Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Gr8 8k Road Race Results - August 2017

Results of GR8 8k Road Race 2017

Mitchelstown

Friday August 11th 2017

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Galtee Runners AC, Mitchelstown


This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer


 galtee runners facebook profile photo 2017

 Galtee Runners AC Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 
Road Races this Month - August 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

Results of Previous Galtee Runners GR8 8k Road Races

GR8 8k 2016

GR8 8k 2015

GR8 8k 2014


Results of GR8 8k Road Race - August 11th 2017

Results courtesy of Galtee Runners AC and Premier Timing

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 Official Results on Premier Timing Website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 David Mansfield M Clonliffe Harriers 0:24:54
2 Eric Curran M Leevale 0:25:08
3 Eoin Sugrue M Banteer 0:26:36
4 Donal Coakley M Leevale 0:26:38
5 Paddy Cummins M Moycarkey Coolcroo 0:27:09
6 Bryan Crowley M40 Watergrasshill AC 0:27:19
7 John Murray M45 Grange Fermoy AC 0:28:13
8 Kealan O'Connor M40 Grange Fermoy AC 0:28:16
9 Dennis Lyons M40 St Finbarrs AC 0:28:22
10 Mark Collins M Max Runners 0:28:40
11 David Hanlon M40 Limerick AC 0:28:52
12 John Beecher M St Catherines 0:29:05
13 Edwin Cashman M Midleton AC 0:29:20
14 Peader Lucey M40 Mallow 0:29:30
15 Allan Carr M St Catherines 0:29:46
16 Patrick Roche M Carrick an Suir AC 0:29:51
17 Brendan O'Mahony M45 Grange Fermoy 0:29:54
18 Gavin O'Regan M Grange Fermoy AC 0:29:55
19 Eamonn Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy 0:30:13
20 Eddie O'Brien MJ Galtee Runners 0:30:18
21 Orla Tuohy F Fermoy 0:30:19
22 Janusz Chelstowski M   0:30:20
23 Darren Flynn M40 Grange Fermoy 0:30:24
24 John Gray M Grange Fermoy AC 0:30:37
25 Joe Gough M60 West Waterford 0:30:49
26 Maurice Hope M An Bru AC 0:30:53
27 Dave O'Connor M St Catherines 0:31:03
28 Sean Twohig M Duhallow AC 0:31:14
29 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners 0:31:25
30 Verling John F Fitzgerald M45 Galtee Runners 0:31:36
31 Patrick Bowe M45 Moyne AC 0:31:39
32 Francis Morrisson M40 Grange Fermoy 0:31:44
33 Tony McMahon M55 Kilmallock AC 0:31:46
34 Grainne O'Callaghan F North Cork AC 0:31:47
35 Alan O'Brien M Mitchelstown 0:31:50
36 Joan Ennis F50 Grange Fermoy AC 0:31:57
37 Kevin Hayes M40 St Catherines 0:32:04
38 David Yelverton M Watergrasshill AC 0:32:05
39 Conor Clancy MJ Mitchelstown 0:32:09
40 Ciaran O'Gorman M Galtee Runners 0:32:12
41 James Moakley M Kilworth 0:32:16
42 Paul Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy 0:32:18
43 Peter O'Brien M Grange Fermoy 0:32:21
44 Ellen Hanley F40 Grange Fermoy 0:32:29
