Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Eyeries 5 Mile Road Race Results - November 2019

 Results of Eyeries Road Race 2019

Eyeries Village, Bere Penninsula

Saturday November 9th 2019

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by Eyeries Running Promotions, in association with Beara AC

This course was measured by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF Grade 'A' Measurer, assisted by Padraig O'Sullivan, Bantry AC, and accompanied by Mark Gallagher

 

eyeries 5 mile rainbow 2018

 

Eyeries website

 

Beara AC Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 

Results of Previous Eyeries 5 Races

 

Results of Eyeries 5 2014

 

Results of Eyeries 5 2015

 

Results of Eyeries 5 2016

 

Results of Eyeries 5 2017

 

Results of Eyeries 5 2018



Beara AC 5 Mile Series 2019

 

Results of Race 1 - Heart of Allihies 5 (September 21st)

 

Results of Race 2 - Bere Island 5 (October 12th)


Race Photos

Joe & Anne Murphy's Eyeries 5 Album - 177 Photos

Anne Cronin Photography - Presentations - 77 Photos

 

Anne Cronin Photography Eyeries 5 Album - 274 Photos

 

 

Results & Report from Eyeries 5 Mile Road Race 2019

Results & report courtesy of Eyeries Running Promotions and Beara AC

The 6th annual Eyeries 5 Mile Road Race, sponsored by Murphy's SuperValu Castletownbere, took place on Saturday 9th November in the Beara village of Eyeries.

Great turn out today at the sixth annual Eyeries 5 Mile Road Race in Eyeries Beara, Co.Cork, where up to 230 participated in this Murphy's SUPER-VALU Castletwonbere event.

A sizeable contingent from far across the county including a gang from St.Finbarrs intent on bringing home some of the seventy prizes on offer, and the host club, Beara AC, who finished off their series in style. Early morning downpours gave way to sunshine with a cool NW breeze.

Alan O'Shea (Bantry AC) stole all the plaudits when he broke his own course record for a third victory at this event, in a winning time of 25:21. He was followed by last years winner, Shane Harrington, (East Cork) who was mightily pleased with his best time over this tough hilly course, of 28:14. A first timer from the 'Barrs, Rory O'Sullivan, came third.


Better luck for the St.Finbarrs ladies, who traveled in numbers, and took the first three ladies prizes with Orla Byrne (32:16), Anita Locke (34:49), and Irene Eighan (35:59) dominating.


In the Beara AC Race series, over three races; Andrew O'Sullivan of Castletownbere took first place, Kevin Gleeson second and Conor Murphy of host club Beara AC taking third. In the Ladies, top three finishers for the series another local girl, Nina Murphy of Beara AC was first, Helen Anderson (Clonakilty) 2nd and Maria Hurley Bantry. A real West Cork mash-up!

 The event was organised by Eyeries Running Promotions and Beara A.C.

 

Download Results (Excel File)

