Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Nine Cork Athletes Selected for SIAB International - September 2021

9 Cork Athletes Among 64 Selected for SIAB Schools International

Moorways Stadium, Moor Lane, Allenton, Derby, UK

Saturday September 25th 2021

 


Nine Cork Students have been selected on ireland's sixty five (65) person squad for next Saturday's SIAB Schools T&F International, in Derby, UK.  Competing in fifteen events in all. Ella Scott and Max O'Reilly will both compete in three events, while Fatima Amusa and Kotryna Pacerinskaite go in two events each.

alex cashman photo eoin noonan sportsfile 1883648  ella scott photo sam barnes sportsfile 1675673  fatima amusa leevale ac
Alex Cashman, Pobalscoil na Trionoide, Youghal Ella Scott, Bruce College, Cork  Fatima, Amusa, Bishopstown Community College
     
joshua fitzgerald crosshaven photo harry murphy sportsfile 2081608 max o reilly carrigaline photo harry murphy sportsfile 2081636 nicole dinan photo sam barnes sportsfile 1848428
 Joshua Fitzgerald, Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven Max O'Reilly, Carrigaline Community School  Nicole Dinan, St. Angelas, Cork
     
okwu bakari photo sam barnes sportsfile 2065789  kotryna pacerinskaite fanahan mcsweeney ac a poppi devereaux photo sam barnes sportsfile 2060315
Okwu Bakari, Ashton School Kotryna Pacerinskaite, Presentation Mitchelstown Poppi Devereaux, Pobalscoil na Trionoide, Youghal



Cork Athletes Selected

NameEventSchool
Alex Cashman Steeplechase Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal
Ella Scott 100m Bruce College Cork
Ella Scott Sprint Hurdles Bruce College Cork
Ella Scott 4x100m Bruce College Cork
Fatima Amusa 200m Bishopstown Community College
Fatima Amusa 4x100m Bishopstown Community College
Joshua Fitzgerald Pole Vault Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven
Kotryna Pacerinskaite Shot Put Presentation Mitchelstown
Kotryna Pacerinskaite Hammer Presentation Mitchelstown
Max O'Reilly 100m Carrigaline Community School
Max O'Reilly Long Jump Carrigaline Community School
Max O'Reilly 4x100m Carrigaline Community School
Nicole Dinan 800m St. Angelas Cork
Okwu Backari Sprint Hurdles Ashton School
Poppi Devereaux Pole Vault Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal

 

