January 25th 2017
Grace McKenzie - Photo: Matthew Bonette / McNeese State University
Belgooly athlete, Grace McKenzie, on scholarship at McNeese State University in the U.S.A., has been named as Southland Conference Women's Track Athlete of the Week, on foot of her recent performance, coming within four points of breaking NcNeese's pentathlon record.
McNeese sophomore multi-event athlete Grace McKenzie has been voted Southland Conference Women's Track Athlete of the Week presented by UniversalCoin.com, the league office announced on Wednesday January 25th.
McKenzie is coming off the best outing of her career in the pentathlon at the Samford Heptathlon & Pentathlon last week, and one of the best in McNeese State history.
Grace set a personal record and came just four points shy of the McNeese State University pentathlon record, with 3653 points, for a fourth place finish.
The Cork, Ireland native also posted event PRs in the 800-meter (2:23.59), long jump (16-8.5) and 60-meter hurdles (9.11). Her point total is ranked first in the Southland Conference by more than 100 points, and is ranked 21st nationally, in the U.S.
Related Articles
Grace McKenzie's Profile on All-Athletics
Belgooly ACs Grace McKenzie Excels at US College Meet
Week Ending Sunday February 12th 2017
Fri Feb 10th, 10:15am, Athlone IT - Irish Universities Indoor Championships
Fri Feb 10th, 20:00pm, Imperial Hotel, Cork - Cork Athletics Annual International Awards Night
Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin
Sunday February 5th 2017
Athletics Ireland Press Release - Feidhlim Kelly
The Irish Life Health AAI Games are set to light up the new Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, in Abbotstown, Dublin on Sunday
Brian Gregan is slated to compete in the 200m in the league final and then will compete in the 400m in the Irish Life Health AAI Games. He will be looking to improve on his solo run debut where he clocked 47.07 seconds and a European indoor qualifying time. Also listed in the 400m is Zak Irwin (Sligo) who just fell short of victory against Brandon Arrey (Blarney/Inniscara) in a pulsating U23 final last week.
Ciara Mageean (UCD) is set to make her indoor debut over 800m and will have an eye on the European indoor standard of 2:03.75 to make it two Irish women with the time. Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) achieved the time last week in the US with a school record of 2:02.97 for Villanova.
Olympic steeplechaser Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) will compete in the women’s 1500m. Emma Mitchell (Queen’s University) has been in excellent form this indoor season and will be looking to continue her fine form in the 3,000m. Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) is another to have been in good early season form and she is in the triple jump.
Ben Reynolds (North Down) and Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) will be hoping to push each other to the European Indoor 60m hurdles standard of 7.80 seconds in a solid line-up. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) may fall shy of the tough 7.90m European standard for the long jump but will give it his all in the new arena.
The men’s 1500m features Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrock), Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen), John Travers (Donore Harriers) and James Brewer from England with 3:43.00 the all-important time for ticket to Belgrade and the European Indoor Athletics Championships.
