Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of South Munster Schools Track and Field Championship Day 1 2019

South Munster Schools T&F Championship Day 1 (Girls) Results 2019

CIT Track

Wednesday May 8th 2019

 south munster schools athletic association header

 


Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships - Day 2 (Boys) 2018

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships 2019

 

Minor Girls

  Minor Girls      
  100m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Sophie De Courcy Regina Mundi Cork 13.29 +0.7
2 Mellisa Ahern Pres Killarney 13.45  
3 Chloe McGrath Regina Mundi Cork 13.88  
         
  800m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Nicole Dinan St Angelas Cork 2.22.06  
2 Maire Hynes-McLaughlin Col an Phiarsaigh 2.24.30  
3 Aine Power St Angelas Cork 2.29.20  
         
  Long Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Okwu Backar Ashton 4.60  
2 Orla O'Sullivan Regina Mundi Cork 4.36  
3 Lucie Healy Regina Mundi Cork 4.04  
         
  Shot Putt      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Kate Jean Baptiste Col an Phiarsaigh 7.95  
2 Ella Chamber St Brogans Bandon 7.91  
3 Ciardha McCarthy Sacred Heart Clonakilty 6.36  
         
  Relay      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1   Regina Mundi Cork 58.7  
2   Ashton 1.02.19  
3   St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 1.02.60  
         
  75m Hurdles      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Okwu Backar Ashton 12.0  
2 Orla O'Sullivan Regina Mundi Cork 12.5  
3 Chloe Mcgrath Regina Mundi Cork 12.8  

 

Junior Girls

  100m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Ella Scott Christ King Cork 12.49 +1.7
2 Ella Jenks Col Mhuire Buttevant 12.54  
3 Grace Rooney St Marys Midleton 12.78  
         
  200m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Ella Jenks Col Mhuire Buttevant 26.5 +0.7
2 Grace Rooney St Marys Midleton 27.9  
3 Ciara O'Mahony Regina Mundi Cork 28.1  
         
  800m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Lydia Walsh Glanmire Community College 2.33.70  
2 Nicole Buckley Kinsale CS 2.39.81  
3 Ellen Collins Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary 2.41.65  
         
  1500m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Avril Millerick St Marys Midleton 5.03.53  
2 Hannah Arrigan Mount Mercy 5.10.48  
3 Saoirse Tomkins Boherbue CS 5.21.78  
         
  75m Hurdles      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Ella Scott Christ King Cork 10.40  
2 Lily O'Riordan St Angelas Cork 11.07  
3 Niamh McCarthy Sacred Heart Clonakilty 11.74  
         
  High Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Jessica Lyne Mount Mercy 1.40  
2 Niamh McCarthy Sacred Heart Clonakilty 1.40  
3 Aishling Curtin Midleton College 1.35  
         
  Long Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Katie O'Regan Kinsale CS 4.98  
2 Michelle Ugwah SMGS Blarney 4.85  
3 Ciara O'Mahony Regina Mundi Cork 4.63  
         
  Triple Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Emily Jane O'Mahony Bandon Grammar School 8.24  
2 Aimee Sheeran Carrigaline CS 7.86  
3 Sophie Marry Bandon Grammar School 7.76  
         
  Pole Vault      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Eabha Crowley Sacred Heart Clonakilty 2.10  
         
  Shot Putt      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Katryna Pacerinskaite Pres Mitchelstown 13.06  
2 Brenda Onoh Ashton 10.27  
3 Uche Backari Ashton 9.56  
         
  Discus      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Leah Parker St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 28.65  
2 Uche Backari Ashton 21.80  
3 Emily Jane O'Mahony Bandon Grammar School 20.26  
         
  Javelin      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Amy Whelan Col Mhuire Buttevant 32.19  
2 Helen Moinihan Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 29.40  
3 Abby Littlejhon PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 26.35  
         
  Relay      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1   Kinsale CS 56.18  
2   Sacred Heart Clonakilty 56.21  
3   Loreto Fermoy 56.82  
         
  Walk      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Odhnwa Hurley Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 6.24  
2 Jess Murphy St Angelas Cork 7.20  
3 Mary Oeundawwo St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 7.42  

 

Intermediate Girls

  100m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Lucy Sleeman Col Choilm 12.65 +0.9
2 Lauren McCourt Bandon Grammar School 12.90  
3 Ava Cashmen Christ King Cork 12.94  
         
  200m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Lauren McCourt Bandon Grammar School 26.40 +1.1
2 Ella Hurley Ursuline Blackrock 27.05  
3 Eva Cashman Christ King Cork 27.12  
         
  300m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Meabh O'Neill MICC Dunmanway 42.05  
2 Stacey Komolak Bandon Grammar School 42.28  
3 Meghan Carr Loreto Fermoy 45.59  
         
  800m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Sarah Morrisson Loreto Fermoy 2.21.77  
2 Deirdre Kelly Col na Sceilge 2.28.45  
3 Patrice Holmes Col Choilm 2.29.15  
         
  1500m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Maeve O'Neill MICC Dunmanway 5.04.26  
2 Sarah Morrisson Loreto Fermoy 5.08.54  
3 Patrice Holmes Col Choilm 5.21.28  
         
  3000m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Lucy O'Keeffe St Marys Midleton 10.57.43  
2 Shauna McCarthy Killorglin CC 11.07.94  
3 Aoibhinn Lawton Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary 11.36.28  
         
  1500m St/Ch      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Alaniela Borkowska-Hogan Col Mhuire Buttevant 6.15.61  
2 Caoimhe Cotter Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary 6.45.40  
         
