Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Youghal 5k Road Race 2017

Youghal 5k Road Race Results 2017

Youghal

8pm Thursday July 13th 2017


This event was run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

Organised and hosted by Youghal AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

Youghal Clock Tower

 

Youghal AC Website

Youghal AC Facebook Page (Closed group -  join group to message & comment)

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 


Road Races this Month - July 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 

Previous Youghal 5k Road Race Results

Youghal 5k 2016

Youghal 5k 2015

Youghal 5k 2014

 

Results of Youghal 5k Road Race 2017

Results courtesy of Youghal AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Feargal CURTIN M youghal ac 00:15:00
2 James MCCARTHY M East Cork Ac 00:15:09
3 Michael HARTY M East Cork Ac 00:15:17
4 Damian MURPHY M west waterford 00:15:42
5 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork Ac 00:16:17
6 Nigel SHEEHAN M youghal ac 00:16:24
7 Bjorn DOWNES M Mooreabbey Milers 00:16:27
8 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill 00:16:27
9 Cathal O'CONNELL M50 St Finbarrs 00:16:29
10 Dermot HAYES M50 Dundrum Ac 00:16:31
11 Aoife COOKE F youghal ac 00:16:32
12 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork Ac 00:16:37
13 Shane COONEY M Brothers Pearse AC 00:16:40
14 Brian HARTY M East Cork Ac 00:16:42
15 Mark ROWE M40 west waterford 00:16:49
16 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork Ac 00:16:50
17 Bryan CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill 00:16:55
18 Ian O'LEARY M45 Leevale 00:17:01
19 Padraig O'DUBHGAIN M Leevale 00:17:12
20 Michael CREMIN M Leevale 00:17:12
21 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale 00:17:13
22 Mossie KEOGH M40 west waterford 00:17:15
23 Michael RYAN M Dundrum 00:17:28
24 John MURPHY M45 Grange Athletic 00:17:37
25 Patrick ROCHE M Carrick on Suir 00:17:38
26 Marti O'KEEFE M45 Youghal 00:17:43
27 Colin DRAIN M40 BEECHMOUNT 00:17:49
28 Brendan COLEMAN M40 youghal ac 00:17:54
29 David MOYNIHAN M Midleton AC 00:17:57
30 Noel DALY M40 mallow 00:17:57
31 Mike KEATING M45 Galtee runners 00:18:01
32 Paul DUGGAN M50 St Finbarrs 00:18:17
33 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:18:24
34 David BARRY M40 youghal ac 00:18:30
35 Ray HAHESY M50 west waterford 00:18:30
36 Padraic BIRMINGHAM M45 Mallow AC 00:18:31
37 Noel EARLY M St Catherines Ac 00:18:32
38 Brendan O'MAHONY M45 Grange Fermoy 00:18:38
39 John Collins M55 Leevale 00:18:38
40 George WILEY M Galtee runners 00:18:42
41 Brian O'CONNOR M40 Grange Fermoy 00:18:44
42 Ken INCE M Watergrasshill 00:18:46
43 Harry FEENEY M Leevale 00:18:46
44 Ronan POWER M45   00:18:47
45 Darren FLYNN M40 Grange Fermoy 00:18:47
46 Mick MURPHY M45 Middleton Ac 00:18:53
47 Ann Marie Holland F youghal ac 00:18:53
48 Sean KENNEALLY M Youghal 00:18:56
49 David O'CONNOR M St Catherines Ac 00:18:59
50 Joe GOUGH M60 west waterford 00:19:02
51 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St Catherines Ac 00:19:09
52 Lukasz KOLODZIEYCZYK M   00:19:12
53 Des RYAN M40 MBCC 00:19:13
54 Eamonn NAGLE M40   00:19:17
55 Eamon MORRISSEY M Dundrum 00:19:25
