Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Newmarket Christmas Classic 5k Road Race Results 2018

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race

Newmarket

Sunday December 16th 2018


This was an Athletics Ireland registered event

This event was organised and hosted by Duhallow AC


This course was measured by John Holland (Mallow AC), Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

start newmarket 5k classic 2017

Start of Newmarket 5k Classic 2017 Photo: Duhallow AC

 

Duhallow AC Logo small

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous Newmarket 5k Classic Races

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2014

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2015

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2016

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2017

 

Photos & Video
Andre Chomitz's Photos & Video


TMC Photography's Album

 

Videos

Start of Newmarket 5k

Donal Coakley's Video

 


Premier Timing's Video


Winner Hiko Tonasa Crossing the Line

 

Finish Line Video

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2018

Results courtesy of Duhallow AC and Premier Timing

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Hiko Tonosa M D.S.D. AC 00:14:40
2 Thomas Hayes M Kilkenny City Harriers 00:15:06
3 James McCarthy M East Cork AC 00:15:19
4 Eric Curran M Leevale AC 00:15:33
5 Anthony Mannix M Leevale AC 00:15:35
6 Colm Turner M Limerick AC 00:15:40
7 Niall O'Riordan M40 An Bru AC 00:15:41
8 Brian Kelly M St Abbans AC 00:15:44
9 Tim O'Connor M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:07
10 Dermot Hayes M50 Dundrum AC 00:16:11
11 Paddy Cummins M Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 00:16:12
12 Joe Cunningham M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:17
13 Sean O'Sullivan M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:19
14 Dennis Coughlin M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:28
15 Jonathan Murphy M Leevale AC 00:16:34
16 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:16:36
17 Adrian Linehan M40 Duhallow AC 00:16:38
18 Grace Lynch F Iveragh AC 00:16:40
19 Alan Lehane M St Finbarrs AC 00:16:41
20 James Murray-Good M Old Abbey 00:16:43
21 Eamon Morrissey M Dundrum AC 00:16:46
22 James Grufferty M Leevale AC 00:16:55
23 Declan Guina M West Limerick AC 00:16:57
24 Kieran Sheahan m Watergrasshill AC 00:16:57
25 Anna Reddin F Crusudons 00:17:15
26 Patrick O'Donoghue M Lucan Harriers 00:17:16
27 Sean Quirke M40 Bilboa AC 00:17:17
28 John Goggin M Tracton 00:17:19
29 Kane Collins M UCD AC 00:17:22
30 Tim Long M An Riocht AC 00:17:25
31 Ian O'Leary M50 Leevale AC 00:17:26
32 Robert Purcell M50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:17:28
33 Josephy O'Brien M Dooneen AC 00:17:33
34 Patrick Roche M40 Carrick on Suir AC 00:17:34
35 Mathew Collins M   00:17:36
36 Lauren Dermody F Castlecomer AC 00:17:38
37 David O'Connor M St Finbarrs AC 00:17:40
38 John Cronin M West Muskerry AC 00:17:41
39 John Callanan M45 Dromahane Road Runners 00:17:42
40 Arkadivsz Skvpin M Poland AC 00:17:43
41 Luke O'Callaghan MJ An Riocht AC 00:17:49
42 Gary Walsh M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:17:49
43 Cormac Downes M Dooneen AC 00:17:50
44 David Hanlon M40 Limerick AC 00:17:51
45 Sean O'Neill MJ Kilfinane AC 00:17:52
46 Denis McCAul M45 Leevale AC 00:17:55
47 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:18:00
