Photo: (Courtesy Midleton AC) Cork Womens Team, Beaufort, Kerry, November 2013
Following changes to Munster Competition Regulations, it is no longer a requirement to nominate County Teams. Team positions are now calculated based on 'First Past The Post', i.e. In the Novice Mens event, the first six Cork men will be deemed to comprise the Cork team, and in the Womens event, the first four Cork women will form the team.
Start Lists for Munster Novice, Under 23 and Juvenile Even-Age Cross-Country, Sunday October 23rd 2016
While entries have closed, it remains to be seen if the published list is the final one.
There are 105 entries in the Novice & Under-23 Womens Championship, with all six Munster counties represented. Hosts Cork, with 56, have the most entries, followed by Tipperary (17), with Kerry close behind, on 16. Clare have nine entries, Waterford five and Limerick have two.
There are 134 entries in the Mens Championships, however only four counties are represented; Cork, Kerry, Tipperary and Waterford. Cork, again, with 85, have the highest entry, followed by Tipperary with 21, Waterford 16 and Kerry with 12.
Number | Athlete | Club | County |
---|---|---|---|
1312 | Catherine O'Sullivan | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1311 | Fiona Kavanagh | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1314 | Helena Shanahan | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1313 | Liz Heaslip | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1316 | Mary O'Connor | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1315 | Sharon Cahill | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1534 | Shona Heaslip | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1310 | Suzanne Neilan | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1317 | Suzanne O'Sullivan | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1339 | Alma Worrall | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1343 | Anne McKeown | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1394 | Carol Leahy | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1341 | Fiona Downey | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1342 | Jennifer Montague | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1340 | Ruth Phelan | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1323 | Aine Roche | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1321 | Claire Annan | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1375 | Kealey Tideswell | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1325 | Marian Flaherty | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1326 | Michelle Doherty | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1324 | Suzanne Shine | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1322 | Yvonne O'Connor | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1372 | Susan Finn | Cork Varsity A.C. | Cork |
1327 | Maebh Fenton | Dooneen A.C. | Limerick |
1402 | Susan Looney | Duhallow A.C. | Cork |
1399 | Claire Devitt | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1371 | Laura Armstrong | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1370 | Linda Grogan | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1369 | Mairead Julian | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1385 | Martha Quirke | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1318 | Eadaoin O'Neill | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1319 | Eibhlin Cleary | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1320 | Michelle Ahern | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1305 | Ann Marie Connellan | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1303 | Becky Coughlan | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1302 | Dee Grady | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1308 | Ita Hanrahan | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1307 | Jane O'Leary | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1309 | Lorraine Hayes | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1304 | Siobhan Lennon | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1306 | Zelina Power | Ennis Track A.C. | Clare |
1334 | Bernie O'Mahony | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1330 | Caitriona Barry | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1335 | Ciara Tierney | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1333 | Marie McKenna | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1336 | Mary O'Shea | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1331 | Niamh De Hora | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1332 | Pauline Joseph | Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. | Kerry |
1337 | Noreen MacKey | Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. | Clare |
1373 | Jessica Bruton | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1374 | Orla Hayes | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1398 | Sandra Ryan | Limerick A.C. | Limerick |
1365 | Aisling O'Neill | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1360 | Anna Borkowska | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1363 | Catherine O'Connor | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1367 | Cliona Woulfe | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1366 | Ida Kelleher | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1364 | Mary Carey | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1361 | Una Downes | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1362 | Valerie Garvey | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1368 | Vera Nagle | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1381 | Ann Geary | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1376 | Anna Doris | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1379 | Claire Parker | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1378 | Eileen Leahy | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1380 | Louise Barry | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1377 | Sinead Kevany | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1397 | Marie O'Shea | Mooreabbey Milers A.C | Tipperary |
1396 | Mary Louise Ryan | Mooreabbey Milers A.C | Tipperary |
1403 | Ciara Cummins | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | Tipperary |
1338 | Debbie McCarthy | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | Cork |
1358 | Elaine O'Donoghue | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | Cork |
1357 | Geraldine Walsh | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | Cork |
1359 | Helen O'Callaghan | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | Cork |
1545 | Sinead O'Regan | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | Cork |
1382 | Catherine Clancy | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1383 | Patricia Barry | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1356 | Ali O'Connor | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1350 | Anita Murphy | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1354 | Brigid Houlihan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1352 | Catherine Garde | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1355 | Clodagh McMorrow | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1351 | Fiona Keohane | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1349 | Irene Eighan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1549 | Orla Crosbie | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1353 | Rebecca McEvoy | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1348 | Sorcha Kearney | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1329 | Jacorlin Hughes | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1328 | Louisa Condon | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1389 | Eimear O'Brien | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1390 | Liz Doyle | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1386 | Louise Murphy | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1387 | Marianne O'Connell | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1393 | Marjorie Lynch | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1391 | Mary Clancy | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1392 | Rachael O'Callaghan | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1388 | Yvonne Walsh | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1347 | Claudia Lane Mary | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1344 | Emma Brent | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1346 | Hilary O'Connell | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1345 | Niamh Tebay | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1395 | Colette O'Donoghue | Watergrasshill A.C. | Cork |
