Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Newmarket Christmas Classic 5k Road Race 2016 Results

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race


Sunday December 20th 2016


This was an Athletics Ireland registered event

This event was organised and hosted by Duhallow AC


This course was measured by John Holland (Mallow AC), Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Duhallow AC Logo small

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous Year's Races


Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2014


Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2015

 

Donal Coakley's Finish Line Video 2016

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2016

Results courtesy of Duhallow AC and Premier Timing


Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ben Thistlewood M Leevale AC 00:14:52
2 Mike Carmody M An Bru AC 00:15:07
3 Tim O'Connor M An Riocht 00:15:09
4 Michael Herlihy M North Cork 00:15:16
5 Eric Curran M Leevale 00:15:24
6 Paul Moloney M Mallow Ac 00:15:42
7 Rory O'Connor M North Cork 00:15:44
8 Tim Twomey M Leevale AC 00:15:51
9 John Collins M Skibbereen AC 00:15:56
10 Andrew Sheehan M Leevale AC 00:15:57
11 Stephen Young M Leevale AC 00:16:05
12 Finbarr O'Dwyer M40 Leevale AC 00:16:07
13 Mark Walsh M Leevale AC 00:16:10
14 Michael Harrington M40 Bantry AC 00:16:13
15 Gary Egan M40 An Bru AC 00:16:19
16 Robert Purcell M40 Gneeveguilla 00:16:20
17 Tony O'Brien M40 An Riocht 00:16:23
18 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:16:25
19 David McEvoy M Leevale AC 00:16:26
20 Tim Crowley M Leevale AC 00:16:26
21 Alfie Davis M40 Leevale AC 00:16:26
22 Aoife Cooke F Youghal AC 00:16:28
23 David Comber M Leevale AC 00:16:30
24 Stephen Walter M Leevale AC 00:16:34
25 Barry Meade M Banteer 00:16:37
26 Danny Smith M Ballynonty AC 00:16:42
27 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale 00:16:44
28 Martin Dineen M An Riocht 00:16:45
29 Brian Shiels M40 Leevale AC 00:16:45
30 Andrew Hobbs M Leevale AC 00:16:45
31 Declan Guina M West Limerick AC 00:16:52
32 Craig Harrington M Togher 00:16:56
33 Mike Sheehy M40 West Limerick AC 00:17:00
34 Jeremiah Sheehan JM Lismire 00:17:07
35 Tony Harty M40 Killarney Valley AC 00:17:17
36 Martina Kiely F St. Finbarrs 00:17:18
37 John Barrett M50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:17:22
38 Sean Harte M Unattached 00:17:25
39 Grzegorz Sienicki M Casment Celtic 00:17:27
40 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:17:32
41 Martin Lyons M40 West Limerick AC 00:17:44
42 Don Hayes M An Bru AC 00:17:49
43 Noel Daly M40 Mallow AC 00:17:52
44 John Goggin M Tracton 00:17:53
45 Iain O'Dwyer JM Leevale AC 00:17:55
46 Johnny O'Sullivan M40 Galtee Runners 00:18:00
47 Ciaran Desmond M Leevale AC 00:18:01
48 Sean Twohig M Duhallow AC 00:18:05
49 Michael Cremin M Leevale AC 00:18:07
50 Aidan Crowley M North CORK AC 00:18:09
51 Michael Coughlan M Oxford University AC 00:18:10
52 Hilkka Kontro F Limerick AC 00:18:18
53 Joseph Daly JM Carrignavar 00:18:21
54 Elton Chambers M40 Tracton 00:18:40
55 Eoin Healy JM North Cork 00:18:48
56 Caitriona Farrell F An Bru AC 00:18:50
57 Paul Leahy M40 West muskerry 00:18:55
58 Dan Bourke M40 Millstreet 00:18:56
59 Alan O'Keeffe M Unattached 00:19:08
60 Sean O'Sullivan M West Limerick 00:19:13
61 Mary Bickerdike F50 Leevale 00:19:19