48 Trevor Leen M40 An Riocht AC 00:18:01
49 PJ Carey M40 Killmallock ac 00:18:02
50 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers Ac 00:18:04
51 Aaron O'Keeffe MJ Duhallow AC 00:18:07
52 Pat O'Connor M50 Eagle AC 00:18:10
53 Seamus Madigan M50 Kanturk Road Runners 00:18:13
54 Niamh Moore F Leevale AC 00:18:18
55 Daniel O'Connor M An Riocht AC 00:18:19
56 John Paul McCarthy M Kilmallock AC 00:18:20
57 John O'Connell M St Finbarrs AC 00:18:22
58 Brian Troy M St Johns AC 00:18:24
59 Patrick Rahilly M St Finbarrs AC 00:18:25
60 Peedar Lucey M40 Mallow AC 00:18:27
61 Mary Daly F40 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:18:29
62 Conor Browne M London Heathside 00:18:30
63 Hilkka Kontro F Limerick AC 00:18:34
64 Danny Murphy M An Riocht AC 00:18:38
65 Sean O'Sullivan M45 West Limerick AC 00:18:42
66 Breda Gaffney F45 Mallow AC 00:18:46
67 John F Cahill M45 An Riocht AC 00:18:46
68 Eddie Allen M Newmarket 00:18:46
69 Kevin Griffin M55 An Riocht AC 00:18:51
70 Liam Murphy M45 Mallow AC 00:18:53
71 Denis Murphy M Dromohane Road Runners 00:18:53
72 Paudie Birmingham M45 Mallow AC 00:18:55
73 Lorainne Bolster F35 Mallow AC 00:18:56
74 John Mangan M50 Kildimo 00:18:57
75 Eamon O'Keeffe M40 Millstreet AC 00:18:59
76 Anthony Buckley MJ Meelin 00:18:59
77 Jason Thompson M40 Mt Hillary AC 00:19:03
78 Sinead O'Regan F Rosscarbery 00:19:07
79 Katie O'Donoghue F Lucan Harriers 00:19:07
80 Joe Gough M65 West Waterford AC 00:19:08
81 Michael Lucey M45 Leevale AC 00:19:10
82 Diarmuid Holland M45 Macroom 00:19:12
83 Sean O'Callaghan MJ North Cork AC 00:19:15
84 Gerard McAuliffe M Crossfit Mallow 00:19:15
85 Adrian O'Connor M Millstreet 00:19:16
86 Darragh O'Leary MJ Killarney valley AC 00:19:17
87 Kieran Enright M Kanturk Road Runners 00:19:18
88 Aidan Crowley M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:19
89 Dan Burke M45 Millstreet AC 00:19:21
90 Jerry Kelleher M Duhallow AC 00:19:25
91 Siobhan Daly F35 Gneeveguilla AC 00:19:27
92 Eamonn Nagle M45 Mallow AC 00:19:27
93 Andrew Collins M Meelin 00:19:30
94 Alan Regan M   00:19:33
95 Stephen Crowley M Mallow 00:19:34
96 Grainne O'Callaghan F North Cork AC 00:19:34
97 Paddy O'Keeffe M St Johns AC 00:19:36
98 Caitriona Barry F45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:19:37
99 Henry Downes M50 Dooneen AC 00:19:39
100 Donie Dwane M45 Kilmallock AC 00:19:41
101 Jeremy O'Hanlon M45 Dromahane Road Runners 00:19:45
102 Kieran O'Connor M55 North Cork AC 00:19:46
103 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig AC 00:19:48
104 Declan Cronin M40 Mallow AC 00:19:51
105 Brian Ahern M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:19:54
106 Eoin McAuliffe M West Limerick AC 00:19:55
107 Richard Murphy M45 An Riocht AC 00:19:58
108 Kevin O'Callaghan M Dronahane Road Runners 00:19:59
109 Dan Joe Guiney M60 Duhallow AC 00:20:08
110 John O'Connor M50 North Cork AC 00:20:09
111 Padraig Keane M Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:11
112 Niall Lehane M45 Mallow AC 00:20:13
113 Denis Sheehan M45 Leevale AC 00:20:15
114 Paudie Allen M Newmarket 00:20:19
115 Michael O'Callaghan M45 Tralee 00:20:20
116 Jerry McCarthy M Eagle AC 00:20:21
117 Brian Leahy M Cork 00:20:21
118 Finbar Corcoran M Millstreet AC 00:20:22
119 Ciaran O'Gorman M Galtee Runners 00:20:27
120 Darren O'Brien M Mallow AC 00:20:30
121 Michael Cottrell M Newmarket 00:20:39
122 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:20:40