45 Niall Bennis M Limerick Country Club AC 0:32:44
46 Brendan Collins M40 St Nicholas AC 0:32:49
47 Denis Guiry M45 Donoughmore 0:32:53
48 Kevin Doyle M45 Grange Fermoy 0:32:59
49 Neil Proven M50 Clonmel AC 0:33:00
50 Bill O'Keeffee M50 St Catherines 0:33:04
51 Billy Lenihan M50 Grange Fermoy AC 0:33:06
52 Edmond Kinane M50 St Nicholas AC 0:33:09
53 Donie Dwane M40 Kilmallock AC 0:33:16
54 Cathal Daly M40 Mallow AC 0:33:17
55 Shane Hanley M40 Galtee Runners 0:33:20
56 Stephen Ryan M45 Ballymore Cobh 0:33:27
57 Brendan Hickey M40 St Catherines 0:33:27
58 Neil Quinlan M Galtee Runners 0:33:35
59 Jennifer Montague F Cobh 0:33:36
60 Denis McCarthy M50 East Cork AC 0:33:40
61 Charlene Wiley F Galtee Runners 0:33:46
62 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 0:33:49
63 Mike Griffin M40 Dooneen AC 0:33:53
64 Liam Molan M   0:34:02
65 Anthony Russell M   0:34:06
66 Gillian Sohun F45 Grange Fermoy AC 0:34:06
67 Don Walsh M   0:34:08
68 Eamonn McGrath M45 Fermoy 0:34:11
69 Michael Abernehy M Midleton AC 0:34:11
70 John Paul McCarthy M Kilmallock AC 0:34:13
71 John O'Connor M40 St Nicholas AC 0:34:17
72 Pat Kennedy M40 Kildorrery 0:34:20
73 Mark Nyham M50 Grange Fermoy AC 0:34:23
74 Vadim Lisanskij M Kilmallock AC 0:34:33
75 Michael Whelan M55   0:34:36
76 Vincent Murphy M40 Watergrasshill AC 0:34:41
77 Keith Buckley M Grange Fermoy 0:34:55
78 William McNamara M40   0:34:57
79 Mark Pyne M40 Grange Fermoy 0:35:16
80 Tommy Lee M45 Kilfinane AC 0:35:19
81 John Tobin M40 Kilworth 0:35:28
82 Blaithin Keating F40 Watergrasshill AC 0:35:30
83 Don Pyne M Grange Fermoy AC 0:35:33
84 Seamus Girdsky MJ New York 0:35:36
85 Ned O'Brien M60 Conmel AC 0:35:40
86 Kieran Twomey M50   0:35:47
87 Jack Thebault M50 St Nicholas AC 0:35:47
88 Denis Davern M50 Galtee Runners 0:35:51
89 Catherine O'Sullivan F40 Galtee Runners 0:35:52
90 John Swanton M Galtee Runners 0:36:03
91 Mick Roche M Rebelb654CF 0:36:10
92 Conor Murphy M Clonmel AC 0:36:21
93 Dermot Johnmson M45 Bartlemy 0:36:31
94 Aidan Barry M45 St Catherines 0:36:37
95 Kieran Murphy M40 St Catherines 0:36:39
96 Colette O'Donoghue F35 Watergrasshill AC 0:36:40
97 Maurice Tobin M65 Grange Fermoy AC 0:36:45
98 Paul Brophy M40 Rathcormac 0:36:50
99 Aodhyan Twohig M   0:36:51
100 Paul Mulcahy M50 St Catherines 0:37:04
101 Niamh Morrissey F   0:37:13
102 Anna Erfurth F35 Carrigtwohill AC 0:37:19
103 Gerard Burke M40 St Nicholas AC 0:37:23
104 Aisling McEvoy F35 Watergrasshill AC 0:37:42
105 Lukasz Wokilinski M Galtee Wheelers 0:37:45
106 Aidan O'Donovan M40 Midleton 0:38:04
107 Ray Kenny M40 Kilworth 0:38:05
108 Paul Aherne M40 Kilfinane AC 0:38:07
109 Pat Bransfield M55 St Nicholas AC 0:38:07
110 Roisin Ronayne F40   0:38:13
111 Ray Hayes M40   0:38:16
112 Rick Houghton M45   0:38:18
