Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Gr8 8k Road Race Results - August 2018

Results of GR8 8k Road Race 2018

Mitchelstown

Friday August 10th 2018

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Galtee Runners AC, Mitchelstown


This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer


galtee runners facebook profile photo 2017

 Galtee Runners AC Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork


 

podium image

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - August 2018

 

Results of Previous Galtee Runners GR8 8k Road Races

GR8 8K 2017

GR8 8k 2016

GR8 8k 2015

GR8 8k 2014


Results of GR8 8k Road Race - August 10th 2018

Results courtesy of Galtee Runners AC and Premier Timing

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

Official Results on Premier Timing Website

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kevin Maunsell M Clonmel AC 00:23:57
2 Paul Maloney M Mallow ac 00:24:46
3 Colin merritt M Glenville 00:25:43
4 Mark Collins M Grange Fermoy 00:26:50
5 Evan Fitzgerald M Clonmel AC 00:26:57
6 Nigel Sheehan M Youghal 00:27:16
7 Gary Clerkin M45 Grange Fermoy 00:27:57
8 Danny Smith M40 Burncourt 00:28:12
9 Dave O'Connor M St catherines 00:28:23
10 Richie Reid M40 Portlaoise ac 00:28:30
11 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee runners 00:28:40
12 Conor Ryan M Clonmel A/C 00:28:41
13 John Murphy M45 Grange Fermoy 00:28:50
14 Edwin Cashman M Midleton AC 00:29:04
15 Phil Carey M Mallow ac 00:29:06
16 Eamonn Morrissey M Dundrum AC 00:29:08
17 Noel Marum M50 Portlaoise ac 00:29:09
18 Martina Kiely F ST Finbarrs 00:29:18
19 Gary Walsh M Bweeng Trailblazers 00:29:52
20 John Hartnett M Grange Fermoy 00:30:12
21 Brian Carroll M45 IMRA 00:30:18
22 Pat Costigan M45 St Catherines AC 00:30:42
23 Conor Bartley M45 Grange Fermoy ac 00:31:06
24 Ted O'Leary M45 West Waterford ac 00:31:10
25 Linda Grogan F Dundrum ac 00:31:11
26 Michael Cussen M40 West Limerick 00:31:24
27 Brian Landers M40 Youghal A/C 00:31:32
28 Oliver wims M40 Mitchelstown 00:31:35
29 Patrick Shanks M40 Limerick 00:31:45
30 Eddie O'Brien MJ Galtee Runners 00:31:49
31 Spiderman   M   00:31:50
32 Keith Barry M40 St Catherines AC 00:31:55
33 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig ac 00:32:00
34 John Dunphy M45 Eagle AC 00:32:05
35 Brian O'Connor M45 Grange Fermoy ac 00:32:07
36 Ellen Lewis Hanley F Grange Fermoy 00:32:12
37 James Fletcher M40 Mooreabbey Milers 00:32:15
38 Janusz Chelstowski M Kilmallock 00:32:17
39 Paul Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy 00:32:20
40 Edmond Kinane M50 St Nicholas 00:32:20
41 Sean O'Sullivan M45 West Limerick 00:32:20
42 Joan Ennis F Grange Fermoy AC 00:32:21
43 Verling Fitzgerald M45 Galtee Runners 00:32:41