56 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:19:27
57 Txetxu IGLESIAS M45 Valdemoro-Madrid 00:19:34
58 Tj CAREW M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:19:36
59 Jason CROSBIE M EAGLE A.C. 00:19:41
60 Denis MCCARTHY M50 East Cork Ac 00:19:49
61 Ellen LEWIS-HANLY F Grange Fermoy 00:19:52
62 Mark O'REILLY M45 Midleton AC 00:19:54
63 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 00:19:54
64 Declan BARRON M40 youghal ac 00:19:54
65 Dee ANSBORO F35 youghal ac 00:20:00
66 Paul KEARNEY M aghada 00:20:02
67 Laura ARMSTRONG F Dundrum 00:20:04
68 Paul GEARY M Midleton AC 00:20:06
69 Charlene WILEY F   00:20:11
70 Louise O'BRIEN F40 youghal ac 00:20:14
71 Margaret O'MAHONY F40 youghal ac 00:20:16
72 Dean WARD M South Coast 00:20:16
73 Sean SHANAHAN M50 Galtee runners 00:20:18
74 David CREEDON M45 Aghada RC 00:20:18
75 Adrian O'SULLIVAN M45   00:20:23
76 David CODY M40 midleton 00:20:25
77 David YELVERTON M Watergrasshill 00:20:26
78 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill 00:20:26
79 Ron ILSLEY M55   00:20:32
80 Brendan HICKEY M40 St Catherines Ac 00:20:33
81 Cian NICHOLSON M youghal ac 00:20:35
82 Michael ABERNETHY M Midleton AC 00:20:47
83 Phil MCGRATH M65 East Cork Ac 00:20:49
84 John HEALY M50   00:20:50
85 Mark COADY M youghal ac 00:20:52
86 Kevin MCCARTY M Dundrum 00:20:57
87 Fergus HICKEY M   00:21:00
88 Agata LASKOWSKA F   00:21:02
89 Shane O'CALLAGHAN M45 Newry AC 00:21:03
90 Esther MURPHY F40 Middleton Ac 00:21:03
91 Billy O'REGAN M50 Grange Fermoy 00:21:04
92 Brendan FLANNAGAN M40 MALLOW A.C. 00:21:07
93 Sean NORRIS M40 aghada 00:21:11
94 Niamh WALSH F East Cork Ac 00:21:12
95 Eoin MCCARTHY M40   00:21:13
96 Denis DAVERN M50 Galtee runners 00:21:14
97 Niamh O'CONNOR F35 East Cork Ac 00:21:14
98 Kieran KEANE M   00:21:15
99 Edmond NICHOLSON M45 youghal ac 00:21:16
100 James CODY M   00:21:16
101 James MURPHY M   00:21:18
102 Laurence O'CONNOR M St Catherines Ac 00:21:19
103 Mark NYHAN M50 Grange Fermoy 00:21:20
104 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:21:23
105 Stephanie ILSLEY F55   00:21:26
106 Anita MURPHY F35 St Finbarrs 00:21:27
107 Edward GRIFFAN M40   00:21:41
108 Anthony RUSSELL M   00:21:46
109 Siobhan HEALY F35 St Finbarrs 00:21:47
110 Lorraine O'SULLIVAN F35 St Finbarrs 00:21:47
111 Orla HOWLIHAN F Watergrasshill 00:21:49
112 Clidagh LUCEY F   00:21:50
113 Barry HOGAN M45 St Nicholas 00:21:51
114 Mark BULMAN M50 Donoughmore AC 00:21:51
115 Nick BENT M55 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:21:52
116 Noel HORGAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:21:54
117 Joseph POWER M60   00:21:54
118 Charles RUSSELL M40   00:21:54
119 Sophie LANDERS F   00:21:55
120 Gillian MURPHY F40 Eagle 00:21:57
121 Tom MCCAUL M45 youghal ac 00:21:59
122 Caoimhe HAYES F St Catherines Ac 00:22:01
123 Sarah MULCAHY F St Catherines Ac 00:22:02
124 Robert HAMILL M45 youghal ac 00:22:03
125 Jack THEBAULT M50 St Nicholas 00:22:07
126 Ronan MCDONNELL M Grange Fermoy 00:22:11
127 Natalie SHEEHAN F   00:22:11
128 Matt HARTE M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:22:15
129 Dan TWOHIG M40 Midleton AC 00:22:17
130 May O'KEEFE F50 Youghal 00:22:23
131 Shane MULKERRINS M40 St Catherines Ac 00:22:27
132 Dave MULLINS M40 Watergrasshill 00:22:27