113 Alan Murphy M40 Midleton 0:38:19
114 John Fox M45   0:38:21
115 Gerard Condon M50   0:38:27
116 Des White M50 Grange Fermoy AC 0:38:27
117 Ed O'Dwyer M65 Galtee Runners 0:38:35
118 Mary Pyke F45 Mooreabbey Milers 0:38:42
119 James Hanley M   0:38:44
120 Michael Reynolds M60 Kilmallock AC 0:38:50
121 Derry Tierney M50 Churchtown 0:38:52
122 John Gallagher M45 Kildorrery 0:38:56
123 Seamus Dorney M55   0:39:03
124 Barry Leonard M40   0:39:04
125 Eddie Prendergast M55 Clonmel AC 0:39:06
126 Catherine Clancy F50 St Catherines 0:39:12
127 Georgina Cunningham F40 St Catherines 0:39:19
128 Diarmuid Molan M Mitchelstown 0:39:25
129 Adrian Tanner M40 St Catherines 0:39:25
130 Grainne Whalley F40 Mallow 0:39:30
131 John Drishane M St Nicholas AC 0:39:31
132 Pat Murphy M45 Watergrasshill AC 0:39:32
133 Carol Lewis F Galtee Runners 0:39:32
134 Ben Begley M   0:39:41
135 Mellissa McCarthy F35 Clonmel AC 0:39:42
136 Patricia Barry F40 St Catherines 0:39:43
137 John Howard M45   0:39:56
138 Emilija Dorgan M40 Grange Fermoy AC 0:40:17
139 Maire Murphy F Knochanoer 0:40:25
140 David Hutton M Team HH 0:40:33
141 Meg Murphy F50 Mallow 0:40:35
142 Lisa Finn F40 Mallow 0:40:37
143 Darragh Wiley M45 Malow 0:40:37
144 Alan Looby M45 St Nicholas AC 0:40:42
145 Patrick Morrisson M45 St Nicholas AC 0:40:43
146 Rory McLoughlin M45 Ballyporeen 0:40:46
147 John Walshe M65 East Cork AC 0:40:56
148 Etha Murphy F45 St Nicholas AC 0:40:58
149 Jenna Leetch F35 St Nicholas AC 0:40:59
150 Liz Foley F45 St Nicholas AC 0:41:07
151 Anthony O'Brien M40   0:41:08
152 Paudie Donegan M40   0:41:09
153 Andreas O'Regan M Team HH 0:41:09
154 Aileen Cotter F35 St Nicholas AC 0:41:30
155 Colin Kinnane M Kilmallock AC 0:41:39
156 Margie O'Connor F Churchtown 0:41:44
157 Grainne Lynch F40 Mitchelstown 0:42:00
158 PJ Quirke M55 Pallasgreen 0:42:03
159 Aisling Carey F35 Killmallock AC 0:42:04
160 Jamie Walsh M Galtee Runners 0:42:12
161 Mary Shanahan F35 Dundrum AC 0:42:14
162 Brianna Colfer M Galtee Runners 0:42:17
163 Sabrina Hickey F40 Galtee Runners 0:42:19
164 Sarah Gough F KCH 0:42:21
165 Elaine Murphy F45 Dundrum AC 0:42:24
166 Aileen Murphy F35 Galtee Runners 0:42:41
167 Catherine Hanlon F40 Churchtown 0:42:46
168 Michael O'Hanrahan M40 Ballyporeen 0:42:53
169 Kadren Geasley F35 Ballymore Cobh 0:42:55
170 Brendan Hennessy M40 An Bru 0:43:02
171 Nelius O'Flynn M50 St Nicholas 0:43:16
172 Oliver Murphy M40 Grange Fermoy 0:43:22
173 Katie Murphy F35 Churchtown 0:43:34
174 Trach Doody F40 Mallow 0:43:50
175 Rchard O'Meara M Galtee Runners 0:43:50
176 Julie Ryan F45 Ballyduff 0:44:15
177 Jerry Forde M65 Blarney - Enniscarra 0:44:19
178 Marie Keneally F40 Araglen 0:44:19
179 Patricia Moloney F45 Dundrum AC 0:44:20
180 Myles McHugh M70 Clonmel AC 0:44:22
181 Niamh Pyne F40 Max Runners 0:44:28
