Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork City Half-Marathon Results - September 1992

 Results of Cork City Half-Marathon 1992

Cork

Sunday September 13th 1992

 

A BLE registered event

Sponsored by NIKE


Organised and Hosted by St. Finbarr’s A.C.

 

This course was measured by John Walshe, BLE National Grade Measurer

 

leaders cork half marathon 1992

Front row - L to R: John Lenihan, 809 (An Riocht AC) , Robert Costelloe, 266 (Limerick AC), Brendan O'Neill, 149 (St. Finbarr's AC), Mark Bikerdike, 202 (Blarney AC), John Scanlon, 248 (West Limerick AC)

Also identifiable: Ted O'Flynn (Leevale AC), Tim Goulding (Leevale AC), Catherine Hennessy (SDS AC), George Webb (Rising Sun AC), Eric Crockett (St. Finbarr's AC), Tom O'Regan (Eagle TC), Frank Morrissey (St. Finbarr's AC),  Gerard Mullane (Limerick AC) and Joe Copithorne (Belgooly AC)

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

Race Report (Irish runner, Vol 12, No 7, October/November 1992)


NIKE Cork City Half Marathon

13 September 1992

By Michael Joyce


"There was an entry of over 500 for this year's Half Marathon run on a dry, cool day.


The course records of John Griffin (64:18) and Ursula Noctor (74:41) were never seriously threatened, as a group of about 12 covered the first mile, in a leisurely 5:09. A group of four, John Scanlon, Robert Costello, John Lenihan and Mark Bickerdyke, went clear after three miles, and then disaster struck for Scanlon. Costello's and Scanlon's feet touched, and Scanlon took a heavy tumble, which caused abrasions and bruises to his left leg, arm and both hands. Costello spurted clear, and went through the four mile mark in 19:59. From there on, Costello extended the gap, to coast home an easy victor, in 65:36, almost two minutes ahead of Lenihan (67:18), with the surprise packet of the race, Bickerdyke, in third, just two seconds ahead of Sean Harte, of the promoting club, St. Finbarr's. Scanlon battled on bravely to be fifth, ahead of another newcomer to the scene, Andrew Leary (Leevale). Tony Archer was seventh, while Ger Mullane had a good battle with Frank Morrissey, for eighth. NACA champion John O’Driscoll, who led early on, finished tenth.


The team prizes were for teams of four, outside the first fifteen individuals, and victory went to the host club, led in by veteran Pat Ryan, who was 17th overall. Ryan's clubmate Eric Crockett was the first veteran home, while another clubmate, John Buckley, who had put an enormous amount of work into the promotion of the race, was first 0/45.

John Hough was first over fifty and yet another St. Finbarr's runner, Flor O'Leary, was first 0/55. Luke Philpott was first 0/60.


The women's race was perhaps even more exciting then the men's. Catherine Hennessy, from Slaneyside, led to nine miles, when she was overtaken by Brid Murphy (Leevale). Brid pressed on relentlessly, to record a personal best time of 77:57, while Liz Bullen, of Dungarvan, came through to be second, ahead of Catherine Hennessy, with the ever-improving Patricia Coakley of Leevale fourth.


Once again St. Finbarr's won the team prize.


Incorporated into the race also was the Defence Forces Championship, which was won in convincing style by Denis Cormack of Curragh Command, ahead of Padraig Higgins, Western Command, and Les Boyle of Air Corps. Boyle led the Air Corps team to victory in the team awards.


The race was yet again an outstanding success, from an orgaisers point of view.


This year the winner received a silver Perpetual Cup, presented by Keane's Jewellers. This is the cup that was previously presented to the winner of the Cork Marathon, in the years 1982 to 1986. It is a beautiful cup which will grace Robert Costello's mantlepiece for 12 months at least!"