1400 | Rachael O'Shea | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1401 | Stephanie O'Sullivan | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1384 | Kate Veale | West Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
Number | Athlete | Club | County |
---|---|---|---|
1422 | Conor O'Mahony | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1426 | Daniel Murphy | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1424 | Danny Murphy | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1421 | Kevin McCarthy | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1419 | Martin Dineen | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1427 | Patrick O'Connor | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1425 | Sean O'Sullivan | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1423 | Tommy O'Brien | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1420 | Trevor Dunne | An Riocht A.C. | Kerry |
1514 | Donal Downey | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1449 | Liam Hurley | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1448 | Peter Howie | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1447 | Tobias Lehnhoff | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1446 | Trevor Cummins | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | Cork |
1450 | Michael Harrington | Bantry A.C. | Cork |
1520 | Dean Cronin | Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | Cork |
1463 | Don Sheehan | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | Cork |
1459 | Jamie Buckley | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | Cork |
1461 | Jim O'Mahony | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | Cork |
1458 | Robert Boyle | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | Cork |
1460 | Ruairi Myers | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | Cork |
1462 | Sean O'Sullivan | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | Cork |
1513 | Andrew Downey | Carrick-on-Suir A.C. | Tipperary |
1500 | Michael Carey | Clonmel A.C. | Tipperary |
1478 | Dermot Hayes | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1480 | Donal Keane | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1484 | Gareth McGlinchy | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1479 | Jim Halley | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1481 | Martin Keane | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1482 | Michael Ryan | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1483 | Paudraig Coen | Dundrum A.C. | Tipperary |
1529 | Colin Foley | Eagle A.C. | Cork |
1531 | Damian Kenneally | Eagle A.C. | Cork |
1532 | John O'Callaghan | Eagle A.C. | Cork |
1530 | Raymond Harrington | Eagle A.C. | Cork |
1533 | Vincent O'Sullivan | Eagle A.C. | Cork |
1410 | Brian Harty | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1412 | Conor Tierney | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1408 | Darragh Canavan | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1435 | Donogh Wall | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1411 | Kevin O'Leary | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1407 | Nicky O'Donoghue | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1409 | Shane Harrington | East Cork A.C. | Cork |
1416 | Brian Gallagher | Ferrybank A.C. | Waterford |
1414 | Denis Culloty | Ferrybank A.C. | Waterford |
1417 | Eoin Lyons | Ferrybank A.C. | Waterford |
1415 | Louis O'Carroll | Ferrybank A.C. | Waterford |
1413 | Shane O'Rahilly | Ferrybank A.C. | Waterford |
1418 | Warran Roche | Ferrybank A.C. | Waterford |
1440 | Brian O'Connor | Grange/Fermoy A.C. | Cork |
1439 | Darren Flynn | Grange/Fermoy A.C. | Cork |
1441 | Kealan O'Connor | Grange/Fermoy A.C. | Cork |
1443 | Morris Tobin | Grange/Fermoy A.C. | Cork |
1442 | Tom Owens | Grange/Fermoy A.C. | Cork |
1489 | Alfie Davis | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1486 | Andrew Hobbs | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1497 | Brian Shiels | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1494 | Christopher Murphy | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1495 | Dave Condon | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1428 | David Fox | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1499 | David McEvoy | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1496 | Dennis O'Regan | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1487 | Francisco Jaen | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1493 | Heywood Richardson | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1429 | Luke Horgan | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1488 | Mark Walsh | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1498 | Philip Crowley | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1490 | Stephen Young | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1492 | Sylvain Andrieu | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1491 | Tim Crowley | Leevale A.C. | Cork |
1511 | Darragh Browne | Lios Tuathail A.C. | Kerry |
1512 | Eamon Lacy | Lios Tuathail A.C. | Kerry |
1521 | Martin O'Sullivan | Liscarroll A.C. | Kerry |
1471 | David Lyons | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1472 | John Hogan | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1473 | Michael Kilmartin | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1474 | Nick Darmody | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1475 | Noel Daly | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1477 | Padraic Birmingham | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1476 | Patric Zajac | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1470 | Paul Moloney | Mallow A.C. | Cork |
1503 | Barry Williams | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1504 | Edwin Cashman | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1501 | Mark O'Reilly | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1502 | Mike Hallahan | Midleton A.C. | Cork |
1436 | Kieran Lees | Mooreabbey Milers A.C | Tipperary |
1437 | Stuart Moloney | Mooreabbey Milers A.C | Tipperary |
1519 | Tom Blackburn | Mooreabbey Milers A.C | Tipperary |
1445 | Paddy Cummins | Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. | Tipperary |
1444 | Paul Bowe | Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. | Tipperary |
1485 | Stephen Flanagan | Moyne A.C. | Tipperary |
1508 | Chris O'Connell | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1505 | John Beecher | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1507 | Kevin Hayes | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1509 | Kieran Harte | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1527 | Michael Byrne | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1528 | Paul Mulcahy | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1506 | Shane Fitzgerald | St. Catherine's A.C. | Cork |
1466 | Alan Lehane | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1464 | Eoin O'Keeffe | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1467 | Joe Cunningham | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1465 | Michael Houlihan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1548 | Paddy Barry | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1468 | Padraig Sheehan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1547 | Rory O'Sullivan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1469 | Stephen Geoghegan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | Cork |
1431 | Denis Shanahan | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1515 | John Dooley | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1432 | John Fitzgibbon | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1433 | John Fogarty | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1434 | John O'Shaughnessy | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1430 | John Treacy | Thurles Crokes A.C. | Tipperary |
1405 | Cullen Lynch | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1404 | Evan Byrne | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1406 | Liam Hennessy | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1535 | Liam Hennessy | Togher A.C. | Cork |
1451 | Barry Keane | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1455 | Brian Cuddihy | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1453 | Noel Murphy | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1452 | Pj Scollard | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1457 | Ronan Clinton | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1456 | Tony Quinlan | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1454 | Vinnie Codd | Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1516 | Bryan Crowley | Watergrasshill A.C. | Cork |
