Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of South Munster Schools Track and Field Championship Day 1 2018

South Munster Schools T&F Championship Day 1 (Girls) Results 2018

CIT Track

Wednesday May 9th 2018

 south munster schools athletic association header

 


Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships - Day 2 (Boys) 2018

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships 2018

 

Minor Girls

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfStatus
100m 1 Grace Rooney St. Marys Midleton 13.40  
  2 Ella Scott Christ King 13.47  
  3 Ella Jenks Colaiste Mhuire, Buttevant 13.63  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
800m 1 Avril Millerick St. Marys Midleton 02:34.58  
  2 Saoirse Tompkins Boherbue CS 02:35.17  
  3 Leah Quane Pres Mitchelstown 02:36.26  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
75m Hurdles 1 Ella Scott Christ King 11.89 Record
  2 Eabha Crowley Bandon Grammar 13.34  
  3 Lily O'Riordan St.Angelas College 13.82  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Long Jump 1 Michelle Uwah S.M.G.S Blarney 4.65  
  2 Gabby Bowen Kinsale CS 4.57  
  3 Eabha Crowley Bandon Grammar 4.34  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Shot Putt 1 Kotryna Pacerinskaite Pres Mitchelstown 10.89  
  2 Uche Backari Ashton 8.91  
  3 Brenda Onoh Ashton 8.82  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Relay 1 Bandon Grammar   58.09  
  2 St Marys Midleton   58.95  
  3 Ballincollig CS   59.41  

 

Junior Girls

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfStatus
100m 1 Lucy Sleemen Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig 12.96  
  2 Emily De Bhal Colaiste Choilm, Ballincollig 13.13  
  3 Ava Cahman Christ King 13.59  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
200m 1 Maebh O'Neill Dunmanway C.S 27.10  
  2 Ava Cahman Christ King 28.18  
  3 Ella Jenks Col Mhuire Buttevant 28.4  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
800m 1 Deirdre Kelly Colaiste Na Sceilge 02:34.52  
  2 Aniela Borkowska St. Marys Mallow 02:36.46  
  3 Caoimhe Byne Christ King 02:38.48  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
1500m 1 Meabh O'Neill Dunmanway C.S 04:52.27  
  2 Shauna McCarthy Killorglin CC 05:15.58  
  3 Aoibhinn Naughton Scoil Mhuire, Ballingeary 05:16.38  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
75m Hurdles 1 Emily De Bhal Col Choilm 11.62 Record
  2 Lucy Sheemen Col Choilm 11.87  
  3 Laura Frowley St Marys Charleville 11.90  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
High Jump 1 Vanessa Frawley St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 1.48  
  2 Jessica Lyne Mount Mercy Cork 1.48  
  3 Ava Coyle Kinsale CS 1.48  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Long Jump 1 Laura Frawley St Marys Midleton 4.31  
  2 Una Brice Mount Mercy Cork 4.22  
  3 Holly Umeh Christ King 3.93  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Triple Jump 1 Emily Jane O'Mahony Bandon Grammar 8.25  
  2 Charlotte Greene Bandon Grammar 7.18  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Shot Putt 1 Holly Umeh Christ King 9.98  
  2 Helen Moynihan Davis College 7.86  
  3 Elena Crowley Pres Ballyphehane 6.82  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Discus 1 Leah Parher St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 29.17  
  2 Amy Whelan Col Mhuire Buttevant 21.75  
  3 Uche Backari Ashton 21.42  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Javelin 1 Amy Whelan Col Mhuire Buttevant 37.18  
  2 Helen Moynihan Davis College Mallow 29.57  
  3 Selena O'Riordan Col an Phiarsaigh 28.58  
           
Event Pos School   Perf Status
Relay 1 Christ King   54.24  
  2 St Aloysius Carrigtwohill   55.41  
  3 Kinsale CS   55.85  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Walk 1 Aoife De Faoite PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 07:28.12  
  2 Orla Youell Bandon Grammar 07:38.37  
  3 Mary Ogunbanwo St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 07:48.40  

 