133 Thomas DARCY M40 St Finbarrs 00:22:28
134 John SWANTON M Galtee runners 00:22:29
135 Ger O'BRIEN M   00:22:30
136 Tom QUIRKE M St Nicholas AC 00:22:31
137 Batt SHEEHAN M45 St Catherines Ac 00:22:33
138 Alan REVINS M   00:22:35
139 Diarmuid COSTINE M   00:22:36
140 Billy CANTITLON M55   00:22:41
141 Marian AHERN F45 Midleton AC 00:22:42
142 Kamal LIANI M40   00:22:43
143 Jonathan TOBIN M40 youghal ac 00:22:46
144 Lucy O'BRIEN F   00:22:47
145 Maurice TOBIN M65 Grange Fermoy 00:22:49
146 Michael DALY M45 Carraig Na bhfear AC 00:22:50
147 Sean KENNEDY M   00:22:52
148 Kasia KOLODZIEJCZYK F   00:22:56
149 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:22:59
150 Breda CAHILL F45   00:23:04
151 Brian LANDERS M40 youghal ac 00:23:09
152 Denis HICKEY M45 youghal ac 00:23:09
153 Claire MURPHY F45 youghal ac 00:23:10
154 Chloe WALSH F youghal ac 00:23:15
155 Onra POWER F50 west waterford 00:23:16
156 Cian O'SULLIVAN M   00:23:19
157 Carol MURPHY F40 youghal ac 00:23:19
158 John MASON M   00:23:20
159 Antoinette KEATING F35 youghal ac 00:23:24
160 Tom WARD M45 youghal ac 00:23:26
161 Blaithnaid DALY F Carraig Na bhfear AC 00:23:31
162 Joan HOUGH F55 midleton 00:23:38
163 Paul FOG M   00:23:39
164 Avril CROWLEY F40   00:23:41
165 Janett O'SULLIVAN F35   00:23:42
166 Noel RYALL M50   00:23:43
167 Sean LEAHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:23:43
168 John QUIGLEY M60 Eagle 00:23:55
169 Ciara MAGNER F35 Watergrasshill 00:24:00
170 John TREACY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:01
171 Georgina CUNNINGHAM F40 St Catherines Ac 00:24:02
172 Niamh O'REGAN F   00:24:03
173 Matthew MURPHY M   00:24:04
174 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:24:06
175 Annmarie PERRY F45 Middleton Ac 00:24:08
176 Michael MOYNIHAN M60 west waterford 00:24:09
177 Dei CLIFFE F45 youghal ac 00:24:16
178 Conor HICKEY M   00:24:16
179 Mike Mcmahon M40   00:24:16
180 Kevin QUILLIGAN M55 MALLOW A.C. 00:24:17
181 Richard SHEEHAN M55   00:24:20
182 Ciaran PHILLIPS M   00:24:24
183 Emily O'KEEFFE F Youghal 00:24:27
184 Helena CORCORAN F35 Grange Fermoy 00:24:28
185 Marguerite COLEMAN F35   00:24:28
186 Steven BATES M   00:24:29
187 Maria HORGAN F   00:24:29
188 Maxine HICKEY F40 youghal ac 00:24:33
189 Elaine CAFFERKEY F   00:24:33
190 Michael MCNAMARA M60 Midleton AC 00:24:34
191 Adrian TANNER M40 St Catherines Ac 00:24:37
192 Michael COSTELLO M   00:24:40
193 Patrycja DALY F40 youghal ac 00:24:42
194 Linda KEATING F40 youghal ac 00:24:42
195 Annabel GARDEN F45 Pnr 00:24:43
196 Allen COTTER M St Nicholas 00:24:44
197 Ronan MONAGHAN M youghal ac 00:24:44
198 Hazel CROWLEY M   00:24:45
199 Thelma FOGARTY F35   00:24:50
200 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:24:52
201 John WALSHE M65 East Cork Ac 00:24:54
202 Emma O'CONNOR F35   00:24:56
203 Lucy BARRY F   00:25:02
204 Lorraine BARRY F40 youghal ac 00:25:04
205 Patrick WALSH M EAGLE A.C. 00:25:06
206 Una DUNN F35 youghal ac 00:25:19
207 John BRENNAN M   00:25:26
208 Cathrine CLANCEY F50 St Catherines Ac 00:25:32
209 Shevaun HOGAN F45 Midleton AC 00:25:39
210 Gerard MCSWEENEY M50 St Nicholas 00:25:46
211 Jim MCGANN M65 Ballinacurra Running Group 00:25:47
212 Ger SHEEHAN M45 St Catherines Ac 00:25:49
213 Linda KELLEHER-CAREW F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:25:53