Results of Cork City Half-Marathon 1992

Results courtesy of St Finbarr's AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 ROBERT COSTELLOE M LIMERICK AC 01:05:36
2 JOHN LENIHAN M RIOCHT AC 01:07:18
3 MARK BICKERDIKE M BLARNEY AC 01:07:47
4 SEAN HARTE M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:07:49
5 JOHN SCANLON M WEST LIMERICK AC 01:09:02
6 ANDREW LEARY M LEEVALE AC 01:09:25
7 TONY ARCHER M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:09:38
8 GERARD MULLANE M LIMERICK AC 01:09:56
9 FRANK MORRISSEY M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:09:58
10 JOHN O'DRISCOLL M BANDON BRIDGE AC 01:10:21
11 THOMAS O'REGAN M EAGLE TC 01:10:38
12 ERIC CROCKETT M40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:11:07
13 DENIS CORMACK M GOWRAN AC 01:11:33
14 TED O'FLYNN M LEEVALE AC 01:11:43
15 PADRAIC HIGGINS M ATHLONE 01:11:48
16 EDWARD LYNCH M EAGLE TC 01:11:50
17 PAT RYAN M40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:11:55
18 LES BOYLE M CUCHULAINN AC 01:12:17
19 JAMES FLEMING M CLONMEL AC 01:12:30
20 CHRISTOPHER MURPHY M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:12:33
21 BRENDAN O'SHEA M   01:12:52
22 GERARD CANTWELL M DUNGARVAN AC 01:12:54
23 BRENDAN O'NEILL M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:12:56
24 JOHN BUCKLEY M45   01:12:58
25 TOM MADDEN M40 REDGATE AC 01:13:09
26 ALAN WHYTE M CLONMEL AC 01:13:19
27 DENIS AMBROSE M WEST LIMERICK AC 01:13:29
28 FREDDY WALSH M45 EAST CORK AC 01:13:30
29 PAUL DUGGAN M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:13:41
30 MICHAEL CAREY M LEEVALE AC 01:13:51
31 BILLY HAYES M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:13:53
32 TOM RYAN M EAGLE TC 01:14:04
33 PAT MURPHY M EAGLE TC 01:14:06
34 THOMAS BURNS M KILKENNY 01:14:11
35 EDDIE NOONAN M EAGLE TC 01:14:30
36 TIM GOULDING M LEEVALE AC 01:14:35
37 J. McELROY M   01:14:42
38 DANIEL HORGAN M MIDLETON AC 01:14:53
39 CON O'BRIEN M40 NADD AC 01:15:04
40 JOE MURPHY M EAGLE TC 01:15:23
41 TOM McGANN M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:15:28
42 SEAMUS CASEY M BALLYMORE/COBH 01:15:34
43 ANTHONY McCORMACK M   01:15:46
44 JIM CROWLEY M   01:15:46
45 CIARAN BOLTON M CLONMEL AC 01:15:47
46 JOHN WALSHE M40 EAST CORK AC 01:15:50
47 LIAM CLINCE M DUNGARVAN AC 01:15:53
48 MARTIN FARRELL M COMMERAGH HARRIERS 01:15:59
49 JOHN HAUGH M50 MILSTREET AC 01:16:00
50 BRENDAN TEAHAN M   01:16:02
51 WILLIE COSTELLO M WEST LIMERICK AC 01:16:04
52 HARRY KEATING M ARMY AC 01:16:05
53 BILLY O'NEILL M40 ST. ABBANS AC 01:16:08
54 DAVID DALY M BALLYMORE/COBH 01:16:14
55 TERENCE CASEY M   01:16:04
56 SEAMUS CAWLEY M WEST LIMERICK AC 01:16:16
57 MICHAEL MOORE M DUNDRUM AC, TIPPERARY 01:16:19
58 JOHN GALVIN M LIMERICK ! TRIATHALON 01:16:25
59 DANNY GREEN M CIVIL SERVICE AC 01:16:50
60 JOE COPITHORNE M BELGOOLY AC 01:16:57