Intermediate Girls

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfStatus
100m 1 Lauren O'Leary Nagle Rice Doneraile 13.13  
  2 Stephaine Baganu Ballincollig Community School 14.05  
  3 Eirinn De Burca Col na Toibhirte Bandon 14.27  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
200m 1 Lauren McCourt Bandon Grammar 26.78  
  2 Lia O'Brien Col an Phiarsaigh 29.46  
  3 Stephaine Baganu Ballincollig Community School 30.33  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
300m 1 Lauren McCourt Bandon Grammar 42.68  
  2 Ciara Kennelly St Brigids, Killarney 42.85  
  3 Kathlyn Coffey Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 45.08  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
800m 1 Jane Buckley Colaiste Na Toibhrite 02:31.90  
  2 Kathlyn Coffey Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 02:32.91  
  3 Anna Torras Ashton 02:35.94  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
1500m 1 Alyce O'Connor Kenmare 05:00.64  
  2 Rhona Randles Kenmare 05:01.51  
  3 Jane Buckley Col na Toibhirte Bandon 05:04.68  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
3000m 1 Aisling Coffey St Brigids, Killarney 13:07.71  
  2 Alanna O'Flaherty Mount Mercy Cork 13:45.57  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
1500m St/Ch 1 Shauna Cotter Coachford College 06:10.82  
  2 Ciara Neff Gael Cholaiste, Carrig Ni Leighinn 07:15.13  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
80m Hurdles 1 Sofia Mena Ashton 15.42  
  2 Stacy Komolafe Bandon Grammar 16.21  
  3 Kate O'Neill Bandon Grammar 18.25  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
300m Hurdles 1 Orla Coffey St. Angelas 00:49.75  
  2 Megan Carr Loretto, Fermoy 00:52.23  
  3 Sophie Elliffe Carrigaline CS 01:04.18  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
High Jump 1 Ciara Kennelly St Brigids, Killarney 1.68 Record
  2 Aoife O'Sullivan St Marys Mallow 1.65  
  3 Elizabeth Stack St Brigids, Killarney 1.50  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Long Jump 1 Steicem Kamolafe Bandon Grammar 4.85  
  2 Sarah Morrison Loretto, Fermoy 4.40  
  3 Matasha Myars Killorgin Community Collage 4.36  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Triple Jump 1 Ava O'Sullivan Carrigaline CS 9.29  
  2 Ruth Courtney St Brigids, Killarney 9.11  
  3 Sofia Jassa Ashton 8.42  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Shot Putt 1 Ciara Sheehy St Marys Charleville 14.05 Record
  2 Blessing Alamu St Marys Midleton 11.16  
  3 Sophie Perrott Col Mhuire Buttevant 10.94  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Discus 1 Blessing Alamu St Marys Midleton 25.70  
  2 Lia O'Brien Col an Phiarsaigh 24.92  
  3 Sophie Perrott Col Mhuire Buttevant 22.30  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Javelin 1 Kate Moynihan Davis College 37.83 Record
  2 Niamh Sugrue Col na Toibhirte Bandon 27.56  
           
Event Pos School   Perf Status
Relay 1 Bandon Grammar   54.24  
  2 Col na Toibhirte Bandon   55.41  
  3 St Aloysius Carrigtwohill   55.85  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Walk 1 Aoife O'Reilly PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 07:24.30  
  2 Haithi Lambkin Carrigaline CS 08:59.22  
  3 Ava O'Sullivan Carrigaline CS 09:10.00  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
1 mile 1 Lucy O'Keeffe St Marys Midleton 05:35.65  
Under 16 2 Patrice Holmes Col Choilm 05:59.27  
  3 Muireann De Faoite PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 06:48.00  

 

Senior Girls

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfStatus
100m 1 Sarah Leahy St Brigid's Killarney 12.98 -3.8
  2 Aishat Onilogbo St Mary's Midleton 13.69  
  3 Eve Murphy Colaiste Pobail Beanntrai 13.81  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
200m 1 Sarah Leahy St. Brigids, Killarney 27.60  
  2 Sophie Harrigton Colaiste Phobail Beannheai 29.54  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
400m 1 Fiona Doyle Intermediate Sc Killorglin 01:02.60  
  2 Caoimhe Mulleen St Aloysius Carrigtwohill 01:06.78  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
800m 1 Nessa Wheeler Col Daibheid Corcaigh 02:34.58  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
1500m 1 Alannah Neff Carrigaline CS 04:56.74  
  2 Tamzin Muldowney St Mary's Midleton 04:59.35  
  3 Emma Bickerdike S.M.G.S Blarney 05:01.84  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
3000m 1 Meave McTaggart Christ King 13:45.54  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
1500m St/Ch 1 Alannah Neff Carrigaline CS 05:12.64 Record
  2 Jennifer Cotter Coachford College 06:00.37  
  3 Aileen McGrath St Mary's Midleton 07:22.52  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
100m Hurdles 1 Aisling Cassidy Bandon Grammar 15.86  
  2 Katie Walsh St Angelas 17.20  
  3 Sarah O'Keffee Davis College Mallow 18.18  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
400m Hurdles 1 Katie Walsh St Angelas 01:06.75  
  2 Aileen McGrath St Mary's Midleton 01:33.40  
  3 Veronica Grabowska Carrigaline CS    
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
High Jump 1 Hannah Murphy Regina Mundi 1.55  
  2 Fiona Doyle Intermediate Sc Killorglin 1.55  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Long Jump 1 Vickie Cusack Davis College 5.00  
  2 Aishat Onilogbo St Mary's Midleton 4.72  
  3 Eliner Dennison IS Kenmore 4.68  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Triple Jump 1 Aisling Cassidy Bandon Grammar 10.47  
  2 Elinor Permison PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 9.11  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Shot Putt 1 Vickie Cusack Davis College 9.22  
  2 Sarah O'Keffee Davis College 8.36  
  3 Martha Quain Col an Chroi Naofa 7.81  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Discus 1 Martha Quain Col an Chroi Naofa 31.66  
  2 Amy Allem Col na Toibhirte Bandon 21.50  
  3 Emma Cronin Killorglin CC 21.60  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Javelin 1 Meabh Ni Dhalaigh North Mon AG 31.28  
  2 Anna Leamy Loreto, Fermoy 28.62  
  3 Abby Fitzgerald Colaiste Muire 25.39  
           
Event Pos School   Perf Status
Relay 1 Col Pobail Bantry   55.60  
4X100 2 St Aloysius Carrigtwohill   57.66  
  3 Carrigaline CS   01:04.34  
           
Event Pos School   Perf Status
Relay 1 Bandon Grammar   03:07.76  
4X300 2 Christ King   03:33.87  
  3 St Aloysius Carrigtwohill   03:34.85  
           
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Status
Walk 1 Sarah Constant St Vincents 07:21.08  
  2 Ella Farrell Carrigaline CS 08:26.52  

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design