First Name | Last Name | Club | Event 1 |
---|---|---|---|
Raymond | Walsh | Abbey Striders A.C. | Senior Men 200m |
Raymond | Walsh | Abbey Striders A.C. | Senior Men 60m |
Phil | Healy | Bandon A.C. | Senior Women 400m |
Joan | Healy | Bandon A.C. | Senior Women 60m |
Darragh | McElhinney | Bantry A.C. | Senior Men 3000m |
Brandon | Arrey | Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | Senior Men 200m |
Joe | Warne | Doheny A.C. | Senior Men 1500m |
Luke | Horgan | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 1500m |
Philip | Crowley | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 1500m |
Andrew | Hobbs | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 1500m |
David | Quilligan | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 200m |
Kaodichinma | Ogbene | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 200m |
John | Corr | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 200m |
David | Fox | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 3000m |
James | Grufferty | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 3000m |
Alex | Wright | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 3km Walk |
Paul | Mulchrone | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 60m |
Neil | Heffernan | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 60m |
David | Quilligan | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 60m |
Kaodichinma | Ogbene | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 60m |
John | Corr | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 60m |
Matthew | Murnane | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 800m |
Conor | O'Driscoll | Leevale A.C. | Senior Men 800m |
Andrea | Bickerdike | Leevale A.C. | Senior Women 1500m |
Sinead | O'Connor | Leevale A.C. | Senior Women 1500m |
Niamh | Roe | Leevale A.C. | Senior Women 3000m |
James | Murray Good | Old Abbey A.C. | Senior Men 3000m |
Skibbereen A.C. | Senior Men 3000m | ||
Tony | Kelleher | Togher A.C. | Senior Men 1500m |
Evan | Byrne | Togher A.C. | Senior Men 3000m |
Christopher | O'Reilly | Togher A.C. | Senior Men 3000m |
DSD women, and Raheny Shamrock men, are set to represent Ireland in the European Clubs Cross-Country Championships in Albufeira, Portugal on Sunday. Competing alongside them will be DSD’s junior women, and Clonliffe Harriers junior men, in the Under 20 events.
Policy and Standards for European Indoor Championships, Belgrade, March 3rd - 5th
Clubs who would like to host this year's Cork Athletics County Road Championships are asked to indicate their interest to Cork Athletics County Secretary, Anne Murray, asap.
The preferred dates for the Championships are St. Patrick's Day, Friday March 17th and Sunday March 19th, however alternative dates will be considered. Clubs should refer to the Cork Athletics Event Calendar, when considering alternative dates.
The decision to award the County Road Championships will be made on or before the next Cork Athletics County Board Meeting, on Wednesday March 1st.
Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork
8pm, Friday February 10th 2017
Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2015
Cork Athletics Aspiring Young Athletes 2016
Twenty four athletes, from fifteen Cork clubs, will be presented with training bursaries at the Cork Athletics Annual Aspiring Young Athlete Awards, on Friday February 10th. The presentation will be presented, at a function to be held in conjunction with the Cork Athletics Annual International Awards, at the Imperial Hotel.
Can all relevant club secretaries please confirm their nominated athletes will be attending the function.
Forename | Surname | Club |
---|---|---|
Ben | Donovan | Abbey Striders AC |
Damian | Hickey | Abbey Striders AC |
Clodagh | Walsh | Abbey Striders AC |
Cian | Kingston | Bandon AC |
Laura | Nicholson | Bandon AC |
Liam | Cotter | Bantry AC |
Ciara | Hickey | Blarney Inniscarra AC |
Meabh | Daly | Carraig na bhFear AC |
Anna | Leamy | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Alannah | Neff | Leevale AC |
Padraig | O'Callaghan | Leevale AC |
Vickie | Cusack | Liscarroll AC |
Rebecca | O'Connell | Liscarroll AC |
Sarah | O'Keeffe | Liscarroll AC |
Kevin | O'Leary | Liscarroll AC |
Jack | Hallahan | Midleton AC |
Tamzin | Muldowney | Midleton AC |
Damian | Madigan | North Cork AC |
James | Murray-Good | Old Abbey AC |
Ellen | McCarthy | Skibbereen AC |
Laura | Hayes | St Catherine's AC |
Kevin Michael | Jelanak | Togher AC |
Stephanie | Cotter | West Muskerry AC |
Lauren | O'Mahony | Youghal AC |
As of January 29th, Cork Athletics Registrations stand at 3,212. This is 41.06% of the record 2016 year end total of 7,822. This compares with the January 2016 figure of 3,422, while the January 2015 figure was 2,415.
To date, only thirty nine of Cork's fifty two registered clubs have registered athletes. The three new clubs, Ballinacurra Villagers AC, Cork Mental Health AC and Durrus AC probably haven't yet got their registration login access. That leaves ten established clubs that have yet to get off the mark.