Right-Click, then Save As ...to download

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 ALAN O'SHEA M35 Bantry AC 0:25:21
2 SHANE HARRINGTON M35 East Cork AC 0:28:14
3 RORY O'SULLIVAN M40 St.Finbarr's AC 0:28:44
4 JOHN O'BRIEN M45 St.Finbarr's AC 0:29:34
5 CONOR COLLINS M40 Cork 0:30:03
6 MARK CRONIN MS Bantry AC 0:30:30
7 JOHN LONGAN MS St.Finbarr's AC 0:30:56
8 PATRICK MCCARTHY M45 Drimoleague 0:31:03
9 ANDREW O'SULLIVAN MS Castletownbere 0:31:14
10 PAUL GALLAGHER M40 St.Finbarr's AC 00:31:42
11 VINCENT O'SULLIVAN M40 Eagle AC 0:32:16
12 ORLA BYRNE FS St.Finbarr's AC 0:32:16
13 KEVIN GLEESON M35 Castletownbere 0:32:28
14 CONOR MURPHY M45 Beara AC 0:32:29
15 STEPHEN GEOGHEGAN M45 St.Finbarr's AC 0:33:39
16 ANTHONY CORNFORTH M55 Beara AC 0:33:59
17 JOHN DOLLARD M40 KILBRITTAN 0:34:10
18 LIAM LYNCH M60 Donoughmore AC 0:34:15
19 DERMOT WOODS M40 St.Finbarr's AC 0:34:39
20 CATHAL MINAHANE M40 Glengarriff 0:34:46
21 ANITA LOCKE F35 St.Finbarr's AC 0:34:49
22 GARY O'DRISCOLL MS Castletownbere 0:35:02
23 RAYMOND SMITH M55 Tuosist 0:35:03
24 DAVID WHITE M35 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 0:35:25
25 LIAM LIMRICK M40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 0:35:31
26 BEN MURPHY M40 Bere Island 0:35:42
27 IRENE EIGHAN F40 St.Finbarr's AC 0:35:59
28 DONNACHA O'SULLIVAN M45 Cahermore 0:36:20
29 WILLIE HAYES M60 St.Finbarr's AC 0:36:32
30 JAMES LONG MS Ballincollig 0:36:35
31 CIARAN O'SULLIVAN M45 Beara AC 0:37:03
32 MARK ROBSON M50 AC Tropicana Club 0:37:08
33 DENIS CARROLL M60 Eagle AC 0:37:12
34 CONOR O'SULLIVAN MS Eyeries 0:37:13
35 BRENDAN MADDEN M50 St.Finbarr's AC 0:37:22
36 EVAN O'DRISCOLL MS Beara AC 0:37:33
37 REBECCA MCEVOY FS St.Finbarr's AC 0:37:39
38 EAMONN MCEVOY M65 St.Finbarr's AC 0:37:40
39 DAVID FLAHERTY MS St.Finbarr's AC 0:37:49
40 DANIEL O'SHEA MS Tuosist 0:37:55
41 CIARAN O'LEARY MJ Eyeries 0:38:06
42 KIERAN O'SHEA MJ Urhan 0:38:10
43 NINA MURPHY FS Beara AC 0:38:16
44 DONAL MURRAY M40 St.Finbarr's AC 0:38:17
45 CATRINA SANTRY F35 East Cork AC 0:38:19
46 PAUL O'CALLAGHAN M40 Leevale AC 0:38:20
47 LISA SHINE F35 CRUSADERS AC 0:38:21
48 HELEN ANDERSON F45 Clonakilty 0:38:22
49 ANNE WOLFE F45 St.Finbarr's AC 0:38:24
50 MICHAEL WILSON M45 CAHERAGH 0:38:25
51 MICHAEL MCCARTHY M50 BALLYFIN 0:38:26
52 FRANK HANLEY M55 Bere Island 0:38:28
53 SHANE MCCARTHY MS Castletownbere 0:38:30
54 MARTIN MURPHY M40 Eyeries 0:38:38
55 PAUDIE O'DONOVAN M45 Skibbereen AC 0:39:00
56 CLAIRE O'DONOVAN F40 Skibbereen AC 0:39:00
57 CIARAN MURPHY MS Castletownbere 0:39:12
58 DENIS COGAN M40 TURNERS CROSS 00:39:13
59 MARGARET TWOHIG F35 St.Finbarr's AC 00:39:15
60 KEVIN DUGGAN MS Bantry AC 00:39:21
61 GILLIAN COTTER F45 St.Finbarr's AC 00:39:24
62 BREEDA O'SULLIVAN F50 Beara AC 00:39:47
63 DAVE FENTON M35 Castletownbere 00:39:57
64 DAVID MCCARTHY MS Eyeries 00:40:03
65 GENEVIEVE COLLINS FS Castletownbere 00:40:04
66 BRIAN FINNEGAN MS Kenmare AC 00:40:08
67 CONOR DALY M45 Kenmare AC 00:40:09
68 MARIA HURLEY F55 Bantry AC 00:40:32
69 MICHAEL HEALY M60 BANTRY 00:40:36
70 TURLOUGH DALY M35 KILBRITTAN 00:40:38
71 DAN KENNEDY M65 St.Finbarr's AC 00:40:47
72 SEAN O'SULLIVAN MJ Cahermore 00:40:50
73 ALLISE MCNULTY F35 St.Finbarr's AC 00:41:00
