Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Cork Registration Figures - July 3rd 2016

Increase of Nine Registrations in the Past Week - Week ending July 3rd

The Athletics Ireland Monthly Registration Report is due in the next few day. Between the small increase in Cork registrations and the expected National report, the weekly registration analysis has been deferred.  Instead a brief analysis in presented:

Male Registrations Breakdown by Age - Excluding Juvenile

Cork Male Registrations June 2016

Female Registrations Breakdown by Age - Excluding Juvenile

Cork Female Registrations June 2016

Age CatMaleFemale
Juvenile 1758 1840
Junior 21 20
Senior 271 340
35-39 255 354
40-44 319 424
45-49 247 239
50-54 151 132
55-59 71 64
60-64 47 18
65-69 30 4
70-74 19 5
75-79 3 2
80-84 8 2

 

Registrations by Division - Excluding Juvenile

Cork Divisional Registrations June 2016

DivisionTotalMaleFemale
City 1089 620 469
East 1454 637 817
North 1729 819 910
West 2372 1124 1248

Gold for Shanahan and Howard at 2016 GloHealth Junior and U23 Championships

Athletes Trump Weather at GloHealth Junior & U23 Championships

Louise Shanahan Athletics Ireland small Shane Howard National Under 23 2016
Lousie Shanahan (Leevale AC) Shane Howard (Bandon AC)


Athletics Ireland Release - Sat July 2nd

Louise Shanahan Finishing Junior Women's 800m

There were a number of fine performances despite adverse weather conditions at the GloHealth National Junior and U23 Track and Field Championships in Tullamore today (July 2nd).

A number of athletes were looking to seal selection for the European Youth Championships and World Junior Athletics Championships with national medals up for grabs.

For full results: http://www.athleticsirelandenterprises.com/results_02072016/schedule.html

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) impressed in the throws once more with a double in the Junior Women’s shot put and hammer. Walsh sent the shot out 15.06m and the hammer out to 55.85m.

In the sprints Sean Lawlor (Donore Harriers) won the Junior Men’s 100m (+0.3) in 10.85 seconds from Tallaght’s Joseph Ojewumi in 10.94 and Eoin Doherty in 10.98.

Molly Scott (SLOT) edged Ciara Neville (Emerald) an exciting Junior Women’s 100m (-1.9) in 12.02 to 12.05.

Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) winning streak continued in the Junior Women’s 200m (-1.3) with a time of 24.04 seconds ahead of Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) in 24.44 and Ciara Neville in 25.02. Morland won the Junior high jump earlier in the day with a best of 1.71m.

Ryan Carthy Walshe (Adamstown) won the Junior high jump with 2.05m while Jaime Murtagh (Cushinstown) won the U23 section with 2.08m

Jenna Bromell (Emerald) and Mollie O’Reilly (DSD) did battle in the Junior Women’s 400m with Bromell getting the win in 54.26 seconds – O’Reilly finished second in 55.52, just outside a second World Junior B qualifier.

The Junior Women’s 800m proved to be a tactical affair with Louise Shanahan (Leevale) getting the better of Carla Sweeney (WSAF) and Rose Finnegan (Bohermeen) in a finishing kick. Shanahan won in 2:17.64 with Sweeney clocking 2:18.21 and Finnegan recording 2:18.97.

Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) impressed in the U23 women’s 800m with a front-running victory in 2:10.90.

Callum Crawford Walker (Annadale Striders) had the edge in the Junior Men’s 800m winning in 1:58.09 while Harry Purcell (Trim) just held off Conall Kirk in the U23 section after going through the first lap in a swift 51 seconds. Purcell tied up badly but won in 1:52.10 ahead of Kirk in 1:52.27.

Emma O’Brien (Sli Cualann A.C.) was a convincing winner of the Junior Women’s 1500m with 4:38.09. William Crowe (North Sligo) held on for the win in the Junior Men’s 1500m in 3:59.88 from Jack O’Leary (Mullingar Harriers) in 4:00.17 and Pierre Murchan (DCH) in 4:02.09.

In the Junior Men’s shot put Anu Awonusi (SLOT) returned to form with a best of 16.89m while John Kelly (Finn Valley) won the U23 section with 15.67m.

Owen Russell (St. Andrew’s) won a great tussle against Adam King (Iveragh) in the Junior Men’s  hammer. Russell won with a best of 70.33m ahead of King’s 69.50m – both men are bound for the World Junior Championships in Poland later this month.

Shane Howard (Bandon) backed up his National Senior medal by winning the U23 men’s long jump with 7.32m and Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) won the U23 women’s long jump with 5.68m in what were bad conditions for jumping.

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) added the U23 women’s triple jump to her National Senior title with a best of 12.39m while Ellen McCartney (City of Lisburn) won the Junior Women’s pole vault with 3.40m.

Athletics Ireland Garda Vetting update

Athletics Releand Child Welfare Logo

Athletics Ireland Vetting Policy
Athletics Ireland Child Welfare Facebook page

Athletics Ireland is commencing eVetting with the National Vetting Bureau of an Garda Síochána, on Monday July 4th.

eVetting will make processing a vetting application faster, and reduce the administration of the system. The National Vetting Bureau will not accept any more paper vetting applications from Athletics Ireland as it transfers to the eVetting system. All paper applications received to date will be processed and completed, as normal. Please do not sent any more paper vetting applications to Athletics Ireland.

Athletics Ireland has developed a one page eVetting Invitation & ID Validation form that can be downloaded here, or on the link below. This form contains the legal declarations required to send an applicant an eVetting invitation by email. The applicants signature is required to authorise the eVetting process. This is the only form that will be required to be posted to Athletics Ireland to trigger an eVetting invitation.

This is a new way for Athletics Ireland to manage its vetting processes. There have been a number of changes in vetting as a consequence of the Vetting Act, which commenced in April. Athletics Ireland thanks all the Club Children's Officers who coordinated and implemented the required policy changes.

Vetting is now a legal requirement and an important part of our safe recruitment processes along with acceptable references and safeguarding training. Athletics Ireland is confident that the transfer to the eVetting system will be smooth and easier for members to engage with. If any club has any queries about vetting please contact Kieron Stout on 086 2450134, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

download the eVetting Invitation & ID Validation form

 

65th Cork City Sports 2016

65th Cork City Sports 2016 - International Athletics

CIT Track, Tuesday June 28th 2016

 IMG 5769

65th Cork City Sports Results - on Cork City Sports website

Juvenile 300m Gala Results - on Cork City Sports website

Photos

62 Photos from 65th Cork City Sports, on Cork Athletics Flickr! Account

Joe & Anne Murphy's Facebook Album

Gearoid O Laoi's Facebook Album

 

Videos

Meet Video (from Live Stream) on Cork City Sports website

Mens 200m, Sponsored by DPS Engineering

65th Cork City Sports 2016 - Mens 200m from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Cork Registration Figures - June 26th 2016

Cork Athletics Weekly Registration Figures - Sunday June 26th 2016

Cork Registrations stand at a record 6,635, an increase of 2.38% on the last reported, May 29th. figure of 6,481. The rate of new registrations generally drops off over the summer months, with a big increase in the Autumn, for the Cross-Country season.  However clubs are reminded that unregistered athletes are NOT covered by Athletics Ireland insurance.