62 Tony McMahon O50 Kilmallock AC 00:19:21
63 Nick Darmody M40 Mallow AC 00:19:22
64 Kieran O'Connor M50 North Cork 00:19:33
65 Tom Butler M40 Clonmel AC 00:19:35
66 Gary Walsh M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:37
67 Billy O'Keeffe M Unattached 00:19:38
68 Anthony Buckley JM Gneevegueilla 00:19:38
69 Diarmuid Hayes M Run2gether Austria 00:19:39
70 Caitriona Barry F40 FFMV AC 00:19:41
71 Brian Aherna M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:43
72 Suzanne Neilan F40 An Riocht 00:19:45
73 Ismael Pedraza M Glaway 00:19:45
74 Andrez Chomilz M Duhallow AC 00:19:46
75 Patrick OKeeffe M40 Duhallow AC 00:19:54
76 Kenin O'Callaghan M Dromahane RR 00:20:02
77 Packie O'Riordan M50 An Bru AC 00:20:06
78 Andrew Collins M Meelin 00:20:07
79 Jason Thompson M Duhallow AC 00:20:09
80 Kevin Kelly M50 West Limerick AC 00:20:13
81 John Joe Grady North CORK AC 00:20:17
82 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:20:17
83 Conor Manning M40 North Cork 00:20:20
84 Mary Connor F40 An Riocht 00:20:20
85 Kieran Carr M Newcastlewest 00:20:21
86 Liam Buckley M Broadford 00:20:22
87 Padraig Sheahan M60 Millstreet AC 00:20:23
88 Ursula Bluett JF North CORK AC 00:20:23
89 Patrick O'Shea M70 Iveragh 00:20:26
90 Denis Cronin M50 Mallow AC 00:20:29
91 Denis Carroll M50 Eagle AC 00:20:35
92 Seamus O Sulleabhain M60 00:20:39
93 James Healy M50 Unattached 00:20:40
94 Kane Collins JF North CORK AC 00:20:41
95 Niamh Hartnett F Unattached 00:20:42
96 Raymond Walsh M40 Nadd 00:20:43
97 Neil Holland M60 Mallow AC 00:20:44
98 TJ Bluett M40 North CORK AC 00:20:45
99 Donnacha Moynihan M60 Tracton AC 00:20:45
100 Caroline Murphy F50 Gneevegueilla 00:20:51
101 Brigita Lukste F North Cork 00:20:52
102 Donal Bourke JM Millstreet AC 00:20:54
103 Mariusz Luczak M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:20:55
104 Mary Finn F50 Millstreet AC 00:20:56
105 Paul Dowling M Buttevant 00:20:57
106 Aidan Crowley M Bweeng 00:21:01
107 Patrick O'Shaughnessy M50 Duhallow AC 00:21:01
108 Alan Ryan M Unattached 00:21:04
109 Andrew Purcell JM Gneeveguilla 00:21:05
110 John Guerin M40 Gneeveguilla 00:21:08
111 Shane Anglim M40 Mallow AC 00:21:08
112 Denis Davern M50 Galtee Runners 00:21:09
113 Nandor Abel M West Limerick AC 00:21:17
114 Tom Sheehan JM Lismire 00:21:20
115 Mark Riordan JM North Cork 00:21:23
116 Mossie Shanahan M60 00:21:33
117 JJ Ryan M50 Weatergrasshill 00:21:36
118 Marie McKenna F40 Farranfore 00:21:37
119 Johnny Bluett M40 North CORK AC 00:21:44
120 Caoimhe O'Leary JF Millstreet AC 00:21:46
121 Meadhbh Moynihan JF Tracton AC 00:21:46
122 Seamus Casey M50 00:21:53
123 Robert Stack M Unattached 00:21:57
124 Jerry McCarthy M60 Mallow AC 00:21:58
125 Michael Murphy M Duhallow AC 00:22:00
126 Niall O'Rahilly Drew M Kanturk 00:22:06
127 Pa Cronin M40 00:22:19
128 Susan Looney F40 Duhallow AC 00:22:20
129 Jerry Twohig M60 Duhallow AC 00:22:25
130 Donnacha Kenneally M Unattached 00:22:28
131 Peter Reidy M Shandrum AC 00:22:28
132 Donnacha Murphy JM Millstreet AC 00:22:30
133 James Butler M Newcastle West 00:22:31
134 Colm O'Connor M50 Millstreet AC 00:22:32
135 Michael Dunne M70 St Finbarrs 00:22:34
136 Eimear O'Leary JF Millstreet AC 00:22:34
137 Ray Hayes M50 Unattached 00:22:40
138 Donagh Dunne M Kanturk 00:22:42
139 Mary Murphy M50 St. Finbarrs 00:22:43
140 Aine Murphy F60 UCC AC 00:22:58
141 Caoimhe Taylor JF North CORK AC 00:23:12