1517 | David Yelverton | Watergrasshill A.C. | Cork |
1518 | Ger Hayes | Watergrasshill A.C. | Cork |
1522 | Henry Browne | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1524 | Jeremy Kelleher | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1526 | Jerry O'Mahony | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1525 | Paul Leahy | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1523 | Seamus Gallagher | West Muskerry A.C. | Cork |
1510 | Damien Murphy | West Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1536 | Damien Murphy | West Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
1438 | Mossie Keogh | West Waterford A.C. | Waterford |
Photo: Mark Havenhand
Ten Cork athletes, from six Cork clubs have been selected for the Irish team at the British & Irish Masters Cross-Country Championships in Tollcross Park, Glasgow, Scotland
Women: Michelle Kenny (Leevale AC), Rosaleen MacKeown (Leevale AC), Mary Sweeney (St Finbarr's AC), Carmel Parnell (Leevale AC) and Kathleen O'Brien (St Catherine's AC)
Men: Michael Harty (East Cork AC), Tim Twomey (Leevale AC), Michael Herlihy (North Cork AC), Frank Hayes (East Cork AC) and Neilus Ahearne (Midleton AC)
Women 35 |
---|
Ann Marie McGlynn |
Michelle Kenny Leevale AC |
Norah Newcombe Pieterse |
Finola Diver |
Reserves |
Denise Toner |
Noreen Brouder |
Women 40 |
Maria McCarthy |
Adele Walsh |
Mary Leech |
Paula Grant |
Reserves |
Karen Costello |
Rosaleen MacKeown Leevale AC |
Women 45 |
Jackie Carthy |
Colette Touhy |
Donna Evans |
Annette Kealy |
Reserves |
Emila Dan |
Women 50 |
Niamh O'Sullivan |
Sharon Cahill |
Orla Gormley |
Adrienne Atkins |
Reserves |
Maura Derwin |
Annette Kehoe |
Women 55 |
Mary Sweeney St Finbarr's AC |
Charlotte Stephens |
Bridget Duffy |
Sheelagh Jones |
Women 60 |
Carmel Parnell Leevale AC |
Christine Kennedy |
Pauline Moran |
Nuala Reilly |
Reserves |
Maxine Jones |
Mary Jennings |
Women 65 |
Margaret Glavey |
Phyllis Browne |
Carol Lynch |
Joan Coyle |
Reserves |
Roisin Lynch |
Women 70 |
Kathleen O'Brien St Catherine's AC |
Pam Benson |
Ann Woodlock |
Evelyn McNellis |
Men 35 |
---|
Paddy Hamilton |
Michael Harty East Cork AC |
Emmett Dunleavy |
Michael McMahon |
Tim Twomey Leevale AC |
Michael Herlihy North Cork AC |
Reserves |
John Dunne |
Stephen Hunter |
Men 40 |
Ciaran Doherty |
Frank Quinlan |
Paul Buckley |
Paul Fleming |
Declan Reed |
Ciaran Diviney |
Reserves |
Richard Gorman |
Ciaran McCarthy |
Men 45 |
Stephen Duncan |
Peter Matthews |
Des Kennedy |
Gerard Heery |
Paulm Blaney |
Noel Marum |
Reserves |
Frank Hayes East Cork AC |
Ken Norgrove |
Men 50 |
Aengus Burke |
Pat Malone |
Phelim Glynn |
Mick Traynor |
Pauric McKinney |
Colm Burke |
Reserves |
Paul Cowhie |
Eddie Newman |
Men 55 |
Tommy Payne |
Jim Stafford |
Mick Byrne |
Martin McDonald |
Reserves |
Pat O'Grady |
Tom O'Connor |
Men 60 |
Paul Elliott |
Martin Kearney |
Neilus Ahearne Midleton AC |
EddieWalsh |
Reserves |
Billy Tyrrell |
Francis Fleming |
Men 65 |
J.J. Murphy |
Martin McEvilly |
John Todd |
Pat O'Shea |
Reserves |
Barry Potts |
Tom Hunt |
Men 70 |
Terry Mee |
Pat Bonass |
Pat Healy |
Frank Reilly |
Reserves |
Dick Mullins |
Men 75 |
Mike Duggan |
Tadgh Twomey |
Jim Bennett |
Sat Oct 15th, CIT Track, 01:30pm - 04:00pm - Cork Athletics Winter Coaching Sessions - Day 1
Sun Oct 16th, CIT Track, 09:45 - Rebel Run 5k & 10k Road Races
Sun Oct 16th, Abbottstown, Dublin, 11:00 - Athletics Ireland Autumn XC
Sun Oct 16th, 12:00pm, Ardfield, Clonakilty - Ardfield 5k Road Race
Sun Oct 16th, Carraig na bhFear, 12:00pm - Cork Athletics Intermediate and Juvenile B Cross-Country Championships
Tomorrow's Technical Coaching Session, in CIT, will go ahead, whatever the weather!
Note: Tomorrow's weather forecast is looking ok for Munster, with the heavy rain moving up the country from the very early hours.....so tomorrow's rainfall warning looks like 'D4 Forecast!!"
The aim of the sessions is to raise the technical standard in these events among Cork athletes, and to provide access to coaching and equipment in these events.
Beginners and improvers are welcome. Club coaches or parents who may wish to come along on any of the days are also welcome.
Each of these disciplines; Hurdles, High Jump, Shot, Discus, Javelin and Hammer, will be covered on each of the training days.
NB: Athletes must arrive in good time and participate in the warm up session, which will be part of the session, starting at 14:00 (2pm). Athletes who are late and have NOT completed their warm up routine will NOT permitted to take part, so it is essential that athletes arrive in good time.
Schedule
Day | Date | Time | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday | October 15th | 14:00 - 16:00pm | CIT Track |
Saturday | October 29th | 14:00 - 16:00pm | CIT Track |
Saturday | November 12th | 14:00 - 16:00pm | CIT Track |
Saturday | November 26th | 14:00 - 16:00pm | CIT Track |
Saturday | December 10th | 14:00 - 16:00pm | CIT Track |
Hurdles, Shot, High Jump - Born 2005, or earlier
Javelin, Discus, Hammer - Born 2004, or earlier
Except for the Minimum Age, per above, these sessions are open to athletes of all ages, including senior & Masters
Event | Level | Coach | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Shot | Advanced | Dave Fratioli | Limerick |
Shot | Beginner/Improver | Eamonn O Ceallaigh | Ballincollig AC |
Hurdles | Colette Kelly | Belgooly ACColet | |
High Jump | Martin O'Sullivan | Liscarroll AC | |
Discus | Finbarr McCarthy | Fanahan McSweeney AC | |
Javelin | Advanced | Tom Galvin | North Cork AC |
Javelin | Beginner/Improver | Coach sought | |
Hammer | John Meagher | Blarney-Inniscarra AC |
In addition to the designated coaches, as per above, Cork Athletics welcomes other Technical Event Coaches and individuals who would like to become Technical Event Coaches. If you would like to be involved, you need only turn up. If you are interested in coaching, or becoming a coach, please, if possible, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. in advance.
Registration will be on the day, at 13:30pm each day, in the equipment shed (by the 200m start/adjacent to the gate at the CIT Campus side of the track.
These Technical Coaching Events are confined to Athletics Ireland registered athletes who are registered with Cork Athletics clubs.
Club coaches and parents are welcome to come along and participate in the sessions.
Queries should be directed to John Copithorne, Cork AAI County Board Registrar, on 0861713500
Saturday October 8th 2016
The first Munster Performance Squad and Development Squad training day of the 2016/17 series takes place at CIT Track, on Saturday next, October 8th.
Information, including Athletes and Coaches
The Development Squad is for athletes aged 12+ years, and will run from 11am to 1pm. It only cover Sprints, Middle Distance, Shot Putt & Long Jump.
Athletes should just turn up on the day for 10.30am, and register on the day. The Registration fee is €5 euro. There is no need to register online.
Online Registration for the Munster Performance Squad closes tomorrow, Wednesday 5th October.
Ninety (90) athletes have registered so far. All athletes must sign in with Munster Juvenile PRO, Aisling Hoey, BEFORE 1pm, on Saturday, so please allow additional time for that.
The Performance Squad session will run from 1pm to 3pm, and will cover all events.
Please note that this squad is for invited athletes only. All Performance Squad athletes should bring their own throwing implements if possible.
Sports Psychologist Canice Kennedy will give a talk, at 3pm, after the Squad session, upstairs in the Red Brick Building beside the stand. His presentation will introduce sport psychology and the importance of mental preparation for competition. Definitely worth attending.
The Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by 96FM/C103FM, The Evening Echo and The River Lee
Cork City Sports Homepage
Cork City Sports - Awards Archive
"Robert Heffernan once again demonstrated his world class consistency in the gruelling 50k walk by placing 6th at the Rio Olympics."
Rob finished 6th in the 50km race walk in 3:43:55, in his fifth Olympic Games, in Rio de Janeiro, under gruelling hot and humid conditions. Rob has a remarkable Olympic record since making his debut in Sydney in 2000. He finished 8th in the 20km in Beijing in 2008, 9th in the 20km and third in the 50km in London 2012, and fifth in the 50km in Rio
This is Rob's seventh Cork City Sports Star of the Month award, having last received the award in October 2014. Rob was also recipient of the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Year award for 2014.