61 ANTHONY COUGHLAN M50 LIMERICK A..C. 01:16:59
62 DANIEL O'SULLIVAN M LIMERICK AC 01:17:00
63 CATHAL O'CONNELL M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:17:07
64 PAUL PARKER M BALLYMORE/COBH 01:17:15
65 SEAMUS KELLY M TIPPERARY 01:17:20
66 JOE BUCKLEY M EAGLE AC 01:17:21
67 JIM HORGAN M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:17:24
68 JAMES MELAY M   01:17:25
69 GERRY CRONIN M   01:17:29
70 PAT O'SULLIVAN M REDGATE AC 01:17:34
71 FERDY WHELAN M   01:17:43
72 FLOR O'LEARY M55 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:17:43
73 JOHN O'CALLAGHAN M BANDON BRIDGE AC 01:17:53
74 BRID MURPHY F40 LEEVALE AC 01:17:57
75 DANIEL BYRNE M MALLOW AC 01:18:23
76 EUGENE MANTON M NORTH CORK AC 01:18:34
77 GARY DALY M LEEVALE AC 01:18:45
78 JOHN O'LEARY M50 LEEVALE AC 01:18:58
79 PATRICK HOLOHAN M REDGATE AC 01:19:02
80 JIM CARRIGAN M SHANNON AC 01:19:06
81 BILLY PROUT M CLONMEL AC 01:19:17
82 THOMAS CODY M MIDLETON AC 01:19:18
83 NICHOLAS CORDERO M   01:19:19
84 ELIZABETH BULLEN F35 DUNGARVAN AC 01:19:21
85 JIM O'SULLIVAN M TIPPERARY TOWN AC 01:19:24
86 JOE QUIGLEY M40 ATHLONE 01:19:25
87 JOHN DALY M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:19:29
88 JOHN QUIGLEY M LEEVALE AC 01:19:31
89 JOHN G. RYAN M THURLES CROKES AC 01:19:36
90 ROBBIE FLANNERY M RIOCHT AC, KERRY 01:19:37
91 THOMAS WALSE M40 PREMIER AC 01:19:38
92 BRENDAN AHEARNE M CLONMEL AC 01:19:44
93 DENIS KENNY M THURLES CROKES 01:20:00
94 JOHN LASTE M CLONMEL AC 01:20:03
95 JOHN WALSH M NADD AC 01:20:04
96 BRIAN O'FLYNN M LEEVALE AC 01:20:12
97 EAMONN HENRY M KRUPS 01:20:23
98 CATHERINE HENNESSY F S.D.S. 01:20:35
99 THOMAS KELLY M BALLYMORE/COBH 01:20:41
100 DANNY FITZPATRICK M EAGLE TC 01:20:48
101 LIAM ROSSITER M DUNGARVAN AC 01:20:50
102 DENIS CARROLL M BLARNEY 01:20:52
103 PADDY O'REILLY M U.C.C. AC 01:20:56
104 MYLES McHUGH M45 CLONMEL AC 01:21:04
105 STEPHEN MARTIN M   01:21:17
106 EAMON O'NEILL M MIDLETON AC 01:21:20
107 JOHN O'NEILL M40 KRUPS 01:21:21
108 TED LINEHAN M TOGHER AC 01:21:21
109 DECLAN BARRON M EAST CORK AC 01:21:24
110 SEAN WHELAN M40 ENNIS TRUCK CLUB 01:21:42
111 JOHN ROBINSON M40 MALLOW AC 01:21:49
112 STEPHEN MURPHY M BELGOOLY AC 01:21:50
113 PAUL KEATING M40 DUNGARVAN AC 01:21:53
114 PATRICK HALPIN M40 LIMERICK AC 01:22:12
115 ANDY BUCKLEY M NADD AC 01:22:14
116 DAN LENIHAN M45 TOGHER AC 01:22:20
117 PAT MOTYER M45 EAST CORK AC 01:22:27
118 JOHN O'MAHONY M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:22:41
119 M. DOWNEY M   01:22:44
120 JOHN FOLEY M40 CLONMEL AC 01:22:45
121 EAMON M. SWEENEY M CLONMEL AC 01:22:49
122 DAVID MURPHY M   01:22:56
123 JAMES STAPLETON M EAGLE TC 01:22:59
124 GEORGE WEBB M50 RISING SUN AC 01:23:07
125 MICHAEL McGRATH M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:23:10
126 DAVID COTTER M40   01:23:12
127 ADRIAN TRACY M LIMERICK AC 01:23:13
128 EUGENE BYRNE M   01:23:14