 

Overall RegistrationsCork Registrations 160626

 

Team nameJuvenileJuniorSeniorMastersTotal
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 2 3 4 21
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 11 65 76
Ballincollig A.C. 103 0 7 43 153
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 0 19 130 156
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 182 2 34 149 367
Bandon A.C. 488 4 20 74 586
Bantry A.C. 8 0 20 38 66
Belgooly A.C. 188 3 4 34 229
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 54 0 2 8 64
Bweeng Trail Blazers 0 0 8 48 56
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 114 2 5 43 164
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 108 0 2 11 121
Carrigtwohill 0 0 7 26 33
Clonakilty Road Runners 102 0 14 62 178
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 0 10 0 10
Courcey A.C. 86 0 0 15 101
Doheny A.C. 100 0 1 9 110
Donoughmore A.C. 31 0 1 27 59
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 0 1 27 77 105
Duhallow A.C. 0 0 7 28 35
Eagle A.C. 0 0 25 157 182
East Cork A.C. 0 0 8 16 24
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 0 0 4 108
Fota Island Running Club 0 0 8 15 23
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 0 12 39 52
Glanmire A.C. 1 0 0 1 2
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 66 1 12 71 150
Leevale A.C. 315 7 74 90 486
Liscarroll A.C. 86 1 1 24 112
Mallow A.C. 1 0 20 144 165
Midleton A.C. 147 0 25 134 306
Millstreet A.C. 76 0 0 25 101
North Cork A.C. 221 3 8 54 286
Old Abbey A.C. 64 0 2 7 73
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 0 24 25
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 53 0 3 10 66
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 0 0 16 47 63
Skibbereen A.C. 107 1 5 25 138
St. Catherine's A.C. 130 0 8 32 170
St. Finbarrs A.C. 0 0 40 118 158
St. Nicholas A.C. 107 0 7 58 172
Togher A.C. 113 7 46 84 250
Tracton A.C. 128 0 13 65 206
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 0 37 94 134
West Muskerry A.C. 149 4 7 35 195
Youghal A.C. 139 38 30 126 126
Total 3595 76 609 2390 6463

Club Standings in Order of Total Memberships

Bandon AC remain at the head of the list, followed by both Leevale AC and Ballymore-Cobh AC. Twenty nine of the forty six registered clubs now have over 100 registered members

ClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMastersTotal
Bandon A.C. 488 4 20 74 586
Leevale A.C. 315 7 74 90 486
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 182 2 34 149 367
Midleton A.C. 147 0 25 134 306
North Cork A.C. 221 3 8 54 286
Togher A.C. 113 7 46 84 250
Belgooly A.C. 188 3 4 34 229
Tracton A.C. 128 0 13 65 206
West Muskerry A.C. 149 4 7 35 195
Eagle A.C. 0 0 25 157 182
Clonakilty Road Runners 102 0 14 62 178
St. Nicholas A.C. 107 0 7 58 172
St. Catherine's A.C. 130 0 8 32 170
Mallow A.C. 1 0 20 144 165
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 114 2 5 43 164
St. Finbarrs A.C. 0 0 40 118 158
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 0 19 130 156
Ballincollig A.C. 103 0 7 43 153
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 66 1 12 71 150
Skibbereen A.C. 107 1 5 25 138
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 0 37 94 134
Youghal A.C. 139 38 30 126 126
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 108 0 2 11 121
Liscarroll A.C. 86 1 1 24 112
Doheny A.C. 100 0 1 9 110
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 0 0 4 108
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 0 1 27 77 105
Courcey A.C. 86 0 0 15 101
Millstreet A.C. 76 0 0 25 101
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 11 65 76
Old Abbey A.C. 64 0 2 7 73
Bantry A.C. 8 0 20 38 66
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 53 0 3 10 66
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 54 0 2 8 64
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 0 0 16 47 63
Donoughmore A.C. 31 0 1 27 59
Bweeng Trail Blazers 0 0 8 48 56
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 0 12 39 52
Duhallow A.C. 0 0 7 28 35
Carrigtwohill 0 0 7 26 33
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 0 24 25
East Cork A.C. 0 0 8 16 24
Fota Island Running Club 0 0 8 15 23
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 2 3 4 21
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 0 10 0 10
Glanmire A.C. 1 0 0 1 2
Total 3595 76 609 2390 6463

Juvenile Club Standings

Bandon AC head the list, by a huge margin, from Leevale AC, who hold a significant lead on North Cork AC

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 488 4 492
Leevale A.C. 315 7 322
North Cork A.C. 221 3 224
Belgooly A.C. 188 3 191
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 182 2 184
Youghal A.C. 139 38 177
West Muskerry A.C. 149 4 153
Midleton A.C. 147 0 147
St. Catherine's A.C. 130 0 130
Tracton A.C. 128 0 128
Togher A.C. 113 7 120
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 114 2 116
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 108 0 108
Skibbereen A.C. 107 1 108
St. Nicholas A.C. 107 0 107
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 104 0 104
Ballincollig A.C. 103 0 103
Clonakilty Road Runners 102 0 102
Doheny A.C. 100 0 100
Liscarroll A.C. 86 1 87
Courcey A.C. 86 0 86
Millstreet A.C. 76 0 76
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 66 1 67
Old Abbey A.C. 64 0 64
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 54 0 54
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 53 0 53
Donoughmore A.C. 31 0 31
Abbey Striders A.C. 12 2 14
Bantry A.C. 8 0 8
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 0 7
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 0 3
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 0 1 1
Galtee Runners A.C. 1 0 1
Glanmire A.C. 1 0 1
Mallow A.C. 1 0 1
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 1

Adult Club Standings

Ballymore-Cobh AC and Eagle AC head the list, followed by a tight group of six clubs

