Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Noreeen McCarthy Memorial Skibbereen 5M and 10M Road Race Results - August 2018

 Results of Noreen McCarthy Memorial Skibbereen 5M and 10M Road Races 2018

Skibbereen

Sunday November 18th 2018

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by Skibbereen AC

This course was measured by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF Grade 'A' Measurer

 

 

skibbereen map image skibbereen eagle

Skibbereen Map - Image: Skibbereen Eagle

 

Skibbereen AC website

Skibbereen AC Facebook page

 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

podium image

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - September 2018

 

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - August 2018

 

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018

 

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - June 2018

 

 

Results of Previous Skibbereen 10k Road Races

Skibbereen 10k 2017


Skibbereen 10k 2016

 

Skibbereen 10k 2015

 

Skibbereen 10k 2014

 


Results of Skibbereen 5M & 10M Road Races - November 18th 2018

Results courtesy of Skibbereen AC and Premier Timing

Official 5 Mile Results - Premier Timing Website

 

Official 10 Mile Results - Premier Timing Website

 

Premier Timing Systems Logo min
 

   5 Mile Results         10 Mile Results   

 

10 Mile Results

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Denis Lyons M St Finbarrs AC 1:00:06
2 John Collins M Drinagh 1:01:08
3 Pavel Hensirouski M Clonakilty 1:01:31
4 Justin Ryan M Skibbereen 1:01:44
5 Paul Pio O'callaghan M cork 1:01:51
6 Patrick McCarthy M Baltimore 1:01:56
7 Billy O'Brien M40 Skibbereen AC 1:02:22
8 Jerome O'Brien M Drimoleague 1:03:06
9 edwin sutton M kinsale 1:04:37
10 Sean Allis M45 Clonakilty 1:04:45
11 Kenneth Kingston M Bantry AC 1:06:47
12 Bryan Gallway M Clonakilty 1:06:54
13 Paul Kingston M Ballinascarthy 1:08:12
14 Raymond Smith M50 Killarney 1:09:50
15 Jerry Keohane M Curragh 1:10:11
16 Kevin Corbett M Carrigaline 1:10:23
17 Mike Coveney M Bandon 1:11:12
18 Patrick O'Keeffe M Macroom 1:11:48
19 colm crowley M skibbereen 1:12:13
20 denis kelleher M50 midleton 1:12:29
21 Pat Griffin M45 Ardfield Clonakilty 1:13:43
22 gerard hourihane M55 skibbereen 1:13:50
23 Charlie Sturm M Schull 1:13:55
24 Richard Forrest M45 Blarney 1:14:39
25 Deirdre McCarthy F Rosscarbery 1:15:17
26 John Swanton M Ballincollig 1:15:27
27 Sean Hickey M45 Monyvoulligan 1:16:37
28 Dympna McSweeney F Dunmanway 1:16:43
29 Julie O'Brien F Ballydehob 1:16:56
30 Ger O'Shea F50 Ballincollig 1:16:58
31 David O'Mahony M Skibbereen 1:17:33
32 Theresa Bennett F60 Kinsale 1:17:38
33 Catherine McCarthy F Clonakilty 1:17:39
34 Geraldine O'Sullivan F60 Bantry 1:17:41
35 Kieran Hayes M Cork 1:18:13
36 john mccarthy M50 skibbereen ac 1:18:30
37 Tom Healy M Cork 1:19:28
38 dermot lynch M45 crookstown 1:19:35
39 imelda O'sullivan F ucc staff 1:20:12
40 Dan Cleary M45 Brad 1:20:46
41 Stephen Conolly M Skibbereen 1:20:46
42 paul whooley M skibbereen 1:21:49
43 Sarah Connolly F Baltimore 1:21:55
44 Padraig Griffin M Bandon 1:22:02
45 Ann O'Driscoll F45 Clencurraiga 1:22:11
46 Ita Kirwan F50 Cork City 1:22:11
47 Frances Lynch F55 Cork 1:23:20
48 Conor Buckley M45 Castletownshend 1:24:08
49 john burchill M50 castletownshend 1:24:17
50 Paula Roberts F45 oldcourt skibb 1:24:28
51 Martin Deasy M Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 1:24:55
52 John Harger M55 Kilcoe 1:25:02
53 Darrah Kiely M Bandon 1:25:56
54 Paddy Murphy M Bandon 1:26:43
55 Aileen McCarthy F Rosscarbery 1:26:55
56 Thomas P O'Connor M Kenmare 1:26:58
57 Steve Young M50 Enniskeane 1:27:06
58 maria johnson F innishannon 1:27:12
59 Padraig Horgan M40 Bantry 1:27:35
60 Joan Ryan F Mallow 1:27:59
61 Caroline Kelly F50 Mallow 1:28:05
62 Ann-marie Green F50 Leap 1:28:07
63 Norma Steward F40 Clonakilty 1:28:20
64 Aisling McAuliffe F40 Clonakilty 1:28:20
65 Breeda O'Sullivan F50 Beara AC 1:29:26
66 Bartholemew Kearivey M60 Sundays Well 1:29:31
67 Denis McSweeney M50 Rosscabery 1:30:07
68 Celine Buckley F45 Castletownshend 1:30:17
69 Louise Lynch F50 Cork 1:30:43
70 Jerry O'Connell M Mallow 1:30:52
71 Mags O'Neill F Eyeries 1:31:32
72 Irene Herlihy F40 Rosscarbery 1:32:32
73 Neilie O'Leary M Bandon 1:32:33
74 Siobhan Ryan F Skibbereen 1:32:50
75 fabian ward M40 skibbereen 1:33:09
76 Marie O'Mahony F55 Bantry 1:33:18
77 Aileen Field F Mallow 1:34:24
78 Phoebe Harger F Kilcoe 1:34:52
79 james tobin M50 durrus 1:35:04
80 Linda O'Sullivan F Causeway 1:35:21
81 Declan Sheehan M Causeway 1:35:21
82 Gerard O'Leary F Bandon 1:35:35
83 Anita Johnson F Bantry 1:37:54
84 Marcella Quilter F Leap 1:39:30
85 Ann Marie Pyburn F Skibbereen 1:40:53
86 Maria Gallagher F Cork 1:42:21