Clubs are reminded that 2017 registrations should be completed as soon as possible. There was a "grace period" of a few weeks, to allow sufficient time for re-registrations, whereby insurance cover continued, pending registration. This "grace period" does NOT extend beyond January 31st and does NOT include competition.
Therefore any athlete that remains unregistered beyond January 31st is NOT covered by Athletics Irelands insurance, for ANY purpose, training or competition.
Clubs are urged to register their athletes without further delay.
NB: The "grace period" covers official club, county, provincial and national training sessions. It does NOT cover competition. All athletes competing in Championship or representative events MUST be registered. Club Registrars are reminded that there is a new Registration System in operation.
Cork Registrations as at January 29th 2017
This month, only the overall figures are being provided - we'll wait until more clubs have got their registrations in order.
Two further clubs, Midleton AC and West Muskerry A.C., have over 200 registered members, while a further five have over 100 registered members. At the other end of the spectrum, three clus have less than the required minimum of ten members, while ten established clubs have yet to register a single member.
Club | Juvenile | Junior | Senior | Masters | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bandon A.C. | 385 | 6 | 17 | 43 | 451 |
Leevale A.C. | 278 | 9 | 61 | 75 | 423 |
Midleton A.C. | 131 | 0 | 11 | 79 | 221 |
West Muskerry A.C. | 168 | 1 | 6 | 32 | 207 |
Togher A.C. | 102 | 0 | 17 | 75 | 194 |
Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 74 | 0 | 10 | 74 | 158 |
St. Nicholas A.C. | 61 | 0 | 17 | 64 | 142 |
Belgooly A.C. | 94 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 115 |
Eagle A.C. | 0 | 0 | 17 | 97 | 114 |
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | 71 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 99 |
Old Abbey A.C. | 82 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 91 |
Aghada Running Club ARC | 0 | 0 | 9 | 68 | 77 |
Ballintotis Fit4Life | 1 | 0 | 12 | 64 | 77 |
North Cork A.C. | 61 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 71 |
Youghal A.C. | 27 | 1 | 7 | 36 | 71 |
Doheny A.C. | 60 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 67 |
Liscarroll A.C. | 43 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 60 |
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | 49 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 59 |
Bweeng Trail Blazers | 2 | 0 | 10 | 47 | 59 |
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 46 |
St. Finbarrs A.C. | 0 | 0 | 12 | 32 | 44 |
Courcey A.C. | 34 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 42 |
St. Catherine's A.C. | 23 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 37 |
Tracton A.C. | 1 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 35 |
Galtee Runners A.C. | 0 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 32 |
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | 23 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 32 |
Mallow A.C. | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 31 |
Rising Sun A.C. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 22 |
Buttevant R.C. | 0 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 20 |
Skibbereen A.C. | 4 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 19 |
Carrigtwohill | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 18 |
East Cork A.C. | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Millstreet A.C. | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Abbey Striders A.C. | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
Ballincollig A.C. | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 |
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 |
Bantry A.C. | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
Grange/Fermoy A.C. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 |
Cork Varsity A.C. | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Garryvoe AC is Cork Athletics' newest club, bringing the number of registered clubs to fifty three. The East Cork club grew from a Couch to 5k group based in the seaside resort. The new club was admitted to Cork Athletics at it's February Monthly Meeting, and must be formally ratified at the 2018 AGM.
Garryvoe AC Facebook Page: "Brand new athletics and road running club in Garryvoe and surrounding areas. All abilities and fitness levels welcome"
Irish Life Health AAI Games
Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin
Sunday February 5th 2017
Steve Macklin tells Darragh McElhinney that he's set a new National Youths 3000m record
Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, set a new Irish Youth 3000m Record, of 8:18.88, in today's AAI Games, at the Sport Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin eclipsing John Treacy's long standing record of 8:20.40, set in Edinburgh, in July 1974 - nearly forty three years ago.