74 ANTHONY HARRINGTON M45 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:41:07
75 CHRIS SHAQ M60 Kenmare AC 00:41:15
76 BREDA MCELHINNAY F50 Bantry AC 00:41:26
77 ADRIAN O'SULLIVAN MS Castletownbere 00:41:29
78 MICHELLE MANNING FS St.Finbarr's AC 00:41:37
79 SANDRA HARRINGTON F45 Beara AC 00:41:48
80 JOHN O'SHEA M40 Beara AC 00:41:49
81 CAROL HURLEY F45 Beara AC 00:42:01
82 MARIE TOOMEY F35 Beara AC 00:42:05
83 CATHY BRADFORD F45 St.Finbarr's AC 00:42:05
84 CONOR MCQUAID MS Eyeries 00:42:08
85 GARY DOWNEY M40 Urhan 00:42:10
86 MARIA COFFEY FS COBH 00:42:11
87 PATRICK HURLEY M50 Army A C 00:42:25
88 PEADAR HEALY M55 Glengarriff 00:42:31
89 MAGS O'NEILL F40 Beara AC 00:42:32
90 JACK SHEEHAN MJ Urhan 00:42:40
91 SUZANNE O'SULLIVAN F35 Beara AC 00:42:42
92 PADRAIG O'SULLIVAN M55 Bantry AC 00:42:51
93 SHARON LEVIS F35 Skibbereen AC 00:42:52
94 LORRAINE DOWNEY F40 Beara AC 00:43:03
95 CONOR O'LEARY M50 Bantry AC 00:43:06
96 MICHAEL LANE M45 Kenmare AC 00:43:31
97 MICHAEL O'SULLIVAN M65 Bere Island 00:43:34
98 FRANK MCQUAID M55 Eyeries 00:43:41
99 ANN DONNELLY F55 St.Finbarr's AC 00:43:42
100 JEAN O'SULLIVAN F65 Beara AC 00:43:59
101 LAURA COLLINS FS Castletownbere 00:44:00
102 AOIFE HARRINGTON FS ADRIGOLE 00:44:01
103 ANGELA HARRINGTON F55 Beara AC 00:44:19
104 THOMAS PRUESSEN M45 Eyeries 00:44:24
105 JOE MURPHY M60 Eagle AC 00:44:24
106 MURTY O'SULLIVAN M55 St.Finbarr's AC 00:44:58
107 DIARMUID SULLIVAN MS Eyeries 00:45:03
108 WILL O'HANLON MS COBH 00:45:08
109 CLAIRE HARRINGTON FS Coulagh 00:45:08
110 HELEN O'SHEA FS Coulagh 00:45:13
111 ELSE HUISIN'TVELD FS Beara AC 00:45:20
112 LAUREN MURPHY FS DUBLIN 00:45:29
113 MARY FALVEY F55 Templenoe 00:45:37
114 DANIELA IACOPINO F45 Kenmare AC 00:46:02
115 DAVID O'DRISCOLL M55 Beara AC 00:46:12
116 MICHEAL O'NEILL M40 Eyeries 00:46:15
117 PAUL YOUNG M45 Ballincollig 00:46:20
118 CLAIRE MULLINS F35 St.Finbarr's AC 0:46:21
119 DEREK HARRINGTON M35 Bere Island 0:46:33
120 FRANK O'SULLIVAN MJ Beara AC 0:46:34
121 PETER LEUZZI M50 AC Tropicana Club 0:46:51
122 UNA NI CHARRA F50 Eyeries 0:47:09
123 CIARA LYNCH FS Eyeries 0:47:12
124 DIARMUID HURLEY M60 Bantry AC 0:47:13
125 CORMAC O'SULLIVAN M50 Eyeries 0:47:19
126 GER O'CONNELL M65 St.Finbarr's AC 0:47:20
127 SINEAD ROSALES HARRINGTON F40 Beara AC 0:47:31
128 CATHERINE SULLIVAN F50 Bere Island 0:47:33
129 MARTHA CASEY FS BLACKROCK 0:47:35
130 AOIFE MURPHY FS Urhan 0:47:36
131 ELAINE PARKE F45 DONEGAL 0:47:40
132 MARIAN LYONS F65 St.Finbarr's AC 0:47:43
133 MARTIN SULLIVAN M50 Eyeries 0:47:47
134 NORA KELLEHER F55 Kenmare AC 0:47:49
135 CLAIRE MCCARTHY FS Castletownbere 0:48:13
136 Anthony LANE M40 LIMERICK 0:48:18
137 PADRAIC O'NEILL MJ Cahermore 0:48:31
138 EDEL MURPHY F50 Beara AC 0:48:36
139 RACHEL SHEEHAN FS Allihies 0:48:38
140 AINE KELLY F35 WICKLOW 0:48:43
141 BRIDGET O'SULLIVAN F35 Tuosist 0:48:45
142 DARRAGH O'SULLIVAN MJ Cahermore 0:49:01
143 MARY SOUNDY F60 Kenmare AC 0:49:06
144 DECLAN POWER MS Castletownbere 0:49:16
145 MAGS DWYER F40 Urhan 0:49:20
146 BREDA O'SULLIVAN F50 Beara AC 0:49:47
147 MICHAELAGH MURPHY FJ Bere Island 0:50:03
148 GILLIAN O'BRIEN F45 St.Finbarr's AC 0:50:22
149 FINOLA CROWLEY F75 Beara AC 0:50:34
150 PETER O'LEARY M40 Castletownbere 0:50:56