Top

5 Mile Results

PosAthletesNameCatClubTime
1 Denis McCaul M Millstreet 0:33:20
1 John Lynch M Minane Bridge 0:33:20
3 michael coakley M skibbereen 0:33:33
4 deidre byrne F artane dublin 0:33:37
5 Brian Harte M Glandore 0:34:14
6 oisin crowley M40 balinadee 0:34:28
7 orla hayes F skibbereen 0:34:40
8 sean carmody M skibbereen 0:36:03
9 Anna O'Neill F Doheny AC 0:36:11
10 william limerick M40 unionhall 0:36:15
11 Richard Casey M Clonakilty 0:36:32
12 Helen Anderson F40 Clonakilty 0:37:34
13 John O'Sullivan M Skibbereen 0:37:39
14 willie hayes M60 bishopstown 0:37:57
15 Daniel O'Mahony M Castletownsend 0:37:57
16 maria hurley F55 bantry 0:38:16
17 kate mccarthy F skibbereen ac 0:38:22
18 Kei Ado M55 Rochestown 0:38:36
19 ellen mcarthy Junior skibbereen 0:39:07
20 Anthony Harrington M45 Clonakilty 0:39:17
21 Liam O'Mahoney Junior Castlehaven 0:39:37
22 conan O'donovan M clonakilty 0:39:47
23 michael kingston M40 skibbereen 0:40:25
24 Oliver Lynch M40 Skibbereen 0:40:25
25 James Fox M Dunmanway 0:40:39
26 karen stephenson F bandon 0:41:04
27 Jacinta Collins F Bandon 0:41:18
28 carmel nash F45 kilchrone 0:41:36
29 Sarah O'Connell F Lombardstown 0:41:37
30 brenden herlihy M skibbereen 0:41:50
31 john falvey M50 enniskeane 0:41:57
32 James McCullagh M50 Skibbereen 0:42:03
33 yvonne O'flynn F baltimore 0:42:08
34 Paddy Rossiter M Skibbereen 0:42:34
35 Helen O'Leary F55 Bantry 0:42:55
36 Mary Looney F60 Clonakilty 0:43:33
37 aidan hayes M45 skibb 0:44:14
38 Norma Hamilton F Skibbereen 0:44:29
39 aileen waugh F45 skibb 0:44:50
40 Majella Latimer F Clonakilty 0:44:59
41 Gary Howarth M Rosscarbery 0:45:23
42 peggy mccarthy F55 waterford 0:45:51
43 catherine hegarty F45 rosscarbery 0:46:10
44 Catherine O'Shea F Bandon 0:46:16
45 Norma Hamilton F Skibbereen 0:46:40
46 hilary egan M carriglane 0:47:07
47 Thomas Hegarty M Ballydehob 0:47:28
48 Sheena Hegarty F Ballydehob 0:47:29
49 diarmuid hurley M55 bantry 0:47:41
50 Rachael O'Regan F Skibbereen 0:48:22
51 jean farrelly F clonakilty 0:48:25
52 Mandy Twomey F Clonakilty 0:48:33
53 mel devine M55 bantry 0:49:06
54 Yvonne Kertis F45 Doneraile 0:49:36
55 janis herlihy F40 rosscarbery 0:50:07
56 Rosemarie O'Mahoney F Leap 0:50:28
57 annmarie Crowley F40 skibbereen 0:51:07
58 Marie O'Neill F Bantry 0:51:09
59 Mags Harrington F Bantry 0:51:12
60 Anne-Marie O'Brien F Castlehaven 0:51:15
61 Margaret Connolly F Skibbereen 0:51:28
62 Lucy O'Sullivan F Killarney 0:51:45
63 Rosemary Calnan F Clonakilty 0:51:57
64 therese O'Shea F ardfield 0:52:10
65 Joan O'Connell F Lombardstown 0:52:15
66 Annmarie O'Donoghue F Glandore 0:52:25
67 Mary Glanville F Skibbereen 0:53:05
68 Marie Jennings F Leap 0:53:16
69 aisling O'Donovan F rosscarbery 0:53:25
70 Mary Hurley F Rosscarbery 0:53:35
71 Eleanor Hegarty F40 Leap 0:53:58
72 Clare Nolan F40 Leap 0:54:15
73 Emer O'Connell F Lombardstown 0:55:29
74 Ger Hourihane M55   0:57:06
75 Eileen Harte F Skibbereen 0:57:46
76 kevin Herlihy M rosscarbery 0:58:13
77 Jennet Toylyeva O'Driscoll F Skibbereen 0:58:49
78 Claire Dempsey F Skibbereen 0:58:50
79 Gary Howarth M Rosscarbery 0:59:48
80 Gary Howarth M Rosscarbery 0:59:48
81 Fiona Calnan F Rosscarbery 1:01:01
82 Tracy O'Donovan F Rosscarbery 1:01:01
83 Eithne O'Donovan F40 Glandore 1:17:11

Top

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design