129 THOMAS CURTIN M40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:23:32
130 NIALL O'SULLIVAN M CLONMEL AC 01:23:35
131 PATRICIA COAKLEY F LEEVALE AC 01:23:43
132 GEORGE SPICER M45 TOGHER AC 01:23:44
133 LIAM BUTLER M TIPPERARY 01:23:53
134 TIM JOE BUCKLEY M40 DONOUGHMORE AC 01:23:53
135 PHILIP FARRISSEY M40 NORTH CORK AC 01:23:59
136 JIM CURTIN M45 EAST CORK AC 01:24:12
137 J.J. O'DRISCOLL M BANDON BRIDGE AC 01:24:13
138 JOHN MULLANE M40   01:24:18
139 BERTIE WATSON M ATHLONE 01:24:32
140 JIMMY CRONIN M BANTRY 01:24:39
141 BEN ENGLISH M DUNDRUM AC, TIPPERARY 01:24:44
142 W. GUINEY M   01:24:44
143 COLIN HEALY M BANDON BRIDGE AC 01:24:47
144 PAT GING M   01:24:48
145 HUGH MCPARLAND M50 SHANNON 01:24:49
146 NOEL GUINANE M   01:24:49
147 DAVID O'BRIEN M ST. FINBARR'S AC I 01:24:53
148 GERARD MEEHAN M   01:24:54
149 ALAN R. BUNWORTH M40 REENAVANNA HRS. 01:24:57
150 JAMES HENRY M40   01:25:00
151 BRENDAN SLATTERY M   01:25:05
152 MIKE McGUANE M REDGATE 01:25:08
153 GERARD FOGARTY M COMMERAGH HARRIERS 01:25:09
154 TADHG CROWLEY M45 TOGHER AC 01:25:12
155 Jeremiah McCarthy M MALLOW AC 01:25:14
156 MARY SHEEHAN F35 EAST CORK AC 01:25:15
157 KIERAN KELLY M BANDON BRIDGE AC 01:25:18
158 ANTHONY ZAMBRA M DUBLIN 01:25:20
159 TADGH LEONARD M   01:25:22
160 NIALL O'DONOVAN M LIMERICK TRIATHALON CLUB 01:25:25
161 PETER FENLON M45 LEEVALE 01:25:31
162 JAMES O'MAHONY M   01:25:32
163 ALLAN PATTERSON M45 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:25:33
164 NELIUS O'LEARY M45 BANDON AC 01:25:33
165 Liam McNamara M   01:25:37
166 JAMES NEVILLE M40 SHANNON 01:25:39
167 JOHN LEAHY M BALLYMORE/COBH 01:25:45
168 KIERAN BRODERICK M   01:25:49
169 GERARD DUGGAN M   01:26:04
170 FINBARR KELLY M DUNGARVAN AC 01:26:11
171 DANIEL O'FLYNN M NAVY 01:26:16
172 ROSE CROCKETT F35 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:26:23
173 MICHAEL SHARPE M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:26:23
174 VIVIAN O'GORMAN M   01:26:28
175 JOHN HOLLAND M40 MALLOW AC 01:26:29
176 MICHAEL HEALY M40   01:26:29
177 KEVIN MOLONEY M KRUPS 01:26:34
178 MARY JOYCE CURTIN F35 EAST CORK AC 01:26:38
179 JAMES O'CONNELL M LIMERICK 01:26:46
180 DERMOT MAGUIRE M TIPPERARY 01:26:47
181 EAMONN CROWLEY M40 CLONMEL AC 01:26:48
182 ROY O'SULLIVAN M   01:26:49
183 JERRY O'CONNELL M45 REDGATE AC 01:26:54
184 DOMINIC DEVEREUX M   01:27:03
185 NED O'BRIEN M CLONMEL AC 01:27:04
186 THOMAS DALY M40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:27:05
187 THOMAS BUTLER M   01:27:09
188 MICHAEL CARROLL M45 REDGATE AC 01:27:15
189 RAYMOND FLANAGAN M   01:27:20
190 EDDIE BYRNE M SENIOR 01:27:21
191 BRENDAN O'CONNELL M U.C.C. AC 01:27:29
192 TIM BURKE M   01:27:45
193 GERRY O'CONNOR M DOUGLAS 01:27:45
194 GERRY TUCKER M45 KRUPS 01:27:54
195 BARRY MURRAY M   01:27:56
196 JERRY LAWTON M BELGOOLY AC 01:28:16
197 CHRISTY RYAN M45   01:28:24
