Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

News

Cork Teams for National Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country Championships 2016

Cork Team Selections for Athletics Ireland National Even-Age Cross-Country Championships

Abbotstown, Sunday November 27th 2016

 Cross Country General Image min

The following are the Cork team selections for the Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country Championships, to be held iat the National Sports campus at Abbotstown, in west Dublin on November 27th

 

Can all athletes selected please confirm their availability with This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by TOMORROW, Tuesday 15th Nov.


Senior Teams - Team expected to be selected today and will be posted as soon as team lists are to hand.

 

 

Girls Under-12Boys Under-12
Amy McCarthy Bandon Colm Gillespie West Muskerry
Avril Milerick Youghal Conor Frawley North Cork
Sorcha Kilgannon Youghal Eoin Quirke Midleton
Ava Fitzgerald Carraig na bhFear Breandán O'Sullivan West Muskerry
Ella Collins Bandon Ronan B Hogan North Cork
Alex Cashman Youghal Dan Andrews Bantry
Leila Carr St Catherines Callum McElhinney Bantry
Nicole Buckley Riverstick Kinsale Briain Cott Midleton
Aine Power Leevale John Murphy Liscarroll
Kathryn O'Mahony Carraig na bhFear Ruaidhri Boyle Carraig na bhFear
Girls Under-14 Boys Under-14
Sarah Morrrison St Nicholas Ciarán McNamee Youghal
Jane Buckley Bandon Jack O'Neill Skibbereen
Avril Cashman Youghal Billy O'Riordan Belgooly
Emma Landers Youghal Diarmuid Healy Midleton
Shannon Cotter West Muskerry Jack Cullen Bandon
Megan Carr St Catherines Gavin Kelleher Bandon
Maeve O'Neill Doheny Colin Roche Courceys
Mallaidh O'Neill Skibbereen Jake Lynch Carraig na bhFear
Aniela B Hogan North Cork Callum McCourt Bandon
Eva Murphy Youghal Michael Cullinane Togher
Girls Under-16 Boys Under-16
Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal Jake McCarthy Youghal
Caoimhe O'Leary Millstreet Tommie Connolly Leevale
Grainne Egan North Cork Christopher O'Reilly Togher
Caoimhe Carey Midleton Frank O'Brien Midleton
Olivia Tuthill Bandon Sean O'Sullivan West Muskerry
Caitlin Hurley West Muskerry James Downey West Muskerry
Lesley Cashman Youghal Conor O'Neill West Muskerry
Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry Tadhg M Manning West Muskerry
Sara Barry St Catherines Eoin Healy North Cork
Aoife Mitchell Midleton Joe Bosonnet Leevale
Girls Under-18 Boys Under-18
Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry Charlie O'Donovan Leevale
Laura Hayes St Catherines Damien Madigan North Cork
Ellen McCarthy Skibbereen Ben Smith Leevale
Christine O'Flynn Carraig na bhFear John Muckian Bandon
Alanah Neff Leevale Conor O'Driscoll Leevale
Maeve McTaggart Togher Naoise ÓFlaitheartaigh Bandon
Caoimhe Hayes St Catherines James Mintern Leevale
Tamzin Muldowney Midleton Simon Upton Youghal
Emma Bickerdike Leevale Alan O'Donovan Leevale
Sarah Mulcahy St Catherines Conor O'Donovan Leevale

Cork Teams for Munster Championships 2016

Munster Athletics Team Nomination Procedure Changes 2016

 

Cork Womens Cross Country Team Beaufort 2013 Midleton AC min

Photo: (Courtesy Midleton AC) Cork Womens Team, Beaufort, Kerry, November 2013


Team Nominations


Following changes to Munster Competition Regulations, it is no longer a requirement to nominate County Teams. Team positions are now calculated based on 'First Past The Post', i.e. In the Novice Mens event, the first six Cork men will be deemed to comprise the Cork team, and in the Womens event, the first four Cork women will form the team. 

Start Lists

Start Lists for Munster Novice, Under 23 and Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country, Sunday October 23rd 2016

While entries have closed, it remains to be seen if the published list is the final one. 

There are 105 entries in the Novice & Under-23 Womens Championship, with all six Munster counties represented. Hosts Cork, with 56, have the most entries, followed by Tipperary (17), with Kerry close behind, on 16. Clare have nine entries, Waterford five and Limerick have two.

There are 134 entries in the Mens Championships, however only four counties are represented; Cork, Kerry, Tipperary and Waterford.  Cork, again, with 85, have the highest entry, followed by Tipperary with 21, Waterford 16 and Kerry with 12.

 

Womens Start List

 