44 Brendan Hickey M40 St Catherines ac 00:32:44
45 Gerar Hanley M45 Mooreabbey Milers 00:32:47
46 Chris O'Connell M40 St Catherines 00:32:49
47 Eoin Butler M40 Churchtown Roadrunners 00:32:50
48 David O'Keeffe M Mitchelstown 00:32:51
49 Fancis Morrisson M40 Grange Fermoy ac 00:32:54
50 Shane Hanley M40 Galtee runners 00:32:56
51 Billy lenihan M50 Grange Fermoy 00:33:03
52 Kieran Murphy M40 St Catherines ac 00:33:05
53 Jason Crosbie M Eagle AC 00:33:06
54 Willie McNamara M40 Mitchelstown 00:33:14
55 Mike Griffin M40 Dooneen A/C 00:33:19
56 St John O'Connor M45 Mallow AC 00:33:23
57 Alan Murphy M40 Midleton ac 00:33:28
58 Niall Lynch M40 Kilmallock 00:33:30
59 Orla O'Rourke F Ballymore Cobh 00:33:34
60 Kieran Duggan M45 Galtee runners 00:33:36
61 Ciaran O'Gorman M Galtee runners 00:33:38
62 Sephen Ryan M45 Ballymore Cobh 00:33:40
63 Dave Bartley M50 Blackwater Tri 00:33:43
64 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:33:45
65 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F Grange Fermoy 00:33:46
66 Keith Buckley M Grange Fermoy AC 00:33:58
67 Mark Nyhan M50 Grange Fermoy 00:34:01
68 Thomas Murphy M Kildorrery Harriers 00:34:04
69 Kieran Dorgan M45 Fermoy 00:34:08
70 Ray Kenny M40 Grange Fermoy ac 00:34:08
71 Annette O'Reilly F Kilfinane AC 00:34:13
72 Donal O'Regan M Galtee runners 00:34:15
73 Kieran Harte M50 St Catherines 00:34:24
74 Pat Kennedy M40 Kildorrery 00:34:27
75 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill ac 00:34:37
76 Gerard Walsh M50 Galtee Runners 00:34:40
77 Anita Loche F Cork 00:34:41
78 John Delaney M45 Grange Fermoy 00:34:46
79 Lisa Crowley F40 Watergrasshill ac 00:34:50
80 Noel Fitzgerald M Mitchelstown 00:34:51
81 Kevin Doyle M45 Fermoy 00:35:00
82 Michael O'Mullain M40 ST Finbarrs 00:35:03
83 Martin Daly M40 Eagle AC 00:35:10
84 Pat Bransfield M55 St Nicholas ac 00:35:16
85 Noel O'Connor M Fermoy 00:35:19
86 Kieran Twomey M50   00:35:20
87 Jack Thebault M50 St Nicholas AC 00:35:21
88 John O'Sullivan M Mallow AC 00:35:25
89 John Swanton M Eagle AC 00:35:55
90 Patrick Bowe M45 Moyne ac 00:35:58
91 Ashleigh Byrne F BTC 00:36:01
92 Richard Morrison M40 St Nicholas 00:36:04
93 Michael Bailey M Ballyporeen 00:36:08
94 Liam O'Sullivan M40 West Limerick 00:36:11
95 Eamon McGrath M50   00:36:16
96 Edmond Forde M45 Mitchelstown 00:36:34
97 Ausra MacKeviciute F Dundrum ac 00:36:34
98 Willie Cody M45 Grange Fermoy 00:36:36
99 Anthony Patterson M45 Bweeng Trialblazers 00:36:36
100 Jenna Leetch F35 St Nicholas ac 00:36:42
101 Ned O'Brien M60 Clonmel ac 00:36:44
102 Eamonn O'Connor M Kerrygold Mtown 00:36:48
103 Nick Roche M Mitchelstown 00:36:57
104 Ann Geary F40 Ballyduff 00:37:13
105 Peter Curtin M40 Glenville 00:37:19
106 Mike Hennessy M40 Grange Fermoy ac 00:37:23