123 Donal O'Callaghan M40 Killavullen 00:20:43
124 John Joe O'Gradey M50 North Cork AC 00:20:44
125 Catherine O'Sullivan F An Riocht AC 00:20:45
126 Caroline Murphy F50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:48
127 Eamon Egan M45 Kerry Crusaders 00:20:49
128 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle AC 00:20:53
129 Neil Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:20:57
130 Denise Smyth F40 Millstreet AC 00:21:00
131 John Cotter M40 Mallow AC 00:21:03
132 Donal Burke MJ Millstreet AC 00:21:09
133 Donacha Murphy M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:21:11
134 Denise Quilter F Millstreet AC 00:21:13
135 Tony Murray M45 Cloyne 00:21:15
136 Adrian O'Sullivan M50 Freemount 00:21:19
137 Helen Anderson F40   00:21:20
138 Mary O'Connor F50 An Riocht AC 00:21:22
139 Jimmy Linehan M50 Castlemagner 00:21:24
140 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:21:25
141 Bily Daly M Kiskeam 00:21:35
142 John Paul Sullivan M West Limerick AC 00:21:37
143 Tommy Mullane M50 Kanturk Road Runners 00:21:38
144 Martin O'Connor M Doneraile AC 00:21:39
145 Keith McManus M Limerick 00:21:39
146 Emma Kelleher F Mallow AC 00:21:39
147 Antyhony Power M Mallow Tri Club 00:21:41
148 Denis Davern M50 Galtee Runners 00:21:42
149 Tommy Madden M65 country club 00:21:43
150 Anna Borkowska F40 Mallow AC 00:21:44
151 Niall Murphy M50 Dromahane Road Runners 00:21:44
152 Shane McAuliffe M Newmarket 00:21:46
153 Trevor Kavanagh M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:21:48
154 Seamus O'Suilleabhain M60   00:21:49
155 Diarmuid McCarthy M West Limerick AC 00:21:49
156 Mike Browne M Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:21:59
157 John Buckley M Millstreet 00:21:59
158 Liam Walsh M Castletroy 00:22:09
159 John Ryan M Newmarket 00:22:12
160 Deirdre Cotter F40 Mallow AC 00:22:14
161 Alan Burton M Millstreet AC 00:22:16
162 James Healy M55 Killarney valley AC 00:22:19
163 Mairead Lonergan F Eagle AC 00:22:20
164 Denis O'Mahony M Leevale AC 00:22:20
165 John Guerin M45 Gneeveguilla AC 00:22:25
166 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 00:22:28
167 Barry Murphy M50 Mallow AC 00:22:30
168 Clara Luke FJ Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:22:36
169 Saoirse Tomkins FJ Gneeveguilla AC 00:22:38
170 Denys O'Brien M Kanturk Road Runners 00:22:39
171 Orla Nolan F45 Dromahane Road Runners 00:22:39
172 Majella Diskin F60 An Riocht AC 00:22:40
173 Darragh Wiley M50 Mallow AC 00:22:42
174 James Breen M Buttevant Running Club 00:22:45
175 Anthony Patterson M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:22:45
176 Eoin O'Connell M Newmarket 00:22:52
177 Oliver Kearney M60 Duhallow AC 00:22:53
178 Margie O'Connor F Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:22:54
179 Seamus Butler M45   00:22:57
180 Pauline Sweetnam F35 Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:22:59
181 Aine Murphy F55 UCC Staff AC 00:23:00
182 Grace Hunter F35 Doneraile AC 00:23:02
183 Sarah Creedon F35 Millstreet AC 00:23:10
184 Kieran Dromey M45 Ballymakeera Macroom 00:23:13
185 Keitaro Ado M55 Cork 00:23:16
186 Lisa Guerin F35 Mallow AC 00:23:16
187 John Collins M45 Mallow AC 00:23:20
188 Anthony Harrington M45   00:23:25
189 Mike Stapleton M Glanmire 00:23:25
190 Shauna Murphy F Newmarket 00:23:26
191 Donal O'Donoghue M50 Little Island 00:23:33
192 Cheryl Carmody F35 Gneeveguilla AC 00:23:37
193 Anna Heffernan F35 Charleville 00:23:39