NumberAthleteClubCounty
1312 Catherine O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1311 Fiona Kavanagh An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1314 Helena Shanahan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1313 Liz Heaslip An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1316 Mary O'Connor An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1315 Sharon Cahill An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1534 Shona Heaslip An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1310 Suzanne Neilan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1317 Suzanne O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1339 Alma Worrall Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1343 Anne McKeown Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1394 Carol Leahy Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1341 Fiona Downey Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1342 Jennifer Montague Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1340 Ruth Phelan Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1323 Aine Roche Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1321 Claire Annan Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1375 Kealey Tideswell Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1325 Marian Flaherty Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1326 Michelle Doherty Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1324 Suzanne Shine Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1322 Yvonne O'Connor Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1372 Susan Finn Cork Varsity A.C. Cork
1327 Maebh Fenton Dooneen A.C. Limerick
1402 Susan Looney Duhallow A.C. Cork
1399 Claire Devitt Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1371 Laura Armstrong Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1370 Linda Grogan Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1369 Mairead Julian Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1385 Martha Quirke Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1318 Eadaoin O'Neill East Cork A.C. Cork
1319 Eibhlin Cleary East Cork A.C. Cork
1320 Michelle Ahern East Cork A.C. Cork
1305 Ann Marie Connellan Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1303 Becky Coughlan Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1302 Dee Grady Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1308 Ita Hanrahan Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1307 Jane O'Leary Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1309 Lorraine Hayes Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1304 Siobhan Lennon Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1306 Zelina Power Ennis Track A.C. Clare
1334 Bernie O'Mahony Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1330 Caitriona Barry Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1335 Ciara Tierney Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1333 Marie McKenna Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1336 Mary O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1331 Niamh De Hora Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1332 Pauline Joseph Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. Kerry
1337 Noreen MacKey Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
1373 Jessica Bruton Leevale A.C. Cork
1374 Orla Hayes Leevale A.C. Cork
1398 Sandra Ryan Limerick A.C. Limerick
1365 Aisling O'Neill Mallow A.C. Cork
1360 Anna Borkowska Mallow A.C. Cork
1363 Catherine O'Connor Mallow A.C. Cork
1367 Cliona Woulfe Mallow A.C. Cork
1366 Ida Kelleher Mallow A.C. Cork
1364 Mary Carey Mallow A.C. Cork
1361 Una Downes Mallow A.C. Cork
1362 Valerie Garvey Mallow A.C. Cork
1368 Vera Nagle Mallow A.C. Cork
1381 Ann Geary Midleton A.C. Cork
1376 Anna Doris Midleton A.C. Cork
1379 Claire Parker Midleton A.C. Cork
1378 Eileen Leahy Midleton A.C. Cork
1380 Louise Barry Midleton A.C. Cork
1377 Sinead Kevany Midleton A.C. Cork
1397 Marie O'Shea Mooreabbey Milers A.C Tipperary
1396 Mary Louise Ryan Mooreabbey Milers A.C Tipperary
1403 Ciara Cummins Nenagh Olympic A.C. Tipperary
1338 Debbie McCarthy Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
1358 Elaine O'Donoghue Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
1357 Geraldine Walsh Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
1359 Helen O'Callaghan Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
1545 Sinead O'Regan Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
1382 Catherine Clancy St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1383 Patricia Barry St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1356 Ali O'Connor St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1350 Anita Murphy St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1354 Brigid Houlihan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1352 Catherine Garde St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1355 Clodagh McMorrow St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1351 Fiona Keohane St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1349 Irene Eighan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1549 Orla Crosbie St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1353 Rebecca McEvoy St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1348 Sorcha Kearney St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1329 Jacorlin Hughes Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1328 Louisa Condon Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1389 Eimear O'Brien Togher A.C. Cork
1390 Liz Doyle Togher A.C. Cork
1386 Louise Murphy Togher A.C. Cork
1387 Marianne O'Connell Togher A.C. Cork
1393 Marjorie Lynch Togher A.C. Cork
1391 Mary Clancy Togher A.C. Cork
1392 Rachael O'Callaghan Togher A.C. Cork
1388 Yvonne Walsh Togher A.C. Cork
1347 Claudia Lane Mary Waterford A.C. Waterford
1344 Emma Brent Waterford A.C. Waterford
1346 Hilary O'Connell Waterford A.C. Waterford
1345 Niamh Tebay Waterford A.C. Waterford
1395 Colette O'Donoghue Watergrasshill A.C. Cork
1400 Rachael O'Shea West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1401 Stephanie O'Sullivan West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1384 Kate Veale West Waterford A.C. Waterford

 

Mens Start List

NumberAthleteClubCounty
1422 Conor O'Mahony An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1426 Daniel Murphy An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1424 Danny Murphy An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1421 Kevin McCarthy An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1419 Martin Dineen An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1427 Patrick O'Connor An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1425 Sean O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1423 Tommy O'Brien An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1420 Trevor Dunne An Riocht A.C. Kerry
1514 Donal Downey Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1449 Liam Hurley Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1448 Peter Howie Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1447 Tobias Lehnhoff Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1446 Trevor Cummins Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
1450 Michael Harrington Bantry A.C. Cork
1520 Dean Cronin Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
1463 Don Sheehan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
1459 Jamie Buckley Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
1461 Jim O'Mahony Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
1458 Robert Boyle Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
1460 Ruairi Myers Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
1462 Sean O'Sullivan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
1513 Andrew Downey Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Tipperary
1500 Michael Carey Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
1478 Dermot Hayes Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1480 Donal Keane Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1484 Gareth McGlinchy Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1479 Jim Halley Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1481 Martin Keane Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1482 Michael Ryan Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1483 Paudraig Coen Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
1529 Colin Foley Eagle A.C. Cork
1531 Damian Kenneally Eagle A.C. Cork
1532 John O'Callaghan Eagle A.C. Cork
1530 Raymond Harrington Eagle A.C. Cork
1533 Vincent O'Sullivan Eagle A.C. Cork
1410 Brian Harty East Cork A.C. Cork
1412 Conor Tierney East Cork A.C. Cork
1408 Darragh Canavan East Cork A.C. Cork
1435 Donogh Wall East Cork A.C. Cork
1411 Kevin O'Leary East Cork A.C. Cork
1407 Nicky O'Donoghue East Cork A.C. Cork
1409 Shane Harrington East Cork A.C. Cork
1416 Brian Gallagher Ferrybank A.C. Waterford
1414 Denis Culloty Ferrybank A.C. Waterford
1417 Eoin Lyons Ferrybank A.C. Waterford
1415 Louis O'Carroll Ferrybank A.C. Waterford
1413 Shane O'Rahilly Ferrybank A.C. Waterford
1418 Warran Roche Ferrybank A.C. Waterford
1440 Brian O'Connor Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
1439 Darren Flynn Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
1441 Kealan O'Connor Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
1443 Morris Tobin Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
1442 Tom Owens Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
1489 Alfie Davis Leevale A.C. Cork
1486 Andrew Hobbs Leevale A.C. Cork
1497 Brian Shiels Leevale A.C. Cork
1494 Christopher Murphy Leevale A.C. Cork
1495 Dave Condon Leevale A.C. Cork
1428 David Fox Leevale A.C. Cork
1499 David McEvoy Leevale A.C. Cork
1496 Dennis O'Regan Leevale A.C. Cork
1487 Francisco Jaen Leevale A.C. Cork
1493 Heywood Richardson Leevale A.C. Cork
1429 Luke Horgan Leevale A.C. Cork
1488 Mark Walsh Leevale A.C. Cork
1498 Philip Crowley Leevale A.C. Cork
1490 Stephen Young Leevale A.C. Cork
1492 Sylvain Andrieu Leevale A.C. Cork
1491 Tim Crowley Leevale A.C. Cork
1511 Darragh Browne Lios Tuathail A.C. Kerry
1512 Eamon Lacy Lios Tuathail A.C. Kerry
1521 Martin O'Sullivan Liscarroll A.C. Kerry
1471 David Lyons Mallow A.C. Cork
1472 John Hogan Mallow A.C. Cork
1473 Michael Kilmartin Mallow A.C. Cork
1474 Nick Darmody Mallow A.C. Cork
1475 Noel Daly Mallow A.C. Cork
1477 Padraic Birmingham Mallow A.C. Cork
1476 Patric Zajac Mallow A.C. Cork
1470 Paul Moloney Mallow A.C. Cork
1503 Barry Williams Midleton A.C. Cork
1504 Edwin Cashman Midleton A.C. Cork
1501 Mark O'Reilly Midleton A.C. Cork
1502 Mike Hallahan Midleton A.C. Cork
1436 Kieran Lees Mooreabbey Milers A.C Tipperary
1437 Stuart Moloney Mooreabbey Milers A.C Tipperary
1519 Tom Blackburn Mooreabbey Milers A.C Tipperary
1445 Paddy Cummins Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. Tipperary
1444 Paul Bowe Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. Tipperary
1485 Stephen Flanagan Moyne A.C. Tipperary
1508 Chris O'Connell St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1505 John Beecher St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1507 Kevin Hayes St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1509 Kieran Harte St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1527 Michael Byrne St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1528 Paul Mulcahy St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1506 Shane Fitzgerald St. Catherine's A.C. Cork
1466 Alan Lehane St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1464 Eoin O'Keeffe St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1467 Joe Cunningham St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1465 Michael Houlihan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1548 Paddy Barry St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1468 Padraig Sheehan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1547 Rory O'Sullivan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1469 Stephen Geoghegan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
1431 Denis Shanahan Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1515 John Dooley Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1432 John Fitzgibbon Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1433 John Fogarty Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1434 John O'Shaughnessy Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1430 John Treacy Thurles Crokes A.C. Tipperary
1405 Cullen Lynch Togher A.C. Cork
1404 Evan Byrne Togher A.C. Cork
1406 Liam Hennessy Togher A.C. Cork
1535 Liam Hennessy Togher A.C. Cork
1451 Barry Keane Waterford A.C. Waterford
1455 Brian Cuddihy Waterford A.C. Waterford
1453 Noel Murphy Waterford A.C. Waterford
1452 Pj Scollard Waterford A.C. Waterford
1457 Ronan Clinton Waterford A.C. Waterford
1456 Tony Quinlan Waterford A.C. Waterford
1454 Vinnie Codd Waterford A.C. Waterford
1516 Bryan Crowley Watergrasshill A.C. Cork
1517 David Yelverton Watergrasshill A.C. Cork
1518 Ger Hayes Watergrasshill A.C. Cork
1522 Henry Browne West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1524 Jeremy Kelleher West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1526 Jerry O'Mahony West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1525 Paul Leahy West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1523 Seamus Gallagher West Muskerry A.C. Cork
1510 Damien Murphy West Waterford A.C. Waterford
1536 Damien Murphy West Waterford A.C. Waterford
1438 Mossie Keogh West Waterford A.C. Waterford

