Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Half-Marathon Results - September 1999

 Results of FILA Cork Half-Marathon 1999

Cork

Sunday September 12th 1999

 

A BLE registered event

Sponsored by FILA


Organised and Hosted by St. Finbarr’s A.C.

 

This course was measured by John Walshe, BLE National Grade Measurer

 

 

gerry healy photo sportsfile 031468a edel mooney photo lin 5187a
Gerry Healy, Civil Service AC, Mens Winner
Photo: Ray Lohan/Sportsfile
Edel Mooney, Raheny Shamrock AC, Womens Winner
Photo: Lindie Naughton

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Results of Cork Half-Marathon 1999

Results courtesy of St Finbarr's AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Gerry HEALY M Civil Service Harriers 1:06:25
2 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 1:10:00
3 Joe MORIARTY M Desmond Currans AC 1:14:10
4 Nicholas MCGUINNESS M North East Runners 1:14:14
5 Mark BAKER M Raheny Shamrock AC 1:16:01
6 Alessandro DA PONTE M Azzano Runners (Italy) 1:16:19
7 Joe BRADY M Dunshaughlin AC 1:16:28
8 Ian O'SULLIVAN M East Cork AC 1:16:59
9 Gerard DALY M Liffey Valley AC 1:17:16
10 Thomas BURNS M40 Waterford AC 1:17:28
11 Pat MURPHY M40 Eagle AC 1:17:47
12 Willie HAYES M40 St. Finbarrs AC 1:18:02
13 Tom CODY M40 Midleton AC 1:18430
14 Neil O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 1:18:56
15 Tom SHANAHAN M40 Tralee Jogging Club 1:19:00
16 Tom FITZGERALD M West Limerick AC 1:19:24
17 Patrick RYAN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 1:19:48
18 Frank CASHMAN M50 East Cork AC 1:20:00
19 Pat O'SULUVAAI M45 Slaney Olympic AC 1:20:39
20 Ronan GUIREY M Ballinhassig 1:20:44
21 Keith RYAN M Limerick Emerald AC 1:20:57
22 Robert FLANNERY M Dingle 1:21:13
23 William O'RIORDAN M45 St. Brenadan's AC 1:21:31
24 William LEAHY M Clonmel AC 1:21:39
25 Martin MONAGHAN M Slaney Olympic AC 1:21:42
26 Daniel BYRNE M40 Mallow AC 1:21:59
27 Joe MURPHY M40 Eagle AC 1:22:08
28 Kieran MULCAHY M St. Finbarrs AC 1:22:09
29 Kenneth MULCAHY M Togher AC 1:22:10
30 Vincent HIGGINS M Duhallow AC 1:22:30
31 Seamus CAWLEY M40 West Limerick AC 1:22:40
32 Edel MOONEY F Raheny Shamrock AC 1:22:56
33 Daniel HORGAN M40 Midleton AC 1:23:08
34 David OCALLAGHAN M Eagle AC 1:23:22
35 Oliver CLOTHESOFF M Cork 1:23:33
36 Jim CUPPS M Bantry 1:24:03
37 James DALY M Bandon AC 1:24:24
38 Michael DUNNE M St. Finbarrs AC 1:24:38
39 Martin MCCARTHY M Leevale AC 1:24:39
40 Pat TWOMEY M45 Belgooly AC 1:24:52
41 Jimmy O'BRIEN M45 Tralee Jogging Club 1:24:58
42 Michael DUNNE M50 Cork B.H.A.A. 1:25:00
43 John CORRIGAN M Slaney Olympic AC 1:25:03
44 John WALSHE M45 East Cork AC 1:25:04
45 Gary O'SULLIVAN M Cork 1:25:16
46 Mary SHEEHAN F Grange-Fermoy AC 1:25:23
47 Mary SWEENEY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 1:25:47
48 Sean WHELAN M45 Ennis Track Club 1:26:21
49 Mark BULLMAN M Donoughmore AC 1:26:40
50 Liam BUTLER M40 Dundrum AC 1:26:56