ClubSeniorMastersTotal
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 34 149 183
Eagle A.C. 25 157 182
Leevale A.C. 74 90 164
Mallow A.C. 20 144 164
Midleton A.C. 25 134 159
St. Finbarrs A.C. 40 118 158
Youghal A.C. 30 126 156
Ballintotis Fit4Life 19 130 149
Watergrasshill A.C. 37 94 131
Togher A.C. 46 84 130
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 27 77 104
Bandon A.C. 20 74 94
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 12 71 83
Tracton A.C. 13 65 78
Aghada Running Club ARC 11 65 76
Clonakilty Road Runners 14 62 76
St. Nicholas A.C. 7 58 65
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 16 47 63
North Cork A.C. 8 54 62
Bantry A.C. 20 38 58
Bweeng Trail Blazers 8 48 56
Galtee Runners A.C. 12 39 51
Ballincollig A.C. 7 43 50
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 5 43 48
West Muskerry A.C. 7 35 42
St. Catherine's A.C. 8 32 40
Belgooly A.C. 4 34 38
Duhallow A.C. 7 28 35
Carrigtwohill 7 26 33
Skibbereen A.C. 5 25 30
Donoughmore A.C. 1 27 28
Liscarroll A.C. 1 24 25
Millstreet A.C. 0 25 25
East Cork A.C. 8 16 24
Rising Sun A.C. 0 24 24
Fota Island Running Club 8 15 23
Courcey A.C. 0 15 15
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 2 11 13
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 3 10 13
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 2 8 10
Cork Varsity A.C. 10 0 10
Doheny A.C. 1 9 10
Old Abbey A.C. 2 7 9
Abbey Striders A.C. 3 4 7
Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 0 4 4
Glanmire A.C. 0 1 1
Total 609 2390 2999

Energia 24 Hour National Championship 2016

Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016

Victoria Park, Belfast, Sat 24th - Sun 25th June 2016

12 Noon Sat - 12 Noon Sun

Organised and hosted by Athletics Northern Ireland

Energia 24 Facebook Page

Energia 24 Website

Alex O'Shea, St Finbarr's AC

 

Provisional Results - National 24 Hour Championship

Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016

Provisional Results - Energia National 12 Hour Championship 2016

Provisional Results Energia National 12 Hour ChampionshipProvisional Results Energia National 12 Hour Championship

Provisional Results - Energia National 100k Championship 2016

Provisional Results Energia National 100k ChampionshipProvisional Results Energia National 100k Championship

Energia National 24 Hour Championship 2016

Position just before 11am - just over 1 hour to go

Eoin Keith leads Rising Sun's Aidan Hogan, with Alex O'Shea, St Finbarr's AC, in 5th place and Grellan McGrath, Eagle AC, in 11th place.  The Championship places are unclear, as the event is open to all-comers.

PosBibFirstnameLastNameClubRaceLapsKmsMilesElapsed
1 1 Eoin Keith   24Hr 140 231.42 143.8044 22:56:05
2 31 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC 24Hr 137 226.461 140.7229 22:53:07
3 12 Tim Brownlie   24Hr 132 218.196 135.587 22:50:20
4 2 Eddie Gallen   24Hr 132 218.196 135.587 22:54:53
5 27 Alex O'Shea St Finbarr's AC 24Hr 127 209.931 130.4511 22:58:15
6 25 Ed McGroarty   24Hr 124 204.972 127.3696 22:54:00
7 47 Javi Huge   24Hr 120 198.36 123.2609 22:49:08
8 74 Don Hannon   24Hr 120 198.36 123.2609 22:58:24
9 112 Louise Smartt   24Hr 119 196.707 122.2337 22:48:37
10 9 Thomas Bubendorfer Farranfore-Maine Valley AC 24Hr 119 196.707 122.2337 22:48:57
11 66 Grellan McGrath Eagle AC 24Hr 119 196.707 122.2337 22:52:19
12 78 Gary Reinhardt   24Hr 116 191.748 119.1522 22:54:09
13 51 Peter Cromie   24Hr 115 190.095 118.125 22:57:19
14 7 James Whitty   24Hr 114 188.442 117.0979 22:59:45
15 109 Catherie Guthrie   24Hr 112 185.136 115.0435 22:48:58
16 19 Rex Brillantes   24Hr 111 183.483 114.0163 22:49:26
17 41 Jamie Kileen   24Hr 111 183.483 114.0163 22:49:38
18 111 Fionnuala O'Mara   24Hr 109 180.177 111.962 22:49:10
19 49 Ian McAuley   24Hr 107 176.871 109.9076 22:47:05
20 24 David Higgins   24Hr 103 170.259 105.7989 22:44:45
21 62 Thomas Craig   24Hr 102 168.606 104.7718 22:52:19
22 46 Sean Nickell   24Hr 101 166.953 103.7446 22:41:16
23 54 Richard Coey   24Hr 100 165.3 102.7174 22:59:34
24 17 Ryan Armstrong   24Hr 99 163.647 101.6902 22:50:22
25 103 Anne Jennings   24Hr 99 163.647 101.6902 22:54:01
26 48 Geoff Smyth   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 18:49:03
27 101 Gillian Cordner   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 20:23:36
28 28 Darren Sheridan   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 20:34:20
29 21 Enda Dunne   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 20:38:58
30 34 Niall Mclean   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 21:27:00
31 105 Kristy Ryan   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 21:28:09
32 63 Eugene Winters   24Hr 98 161.994 100.6631 22:30:30
33 3 John O'Regan   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 19:44:29
34 35 Keith Cooper   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:09:26
35 107 Aoife Lyons   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:43:38
36 45 Scott Jamieson   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:49:07
37 72 Derek Mackessy   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:51:27
38 102 Helena Dornan   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:52:57
39 44 John Butcher   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:55:14
40 64 John Collins   24Hr 97 160.341 99.6359 22:56:02
41 6 Patrick Quinn   24Hr 96 158.688 98.6087 22:50:58
42 30 Greg McComb   24Hr 95 157.035 97.5815 22:49:39
43 114 Donna Owens   24Hr 94 155.382 96.5544 22:52:48
44 108 Sharon Wilders   24Hr 94 155.382 96.5544 22:55:00
45 36 Brian Murray   24Hr 89 147.117 91.4185 22:54:57
46 11 Bobby Irvine   24Hr 88 145.464 90.3913 20:04:42
47 69 John Boyle   24Hr 83 137.199 85.2555 22:49:30
48 4 Keith Whyte   24Hr 79 130.587 81.1468 14:15:07
49 110 Claire Dunne   24Hr 79 130.587 81.1468 22:56:09
50 113 Aine Gallagher   24Hr 78 128.934 80.1196 18:04:47
51 59 Paddy Marsh   24Hr 77 127.281 79.0924 22:00:27
52 119 Donna McLoughlin   24Hr 75 123.975 77.0381 22:44:36
53 79 Terry Porter   24Hr 69 114.057 70.875 22:35:27
54 53 Sammy Daye   24Hr 68 112.404 69.8478 19:47:00
55 68 Mark Conlon   24Hr 68 112.404 69.8478 22:51:29
56 18 Fermin Bantilan   24Hr 66 109.098 67.7935 16:09:41
57 134 Tim Redmond   24Hr 65 107.445 66.7663 20:11:42
58 118 Karina Jonina   24Hr 65 107.445 66.7663 21:45:04
59 42 Nigel McNeill   24Hr 64 105.792 65.7391 14:29:46
60 106 Claire Connaughton   24Hr 64 105.792 65.7391 18:30:48
61 55 Graham Sergeant   24Hr 64 105.792 65.7391 20:18:20
62 14 Billy Holden   24Hr 63 104.139 64.712 12:57:13
63 100 Brenda O'Keeffe-Miere   24Hr 61 100.833 62.6576 14:32:10
64 117 Cara Hamilton   24Hr 61 100.833 62.6576 22:47:21
65 60 Andrew Gibson   24Hr 60 99.18 61.6305 16:46:06
66 58 Ger Copeland   24Hr 59 97.527 60.6033 10:39:16
67 52 Phil Wood   24Hr 59 97.527 60.6033 10:43:21
68 61 TJ Keeley   24Hr 56 92.568 57.5218 13:45:26
69 50 Stephen Rainey   24Hr 55 90.915 56.4946 12:08:02
70 80 Qussei Buhidma   24Hr 54 89.262 55.4674 16:59:45
71 116 Iryna Kennedy   24Hr 52 85.956 53.4131 22:47:55
72 37 Paul O'Rourke   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 11:55:49
73 15 Neill Smyth   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 13:36:45
74 22 Mike Flanagan   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 13:52:54
75 57 Paulo Margelino   24Hr 51 84.303 52.3859 14:46:14
76 23 Kevin Gallagher   24Hr 48 79.344 49.3044 14:55:04
77 43 Zsolt Szomju   24Hr 47 77.691 48.2772 08:27:30
78 40 Calum Morrison   24Hr 45 74.385 46.2228 11:37:55
79 76 Scott Gilliland   24Hr 44 72.732 45.1957 12:00:01
80 29 Colman Greene   24Hr 39 64.467 40.0598 07:06:18
81 8 Thomas Klimas   24Hr 34 56.202 34.9239 05:56:16
82 65 Graham Roberts   24Hr 33 54.549 33.8967 07:41:13
83 10 Brian Ankers   24Hr 32 52.896 32.8696 05:54:41
84 75 Philip Anderson   24Hr 31 51.243 31.8424 07:19:42
85 81 Adam Scott   24Hr 28 46.284 28.7609 07:22:52