142 Danny Hickey M40 Duhallow AC 00:23:19
143 Caroline O'Sullivan F40 Duhallow AC 00:23:32
144 John Holland M60 Mallow AC 00:23:35
145 Jacinta O'Toole F North CORK AC 00:23:41
146 Jim Langan M70 Tullamore Harriers 00:23:45
147 Ian Flanagan M Unattached 00:23:55
148 AN OTHER 00:23:58
149 Donagh Linehan JM Newmarket 00:24:00
150 Kieran Hayes M50 Unattached 00:24:05
151 Marguerite Murphy F Unattached 00:24:09
152 Donal O'Donoghue M50 Little Island 00:24:10
153 Noelle Foley F Duhallow AC 00:24:10
154 John O'Leary M70 Leevale 00:24:11
155 Brian Hubbard JM North CORK AC 00:24:16
156 Tara Carr F40 West Limerick AC 00:24:19
157 Sinead O'Doherty F North Cork Ac 00:24:26
158 Kevin Daly M Newmarket 00:24:27
159 Maire Ui Chonghaile F50 Inniscarra 00:24:30
160 Paddy Gyves M60 Mallow AC 00:24:35
161 Ben Begley M Kilmallock AC 00:24:37
162 Michael O'Flynn JM North Cork 00:24:39
163 Charlie Casey JM An Bru AC 00:24:42
164 Deirdre Sheahan F60 Millstreet AC 00:24:54
165 Carmel Mac Domhnaill F60 West Limerick 00:24:56
166 Kieran Linehan M50 Meelin 00:25:00
167 Kitty Harrington Buckley F50 St. Finbarrs 00:25:03
168 Regina Sheehan F Duhallow Ac 00:25:17
169 Matt Browne M40 knocktoosh 00:25:17
170 Liam O'Donnell M Dromahane RR 00:25:26
171 Gerald O'Connell M50 Unattached 00:25:29
172 Brendan Hennessy M40 An Bru 00:25:36
173 Gavin Farmer M Unattached 00:25:37
174 Kate O'Keeffe F Galway 00:26:09
175 Matty Angland M60 Mallow tri Club 00:26:09
176 Colette Mallow F40 00:26:11
177 Nollag Healy F50 Unattached 00:26:33
178 Donagh O'Leary M50 Duhallow Ac 00:26:51
179 Patrick O'Leary M Shandrum AC 00:27:14
180 Cliodhna Connelly F Kanturk 00:27:27
181 Ger O'Connell M Liscarroll AC 00:27:40
182 Emma Oflynn F North CORK AC 00:27:50
183 Francis Byrne F50 Mallow Tri Club 00:27:53
184 Peter Gaffney M70 Mallow AC 00:28:01
185 Noreen Kennedy F An Bru AC 00:28:06
186 Michelle O'Keeffe F50 Duhallow AC 00:28:10
187 Maureen Mackessy F40 North CORK AC 00:28:17
188 Sandra Howard F50 Mallow 00:28:18
189 Pat O'Keeffe M60 North CORK AC 00:28:20
190 Sinead O'Sullivan F50 Freemount 00:28:28
191 Tommy Sheehan M60 Mallow AC 00:28:33
192 Joe McAuliffe JM Newmarket 00:28:38
193 Shane Browne M40 Duhallow AC 00:28:38
194 Ann O'Connell F50 Duhallow 00:28:42
195 Bernard Cassidy M70 Freemount 00:28:49
196 Rian Brosnan JM Killarney 00:28:52
197 Breeda Murphy F Mallow Ac 00:29:00
198 Margaret Horgan F50 Donoughmore 00:29:18
199 Noreen O'Rahilly F40 Duhallow AC 00:29:40
200 Ann Coughlan F50 Buttevant RC 00:29:53
201 Eileen Twohig F60 Duhallow AC 00:29:56
202 Betty O'Shaughnessy F60 Buttevant 00:30:13
203 Donna Lyons F40 Duhallow 00:31:13
204 Catherine Ring F50 Duhallow AC 00:31:13
205 Hilary Ryan F40 Doneraile 00:31:56
206 Gerarda FitzGerald F50 Buttevant AC 00:31:57
207 Helena O'Keeffe F50 Unattached 00:32:11
208 Joan O'Keeffe F50 Unattached 00:32:14
209 Helen O'Neill McAuliffe JF Newmarket 00:32:37
210 Fionn McAuliffe JM Newmarket 00:32:37
211 Nicola O'Connell F Unattached 00:32:41
212 Cathy O'Connell F50 Liscarroll 00:32:41
213 Siobhan Murphy F50 Ballydesmons 00:32:48
214 Cathryn OToole F70 North CORK AC 00:33:04
215 Aine Fitzpatrick F Buttevant AC 00:33:14
216 Thomas O'Shea M50 Liscarroll AC 00:33:14
217 Sam Casey JM An Bru AC 00:34:04
218 Aoife Collins F50 Charleville 00:34:06
219 Mary Toher F50 Carrignavar 00:42:32

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design