Full Irish Squad

GenderNameEventSchool
Male Max O'Reilly 100m Carrigaline Community School
Male Sean Stratton 100m St Marys Drogheda
Male Dannon Long 200m FCJ Bunclody
Male Darragh Murphy 200m Castletroy College
Male Billy Conroy Roche 400m Stepaside Educate Together SS
Male Stephen Mannion 400m Seamount College Kinvara
Male Neil Culhane 800m St Olivers Drogheda
Male Cian Gorham 800m De La Salle College Dundalk
Male Lughaidh Mallon 1500m Rathmore G.S Belfast
Male Harry Colbert 1500m Yeats College
Male Niall Murphy 3000m St Flannans College
Male Kyle Thompson 3000m Regent House School Newtownards
Male Zane McQuillan Sprint Hurdles Belfast High School
Male Adam Nolan Sprint Hurdles Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass
Male Mathieu Madden Long Hurdles Merlin Park College Galway
Male Kieran Cooper Long Hurdles Ardscoil na Trionoide Kildare
Male James Miney Steeplechase Moyne C.S.
Male Billy Coogan Steeplechase CBS Kilkenny
Male Max O'Reilly Long Jump Carrigaline Community School
Male Daniel Quirk Long Jump Temple Carrig Greystones
Male Evan Hallinan Triple Jump Presentation College Athenry
Male Daniel Quirk Triple Jump Temple Carrig Greystones
Male Geoffrey Joy O'Regan High Jump John The Baptist
Male Mathieu Madden High Jump Merlin Park College Galway
Male Joshua Fitzgerald Pole Vault Colaiste Mhuire Crosshaven
Male Ben Connolly Pole Vault St. Josephs C.B.S Nenagh
Male Callum Keating Shot Putt Hazelwood College
Male Liam Shaw Shot Putt Presentation College Athenry
Male Patrick Taylor Javelin Newbridge College
Male Diarmuid Duffy Javelin Ballinrobe Community School
Male Emmet O'Neil Hammer Abbey C.C Ferrybank
Male Matthew Flood Hammer Belvedere College Dublin
Male Liam Shaw Discus Presentation College Athenry
Male Liam Granville Discus Belvedere College Dublin
Male Andrew Glennon Walk St Finians Mullingar
Male Sam O'Sullivan Walk Rockwell College
Female Ella Scott 100m Bruce College Cork
Female Harriet McCrossan 100m St. Cecilias College Derry
Female Katie Doherty 200m Ratoath College
Female Fatima Amusa 200m Bishopstown Community College
Female Renee Crotty 300m Wesley College Dublin
Female Hannah Murray 300m St. Columbas Stranorlar
Female Nicole Dinan 800m St. Angelas Cork
Female Hollie Kilroe 800m Mercy Roscommon
Female Lucy Foster 1500m Down High School
Female Kirsti Foster 1500m Down High School
Female Catherine Martin 3000m Down High School
Female Anna Watson 3000m St. Josephs of Cluny Killiney
Female Ella Scott Sprint Hurdles Bruce College Cork
Female Okwu Backari Sprint Hurdles Ashton School
Female Lucy McGlynn Long Hurdles Col Colmcille Ballyshannon
Female Eimear Galvin Long Hurdles Hazelwood College Dromcollogher
Female Cara McNally Steeplechase Lusk C.C Dublin
Female Alex Cashman Steeplechase Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal
Female Leagh Moloney Long Jump Gaelcholaiste Limerick
Female Christvie Lunganga Long Jump Kishoge C.C Lucan
Female Grace Fitzgerald Triple Jump St. Annes S.S Tipperary
Female Natalie McCrary Triple Jump Portadown College
Female Tori Murchan High Jump Abbey Vocational School
Female Ava Rochford Pole Vault Rice College Ennis
Female Poppi Devereaux Pole Vault Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal
Female Katryna Marija Shot Putt Presentation S.S. Mitchelstown
Female Holly Wright Shot Putt St. Kevins C.C Dunlavin
Female Ellie McCurdy Javelin Holy Cross College Strabane
Female Lara Prendergast Javelin Newbridge College
Female Adrienne Gallen Hammer St. Columbas Stranorlar
Female Katryna Marija Hammer Presentation S.S. Mitchelstown
Female Molly Coffey O'Connor Discus Largy College Clones
Female Holly Wright Discus St. Kevins C.C Dunlavin
Female Aisling Lane Walk Mercy Ballymahon
Female Ciara Mooney Walk St. Marys New Ross
Female Ella Scott 4x100m Bruce College Cork
Female Harriet McCrossan 4x100m St. Cecilias College Derry
Female Katie Doherty 4x100m Ratoath College
Female Fatima Amusa 4x100m Bishopstown Community College
Female Renee Crotty 4x300m Wesley College Dublin
Female Hannah Murray 4x300m St. Columbas Stranorlar
Female Kirsti Foster 4x300m Down High School
Female Lucy McGlynn 4x300m Col Colmcille Ballyshannon
Male Max O'Reilly 4x100m Carrigaline Community School
Male Sean Stratton 4x100m St Marys Drogheda
Male Dannon Long 4x100m FCJ Bunclody
Male Darragh Murphy 4x100m Castletroy College
Male Billy Conroy Roche 4x400m Stepaside Educate Together SS
Male Stephen Mannion 4x400m Seamount College Kinvara
Male Adam Courtney 4x400m Dunclog High School
Male Neil Culhane 4x400m St. Olivers Drogheda
Female Renee Crotty   Wesley College Dublin
Male Neil Culhane   St. Olivers Drogheda


Meet Timetable (PDF File)

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design