National 12 Hour Championship

PosBibFirstnameLastnameRaceLapsKmsPlusTotal KmMiles
1 130 Mark Walker 12Hr 73 120.7 0.786 121.5 75
2 135 Vilnis Pleite 12Hr 72 119 0.573 119.6 74
3 129 Dino Higgins 12Hr 69 114.1 1.168 115.2 70.9
4 142 Fiona Prue 12Hr 69 114.1 0.529 114.6 70.9
5 143 Sinead Kane 12Hr 68 112.4 0.075 112.5 69.8
6 127 Anthony Sheridan 12Hr 64 105.8 1.2 107 65.7
7 128 Mirko Warnke 12Hr 63 104.1 0.465 104.6 64.7
8 136 Leo Lundy 12Hr 62 102.5 0.284 102.8 63.7
9 138 Sarah Gilmour 12Hr 58 95.9 0.284 96.2 59.6
10 146 Jill Mccann 12Hr 55 90.9 1.55 92.5 56.5
11 145 Neill McSorley 12Hr 55 90.9 1.55 92.5 56.5
12 133 Darren Warnock 12hr 52 86 0.137 86.1 53.4
13 126 Andy Gibson 12Hr 52 86 0.333 86.3 53.4
14 147 Ciara Armstrong 12Hr 50 82.7 1.533 84.2 51.4
15 139 Christine Murray 12Hr 49 81 0 81 50.3
16 134 Tim Redmond 12Hr 49 81 0 81 50.3
17 137 Colette O'Hagan 12Hr 47 77.7 1.607 79.3 48.3
18 131 Neal Skelton 12Hr 44 72.7 0.037 72.8 45.2

National 100km Championship

PosBibFirstnameLastNameRaceLapsKmsMilesElapsed
1 125 Jan-Albert Lantink 100k 60 100 61.6 7:07:26
2 151 Samantha Amend 100k 60 100 61.6 8:09:52
3 160 John Griffin 100k 60 100 60.6 9:44:34
4 150 Amy Masner 100k 60 100 60.6 9:57:52
5 153 Natalie Bowbanks 100k 60 100 60.6 11:29:33
6 156 Sean McShane 100k 60 100 60.6 11:40:35
7 159 Sean Smith 100k 60 100 56.5 13:57:34
8 154 Teresa Taaffe 100k 60 100 45.2 17:07:28
9 152 Aud Stuhr 100k 32 52.9 32.9 DNF
10 157 Maurice Looby 100k 26 43 26.7 DNF
11 158 Patrick McGarrity 100k 18 29.8 18.5 DNF

Charlie O'Donovan Selected on Irish European Youth Championship Team

Leevale AC's Charlie O'Donovan selected to represent Ireland in the 1500m at the European Youth Championships

Tblisi, Georgia - July 14th - 17th 2016

Charlie O'Donovan, Leevale AC, is the sole Cork representative on the thirty-one person Irish Youth Team for this month's European Youth Championships, to be held in Tblisi, Georgia, from July 14th to 17th. Charlie has been selected to run in the 1500m.

 Charlie O Donovan Leevale AC

Gina Akpe-MosesBlackrock & Birchfield100m
Ciara Neville Emerald 100m
Aoife Lynch Donore Harriers 200m
Janine Boyle Finn Valley 200m
Emma O'Brien Slí Culainn 1500m
Amy O'Brien Inbhear Dee 2000m S/C
Molly Scott St. L O'Toole 100mh
Arlene Crossan Finn Valley 400mh
Sommer Lecky Finn Valley High Jump
Niamh Fogarty North Westmeath Discus
Shannon Sheehy Cushinstown Heptathlon
Kate O'Connor Dundalk St. Gerards Heptathlon
Niamh O'Connor Celbridge 5K Walk
Orla O'Connor Waterford 5K Walk
David McDonald Menapians 100m
Aaron Sexton North Down 200m
Luke Morris Newbridge 200m
Jamie Mitchell Emerald 400m
Alex Clarkin Donore 110mh
Kevin McGrath Bohermeen 800m
Rory Lodge Kilkenny C H 800m
Bobby Crowley St. L O'Toole 1500m
Charlie O'Donovan Leevale 1500m
Craig McMeechan North Down 3000m
Micheal Power West Waterford 3000m
Cathal Locke Dooneen 400mh
Ryan Carthy-Walsh Adamstown High Jump
Darragh Gaffney North Westmeath Discus
Brendan O'Donnell Lifford Hammer
Daniel Ryan Moycarkey Coolcroo Decathlon
Gearóid McMahon Shannon 10K Walk

GloHealth Junior & U23 Championships 2016 set for Exciting Battles

Athletics Ireland Release - July 1st

The GloHealth National Junior and U23 Track and Field Championships sees Ireland’s best up-and-coming athletes on show in Tullamore tomorrow (July 2nd).