Darragh McElhinney finishing second, in a new Irish Youth Record, to William Maunsell, Clonmel AC
Phil Healy, Bandon AC, winning Womens 400m
Joan Healy Bandon AC, winning Womens 60m
Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly
Ben Reynolds (North Down) highlighted the Irish Life Health AAI Games with a European Indoor standard in the 60m hurdles alongside two Irish youth 3,000m records in Abbotstown today (February 5th).
Reynolds clocked 7.77 seconds in his second race of the day to edge under the required 7.80 for the European
Indoor Athletics Championships in Belgrade on March 3-5. Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) beat him earlier in the day clocking 7.88 in a high quality line-up.
Youth 3,000m records
There was star quality in the 3,000m races with youth shining through. 16-year-old Amy Rose Farrell (Blackrock) won the women’s 3,000m in 9:35.07 which was a new Irish youth record and a European Under 20 qualifying standard for this summer.
Bantry’s Darragh McElhinney may have finished second in the men’s 3,000m but was no less impressive with an Irish Youth record of 8:18.88. This also erased John Treacy’s outdoor youth record. William Maunsell (Clonmel) won with a front-running 8:16.65.
Phil Healy (Bandon) won a close women’s 400m ahead of Sinead Denny (DSD) in 53.92 to 53.96. Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) overtook long-time leader Emma Mitchell (Queens) in the final laps of the women’s 1500m to win in 4:16.04 to 4:17.42.
Mens 3k Walk | |||
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | WRIGHT Alex | Leevale A.C. | 11:15.1 |
2 | BOYCE Brendan | Letterkenny A.C. | 11:28.6 |
3 | MCMANAMON Cian | Westport A.C. | 11:44.1 |
Womens 60m | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | HEALY Joan | Bandon A.C. | 7.55 |
2 | WHELAN Niamh | Ferrybank A.C. | 7.63 |
3 | MURRAY Sarah | Fingallians A.C. | 7.67 |
Womens 3000m | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | FARRELL Amy Rose | Blackrock A.C. (Dublin) | 09:35.1 |
2 | DURKAN Ciara | Skerries A.C. | 09:40.8 |
3 | SMYTH Rachael | St. Coca's A.C. | 09:43.8 |
6 | ROE Niamh | Leevale A.C. | 10:27.5 |
Womens 60m Heat 2 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | DOYLE Sara | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 02:21.4 |
2 | O'CONNOR Orla | Drogheda & District A.C. | 02:22.5 |
3 | MCSHANE Angeline | City of Derry AC Spartans | 02:23.3 |
7 | O'SHEA Rachael | West Muskerry A.C. | 02:28.1 |
Mens 60m Heat 4 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | HEFFERNAN Neil | Leevale A.C. | 7.44 |
2 | GALVIN P.j. | An Riocht A.C. | 7.45 |
3 | SWANA Glody | Limerick A.C. | 7.51 |
Mens 60m Heat 5 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | O'SHEA Mark | Drogheda & District A.C. | 02:02.4 |
2 | KILGANNON Peter | Ratoath A.C. | 02:02.4 |
3 | ATKINSON David | Carraig-Na-bhFear A.C. | 02:02.6 |
Mens 60m Heat 6 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | ENNIS Nick | Crusaders A.C. | 7.22 |
2 | ROCHE Stuart | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 7.42 |
3 | MULCHRONE Paul | Leevale A.C. | 7.77 |
Mens 800m Heat 1 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | FITZSIMONS John | Kildare A.C. | 01:52.3 |
2 | MILNER Mark | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 01:52.7 |
3 | SEXTON Kieron | Crusaders A.C. | 01:56.5 |
7 | MURNANE Matthew | Leevale A.C. | 01:58.5 |
Mens 800m Heat 2 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | BYRNE Lee | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. | 01:57.3 |
2 | GLYNN Mark | Newbridge A.C. | 01:57.5 |
3 | FINN Daire | Celtic A.C. | 01:57.9 |
9 | O'SULLIVAN Garry | West Muskerry A.C. | 02:00.2 |