107 Paul Evans M40 St Nicholas ac 00:37:27
108 Clement Lenord F35 Kerrygold Mtown 00:37:32
109 Paddy Leonard M Mitchelstown 00:37:33
110 Mark Pyne M40 Grange Fermoy ac 00:37:34
111 Donal O'Brien M65 St Nicholas 00:37:37
112 James Hanley M Mitchelstown 00:37:40
113 Catherine O'Sullivan F40 Galtee runners 00:37:43
114 Dermot Johnson M45 Bartlemy 00:37:46
115 Stephen Dalten M Blackwater Tri 00:37:47
116 Anthony O'Brien M40   00:37:56
117 Liam Keane M Araglen 00:38:09
118 Trevor Moore M40 Cork 00:38:10
119 Brendan Hannon M45 Kildorrery 00:38:10
120 Gary Relihan M40 Mallow AC 00:38:12
121 Georgina Cunningham F40 St Catherines 00:38:31
122 Rose Bartley F40 Max fitness 00:38:37
123 Anthony Russell M Cahir meet train 00:38:40
124 Niall Pearse M45 Pallasgreen 00:38:42
125 Geraldine Hartnet F Grange Fermoy 00:38:46
126 Martina Aherne F35 West Limerick 00:38:47
127 Seamus Dorney M55 Mitchelstown 00:38:49
128 Kevin Quilligan M60 Mallow AC 00:38:57
129 JJ casey M60 An Post eir 00:39:02
130 Majella McNamara F40 Galtee Runners 00:39:13
131 John Howard M50 Fermoy 00:39:16
132 Noreen O'Keeffe F45 Watergrasshill ac 00:39:20
133 John Hanrahan M   00:39:31
134 Ella Kelleher F Ovens 00:39:45
135 Shane Smyth M Rathcormac 00:39:51
136 Paddy Ryan M St Catherines AC 00:39:54
137 Joan Looby F45 St Nicholas 00:39:57
138 Mary Therese Flynn F40 Mallow AC 00:40:01
139 Emelia Dorgan F35 Grange Fermoy AC 00:40:03
140 Maurice Tobin M65 Grange Fermoy ac 00:40:03
141 Kevin Doyle M Mitchelstown 00:40:06
142 Kevin English M Kildorrery 00:40:07
143 Kate Crowley F Cork 00:40:07
144 Neil Quinlan M Galtee Runners 00:40:08
145 Rory McLoughlin M45 Ballyporeen 00:40:27
146 Edmond O'Dwyer M65 Galtee Runners 00:40:34
147 Melissa McCarthy F35 Clonmel ac 00:40:34
148 John Walshe M65 East Cork ac 00:40:36
149 Jamie Walsh M40 Galtee runners 00:41:08
150 Noreen Daly F45 St Catherines AC 00:41:11
151 Ben Lynch M65 Mitchelstown 00:41:16
152 John O'Gorman M Mitchelstown 00:41:17
153 John Gallagher M45 Kildorrery 00:41:33
154 RoseMary Wiley F Galtee Runners 00:41:48
155 Maurice Jacob M60 St Nicholas ac 00:41:49
156 Nelius O'Flynn M50 St Nicholas ac 00:41:49
157 Jan O'Dwyer F40 Dundrum ac 00:41:50
158 Sarah Russell F Araglen 00:41:52
159 Elaine Clancy F Mitchelstown 00:41:58
160 Jack O'Rourke MJ Mitchelstown 00:42:03
161 Michael O'Rorke M Mitchelstown 00:42:04
162 Brian Browne M45 Bartlemy 00:42:17
163 Aileen Murphy F35 Galtee runners 00:42:20
164 Sabrina Hickey F40 Galtee Runners 00:42:21
165 Les Mahon M45 Grange Fermoy 00:42:27
166 Corina Sheehy F40   00:42:31
167 Sean O'Donovan M40   00:42:31
168 Michael O'Gorman MJ Mitchelstown 00:42:37
169 Susan Conneely F40 Ballyneety 00:42:40
170 Marie Chawke F35 Ballyneety 00:42:40
171 Marie Fuller F40   00:42:46
172 Elizabeth Lynch F40 Kerrygold Park 00:42:47