A number of athletes will be looking to seal selection for the European Youth Championships and World Junior Athletics Championships but for the majority it will be about shining on the national stage in the first major competition of July. Link to fixtures for timetable: http://www.athleticsireland.ie/competition/fixtures/

In the sprints junior athletes will be aiming to make relay teams. In the junior men’s 100m Tallaght duo Joseph Ojewumi and Eoin Doherty will take on the likes of Sean Lawlor (Donore Harriers) and Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers).

Among the listed athletes in the junior women’s 100m are Ciara Neville (Emerald), Molly Scott (SLOT) and Janine Boyle (Finn Valley) to name but three of the contenders.

Phil Healy (Bandon), bound for the European Championships next week, is listed in the women’s U23 100m while Kieran Elliot (North Sligo), Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) and Andrew Mellon (North Down/Queens) are among those listed for the U23 100m.

Sharlene Mawdsley (Newport) has been in impressive form this season and she is listed on the junior women’s 200m entries while in the one lap event  Jenna Bromell (Emerald) and Mollie O’Reilly (DSD) are down to compete. O’Reilly will be hoping Bromell can drag her to an all-important second World junior B qualifier.

Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown)is another to have caught the headlines this season and is listed for a number of events including the junior women’s 200m. Morland won the 100m hurdles at the Cork City Sports and will compete in the Heptathlon at the world juniors in Poland in July.

The junior women’s 800m promises to be an exciting race with Carla Sweeney (WSAF), Rose Finnegan (Bohermeen) and Louise Shanahan (Leevale) among the listed athletes. Sweeney has her spot booked for the world juniors but both Finnegean and Shanahan need another B standard – it is sure to be a fast race.

Aaron McGlynn (Finn Valley) and Kevin McGrath (Bohermeen) are among those listed in a high quality junior men’s 800m with Harry Purcell (Trim) the lead entry in the U23 section.

Michaela Walsh (Swinford) has been in record-breaking form in the shot put with a new national junior record of 15.15m and the national senior silver medallist is red hot favourite for gold. Finn Valley brothers, James and John, will be leading competitors in the respective junior men’s and U23 men’s shot put.

The friendly rivalry between Adam King (Iveragh) and Owen Russell (St. Andrew’s)is set to be rekindled in the junior men’s  hammer. King got the better of Russell at the junior international in Mannheim last weekend but Russell is the national junior record holder with his throw of 71.20m this year.

In the jumps some of the leading contenders will be Keith Marks (Clonliffe Harriers) in the junior men’s long, Shane Howard (Bandon) in the U23s long jump and Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) in the U23 women’s long jump.

Saragh Buggy set a championship best performance of 12.96m in the triple jump at the national seniors last weekend and she will be the favourite in the U23 section.

Action gets underway from 10:30am and there will be extensive coverage on social media.

National Juvenile Inter Club Relays 2016 - Closing Date

Closing Date for GloHealth National Juvenile Inter Club Relays U12-U19

Tullamore, July 9th 2016

Athletics Ireland juveniles pic july 3 576 321

Clubs are reminded that the Closing Date for the Glohealth National Juvenile Inter Club Relays Under 12 -19 is TOMORROW, Friday July 1st

 

Clubs, with relay teams finishing in the first three (3) in the County Championships, who wish to take part in the National Juvenile Inter Club Relays must enter the teams themselves -

Online entry - Athletics Ireland website

Timetable

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Athletics Ireland Team Named for European Athletics Championships 2016

European Championships - Athletics Ireland Release

Athletics Ireland are delighted to announce a squad of over 50 athletes including a full set of relay teams for the European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam on July 6-10.

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank), Ciara Mageean (UCD) and Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) are three of the leading names in the large Irish contingent but it may be in the half marathon team race where the main medal chances lie.

Barr has just returned from injury and made his season debut at the GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships on the weekend where he triumphed in 50.28 seconds. He will be using the European Championships as another stepping stone to get back into full fitness.

“I improved a lot over the weekend and I need to races to get back to my best,” said Barr who made the semi-final at the Europeans in Zurich in 2014. “I’ll be looking to step up another level at the Europeans.”

Two-time European Cross Country champion Fionnuala McCormack has been training at altitude in Font Romeu and finished 8th at the last Europeans. She will be aiming to place higher this time around having finished an agonising fourth in 2012.  

European 800m bronze medallist Mark English (UCD) has decided not to compete at the championships having just returned from injury. He won his fourth 800m national title on the weekend and will gear his training towards the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Ciara Mageean will compete over 1500m and is looking forward to having an impact at the championships. “I’m really looking forward to going to the Europeans and getting in the mix,” said Mageean who won a world junior silver medal in 2010.

Full relay teams

 A full quota of relay teams will be sent to the European Championships which High Performance Director Kevin Ankrom is particularly pleased about.

“It’s the first time in our history to have full relay teams at the championships and we’ve been working hard to develop a relay culture,” said Ankrom.

The men’s 4x400m relay team includes two-time European indoor 400m champion David Gillick (DSD) who finished third at the national championships in a pulsating race where six men ran 46 seconds. Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) won that race and he will be aiming to at least match his semi-final performance at the last Europeans. The men’s 4x400m finished an excellent 5th at the Europeans in 2014.

The men’s half marathon team will be spearheaded by Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) who finished 14th at the World Half Marathon Championships in 62:46. If he can match that type of performance he would lead a strong Irish challenge for team medals which also includes Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) and Kevin Seaward (St Malachy’s).  

The team sees an excellent blend of developing athletes such as Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD)in the 800m and Marcus Lawler (SLOT) in the 200m alongside the return of experienced campaigners such as Mary Cullen (North Sligo) in the 5,000m who won a European indoor bronze medal over 3,000m in 2009.

High Performance view – Kevin Ankrom

“I’m very pleased to have selected such a large squad of athletes. We’ve had some injuries with athletes pushing the boat out to reach new levels but they are now coming around. Our best chance of a medal may lie in the men’s half marathon team while we have a good blend of developing athletes and experience."

