Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Bere Island 5 Mile Road Race 2019

Bere Island 5 Mile Road Race Results 2019

Bere Island, Beara

2:30pm, Saturday October 12th 2019

 

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event, organised and hosted by Beara AC

This course was measured by Mark Gallagher, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Bere Island1 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

 

 This was the second race in the 3 race Beara 5 Mile series. The first race was the Heart of Allihies 5 Mile, on Saturday September 12th

 

Results of Race 1 in Series - Heart of Allihies 5 Mile, Saturday September 12th 2019

 

 

The final race in the 5 mile series takes place in Eyeries on Saturday 9th November, starting at 2:30pm

 

Register for Eyeries 5

 

 Photos

Joe & Anne Murphy's Start Line Photos

Joe & Anne Murphy's Bere Island 5 Photos

   

Results of Bere Island 5 Mile Road Race 2019

Courtesy of  Beara AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Owen FLETCHER M Clonsilla 0:30:33
2 Andrew O'SULLIVAN M Castletownbere 0:32:58
3 Kevin GLEESON M Castletownbere 0:34:48
4 Anthony CORNFORTH M50 Beara AC 0:34:54
5 Conor MURPHY M40 Beara AC 0:35:01
6 Raymond SMITH M50 Kenmare AC 0:35:29
7 David MCCARTHY M Douglas Meet Train 0:36:54
8 Ben MURPHY M40 Beara AC 0:37:04
9 Oisin MURPHY M Bere Island 0:37:17
10 Liam LIMRICK M40 Rosscarbery AC 0:37:39
11 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 0:38:09
12 Keith CROWLEY M   0:38:14
13 Nina MURPHY F Beara AC 0:38:19
14 Jocelyn DUFETEL M40 Beara AC 0:39:52
15 Helen ANDERSON F40 Clonakilty 0:39:56
16 Frank HANLEY M50 Bere Island 0:40:26
17 Evan O'DRISCOLL M Beara AC 0:40:42
18 Cathal O'DRISCOLL MJ   0:40:53
19 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN M40 Beara AC 0:41:08
20 Maria HURLEY F50 Bantry AC 0:41:10
21 Patrick WALSH M50   0:42:01
22 Joe MURPHY M60 Eagle AC 0:42:19
23 Anthony HARRINGTON M40 Clonakilty 0:42:41
24 Patrick J HURLEY M50 Army AC 0:43:00
25 Will O'HANLON M Cobh 0:43:06
26 Breeda O'SULLIVAN F50 Beara AC 0:43:13
27 John O'SHEA M40 Beara AC 0:43:32
28 Maria COFFEY F Ballymore Cobh AC 0:43:40
29 Mike REID M Bere Island 0:43:49
30 Genevieve COLLINS F Castletownbere 0:44:06
31 Ross O'TOOLE M Kinsale 0:44:17
32 Padraig O'TOOLE M40 Kinsale 0:44:18
33 Padraig O'SULLIVAN M50 Bantry AC 0:44:33
34 Sharon LEVIS F   0:44:35
35 Michael WILSON M40   0:44:35
36 Alfred HENSEL M60 Kenmare 0:45:14
37 Lorraine DOWNEY F40 Beara AC 0:45:32
38 Joanne SULLIVAN F40 Beara AC 0:45:41
39 O'Sullivan JEAN F60 Douglas Meet & Train 0:45:44
40 Laura COLLINS F Castletownbere 0:45:50
41 Aoife HARRINGTON F   0:45:59
42 Lisa FLETCHER F Clonsilla 0:45:59
43 Breandán MURPHY MJ Beara AC 0:46:06
44 Angela HARRINGTON F50 Beara AC 0:46:10
45 Claire HARRINGTON F Coulagh 0:46:15
46 Helen O'SHEA F   0:46:37
47 Christine BRENNAN F Swords 0:46:37
48 Mags O'NEILL F40 Beara AC 0:46:38
49 David O'DRISCOLL M50 Beara AC 0:47:15