Mens 800m Heat 3 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | O'SHEA Mark | Drogheda & District A.C. | 02:02.4 |
2 | KILGANNON Peter | Ratoath A.C. | 02:02.4 |
3 | ATKINSON David | Carraig-Na-bhFear A.C. | 02:02.6 |
Womens 800m Heat 2 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | DOYLE Sara | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 02:21.4 |
2 | O'CONNOR Orla | Drogheda & District A.C. | 02:22.5 |
3 | MCSHANE Angeline | City of Derry AC Spartans | 02:23.3 |
7 | O'SHEA Rachael | West Muskerry A.C. | 02:28.1 |
Mens 3000m | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | MAUNSELL William | Clonmel A.C. | 08:16.6 |
2 | MC ELHINNEY Darragh | Bantry A.C. | 08:18.9 |
3 | DUNLEAVY Emmett | Sligo A.C. | 08:24.6 |
8 | BYRNE Evan | Togher A.C. | 08:38.2 |
10 | FOX David | Leevale A.C. | 08:44.5 |
Mens 3000m Race 2 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | WIKTORSKI Neil | Bray Runners A.C. | 08:47.8 |
2 | COLLINS John | Skibbereen A.C. | 08:52.7 |
3 | MORAN Jack | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | 08:53.1 |
7 | O'REILLY Christopher | Togher A.C. | 09:08.6 |
11 | RICHARDSON Heywood | Leevale A.C. | 09:23.9 |
Mens 200m Heat 1 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | ARREY Brandon | Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | 22.01 |
2 | BENNETT Robert | Templemore A.C. | 22.11 |
3 | GILLICK David | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 22.3 |
Mens 200m Heat 3 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | QUILLIGAN David | Leevale A.C. | 22.74 |
2 | ESSUMAN Simon | Tallaght A.C. | 22.85 |
3 | WILSON Conor | Menapians A.C. | 23.05 |
200m Heat 4 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | WALSH Raymond | Abbey Striders A.C. | 22.6 |
2 | QUILLIGAN Michael | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | 23.32 |
3 | THOMPSON Gareth | City of Lisburn AC | 23.57 |
Mens 200m Heat 6 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | QUILLIGAN David | Leevale A.C. | 22.74 |
2 | ESSUMAN Simon | Tallaght A.C. | 22.85 |
3 | WILSON Conor | Menapians A.C. | 23.05 |
Womens 400m Heat 1 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | HEALY Phil | Bandon A.C. | 53.92 |
2 | DENNY Sinead | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 53.96 |
3 | MCILVEEN Erin | City of Lisburn AC | 57.23 |
Womens 1500m | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | O'FLAHERTY Kerry | Newcastle & District AC | 04:16.0 |
2 | MITCHELL Emma | Queens University AC | 04:17.4 |
3 | MCGLYNN Annmarie | Letterkenny A.C. | 04:27.4 |
6 | O'CONNOR Sinead | Leevale A.C. | 04:31.8 |
7 | BICKERDIKE Andrea | Leevale A.C. | 04:42.9 |
Mens 1500m Heat 1 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | TRAVERS John | Donore Harriers | 03:46.7 |
2 | KELLY Kieran | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 03:47.6 |
3 | TUOHY Niall | Ferrybank A.C. | 03:51.9 |
8 | HORGAN Luke | Leevale A.C. | 04:01.9 |
Mens 1500m Heat 2 | |||
Rank | Name | Team | Result |
1 | FITZPATRICK Adam | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | 04:02.7 |
2 | FENLON John | St Abbans A.C | 04:04.7 |
3 | KEANE Evan | Waterford A.C. | 04:17.6 |
4 | CROWLEY Philip | Leevale A.C. | 04:18.9 |
7 | HOBBS Andrew | Leevale A.C. | 04:30.2 |
Cork Athletics Annual Awards Function - Graded Leagues Awards 2016
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues are Sponsored by John Buckley Sports
Imperial Hotel, South Mall, Cork
Friday February 10th 2017
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2016 were sponsored by John Buckley Sports. Cork Athletics is delighted to have John Buckley Sports as primary sponsor of the Graded Leagues, an association that has been in place for many years.
