Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Midleton 5 Mile Road Race Results - May 2008

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial 5 Mile Road Race 2008

Midleton

  Thursday, May 1st 2008


  This is an Athletics Ireland registered event, organised and hosted by Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

sandis bralitis west waterford ac jessica von hatten leevale ac
Sandis Bralitis, West Waterford AC, Winner of Midleton 5 2008 Jessica Von Hatten, Leevale AC, Womens Winner of Midleton 5 2008

Midleton AC Logo
Midleton AC Facebook Page

 

Midleton AC website

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

 

  Results of Previous Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 Mile Road Races

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2019

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2018

 

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2017

 

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2016

 

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2015

 

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2014

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2002

 

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial Midleton 5 2001

 

Results of Joe Hourigan Memorial 5 Mile Road Race - May 1st 2008

Results courtesy of Midleton AC

PosForenameSurnameCatTeamTime
1 Sandis BRALITS M West Waterford AC 0:25:20
2 Donal O'CALLAGHAN M An Riocht AC 0:26:01
3 Gavin SWEENEY M Cork 0:26:08
4 Elton HEFFERNAN M Togher AC 0:26:34
5 Cathal O'CONNELL M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:41
6 Eoin MCKENNA M Riocht AC 0:27:09
7 Derek O'LEARY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:14
8 Larry KENNEDY M45 Waterford AC 0:27:15
9 Cornelius MARSHALL M St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:32
10 Tim O'CONNOR M Riocht AC 0:27:36
11 Gary O'SULLIVAN M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:27:41
12 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 0:27:51
13 Padraig HEALY M West Waterford AC 0:28:06
14 Cathal KELLY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:28:08
15 Sean STILWELL M West Waterford AC 0:28:09
16 Noel CURTIN M40 Youghal AC 0:28:19
17 Vasiliy NEUMERZHITSKIY M40 Clonmel AC 0:28:25
18 John COLLINS M50 Leevale AC 0:28:29
19 Declan O'SHEA M Eagle AC 0:28:37
20 Tom SHANAHAN M45 Riocht AC 0:28:41
21 Noel O'REGAN M40 Midleton AC 0:29:02
22 Valeru TURCAN M Clonmel AC 0:29:06
23 Ciaran DUNNE M Eagle AC 0:29:22
24 Padraig O'DUBHGAIN M Leevale AC 0:29:23
25 Shane MAHER M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:29:26
26 John DESMOND M40 Eagle AC 0:29:30
27 Donal BRODERICK M40 Midleton AC 0:29:45
28 David MULDOWNEY M Eagle AC 0:29:51
29 Oliver O'REGAN M Midleton AC 0:29:57
30 David O'CALLAGHAN M40 Eagle AC 0:30:01