Cork Athletics / Athletics Ireland Report on the Rio Olympic 50km Racewalk
Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month Award for October 2014
Cork City Sports Athletics Person of the Year -2014
14 Photos on Cork Athletics Flickr account
Rob Heffernan interviewed by Jim Horgan, 96 FM
Rob Heffernan Interviewed by Jim Horgan - Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - August 2016 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
Rob Heffernan speaking after receiving the Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month August 2016
Rob Heffernan - Cork City Sports Athlete of the Month - August 2016 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
CIT Track, Saturday October 29th, 9am - 4pm
Photo: Athletics Leader Course in CIT, February 2016
This New Youth Coaching Programme is for Youths aged 16 to 18 years.
The aim of this programme is to provide a structured pathway into coaching for Young Aspiring Coaches.
The coaching education pathway is based on the Long Term Athlete Development model, supported by Coaching Ireland and the IAAF, as the internationally accepted standard for the development of athletes and coaches.
All young Coaches who complete the course will be Accredited by Athletics Ireland & Coaching Ireland.
Further information on the Course
On completion of the course, the Young Coaches will be able to assist existing Coaches in their own clubs with Juvenile Athletes (Aged 6-9 yrs).
Date: 29th October
Venue: CIT Track/Meeting Room
Time: 9am -4 pm
To book places on the course - A Club Official must nominate the individual(s) and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. via Email
For further information, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., 087-0516430, Regional Development Officer, Cork Athletics
CIT Track, Thurs Nov 10th to Thurs Dec 15th
Photo: Athletics Ireland - Leinster Schools 5,000m
Cork Athletics County Board is delighted to announce a six week group Training sessions for Athletes aged 14 to 17 years old - focusing on Middle Distance & Endurance.
The six-week Pilot Program starts, at CIT Track, on Thursday November 10th, at 6pm, and continues each week, until Thursday December 15th, inclusive.
This new and innovative programme is FREE of charge and is open to all Athletes and Coaches. The sessions will be age/ability appropriate.
- Highlight the benefits of group Training.
- Offer an alternative to those Athletes/Coaches who have no option but to train on their own or in very small groups.
- To share knowledge and experience between Coaches
- To help clubs retain their Athletes during this difficult age period 14 to 18 years old.
Collective approach to Training - How it works!
This is also a great opportunity for Coaches learn from each other.
David Matthews (Development Officer - Cork) will be there each night to lead & facilitate the Pilot Programme.
Cork Athletics would like to acknowledge and thank Riverstick/Kinsale AC for their co-operation and for providing to access to the Track, during their scheduled track time, on each of the 6 nights
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Development Officer, Cork Athletics
087-0516430
Venue: TBA
Some of the delegates at the 2016 AGM of Cork Athletics, held at the River Lee Hotel, Cork
The Annual General Meeting of Cork Athletics will take place on Saturday January 21st. The venue is being sourced and will be posted once confirmed. In the meantime, clubs and divisions are asked to submit their Motions and Nominations to County Secretary, Anne Murray, by Wednesday November 30th
Motions may be submitted by post to Anne Murray, Hon Secretary Cork Athletics, Dromina, Co. Cork, or by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., on or before Wednesday November 30th
Each affiliated club is entitled to send four (4) voting delegates. Voting and other matters can be found in the Cork Athletics Constitution (PDF file). Cork Athletics Bye-Laws (PDF file)
Outgoing Cork Athletics Officers and Officials
Position | Officer | Club | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Bill Allen | Doheny AC | |
Vice-Chairman | Paddy Buckley | St Finbarr's AC | |
Vice-Chairman | Tim Ahern | Blarney-Inniscarra AC | |
Secretary | Anne Murray | Liscarroll AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Treasurer | Colette Kelly | Belgooly AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Asst. Treasurer | Pat Walsh | Skibbereen AC | |
Registrar | John Copithorne | Belgooly AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Senior Competition Secretary | Mary Meagher | Blarney-Inniscarra AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Child Protection Officer | Joan Allen | Riverstick Kinsale AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
PRO | Joe Cusack | Liscarroll AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Team Manager - Seniors & Juniors | Paddy Buckley | St Finbarr's AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Team Manager - Masters | Paddy Buckley | St Finbarr's AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Webmaster | John Quigley | Eagle AC | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |
Starter | Club |
---|---|
Chris O'Regan | Old Abbey AC |
Ina Killeen | Leevale AC |
John Meagher | Blarney-Inniscarra AC |
Position | Delegate | Club |
---|---|---|
Munster Council Delegate | Anne Murray | Liscarroll AC |
Munster Masters Delegate | Joe Cusack | Liscarroll AC |
Munster Juvenile Delegate | Mary Meagher | Blarney-Inniscarra AC |
Position | Officer | Club |
---|---|---|
Chairperson | Esther Fitzpatrick | Liscarroll AC |
Juvenile Secretary | Mary Meagher | Blarney-Inniscarra AC |
Child Protection Officer | Joan Allen | Riverstick Kinsale AC |
Juvenile Competition Secretary | Joan Allen | Riverstick Kinsale AC |
Juvenile PRO | Vacant |
Trustee | Club |
---|---|
Anne Murray | Liscarroll AC |
Paddy Buckley | St Finbarr's AC |
Pat Walsh | Skibbereen AC |
Mary Meagher | Blarney-Inniscarra AC |
Member | Club |
---|---|
Paddy Buckley | St Finbarr's AC |
Liam O'Brien | East Cork AC |
Elaine O'Donoghue | Riverstick Kinsale AC |
Wed Oct 5th - 11:00 - Munster Schools Combined Events
Wed Oct 5th - 20:00 - Cork Athletics County Board Monthly Meeting - October 2016
Sat Oct 8th - 11:00 - Munster Development Squad Training Day
Sat Oct 8th - 13:00 - Munster Performance Squad Training Day
Munster Performance and Development Squad Info
Entry Forms for County Championships - Closing Date is Tuesday October 4th
Sun Oct 9th - 12:00 - Cork Athletics County Senior Cross-Country Championships
The Athletics Ireland Monthly National Registration Report for the month of September is due in the next few days. In the meantime, as at September 30th, the total number of Cork Registrations stands at a record 7,384. The corresponding figure at the end of September 2015 was 6,529, therefore membership has increased by 855 (+13.1%). The 2015 year-end total was 6,936
Club | Juvenile | Junior | Senior | Masters | Total | Change 2015-6
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bandon A.C. | 529 | 4 | 35 | 94 | 662 | 74 |
Leevale A.C. | 383 | 8 | 78 | 96 | 565 | 83 |
Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 220 | 2 | 40 | 175 | 437 | 62 |