198 ANDREW LAING M LIMERICK ROAD i RUNNERS 01:28:25
199 TONY McNAMARA M40 LIMERICK ROAD RUNNERS 01:28:33
200 MICHAEL FORDE M SKIBBEREEN AC 01:28:38
201 TONY DEPUIS M45 BELGOOLY AC 01:28:42
202 JOHN McGRATH M   01:28:51
203 TOM LORIGAN M CLONMEL AC 01:28:53
204 JIM SWEENEY M50   01:28:58
205 FRED ROSBOROUGH M55 S.H.B. 01:29:02
206 MICHAEL CREMIN M40 TELECOM 01:29:03
207 DAVE WHITE M40   01:29:10
208 DAN NAGLE M45 MALLOW AC 01:29:11
209 MICHAEL BRENNAN M   01:29:17
210 E. McGUANE M   01:29:18
211 PATRICK MAHER M   01:29:19
212 C. O'DONNELL M   01:29:19
213 MARY SWEENEY F ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:29:29
214 WILLIAM DALY M40   01:29:30
215 ANTHONY DWYER M DUNGARVAN AC 01:29:36
216 LUKE PHILPOTT M60   01:29:38
217 JOAN COYLE F45 D.S.D. 01:29:41
218 PATRICK DORAN M50   01:29:42
219 JEFF MURPHY M   01:29:49
220 PATRICK DALY M45 ARMY AC 01:29:58
221 PAUL FLYNN M   01:30:07
222 EUGENE O'DRISCOLL M ROSCARBERY 01:30:09
223 DENIS BROWNE M60 ST. MICHAEL'S AC 01:30:10
224 CHRIS LARKIN M   01:30:11
225 EILEEN LYNAM F35 MALLOW AC 01:30:12
226 BRIAN DOLAN M KILDARE 01:30:16
227 TONY COOKE M   01:30:17
228 MAURICE TIMMINS M45   01:30:17
229 TONY ATTRIDGE M45 ARMY AC 01:30:24
230 TOM McGRATH M REDGATE AC 01:30:30
231 RICHIE O'CONNOR M WEST MUSKERRY AC 01:30:30
232 EDWARD O'SULLIVAN M i i 01:30:35
233 NOEL.P. CLANSON M ENNISKILLEN CANOE 6c ATH. 01:30:36
234 NICHOLAS WALSHE M   01:30:51
235 JIMMY HENNEBRY M   01:30:58
236 MICHAEL LAWLOR M45   01:30:58
237 DAVD CONDON M45   01:31:09
238 RAY PRENDERGAST M CLONMEL AC 01:31:10
239 MAURICE DUIGMAN M C.C.C. AC 01:31:17
240 MICHAEL DRUMMOND M GLASHEEN 01:31:17
241 FINBARR HEGARTY M40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:31:21
242 TADHG HOWARD M   01:31:30
243 JOHN MARTIN M40   01:31:33
244 TONY MORGAN M LIMERICK 01:31:36
245 JOE RYAN M   01:31:37
246 MICHAEL COLVILLE M ENNISKILLEN CANOE & ATH. 01:31:38
247 DAVID CONDON M CROOM 01:31:49
248 JAMES PIERCE M45 REDGATE AC 01:31:50
249 CHRISTY FOX M40 FINGALLIN AC 01:31:52
250 JOSEPH McCORMACK M50   01:31:56
251 MICHAEL HENNESSY M50   01:32:04
252 ALIX LEONARD M CURRAGH 01:32:07
253 DOMINIC O'SULLIVAN M   01:32:14
254 JOHN O'SHEA M OLYMPIC AC 01:32:21
255 JOE HOURIGAN M60 MIDLETON AC 01:32:22
256 PAT FITZGERALD M SKIBBEREEN AC 01:32:24
257 ANDREW KENNEALLY M KANTURK AC 01:32:26
258 THOMAS CONSIDINE M45 LIMERICK AC 01:32:27
259 COLM BURKE M   01:32:29
260 KEN LYNCH M   01:32:30
261 MICHAEL DOHERTY M40   01:32:34
262 THOMAS RAWLEY M40   01:32:45
263 MICHAEL O'CALLAGHAN M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:32:49
264 JOHN O'MAHONY M50 U.C.C. AC 01:33:01
265 MICHAEL BRANNIGAN M   01:33:09
266 LIAM O'SHEA M50 ARMY AC 01:33:09
267 D.J. McCarthy M   01:33:16
268 DANNY KELLEHER M60 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:33:30
269 BERNARD SISK M45   01:33:31
