Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Newmarket Christmas Classic 5k Road Race Results 2019

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race

Newmarket

Sunday December 15th 2019


This was an Athletics Ireland registered event

This event was organised and hosted by Duhallow AC


This course was measured by John Holland (Mallow AC), Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

start newmarket 5k classic 2017

Start of Newmarket 5k Classic 2017 Photo: Duhallow AC

 

Duhallow AC Logo small

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous Newmarket 5k Classic Races

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2014

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2015

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2016

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2017

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2018

 

Photos & Videos

 

Polish Runners Club's Newmarket 5k Facebook Photo Album

 

Andre Chomiz's Video/Photo Compilation

 

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2019

Results courtesy of Duhallow AC and Premier Timing

 

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Hiko Tonosa M DSD AC 00:14:11
2 Rory O'Connor M North Cork AC 00:14:32
3 Niall Shanahan M An Bru AC 00:14:33
4 Aian O'Shea M Bantry AC 00:14:46
5 John Shine M Leevale AC 00:14:58
6 Rory Chesser M Ennis Track Club 00:15:12
7 Paul Moloney M40 Mallow AC 00:15:17
8 Colm Turner M Limerick AC 00:15:17
9 Brian Kelly M St Abbans AC 00:15:23
10 Eoin Taggart M Clonliffe Harriers AC 00:15:25
11 Mark Walsh M Leevale AC 00:15:28
12 Cian Kelly MJ St Abbans AC 00:15:37
13 Damien Madigan MJ North Cork AC 00:15:45
14 Eric Curran M Leevale AC 00:15:47
15 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:15:49
16 John Fitzgibbon M Thurles Crokes AC 00:16:06
17 Jonathan Murphy M Leevale AC 00:16:13
18 Mohamed Wahbi M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:18
19 James Grufferty M Leevale AC 00:16:20
20 Tommy O'Brien M45 An Riocht AC 00:16:28
21 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:16:30
22 Shane Simcox M45 Mallow AC 00:16:31
23 Darragh O'Leary MJ Killarney Valley AC 00:16:35
24 John Neville M Leevale AC 00:16:36
25 Shane Cooney M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:38
26 David Greene M Grange Fermoy AC 00:16:42
27 Nick Hogan M Lehenaghmore 00:16:43
28 Stephen Crowley M Mallow 00:16:45
29 James Hayes M Cork Track Club 00:16:45
30 Donal White M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:47
31 Kieran Sheahan M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:16:50
32 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC 00:16:51
33 Andrew Hobbs M Leevale AC 00:16:54
34 Joseph O'Brien M Knocklong 00:16:54
35 Garrett Lordan M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:16:55
36 Gary Walsh M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:16:55
37 Tim Long M An Riocht AC 00:16:56
38 Sheldon Kirkwood M Leevale AC 00:16:58
39 Barry Meade M Banteer 00:17:02
40 Ken O'Mahony M Togher AC 00:17:13
41 Mike Sheehy M40 West Limerick AC 00:17:15
42 John Lynch M40 Tracton AC 00:17:17
43 Ian Kelly M40 West Limerick AC 00:17:31
44 Denis Coughlan M St Finbarrs AC 00:17:33
45 John Longan M St Finbarrs AC 00:17:34
46 Kieran O'Mahony M40 Leevale AC 00:17:36
47 John Cronin M West Muskerry AC 00:17:43
48 Patrick Roche M40 Carrick on Suir AC 00:17:44