Awards for the 2016 Graded Leagues will be presented at an awards function in the Imperial Hotel, on Friday February 10th 2017. The awards function will be held in conjunction with the Cork Athletics International Awards, along with several other presentation categories.
Meet | Date | Forename | Surname | Club | Event | Performance | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Meet 3 | 20/06/2016 | Joan | Healy | Bandon AC | 400m | 00:58.55 | 10.19 |
On the basis of Best Points Score in Three Rounds of the League
Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sinead | O'Connor | Leevale AC | 28.46 |
2 | Vicki | Cusack | Liscarroll AC | 25.56 |
3 | Grace | Hinds | Togher AC | 19.99 |
4 | Heywood | Richardson | Leevale AC | 18.41 |
5 | Craig | Harrington | Togher AC | 17.06 |
6 | Peter | Hanrahan | Togher AC | 16.84 |
7 | Ben | Smith | Leevale AC | 16.14 |
8 | Ciaran | Nugent | Carraig na bhFear AC | 16.00 |
9 | Paddy | Barry | St. Finbarr's AC | 14.12 |
10 | John | O'Callaghan | Eagle AC | 12.98 |
Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sarah | O'Keeffe | Liscarroll AC | 18.73 |
2 | Finbarr | Whelan | Liscarroll AC | 11.75 |
3 | Bob | Curling | Ballincollig AC | 11.43 |
Meet | Date | Forename | Surname | Club | Event | Performance | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18/05/2016 | Carol | Finn | Leevale AC | Mile | 04:58.97 | 9.21 |
2 | 09/06/2016 | Charlie | O'Donovan | Leevale AC | 800m | 01:56.36 | 8.59 |
3 | 20/06/2016 | Joan | Healy | Bandon AC | 400m | 00:58.55 | 10.19 |
4 | 25/07/2016 | Sinead | O'Connor | Leevale AC | 3000m | 09:36.00 | 9.86 |
5 | 09/08/2016 | Martina | Kiely | St Finbarr's AC | 1500m | 04:36.97 | 9.27 |
6 | 26/08/2016 | Vicki | Cusack | Liscarroll AC | 100m | 00:12.99 | 8.72 |
Meet | Date | Forename | Surname | Club | Event | Performance | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18/05/2016 | Shane | Howard | Bandon AC | Long Jump | 6.38m | 7.87 |
2 | 09/06/2016 | Molly | Healy | Leevale AC | High Jump | 1.55m | 7.13 |
3 | 20/06/2016 | Saran | Mangalshthira | Abbey Striders AC | Long Jump | 6.09m | 7.29 |
4 | 25/07/2016 | Jodie | Cusack | Liscarroll AC | Long Jump | 4.74m | 6.93 |
5 | 09/08/2016 | Tom | Galvin | North Cork AC | Shot Put | 9.5m | 4.92 |
6 | 26/08/2016 | Jodie | Cusack | Liscarroll AC | Javelin | 36.08m | 6.25 |
National Masters Cross-Country Championships
Waterford IT
Sunday February 12th 2017
The following athletes have been selected for Cork Teams at Athletics Ireland National Masters Cross-Country Championships 2017
Any selected athlete whose circumstances change should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (085-1480725) asap.