214 Maria KENNEALLY F40   00:25:54
215 Aine O'REGAN F youghal ac 00:26:01
216 Edel GUMBLETON F   00:26:02
217 Margaret CONWAY M55 west waterford 00:26:12
218 Kevin O'REILLY M45 youghal ac 00:26:12
219 Tracy MURRAY F40 youghal ac 00:26:16
220 Padraig O'BRIEN M40   00:26:20
221 Padraig O'MAHONY M   00:26:24
222 Carmela SMIDDY F   00:26:29
223 Austin MURPHY M65 St Finbarrs 00:26:32
224 Sarah GOUGH F Kch 00:26:35
225 Edell FITZGERALD F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:37
226 Sarah WILLIAMS F youghal ac 00:26:38
227 Eileen RYALL F50   00:26:39
228 Julie RYAN F45   00:26:41
229 Keith ANSBORO M40 youghal ac 00:26:43
230 Teresa MALONE F45 youghal ac 00:26:45
231 Antoinette CODY F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:52
232 Michelle FITZGERALD F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:54
233 Noreen DALY F45 St Catherines Ac 00:26:55
234 Amanda COONEY F55 Middleton Ac 00:27:02
235 Helen FITZGIBBON M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:04
236 Mary KENNEDY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:05
237 Trish O'BRIEN F St Nicholas 00:27:15
238 Ann O'DRISCOLL F40 youghal ac 00:27:21
239 Lesley FEENEY F55 St Catherines Ac 00:27:23
240 Rachel LUCEY F   00:27:26
241 Ian KOHLER M Midleton AC 00:27:29
242 Pat COLLINS M55 St Nicholas 00:27:29
243 Yvonne THOMPSON F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:34
244 Mary LEE F55   00:27:35
245 Michelle LYONS F35   00:27:35
246 Aideen MCCARTHY F40   00:27:42
247 Maria HOOLEY F youghal ac 00:28:07
248 Elizabeth MARTIN F   00:28:24
249 Denise MURPHY F40 St Nicholas 00:28:29
250 Margaret BAKRY F65 Middleton Ac 00:28:30
251 Philip MULLANE M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:28:32
252 Charles WHITAKER M   00:28:34
253 Catriona MULLANE F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:28:36
254 Norma HARRINGTON F60   00:28:38
255 Karen O'CONNOR F35   00:28:38
256 Susan MCAULIFFE F35 Aghada RC 00:28:40
257 John FLYNN M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:28:48
258 James O'NEILL M   00:29:06
259 Teresa O'CONNOR F60   00:29:09
260 Teresa CAREY F40   00:29:13
261 Valerie TOOMEY F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:29:15
262 Mairead BEAUSANG F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:29:15
263 Ger O'DEA M   00:29:50
264 Kathleen KEOGH F40   00:29:58
265 John FENTON M60   00:30:03
266 Joan O'CONNOR F55 Galtee runners 00:30:04
267 Una CASHMAN F40 Aghada RC 00:30:06
268 Sarah O'CONNOR F   00:30:16
269 Shirley FLYNN F50   00:30:22
270 Brid BARRY F40 St Catherines Ac 00:31:08
271 Lavinia MOSSOOP F35   00:31:12
272 Pamela FLAHERTY F youghal ac 00:31:33
273 Breeda CAHILL F50 St Nicholas 00:31:33
274 Tricia CULLINANE F35 west waterford 00:32:10
275 Ciara DUFFIN F45 west waterford 00:32:10
276 Harriett COTTER F St Nicholas 00:32:14
277 Kathleen O'CONNELL F60 Midleton AC 00:32:25
278 Danny MCCARTHY M65 Midleton AC 00:32:26
279 Billy GRIFFIN M Midleton AC 00:32:32
280 Martina HEALY F   00:32:33
281 Aine MCCARTHY F   00:34:11
282 Margai TEWKESBURY F50   00:37:40
  Noel CURTIN M50 youghal ac  
  Tanya HOLLOHAN F    
  Tamzyn COADY F St Catherines Ac  

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design