49 Ciaran Desmond M Leevale AC 00:17:45
50 Niamh Moore F Leevale AC 00:17:46
51 John Callanan M45 Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:17:48
52 Luke O'Callaghan MJ An Riocht AC 00:17:49
53 Arkadiusz Skupin M40 Poland AC 00:17:49
54 David O'Connor M St Finbarrs AC 00:17:52
55 Dermot Dineen M40 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:17:53
56 John Paul McCarthy M Kilmallock AC 00:17:58
57 Conor Lucey M Macroom parkrun 00:18:08
58 Martina Kiely F35 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:10
59 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:18:12
60 Darren Flynn M45 Grange Fermoy AC 00:18:13
61 Breda Gaffney F45 Mallow AC 00:18:14
62 Trevor Woodgate M40 Mallow AC 00:18:14
63 John O'Connell M St Finbarrs AC 00:18:14
64 John Cahill M45 An Riocht AC 00:18:14
65 Shane Meyler M45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:17
66 Sean Cahillane M45 Love2run Running Club 00:18:20
67 Johnny Moloney M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:18:20
68 Aaron O'Keeffe MJ Duhallow AC 00:18:27
69 Stephen Geoghegan M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:34
70 Mary Daly F40 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:18:36
71 Joe Gough M65 West Waterford AC 00:18:37
72 Donie Dwane M45 Kilmallock AC 00:18:37
73 Adrian McGinley M40 Templemore AC 00:18:41
74 Gerard Hanley M45 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:18:42
75 Billy Lane M Kanturk Roadrunners 00:18:43
76 Brendan Lynch M45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:18:44
77 Trevor Leen M40 An Riocht AC 00:18:44
78 Patrick Rahilly M St Finbarrs AC 00:18:44
79 Niamh Roe F35 Leevale AC 00:18:46
80 Grace Richardson F Kilkenny City Harriers 00:18:47
81 Kevin Griffin M55 An Riocht AC 00:18:48
82 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC 00:18:53
83 Martin O'Reilly M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:18:55
84 Jason Thompson M40 Mount Hillary AC 00:18:55
85 Willie O'Connor M50 Galtee Runners 00:18:59
86 Anthony Buckley MJ Infinty Peak Performance 00:19:08
87 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:19:13
88 Paudie Allen M Newmarket 00:19:14
89 Michael Murphy M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:19
90 Eamonn McEvoy M65 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:21
91 Ruairi Egan M50 Eagle AC 00:19:22
92 Brian Sheehan M Glanmire 00:19:24
93 Dave O'Riordan M40 Leevale AC 00:19:26
94 Rachel Stokes F35 Kerry Crusaders 00:19:26
95 Karl Mitchell F35 Leevale AC 00:19:29
96 Pat Phelan M40 Kilkenny 00:19:33
97 Henry Downes M50 Dooneen AC 00:19:34
98 George O'Sullivan M45 West Limerick AC 00:19:34
99 Aidan Crowley M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:38
100 Dermot Woods M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:39
101 Denis Sheehan M45 Leevale AC 00:19:43
102 Paddy O'Keeffe M Millstreet AC 00:19:43
103 Enda Kiernan M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:19:45
104 Dave Condon M40 Leevale AC 00:19:45
105 Linda O'Connor F45 Carrigaline 00:19:46
106 Michael O'Callaghan M45 Tralee 00:19:48
107 Veronica Colleran F50   00:19:50
108 Darragh O'Sullivan M Douglas 00:19:54
109 Caitriona Barry F45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:19:56
110 Denis O'Shea M45 Macroom 00:19:56
111 Niall McSweeney M Eagle AC 00:19:57
112 Declan Cronin M40 Mallow AC 00:19:57
113 Sean Spratt M40 Buttevant 00:19:58
114 Conor O'Keeffe M Newmarket 00:19:58
