Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Cork Athletics - John Buckley Sports Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

CIT Track, Monday June 20th 2016

Club Positions and PB Listings after Three Rounds

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 1 Results 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 2 Results 2016

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 Results 2016

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 4 Schedule 2016

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 5 Schedule 2016

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 6 Schedule 2016

 

Provisional Results

Photos

Joe and Anne Murphy's Photos - 99 photos 

 

Results of 200m - Race 1

 NameClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
1 Shona Lowe Leevale F 200m 27.1 8.59 Platinum
2 Vickie Cusack Liscarroll F 200m 27.4 8.39 Platinum
3 Jessica Strain Midleton F 200m 27.7 8.20 Platinum
4 Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll F 200m 29.4 7.13 Gold
5 Anita Murphy St Finbarrs F 200m 33.3 4.97 Silver
6 Margaret Twohig St Finbarrs F 200m 36.4 3.53 Bronze

Video - 200m - Race 1

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 200m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Result of 200m - Race 2

 NameClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
1 Raymond Walsh Abbey Striders M 200m 22.9 8.23 Platinum
2 Diarmuid Clascey Abbey Striders M 200m 24.2 6.68 Gold
3 Mark Carmody An Bru M 200m 24.3 6.56 Gold
4 Brendan Leahy Waterford M 200m 24.4 6.45 Gold
5 Kenneth Malone Menapians M 200m 24.6 6.23 Gold
6 Dara O'Carroll Tralee Harriers M 200m 24.7 6.12 Gold
7 Saran Roche Abbey Striders M 200m 25.4 5.39 Silver
8 Aoibhin O'Connor Bandon F 200m 27.8 8.13 Platinum

Video - 200m - Race 2

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 200m - Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 200m - Race 3

NameClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
1 Ziad Ouroagouda Abbey Striders M 200m 25.8 4.99 Silver
2 Wayne Lee Waterford M 200m 27.4 3.55 Bronze
3 Finbarr Whelan Liscarroll M 200m 27.4 3.55 Bronze
4 John O'Connor Eagle M 200m 28.0 3.07 Bronze
5 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun M 200m 29.2 2.22 -
6 Ronan Foley Leevale M 200m 31.2 1.10 -
7 Joidie Cusack Liscarroll F 200m 31.7 5.81 Silver
7 Michael Kiely Rising Sun M 200m 36.5 0.01 -

Video - 200m - Race 3

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 200m - Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 800m - Race 1

NameClubCategoryEventTimePointsGrade
1 Charlie O'Donovan Leevale M 800m 1:57.7 8.25 Platinum
2 Matt Murnane Leevale M 800m 1:58.1 8.15 Platinum
3 Ben Thistlewood Leevale M 800m 1:59.1 7.91 Platinum
4 Evan Keane Waterford M 800m 2:03.9 6.78 Gold
5 David Kavanagh Tralee Harriers M 800m 2:04.1 6.73 Gold
6 Peter Hanrahan Togher M 800m 2:04.4 6.67 Gold
7 Philip Crowley Leevale M 800m 2:05.3 6.47 Gold
8 Conor O'Mahony Riocht M 800m 2:07.1 6.08 Gold
9 Billy Cronin West Muskerry M 800m 2:11.4 5.19 Silver

Video of 800m Race 1

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 800m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 800m - Race 2

NameClubCategoryEventTimePointsGrade
1 Jack O'Shea Midleton M 800m 2 07.2 6.05 Gold
2 Alex Foley Waterford M 800m 2 08.7 5.74 Silver
3 John Dineen Waterford M 800m 2 09.6 5.55 Silver
4 Brian Swaby Waterford M 800m 2 10.4 5.39 Silver
5 Ben Smith Leevale M 800m 2 10.8 5.31 Silver
6 Dara O'Carroll Tralee Harriers M 800m 2 10.9 5.29 Silver
7 Colm McCarthy Clonmel M 800m 2 11.3 5.21 Silver
8 Cormac Hickey Riverstick Kinsale M 800m 2 12.3 5.02 Silver
9 Paddy Barry St Finbarrs M 800m 2 15.6 4.39 Bronze
10 Eoin Hartnett Midleton M 800m 2 16.4 4.25 Bronze

Video of 800m Race 2

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 800m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 800m - Race 3

NameClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
1 Noel Curtin Youghal M 800m 2:25.6 2.76 -
2 Michael Murphy St Finbarrs M 800m 2:27.3 2.53 -
3 John O'Connor Eagle M 800m 2:34.5 1.63 -
4 Nuala Fitzgibbon Thurles Crokes F 800m 2:40.9 5.42 Silver
5 Pat Murphy Eagle M 800m 2:52.6 0.24 -
6 Margaret Twohig St Finbarrs F 800m 3:02.4 3.12 Bronze
7 Michael Kiely Rising Sun M 800m 3:12.5 0.13 -

Video of 800m Race 3

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 800m - Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 3000m - Race 1

NameClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
1 Barry Keane Waterford M 3000m 8:56.8 7.50 Platinum
2 Tim Twomey Leevale M 3000m 9:15.0 6.62 Gold
3 Stephen Young Leevale M 3000m 9:27.5 6.05 Gold
4 Shona Heaslip Riocht F 3000m 9:29.9 10.08 Diamond
5 Naoise O'Flaitheartai Bandon M 3000m 9:32.6 5.83 Silver
6 Kieran Lees Moore Abbey Mile M 3000m 9:33.9 5.77 Silver
7 Craig Harrington Togher M 3000m 9:36.1 5.67 Silver
8 Sinead O'Connor Leevale F 3000m 9:36.6 9.86 Diamond
9 Denis O'Regan Leevale M 3000m 9:40.0 5.50 Silver
10 James Merrywood Old Abbey M 3000m 9:42.2 5.41 Silver
11 Niall Blackwell West Waterford M 3000m 9:49.7 5.10 Silver
12 Andrew Hobbs Leevale M 3000m 9:57.2 4.79 Silver
13 Mark Clifford Cork Varsity M 3000m 10:24.1 3.78 Bronze

Video of 3000m Race 1

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 3000m - Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 3000m - Race 2

Times, Points and Grades to be updated

 NameClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
1 Trevor Cummins Ballymore Cobh M 3000m
2 David Butler St Finbarrs M 3000m
3 Eamon McEvoy St Finbarrs M 3000m
4 Laura Nicholson Bandon F 3000m
5 Clodagh Galvin West muskerry F 3000m
6 Niamh O'Sullivan Riocht F 3000m
7 Jacqueline Hughes Thurles Crokes F 3000m
8 Tony O'Brien St Finbarrs M 3000m
9 Marion Lyons St Finbarrs F 3000m  

Video of 3000m Race 2

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 3000m - Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of 1600m Medley Relay - 2x200m, 400m and 800m

ClubCatEventTimePointsGrade
Waterford AC A M Medley 3:58.4 8.74 Platinum
Waterford AC B M Medley 4:11.1 7.29 Gold

Video of Medley Relay Race

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 2016 - 1600 Medley Relay from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Results of Javelin

NameClubCategoryEventR1R2R3R4BestPointsGrade
1 Patricia Curtin Youghal F JT 39.02 X X 31.80 39.02 6.69 Gold
2 Andreas Purrmann Leevale M JT 45.33 43.46 44.85 45.43 45.43 5.78 Silver
3 Vickie Cusack Liscarroll F JT 27.30 27.00 25.80 27.17 27.30 4.48 Bronze
4 Abbey Fitzgerald Belgooly F JT 25.00 24.82 21.73 23.22 25.00 4.04 Bronze
5 Jodie Cusack Liscarroll F JT 24.33 23.05 24.94 20.95 24.94 4.03 Bronze
6 Hayley Fitzgerald Belgooly F JT 20.90 23.19 22.43 22.86 23.19 3.70 Bronze
7 Finbarr Whelan Liscarroll M JT 25.70 27.48 28.52 25.27 28.52 3.35 Bronze
8 Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll F JT 20.02 19.70 18.62 18.23 20.02 3.10 Bronze
9 Siobhan Coakley Kilfinane F JT 14.28 15.10 18.36 16.67 18.36 2.79 -
10 Tony O'Brien St Finbarrs M JT 21.65 21.16 22.05 21.30 22.05 2.43 -

Results of Hammer Throw

 NameClubCategoryEventR1R2R3R4BestPointsGrade
1 Cara Kennedy Ferrybank F HT 54.92 57.88 X 55.15 57.88 8.86 Platinum
2 Pat Kennedy Ferrybank M HT 31.76 32.58 31.95 31.89 32.58 4.38 Bronze
3 Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll F HT 20.14 21.66 X 18.95 21.66 2.92 -
4 Bob Curling Ballincollig M HT 21.98 21.77 22.15 21.83 22.15 2.76 -
5 Vickie Cusack Liscarroll F HT 16.27 18.40 16.6 X 18.40 2.38 -
6 Jodie Cusack Liscarroll F HT 13.80 14.00 X X 14.00 1.66 -
7 Tony O'Brien St Finbarrs M HT 11.32 11.60 11.6 X 11.60 1.11 -

Results of Long Jump

NameClubCatEventR1R2R3R4R5R6BestPointsGrade
Vicki Cusack Liscarroll F LJ 4.62 X 4.74 4.74 4.65 4.75 4.74 6.93 Gold
Aoibhin O'Connor Bandon F LJ 4.27 4.68 4.33 4.33 4.67 4.72 4.72 6.89 Gold
Jessica Strain Midleton F LJ 4.27 4.28 4.48 4.48 4.03 X 4.48 6.41 Gold
Sarah O'Keeffe Liscarroll F LJ 3.66 4.27 4.04 4.04 4.13 3.80 4.27 5.99 Silver

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design