40 West Waterford 01:50:10
204 P Shine M   01:50:15
205 D.J. Coilins M   01:50:54
206 T Morgan M45 Emerald 01:51:02
207 L Olivefalk F35   01:51:37
208 S Meany M40 Irish Tokyo CH 01:51:38
209 P Buckley M   01:51:39
210 P Burke M40 F.B.A.C. 01:51:59
211 F Hennegan M45   01:52:33
212 R O'Leary M Limerick 01:52:35
213 J Lyons M West Limerick 01:52:54
214 J Sheehan F35   01:52:55
215 J.P. Murray M45 St. Finbarr's 01:52:56
216 M Mulcahy F35 St. Finbarr's 01:54:27
217 K Cummins M50   01:55:27
218 A Collins F   01:56:38
219 P Spicer M40 F.B.A.C. 01:57:19
220 J.J. O'Connor M45 G/GuiIla 01:57:37
221 J CoIIins M65 Limerick 01:59:12
222 J Hayes M40   02:03:07
223 D O'Mahony M45   02:04:05
224 J Forde M60   02:06:28
225 T Lewis M F.B.A.C. 02:07:26
226 G. Giles M F.B.A.C. 02:09:49
227 J O'Sullivan M Castleisland 02:09:57
228 M Cronin F50 Limerick 02:10:27
229 C Skelly F   02:10:34
230 M Tworney M45 Limerick 02:10:38
231 N Walsh M45   02:11:25
232 M. O'Brien M45   02:16:56
233 M Toher F40 Midleton 02:17:51
234 P Coffey M45   02:19:24
235 P.M. Wake M40 F.B.A.C. 02:24:35
236 J Brown F40   02:55:00
237 S O'Brien F35   02:55:00
238 P Mullane F35   03:05:12
239 S Murphy M40   03:05:12
240 C Murphy F   03:05:13

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design