Midleton A.C. | 177 | 0 | 22 | 138 | 337 | -40 |
Youghal A.C. | 151 | 3 | 32 | 130 | 316 | 52 |
North Cork A.C. | 236 | 3 | 8 | 56 | 303 | 93 |
Togher A.C. | 127 | 7 | 45 | 92 | 271 | 37 |
Belgooly A.C. | 199 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 238 | 6 |
Mallow A.C. | 3 | 1 | 31 | 196 | 231 | 81 |
West Muskerry A.C. | 173 | 4 | 7 | 36 | 220 | 12 |
Tracton A.C. | 131 | 0 | 13 | 70 | 214 | 19 |
Clonakilty Road Runners | 115 | 0 | 13 | 65 | 193 | 171 |
Eagle A.C. | 0 | 0 | 27 | 163 | 190 | 3 |
St. Catherine's A.C. | 142 | 0 | 9 | 36 | 187 | 16 |
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | 133 | 2 | 6 | 44 | 185 | -38 |
St. Nicholas A.C. | 111 | 0 | 7 | 59 | 177 | 38 |
Ballincollig A.C. | 115 | 0 | 9 | 48 | 172 | 35 |
St. Finbarrs A.C. | 0 | 0 | 41 | 131 | 172 | -10 |
Ballintotis Fit4Life | 7 | 0 | 20 | 143 | 170 | -3 |
Grange/Fermoy A.C. | 70 | 1 | 13 | 74 | 158 | 3 |
Skibbereen A.C. | 124 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 158 | -5 |
Watergrasshill A.C. | 3 | 0 | 37 | 100 | 140 | 11 |
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. | 113 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 130 | 112 |
Doheny A.C. | 106 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 116 | 11 |
Liscarroll A.C. | 88 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 114 | -11 |
Fanahan McSweeney A.C. | 104 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 108 | 60 |
Millstreet A.C. | 80 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 106 | -25 |
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, | 0 | 1 | 26 | 78 | 105 | 74 |
Courcey A.C. | 86 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 101 | 0 |
Aghada Running Club ARC | 0 | 0 | 15 | 76 | 91 | 91 |
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | 78 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 89 | -6 |
Bantry A.C. | 23 | 0 | 20 | 40 | 83 | -21 |
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | 68 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 83 | -2 |
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. | 0 | 0 | 18 | 59 | 77 | 17 |
Old Abbey A.C. | 64 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 73 | -5 |
Donoughmore A.C. | 31 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 59 | -28 |
Bweeng Trail Blazers | 0 | 0 | 7 | 49 | 56 | 55 |
Galtee Runners A.C. | 5 | 0 | 12 | 38 | 55 | -7 |
Carrigtwohill | 0 | 0 | 8 | 29 | 37 | 9 |
Duhallow A.C. | 0 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 35 | 5 |
East Cork A.C. | 0 | 0 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 4 |
Rising Sun A.C. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 25 | 1 |
Fota Island Running Club | 0 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 12 |
Abbey Striders A.C. | 13 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 22 | -8 |
Churchtown Runners | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 22 | -146 |
Shandrum A.C. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 19 | 19 |
Buttevant R.C. | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 18 |
Cork Varsity A.C. | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
Glanmire A.C. | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -75 |
Club | Juvenile | Junior | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Bandon A.C. | 529 | 4 | 533 |
Leevale A.C. | 383 | 8 | 391 |
North Cork A.C. | 236 | 3 | 239 |
Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 220 | 2 | 222 |
Belgooly A.C. | 199 | 2 | 201 |
Midleton A.C. | 177 | 0 | 177 |
West Muskerry A.C. | 173 | 4 | 177 |
Youghal A.C. | 151 | 3 | 154 |
St. Catherine's A.C. | 142 | 0 | 142 |
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | 133 | 2 | 135 |
Togher A.C. | 127 | 7 | 134 |
Tracton A.C. | 131 | 0 | 131 |
Skibbereen A.C. | 124 | 1 | 125 |
Ballincollig A.C. | 115 | 0 | 115 |
Clonakilty Road Runners | 115 | 0 | 115 |
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. | 113 | 0 | 113 |
St. Nicholas A.C. | 111 | 0 | 111 |
Doheny A.C. | 106 | 0 | 106 |
Fanahan McSweeney A.C. | 104 | 0 | 104 |
Liscarroll A.C. | 88 | 1 | 89 |
Courcey A.C. | 86 | 0 | 86 |
Millstreet A.C. | 80 | 0 | 80 |
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | 78 | 0 | 78 |
Grange/Fermoy A.C. | 70 | 1 | 71 |
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | 68 | 0 | 68 |
Old Abbey A.C. | 64 | 0 | 64 |
Donoughmore A.C. | 31 | 0 | 31 |
Bantry A.C. | 23 | 0 | 23 |
Abbey Striders A.C. | 13 | 2 | 15 |
Ballintotis Fit4Life | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Galtee Runners A.C. | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Mallow A.C. | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Watergrasshill A.C. | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Shandrum A.C. | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Glanmire A.C. | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rising Sun A.C. | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Club | Senior | Masters | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Mallow A.C. | 31 | 196 | 227 |
Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 40 | 175 | 215 |
Eagle A.C. | 27 | 163 | 190 |
Leevale A.C. | 78 | 96 | 174 |
St. Finbarrs A.C. | 41 | 131 | 172 |
Ballintotis Fit4Life | 20 | 143 | 163 |
Youghal A.C. | 32 | 130 | 162 |
Midleton A.C. | 22 | 138 | 160 |
Togher A.C. | 45 | 92 | 137 |
Watergrasshill A.C. | 37 | 100 | 137 |
Bandon A.C. | 35 | 94 | 129 |
Dromahane Road Runners A,C, | 26 | 78 | 104 |
Aghada Running Club ARC | 15 | 76 | 91 |
Grange/Fermoy A.C. | 13 | 74 | 87 |
Tracton A.C. | 13 | 70 | 83 |
Clonakilty Road Runners | 13 | 65 | 78 |
Rosscarbery Steam Runners A.C. | 18 | 59 | 77 |
St. Nicholas A.C. | 7 | 59 | 66 |
North Cork A.C. | 8 | 56 | 64 |
Bantry A.C. | 20 | 40 | 60 |
Ballincollig A.C. | 9 | 48 | 57 |
Bweeng Trail Blazers | 7 | 49 | 56 |
Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | 6 | 44 | 50 |
Galtee Runners A.C. | 12 | 38 | 50 |
St. Catherine's A.C. | 9 | 36 | 45 |
West Muskerry A.C. | 7 | 36 | 43 |
Belgooly A.C. | 4 | 33 | 37 |
Carrigtwohill | 8 | 29 | 37 |
Duhallow A.C. | 7 | 28 | 35 |
Skibbereen A.C. | 5 | 28 | 33 |
East Cork A.C. | 13 | 16 | 29 |
Donoughmore A.C. | 1 | 27 | 28 |
Millstreet A.C. | 0 | 26 | 26 |
Liscarroll A.C. | 1 | 24 | 25 |
Rising Sun A.C. | 0 | 24 | 24 |
Fota Island Running Club | 8 | 15 | 23 |
Churchtown Runners | 10 | 12 | 22 |
Buttevant R.C. | 5 | 13 | 18 |
Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. | 2 | 15 | 17 |
Shandrum A.C. | 2 | 15 | 17 |
Courcey A.C. | 0 | 15 | 15 |
Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | 3 | 12 | 15 |
Blarney/Inniscara A.C. | 3 | 8 | 11 |
Cork Varsity A.C. | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Doheny A.C. | 1 | 9 | 10 |
Old Abbey A.C. | 2 | 7 | 9 |
Abbey Striders A.C. | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Fanahan McSweeney A.C. | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Glanmire A.C. | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Galway City Harriers, with aphenomenal 742 members, head the lisings. Bandon AC and Leevale AC head the Cork listings, in 4th and 7th places respectively. Next best is Ballymore-Cobh AC, in 17th.