Team

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) 100m

Marcus Lawler (St Laurence O’Toole) 200m

Claire Mooney (Naas) 400m

Sinead Denny (DSD) 400m

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 400m

Craig Lynch (Shercock) 400m

David Gillick (DSD) 400m

Richard Morrissey (Crusaders) 400m

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) 800m

Karl Griffin (UCD) 800m

Declan Murray (Clonliffe Harriers) 800m

Ciara Mageean (UCD) 1500m

Claire Tarplee (St Coca’s) 1500m

Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 1500m

Kevin Batt (DSD) 5,000m

Mary Cullen (North Sligo) 5,000m

Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) 5,000m

Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) 10,000m

Tara Jameson (Sli Cualann) 10,000m

Michelle Finn (Leevale) 3,000m steeplechase

Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 3,000m steeplechase

Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) 3,000m steeplechase

Tomas Cotter (Dunleer) 3,000m steeplechase

Ben Reynolds (North Down) 110m Hurdles

Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) 400m Hurdles

Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) 400m Hurdles

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 400m Hurdles

Barry Pender (St Abban’s) High Jump

Tori Pena (Finn Valley) Pole Vault

Women’s 4x100m relay: Catherine McManus (DCH), Joan Healy (Bandon), Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank), Phil Healy (Bandon), Sarah Murray (Fingallians)

 Men’s 4x100m relay: Craig Lynch (Shercock), Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon), Jason Smyth (City of Derry), Jonathan Browning (Ballymena & Antrim), Joseph Owejumi (Tallaght), Marcus Lawler (SLOT)

Women’s 4x400m relay: Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim), Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers), Claire Mooney (Naas), Jenna Bromell (Emerald), Phil Healy (Bandon), Sinead Denny (DSD)

Men’s 4x400m relay: Thomas Barr (Ferrybank), Andrew Mellon (North Down, Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers), Craig Lynch (Shercock), David Gillick (DSD), Richard Morrissey (Crusaders)

Women’s Half Marathon:  Breege Connolly (North Belfast Harriers), Gladys Ganiel (North Belfast Harriers, Maria McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin), Claire McCarthy (Leevale)

Men’s Half Marathon:  Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), Gary Murray (Clonliffe Harriers), Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders), Kevin Seaward (St Malachys)

Glohealth Athletics Ireland National T&F Championships - Day 2

Results - GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships Day 2, Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin, Sunday June 26th 2016

 

Gold for Youghal's Imelda Morrison, Michelle Finn (Leevale) and Alex Wright (Leevale)

Silver for Louise Shanahan (Leevale)Phil Healy (Bandon) and Shane Howard (Bandon)

Bronze for Old Abbey's Laura Cussen, Laura McSweeney (Bandon), Joan Healy (Bandon), David Cussen (Old Abbey AC), Sam Healy (Leevale), Colm Sheahan (Leevale)

Video - Michelle Finn Wins Women's Steeplechase

 

Full Results - Day 1

Full Results - Day 2

Athletics Ireland Release

Gregan delivers in 400m classic as Barr and English return

includes top 3 results

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) won a top quality men’s 400m in 46.28 seconds while Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) sealed his sixth 400m hurdles title in 50.28 seconds at an engaging GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships in Morton Stadium (June 25-26).

Barr has been battling back to fitness and made his season debut in the heats on Saturday running 52.03 and improved considerably in the final to win his sixth national title.

“All I need is races,” said Barr who confirmed he will run in the European Athletics Championships from July 6-10. The full team will be announced officially tomorrow. “I improved two seconds from the heats to the final and I hope I can keep going that way.” Jason Harvey (Crusaders) finished strongly for silver in 51.30 with Ben Kiely (Ferrybank) nabbing the bronze in 51.47.

Mark English (UCD) bagged his fourth national 800m title in 1:51.48 but will skip the Europeans to work on his fitness for the Olympics. The championships for the Donegal man were a similar scenario to Barr’s. “I’m happy with that and now I’ll get working towards Rio,” said English. Declan Murray (Clonliffe Harriers) was second in 1:51.70 with Karl Griffin (UCD) third in 1:51.83.

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) dominated the women’s 800m passing through 400m in 58 seconds to win in 2:04.72 ahead of Louise Shanahan (Leevale) second in 2:10.02 with Alanna Lally (UCD) third in 2:10.28.  

The men’s and women’s 400m races brought the championships to a crescendo. Brian Gregan proved his mettle winning the men’s race in a big season’s best of 46.28 in the final meters. Craig Lynch (Shercock) ran a big personal best in second with 46.40 just holding off a fast finishing David Gillick (DSD) who ran 46.44. The first four men ran a European B standard – Richard Morrissey (Crusaders) ran 46.68 – while six men ran 46 seconds.

Sinead Denny (DSD) showed her battling qualities to win the women’s 400m in 53.64 to hold off Phil Healy (Bandon) in 53.78. Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers) was third in 54.48.

Jason Smyth (Derry City) and Amy Foster were the fastest over 100m running 10.71 and 11.83 respectively.

Ben Reynolds (North Down) went into the championships in search of a European B qualifier of 13.90 in the 110m Hurdles and he duly delivered winning in 13.89.

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) bagged three gold medals and one silver in the throws. He won the shot put with 17.34m, the 56lbs weight for height with 4.40m, the 56lbs weight for distance with 7.87m, and silver in the discus with 51.18m. Marco Pons (DMP) won the discus with 53.22m.

Clare Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) won double gold in the women’s discus and shot put – she hurled the discus 53.38m and sent the shot out to 15.07m.

Sommer Lecky won the high jump at the Tailteann Games on Saturday and returned to win the senior high jump on Sunday with 1.71m. Jaime Murtagh (Cushinstown) caused a surprise in the men’s high jump winning in 2.10m ahead of Barry Pender (St Abban’s) second with 2.05.  

Michelle Finn (Leevale) impressed in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase to win in 9:46.81 with Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) having to settle for second in 9:58.81 – both are bound for Rio in the chase.

John Travers (Donore Harriers) and Ciara Mageean (UCD) won their respective 1500m in tactical fashion. Travers sprinted to victory in 4:01.19 to hold off Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) in 4:01.32.

In the women’s race Mageean bided her time before winning comfortably in 4:24.33 to beat last year’s champion Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) who was second in 4:26.10. The Portaferry woman will now go on to the European Championships.

Alex Wright (Leevale) won the men’s 10,000m race walk in 41:11.7.  

The importance of winning a national championship was highlighted most by Conor Duffy (Glaslough Harriers) and Lily-Ann O’Hora (Dooneen) who jubilantly celebrated after winning the men’s 5,000m in 14:32.85 and the 100m hurdles in 14.36.