194 Leah O'Keeffe FJ Duhallow AC 00:23:40
195 Alannah Keena F Mallow 00:23:43
196 Teresa McElhinney F55 Limerick 00:23:44
197 Tom Twomey M Ovens 00:23:46
198 JJ Casey M60 Vicarstown 00:23:49
199 Martina Moloney F35 Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:23:54
200 Carmel McDomhnaill F60 West Limerick AC 00:23:56
201 Steven Ring M40 Shandrum AC 00:23:59
202 Mary Murphy F55 Shandrum AC 00:24:04
203 Liam Lynch M   00:24:05
204 Catherine Hanlon F45 Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:24:05
205 Kevin Quilligan M60 Mallow AC 00:24:06
206 Aoife O'Connor FJ   00:24:12
207 Alan O'Brien M Shandrum AC 00:24:16
208 Brian Kelligher M Millstreet 00:24:17
209 Mary O'Flynn M40 Mallow AC 00:24:19
210 John Holland M70 Mallow AC 00:24:23
211 John Walshee M65 East Cork AC 00:24:40
212 Pat O'Connell M40 Shandrum AC 00:24:41
213 Colin Poolman M Castleisland 00:24:52
214 Margaret Kearney F60   00:24:55
215 Michael Flynn M40 North Cork AC 00:24:55
216 Marian Hickey F Glash Couch To 5k 00:24:58
217 Bart Kearney M60 Leevale AC 00:25:04
218 Patricia Daly F40 West Waterford AC 00:25:04
219 Marian Lyons F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:25:05
220 Kieran Linehan M50 Meelin 00:25:06
221 Kevn Taylor M45 Kanturk 00:25:06
222 Maria Horgan F35 Buttevant Running Club 00:25:08
223 Catherina Hichey F Glash Couch To 5k 00:25:12
224 Conor Collins M Meelin 00:25:13
225 Shane Naughton M Shandrum AC 00:25:15
226 Helen Burne F65 Kilbrin 00:25:15
227 Aine Brennan F Kilbrin 00:25:15
228 Ursulla O'Connor F45 Millstreet AC 00:25:17
229 Padraig Sheehan M50 Millstreet AC 00:25:17
230 Joan Sheehan Murphy F40 Glash 00:25:18
231 Neville Sweetnam M Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:25:20
232 Paul Morrissey M Mallow 00:25:21
233 James Tobin M50 Durrus AC 00:25:21
234 Michael Coakley M55 West Waterford AC 00:25:23
235 Denis Broderick M40 Mallow AC 00:25:30
236 Niamh English F35 Mallow AC 00:25:30
237 Jerry O'Connell M60 mallow ac 00:25:31
238 Ella Murphy FJ An Riocht AC 00:25:31
239 Kas Linehan F45 Castlemagner 00:25:32
240 Paddy Gynes M65 Mallow AC 00:25:35
241 Martina Morrissey F40 Buttevant Running Club 00:25:38
242 Liz Palmer F45 Mallow 00:25:39
243 Brian Kavanagh M Thurles 00:25:54
244 Eavan English M40   00:26:00
245 Sarah Louise Burke FJ Millstreet AC 00:26:01
246 Catherine Horgan F35 Buttevant Running Club 00:26:04
247 Ciara O'Keeffe F Buttervant AC 00:26:05
248 Stephen Toth M45 Midleton 00:26:07
249 Kathy Simms F45 Spink Co Laois 00:26:09
250 Hazel Murphy FJ An Riocht AC 00:26:11
251 Helena O'Connor F35 Mallow AC 00:26:13
252 Sinead Twomey F Macroom parkrun 00:26:13
253 Andrea Lyne F35 Kanturk Road Runners 00:26:23
254 Dorinda Forde F40 Kanturk Road Runners 00:26:23
255 Ann McCarthy F55 Doneraile AC 00:26:24
256 Niall O'Neill M40 Buttevant Running Club 00:26:32
257 Jim Langan M75 Tullamore Harpers 00:26:33
258 Nora O'Keeffe F35 Glash / Newmarket 00:26:34
259 Gerard Hannon M Doneraile AC 00:26:43
260 Anne Daly F40 Jolly Joggers 00:26:44
261 Skirma Vasiliauskiene F35 Kanturk Road Runners 00:26:51
262 Kevin Moroney M Castleisland 00:27:02
263 Shane Browne M40 Duhallow AC 00:27:04
264 Tony Cronin M50 Doneraile AC 00:27:06
265 Marguerite Cahill F40 Brosna 00:27:08
266 Elaine Mathias F45 Piltown 00:27:09
267 Tommy O'Dwyer M55 Carrick on Suir AC 00:27:09
268 Miriam Bourke F35 Kanturk 00:27:14
269 Betty O'Shaughnessy F50 Buttevant Running Club 00:27:16