115 Jeremy O'Hanlon M50 Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:19:59
116 John Browne M Mallow 00:20:03
117 Peter Ryan M45 Newmarket 00:20:05
118 Eoin O'Connell M40 Newmarket 00:20:05
119 Dean fitzgerald M Rathpeacon 00:20:07
120 Nick Darmody M45 Mallow AC 00:20:08
121 Finbarr Corcoran M Millstreet AC 00:20:08
122 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle AC 00:20:11
123 Diarmuid Holland M45 Macroom 00:20:18
124 Maurice buckley M50 North Cork AC 00:20:20
125 Mark Murphy M40 Newmarket 00:20:25
126 Fergal Barry M Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:28
127 Kieran O'Connor M60 North Cork AC 00:20:30
128 Kieran Lehane M Newmarket 00:20:31
129 Andrew Collins M Newmarket 00:20:33
130 Sharon Cantwell F Moyne AC 00:20:33
131 Ed Hannon M Kilmallock 00:20:34
132 Adrian O'Sullivan M50 Freemount 00:20:36
133 Caroline Murphy F55 Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:37
134 Denis Merritt M50 Mallow AC 00:20:41
135 Michelle Gayer F35 Kanturk 00:20:44
136 Tony Murray M45 Cloyne 00:20:45
137 Gediminas Daskauskas M Ballincollig basketball 00:20:47
138 Tyler O'Halloran M Charleville 00:20:48
139 Alan Burton M Millstreet AC 00:20:48
140 Katarzyna Bobka F35 An Bru AC 00:20:49
141 Sophie Moroney FJ Emerald AC 00:20:53
142 Daniel Culloty M Newmarket 00:20:56
143 Willie Hayes M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:21:02
144 Denis Carroll M60 Eagle AC 00:21:05
145 Mita Mac Domhnaill M65 West Limerick AC 00:21:06
146 Barry O'Connor M Newmarket 00:21:07
147 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:21:08
148 Vinny Power M45 Carrick on Suir AC 00:21:14
149 Alan Morrissey M   00:21:19
150 Jerry Curtin M West Limerick AC 00:21:21
151 Frank O'Connor M50 Tralee 00:21:21
152 Denise Quilter F Millstreet AC 00:21:24
153 Jerry McCarthy M Newmarket 00:21:28
154 Anthony Patterson M50 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:21:32
155 Sarah White F45 Nal 00:21:40
156 Eoin Carroll M40 Doneraile 00:21:42
157 Helen Anderson F45 Clonakilty 00:21:44
158 Donncha Moynihan M50 Tracton AC 00:21:49
159 Mary Sweeney F55 St Finbarrs AC 00:21:51
160 Donal Fallon M Cork Mental Health AC 00:21:54
161 Tomas Kearney M Kilfinane 00:21:55
162 John Murphy M40 Mallow 00:21:56
163 TJ Bodie M Newmarket 00:21:57
164 Brian Barry M Newmarket 00:21:58
165 Fergal Lavery M Kilnaboy AC 00:21:59
166 Majella Diskin F60 An Riocht AC 00:22:01
167 Michael Healy M60   00:22:05
168 John Guerin M45 Gneeveguilla AC 00:22:22
169 Padraig Keane M Gneeveguilla AC 00:22:27
170 Niall Murphy M50 Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:22:29
171 Conor Finn M Leevale AC 00:22:30
172 Denise Smyth F45 Millstreet AC 00:22:32
173 Lisa Finn F40 Mallow AC 00:22:34
174 Sarah Creedon F35 Millstreet AC 00:22:36
175 Treasa McCarthy F35 Bishopstown 00:22:37
176 Donal Reen M50 Killarney 00:22:38
177 Elaine Kelleher F40 Ballincollig 00:22:40
178 Cormac Mullane MJ Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:22:42
179 Jerry O'Connell M40 Banteer 00:22:42
180 Paul Murphy M40 Newmarket 00:22:42
181 Helen English F35 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:22:44
182 Linda Malone F35 Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:22:44
183 Deirdre Cotter F40 Mallow AC 00:22:46
184 Tim O'Callaghan M65 Mallow 00:22:48
185 Konrad Blocher M Milford 00:22:53
186 Niamh English F35 Mallow AC 00:22:55
187 Beata Kotas F35 Poland AC 00:22:58