Men’s Results
100m

1.       Jason Smyth (Derry City Track Club) 10.71, 2. Jonathan Browning (Ballymena & Antrim) 10.75, 3. Christopher Sibanda (Clonliffe Harriers) 10.93

200m

1.       Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) 21.37, 2. Kieran Elliot (North Sligo) 21.88, 3. Eamonn Fahey (Donore Harriers) 21.95m

400m

1.       Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 46.28, 2. Craig Lynch (Shercock) 46.40, 3. David Gillick (DSD) 46.44

800m

1.       Mark English (UCD) 1:51.48, 2. Declan Murray (Clonliffe Harriers) 1:51.70, 3. Karl Griffin (UCD) 1:51.83

1500m

1.       John Travers (Donore Harriers) 4:01.19, 2. Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 4:01.32, 3. Cormac Kelly (St Abban’s) 4:02.69

5,000m

1.       Conor Duffy (Glaslough Harriers) 14:32.85, 2. Conor Bradley (City of Derry) 14:33.35, 3. Colm Sheahan (Leevale) 14:33.67

10,000m

1.       Brandon Hargreaves (DSD) 29:45.01, 2. Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 29:45.50, 3. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 29:50.42

110m Hurdles

1.       Ben Reynolds (North Down) 13.89, 2. Matthew Behan (Crusaders) 14.69, 3. Tom Reynolds (North Down) 14.96

400m Hurdles

1.       Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 50.28, 2. Jason Harvey (Crusaders) 51.30, 3. Ben Kiely (Ferrybank) 51.47

3,000m steeplechase

1.       Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:07.83, 2. David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers) 9:08.17, 3. Emmet Jennings (DSD) 9:13.52

10,000m Race Walk

1.       Alex Wright (Leevale) 41:11.17, 2. Cian McManamon (Westport) 42:07.87, 3. Brendan Boyce (Letterkenny) 42:25.17

4x100m relay

1.       Emerald AC 43.13, 2. Tullamore Harriers 43.36, Menapians 43.42

4x400m relay

1.       Ferrybank 3:16.07, 2. Crusaders 3:17.20, 3. Emerald 3:22.78

Long jump

1.       Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 7.52m, 2. Shane Howard (Bandon) 7.35m, 3. Sam Healy (Leevale) 7.30m

Triple Jump

1.       Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) 14.80m, 2. Andrii Mahin (Clonliffe Harriers) 14.39m, 3. Niall Counihan (Dooneen) 13.88m

High Jump

1.       Jaime Murtagh (Cushinstown) 2.10m, 2. Barry Pender (St Abban’s) 2.05m, 3. David Cussen (Old Abbey AC) 2.00m

Pole Vault

1.       Thomas Houlihan (West Waterford) 4.40m, 2. Ian Rogers (Clonliffe Harriers) 4.40m, 3. Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) 4.20m

Hammer

1.       Padraig White (Dunboyne) 61.19m, 2. Simon Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 59.51m, 3. Thomas Furlong (DMP AC) 57.74m

Discus

1.       Marco Pons (DMP AC) 53.22m, 2. Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 51.18m, Eoin Sheridan (North Westmeath) 49.29m

Shot Put

1.       Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 17.34m, 2. John Kelly (Finn Valley) 15.25m, 3. Anu Awonusi (SLOT) 14.99m

Javelin

1.       Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers)61.15m , 2. Stephen Rice (Sli Cualann) 60.72m, 3. Sean McBride (Lifford Strabane) 58.63m

Weight for Height 56lbs

1.       Sean Breathnach 4.40m, 2. Peter Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 4.20m, 3. John Dwyer (Templemore) 3.80m

Weight for distance

1.       Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 7.87m, 2. John Dwyer (Templemore) 7.37m, 3. Peter Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 6.98m

Women’s Results

100m

1.       Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) 11.83, 2. Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 11.92, 3. Joan Healy (Bandon) 11.94

200m

1.       Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 23.94, 2. Catherine McManus (Dublin City Harriers) 24.23, Leah Moore (Clonliffe Harriers) 24.77

400m

1.       Sinead Denny (DSD) 53.64, 2. Phil Healy (Bandon) 53.78, 3. Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers) 54.48

800m

1.       Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) 2:04.72, 2. Louise Shanahan (Leevale) 2:10.02, 3. Alanna Lally (UCD) 2:10.28

1500m

1.       Ciara Mageean (UCD) 4:24.33, 2. Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) 4:26.10, 3. Kelly Neely (City of Lisburn) 4:27.68

5,000m

1.       Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) 16:07.56, 2. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 16:41.62, 3. Anna Reddin (Crusaders) 16:46.17

3,000m steeplechase

1.       Michelle Finn (Leevale) 9:46.81, 2. Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 9:58.81, 3. Elizabeth Egan (Bree) 11:49.07

5,000m Race Walk


1. Emma Prendiville (Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.) 25:15.57, 2. Veronica Burke  (Ballinasloe & District)    25:38.42, 3. Sinead O’Connor (Celbridge A.C.) 27:16.28

100m Hurdles

1.       Lily-Ann O’Hora (Dooneen) 14.36, 2. Kate Taylor (St Cronan’s) 15.04, Naomi Morgan (City of Derry) 15.15

400m Hurdles

1.       Kelly McGrory (Tir Chonaill) 61.23, 2. Arlene Crossan (Finn Valley) 61.39, 3. Niamh Malone (Monaghan Phoenix) 62.12

4x100m relay

1.       Ferrybank 47.20, 2. Fingallians 49.24, 3. Naas 50.17

4x400m relay

1.       DSD 3:52.73, 2. DCH 4:06.05, 3. Raheny Shamrock 4:08.79

Long jump

1.       Imelda Morrison (Youghal) 5.88m, Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 5.84m, 3. Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 5.75m

Triple jump

1.       Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.96m, 2. Ausra Jerumbauskyte (Clonliffe Harriers) 12.00m, 3. Laura Saulters (North Down) 11.79m

High Jump

1.       Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) 1.71m, 2. Shannon Sheehy (Cushinstown) 1.68m, 3. Anna McIlmoyle (City of Lisburn) 1.68m

Pole Vault

1.       Tori Pena (Finn Valley) 4.15m, 2. Sarah Derham (Lusk AC) 3.00m, 3. Laura Cussen (Old Abbey) 2.80m

Javelin

1.       Anita White (DSD) 47.89m, 2. Orlaith O’Brien (Waterford AC) 43.95m, 3. Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) 41.79m

Discus

1.       Clare Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 53.38m, 2. Kayleigh Cronin (Farranfore Maine Valley) 44.76m, 3. Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) 44.45m

Shot Put

1.       Clare Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 15.07m, 2. Michaela Walsh (Swinford) 14.64m, 3. Laura McSweeney (Bandon) 13.16m