51 Jerry MCCARTHY M40 Mallow AC 1:27:44
52 Dan MCCARHTY M40 Tralee Jogging Cub 1:27:46
53 Geoff STACEY M45 Tralee Jogging Club 1:27:46
54 Joe O'SULLIVAN M Bandon AC 1:28:04
55 Noel MARSHALL M Togher AC 1:28:15
56 John QUIGLEY M45 Eagle AC 1:28:29
57 Peter SARGENT M55 Southern Health Board 1:28:31
58 Kevin SHEEHAN M Carrigaline 1:28:36
59 Jerry MURPHY M50 Duhallow AC 1:28:52
60 Gerard MURPHY M Slaney Olympic AC 1:29:02
61 Greg MOORE M Eagle AC 1:29:09
62 Danny MASSEY M40 West Limerick AC 1:29:14
63 Martin LOUGHANE M London 1:29:19
64 Tim LUCEY M Bandon AC 1:29:26
65 Michael MULLANE M Duhallow AC 1:29:27
66 Bernard HEARNE M Clonmel AC 1:29:43
67 George WEBB M55 Rising Sun AC 1:29:50
68 Tom BURNS M Pfizer 1:29:51
69 Michael HEALY M40 Duhallow AC 1:29:59
70 John WALSH M40 Duhallow AC 1:30:07
71 Bill MURPHY M Naas AC 1:30:14
72 Neilie HALL M Ballynonty AC 1:30:25
73 Tj BUCKLEY M45 Donoughmore AC 1:30:47
74 John FOLEY M45 Togher AC 1:30:53
75 John FOLEY M40 Slaney Olympic AC 1:31:06
76 John GUINEY M Pfizer 1:31:26
77 Conor O'MEARA M Cork 1:31:33
78 Dave O'BRIEN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 1:32:17
79 Catriona MCGREGOR F35 Midleton AC 1:32:25
80 James COLLINS M Duhallow AC 1:32:28
81 Paddy STAUNTON M40 Ballincollig 1:32:28
82 Michael HENNESSY M55 Aughinish 1:32:32
83 Jeff MURPHY M40 Cork 1:32:33
84 Vivian O'CALLAGHAN M Glenbeigh 1:32:38
85 David CONDON M40 West Limerick AC 1:32:47
86 Joseph KELLEHER M40 Duhallow AC 1:32:58
87 Seamus CAHILL M F.M.R.C. 1:33:09
88 Timothy MCCARTHY M55 Beaufort AC 1:33:18
89 John CONWAY M45 Tralee Jogging Club 1:33:37
90 Frank FAHEY M40 Clonmel AC 1:34:12
91 Michael HAYDEN M45 Cork Garda 1:34:46
92 Denis O'CONNOR M40 Tower 1:34:50
93 Michael DOOLEY M F.M.R.C. 1:34:51
94 William DALY M50 Cork 1:34:58
95 Anthony WALSH M Cork 1:34:59
96 Patrick O'DRISCOLL M Pfizer 1:35:17
97 Leigh CULLEN M Crusaders AC 1:35:26
98 Derek O'CONNOR M Limerick Road Runners 1:35:46
99 Mark FLEMING M Scarriff 1:35:52
100 Donal COLLINS M Bantry AC 1:35:54
101 Trevor MCSWEENEY M Cork 1:36:00
102 Neillie O'LEARY M50 Belgooly AC 1:36:04
103 Paddy HALPIN M45 Ballynonty AC 1:36:06
104 Kevin O'DONOGHUE M40 Cork 1:36:25
105 Rose CROCKETT F45 St. Finbarrs AC 1:36:30
106 Davy COTTER M50 Belgooly AC 1:36:31
107 James LLOLDER M Cork 1:36:44
108 Patrick DORAN M55 Limerick AC 1:36:51
109 Paul MURPHY M Donohue Striders AC 1:37:03
110 John HOLLAND M50 Mallow AC 1:37:07
111 Joe O'REGAN M60 Slaney Olympic AC 1:37:14
112 Eileen KENNY F50 St. Finbarrs AC 1:37:2C
113 Frankie DEVLIN F45 Midleton AC 1:37:23
114 Tony COONEY M40 Ballincollig AC 1:37:28
115 Christy WALSH M Ballincollig AC 1:37:28
116 Colm CROWE M Limerick 1:37:34
117 Michael MCCARTHY M40 Cork 1:37:42
118 Donie O'CONNELL M45 Midleton AC 1:37:5C
119 Joe COPITHORNE M40 Belgooly AC 1:37:54
120 John SKELLY M Dublin 1:38:08
121 Donal DONOGHUE M45 Cork 1:38:12
122 Peter GAFFNEY M55 Mallow AC 1:38:19
123 Kevin SIEVEWRIGHT M Cork 1:38:19
