Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Noreeen McCarthy Memorial Skibbereen 5M and 10M Road Race Results - November 2019

 Results of Noreen McCarthy Memorial Skibbereen 5M and 10M Road Races 2019

Skibbereen

Sunday November 24th 2019

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by Skibbereen AC

This course was measured by John Quigley, World Athletics/AIMS Grade 'A' Measurer

 

 

skibbereen map image skibbereen eagle

Skibbereen Map - Image: Skibbereen Eagle

 

Skibbereen AC website

 

Skibbereen AC Facebook page

 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 

Results of Previous Skibbereen Road Races

Skibbereen 5M & 10M 2018

Skibbereen 10k 2017


Skibbereen 10k 2016

 

Skibbereen 10k 2015

 

Skibbereen 10k 2014

 


Results of Skibbereen 5M & 10M Road Races - November 18th 2018

Results courtesy of Skibbereen AC and Premier Timing

Official 5 Mile Results - Premier Timing Website

 

Official 10 Mile Results - Premier Timing Website

 

Premier Timing Systems Logo min
 

   5 Mile Results         10 Mile Results   

 

10 Mile Results

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Justin Ryan M Grange-FermoyAC 00:59:46
2 John Collins M Skibbereen AC 1:00:37
3 Billy O'Brien M Skibbereen AC 1:01:43
4 Patrick McCarthy M45 Drimoleague 1:03:49
5 Colm Crowley MJ Skibbereen 1:07:08
6 John Kearney M40 Montenotte 1:07:33
7 Charlie Sturm M Schull 1:08:18
8 Gary O'Driscoll M Beara AC 1:09:57
9 Raymond Smith M55 Kenmare 1:11:47
10 Paudie O'Donovan M45 Skibbereen 1:12:18
11 Neil O'Donovan M40 Farmers Cross 1:13:47
12 Denis Wilmot M Bandon fit4life 1:14:00
13 Pat Sheehan M55 Beara AC 1:14:21
14 Clara Ryan F Skibbereen 1:15:13
15 Oliver Lynch M40 skibbereen 1:16:37
16 Denis Kelleher M55 Midleton 1:16:41
17 Willie Hill M40 Ballymacoda 1:18:29
18 Emer Courtney F Skibbereen 1:18:36
19 Conan O'Donovan M Clonakilty 1:18:59
20 Geraldine O'Sullivan F60 Bantry 1:19:25
21 Declan Swayne M50 Bantry 1:19:30
22 John Harger M60 Kilcoe 1:20:20
23 Andrew Meehan M Dunmanway 1:20:26
24 John McCarthy M50 Skibbereen A.C. 1:20:33
25 Ann O'Driscoll F45 Glencurragh 1:20:49
26 Damian Deasy M40 Union Hall 1:21:02
27 Alan O'Donovan MJ Baltimore 1:21:10
28 Emma Murphy F40 Innishannon 1:21:18
29 Konrad Stone MJ Skibbereen 1:21:27
30 Thomas Paul O'Connor M40 Kenmare 1:23:07
31 Fiona O'Mahony F Miniane Bridge 1:23:20
32 Sarah Connolly F45 Baltimore 1:23:49
33 Finbarr Kelleher M Fountainstown 1:24:51
34 Denis Cogan M45 Farmers Cross 1:25:03
35 Breeda O'Sullivan F50 Beara AC 1:25:11
36 Gearoidin Horgan F Ballingeary 1:25:12
37 Gillian Galvin F Dunmanway 1:25:28
38 Frances Lynch F55 Unionhall 1:28:24
39 Paddy O'Reilly M55 . 1:29:04
40 Padraig Horgan M40 Bantry 1:29:30
41 Irene Herlihy F40 Rosscarbery 1:29:34
42 John Walshe M60 Ballycotton 1:29:51
43 Eileen Collins F45 Clinakilty 1:29:52
44 Bartholemew Kearney M60 Leevale 1:30:59
45 Siobhan Ryan F Skibbereen 1:32:16
46 Mags O'Neill F40 Beara AC 1:32:46
47 Angela Harrington F55 Beara AC 1:32:46
48 Daniel O'Regan M45 Rosscarbery 1:33:19
49 Neilie O'Leary M60 Belgooly 1:34:41
50 Adrian Rycroft M45 Rosscarbery 1:34:45
51 Claire O'Mahony F40 Kilcrohane 1:36:06
52 Else Huisint Veld F Baera AC 1:37:28
53 Janis Herlihy F40 Rosscarbery 1:41:21
54 Fiona Campbell F45 Rosscarbery 1:42:15
55 Brid O'Mahony F Leap 1:50:44
56 Michael Forde M60 Baltimore 1:53:52
57 Rosemarie O'Mahony F60 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 1:58:34

Top

5 Mile Results

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Michael Coakley M   30:04
2 Liam Lyons M Clonakilty Road Runners 30:16
3 Jerome O'brien M   30:32
4 Jerry Keohane M skibbereen 33:10
5 Liam Limrick M40 rosscarbery ac 35:35
6 Anna O'Neill F Doheny Ac 36:00
7 James McCarthy MJ Skibbereen 36:02
8 Julie O'Brien F   36:45
9 Ellen McCarthy M Skibbereen 36:49
10 Chris O'Donovan M55   36:59
11 Helen Anderson F Clonaklty 37:16
12 Sean McCarthy M   37:37
13 Stephen O'Toole M50 Ballydehob 37:55
14 Mark Salter Townshend M55   37:59
15 Kate McCarthy F Skibbereen 39:08
16 david Forkan M50 Ballincollig running buddies 39:12
17 Niamh O'Brien F   39:21
18 Kieran Walker M Ballydehob 39:37
19 Anthony Harrington M45 Clonakilty 41:04
20 Sean O'Chonghaile M55   41:25
21 Micheal Kingston M45 Caheragh 41:44
22 James McCullagh M50   41:44
23 Brendan Herlihy M   41:57
24 Annette Cooney F45   42:42
25 David O'Driscoll M55 Beara Ac 43:28
26 Majella Latimer F55 Clonakilty Road Runners 43:37
27 Vera McCarthy F45 Ballincollig running buddies 43:45
28 Des O'riardan M60   44:09
29 Maeve Fitzgerald F40   44:17
30 Aidan Hayes M45   44:34
31 Gerard Hourihane M60 Caheragh 44:42
32 Sheila Lynch F40 Skibbereen 44:49
33 Nigel Whelton M   45:01
34 Martin Deasy M55 Ross Steamrunners 46:05
35 Ross Gallagher M Park Run Tralee 46:05
36 Peggy McCarthy F55   46:06
37 Ruth McCullagh F45   46:07
38 Clement Doyle M40 Fun Runners 46:41
39 Eleanor Hegarty F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 46:41
40 Caroline Herlihy F   48:50
41 Sean O'Sullivan M40 Caheragh 48:57
42 Mel Devine M50   49:06
43 Marcella Quigley F45   49:23
44 Franziska Sturm F55   52:10
45 Deirdre Burns F40 Rosscarbery steam runners 52:38
46 Eileen McMahon F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 52:46
47 Deidre Towns F45 Durrus AC 52:47
48 Donie O'Sullivan M45   54:44
49 Anne Sheehy F60   55:19
50 Denis Condon M60   55:51

Top

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design