50 Mary FALVEY F50 Templenoe 0:47:16
51 Cathy BACON F50 Beara AC 0:47:17
52 Suzanne O'SULLIVAN F Beara AC 0:47:49
53 Albert SULLIVAN GREENE M ADRIGOLE 0:48:00
54 Úna NÍ CHARRA F50 Eyeries 0:48:15
55 Carol HURLEY F40 Beara AC 0:48:29
56 Nora KELLEHER F50 Kenmare 0:48:51
57 Catherine SULLIVAN F50 Beara AC 0:49:32
58 Sheila WALSH F40 Beara AC 0:49:45
59 Michael COAKLEY M50 West Waterford AC 0:50:01
60 Rachel SHEEHAN F Allihies 0:50:03
61 Mags DWYER F40 Urhan 0:50:03
62 Edel MURPHY F50 Beara AC 0:50:24
63 Diarmuid HURLEY M60 Bantry AC 0:50:41
64 Finola CROWLEY F60 Beara AC 0:50:57
65 Marina MULQUEEN F50 Bere Island 0:50:58
66 Bridget O'SULIVAN F Tuosist 0:51:01
67 Michelagh MURPHY FJ Beara AC 0:51:19
68 Sharon O'TOOLE F40 Kinsale 0:51:23
69 Breda O'SULLIVAN F50 Beara AC 0:51:24
70 Brian LEITH M60 Woodstock Harriers 0:52:05
71 Mary SOUNDY F60 Kenmare 0:52:16
72 Brian O'SULLIVAN M50 Eyeries 0:52:26
73 Geraldine O'SULLIVAN F40 Beara AC 0:53:07
74 Alice SHEEHAN F Beara AC 0:53:30
75 Derek HARRINGTON M Bere Island 0:53:58
76 Aine KELLY F Blessington 0:54:00
77 Avryl O'SULLIVAN GREENE F Beara AC 0:54:03
78 Uí Shuilleabháin ROSE F50 Bantry AC 0:54:37
79 Claire ELPHICK F40 Beara AC 0:55:11
80 Eimear KELLY F40 Blessington 0:57:43
81 Gavin YOUNG MJ   0:59:13
82 Marie O'SHEA F40   0:59:16
83 Ann Marie HARRINGTON F40 Bere Island 0:59:35
84 Carys YOUNG F   0:59:36
85 Paul YOUNG M40   1:00:20
86 Deirdre LEHANE F Beara AC 1:00:21
87 Colleen O'SULLIVAN F40   1:01:57
88 Caroline O'DRISCOLL F40   1:04:25
89 Paul O'SHEA M40   1:04:25
90 Sue BROCKMAN F50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 1:05:56
91 Siobhan HOWARTH F50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 1:11:01
92 Noreen O'NEILL F50   1:11:04
93 Jerry FORDE M60 Blarney 1:46:23
94 Proinnsias O'KEEFFE M50 Ovens 1:46:33

 

Prize Winners

Men Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
  1 0:30:33 FLETCHER, Owen Clonsilla M
  2 0:32:58 O'SULLIVAN, Andrew Castletownbere M
  3 0:34:48 GLEESON, Kevin Castletownbere M
           
Women Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
  1 0:38:19 MURPHY, Nina Beara AC F
  2 0:39:56 ANDERSON, Helen Clonakilty F40
  3 0:41:10 HURLEY, Maria Bantry AC F50
           
M40 Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
  1 0:35:01 MURPHY, Conor Beara AC M40
           
  Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
MJ 1 0:40:53 O'DRISCOLL, Cathal   MJ
FJ 1 0:51:19 MURPHY, Michelagh Beara AC FJ
F40 1 0:45:32 DOWNEY, Lorraine Beara AC F40
F50 1 0:43:13 BREEDA, O'Sullivan Beara AC F50
M50 1 0:34:54 CORNFORTH, Anthony Beara AC M50
           
  Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
F60 1 0:45:44 JEAN, O'Sullivan Douglas Meet & Train F60
           
  Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
M60 1 0:42:19 MURPHY, Joe Eagle AC M60
           
Wheelchair Pos Time Name Club / Area Cat
  1 1:46:23 FORDE, Jerry Blarney M60

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design