Nationally, twenty clubs have in excess of 400 members, including the three previously mentioned clubs. Midleton AC, Youghal AC (40th) and North Cork AC (44th) all making the Top 50 listing, from a total of 334 clubs Nationally.
Pos | County | Club | Juvenile | Junior | Master | Senior | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Galway | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 224 | 7 | 387 | 125 | 743 |
2 | Dublin | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 432 | 11 | 162 | 87 | 692 |
3 | Galway | Craughwell A.C. | 529 | 5 | 117 | 19 | 670 |
4 | Cork | Bandon A.C. | 529 | 4 | 94 | 35 | 662 |
5 | Dublin | Crusaders A.C. | 267 | 5 | 192 | 197 | 661 |
6 | Meath | Dunboyne A.C. | 229 | 2 | 319 | 45 | 595 |
7 | Cork | Leevale A.C. | 383 | 8 | 96 | 78 | 565 |
8 | Donegal | Tir Chonaill A.C. | 340 | 5 | 142 | 35 | 522 |
9 | Dublin | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 227 | 9 | 182 | 69 | 487 |
10 | Tipperary | Clonmel A.C. | 213 | 2 | 230 | 42 | 487 |
11 | Kilkenny | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | 273 | 7 | 157 | 44 | 481 |
12 | Sligo | Sligo A.C. | 298 | 2 | 147 | 27 | 474 |
13 | Dublin | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 220 | 12 | 136 | 99 | 467 |
14 | Waterford | West Waterford A.C. | 132 | 3 | 273 | 46 | 454 |
15 | Dublin | Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) | 304 | 121 | 19 | 444 | |
16 | Cork | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 220 | 2 | 175 | 40 | 437 |
17 | Kildare | Naas A.C. | 286 | 3 | 113 | 15 | 417 |
18 | Louth | Drogheda & District A.C. | 57 | 302 | 56 | 415 | |
19 | Galway | Tuam A.C. | 179 | 181 | 44 | 404 | |
20 | Carlow | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 229 | 4 | 140 | 27 | 400 |
21 | Dublin | Donore Harriers | 183 | 9 | 141 | 66 | 399 |
22 | Meath | Ratoath A.C. | 305 | 2 | 82 | 7 | 396 |
23 | Limerick | Dooneen A.C. | 270 | 3 | 86 | 26 | 385 |
24 | Dublin | Brothers Pearse A.C. | 180 | 4 | 155 | 37 | 376 |
25 | Offaly | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 155 | 5 | 178 | 38 | 376 |
26 | Longford | Longford A.C. | 310 | 51 | 12 | 373 | |
27 | Mayo | Ballina A.C. | 166 | 1 | 168 | 32 | 367 |
28 | Wicklow | Kilcoole A.C. | 187 | 145 | 32 | 364 | |
29 | Dublin | Fingallians A.C. | 313 | 3 | 36 | 10 | 362 |
30 | Dublin | Lusk A.C. | 214 | 2 | 128 | 16 | 360 |
31 | Leitrim | North Leitrim A.C. | 241 | 1 | 91 | 11 | 344 |
32 | Dublin | Lucan Harriers A.C. | 191 | 1 | 136 | 15 | 343 |
33 | Dublin | Portmarnock A.C. | 225 | 1 | 106 | 6 | 338 |
34 | Cork | Midleton A.C. | 177 | 138 | 22 | 337 | |
35 | Westmeath | Athlone IT A.C. | 236 | 79 | 14 | 329 | |
36 | Waterford | Waterford A.C. | 183 | 3 | 110 | 27 | 323 |
37 | Sligo | Corran A.C | 245 | 1 | 67 | 8 | 321 |
38 | Louth | Glenmore A.C. | 188 | 1 | 113 | 18 | 320 |
39 | Sligo | South Sligo A.C. | 198 | 104 | 18 | 320 | |
40 | Cork | Youghal A.C. | 151 | 3 | 130 | 32 | 316 |
41 | Kildare | Celbridge A.C. | 190 | 7 | 97 | 22 | 316 |
42 | Kildare | St. Coca's A.C. | 168 | 3 | 103 | 37 | 311 |
43 | Galway | Athenry A.C. | 86 | 171 | 47 | 304 | |
44 | Cork | North Cork A.C. | 236 | 3 | 56 | 8 | 303 |
45 | Mayo | Claremorris A.C. | 274 | 2 | 19 | 4 | 299 |
46 | Dublin | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. | 197 | 4 | 66 | 31 | 298 |
47 | Meath | Star of the Sea A.C. | 136 | 1 | 141 | 20 | 298 |
48 | Donegal | Inishowen A.C. | 194 | 93 | 9 | 296 | |
49 | Dublin | Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. | 196 | 2 | 77 | 21 | 296 |
50 | Sligo | North Sligo A.C. | 216 | 3 | 58 | 18 | 295 |
As per the overall standings, Bandon AC and Leevale AC head the Cork Juvenile listings, in 2nd and 4th places respectively, with Bandon being headed by just a single registration. Other Cork clubs included in Top 50 are North Cork AC (20th), Ballymore-Cobh AC (28th) and Belgooly AC (36th).