Irish Masters Team for British & Irish Masters Cross-Country 2016

Ten Cork Athletes on Irish Squad for British & Irish Masters Cross-Country Championships 2016

Tollcross Park, Glasgow, Scotland

Saturday 12th November

 Start of British and Irish Masters Cross Country 2014 Mark Havenhand min

 Photo: Mark Havenhand

Ten Cork athletes, from six Cork clubs have been selected for the Irish team at the British & Irish Masters Cross-Country Championships in Tollcross Park, Glasgow, Scotland

Women: Michelle Kenny (Leevale AC), Rosaleen MacKeown (Leevale AC), Mary Sweeney (St Finbarr's AC), Carmel Parnell (Leevale AC) and Kathleen O'Brien (St Catherine's AC)

Men: Michael Harty (East Cork AC), Tim Twomey (Leevale AC), Michael Herlihy (North Cork AC), Frank Hayes (East Cork AC) and Neilus Ahearne (Midleton AC)

Womens Team

Women 35
Ann Marie McGlynn
Michelle Kenny
Leevale AC
Norah Newcombe Pieterse
Finola Diver
Reserves
Denise Toner
Noreen Brouder
Women 40
Maria McCarthy
Adele Walsh
Mary Leech
Paula Grant
Reserves
Karen Costello

Rosaleen MacKeown

Leevale AC

Women 45
Jackie Carthy
Colette Touhy
Donna Evans
Annette Kealy
Reserves
Emila Dan
Women 50
Niamh O'Sullivan
Sharon Cahill
Orla Gormley
Adrienne Atkins
Reserves
Maura Derwin
Annette Kehoe
Women 55
Mary Sweeney
St Finbarr's AC
Charlotte Stephens
Bridget Duffy
Sheelagh Jones
Women 60
Carmel Parnell
Leevale AC
Christine Kennedy
Pauline Moran
Nuala Reilly
Reserves
Maxine Jones
Mary Jennings
Women 65
Margaret Glavey
Phyllis Browne
Carol Lynch
Joan Coyle
Reserves
Roisin Lynch
Women 70
Kathleen O'Brien
St Catherine's AC
Pam Benson
Ann Woodlock
Evelyn McNellis

Mens Team

Men 35
Paddy Hamilton
Michael Harty
East Cork AC
Emmett Dunleavy
Michael McMahon
Tim Twomey
Leevale AC
Michael Herlihy
North Cork AC
Reserves
John Dunne
Stephen Hunter
Men 40
Ciaran Doherty
Frank Quinlan
Paul Buckley
Paul Fleming
Declan Reed
Ciaran Diviney
Reserves
Richard Gorman
Ciaran McCarthy
Men 45
Stephen Duncan
Peter Matthews
Des Kennedy
Gerard Heery
Paulm Blaney
Noel Marum
Reserves
Frank Hayes
East Cork AC
Ken Norgrove
Men 50
Aengus Burke
Pat Malone
Phelim Glynn
Mick Traynor
Pauric McKinney
Colm Burke
Reserves
Paul Cowhie
Eddie Newman
Men 55
Tommy Payne
Jim Stafford
Mick Byrne
Martin McDonald
Reserves
Pat O'Grady
Tom O'Connor
Men 60
Paul Elliott
Martin Kearney
Neilus Ahearne
Midleton AC
EddieWalsh
Reserves
Billy Tyrrell
Francis Fleming
Men 65
J.J. Murphy
Martin McEvilly
John Todd
Pat O'Shea
Reserves
Barry Potts
Tom Hunt
Men 70
Terry Mee
Pat Bonass
Pat Healy
Frank Reilly
Reserves
Dick Mullins
Men 75
Mike Duggan
Tadgh Twomey
Jim Bennett

 

 

 

 

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun Oct 16th 2016

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday October 16th 2016

Cork Athletics County Senior Mens Cross Country 2016 Start.jpg min

 

Events Weekend Oct 16th min

 

Sat Oct 15th, CIT Track, 01:30pm - 04:00pm - Cork Athletics Winter Coaching Sessions - Day 1

 

Sun Oct 16th, CIT Track, 09:45 - Rebel Run 5k & 10k Road Races

 

Sun Oct 16th, Abbottstown, Dublin, 11:00 - Athletics Ireland Autumn XC

 

Sun Oct 16th, 12:00pm, Ardfield, Clonakilty - Ardfield 5k Road Race

 

Sun Oct 16th, Carraig na bhFear, 12:00pm - Cork Athletics Intermediate and Juvenile B Cross-Country Championships

 

Technical Coaching Days Autumn Winter 2016

Cork Athletics Autumn-Winter Technical Coaching Days

The annual autumn & early winter Coaching Series, held by Cork Athletics will commence on Saturday October 15th, in CIT

 

 England Athletics HCAN secondary hurdles Nov2014 300 L min

 

UPDATE 22:40, Friday 14th Oct

Tomorrow's Technical Coaching Session, in CIT, will go ahead, whatever the weather!