31 Donal COAKLEY M Togher AC 0:30:05
32 Stanislaw BYCZEK M45 Midleton AC 0:30:08
33 Denis CARROLL M45 Eagle AC 0:30:12
34 Tom CODY M50 Midleton AC 0:30:22
35 Colin WALSH M Cork 0:30:37
36 John O'MAHONEY M55 Cork 0:30:46
37 Andrew NICHOLSON M Youghal AC 0:31:06
38 Kevin SMITH M Ballinacurra 0:31:07
39 William O'RIORDAN M50 St. Brendans AC 0:31:08
40 Eoin O'KEEFFE M Ballincollig 0:31:09
41 Martin CURTIN M Castlemartyr 0:31:10
42 Dermot MURPHY M Eagle AC 0:31:16
43 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Togher AC 0:31:18
44 Conor TIERNEY M East Cork AC 0:31:19
45 Diarmuid O'SULLIVAN M Oonakilty 0:31:23
46 Matthew GEDEN M40 Bandon AC 0:31:24
47 Sean KENNY M Midleton AC 0:31:24
48 Kieran BRENNAN M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:31:26
49 Kevin COONEY M45 Midleton AC 0:31:27
50 David O'MAHONY M Ballincollig 0:31:28
51 Jessica VONHATTEN F Leevale AC 0:31:30
52 John GRIFFIN M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:31:36
53 John CASHMAN M40 Midleton AC 0:31:40
54 Mark SAVAGE M Midleton 0:31:44
55 Linda GEARY F Midleton AC 0:31:50
56 Pat TWOMEY M55 Eagle AC 0:31:52
57 Sinead KEVANY F Cork 0:31:56
58 Tim TWOMEY M50 East Cork AC 0:31:59
59 Edmond O'SULLIVAN M45 Midleton AC 0:32:00
60 Billy O'SULLIVAN M Midleton AC 0:32:29
61 Seamus CAHILL M45 Eagle AC 0:32:34
62 Nigel BRYAN M Eagle AC 0:32:38
63 Brian LENIHAN M40 Cork 0:32:41
64 Pat FOGARTY M40 Cork 0:32:46
65 Mary DOOLAN F St. Josephs AC 0:32:49
66 Emmett HENNESSY M Midleton 0:32:57
67 Dan KENNEDY M55 St Finbarrs AC 0:32:59
68 Ted O'FLYNN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 0:33:00
69 John DUNPHY M Rising Sun AC 0:33:06
70 Kevin SIEVEWRIGHT M40 Eagle AC 0:33:07
71 John LYNCH M Cork 0:33:09
72 Terence HIGGINS M Eagle AC 0:33:10
73 Conor CASEY M Menapians AC 0:33:13
74 Niall O'NEILL M40 Midleton AC 0:33:14
75 Brian COTTER M Bandon 0:33:18
76 Ned RAMSELL M Midleton AC 0:33:21
77 Liam O'LEARY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 0:33:39
78 Kevin DUNNE M Ballinacurra 0:33:40
79 Mike MCGRATH M45 Eagle AC 0:33:43
80 Alan KELLY M Midleton AC 0:33:45
81 Kevin GEARY M Ladysbridge 0:33:47
82 Joan HOUGH F45 Midleton AC 0:33:48
83 Damian O'REGAN M Waterford AC 0:33:53
84 John RYAN M40 Glanmire 0:33:54
85 Michael HANRAHAN M Midleton AC 0:33:55
86 Patrick O'DRISCOLL M Eagle AC 0:34:07
87 Sean O'SULLIVAN M Midleton AC 0:34:19
88 Hanorah KELLEHER F40 Donoughmore AC 0:34:23
89 Damien COLLINS M Leevale AC 0:34:34
90 Aidan BUCKLEY M40 Eagle AC 0:34:38
91 Colm OSBORNE M Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:34:40
92 Colm EGAN M40 Midleton AC 0:34:42
93 Paddy GYVES M60 Mallow AC 0:34:45
94 David SHELLY M Eagle AC 0:34:48
95 dare O'HANLON F Eagle AC 0:34:49
96 Darren COLEMAN MJ Liscamoil AC 0:34:51
97 Batt KEARNEY M50 Leevale AC 0:34:54
98 Geraldine O'SHEA F35 St Finbarrs AC 0:34:57