Pos | County | Club | Juvenile | Junior | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Galway | Craughwell A.C. | 529 | 5 | 534 |
2 | Cork | Bandon A.C. | 529 | 4 | 533 |
3 | Dublin | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 432 | 11 | 443 |
4 | Cork | Leevale A.C. | 383 | 8 | 391 |
5 | Donegal | Tir Chonaill A.C. | 340 | 5 | 345 |
6 | Dublin | Fingallians A.C. | 313 | 3 | 316 |
7 | Longford | Longford A.C. | 310 | 310 | |
8 | Meath | Ratoath A.C. | 305 | 2 | 307 |
9 | Dublin | Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) | 304 | 304 | |
10 | Sligo | Sligo A.C. | 298 | 2 | 300 |
11 | Kildare | Naas A.C. | 286 | 3 | 289 |
12 | Kilkenny | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | 273 | 7 | 280 |
13 | Mayo | Claremorris A.C. | 274 | 2 | 276 |
14 | Limerick | Dooneen A.C. | 270 | 3 | 273 |
15 | Dublin | Crusaders A.C. | 267 | 5 | 272 |
16 | Sligo | Corran A.C | 245 | 1 | 246 |
17 | Kerry | Kenmare A.C. | 241 | 1 | 242 |
18 | Leitrim | North Leitrim A.C. | 241 | 1 | 242 |
19 | Waterford | Ferrybank A.C. | 240 | 2 | 242 |
20 | Cork | North Cork A.C. | 236 | 3 | 239 |
21 | Dublin | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 227 | 9 | 236 |
22 | Westmeath | Athlone IT A.C. | 236 | 236 | |
23 | Carlow | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 229 | 4 | 233 |
24 | Dublin | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 220 | 12 | 232 |
25 | Galway | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 224 | 7 | 231 |
26 | Meath | Dunboyne A.C. | 229 | 2 | 231 |
27 | Dublin | Portmarnock A.C. | 225 | 1 | 226 |
28 | Cork | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 220 | 2 | 222 |
29 | Wicklow | Greystones & District A.C. | 219 | 1 | 220 |
30 | Sligo | North Sligo A.C. | 216 | 3 | 219 |
31 | Dublin | Lusk A.C. | 214 | 2 | 216 |
32 | Tipperary | Clonmel A.C. | 213 | 2 | 215 |
33 | Mayo | Swinford A.C. | 204 | 5 | 209 |
34 | Mayo | Westport A.C. | 207 | 1 | 208 |
35 | Louth | Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. | 205 | 205 | |
36 | Cork | Belgooly A.C. | 199 | 2 | 201 |
37 | Dublin | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. | 197 | 4 | 201 |
38 | Dublin | Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. | 196 | 2 | 198 |
39 | Sligo | South Sligo A.C. | 198 | 198 | |
40 | Kildare | Celbridge A.C. | 190 | 7 | 197 |
41 | Donegal | Finn Valley A.C. | 188 | 7 | 195 |
42 | Donegal | Inishowen A.C. | 194 | 194 | |
43 | Dublin | Donore Harriers | 183 | 9 | 192 |
44 | Dublin | Lucan Harriers A.C. | 191 | 1 | 192 |
45 | Louth | Glenmore A.C. | 188 | 1 | 189 |
46 | Dublin | Cabinteely A.C . | 187 | 187 | |
47 | Wicklow | Kilcoole A.C. | 187 | 187 | |
48 | Antrim | Ballymena & Antrim A.C. | 182 | 4 | 186 |
49 | Waterford | Waterford A.C. | 183 | 3 | 186 |
50 | Dublin | Brothers Pearse A.C. | 180 | 4 | 184 |
Ten Cork clubs are in the Top 50 Adult clubs Nationally. Galway City Harriers, are in pole position, and are, literally 'out of sight', with 512 adult members. Mallow AC, in 11th place, are the leading Cork club, followed by Ballymore-Cobh AC in 15th place. Eagle AC (20th) are next, followed by Leevale AC (26th), St. Finbarrs AC (29th), Ballintotis Fit4Life (34th), Youghal AC (35th), Midleton AC (39th), Togher AC (47th) and Watergrasshill AC (48th).
Pos | County | Club | Master | Senior | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Galway | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 387 | 125 | 512 |
2 | Dublin | Crusaders A.C. | 192 | 197 | 389 |
3 | Meath | Dunboyne A.C. | 319 | 45 | 364 |
4 | Louth | Drogheda & District A.C. | 302 | 56 | 358 |
5 | Waterford | West Waterford A.C. | 273 | 46 | 319 |
6 | Tipperary | Clonmel A.C. | 230 | 42 | 272 |
7 | Dublin | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 182 | 69 | 251 |
8 | Dublin | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 162 | 87 | 249 |
9 | Dublin | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 136 | 99 | 235 |
10 | Clare | Marathon Club Ireland | 210 | 19 | 229 |
11 | Cork | Mallow A.C. | 196 | 31 | 227 |
12 | Galway | Tuam A.C. | 181 | 44 | 225 |
13 | Galway | Athenry A.C. | 171 | 47 | 218 |
14 | Offaly | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 178 | 38 | 216 |
15 | Cork | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 175 | 40 | 215 |
16 | Dublin | Donore Harriers | 141 | 66 | 207 |
17 | Kilkenny | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | 157 | 44 | 201 |
18 | Mayo | Ballina A.C. | 168 | 32 | 200 |
19 | Dublin | Brothers Pearse A.C. | 155 | 37 | 192 |
20 | Cork | Eagle A.C. | 163 | 27 | 190 |
21 | Dublin | Sportsworld A.C. | 124 | 63 | 187 |
22 | Mayo | Mayo A.C. | 161 | 26 | 187 |
23 | Dublin | Front Runners A.C. | 165 | 20 | 185 |
24 | Donegal | Tir Chonaill A.C. | 142 | 35 | 177 |
25 | Wicklow | Kilcoole A.C. | 145 | 32 | 177 |
26 | Cork | Leevale A.C. | 96 | 78 | 174 |
27 | Sligo | Sligo A.C. | 147 | 27 | 174 |
28 | Wexford | Slaney Olympic A.C. | 140 | 34 | 174 |
29 | Cork | St. Finbarrs A.C. | 131 | 41 | 172 |
30 | Laois | St Abbans A.C | 125 | 43 | 168 |
31 | Carlow | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 140 | 27 | 167 |
32 | Wicklow | Sli Cualann A.C. | 131 | 36 | 167 |
33 | Louth | North East Runners A.C. | 138 | 27 | 165 |
34 | Cork | Ballintotis Fit4Life | 143 | 20 | 163 |
35 | Cork | Youghal A.C. | 130 | 32 | 162 |
36 | Dublin | Waterstown Warriors A.C. | 143 | 18 | 161 |
37 | Meath | Star of the Sea A.C. | 141 | 20 | 161 |
38 | Cork | Midleton A.C. | 138 | 22 | 160 |
39 | Limerick | An Bru A.C | 123 | 34 | 157 |
40 | Dublin | Lucan Harriers A.C. | 136 | 15 | 151 |