270 MICHAEL WALSH M45   01:33:36
271 LIAM CORCORAN M   01:33:44
272 JEROME MURPHY M BALLYMORE/COBH 01:33:45
273 DENIS CULHANE M NORTH CORK AC 01:33:46
274 JOSEPH HARRIS M40   01:33:51
275 MICHAEL KELLY M45 COMMERAGH HARRIERS 01:33:52
276 PAT GOULDING M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:33:55
277 JOHN LYNCH M GARDA 01:33:57
278 PAKIE KEATING M50 COMMERAGH HARRIERS 01:33:58
279 FRANK BOLGER M45 CLONMEL AC 01:34:22
280 TOM CROWLEY M   01:34:39
281 MARTIN HOWARD M CURRAGH 01:34:44
282 WILLIE CHAMBERS M   01:34:46
283 DENIS CROWLEY M   01:34:47
284 JIM QUINN M   01:34:50
285 MARTINA COLEMAN F BELGOOLY AC 01:34:54
286 PATRICK MULLINS M40   01:34:58
287 DAVID O'REGAN M   01:35:08
288 KEVIN O'LEARY M   01:35:11
289 JOHN IVORY M OLYMPIC AC 01:35:11
290 FRANK KELLEHER M45   01:35:13
291 DONAL O'CALLAGHAN M ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:35:20
292 Michael McCarthy M CORK 01:35:36
293 PIERCE PURCELL M50   01:35:38
294 KEVIN CUMMINS M45   01:36:01
295 MARTIN COLLINS M   01:36:04
296 SEAN HAYES M40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:36:12
297 DAVID SHANAHAN M40 NORTH CORK AC 01:36:12
298 OWEN SCUFFINS M   01:36:15
299 MARIE MORLEY F45 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:36:16
300 EAMONN DWANE M   01:36:16
301 STEPHEN COLEMAN M   01:36:31
302 VINCENT LYNCH M   01:36:32
303 JOHN LAING M   01:36:32
304 M. O'BRIEN M   01:36:32
305 STEPHEN O'MAHONY M SENIOR 01:36:38
306 GERARD T. THOMPSON M40   01:36:44
307 HUGH HARRINGTON M45   01:36:44
308 WILLIAM RYAN M45   01:36:50
309 PAT O'KEEFFE M40 NORTH CORK AC 01:36:58
310 CHARLES COONEY M   01:37:03
311 DONAL ARNOTT M   01:37:10
312 ANGELA McEVOY F40 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:37:12
313 B. MARTIN M   01:37:13
314 FINBARR MCCARTHY M50 MIDLETON AC 01:37:35
315 SEAN SHEEHAN M40   01:37:36
316 LEN SPEIGHT M50 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:37:36
317 JONN O'MAHONY M45   01:37:43
318 FINBARR BUCKLEY M50   01:37:54
319 JOHN O'DONNELL M45 FARRANFORE AC 01:37:55
320 PATRICK McHUGH M60 GRANGE/FERMOY 01:38:11
321 JOHN ALLMAN M   01:38:34
322 SEAMUS O'REILLY M50   01:38:49
323 MICHAEL SHEEHAN M   01:38:51
324 MICHAEL MALLEE M   01:38:52
325 JOHN McGRATH M   01:38:54
326 JEROME RIORDAN M MALLOW AC 01:38:55
327 FRANKIE BRANNIGAN F   01:38:55
328 AINE MURPHY M   01:38:56
329 JIM DOUGLAS M60 LIFFEY VALLEY AC 01:39:07
330 JOHN FARLEY M BELGOOLY AC 01:39:09
331 TIMOTHY COLLINS M BANDON BRIDGE AC 01:39:13
332 GER SUPPLE M CORK 01:39:17
333 Tim McCarthy M   01:39:34
334 NOEL SCANNELL M45   01:39:36
335 BERNARD CRONIN M CLONMEL 01:39:38
336 JACKIE MOTHERWAY F   01:39:40
337 JAMES COLLINS M45 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:39:47
338 JOHN NUGENT M NAVY 01:39:53
339 DONIE COLLINS M   01:40:00
340 EILEEN BUCKLEY F ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:40:00