173 Barry Collins M40 St Nicholas 00:42:50
174 Mags Goggin F35 Fermoy 00:42:54
175 Elaine Murphy F45 Dundrum ac 00:42:55
176 Fiona O'Keeffe F45 mallow ac 00:42:55
177 Lauren Fitzgerald FJ Galtee Runners 00:42:59
178 Pat Murray M45 Watergrasshill ac 00:43:01
179 Fiona Feeney F St Catherines ac 00:43:03
180 Marie Feeney F Ballyduff 00:43:10
181 Aidan Dalton M St Nicholas 00:43:23
182 Marguerite Coffey F Galtee Runners 00:43:38
183 Jerry Forde M65 Blarney 00:43:41
184 Rosaire Kiely F40 Max runners 00:43:56
185 Deirdre Kiely F40 Max runners 00:43:56
186 William Kiely M40 Fermoy 00:43:56
187 Patrica Moloney F45 Dundrum ac 00:44:09
188 Allen Cotter M St Nicholas 00:44:36
189 Lesley Feeney F55 St Catherines ac 00:44:39
190 Denise Murphy F45 St Nicholas ac 00:44:46
191 Seamus Magner M50 Kildorrery 00:45:00
192 Fiona Crispie F45 Glanworth 00:45:21
193 Catriona Browne F40 Kildorrery 00:45:21
194 Carol Collins F50 St Nicholas 00:45:53
195 Angela O'Mahoney F50 Grange Fermoy 00:46:07
196 Deirdre Fitzgibbon F40 Crosshaven 00:46:19
197 Norma Harrington F60 Galtee Runners 00:46:25
198 Noreen Hannon F40 Mitchelstown 00:46:33
199 Michael Coffey F35 Mitchelstown 00:46:33
200 Noirin Collins F35   00:46:37
201 Karen Leahy F40 Ballymore Cobh 00:46:42
202 Niamh Magner F Kildorrery 00:46:57
203 Padraigin Riggs F60 Mooreabbeymilers 00:47:25
204 Kevin Barry M50 Conna 00:47:49
205 Betty Walsh F40 St catherines 00:47:57
206 Conor McCarthy M Blackwater Tri 00:48:04
207 Elaine Moore F35 Glanmire 00:48:21
208 Marie Phelan F Glanmire 00:48:38
209 Joan O'Connor F55 Galtee runners 00:48:52
210 Mike Casey M50 Galtee Runners 00:48:59
211 Niamh Pyne F40 St catherines 00:49:30
212 Susan Gorski F35 Elton 00:49:51
213 Len Hanrahan M45 Mallow ac 00:49:52
214 Susan Brown F40   00:50:07
215 Catriona Ryan F35 Mallow AC 00:50:08
216 Peadar Lucey M40 Mallow AC 00:50:09
217 Meabh English F Mitchelstown 00:50:32
218 Deirdre English F Mitchelstown 00:50:32
219 Jean Russell F Ballyporeen 00:50:38
220 Ellen Fitzgerald F Doneraile A/C 00:50:38
221 Conor Riley MJ Mitchelstown 00:51:56
222 Matthew Riley M Mitchelstown 00:51:56
223 Monica Roche FJ Galtee Runners 00:52:04
224 Mary Lee F55 St Catherines 00:52:39
225 Mary Meaney F50 Mitchelstown 00:52:43
226 Linda Murphy F40   00:53:29
227 Julie Murphy F35 Ballyhooley 00:53:31
228 Rachel O'Sullivan FJ Mitchelstown 00:53:32
229 Niamh Lewis FJ Mitchelstown 00:53:32
230 Carolanne Sheehy F40 Grange Fermoy 00:54:08
231 Liz Hartnett FJ Grange Fermoy ac 00:54:12
232 Pauline O'Connor F35 Grange Fermoy 00:54:12
233 Emma Russell F Cahir meet train 00:55:18
234 Breda Kennedy F45 St Nicholas ac 00:55:39
235 Trish O'Donoghue F45 Cahir meet train 00:55:57

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design