182 Sinead Smyth F Cahir 0:44:29
183 Andy Moloney M45 Cahir 0:44:29
184 Angela O'Mahony F45 Grange Fermoy 0:44:43
185 Gerard McSweeney M50 St Nicholas AC 0:44:47
186 Noreen Hannon F35   0:44:49
187 Brendan Hannon M45   0:44:49
188 Noreen Daley F45 Conna 0:44:57
189 Carol Condon F   0:45:01
190 Leslie Feeney F55 Conna 0:45:08
191 Emer Lee F50 Kilfinane AC 0:45:37
192 Michelle Middleton F45 Charleville 0:45:39
193 Pat O'Keeffe M65 North Cork 0:45:39
194 Aoife Gilbane F Kilfinane AC 0:45:45
195 Mary Lee F55 Conna 0:45:47
196 Mary Hyland F   0:46:05
197 Denise Murphy F40 St Nicholas AC 0:46:12
198 Martina Moloney F35 Churchtown 0:46:22
199 Maria Herlihy F Killarney 0:46:39
200 Anita Herlihy F35 Churchown 0:46:40
201 Eithne Bermingham F45 Grange Fermoy 0:46:43
202 Edwina Casey F Galtee Runners 0:46:51
203 Rosemary Wiley F35 Galtee Runners 0:46:51
204 Lisa Brenock F40 Galtee Runners 0:46:51
205 Norma Harrington F60   0:46:54
206 Anne Lynch F40 Galtee Runners 0:47:01
207 Mary Colfer F55 Galtee Runners 0:47:01
208 Aisling O'Neill F40 Mallow AC 0:47:30
209 Yvonne Kertsch F40 Buttevant 0:47:30
210 Colette Lewis F40   0:47:39
211 Carol Collins F50 St Nicholas 0:47:47
212 Bridget Fuller F45 Lismore 0:47:55
213 Michelle Lenihan F Ballingarry 0:48:15
214 Olivia Murphy F40 Mallow 0:48:24
215 Oonagh Carey F Rathcormac 0:48:44
216 Joan O'Connor F55 Galtee Runners 0:49:14
217 Grainne Browne JF Mitchelstown 0:49:14
218 Paul Ennis M Team HH 0:49:20
219 Mark Ryan M45 Charleville 0:49:27
220 Suzanne Countney F50   0:49:29
221 Cathy Bailey F40 Galtee Runners 0:49:31
222 Cathy O'Brien F60   0:49:31
223 Helen Kelly F35   0:49:39
224 Mark Wade M40   0:49:42
225 Noreen Holmes F50 Tipperary 0:50:06
226 Helen Mehigan F45 Mallow 0:50:27
227 Amanda Lenihan F Grange Fermoy 0:50:35
228 Janette Power F Grange Fermoy 0:50:36
229 Noreen Kennedy F An Bru AC 0:50:50
230 Sophie Graham F   0:51:00
231 Marie Barry F35 St Nicholas AC 0:51:12
232 Yvonne Linehan F35   0:51:17
233 Claire Lomansney F35 Grange Fermoy 0:51:28
234 Liz Hartnett F Grange Fermoy AC 0:51:39
235 Frances O'Leary F North Cork 0:51:39
236 Amanda Ryan F North Cork 0:52:10
237 Maggie Dunne F70 Grange Fermoy 0:52:21
238 Kathleen Casey F50   0:52:23
239 John Casey M55   0:52:24
240 Trish Hally F40 Tipperary 0:52:39
241 Teresa Sweeney F35 Mitchelstown 0:52:58
242 Ian O'Sullivan M North Cork AC 0:53:36
243 Aoife Collins F45 Charleville 0:53:36
244 Breda Kennedy F45 St Nicholas AC 0:55:46
245 Andrea Quirke F St Nicholas 0:56:06
246 Richie Lillis MJ   0:56:22
247 Richard Lillis M45   0:56:22
248 Martina Cliffe F50 Blackwater 0:58:54
249 Trevor Donoher M40   01:00:41
250 Mairead O'Brien F35   01:00:41
251 Madry Meeney F50   01:01:51

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design