341 PAT BUCKLEY M55 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:40:01
342 LIAM O'REGAN M SKIBBEREEN AC 01:40:02
343 JOHN O'HEA M   01:40:04
344 JAMES SHIELS M CURRAGH 01:40:08
345 JOHN O'SHEA M45   01:40:09
346 JOHN O'RIORDAN M CROOM AC 01:40:24
347 GERARD CLANCY M40   01:40:28
348 SEAN ABBOTT M   01:40:28
349 John McDonnell M   01:40:39
350 PATRICK KEATING M40   01:40:43
351 COLMAN WALSHE M   01:40:44
352 JOHNNY CASEY M CLONMEL AC 01:41:12
353 WILLIAM FISHER M   01:41:13
354 A. GALLAGHER M   01:41:14
355 DECLAN HARRISON M40 MIDLETON AC 01:41:20
356 MICHAEL DOOLEY M F.M.R.C. 01:41:25
357 JOHN HAYES M   01:41:26
358 FRANKIE DEVLIN F40 MIDLETON AC 01:41:27
359 MARGARET ROHAN F35 MIDLETON AC 01:41:28
360 FINBARR NEVILLE M40   01:41:29
361 REGINA DWYER F ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:41:36
362 CHRISTOPHER KIRWAN M   01:41:53
363 JOHN FORDE M60 RISING SUN AC 01:41:54
364 BILLY MARTIN M55 ROSCREA 01:41:55
365 MICHAEL KELLY M TIPPERARY 01:42:11
366 NUALA O'SULLIVAN F ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:42:12
367 FINBARR MCCARTHY M   01:42:15
368 PAT MOLONEY M WEST LIMERICK AC 01:42:40
369 GERARD BUCKLEY M40   01:42:41
370 PATRICK GALVIN M50 NORTH CORK AC 01:42:51
371 ANDRE O'SULLIVAN M   01:42:52
372 BERNICE GLAVIN F ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:43:12
373 DENIS RYAN M55 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:43:29
374 PAUL MAGNIER M45 THOMASTOWN 01:43:29
375 DONAL O'KEEFFE M45 ST. FINBARR'S AC 01:43:39
376 EILEEN O'CALLAGHAN F50 LEEVALE AC 01:44:10
377 GERARD O'REILLY M DUBLIN 01:44:10
378 TONY DWYER M45   01:44:18
379 MARTIN TOOMEY M40 LIMERICK ROAD RUNNERS 01:44:31
380 SEAMUS O'LIATHAIN M   01:44:55
381 MICHAEL O'CONNOR M   01:45:06
382 FLOR HENNIGAN M   01:45:12
383 AIDAN WARNER M DOUGLAS 01:45:32
384 MARTIN McLOUGHLIN M LIMERICK ROAD RUNNERS 01:45:40
385 SEAN FREEMAN M   01:46:03
386 KIERAN BOLAND M SHANNON AC 01:46:23
387 DECLAN G. BEVAN M GLENGARRIFF 01:46:31
388 PETER D.A. DOOLEY M40 MALLOW AC 01:46:54
389 MARK HEGARTY M ARMY AC 01:46:56
390 MICHAEL RYAN M   01:47:46
391 JOHN CORBETT M LIMERICK 01:47:52
392 PATSY COFFEY M   01:47:52
393 RAMON MEAGHER M DONOUGHMORE AC 01:48:21
394 COLIN GIBBONS M GALWAY 01:48:30
395 PAT DALY M   01:48:32
396 IVOR MacCABE M50 CHARLEVILLE 01:48:36
397 PHILIP McGUIRE M CLONMEL AC 01:48:38
398 DERRY O'SULLIVAN M40   01:48:39
399 John McCarthy M TOGHER 01:48:44
400 JOHN FLYNN M50 MALLOW AC 01:48:59
401 MARY O'CONNOR F40 MIDLETON AC 01:49:14
402 JOHN COLLINS M60 LIMERICK ROAD RUNNERS 01:49:16
403 TONY COUGHLAN M55 RISING SUN AC 01:49:16
404 PATRICIA MACKEY F   01:49:19
405 MARK SHEEHAN M   01:49:48
406 CHRISTOPHER CONNORS M50   01:49:53
407 MICHAEL BARRON M40   01:50:10
408 THOMAS KELLY M40   01:50:16
409 SHEILA STOKES F   01:50:29
410 MICHAEL PLAICE M   01:51:36