188 Cheryl Carmody F35 Gneeveguilla AC 00:22:59
189 Oliver Kearney M60 Duhallow AC 00:23:08
190 Joseph McCarthy M Gneeveguilla AC 00:23:11
191 Liz Palmer F50 Mallow AC 00:23:12
192 Dawn Walsh F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:23:15
193 Marie Daly F Rylane 00:23:21
194 Anthony Egan M Corofin 00:23:23
195 ANOTHER   M   00:23:28
196 Pat Murphy M55 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:23:31
197 Johnny Sexton M50 Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:23:31
198 Tony O'Sullivan M50 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:23:33
199 Seamus Magner M55 Kildorrery 00:23:42
200 James Breen M Buttevant Running Club 00:23:44
201 Jason Clifford M Killorglin 00:23:45
202 Humphrey Hickey M45 Millstreet AC 00:23:47
203 Eamonn Davern M40 Doneraile AC 00:23:50
204 Anthony Roche M Kilfinane 00:24:00
205 John Gorman M45 Patrickswell 00:24:04
206 Paul Morrissey M Mallow 00:24:07
207 Martin Foley M50 Charleville 00:24:10
208 Shaun Guerin M45 Buttevant 00:24:10
209 Grace O'Donnell FJ Emerald AC 00:24:11
210 Donal Vaughan M45 Rising Sun 00:24:13
211 Mary Murphy F60 Shandrum AC 00:24:15
212 Noelle Foley F40 Mount Hillary AC 00:24:15
213 Marytherese O'Flynn F40 Mallow AC 00:24:18
214 William Newman M50 Newmarket 00:24:20
215 Kevin Quilligan M60 Mallow AC 00:24:21
216 Bartholomew Kearney M60 Leevale AC 00:24:24
217 Paul Doogan M Tralee 00:24:25
218 Anthony Harrington M45 Clonakilty 00:24:27
219 Anthony Wright M Buttevant 00:24:28
220 Carmel Mac Domhnaill F65 West Limerick AC 00:24:36
221 Conor O'Callaghan M45 Ovens 00:24:38
222 Mary Sugrue F35 Kanturk 00:24:43
223 Mary Murphy F55   00:24:44
224 Jacqueline Bowen F45 Mallow AC 00:24:48
225 John Teape M50 Mallow AC 00:24:56
226 Mag Buckley F Charleville 00:24:57
227 John Holland M70 Mallow AC 00:24:57
228 John Walshe M65 Road Runners Club 00:25:04
229 Caroline Hayes F35 Charleville 00:25:07
230 Steven Ring M40 Shandrum AC 00:25:08
231 Anna Heffernan F35 Polish Runners Club Ireland 00:25:08
232 Michael Dunne M70 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:10
233 Annabel Golden F50 PWR 00:25:10
234 Jerry O'Connell M60 Mallow AC 00:25:11
235 Donal O'Donoghue M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:15
236 John Martin M50 Mallow AC 00:25:17
237 Jadwiga Merta F40 Cahir 00:25:17
238 Leslaw Merta M45 Cahir 00:25:18
239 Betty O'Riordan F60 Macroom parkrun 00:25:19
240 Anne Teape F45 Mallow AC 00:25:19
241 Katherina McCarthy F Newmarket 00:25:19
242 Ian O'Brien M45 Carrigaline 00:25:20
243 John O'Leary M80 Leevale AC 00:25:20
244 Aoife Murphy F Newmarket 00:25:22
245 Betty O'Shaughnessy F55 Buttevant Running Club 00:25:25
246 Siobhan O'Sullivan F50 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 00:25:35
247 Conor Collins M Duhallow AC 00:25:35
248 Joseph Barrow M45 Sanctuary Runners 00:25:45
249 Darragh Creedon MJ St Johns GAA 00:25:50
250 Willie O'Keeffe M55 Newmarket 00:25:53
251 Leah O'Keeffe FJ Duhallow AC 00:25:56
252 Michael Coakley M55 West Waterford AC 00:25:58
253 John Murphy M Charleville 00:25:59
254 Mary Foley F45 Charleville 00:26:02
255 Jim Langan M75 Tullamore Harriers 00:26:08
256 Ross McAuliffe M Newmarket 00:26:13
257 Mary Mulcahy F55 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:16
258 Sinead Twomey F Macroom parkrun 00:26:18
259 Gerard Hannon M Doneraile AC 00:26:20
260 Sheila Lee F40 Newcastle West 00:26:28