Note: Tomorrow's weather forecast is looking ok for Munster, with the heavy rain moving up the country from the very early hours.....so tomorrow's rainfall warning looks like 'D4 Forecast!!"

 

The aim of the sessions is to raise the technical standard in these events among Cork athletes, and to provide access to coaching and equipment in these events.

Beginners and improvers are welcome. Club coaches or parents who may wish to come along on any of the days are also welcome.


Each of these disciplines; Hurdles, High Jump, Shot, Discus, Javelin and Hammer, will be covered on each of the training days.


NB: Athletes must arrive in good time and participate in the warm up session, which will be part of the session, starting at 14:00 (2pm).  Athletes who are late and have NOT completed their warm up routine will NOT permitted to take part, so it is essential that athletes arrive in good time.

 

Schedule

DayDateTimeVenue
Saturday October 15th 14:00 - 16:00pm CIT Track
Saturday October 29th 14:00 - 16:00pm CIT Track
Saturday November 12th 14:00 - 16:00pm CIT Track
Saturday November 26th 14:00 - 16:00pm CIT Track
Saturday December 10th 14:00 - 16:00pm CIT Track

 

Minimum Age:

    Hurdles, Shot, High Jump - Born 2005, or earlier
        Javelin, Discus, Hammer  - Born 2004, or earlier

Except for the Minimum Age, per above, these sessions are open to athletes of all ages, including senior & Masters

 

Events & Coaches

EventLevelCoachClub
Shot Advanced Dave Fratioli Limerick
Shot Beginner/Improver Eamonn O Ceallaigh Ballincollig AC
Hurdles Colette Kelly Belgooly ACColet
High Jump Martin O'Sullivan Liscarroll AC
Discus Finbarr McCarthy Fanahan McSweeney AC
Javelin Advanced Tom Galvin North Cork AC
Javelin Beginner/Improver Coach sought  
Hammer   John Meagher Blarney-Inniscarra AC

 

In addition to the designated coaches, as per above, Cork Athletics welcomes other Technical Event Coaches and individuals who would like to become Technical Event Coaches.  If you would like to be involved, you need only turn up. If you are interested in coaching, or becoming a coach, please, if possible, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in advance.

 

Registration

 Registration will be on the day, at 13:30pm each day, in the equipment shed (by the 200m start/adjacent to the gate at the CIT Campus side of the track.

Registration Cost:  €5 per athlete per  day

 

These Technical Coaching Events are confined to Athletics Ireland registered athletes who are registered with Cork Athletics clubs.

Club coaches and parents are welcome to come along and participate in the sessions.

 

Queries

 Queries should be directed to John Copithorne, Cork AAI County Board Registrar, on 0861713500

Munster Performance and Development Squad Sat Oct 8th 2016

Munster Performance and Development Squad

Saturday October 8th 2016

 

Munster Performance Squad min

 

The first Munster Performance Squad and Development Squad training day of the 2016/17 series takes place at CIT Track, on Saturday next, October 8th.

 

Information, including Athletes and Coaches

 

 Munster Development Squad

The Development Squad is for athletes aged 12+ years, and will run from 11am to 1pm. It only cover Sprints, Middle Distance, Shot Putt & Long Jump.

Athletes should just turn up on the day for 10.30am, and register on the day. The Registration fee is €5 euro. There is no need to register online.

 

Munster Performance Squad

Online Registration for the Munster Performance Squad closes tomorrow, Wednesday 5th October.

Ninety (90) athletes have registered so far. All athletes must sign in with Munster Juvenile PRO, Aisling Hoey, BEFORE 1pm, on Saturday, so please allow additional time for that.

The Performance Squad session will run from 1pm to 3pm, and will cover all events.

Please note that this squad is for invited athletes only. All Performance Squad athletes should bring their own throwing implements if possible.

Sports Psychologist Canice Kennedy will give a talk, at 3pm, after the Squad session, upstairs in the Red Brick Building beside the stand. His presentation will introduce sport psychology and the importance of mental preparation for competition. Definitely worth attending.

Rising Sun AC's Aidan Hogan Runs in 21st IAU 24 Hour Ultramarathon 2016

21st IAU European 24 Hour Championships

Albi, France

10:00 Saturday 22nd - 10:00 Sunday 23rd October 2016

 

Albi 24H 21st IAU 24 Hour European Championships 2016 min

Albi24H Website

Albi24H Facebook Page

Albi24H Rules

 

Championship - Men's Listings

Championship - Women's Listings

Open - Listings

 

Albi France min

Albi, France

 

Article: Aidan Hogan of Rising Sun AC added to Irish Squad for European 24-Hour Championship

 

Rising Sun AC's Aidan Hogan is among the six strong Irish Squad in these championships. Aidan qualified by running a tremendous 238.132k in his first ever attempt at the gruelling 24 hour 'distance', in Belfast last July.

Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC Energia 24 Hour Championship 2016 a minAidan Hogan competing in Energia 24, July 2016

Aidan will be joined by team captain Eoin Keith of Sportsworld, Dublin, the current National Champion, with a PB of 244.664k, Eddie Gallen of Finn Valley AC, Donegal, with a PB of 230.136k, and John O’Regan of Le Cheile AC, Kildare with a PB of 227.286k, and Daragh O’Loughlin of Dublin Bay Runners, Dublin who has a PB of 225.871k

 

Canadian native, Amy Masner, Parnell AC, who has declared for Ireland, has a PB of 217.608k, is Ireland's sole woman representative in the Championship. 

Support for the squad include Gary McConviille (Team Manager), Kevin Belton (Physical Therapist & Support) and Louis Byrne.

