Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of GR8 Road Race August 2016

GR8 Road Race Results 2016

Mitchelstown, 19:30pm, Friday, August 5th 2016


This event was run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

Organised and hosted by Galtee Runners AC, Mitchelstown


This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

Cork Athletics Homepage

Galtee Runners AC Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Results of Athletics Ireland registered events - June 2015 to date

Results of Athletics Ireland registered events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 Previous GR8 Results - 2014 & 2015

Results of GR8 2014

Results of GR8 2015

 

Results of GR8 Road Race 2016

Results courtesy of hosts Galtee Runners and Premier Timing Systems
Official Results on Premier Timing Systems website

Premier Timing Systems Logo

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Declan Moore M Bilboa AC 00:25:57
2 Kenneth Rogers M St Johns A C 00:26:20
3 Danny Smith M Ballynonty AC 00:27:10
4 Mark Walsh M Leevale A C 00:27:15
5 Paul Maloney M Mallow 00:27:30
6 Eoin Sugrue M40 Banteer 00:27:37
7 Finbarr O'Dwyer M40 Leevale A C 00:28:03
8 Kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill 00:28:10
9 Emma Murphy F St Finbarrs 00:28:20
10 Paddy Cummins M Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 00:28:35
11 Michael Ryan M Dundrum AC 00:29:14
12 Ian Kelly M West Limerick AC 00:29:16
13 Kevin O'Leary M NA 00:29:53
14 PJ Carey M40 Kilmallock AC 00:29:59
15 Donal Murphy M Mallow AC 00:30:28
16 Martin Hennessy M Kilfinane AC 00:30:51
17 Janusz Chelstowski M Mitchelstown 00:30:53
18 JT Ryan M Mooreabbey Milers 00:31:25
19 Tom Bennett M Ballysaggart AC 00:31:35
20 John Gray M Grange Fermoy AC 00:31:39
21 Denis Kelleher M50 Leevale A C 00:31:39
22 Brian O'Connor M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:31:42
23 Eoin Healy JM Bween Trail Blazers 00:32:02
24 Maurice Hope M An Bru AC 00:32:05
25 Linda Grogan F Dundrum AC 00:32:09
26 Michael Moore M50 Dundrum AC 00:32:10
27 Tony McMahon M55 Kilmallock AC 00:32:12
28 Shane Hanley M Galtee Runners A C 00:32:26
29 Sean Mehigan M45 Mallow AC 00:32:27
30 Rae Liston M NA 00:32:32
31 Conor Bartley M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:32:34
32 Sharon Rynne F Kilmurray Ibrickane 00:32:37
33 Darren Flynn M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:32:45
34 Aidan Buckley M40 Mallow AC 00:32:49
35 Donal O'Regan M Galtee Runners A C 00:32:51
36 Mike Hayes M Kilfinane AC 00:33:01
37 Brendan Collins M40 St Nicholas AC 00:33:08
38 David O'Keeffe M40 NA 00:33:15
39 Liam Butler M55 Dundrum AC 00:33:17
40 Edmond Kinane M45 St Nicholas AC 00:33:37
41 Michael O'Callaghan M40 Caherconlish 00:33:41
42 Kevin Lenihan M Mooreabbey Milers 00:33:41
43 Phillip Brett M NA 00:33:44
44 Donncha Enright M Kilmallock AC 00:33:45
45 Peter O'Brien M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:33:48
46 Tadhg O'Callaghan M NA 00:33:54
47 Stephen Linehan M Glanworth 00:34:01
48 Chris Gallahue M Mooreabbey Milers 00:34:21
49 Eddie Walsh M50 NA 00:34:41
50 Mike Griffen M40 Dooneen AC 00:34:43
51 Alan O'Brien M Mitchelstown 00:34:44
52 Liam O'Sullivan M West Limerick AC 00:34:48
53 Trevor Kenneally M Garryvoe 00:34:58
54 Paul Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:34:59
55 John Swanton M Galtee Runners A C 00:35:02
56 St John O'Connor M40 St Nicholas AC 00:35:09
57 Tommy Lee M45 Kilfinane AC 00:35:22
58 James Fletcher M45 Galtee Runners A C 00:35:26
59 Mei-Ming Cronin JF Doneraile 00:35:27
