Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Gr8 8k Road Race Results - August 2019

Results of GR8 8k Road Race 2019

Mitchelstown

Friday August 9th 2019

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Galtee Runners AC, Mitchelstown


This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer


galtee runners facebook profile photo 2017

 

 Galtee Runners AC Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

Results of Previous Galtee Runners GR8 8k Road Races

 

GR8 8K 2018

 

GR8 8K 2017

 

GR8 8k 2016

 

GR8 8k 2015

 

GR8 8k 2014


Results of GR8 8k Road Race - August 9th 2019

Results courtesy of Galtee Runners AC and Premier Timing

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

Official Results on Premier Timing Website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Niall Shanahan M An Bru AC 00:24:35
2 Charlie O'Donovan M Leevale AC 00:24:49
3 Paul Moloney M Mallow 00:24:51
4 Evan Fitzgerald M Clonmel AC 00:26:20
5 Paddy Cummins M Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 00:26:38
6 Danny Smith M Burncourt 00:27:35
7 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners 00:27:37
8 David Greene M Grange Fermoy AC 00:27:56
9 John Murphy M50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:28:20
10 Niamh Moore F Leevale AC 00:28:48
11 Angela McCann F Clonmel AC 00:29:13
12 Gavin O'Flynn M Bridevale 00:29:15
13 Kealan O'Connor M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:23
14 Brian Carroll M45 Clonmel AC 00:29:32
15 Darren Flynn M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:29:37
16 John Fogerty M40 Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 00:29:48
17 Liam O'Connor M45 Blackwater Tri Club 00:30:01
18 John Gray M Grange Fermoy AC 00:30:12
19 John Callanan M45 DRR 00:30:21
20 Linda Grogan F Dundrum AC 00:30:24
21 Donie Dwane M45 Kilmallock 00:30:43
22 Jim O'Connor M Bridevale 00:30:49
23 Sylvester Cotter M   00:30:56
24 Kevin Griffin M55 Riocht AC 00:31:01
25 Dewis Murphy M DRR 00:31:03
26 Brian O'Connor M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:31:13
27 Gerard Hanley M45 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:31:15
28 Eddie O'Brien MJ Galtee Runners AC 00:31:34
29 John Barry M Castletownroche 00:31:47
30 Shane Hanley M40 Galtee Runners 00:31:49
31 Sean O'Sullivan M45 West Limerick AC 00:31:53
32 Adrian Collins M Blackwater Tri 00:32:25
33 Kieran Duggan M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:32:35
34 Jack Butler M   00:32:35
35 Dermot O'Sullivan M50 Mallow AC 00:32:36
36 William McNamara M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:32:40
37 Tony McMahon M60 Kilmallock AC 00:32:41
38 Tom Quirke M St Nicholas AC 00:32:42
39 James Condon M Grange Fermoy AC 00:32:56
40 Peter O'Brien M Grange Fermoy AC 00:32:58
41 Antoinette Coleman F Bilboa AC 00:33:08
42 Mark Twomey M50 Podistica Torino 00:33:15
43 Vasiliy Neumerzhitskiy M50 Clonmel AC 00:33:16
44 Sean Mehigan M50 Mallow AC 00:33:21
45 Mike Griffin M40 Dooneen AC 00:33:22
46 Aidan Collins M Bridevale 00:33:39
47 Sean Finn M50 Cork Tri Club 00:33:45
48 Billy Lenihan M50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:33:48
49 Verling John Fitzgerald M45 Galtee Runners AC 00:33:50
50 Courtney McGuire F Clonmel AC 00:33:57
51 Dan Cronin M Blackrock 00:34:07
52 Kieran Evans M   00:34:12
53 St John O'Connor M45 St Nicholas AC 00:34:13
54 Francis Morrison M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:34:14
55 Kieran Twomey M50   00:34:17
56 Brendan Houlihan M40 Mooreabbey Milers 00:34:20
57 Kealan Gallagher M   00:34:27
58 Michael Kennedy M   00:34:28
59 Francis McCurtin M   00:34:33
60 Dave O'Regan M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:34:34
61 Michelle Doherty F Clonmel AC 00:34:43
62 Phil Brett F35   00:34:57
63 Nicola Maunsell F45 Clonmel AC 00:35:15
64 Willie Hayes M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:35:20
65 Neil Quinlan M Galtee Runners 00:35:21
66 Rick Houghton M45 North Cork AC 00:35:33
67 Clem Leonard M40 Kerrygold 00:35:35
68 Pat Bransfield M55 St Nicholas AC 00:35:44
69 Ciaran O'Gorman M Galtee Runners 00:35:54
70 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:36:03
71 Ellen Hanley F40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:36:07
72 Tish Ryan F35   00:36:08
73 Brendan O'Driscoll M Rathcormac 00:36:22
74 Anthony Russell M Cahir Meet and Train 00:36:30
75 Michael Bailey M Ballyporeen 00:36:32
76 Martina Moloney F35 Mooreabbey Milers 00:36:41