Brian Ankers is the sole Irish representative listed in the Open event, however Farranfore-Maine-Valley AC's Thomas Bubendorfer is listed, but under Austria. He has the distinction of wearing number '1'

 

CountryForenameSurnameYearQualifying DistanceSexNumber
IRL Edward GALLEN 1962 230.136 M 56
IRL Aidan HOGAN 1973 238 M 57
IRL Eoin KEITH 1968 244.664 M 58
IRL Daragh O'LOUGHLIN 1985 225.871 M 59
IRL John O'REGAN 1969 229.668 M 60
IRL Amy MASNER 1973 217.608 F 248
IRL Brian ANKERS 1980 M 503

New Youth Coaching Programmme October 29th 2016

  Cork Athletics and Athletics Ireland are delighted to announce FREE ATHLETICS LEADER places for Young Aspiring Coaches

CIT Track, Saturday October 29th, 9am - 4pm

 Athletics Leader Course February 2016c

Photo: Athletics Leader Course in CIT, February 2016

 

This New Youth Coaching Programme is for Youths aged 16 to 18 years.

The aim of this programme is to provide a structured pathway into coaching for Young Aspiring Coaches.

The coaching education pathway is based on the Long Term Athlete Development model, supported by Coaching Ireland and the IAAF, as the internationally accepted standard for the development of athletes and coaches.

All young Coaches who complete the course will be Accredited by Athletics Ireland & Coaching Ireland.

Further information on the Course

 

On completion of the course, the Young Coaches will be able to assist existing Coaches in their own clubs with Juvenile Athletes (Aged 6-9 yrs).

 

Date:     29th October
Venue:   CIT Track/Meeting Room
Time:     9am -4 pm

 

Booking Youth Coaching Places on Athletics Leader Course

To book places on the course - A Club Official must nominate the individual(s) and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. via Email

For further information, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 087-0516430, Regional Development Officer, Cork Athletics

New Weekly Middle Distance and Endurance Coaching Sessions Autumn 2016

Cork Athletics Weekly Middle Distance & Endurance Coaching

CIT Track, Thurs Nov 10th to Thurs Dec 15th

Athletics Ireland Leinster Schools 5000m

Photo: Athletics Ireland - Leinster Schools 5,000m

Cork Athletics County Board is delighted to announce a six week group Training sessions for Athletes aged 14 to 17 years old - focusing on Middle Distance & Endurance.

 

The six-week Pilot Program starts, at CIT Track, on Thursday November 10th, at 6pm, and continues each week, until Thursday December 15th, inclusive.


This new and innovative programme is FREE of charge and is open to all Athletes and Coaches. The sessions will be age/ability appropriate.


Aims


- Highlight the benefits of group Training.
- Offer an alternative to those Athletes/Coaches who have no option but to train on their own or in very small groups.
- To share knowledge and experience between Coaches
- To help clubs retain their Athletes during this difficult age period 14 to 18 years old.

 

Collective approach to Training  - How it works!

  •  Coaches will decide on the Sessions each night in a Collective manner. Coaches will be activity encouraged for their input and assistance with helping out in the Sessions
  •  Remember – Nobody has a Monopoly on knowledge
  •  We want to encourage a Positive Training Environment for our Athletes in Cork
  •  It is proposed to rotate lead coaches each night
  •  Different Voice, different perspective - New experience.

This is also a great opportunity for Coaches learn from each other.

David Matthews (Development Officer - Cork) will be there each night to lead & facilitate the Pilot Programme.


Cork Athletics would like to acknowledge and thank Riverstick/Kinsale AC for their co-operation and for providing to access to the Track, during their scheduled track time, on each of the 6 nights

For further information contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Development Officer, Cork Athletics
087-0516430

Notice of Cork Athletics AGM 2017

Cork Athletics Annual General Meeting 2017

Cork, 11am Saturday January 21st 2017

Venue: TBA

 

IMG 3878

Some of the delegates at the 2016 AGM of Cork Athletics, held at the River Lee Hotel, Cork

 

The Annual General Meeting of Cork Athletics will take place on Saturday January 21st.  The venue is being sourced and will be posted once confirmed.  In the meantime, clubs and divisions are asked to submit their Motions and Nominations to County Secretary, Anne Murray, by Wednesday November 30th

Motions may be submitted by post to Anne Murray, Hon Secretary Cork Athletics, Dromina, Co. Cork, or by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., on or before Wednesday November 30th

 

Each affiliated club is entitled to send four (4) voting delegates. Voting and other matters can be found in the Cork Athletics Constitution (PDF file). Cork Athletics Bye-Laws (PDF file)

 

Outgoing Cork Athletics Officers and Officials

PositionOfficerClubContact
Chairman Bill Allen Doheny AC  
Vice-Chairman Paddy Buckley St Finbarr's AC  
Vice-Chairman Tim Ahern Blarney-Inniscarra AC  
Secretary Anne Murray Liscarroll AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Treasurer Colette Kelly
Belgooly AC
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Asst. Treasurer Pat Walsh Skibbereen AC  
Registrar John Copithorne Belgooly AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Senior Competition Secretary Mary Meagher Blarney-Inniscarra AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Child Protection Officer
Joan Allen
Riverstick Kinsale AC
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
PRO Joe Cusack
Liscarroll AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Team Manager - Seniors & Juniors Paddy Buckley St Finbarr's AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Team Manager - Masters Paddy Buckley St Finbarr's AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Webmaster John Quigley Eagle AC This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Starters

StarterClub
Chris O'Regan Old Abbey AC
Ina Killeen Leevale AC
John Meagher Blarney-Inniscarra AC

Munster Delegates

PositionDelegateClub
Munster Council Delegate Anne Murray Liscarroll AC
Munster Masters Delegate Joe Cusack Liscarroll AC
Munster Juvenile Delegate Mary Meagher Blarney-Inniscarra AC

Juvenile Committee Officers

PositionOfficerClub
Chairperson Esther Fitzpatrick Liscarroll AC
Juvenile Secretary Mary Meagher Blarney-Inniscarra AC
Child Protection Officer Joan Allen Riverstick Kinsale AC
Juvenile Competition Secretary Joan Allen Riverstick Kinsale AC
Juvenile PRO Vacant  

Trustees - Riverstick Grounds

TrusteeClub
Anne Murray Liscarroll AC
Paddy Buckley St Finbarr's AC
Pat Walsh Skibbereen AC
Mary Meagher Blarney-Inniscarra AC