99 Tim O'CALLAGHAN M45 Glanmire 0:34:58
100 Ted UNEHAN M50 Eagle AC 0:35:15
101 Shane DUGGAN M Cork 0:35:16
102 June TWOMEY F Lisgold 0:35:24
103 Tim-Joe BUCKLEY M55 Donoughmore AC 0:35:29
104 Clare O'CALLAGHAN F Midleton 0:35:33
105 Alan DESMOND M45 Glanmire 0:35:35
106 Jennifer GOGGIN F UCCAC 0:35:41
107 John QUIGLEY M50 Eagle AC 0:35:43
108 John WALSHE M55 East Cork AC 0:35:46
109 Frank UNEHAN M55 Togher AC 0:35:54
110 Gerard RING M Midleton AC 0:36:03
111 Dominic ROONEY M Midleton 0:36:09
112 Vincent CONNOLLY M50 Midleton AC 0:36:10
113 Donie O'CONNELL M55 Midleton AC 0:36:11
114 Tony HUFF M55 Ballynonty AC 0:36:14
115 Peadar CURTIS M50 Mallow AC 0:36:15
116 Monica TROY F35 Midleton 0:36:25
117 Nick TANGNEY M Ladysbridge 0:36:29
118 JP TREACY M Cork 0:36:30
119 Rick PRENDERGAST M40 Castlemartyr 0:36:30
120 Inese MELNE F West Waterford AC 0:36:31
121 Austin MURPHY M55 St. Finbarrs AC 0:36:34
122 Mark WALSH M45 Midleton AC 0:36:42
123 Fergal O'MEARA M Midleton 0:36:44
124 Denis BUCKLEY M45 Glanmire 0:36:50
125 Eamon FLANAGAN M Youghal AC 0:36:52
126 Fiona BROWN F40 Midleton AC 0:36:53
127 Danny MCCARTHY M55 Midleton AC 0:36:54
128 Miriam SMITH F Grange-Fermoy AC 0:37:01
129 Jim BOYLE M Midleton AC 0:37:02
130 Tony O'SULLIVAN M Glanmire 0:37:04
131 Joseph MCCARTHY M Midleton AC 0:37:12
132 Ann GEARY F Lisgold 0:37:16
133 Maire MARSHALL F Midleton AC 0:37:17
134 Paddy MURPHY M Bandon AC 0:37:25
135 Kevin HEDDERMAN M Blarney 0:37:28
136 Gerry O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 0:37:29
137 Paul DOYLE M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:37:47
138 Brendon DOLAN M Glanmire 0:37:56
139 David MCCARTHY M Ballycotton 0:38:00
140 Catherine SHERIDAN F Midleton 0:38:04
141 Catherine MELLERICK F35 Eagle AC 0:38:13
142 Eidin CHRISTIE F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:20
143 Brendan O'LEARY M Ballincollig 0:38:21
144 Martina BURKE F St. Finbarrs AC 0:38:26
145 Ger O'SHAUGHNESSY M Midleton 0:38:27
146 John O'LEARY M65 Leevale AC 0:38:34
147 Gerry O'SHEA M45 Mogeely 0:38:37
148 Alan CAHILL M Midleton 0:38:38
149 Mark O'BRIEN M Aghada 0:38:39
150 Breda CAHILL F35 Midleton AC 0:38:41
151 Patrick ORGAN M Midleton 0:38:42
152 Donal COTTER M Cork 0:38:43
153 Cian MCPARLAND M Cobh 0:38:54
154 John FENNELL M West Waterford AC 0:39:03
155 Brendan KELLY M Cork 0:39:05
156 Marie MURPHY F Youghal 0:39:14
157 Tony DUNNE M65 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:39:19
158 Uz HENDERSON F35 Eagle AC 0:39:21
159 Cyril WALSH M Cork 0:39:25
160 Elga RYAN F Midleton AC 0:39:27
161 Colette GARVEY F Eagle AC 0:39:31
162 Dave BARRY M Midleton 0:39:37
163 Maura O'DOHERTY F35 Midleton AC 0:39:38
164 Donal O'DONOGHUE M40 Little Island 0:39:39
165 Brian HEALY M45 Midleton AC 0:39:40
166 Padraig O'REGAN M Ladysbridge 0:39:41
167 Gillian MURPHY F Carrigtwohill 0:39:43