77 John Casey M60 Mitchelstown 00:36:46
78 Derrick Ryan M40 Mooreabbey Milers 00:36:49
79 Sean Power M60 Mallow AC 00:36:51
80 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:36:54
81 Liam Kiely M Kerrygold Park 00:36:55
82 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:37:00
83 Jack Thebault M50 St Nicholas AC 00:37:18
84 Michael Pratt M55 Grange Fermoy AC 00:37:31
85 Noel Fitzgerald M   00:37:33
86 John Howard M50   00:37:36
87 Kevin Doyle M Mitchelstown 00:37:36
88 Richard Morrison M40 St Nicholas AC 00:37:42
89 Majella McNamara F40 Galtee Runners AC 00:37:44
90 Ned O'Brien M60 Clonmel AC 00:37:58
91 Gary Relihan M45 Mallow AC 00:38:04
92 Stephen Dalton M40 Blackwater 00:38:09
93 PJ Kenneally M40   00:38:11
94 Seamus Barry M45   00:38:17
95 Dan Moynihan M45   00:38:22
96 Noreen O'Keefe F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:38:35
97 Sabrina Hickey F40 Galtee Runners 00:38:37
98 Aaron Kinahan M   00:38:51
99 MJ Croke M   00:38:56
100 Sandra Lawlor F40   00:39:04
101 Barry Murphy M50 Mallow AC 00:39:07
102 John Sheehy M Mitchelstown 00:39:22
103 Reynolds O'Donovan M50 Cork 00:39:37
104 Melissa McCarthy F35 Clonmel AC 00:39:45
105 Brian O'Regan M Galtee Runners 00:39:53
106 Alan Looby M45 St Nicholas AC 00:39:59
107 Josephine Grumbridge F35 Grange Fermoy AC 00:39:59
108 Maurice Tobin M65 Grange Fermoy AC 00:40:14
109 Sarah Evans F   00:40:15
110 John Hanrahan M40   00:40:16
111 Ed O'Dwyer M65 Galtee Runners 00:40:27
112 Seamus Dorney M60 Team IP 00:40:33
113 Micheal O'Rourke M Fanahan McSweeney AC 00:40:39
114 Jack O'Rourke MJ Fanahan McSweeney AC 00:40:41
115 Mary Beth Ryan F40 Togher AC 00:40:52
116 Patricia Ryan F35 Mooreabbey Milers 00:41:01
117 Gildas Raphalen M45   00:41:06
118 Paddy Gyves M65 Mallow AC 00:41:11
119 Catherine O'Sullivan F45 Mitchelstown 00:41:31
120 Colin Dennehy M40   00:41:32
121 Ger Ryan M   00:41:34
122 Daniel Hanrahan M60   00:41:44
123 Mary Thornhill F45 Kildorrery 00:41:47
124 David Hutton M Hairless Hutties 00:41:48
125 Keith Ryan M40   00:41:50
126 Gary Prendergast M   00:41:56
127 Patricia Moloney F45 Dundrum AC 00:42:00
128 Noel Breen M40 Tipperary 00:42:14
129 Mairead Joyce F35 Mitchelstown 00:42:20
130 Eileen Maher F40 Galtee Runners 00:42:23
131 Vinny Ryan M45   00:42:25
132 Susan Conneely F40   00:42:27
133 Pat Murphy M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:42:29
134 Jerry O'Connell M60 Mallow Ac 00:42:32
135 Tom Ryan M   00:42:33
136 Sonya Ryan F35   00:42:34
137 Eileen Flynn F35 Doneraile 00:42:37
138 Lisa Barrow F35 Mallow Ac 00:42:45
139 Monica Roche FJ Galtee Runners AC 00:42:46
140 Regina Cronin F40 Mallow AC 00:43:09
141 Mary Hinchy F60 Mooreabbey Milers 00:43:21
142 Barry Collins M45 St Nicholas AC 00:43:22
143 Orla O'Donoghue F   00:43:23
144 Deirdre Kiely F40 Bridevale 00:43:28
145 Sharon Aherne F50   00:43:51
146 Lina Ryan F45   00:43:52
147 Tommy O'Dwyer M55   00:43:54
148 Martina Butler F45 Dundrum AC 00:43:56
149 Sean Hennessy M45   00:43:58
150 Bridget Martin F   00:44:02
151 Les Mahon M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:44:07
152 Amanda Lenihan F Grange Fermoy AC 00:44:11
153 Angela O'Mahony F50 Grange Fermoy AC 00:44:33
154 Eleanor Ryan F   00:44:34
155 Niall McNicholas M   00:45:25
156 Sinead Kelly F   00:45:32
157 Damien McCurry M   00:45:41
158 Noirin Collins F35 Glanworth 00:45:45
159 Norma Harrington F60 Galtee Runners 00:45:52
160 Catherine Ryan F40   00:45:54
161 Myles McHugh M65 Clonmel AC 00:45:58
162 Eamonn Crowley M65 Clonmel AC 00:46:11
163 Gerard Hannon M Doneraile 00:46:14
164 Ann McCarthy F55 Doneraile 00:46:14
165 Deirdre O'Brien F Doneraile 00:46:15
166 Louise Walsh F35 Kildorrery 00:46:17
167 Mary Lee F60 St Catherines AC 00:47:25
168 John Delaney M50 Maranthon Club Ireland 00:47:26
169 Liz Powell F55   00:47:26
170 Elaine Murphy F45 Dundrum AC 00:48:16
171 Paul Ennis M Hairless Hutties 00:49:02
172 Denise Murray F45 St Nicholas AC 00:49:28
173 Tess Casey FJ   00:49:54
174 Rachel O'Sullivan FJ   00:49:54
175 Brid Irwin F35   00:50:06
176 Billy Caball M65 Rising Sun AC 00:50:38
177 Suzanne Courtney F50   00:51:01
178 Jane O'Shea F50   00:51:10
179 Mary Lane F50   00:51:13
180 Michelle O'Sullivan F   00:52:33
181 Jeremy O'Sullivan M40   00:52:33
182 Cathy O'Brien F55 Mitchelstown 00:54:02
183 Kathleen Casey F50 Mitchelstown 00:54:42
184 Mary Ahern Casey F55   00:56:17
185 Mark Magner F Mooreabbey Milers 00:57:31

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design