261 Donal Sheahan M Shanagarry 00:26:30
262 Elaine Mathias F45 Piltown 00:26:42
263 Mike Duggan M Millstreet AC 00:26:50
264 Margo McAuliffe F40 Mallow 00:27:01
265 Mags Moynihan F50 Tracton AC 00:27:07
266 Gerard O'Connell M60 MCI 00:27:12
267 Jackie O'Callaghan F40 Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:27:12
268 Jack O'Callaghan M45 Doneraile AC 00:27:13
269 Pat Finnegan M40 Banteer 00:27:16
270 Elizabeth Powell F55 Mallow 00:27:18
271 Sean Powell M60 Mallow AC 00:27:18
272 Danny McAuliffe M50 Newmarket 00:27:20
273 Mark McKenna M Buttevant 00:27:23
274 Liz Hayes F35 Happy Feet 00:27:26
275 Marion Sweeney F40 Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:27:28
276 Michelle O'Mahony F35 Mallow 00:27:35
277 Thomas Dempsey M Mallow 00:27:35
278 Charles Daly M40 Kanturk 00:27:38
279 Maria Curtin F50 Newcastle West 00:27:39
280 Yvonne Twomey F50 Mallow AC 00:27:44
281 Ted Feehan M75 Newmarket 00:27:47
282 Orla O'Regan F45 Douglas 00:27:48
283 Ger Madigan M45 North Cork AC 00:27:55
284 Bernadette Ryan F50 North Cork AC 00:27:56
285 Astrid Micheel F50 Midleton AC 00:27:59
286 Amanda Cooney F55 Midleton AC 00:28:02
287 Conor Vaughan MJ UCC 00:28:02
288 Brian Gubbins M40 Doneraile AC 00:28:09
289 Alan Grace M40 Kanturk 00:28:18
290 Ber Broderick F35 Charleville 00:28:23
291 Shane Browne M40 Duhallow AC 00:28:25
292 Austin Fitzgerald M Buttevant Running Club 00:28:28
293 Marie Dineen F45 Buttevant Running Club 00:28:28
294 Rebecca Ryan F45 Macroom 00:28:29
295 John Lynch M45 Limerick Triathlon Club 00:28:38
296 Ross Gallagher M Park run Tralee 00:28:39
297 Dan Kenneally M Mallow 00:28:41
298 Kevin O'Sullivan M Newmarket 00:28:46
299 Sinead O'Regan F Rosscarbery Steam Runners 00:28:46
300 Derry Kiely M45 Kanturk 00:28:56
301 Sheila Morrissey F50 North Cork AC 00:29:01
302 Dorinda Forde F45 North Cork AC 00:29:11
303 Eileen Lane F50 Kanturk Roadrunners 00:29:11
304 Tommy Mullane M50 Kanturk Roadrunners 00:29:12
305 Andrea Lyne F35 Kanturk Roadrunners 00:29:12
306 Edith Bhokani F Kanturk Roadrunners 00:29:12
307 Kate Keating F45 Abbeyfeale 00:29:15
308 Tommy O'Dwyer M55 Carrick On Suir 00:29:16
309 Thomas Shinnick M Buttervant RC 00:29:25
310 Donie Sullivan M50 Killarney 00:29:36
311 Rose Donovan F40 Buttevant Running Club 00:29:39
312 Vivienne O'Riordan F35 Mallow AC 00:29:39
313 Hannah McCarthy F Gneeveguilla AC 00:29:43
314 Angela Tobin F60 HSE 00:30:00
315 Siobhan Heffernan F45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:30:01
316 Felicity Dawson F60 Macroom parkrun 00:30:02
317 Tim Connolly M50 North Cork AC 00:30:30
318 Niamh Magner F Kildorrery 00:30:36
319 Marian Broderick F40 Dublin 00:30:39
320 Jerry Forde WCA Blarney 00:30:41
321 Louisa O'Callaghan F45 Run Ireland 00:30:45
322 Valerie Reid F40 Mallow AC 00:30:53
323 Aoife McCarthy F Kanturk 00:31:01
324 Catherina Murphy F40 Duhallow AC 00:31:13
325 Rachel Healy-Mythen F45 Dromahane RoadRunners AC 00:31:20
326 Nuala McCarthy F50 Kanturk Roadrunners 00:32:37
327 Noreen Grace F35 Kanturk 00:32:43
328 Anrece O'Connor F55 North Cork AC 00:32:43
329 Catherine O'Sullivan F50 Mallow AC 00:34:00
330 Joan McLoughlin F60 Macroom 00:34:09
331 Colm McLoughlin MJ Cill na Martra 00:34:09
332 Daire McLoughlin M Macroom 00:34:10
333 Eoin McLoughlin M Cill na Martra 00:34:10
334 Aine Carroll F35 Charleville 00:35:09
335 Mary Toher F60 Marathon Club 00:45:08

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design