168 Eileen KELLEHER F Cork 0:39:44
169 Dan NAGLE M60 Mallow AC 0:40:03
170 Margaret BARRY F55 Midleton AC 0:40:09
171 Norman CARROLL M55 Cork 0:40:24
172 Adam DUCHNICZ M Carrigtwohill 0:40:30
173 Mick MCCARTHY M45 West Waterford AC 0:40:31
174 Eileen BUCKLEY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:40:32
175 Paddy DALY M60 Cork 0:40:33
176 Mary MULCAHY F45 St. Finbarrs AC 0:40:35
177 Tim HEALY M Togher AC 0:40:41
178 Chris THORN HI i_ M Watergrasshill 0:40:56
179 Brendan FOLEY M Midleton 0:40:57
180 Rose FOLEY F50 Cork 0:41:02
181 Sheila BYRNE F40 Eagle AC 0:41:02
182 Billy GRIFFIN M65 Midleton AC 0:41:06
183 Angela MCEVOY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:41:12
184 Eamonn '4CEV0Y M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:41:12
185 Mick MURPHY M Carrigtwohill 0:41:15
186 Padraig UNEHAN M Cork 0:41:19
187 Denise O'BRIEN F Midleton AC 0:41:24
188 Loma WHITE F Midleton 0:41:28
189 Pat SWEENEY M55 Cork 0:41:33
190 Ann SAVAGE F45 Midleton AC 0:41:37
191 Marion FITTON F45   0:41:41
192 Fiona O'RIORDAN F35 Eagle AC 0:41:45
193 Marian AHERNE F Midleton 0:41:47
194 Bernard SISK M60 Cork 0:41:57
195 Kevin PHELAN M Eagle AC 0:41:58
196 Billy CABALL M60 Cork 0:42:07
197 Margaret BEAUSANG F50 Midleton AC 0:42:08
198 Sonia CLIFFORD F Watergrasshill 0:42:10
199 Mary O'KEEFFE F40 Midleton AC 0:42:17
200 Maggie DUNNE   Grange-Fermoy AC 0:42:24
201 Karl LEONARD M40 Youghal 0:42:46
202 Pat MEANEY M55 Cork 0:42:53
203 David SMITH M Dungoumey 0:42:59
204 Rosemarie BARRETT F40 Midleton AC 0:43:20
205 Don O'HANLON M Cork 0:43:45
206 Carrie HIGGINS FJ Midleton AC 0:43:57
207 Linda HEGARTY F Midleton AC 0:44:06
208 Mary WALSH F45 Midleton AC 0:44:10
209 Elaine HENNESSY F50 Midleton 0:44:15
210 Eddie MULLANE M60 Cork BHAA 0:44:16
211 Eamonn PHELAN M55 Glanmire 0:44:26
212 Marie CREEDON F45 Cork 0:44:32
213 Frank KELLEHER M65 Cork 0:44:37
214 Anne-Marie SHERIDAN F Midleton 0:44:41
215 Norma LYNCH F Midleton 0:45:00
216 Holly MURPHY F Kinsale 0:45:03
217 Frances O'CONNOR F Carrigaline 0:45:07
218         0:45:29
219 Veronica TWOMEY F Lisgoold 0:46:05
220 Miriam RIGNEY F Midleton 0:46:06
221 Mel MANNING F Carrigtwohill 0:46:09
222 Nell LEAHY F Midleton 0:46:10
223 Joan MCCARTHY F50 Midleton AC 0:46:21
224 Fiona DUKELOW F35 Midleton AC 0:46:21
225 Teddy TWOHIG M Donoughmore AC 0:46:22
226 Leslie HIGGINS M Watergrasshill 0:46:47
227 Patrica O'MAHONEY F Youghal 0:47:16
228 Catino NATHALIE F Cork 0:48:01
229 Kathleen O'CONNELL F50 Midleton AC 0:49:56
230 Clare O'LEARY F Midleton AC 0:49:57
231 Bernice GLAVIN F45 Cork 0:50:29
232 Fiona WHITE F Midleton 0:51:26
233 Eugene CROWLEY M Cork 0:51:56
234 Anne MURPHY F40 Rising Sun AC 0:52:03
235 Mary TOHER F50 Midleton AC 0:56:07
236 Noelle CONNOLLY F Midleton 0:57:36

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design