151 DANIEL O'LEARY MJ Allihies 0:51:31
152 JAKOB HESSE MJ Eyeries 0:51:38
153 SHANE O'LEARY M40 Allihies 0:51:39
154 DONAL O'NEILL M45 Eyeries 0:52:10
155 JOHN FEELEY M35 Eyeries 0:52:20
156 MICHELLE HARRINGTON F35 Eyeries 0:52:21
157 SEAN O'NEILL MJ Eyeries 0:52:27
158 RORY O'NEILL MJ Cahermore 0:52:32
159 EIMEAR KELLY F40 Blessington 0:52:35
160 MAUREEN LYNCH F60 Donoughmore AC 0:52:38
161 JENNIE SMITH F40 Tuosist 0:52:41
162 GERALDINE O'SULLIVAN F45 Beara AC 0:52:47
163 GAVIN YOUNG MJ Ballincollig 0:54:41
164 ANN MARIE HARRINGTON F45 Bere Island 0:54:54
165 CLAIRE HEALY F60 BANTRY 0:55:00
166 ROSE UI SHUILLEABHAN F55 Bantry AC 0:55:01
167 GRACE MCCARTHY F45 Castletownbere 0:55:28
168 JOHN ANGLES M50 Eyeries 0:56:36
169 BRIAN O'SULLIVAN M50 Eyeries 0:56:37
170 FIACH O'SULLIVAN MJ Eyeries 0:56:37
171 FRANCES HOLLAND F50 Glengarriff 0:57:24
172 HELENA FEELEY F35 Eyeries 01:01:03
173 RUEBEN MCATASNEY   Eyeries 01:01:38
174 FININ O'NEILL   Cahermore 01:01:38
175 NIALL O'SULLIVAN   Cahermore 01:01:40
176 COLETTE O'SULLIVAN F45 Cahermore 01:01:56
177 CLAIRE ELPHICK F45 Beara AC 01:03:30
178 MARY O'SULLIVAN M60 Eyeries 01:03:38
179 COLEEN O'SULLIVAN F40 Urhan 01:04:45
180 CAROLINE O'DRISCOLL F45 Castletownbere 01:04:46
181 LUKAS HESSE MJ Eyeries 01:06:53
182 LEWIS KEOHANE MJ Belgooly AC 01:07:02
183 VERA O'DRISCOLL F60 Eyeries 01:07:33
184 BERNIE O'SULLIVAN FS Castletownbere 01:08:13
185 PAT SULLIVAN M55 Eyeries 01:08:14
186 JIMMY MURPHY M60 Castletownbere 01:08:21
187 MARY HURLEY F50 Urhan 01:10:23
188 LAURA HILL FS Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:10:32
189 SHEILA SHEEHAN   Urhan 01:10:51
190 DOIRE MURPHY   Eyeries 01:10:52
191 JACK O'NEILL   Eyeries 01:11:07
192 LYDIA O'SULLIVAN   Eyeries 01:11:08
193 DONAL O'SHEA M55 Urhan 01:11:08
194 MARGARET MALONE F50 Urhan 01:11:20
195 DARRAGH LANE MJ Kenmare AC 01:11:21
196 EVA LANE FJ Kenmare AC 01:11:44
197 ANNIE O'SULLIVAN   Eyeries 01:11:45
198 MAGGIE O'SULLIVAN   Eyeries 01:12:21
199 LUCY HEALY   Eyeries 01:12:21
200 HANNAH O'SULLIVAN F35 Eyeries 01:12:24
201 FIA MURPHY   Eyeries 01:12:24
202 HUGH O'NEILL M65 Eyeries 01:14:40
203 JOHN WESTON M70 Eyeries 01:15:18
204 NIAMH O'NEILL   Eyeries 01:15:18
205 JULIE O'NEILL FS Eyeries 01:16:27
206 SANDRA O'SULLIVAN F35 Eyeries 01:16:28
207 IMELDA HARRINGTON F35 Allihies 01:16:28
208 NOREEN O'NEILL F55 Castletownbere 01:16:29
209 MICHAELA LEISS FS GERMANY 01:16:57
210 NEA LEISS   GERMANY 01:17:00
211 ROBERT STILLER M35 GERMANY 01:17:09
212 MAUREEN SULLIVAN F65 ADRIGOLE 01:17:09
213 SARAH O'CONNOR F40 Castletownbere 01:17:09
214 DENIS O'SHEA M60 Eyeries 01:19:14
215 KATRINA LADDEN F40 Eyeries 01:19:14
216 ISAAC O'SHEA   Eyeries 01:19:14
217 DENIS O'SHEA   Eyeries 01:19:14
218 ROSEMARIE O'SULLIVAN FS Allihies 01:23:07
219 MARY MURPHY FS Allihies 01:23:16
220 MAUREEN POWER F65 Castletownbere 01:23:27
221 Alan WRENN M65 Eyeries 01:23:48
222 Sally VAN DER WALL F65 Eyeries 01:23:49
223 AUSTIN MANNING M65 Eyeries 01:25:12
224 PATRICIA MANNING F60 Eyeries 01:31:37
225 SORCHA O'DRISCOLL FJ Eyeries 01:31:40
226 NOEL O'DRISCOLL M75 Eyeries 01:32:38
227 Proinnsais O'KEEFFE M55   01:37:03
228 JERRY FORDE M65 Blarney 01:37:03

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design