Development Liaison Committee

MemberClub
Paddy Buckley St Finbarr's AC
Liam O'Brien East Cork AC
Elaine O'Donoghue Riverstick Kinsale AC

Registered Cork Athletics Events Week Ending Sun Oct 9th 2016

Registered Events Week Ending Sunday October 9th 2016

 

Cork Athletics County Senior XC 2014 min

 

Events Weekend Oct 9th a

 

Wed Oct 5th - 11:00  - Munster Schools Combined Events

 

Wed Oct 5th - 20:00  - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting - October 2016

 

Sat Oct 8th - 11:00  - Munster Development Squad Training Day

Sat Oct 8th - 13:00 - Munster Performance Squad Training Day

Munster Performance and Development Squad Info

 

Entry Forms for County Championships - Closing Date is Tuesday October 4th

Juvenile Events follow Junior & Senior Events and will, at earliest, start at 2pm
 
 

 

Cork Athletics Registration Figures for September 2016

Cork Athletics Registration Figures - September 30th 2016

The Athletics Ireland Monthly National Registration Report for the month of September is due in the next few days. In the meantime, as at September 30th, the total number of Cork Registrations stands at a record 7,384. The corresponding figure at the end of September 2015 was 6,529, therefore membership has increased by 855 (+13.1%).  The 2015 year-end total was 6,936

 

Overall Cork Registrations

ClubJuvenileJuniorSeniorMastersTotal

Change 2015-6

 

Bandon A.C. 529 4 35 94 662 74
Leevale A.C. 383 8 78 96 565 83
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 220 2 40 175 437 62
Midleton A.C. 177 0 22 138 337 -40
Youghal A.C. 151 3 32 130 316 52
North Cork A.C. 236 3 8 56 303 93
Togher A.C. 127 7 45 92 271 37
Belgooly A.C. 199 2 4 33 238 6
Mallow A.C. 3 1 31 196 231 81
West Muskerry A.C. 173 4 7 36 220 12
Tracton A.C. 131 0 13 70 214 19
Clonakilty Road Runners 115 0 13 65 193 171
Eagle A.C. 0 0 27 163 190 3
St. Catherine's A.C. 142 0 9 36 187 16
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 133 2 6 44 185 -38
St. Nicholas A.C. 111 0 7 59 177 38
Ballincollig A.C. 115 0 9 48 172 35
St. Finbarrs A.C. 0 0 41 131 172 -10
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 0 20 143 170 -3
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 70 1 13 74 158 3
Skibbereen A.C. 124 1 5 28 158 -5
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 0 37 100 140 11
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 113 0 2 15 130 112
Doheny A.C. 106 0 1 9 116 11
Liscarroll A.C. 88 1 1 24 114 -11
Fanahan McSweeney A.C. 104 0 0 4 108 60
Millstreet A.C. 80 0 0 26 106 -25
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 0 1 26 78 105 74
Courcey A.C. 86 0 0 15 101 0
Aghada Running Club ARC 0 0 15 76 91 91
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 78 0 3 8 89 -6
Bantry A.C. 23 0 20 40 83 -21
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 68 0 3 12 83 -2
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 0 0 18 59 77 17
Old Abbey A.C. 64 0 2 7 73 -5
Donoughmore A.C. 31 0 1 27 59 -28
Bweeng Trail Blazers 0 0 7 49 56 55
Galtee Runners A.C. 5 0 12 38 55 -7
Carrigtwohill 0 0 8 29 37 9
Duhallow A.C. 0 0 7 28 35 5
East Cork A.C. 0 0 13 16 29 4
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 0 24 25 1
Fota Island Running Club 0 0 8 15 23 12
Abbey Striders A.C. 13 2 3 4 22 -8
Churchtown Runners 0 0 10 12 22 -146
Shandrum A.C. 2 0 2 15 19 19
Buttevant R.C. 0 0 5 13 18 18
Cork Varsity A.C. 0 0 10 0 10 10
Glanmire A.C. 1 0 0 1 2 -75

 

Cork Juvenile Registrations

ClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
Bandon A.C. 529 4 533
Leevale A.C. 383 8 391
North Cork A.C. 236 3 239
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 220 2 222
Belgooly A.C. 199 2 201
Midleton A.C. 177 0 177
West Muskerry A.C. 173 4 177
Youghal A.C. 151 3 154
St. Catherine's A.C. 142 0 142
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 133 2 135
Togher A.C. 127 7 134
Tracton A.C. 131 0 131
Skibbereen A.C. 124 1 125
Ballincollig A.C. 115 0 115
Clonakilty Road Runners 115 0 115
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 113 0 113
St. Nicholas A.C. 111 0 111
Doheny A.C. 106 0 106
Fanahan McSweeney A.C. 104 0 104
Liscarroll A.C. 88 1 89
Courcey A.C. 86 0 86
Millstreet A.C. 80 0 80
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 78 0 78
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 70 1 71
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 68 0 68
Old Abbey A.C. 64 0 64
Donoughmore A.C. 31 0 31
Bantry A.C. 23 0 23
Abbey Striders A.C. 13 2 15
Ballintotis Fit4Life 7 0 7
Galtee Runners A.C. 5 0 5
Mallow A.C. 3 1 4
Watergrasshill A.C. 3 0 3
Shandrum A.C. 2 0 2
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 0 1 1
Glanmire A.C. 1 0 1
Rising Sun A.C. 1 0 1

 

Cork Adult Registrations

ClubSeniorMastersTotal
Mallow A.C. 31 196 227
Ballymore Cobh A.C. 40 175 215
Eagle A.C. 27 163 190
Leevale A.C. 78 96 174
St. Finbarrs A.C. 41 131 172
Ballintotis Fit4Life 20 143 163
Youghal A.C. 32 130 162
Midleton A.C. 22 138 160
Togher A.C. 45 92 137
Watergrasshill A.C. 37 100 137
Bandon A.C. 35 94 129
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, 26 78 104
Aghada Running Club ARC 15 76 91
Grange/Fermoy A.C. 13 74 87
Tracton A.C. 13 70 83
Clonakilty Road Runners 13 65 78
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. 18 59 77
St. Nicholas A.C. 7 59 66
North Cork A.C. 8 56 64
Bantry A.C. 20 40 60
Ballincollig A.C. 9 48 57
Bweeng Trail Blazers 7 49 56
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 6 44 50
Galtee Runners A.C. 12 38 50
St. Catherine's A.C. 9 36 45
West Muskerry A.C. 7 36 43
Belgooly A.C. 4 33 37
Carrigtwohill 8 29 37
Duhallow A.C. 7 28 35
Skibbereen A.C. 5 28 33
East Cork A.C. 13 16 29
Donoughmore A.C. 1 27 28
Millstreet A.C. 0 26 26
Liscarroll A.C. 1 24 25
Rising Sun A.C. 0 24 24
Fota Island Running Club 8 15 23
Churchtown Runners 10 12 22
Buttevant R.C. 5 13 18
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 2 15 17
Shandrum A.C. 2 15 17
Courcey A.C. 0 15 15
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 3 12 15
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3 8 11
Cork Varsity A.C. 10 0 10
Doheny A.C. 1 9 10
Old Abbey A.C. 2 7 9
Abbey Striders A.C. 3 4 7
Fanahan McSweeney A.C. 0 4 4
Glanmire A.C. 0 1 1