60 Derek Goggin M40 NA 00:35:27
61 William McNamara M45 Mitchelstown 00:35:31
62 James O'Brien M Clonmel 00:35:35
63 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:35:35
64 Anna Byrne F50 Clonmel AC 00:35:37
65 David Harte M45 Galtee Runners A C 00:35:40
66 Elaine O'Donoghue F35 Riverstick AC 00:35:41
67 Denis Davern M50 Galtee Runners A C 00:35:45
68 Johnny Bluett M40 North Cork AC 00:35:53
69 Eamonn Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:35:54
70 Shane Murphy JM NA 00:35:55
71 Phillip Keane M NA 00:35:55
72 John Maher M40 Fermoy 00:35:56
73 Brian O'Riordan M Kilfinane AC 00:35:56
74 Catherine Howard F50 NA 00:35:57
75 Donie Dwane M45 Kilmallock AC 00:35:58
76 Neil Quinlan M Galtee Runners A C 00:36:05
77 John Howard M Kildorrery Harriers 00:36:05
78 Keith Buckley M Grange Fermoy AC 00:36:08
79 Brendan Daly M40 North Cork AC 00:36:36
80 Willie Fitzgerald M55 Kilmallock AC 00:36:39
81 Eamonn McGrath M50 NA 00:36:47
82 Karen Kenny F35 Grange Fermoy AC 00:36:50
83 Kathleen O'Sullivan F Kilfinane AC 00:36:59
84 Mick Beston M55 Mitchelstown 00:37:00
85 Dave Bartley M55 Fermoy 00:37:01
86 Kevin Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:37:12
87 Packie Riordan M An Bru AC 00:37:20
88 Denis Cogan M40 none 00:37:23
89 Ben Lynch M65 NA 00:37:28
90 Eddie O'Dwyer M60 NA 00:37:30
91 Kieran Twomey M50 Mallow 00:37:33
92 Michael Pratt M55 Grange Fermoy AC 00:37:33
93 Donal O'Brien M60 St Nicholas AC 00:37:37
94 Donal Casey M45 Clonmel 00:37:42
95 Ciarain O Laighin M40 Cork 00:37:46
96 Michael Murphy M Duhallow AC 00:38:00
97 John Tobin M40 Kilworth 00:38:06
98 Dave Roche M40 Kildorrery Harriers 00:38:06
99 Lisa Buckley F Mallow AC 00:38:14
100 Stephen Dalton M40 Blackwater Tri 00:38:21
101 Sean Lane M Mitchelstown 00:38:26
102 Paul Aherne M45 Kilfinane AC 00:38:32
103 Gary Gill M60 Cahir 00:38:50
104 Pat Kennedy M40 NA 00:38:51
105 Nick Roche M NA 00:38:55
106 John Fox M45 NA 00:39:01
107 Aiden Barry M45 St Catherines 00:39:06
108 Ben Murphy M Kilfinane AC 00:39:13
109 Majella McNamara W45 Galtee Runners A C 00:39:20
110 John Gallagher M45 Kildorrery 00:39:24
111 Paddy Bourke M Mooreabbey Milers 00:39:28
112 Maire O'Sullivan W45 Limerick Country Club 00:39:29
113 Mellissa McCarthy F35 Clonmel 00:39:31
114 James Keogh M45 Kilfinane AC 00:39:34
115 Robbie O'Sullivan JM Galtee Runners A C 00:39:46
116 Patrick Hartigan M Mooreabbey Milers 00:39:59
117 Barry McCarthy M45 Freemount 00:40:08
118 John Howard M50 Fermoy 00:40:12
119 Michael O'Brien M45 Ballincollig 00:40:33
120 John Drislane M St Nicholas AC 00:40:36
121 Jamie Hannon M Mitchelstown 00:40:42
122 Jamies Walsh M Galtee Runners A C 00:40:43
123 Ray Hayes M40 NA 00:40:45
124 Donal Murphy M45 Rockchater Fermoy 00:40:46
125 Oliver Murphy M40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:40:47
126 Emilija Dorgan F35 Grange Fermoy AC 00:40:50
127 Ben Begley M Killmallock AC 00:40:50
128 Allen Cotter M St Nicholas AC 00:40:54
129 James Hanley M NA 00:41:01
130 Alan Looby M45 St Nicholas AC 00:41:02
131 Kerry Constant M60 NA 00:41:05
132 Pat Collins M50 Fermoy 00:41:07
133 Helen Hennessy F An Bru AC 00:41:12
134 Barry Collins M40 St Nicholas AC 00:41:22
135 John Sheehy M Mitchelstown 00:41:30
136 Julie Riordan F50 North Cork AC 00:41:30
137 Gerard Condon M NA 00:41:33
138 Yvonne Mason F40 Ballybacon 00:41:41
139 Patricia Barry F40 St Catherines 00:41:49
140 Suzanne Meskell Brosnan F40 NA 00:42:09
141 Jan Domietkowski M45 NA 00:42:27
142 Betty Cahill F45 Max Runners 00:42:40
143 Sean Heelan M45 Kilfinane AC 00:42:43