270 Aisling O'Neill F40 Mallow AC 00:27:29
271 Donie Sullivan M50 Killarney 00:27:29
272 Mary Collins F45 Shandrum AC 00:27:30
273 Ross Gallagher M Killarney 00:27:30
274 Triona Ring F40 Shandrum AC 00:27:30
275 Seamus Kelleher M60 Mallow 00:27:33
276 Edel Keating F40 Glash 00:27:35
277 Len Hanrahan M45 Mallow AC 00:27:37
278 Michelle Geaney F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:27:44
279 Norman Paddle M55 West Limerick AC 00:27:49
280 Mary O'Callaghan F50 Doneraile AC 00:27:56
281 Anne O'Connor F35 Charleville 00:27:59
282 Betty O'Riordan F60 Macroom 00:28:00
283 Katie Boles F45 Shandrum AC 00:28:12
284 Mai Barry FJ Buttevant Running Club 00:28:12
285 Maeve O'Sullivan F40 Millstreet AC 00:28:17
286 Mary Riordan F50 Buttevant Running Club 00:28:18
287 Nora Buckley F Churchtown Roadrunners AC 00:28:24
288 Norma Harrington F60 Galtee Runners 00:28:30
289 Angela Tobin F55 The Movement Macroom 00:28:33
290 Jerry Forde WCh Blarney 00:28:35
291 Pat Hynes M45 Buttevant Running Club 00:28:41
292 Austin Fitzgerald M Buttevant Running Club 00:28:41
293 Jack O'Callaghan M45 Doneraile AC 00:28:47
294 Helen Linehan F50 Meelin 00:28:51
295 Liz Bradley F40 Glash & Taur couch to 5 k 00:28:52
296 Deirdre Browne F35 Meelin 00:28:52
297 Sarah Browne F Meelin 00:28:55
298 Helen O'Neill McAuliffe F40 Newmarket 00:28:55
299 Eileen Lane F50 Kanturk Road Runners 00:29:04
300 Loraine O'Gorman F40 Kanturk Road Runners 00:29:04
301 Michael Collins M60 Millford 00:29:11
302 Patrick Spratt M45 Buttervant AC 00:29:13
303 Emma Bourke F Kanturk 00:29:20
304 Lelia Long F50 Milford 00:29:30
305 Marian Ward F50 Dromahane Road Runners 00:29:31
306 Tricia Lilley F35 Doneraile AC 00:29:48
307 Janet Healy F45 Doneraile AC 00:29:49
308 Jacinta O'Connor F50 Mount Hillary 00:30:00
309 Abigail Daly FJ Jolly Joggers 00:30:06
310 Maggie O'Callaghan F35 Newmarket 00:30:16
311 PatriciaO Callaghan F40 Newmarket 00:30:16
312 Maire Ni A F55 Mallow AC 00:30:26
313 Barbara Swanton F35   00:30:32
314 Juliette Aherne F35   00:30:32
315 Jean Coghlan F35 Buttevant Running Club 00:30:36
316 Anne O'Connor F55   00:30:36
317 Anne Donovan F50 Buttevant Running Club 00:30:36
318 Eibhlis Brosnan F40 Jolly Joggers 00:30:41
319 Joan O'Connell F60 Dromahane Road Runners 00:30:49
320 Katie O'Keeffe FJ Duhallow AC 00:30:49
321 Grace Singleton FJ Kanturk 00:30:50
322 Anna Marie Ward F   00:31:02
323 Michelle Murphy F35 Buttevant 00:31:04
324 Tara France F Buttevant Running Club 00:31:23
325 Donagh Linehan MJ Meelin 00:31:25
326 Caitriona Buckley F35 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:31:28
327 Nicholas Linehan M Meelin 00:31:35
328 Shannon McCarthy F Kilmallock AC 00:31:46
329 Ainara Borda F40 Jolly Joggers 00:32:27
330 Siobhan Lucey F35 Buttevant Running Club 00:32:37
331 Dylan Coakley M Rochestown 00:32:52
332 Samantha Webb F Rochestown 00:32:52
333 Sandra Morrissey F35 Buttevant Running Club 00:32:56
334 Janet O'Neill F35 Buttevant Running Club 00:32:56
335 Alan Mccarthy MJ Newmarket 00:33:18
336 Jasmine Enright FJ Abbeyfeale 00:33:27
337 Dan McCarthy M60 M C I 00:33:50
338 Marie Mccarthy F newmarket 00:34:00
339 Geraldine Sillery F35 Kiskeam 00:34:07
340 Kathleen Saville F45 Glash 00:35:38
341 Sheila Morrissey F50 North Cork AC 00:35:44
342 Mary Shinnick F45 Buttevant Running Club 00:37:43
343 Ger Daly WCh Killarney 00:40:44
344 Mary Toher F60 Marathon Club 00:54:41

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design