 

National Standings by Overall Registrations

Galway City Harriers, with aphenomenal 742 members, head the lisings. Bandon AC and Leevale AC head the Cork listings, in 4th and 7th places respectively.  Next best is Ballymore-Cobh AC, in 17th. 

Nationally, twenty clubs have in excess of 400 members, including the three previously mentioned clubs.  Midleton AC, Youghal AC (40th) and North Cork AC (44th) all making the Top 50 listing, from a total of 334 clubs Nationally.

PosCountyClubJuvenileJuniorMasterSeniorTotal
1 Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 224 7 387 125 743
2 Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 432 11 162 87 692
3 Galway Craughwell A.C. 529 5 117 19 670
4 Cork Bandon A.C. 529 4 94 35 662
5 Dublin Crusaders A.C. 267 5 192 197 661
6 Meath Dunboyne A.C. 229 2 319 45 595
7 Cork Leevale A.C. 383 8 96 78 565
8 Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 340 5 142 35 522
9 Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 227 9 182 69 487
10 Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 213 2 230 42 487
11 Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 273 7 157 44 481
12 Sligo Sligo A.C. 298 2 147 27 474
13 Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 220 12 136 99 467
14 Waterford West Waterford A.C. 132 3 273 46 454
15 Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 304 121 19 444
16 Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 220 2 175 40 437
17 Kildare Naas A.C. 286 3 113 15 417
18 Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 57 302 56 415
19 Galway Tuam A.C. 179 181 44 404
20 Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 229 4 140 27 400
21 Dublin Donore Harriers 183 9 141 66 399
22 Meath Ratoath A.C. 305 2 82 7 396
23 Limerick Dooneen A.C. 270 3 86 26 385
24 Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 180 4 155 37 376
25 Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 155 5 178 38 376
26 Longford Longford A.C. 310 51 12 373
27 Mayo Ballina A.C. 166 1 168 32 367
28 Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 187 145 32 364
29 Dublin Fingallians A.C. 313 3 36 10 362
30 Dublin Lusk A.C. 214 2 128 16 360
31 Leitrim North Leitrim A.C. 241 1 91 11 344
32 Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 191 1 136 15 343
33 Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 225 1 106 6 338
34 Cork Midleton A.C. 177 138 22 337
35 Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 236 79 14 329
36 Waterford Waterford A.C. 183 3 110 27 323
37 Sligo Corran A.C 245 1 67 8 321
38 Louth Glenmore A.C. 188 1 113 18 320
39 Sligo South Sligo A.C. 198 104 18 320
40 Cork Youghal A.C. 151 3 130 32 316
41 Kildare Celbridge A.C. 190 7 97 22 316
42 Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 168 3 103 37 311
43 Galway Athenry A.C. 86 171 47 304
44 Cork North Cork A.C. 236 3 56 8 303
45 Mayo Claremorris A.C. 274 2 19 4 299
46 Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 197 4 66 31 298
47 Meath Star of the Sea A.C. 136 1 141 20 298
48 Donegal Inishowen A.C. 194 93 9 296
49 Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 196 2 77 21 296
50 Sligo North Sligo A.C. 216 3 58 18 295

 

National Standings by Juvenile Registrations

As per the overall standings, Bandon AC and Leevale AC head the Cork Juvenile listings, in 2nd and 4th places respectively, with Bandon being headed by just a single registration. Other Cork clubs included in Top 50 are North Cork AC (20th), Ballymore-Cobh AC (28th) and Belgooly AC (36th).

PosCountyClubJuvenileJuniorTotal
1 Galway Craughwell A.C. 529 5 534
2 Cork Bandon A.C. 529 4 533
3 Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 432 11 443
4 Cork Leevale A.C. 383 8 391
5 Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 340 5 345
6 Dublin Fingallians A.C. 313 3 316
7 Longford Longford A.C. 310 310
8 Meath Ratoath A.C. 305 2 307
9 Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 304 304
10 Sligo Sligo A.C. 298 2 300
11 Kildare Naas A.C. 286 3 289
12 Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 273 7 280
13 Mayo Claremorris A.C. 274 2 276
14 Limerick Dooneen A.C. 270 3 273
15 Dublin Crusaders A.C. 267 5 272
16 Sligo Corran A.C 245 1 246
17 Kerry Kenmare A.C. 241 1 242
18 Leitrim North Leitrim A.C. 241 1 242
19 Waterford Ferrybank A.C. 240 2 242
20 Cork North Cork A.C. 236 3 239
21 Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 227 9 236
22 Westmeath Athlone IT A.C. 236 236
23 Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 229 4 233
24 Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 220 12 232
25 Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 224 7 231
26 Meath Dunboyne A.C. 229 2 231
27 Dublin Portmarnock A.C. 225 1 226
28 Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 220 2 222
29 Wicklow Greystones & District A.C. 219 1 220
30 Sligo North Sligo A.C. 216 3 219
31 Dublin Lusk A.C. 214 2 216
32 Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 213 2 215
33 Mayo Swinford A.C. 204 5 209
34 Mayo Westport A.C. 207 1 208
35 Louth Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. 205 205
36 Cork Belgooly A.C. 199 2 201
37 Dublin Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 197 4 201
38 Dublin Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 196 2 198
39 Sligo South Sligo A.C. 198 198
40 Kildare Celbridge A.C. 190 7 197
41 Donegal Finn Valley A.C. 188 7 195
42 Donegal Inishowen A.C. 194 194
43 Dublin Donore Harriers 183 9 192
44 Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 191 1 192
45 Louth Glenmore A.C. 188 1 189
46 Dublin Cabinteely A.C . 187 187
47 Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 187 187
48 Antrim Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 182 4 186
49 Waterford Waterford A.C. 183 3 186
50 Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 180 4 184

 

National Standings by Adult Registrations

Ten Cork clubs are in the Top 50 Adult clubs Nationally. Galway City Harriers, are in pole position, and are, literally 'out of sight', with 512 adult members. Mallow AC, in 11th place, are the leading Cork club, followed by Ballymore-Cobh AC in 15th place. Eagle AC (20th) are next, followed by Leevale AC (26th), St. Finbarrs AC (29th), Ballintotis Fit4Life (34th), Youghal AC (35th), Midleton AC (39th), Togher AC (47th) and Watergrasshill AC (48th).