144 Carol Barry F45 NA 00:42:44
145 Des McCarthy M55 NA 00:42:47
146 Carmel Sheehy F45 NA 00:42:56
147 Mark Clery M Kilmallock AC 00:43:04
148 Maria O'Toole F45 NA 00:43:12
149 Mary Pyke F40 Mooreabbey Milers 00:43:22
150 Gildas Raphalen M40 Mitchelstown 00:43:22
151 Denise O'Brien F40 St Nicholas AC 00:43:24
152 Troy Spink M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:43:44
153 Grainne Lynch F35 NA 00:43:49
154 Michael Mullins M NA 00:43:51
155 Jason Lane M Mooreabbey Milers 00:44:12
156 Cathy Bailey F40 Galtee Runners A C 00:44:26
157 Angela McNamara F40 NA 00:44:28
158 Claire Cosgrave F Mallow AC 00:44:44
159 Bobby Baker JM Mitchelstown 00:44:55
160 Gavin O'Donoghue JM Mitchelstown 00:44:58
161 Jerry Teahan M45 St Nicholas AC 00:45:02
162 John Frazer M65 Mooreabbey Milers 00:45:16
163 Eilis Hennessy F40 An Bru AC 00:45:34
164 Bartholomew Kearney M65 Leevale A C 00:45:35
165 Helen Murphy F55 An Bru AC 00:45:37
166 Roger Samson M50 Mooreabbey Milers 00:45:39
167 David Conroy JM Grange Fermoy AC 00:45:40
168 John Brady M60 North Cork AC 00:45:47
169 Fiona Doody F40 North Cork AC 00:45:47
170 Olivia Mullins F40 Kilfinane AC 00:45:53
171 Sinead Sheridan F45 Grange 00:45:57
172 Margaret O'Flynn F50 St Nicholas AC 00:46:08
173 Eithne Bermingham F45 Kilworth 00:46:10
174 Gerard O'Connell M55 Liscarroll 00:46:22
175 Danielle Nevin F Mooreabbey Milers 00:46:43
176 Patricia Ryan F Mooreabbey Milers 00:46:52
177 Yvonne Kertsch M45 Buttevant AC 00:47:00
178 Mary Colfer M55 Galtee Runners A C 00:47:09
179 Mary Philpott F45 Cork 00:47:15
180 Emer Lee F50 Kilfinane AC 00:47:22
181 Mary Delaney F45 Glanmire 00:47:33
182 Pam Cummins F35 Ballybacon 00:47:58
183 Daniel O'Sullivan M Rathcormac 00:48:01
184 Joan O'Connor F50 Galtee Runners A C 00:48:11
185 Susan Heffernan F35 Max Runners 00:48:34
186 Kelly Hyland F Mitchelstown 00:48:41
187 Katie O'Riordan F Watergrasshill 00:48:49
188 Norma Harrington F55 NA 00:48:51
189 Eileen Corcoran F60 St Nicholas AC 00:49:00
190 Isobel Hanley F NA 00:49:18
191 James Connolly JM Mitchelstown 00:49:24
192 Rebecca Carey JF NA 00:49:24
193 Katie Aherne JF NA 00:49:24
194 Jake Fox JM Mitchelstown 00:49:24
195 Aishling Breedy F35 NA 00:49:32
196 Margaret Gill F55 Cahir 00:49:44
197 Catherine O'Sullivan F45 Kilfinane AC 00:50:21
198 Aine O'Riordan F40 Kilfinane AC 00:50:21
199 Marie Meade F40 Galtee Runners A C 00:50:27
200 Cathy O'Brien F50 Mitchelstown 00:50:56
201 John Casey M55 Galtee Runners A C 00:50:58
202 Valerie Culloty F45 Max Runners 00:51:07
203 Rebecca Mulcahy F Tramore AC 00:51:13
204 Margaret Flynn F40 Grange Fermoy AC 00:51:22
205 Mike Casey M45 Galtee Runners A C 00:51:43
206 Catherine Doyle F40 Mallow 00:51:56
207 Gillian Carver F Doneraile 00:52:31
208 Susan Carver F35 Elton 00:52:31
209 Gabrielle O'Donoghue F Mitchelstown 00:52:47
210 Kelly Kearney F40 Max Runners 00:52:55
211 Claire Scanlan F40 Max Runners 00:52:55
212 Phile Cole F50 North Cork AC 00:54:04
213 Maeve English F NA 00:55:18
214 Linda McDonnell F NA 00:55:18
215 Philomena Keating F Kilfinane AC 00:58:33
216 Bernice Glavin F55 Marathon Club Ire 00:59:16
217 Joanne Sheehy F45 Kilfinane AC 00:59:31
218 Christina Knox F50 Shin Splinters 00:59:35
219 Marie Bourke F NA 00:59:35
220 Teresa Sheehy O'Brien F35 Kilfinane AC 01:00:23
221 Mary Meaney F50 NA 01:01:51
222 Helen Kelly F Kilfinane AC 01:01:57
223 Noreen Kennedy F An Bru AC 01:03:57
224 Natasha Flynn F Fermoy 01:08:32
225 Donna O'Sullivan F Rathcormac 01:08:32

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design