Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results Summary from Irish Life Health National Senior T&F Championships Day 2 2017

Thomas Barr Wins Seventh Consecutive National Title

Athletics Ireland National Senior T&F Championships 2017 - Day 2

Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin

Sunday July 23rd 2017

 

david tierney 56lbs photo leevale

David Tierney, Leevale AC - Winner of both 56lb for Distance and 56lb for Height

Photo: Leevale AC

 
Athletics ireland National Senior T&F Championships 2017 - Day 1 Report

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 
Road Races Next Month - July 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 

Cork Medals on Day 2

There were six Cork Medals on Day 2,  with one Gold, three Silver and two Bronze.  David Tierney, Leevale AC, took three medals home, completing a double Gold, adding 56lb for distance to his 56lb for Height Gold, which he won on Saturday, and Silver in the Shot Put. Clubmate Michelle Finn took Silver in the 3000m Steeplechase, while, in the Pole Vault, Ciara Hickey, Blarney-Inniscarra AC took Silver ahead of Emma Coffey, Carraig na bhFear AC, with Bronze, and Laura McSweeney took Bronze, in the Shot Put.

 

Athletics Ireland Day 2 Report - Feidhlim Kelly

 

Thomas Barr Wins Seventh Consecutive National Title

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) was smooth as silk speeding to his seventh consecutive 400m hurdles title at the Irish Life Health National Championships in Morton Stadium today (July 23).

Barr showed he’s over his injury concerns for London taking gold in 49.79 ahead of his training partner Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) in 50.24.

Ciara Mageean (UCD) held off Claire Mooney (Naas) to win the women’s 800m in 2:04.06 to 2:04.23 while Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) continued his fine form to dominate the men’s 400m in 45.74 seconds.  Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers) scored a surprise victory in the women’s 400m in 53.25 in her first proper outing over the distance.

Mark English (UCD) added another 800m title to his growing collection taking gold in 1:50.89 as he looks to sharpen his preparations for the World Championships.

Sarah Lavin (UCD) won the women’s 100m hurdles in a crisp 13.62 seconds while Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) came back to win the men’s 110m hurdles in 13.92 seconds ahead of Matthew Behan (Crusaders) in 14.09.

Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) won the women’s 3,000m steeplechase in 10:01.40 from Michelle Finn (Leevale) in 10:31.14.

Conor Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) made it a happy household winning the 5,000m in 14:25.60 with his brother Kevin winning the 10,000m the previous day in 29:30.16 – both their first senior titles.

Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) added the long jump to her triple jump crown with a leap of 5.87m. Ellen McCartney (City of Lisburn) won the pole vault with a best of 3.55m with Thomas Houlihan (West Waterford) beating Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) in the men’s on countback – both cleared 4.55m.

John Kelly (Finn Valley) won the men’s shot put with a best of 16.46m. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) won a brilliant long jump competition with 7.74m ahead of Colm Bourke (Raheny Shamrock) with 7.46m and Keith Marks (Clonliffe Harriers) who had a best of 7.12m.

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) was the fastest woman in Ireland once more winning the 100m in 11.43 while Jeremy Phillips (Clonliffe Harriers) ran a nippy 10.39.

Sean Tobin (Clonmel) crowned an excellent couple of weeks to win his first national 1500m title in a tactical 3:53.90. It was also a very successful weekend for Emma Mitchell (Queens) who made it a golden double winning the 1500m in 4:31.55 to add to her 5,000m title.


Full report on Athletics Ireland website

 

Irish Life Health National Senior Championships, Morton Stadium

 

Women

100m

1 Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) 11.43

 

400m
1 Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers AC) 53.25

400m Hurdles
1 Nessa Millet (St Abbans AC) 1:01.34

800m
1 Ciara Mageean (UCD AC) 2:04.06

1500m

1 Emma Mitchell (Queens) 4:31.55

3000m S/C

1 Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle & District AC) 10:01.40; 2 FINN Michelle Leevale A.C. 10:31.14; 3 COYNE Jessica Dooneen A.C. 10:34.26n

5000m

1 Emma Mitchell (Queens) 16:27.08

 

100m Hurdles

1 Sarah Lavin (UCD AC) 13.62

 

4x400m

1 DCH 4:02.48

4x100m

1 Mullingar Harriers 49.36

 

Pole Vault
1    LIEGHIO Ariel Elizabeth, Clonliffe Harriers A.C., 4.10m (GUEST); 2 MCCARTNEY Ellen, City of Lisburn A.C., 3.55m; 3 HICKEY Ciara, Blarney/Inniscara A.C., 3.35m; 4 COFFEY Emma, Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C., 3.35m  

Long Jump
1 Saragh Buggy (St Abbans AC) 5.87

 

Triple Jump

1 Saragh Buggy (St Abban's) 13.01m

High Jump

1 Philippa Rogers (Sli Cualann AC) 1.73

Hammer

1 Cara Kennedy (Ferrybank AC) 53.17

Shot Put

1 Claire Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 14,96m; 2 FRATTAROLI Alana Limerick A.C. 12.67; 3 MCSWEENEY Laura Bandon A.C. 12.33

 

Discus

1 Claire Fitzgerald (Tralee Harriers) 51.17m

 

Javelin

1 Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) 43.42m

Men   

100m

1 Jeremy Phillips (Clonliffe Harriers) 10.39

 

200m

1 Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon) 21.07

 

110m Hurdles

1 Gerard O’ Donnell (Carrick-on-Shannon) 13.94

400m

1 Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 45.74

400m Hurdles

1 Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 49.79

800m

1 Mark English (UCD AC) 1:50.89

1500m

1 Sean Tobin (Clonmel) 3:53.90

5000m
1 Conor Dooney (Raheny Shamrock AC) 14:25.60

 

10000m Walk

1 Joseph Mooney (Adamstown AC) 53:12.69

10,000m

1 Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) 29:30.

 

4x400m

1 Crusaders 3:17.28

 

4x100m

1 Nenagh Olympic 42.94

Shot Put
1 John Kelly (Finn Valley AC) 16.46; 2  TIERNEY David, Leevale A.C., 14.54       

Pole Vault

1 Thomas Houlihan (West Waterford) 4.55m

Long Jump

1 Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 7.74m

Triple Jump

1 Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) 15.39m

 

High Jump

1 Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown) 2.11m

Discus

1 Colin Quirke (Crusaders) 55.12m

Hammer

1 Ryan McCullough (Donore Harriers) 65.84m

 

Javelin

1 Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers) 62.94

 

56lb Weight for Distance

1 TIERNEY David  Leevale A.C. 4.50; 2 DWYER John Templemore A.C. 4.40; 3 STAUNTON Brendan Galway City Harriers A.C. 3.60			

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design