41 | Donegal | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 132 | 16 | 148 |
42 | Dublin | Lusk A.C. | 128 | 16 | 144 |
43 | Meath | Trim A.C. | 124 | 20 | 144 |
44 | Dublin | Blackrock A.C.(Dublin) | 121 | 19 | 140 |
45 | Dublin | Civil Service A.C. | 102 | 38 | 140 |
46 | Kildare | St. Coca's A.C. | 103 | 37 | 140 |
47 | Cork | Togher A.C. | 92 | 45 | 137 |
48 | Cork | Watergrasshill A.C. | 100 | 37 | 137 |
49 | Waterford | Waterford A.C. | 110 | 27 | 137 |
50 | Galway | Craughwell A.C. | 117 | 19 | 136 |
County | Juvenile | Junior | Senior | Master | 2016 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dublin | 4224 | 81 | 923 | 2617 | 7845 |
Cork | 4012 | 42 | 679 | 2651 | 7384 |
Meath | 2137 | 25 | 172 | 1431 | 3765 |
Galway | 1709 | 16 | 308 | 1252 | 3285 |
Kildare | 1575 | 21 | 160 | 664 | 2420 |
Tipperary | 1364 | 19 | 170 | 711 | 2264 |
Mayo | 1505 | 12 | 95 | 613 | 2225 |
Donegal | 1235 | 19 | 159 | 768 | 2181 |
Louth | 1148 | 8 | 146 | 768 | 2070 |
Wexford | 1056 | 11 | 115 | 531 | 1713 |
Wicklow | 1082 | 4 | 102 | 495 | 1683 |
Limerick | 911 | 13 | 158 | 594 | 1676 |
Kilkenny | 991 | 19 | 110 | 456 | 1576 |
Kerry | 1138 | 10 | 82 | 293 | 1523 |
Sligo | 1036 | 6 | 76 | 392 | 1510 |
Clare | 925 | 6 | 88 | 471 | 1490 |
Waterford | 891 | 8 | 105 | 460 | 1464 |
Laois | 714 | 9 | 109 | 359 | 1191 |
Monaghan | 588 | 6 | 96 | 397 | 1087 |
Carlow | 718 | 4 | 33 | 237 | 992 |
Offaly | 305 | 6 | 96 | 508 | 915 |
Leitrim | 635 | 4 | 33 | 182 | 854 |
Westmeath | 507 | 9 | 36 | 197 | 749 |
Roscommon | 395 | 30 | 112 | 537 | |
Cavan | 332 | 10 | 39 | 139 | 520 |
Longford | 310 | 12 | 51 | 373 | |
Antrim | 238 | 5 | 13 | 36 | 292 |
Tyrone | 26 | 20 | 52 | 98 | |
Derry | 42 | 3 | 7 | 52 | |
Fermanagh | 9 | 22 | 31 |
County | Juvenile | Junior | Senior | Master | 2015 | 2016 | Change | %+/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cork | 4012 | 42 | 679 | 2651 | 6529 | 7384 | 855 | 13% |
Dublin | 4224 | 81 | 923 | 2617 | 7524 | 7845 | 321 | 4% |
Carlow | 718 | 4 | 33 | 237 | 674 | 992 | 318 | 47% |
Sligo | 1036 | 6 | 76 | 392 | 1252 | 1510 | 258 | 21% |
Mayo | 1505 | 12 | 95 | 613 | 1996 | 2225 | 229 | 11% |
Leitrim | 635 | 4 | 33 | 182 | 701 | 854 | 153 | 22% |
Offaly | 305 | 6 | 96 | 508 | 789 | 915 | 126 | 16% |
Tipperary | 1364 | 19 | 170 | 711 | 2140 | 2264 | 124 | 6% |
Kildare | 1575 | 21 | 160 | 664 | 2367 | 2420 | 53 | 2% |
Longford | 310 | 12 | 51 | 332 | 373 | 41 | 12% | |
Waterford | 891 | 8 | 105 | 460 | 1424 | 1464 | 40 | 3% |
Westmeath | 507 | 9 | 36 | 197 | 713 | 749 | 36 | 5% |
Fermanagh | 9 | 22 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 0% | ||
Louth | 1148 | 8 | 146 | 768 | 2050 | 2070 | 20 | 1% |
Antrim | 238 | 5 | 13 | 36 | 275 | 292 | 17 | 6% |
Derry | 42 | 3 | 7 | 38 | 52 | 14 | 37% | |
Monaghan | 588 | 6 | 96 | 397 | 1076 | 1087 | 11 | 1% |
Wicklow | 1082 | 4 | 102 | 495 | 1674 | 1683 | 9 | 1% |
Tyrone | 26 | 20 | 52 | 90 | 98 | 8 | 9% | |
Roscommon | 395 | 30 | 112 | 565 | 537 | -28 | -5% | |
Galway | 1709 | 16 | 308 | 1252 | 3324 | 3285 | -39 | -1% |
Cavan | 332 | 10 | 39 | 139 | 571 | 520 | -51 | -9% |
Wexford | 1056 | 11 | 115 | 531 | 1806 | 1713 | -93 | -5% |
Laois | 714 | 9 | 109 | 359 | 1306 | 1191 | -115 | -9% |
Kerry | 1138 | 10 | 82 | 293 | 1642 | 1523 | -119 | -7% |
Clare | 925 | 6 | 88 | 471 | 1639 | 1490 | -149 | -9% |
Limerick | 911 | 13 | 158 | 594 | 1837 | 1676 | -161 | -9% |
Kilkenny | 991 | 19 | 110 | 456 | 1760 | 1576 | -184 | -10% |
Donegal | 1235 | 19 | 159 | 768 | 2376 | 2181 | -195 | -8% |
Meath | 2137 | 25 | 172 | 1431 | 4064 | 3765 | -299 | -7% |
2015 Participants picking up their Race Packs at the Cork Airport Airline Check-in desks
Stewards awaiting the 'Go Ahead' to enter onto the Runway area immediately before last year's event
Approx. 120 stewards are required to steward this event.
In general, individual clubs will be assigned specific areas, including parking, Goodie Bag pickup and Route stewarding. Clubs will receive funding based on the number of stewards provided.
This event starts at 2am on Saturday October 1st, however stewards will be required from approx. 11pm (TBC). The duration for which stewards will be required will depend upon the areas assigned
Due to the funding received by clubs assisting in this event, there is a high demand for stewarding places. Priority will be given to clubs who have assisted in stewarding the Evening Echo Womens Mini-Marathon
Contact
Clubs and volunteers should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., phone 087 2772922
Cork Airport A Lust For Life Runway Run 5k Race - The Build-up - Behind the Scenes 2015 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.
The Vhi A Lust For Life Cork Airport 5k is organised and hosted by Cork Athletics, with the assistance of Cork athletics clubs, on behalf of Athletics Ireland and the Irish Independent. A portion of the entry fee is donated to the Cork City Hospitals Children's Club. Cork Athletics receives a fee for organising and hosting the event, and the clubs providing stewards for the event also receive funding. The funds received, both by Cork Athletics and it's member clubs, are ploughed back into athletics in Cork.
Cork Athletics is a not-for-profit voluntary organisation. The Officers, Committee members and others who help to run the business of the Board are all volunteers, who give their time and expertise, free of charge, for the benefit of the athletes and the sport.
Cork Athletics is a designated Sports Body, Registered GS Number 3014 - Cork County Board (Athletics Association of Ireland) - under Section 235 Taxes Consolidation Act, 1997