Women's Pole Vault

PosIDNamePBTeamCatResultRank2m402m602m803m003m204m004m154m30InfoVideo
0 202 PENA Tori   Finn Valley A.C.   4.15 1           X0- XX0 XXX  
0 432 DERHAM Sarah   Lusk A.C.   3.00 2   0-- 0-- 0-- XXX        
0 452 CUSSEN Laura   Old Abbey A.C.   2.80 3     0-- XXX          
0 471 HEALY Ailbhe   Donore Harriers   2.80 4 X0- 0-- X0- XXX          
0 117 LARRAGY Ruth   Le Cheile A.C.   2.60 5 0-- 0-- XXX            
0 458 HICKEY Ciara   Blarney/Inniscara A.C.   2.60 6 0-- X0- XXX            
0 127 FOLEY Dearbhail   Tralee Harriers A.C.   0.00     XXX    

Women's Long Jump

PosNameTeamResultRank123456
10 MORRISSON Imelda Youghal A.C. 5.88 1 5.72 5.76 5.87 5.88 5.71 5.63
      2.9   3.2 3.1 1.6 2.9 0.5 1.3
8 BUGGY Saragh St Abbans A.C 5.84 2 5.37 5.61 5.62 5.72 5.84 5.78
      1.4   2.1 1.8 1.5 3.3 1.4 2.2
9 MCCARTHY Sarah Mid Sutton A.C. 5.75 3 5.75 5.62 5.67 5.74 5.65 5.72
      2   2 2.3 1.7 1.5 1.1 0.6
7 JERUMBAUSKYTE Ausra Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 5.54 4 3.71 5.42 5.54 X X X
      1.1   2 1.9 1.1      
6 JENKINS Tara Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 5.12 5 5.12 5.08 5.04 4.96 4.9 X
      1.6   1.6 2.1 1 1.4 1.7  
5 FURLONG Grace Waterford A.C. 5.02 6 5.02 4.63 4.77 X 4.94 4.94
      2   2 3.1 2.1   2.5 2.1
4 SHOVLIN Jane Menapians A.C. 4.75 7 4.44 4.75 4.56 4.71 4.54 4.54
      1.9   2.8 1.9 2.2 2.2 1.9 2

Glohealth Athletics Ireland National T&F Championships - Day 1

Hargreaves highlights in the 10,000m as Chesser wins again

Athletics Ireland Press Release

Video of Day 1 Events - Video Length - 4 Hours


Thomas Barr and Mark English made their season debuts while Brandon Hargreaves was the highlight winning the 10,000m in 29:45.01 on day one of the GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships in Morton Stadium.


Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) season has been delayed due to injury but was pleased to win his heat of the 400m hurdles in 52.03 despite "messing up" his stride pattern. He should retain his national title in today's action.


Equally Mark English has been sidelined with injury and was content to win his 800m heat in 1:55.53.


Brandon Hargreaves (DSD) won a thrilling 10,000m from defending champion Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) in the final 50m in 29:45.01 to Christie's 29:45.50. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), who will be going to Rio in the marathon, had to settle for third in 2950.42 after leading the majority of the race.


Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) soloed the women's 5,000m in 16:07.56 while Rory Chesser (EnnisTrack) won his sixth national 3,000m steeplechase title in 9:07.83.


Padraig White (Dunboyne) was the first winner of the day in the men's hammer with a best of 61.19m while Clare Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) retained her discus title with a throw of 53.38m.


Saragh Buggy's (St Abban's) impressive season continued winning the women's triple jump with 12.96m while Denis Finnegan won the men's triple with 14.80m.


Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) and Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) won the 200m titles with respective times of 21.37 seconds and 23.94.


Anita Fitzgibbon White (DSD) and Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers) were victorious in the javelin. White threw 47.89m while Gunning had a winning mark of 61.15m.


Emma Prendiville (Farranfore Maine Valley AC) won the women's 5km walk in 25:15.57. Rounding out the programme were the 4x100m relay finals with Ferrybank winning the women's in 47.20 and Emerald taking the gold in the men's in 43.13.


Results - GloHealth National Senior Track and Field Championships Day 1, Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin, Saturday June 25th 2016

Men’s

200m

1.       Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) 21.37, 2. Kieran Elliot (North Sligo) 21.88, 3. Eamonn Fahey (Donore Harriers) 21.95m

10,000m

1.       Brandon Hargreaves (DSD) 29:45.01, 2. Mark Christie (Mullingar Harriers) 29:45.50, 3. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 29:50.42

3,000m steeplechase

1.       Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:07.83, 2. David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers) 9:08.17, 3. Emmet Jennings (DSD) 9:13.52

4x100m relay

1.       Emerald AC 43.13, 2. Tullamore Harriers 43.36, Menapians 43.42

Triple Jump

1.       Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) 14.80m, 2. Andrii Mahin (Clonliffe Harriers) 14.39m, 3. Niall Counihan (Dooneen) 13.88m

Hammer

1.       Padraig White (Dunboyne) 61.19m, 2. Simon Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 59.51m, 3. Thomas Furlong (DMP AC) 57.74m

Javelin

1.       Rory Gunning (Clonliffe Harriers)61.15m , 2. Stephen Rice (Sli Cualann) 60.72m, 3. Sean McBride (Lifford Strabane) 58.63m

Weight for Height 56lbs

1.       Sean Breathnach 4.40m, 2. Peter Ryan (Nenagh Olympic) 4.20m, 3. John Dwyer (Templemore) 3.80m

Women’s
200m

1.       Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 23.94, 2. Catherine McManus (Dublin City Harriers) 24.23, Leah Moore (Clonliffe Harriers) 24.77

5,000m

1.       Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) 16:07.56, 2. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 16:41.62, 3. Anna Reddin (Crusaders) 16:46.17

5,000m Race Walk

1. Emma Prendiville (Farranfore Maine Valley A.C.) 25:15.57, 2. Veronica Burke  (Ballinasloe & District)    25:38.42, 3. Sinead O’Connor (Celbridge A.C.) 27:16.28


4x100m relay

1.       Ferrybank 47.20, 2. Fingallians 49.24, 3. Naas 50.17

Triple jump

1.       Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.96m, 2. Ausra Jerumbauskyte (Clonliffe Harriers) 12.00m, 3. Laura Saulters (North Down) 11.79m

Javelin

1.       Anita White Fitzgibbon (DSD) 47.89m, 2. Orlaith O’Brien (Waterford AC) 43.95m, 3. Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) 41.79m

Discus

1.       Claire Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 53.38m, 2. Kayleigh Cronin (Farranfore Maine Valley) 44.76m, 3. Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) 44.45m

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design