411 ERIC FLYNN M40 LISMORE AC 01:51:42
412 GEORGE CAVANAGH M55   01:51:44
413 JAMES KELLY M60 LIFFEY VALLEY AC 01:51:45
414 ALLEN QUILLINAN M45   01:51:45
415 RICHARD COTTER M40   01:52:11
416 RICHARD TERRETT M   01:52:20
417 C.J. MOTT M CURRAGH 01:52:20
418 MARCUS BOYLE M CURRAGH 01:52:32
419 RONNIE HOWE M CURRAGH 01:52:32
420 MICK LAMBE M CURRAGH 01:52:32
421 DEREK HASLAM M CURRAGH 01:52:32
422 CONOR DOYLE M CURRAGH 01:52:33
423 JOYCE DINAN F50   01:52:33
424 NOEL DINAN M50   01:54:26
425 CATHERINE MOLONEY F40 MALLOW 01:54:27
426 JOHN TAYLOR M50   01:55:11
427 RICHARD GRAVES M C.C.C. AC 01:55:21
428 MARY BEVAN F45   01:55:38
429 TIM O'BRIEN M   01:55:39
430 DAN DEADY M ARMY AC 01:55:39
431 PETER HOGAN M45 LIMERICK ROAD RUNNERS 01:57:39
432 JOHN BEVAN M   01:57:48
433 CHRISTOPHER O'TOOLE M40 NORTH CORKOGGERS 01:57:54
434 JOHN HERLIHY M F.M.R.C. 01:58:33
435 SEAN O'SULLIVAN M   01:59:04
436 CARMEL DALY M EAST CORK AC 01:59:29
437 TONY MURPHY M45   01:59:41
438 CARMEL RYAN F45   01:59:49
439 TREASA TWOMEY M   01:59:55
440 ANDREW THOMPSON M   02:00:00
441 DAVID BARRIE M   02:01:47
442 GEAROID O'CONNOR M   02:02:26
443 NOEL COPLEY M50 NORTH CORKOGGERS 02:02:56
444 BRIAN FITZGERALD M40   02:03:54
445 JACKIE KEARNS F55 OMAGH HARRIERS 02:03:54
446 BOB ROUSE M C.C.C. AC 02:05:54
447 DONNA O'SULLIVAN F   02:05:57
448 JAMES TOBIN M   02:06:48
449 MAURICE KELLIHER M50 BEAUFORT 02:08:54
450 GERARD FITZGERALD M   02:11:14
451 Pat McCarthy M   02:12:04
452 JOHN O'MEARA M50   02:12:22
453 EDDIE McSWEENEY M40 EVERGREEN AC 02:12:25
454 PETER LYONS M BALLYBANE AC 02:13:00
455 PAT HICKEY M40 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:31:31
456 MARGARET FITZGERALD F   02:33:00
457 MABEL M.A. MULLANE F35 LIMERICK RUNNERS 02:33:53
458 BERNARD CROWLEY M55   02:33:54
459 ANN QUINN F45 LIMERICK- WALKING CLUB 02:34:25
460 TONY MERRIGAN M LIMERICK WALKERS 02:37:21
461 DONAL O'DONNELL M40   02:37:22
462 NANCY FINNUCANE F   02:44:21
463 DES GAFFNEY M40 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:44:24
464 JOE CLARKE M45 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:46:25
465 JOSEF CLARKE M LIMERICK WALKERS 02:46:31
466 JANICE O'SULLIVAN M40 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:46:39
467 LOUISE TUCKER F45 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:46:40
468 MARY CURTIN F50 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:46:40
469 MARIE O'SULLIVAN F40   02:47:25
470 ELIZABETH KEANE F45 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:47:26
471 ROSEANN FOLEY F   02:50:05
472 HELEN O'FLANAGAN F50 LIMERICK WALKING CLUB 02:50:06
473 RICHARD HOGAN M40   02:51:46
474 ROBERT MOORE M CURRAGH 02:53:14
475 PATSY ROCKETT M35 LIMERICK WALKERS 02:53:20
476 PATRICIA McMAHON F    
477 ROSE KEANE F    
478 KATIE COUGHLAN F    

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design