124 Pat SHELLEY M50 Ballynonty AC 1:38:32
125 Joe HOURIGAN M65 Midleton AC 1:38:43
126 Inez BENNETT F Waterford AC 1:38:47
127 Brendan O'BRIEN M Midleton AC 1:38:59
128 Monica TWOHIG F35 Eagle AC 1:39:02
129 Noreen UNEHAN F Eagle AC 1:39:06
130 Michael KEHOE M45 slaney Olympic ac 1:39:25
131 Danny MCCARTHY M45 Midleton AC 1:39:40
132 Thomas CARTHY M40 wexford 1:39:49
133 Steve MURPHY M40 Mallow AC 1:40:21
134 John BEVAN M40 Hole-in-the-Wall Tri-Ath Club 1:41:00
135 John SLOANE M40 Midleton AC 1:41:18
136 Thomas KENT M40 Cobh 1:41:26
137 Edward FAHY M40 Limerick 1:41:36
138 Martin MOIR M40 Pfizer 1:42:03
139 Michael MALLEE M45 West Waterford AC 1:42:06
140 Dominic O'SULLIVAN M Cork 1:43:43
141 Bernie FOLEY F40 Aughinish 1:43:48
142 Eileen BUCKLEY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 1:44:11
143 Michael MCNAMARA M60 Redgate AC 1:44:32
144 John Joe O'CONNOR M45 grueguille 1:44:47
145 Kieran O'SULLIVAN M Cork 1:44:56
146 Michael AHERNE M Adare 1:45:02
147 Eugene MURPHY M Cork 1:45:07
148 Joe HARRIS M45 Cobh 1:45:11
149 Michael LOGAN M45 Ballincollig 1:45:16
150 Noel KEENA M40 F.M.R.C. 1:45:24
151 Alan BUNWORTH M50 West Limerick AC 1:45:33
152 Sean LEAHY M Midleton 1:46:22
153 Michael SHEEHAN M40 Limerick AC 1:46:24
154 Christy RYAN M50 Limerick Road Runners 1:46:25
155 Tony JOHNSON M45 Cork 1:47:45
156 Pat COFFEY M West Waterford AC 1:47:54
157 Kevin CUMMINS M50 Cork B.H.A.A. 1:48:31
158 Paul MAGNIER M50 Thomastown AC 1:48:38
159 Rose FOLEY F45 Eagle AC 1:49:02
160 Paul FINNERTY M Dublin 1:49:30
161 Debbie LEE F Cork 1:49:52
162 Catherine O'REGAN F50 Slaney Olympic AC 1:49:57
163 John-Philip MURRAY M45 St. Finbarrs AC 1:50:13
164 Dan NAGLE M50 Mallow AC 1:50:16
165 Alan LOVETT M45 Limerick Emerald AC 1:50:48
166 Pat ROCHE M Cork 1:52:02
167 John CLIFFORD M45 St. Finbarrs AC 1:52:04
168 John HERLIHY M40 F.M.R.C. 1:52:55
169 Peter HOGAN M50 Limerick Road Runners 1:53:20
170 John COLLINS M65 Limerick Road Runners 1:53:27
171 Denis MCCARTHY M45 Garda 1:53:41
172 Sarah MCCUTCHEON F35 Bandon 1:53:56
173 Mary-Teresa CLIFFORD M40 Shanagolden 1:54:53
174 Freddy WALSH M Cork B.H.A.A. 1:55:00
175 Eric GOOD M55 Woodford Green AC 1:56:31
176 Maurice WHITTY M Wexford 1:56:32
177 Bernice GLAVIN F40 St. Finbarrs AC 1:56:37
178 Caitriona WALSH F Tralee 1:57:12
179 Clare SKELLY F Dublin 1:57:26
180 Denis CULHANE M45 North Cork AC 1:57:39
181 Diarmuid QUILL M Craughwell 1:57:50
182 Annis KEHOE F40 Slaney Olympic AC 1:58:30
183 Stephen DEVLIN M50 Midleton 1:58:30
184 Martin TOOMEY M45 Limerick 1:58:36
185 Donal O'MAHONY M45 Cork B.H.A.A. 2:00:02
186 Maurice HARVEY M50 Limerick Road Runners 2:00:27
187 Noreen CUPPS F Cork 2:03:43
188 Willie CHAMBERS M45 Cork B.H.A.A. 2:09:06
189 Mary TOHER F40 Midleton AC 2:15:05
190 Mary-Katharine WALL F Kinsale 2:28:47
191 Aine LOUGHANE F Templemore AC 2:35:00
192 Josephine BROWNE F40 Thurles 2:52:20

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design