Forename | Surname | Club |
---|---|---|
Ronnie | Barry | Bandon AC |
Sinead | Keavney | Midleton AC |
Rosaleen | McKeown | Leevale AC |
Michelle | Kenny | Leevale AC |
Ruth | Millerick | Youghal AC |
Evelyn | Cashman | Youghal AC |
Anna | O'Neill | Doheny AC |
Carmel | Crowley | Bandon AC |
Forename | Surname | Club |
---|---|---|
Michael | Harty | East Cork AC |
Shane | Harrington | East Cork AC |
Kenneth | Kelleher | East Cork AC |
Frank | Hayes | East Cork AC |
Finbarr | Dwyer | Leevale AC |
Tim | Twomey | Leevale AC |
Rory | O'Sullivan | St Finbarrs AC |
John | Meade | St Finbarrs AC |
Michael | Harrington | Bantry AC |
Michael | Herlihy | North Cork AC |
Paul | Maloney | Mallow AC |
Joe | Cunningham | St Finbarrs AC |
Forename | Surname | Club |
---|---|---|
Joan | Ennis | Grange-Fermoy AC |
Mary | Sweeney | St Finbarrs AC |
Marian | Lyons | St Finbarrs AC |
Joan | Haugh | Midleton AC |
Helen | Gilroy | Midleton AC |
Marie | Gilman | Midleton AC |
Sally | Drennan | Midleton AC |
Carmel | Parnell | Leevale AC |
Forename | Surname | Club |
---|---|---|
Michael | Cotter | West Muskerry AC |
Ed | O'Sullivan | Midleton AC |
Neilus | Aherne | Midleton AC |
John | Cashman | Midleton AC |
Noel | Curtin | Youghal AC |
Steven | Devereaux | Youghal AC |
Eric | Meade | East Cork AC |
Denis | McCarthy | East Cork AC |
Eamonn | McEvoy | St Finbarrs AC |
Ken | Devine | St Finbarrs AC |
Cathal | O'Connell | St Finbarrs AC |
M65 team was not entered, as we were, on close of entries, short one man for the required bare minimum of four members for county teams.. M65 club teams are three to score
Week Ending Sunday February 5th 2017
Wed Feb 1st, 8pm, CIT Track - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting
Sat Feb 4th, 10:00am, CIT Track - Athletics Leader Coaching Course February 2017
Sat Feb 4th, 13:00pm, Sports Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbottstown, Dublin - Athletics Ireland Indoor League Final
Sat Feb 4th, 10:30am, Nenagh Olympic Stadium - Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships Under 9-12
Sun Feb 5th, 11:00am, Sports Ireland National Indoor Arena, Abbottstown, Dublin - Athletics Ireland Indoor Games
Sun Feb 5th, 10:30am, Nenagh Olympic Stadium - Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships Under 9-12
Vicki Cusack, Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for December 2016 with, L to R, Frank Walley, Cork City Sports, Kevin McGeary 96 and 103FM, Paula Cogan, River Lee, Nicola Cullinance, Evening Echo, Tony O'Connell, Cork City Sports, and Terry O'Rourke, Cork City Sports- Photo: Tony O'Connell Photography
The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo and The River Lee
Cork City Sports - Awards Archive
Vicki Cusack (Davis College, Mallow and Liscarroll AC) is the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for December. In December, at the Athlone IT indoor track, Vicki was a member of the Irish Intermediate Girls Schools Team that finished second at the Home International Combined Events competition. Vicki earned her place on the team by finishing 3rd in the Irish Championships the previous month.
This afternoon, Thursday January 26th, 2017, Vicki Cusack of Davis College was the recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month for December. Coached by her father, Joe Cusack, Vicki has been a member of the Irish Girls Schools Team for the past four years, winning Team Gold, two Silver and Bronze in the process. The most satisfying of those was the Gold medal win, when England were beaten for the first time in approx. 20 years. This year, the event was held in the Athlone Indoor Arena, while, up to then, it had traditionally been held in Scotland.
Vicki said that she loved performing on home soil, in Athlone, as she felt competing in front of the Irish audience helped boost her performance. Vicki was accompanied by her parents Joe and Annette, sister Jodie, and Liscarroll AC's Tim and Esther Fitzpatrick.