 

PosCountyClubMasterSeniorTotal
1 Galway Galway City Harriers A.C. 387 125 512
2 Dublin Crusaders A.C. 192 197 389
3 Meath Dunboyne A.C. 319 45 364
4 Louth Drogheda & District A.C. 302 56 358
5 Waterford West Waterford A.C. 273 46 319
6 Tipperary Clonmel A.C. 230 42 272
7 Dublin Raheny Shamrock A.C. 182 69 251
8 Dublin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 162 87 249
9 Dublin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 136 99 235
10 Clare Marathon Club Ireland 210 19 229
11 Cork Mallow A.C. 196 31 227
12 Galway Tuam A.C. 181 44 225
13 Galway Athenry A.C. 171 47 218
14 Offaly Tullamore Harriers A.C. 178 38 216
15 Cork Ballymore Cobh A.C. 175 40 215
16 Dublin Donore Harriers 141 66 207
17 Kilkenny Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 157 44 201
18 Mayo Ballina A.C. 168 32 200
19 Dublin Brothers Pearse A.C. 155 37 192
20 Cork Eagle A.C. 163 27 190
21 Dublin Sportsworld A.C. 124 63 187
22 Mayo Mayo A.C. 161 26 187
23 Dublin Front Runners A.C. 165 20 185
24 Donegal Tir Chonaill A.C. 142 35 177
25 Wicklow Kilcoole A.C. 145 32 177
26 Cork Leevale A.C. 96 78 174
27 Sligo Sligo A.C. 147 27 174
28 Wexford Slaney Olympic A.C. 140 34 174
29 Cork St. Finbarrs A.C. 131 41 172
30 Laois St Abbans A.C 125 43 168
31 Carlow St. L. O'Toole A.C. 140 27 167
32 Wicklow Sli Cualann A.C. 131 36 167
33 Louth North East Runners A.C. 138 27 165
34 Cork Ballintotis Fit4Life 143 20 163
35 Cork Youghal A.C. 130 32 162
36 Dublin Waterstown Warriors A.C. 143 18 161
37 Meath Star of the Sea A.C. 141 20 161
38 Cork Midleton A.C. 138 22 160
39 Limerick An Bru A.C 123 34 157
40 Dublin Lucan Harriers A.C. 136 15 151
41 Donegal Lifford Strabane A.C. 132 16 148
42 Dublin Lusk A.C. 128 16 144
43 Meath Trim A.C. 124 20 144
44 Dublin Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) 121 19 140
45 Dublin Civil Service A.C. 102 38 140
46 Kildare St. Coca's A.C. 103 37 140
47 Cork Togher A.C. 92 45 137
48 Cork Watergrasshill A.C. 100 37 137
49 Waterford Waterford A.C. 110 27 137
50 Galway Craughwell A.C. 117 19 136

 

National Standings by County - Overall Registrations

CountyJuvenileJuniorSeniorMaster2016
Dublin 4224 81 923 2617 7845
Cork 4012 42 679 2651 7384
Meath 2137 25 172 1431 3765
Galway 1709 16 308 1252 3285
Kildare 1575 21 160 664 2420
Tipperary 1364 19 170 711 2264
Mayo 1505 12 95 613 2225
Donegal 1235 19 159 768 2181
Louth 1148 8 146 768 2070
Wexford 1056 11 115 531 1713
Wicklow 1082 4 102 495 1683
Limerick 911 13 158 594 1676
Kilkenny 991 19 110 456 1576
Kerry 1138 10 82 293 1523
Sligo 1036 6 76 392 1510
Clare 925 6 88 471 1490
Waterford 891 8 105 460 1464
Laois 714 9 109 359 1191
Monaghan 588 6 96 397 1087
Carlow 718 4 33 237 992
Offaly 305 6 96 508 915
Leitrim 635 4 33 182 854
Westmeath 507 9 36 197 749
Roscommon 395 30 112 537
Cavan 332 10 39 139 520
Longford 310 12 51 373
Antrim 238 5 13 36 292
Tyrone 26 20 52 98
Derry 42 3 7 52
Fermanagh 9 22 31

 

Change in Registrations 2015 -2016

CountyJuvenileJuniorSeniorMaster20152016Change%+/-
Cork 4012 42 679 2651 6529 7384 855 13%
Dublin 4224 81 923 2617 7524 7845 321 4%
Carlow 718 4 33 237 674 992 318 47%
Sligo 1036 6 76 392 1252 1510 258 21%
Mayo 1505 12 95 613 1996 2225 229 11%
Leitrim 635 4 33 182 701 854 153 22%
Offaly 305 6 96 508 789 915 126 16%
Tipperary 1364 19 170 711 2140 2264 124 6%
Kildare 1575 21 160 664 2367 2420 53 2%
Longford 310 12 51 332 373 41 12%
Waterford 891 8 105 460 1424 1464 40 3%
Westmeath 507 9 36 197 713 749 36 5%
Fermanagh 9 22 0 31 31 0%
Louth 1148 8 146 768 2050 2070 20 1%
Antrim 238 5 13 36 275 292 17 6%
Derry 42 3 7 38 52 14 37%
Monaghan 588 6 96 397 1076 1087 11 1%
Wicklow 1082 4 102 495 1674 1683 9 1%
Tyrone 26 20 52 90 98 8 9%
Roscommon 395 30 112 565 537 -28 -5%
Galway 1709 16 308 1252 3324 3285 -39 -1%
Cavan 332 10 39 139 571 520 -51 -9%
Wexford 1056 11 115 531 1806 1713 -93 -5%
Laois 714 9 109 359 1306 1191 -115 -9%
Kerry 1138 10 82 293 1642 1523 -119 -7%
Clare 925 6 88 471 1639 1490 -149 -9%
Limerick 911 13 158 594 1837 1676 -161 -9%
Kilkenny 991 19 110 456 1760 1576 -184 -10%
Donegal 1235 19 159 768 2376 2181 -195 -8%
Meath 2137 25 172 1431 4064 3765 -299 -7%

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design