  80m Hurdles      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Emily Wall Col Choilm 12.02  
2 Laura Frawley St Marys Charleville 12.40  
3 Lucy Sleeman Col Choilm 12.77  
         
  300m Hurdles      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Emily Wall Col Choilm 47.02  
2 Selena O'Riordan Bandon Grammar School 48.86  
3 Meghan Carr Loreto Fermoy 49.16  
         
  High Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Aoife O'Sullivan St Marys Mallow 1.60  
         
  Long Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Laura Frawley St Marys Charleville 5.32  
2 Aoibhe Doherty St Brigids Killarney 4.13  
3 Ria Murphy Nagle Rice Doneraile 3.69  
         
  Triple Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Orla Onoh Ashton 10.65  
2 Jemra Looney Carrigaline CS 0.00  
         
  Pole Vault      
Pos Athlete School Perf Rec
1 Orla Coffey St Angelas Cork 3.45 REC
2 Una Brice Mount Mercy Cork 2.85  
3 Sara Zia Buckley Ballincollig CS 2.55  
         
  Shot Putt      
Pos Athlete School Perf Rec
1 Ciara Sheehy St Marys Charleville 14.80 REC
2 Holly Umeh Christ King Cork 12.92  
3 Blessing Alamu St Marys Midleton 11.84  
         
  Discus      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Blessing Alamu St Marys Midleton 29.29  
2 Abby Littlejohn PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 22.74  
3 Siofra Foley St Brigids Killarney 21.98  
         
  Javelin      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Lucy O'Riordan St Angelas Cork 31.58  
2 Selena O'Riordan Col an Phiarsaigh 29.64  
3 Jessica Lyne Mount Mercy Cork 29.04  
         
  Relay      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1   Bandon Grammer 52.18  
2   Col Choilm 52.42  
3   Christ King Cork 53.67  
         
  Walk      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Ava De Faoite PS Inbhearscein Kenmare 6.40  
2 Aoife O'Reilly PS Inbhearscein Kenmare 6.47  
3 Natalia Guerrero Bandon Grammer 7.20  
         
  1 mile - Under 16      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Holly Carroll SMGS Blarney 5.43.74  
2 Ella McCarthy PS Beanntraí 7.22.58  
3 Megan Holland PS Beanntraí 7.28.71  

 

Senior Girls

  100m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Mary Leahy St Marys Midleton 13.47 +0.1
2 Stephaine Bazuna Glanmire Community College 14.67  
3 Kate Edwards Ashton 14.70  
         
  200m      
Pos Athlete School Perf Wind
1 Mary Leahy St Marys Midleton 27.37 +1.5
2 Ciara Keneley St Brigids Killarney 27.48  
3 Suzanne Uniacke Mount Mercy 30.62  
         
  400m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Fiona Doyle Intermediate Sc Killorglin 1.03.72  
2 Emily Sweeney Skibbereen C.S 1.12.06  
3 Alex Gillen Carrigaline C.S 1.18.72  
         
  800m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Blaithnaid Ní Dhálaigh Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 2.43.89  
2 Áine Kelleher Davis College Mallow 2.52.53  
         
  1500m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Alyce O'Connor PS Inbhearscein Kenmare 4.52.38  
2 Ellen Moran Mount Mercy 5.07.59  
         
  3000m      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Laura Nicholson Bandon Grammer School 10.35.93  
2 Tamzin Muldowney St Marys Midleton 11.16.01  
3 Emily Whitaker Ashton 12.01.95  
         
  1500m St/Ch      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Rhona Roudles PS Inbhearscein Kenmare 5.40.23  
2 Aine Kelleher Davis College Mallow 6.44.99  
3 Leah Barbado Col de Dáibh 7.21.40  
         
  100m Hurdles      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Debbie Mwagwuagwu Ashton 26.80  
         
  400m Hurdles      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Sophie Elliffe Carrigaline CS 1.49.67  
2 Hatie Lambkin Carrigaline CS 1.56.36  
         
  High Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf Rec
1 Ciara Kenneally St Brigids Killarney 1.71 REC
2 Fiona Doyle Intermediate Sc Killorglin 1.60  
3 Hannah Murphy Regina Mundi Cork 1.55  
         
  Long Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Aisling Cassidy Bandon Grammar School 5.39  
2 Lia Ní Bhriain Col an Phiarsaigh 5.00  
3 Rachel Lynch Col Choilm 4.25  
         
  Triple Jump      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Maeve Herlihy Ashton 8.34  
         
  Pole Vault      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Emma Coffey St Angelas Cork 2.80  
         
  Shot Putt      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Teresa Fragolini Col na Toibhirte Bandon 5.85  
2 Eva O'Connell Col na Toibhirte Bandon 5.03  
         
  Discus      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Martina Quain Col an Chraoi Naofa 33.43  
2 Lia Ní Bhriain Col an Phiarsaigh 21.96  
3 Abbey Fitzgerald Col Muire Crosshaven 20.01  
         
  Javelin      
Pos Athlete School Perf Rec
1 Katie Moynihan Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 39.96 REC
2 Meabh Daly Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 29.81  
3 Abby Fitzgerald Col Muire Crosshaven 24.28  
         
  4X100 Relay      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1   Mount Mercy 54.60  
2   St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 59.15  
3   Carrigaline C.S 1.00.71  
         
  4X300 Relay      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1   Mount Mercy 3.27.08  
2   Carrigaline C.S 4.12.95  
3   Carrigaline C.S 4.14.12  
         
  Walk      
Pos Athlete School Perf  
1 Sarah Constant St Vincents 7.09  
2 Ella Fannell Carrigaline C.S 9.11  
3 Sophie Elliffe Carrigaline C.S 9.19  

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design