Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics Junior U19 U23 Novice and Juvenile Relay Cross-Country Championship Results September 2021

Results of Cork Athletics Junior, U19, U23, Novice and Juvenile Relay Cross-Country Championships 2021

Slieveroe, Riverstick

Sunday September 26th 2021

 

These events were organised and hosted by Cork Athletics County Board and held on the Board's lands at Slieveroe, Riverstick

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Eligibility:

See Competition Bye-Laws

 

Photos

Under 10 Girls 4 x 500m Relay 

         

 

  Under 10 Boys 4 x 500m Relay 

 

  Under 12 Girls 4 x 500m Relay

 

 

  Under 12 Boys 4 x 500m Relay 

 

  Under 14 Girls 4 x 500m Relay

 

 

  Under 14 Boys 4 x 500m Relay 

 

Combined Under 16 Girls & Boys 4 x 500m Relay

 

  Junior, U19, U23 & Novice Women      Junior, U19, U23 & Novice Men

Videos

  Under 10 Girls 4 x 500m Relay 

 

         

  Under 10 Boys 4 x 500m Relay

 

  Under 12 Girls 4 x 500m Relay

 

 

  Under 12 Boys 4 x 500m Relay

 

  Under 14 Girls 4 x 500m Relay

 

 

  Under 14 Boys 4 x 500m Relay

 

  Combined Under 16 Girls & Boys 4 x 500m Relay

 

  Junior, U19, U23 & Novice Women      Junior, U19, U23 & Novice Men

 

Press Report - Southern Star

southern star banner oct 2nd 2021

This week's Southern Star Banner

 

southern star xc report oct 2nd 2021

Report in this week's Southern Star on Olympic Champion Paul O'Donovan's Cross-Country Exploits

 

It's not often that an Olympic Champion takes part in our Cross-Country Championships, so there was 'fierce excitement' when Olympic Rowing Champion, Paul O'Donovan, turned up, in Leevale Colours, for last Sunday's Men's County Novice Cross-Country Championship. Changing codes from watersports to the muckier side, Paul gave excellent account of himself, finishing 16th overall, in 22:47, just 11 secs behind Leevale's fourth scoring team member, and less than two minutes off the individual medal places.

No doubt Paul worked hard, but he also spurred on many in the field, with many saying afterwards that they were galvanised to run well to try to take an Olympic Champion's scalp ......Some succeeded...many didn't.  One team manager remarked afterwards that he'd never seen his man move so fast, when he saw him in a sprint finish with Paul. 

Everyone enjoyed the day, in spite of some pretty nasty showers/squalls, but it's fair to say that Paul O'Donovan's presence raised everyone's sense of occasion and enjoyment!

 

Results

Relay Results

Girls U10         
Boys U10  
Club Pos   Club Pos
Blarney Inniscarra AC 1   Tracton AC 1
Midleton AC 2   Bandon AC 2
Leevale AC 3   Riverstick/Kinsale 3
Tracton AC 4   St Catherines AC 4
Togher AC 5   Togher AC 5
         
Girls U12     Boys U12  
Club Pos   Club Pos
Blarney Inniscarra AC 1   St Catherines AC 1
Midleton AC 2   Midleton AC 2
Leevale AC 3   Leevale AC 3
Courceys AC 4   Blarney Inniscarra AC 4
Grange-Fermoy AC 5   Riverstick/Kinsale 5
Tracton AC 6   Grange-Fermoy AC 6
Togher AC 7   Togher AC 7
         
Girls U14     Boys U14  
Club Pos   Club Pos
Midleton AC 1   Leevale AC 1
Leevale AC 2   St Catherines AC 2
Bandon AC 3   Midleton AC 3
Riverstick/Kinsale 4   Grange-Fermoy AC 4
         
Girls U16     Boys U16  
Club Pos   Club Pos
Bandon AC 1   Carrig na bhFear AC 1
      Midleton AC 2
      Togher AC 3


Junior & Under 19 Women

PosForenameSurnameCat ACat BClubTime
1 Jane BUCKLEY FJ F19 Leevale AC 00:14:58
2 Lucy O'KEEFFE FJ   Youghal AC 00:16:00
3 Holly CARROLL FJ F19 Blarney/Inniscara AC 00:16:33
4 Maire HYNES MCLAUGHLIN FJ   Leevale AC 00:16:48
5 Rebecca KELLEHER FJ   Carraig-na-bhFear AC 00:16:52
6 Sarah MORRISON FJ F19 St. Nicholas AC 00:17:14
7 Isobel KELLEGHER FJ   Liscarroll AC 00:17:24
8 Katie O'KEEFFE FJ   Leevale AC 00:18:06
9 Mary DORGAN FJ   Carraig-na-bhFear AC 00:18:15
10 Jennifer KEARNEY FJ   Carraig-na-bhFear AC 00:18:48
11 Cliona LYNCH FJ F19 Carraig-na-bhFear AC 00:19:05
12 Rachel KELLEHER FJ   West Muskerry AC 00:19:33
13 Lisa KINGSTON FJ F19 West Muskerry AC 00:19:43
14 Isobel O'MEARA FJ F19 Carraig-na-bhFear AC 00:20:15

 
Junior Womens Team

 Place Team Points
 1 Carraig na bhFear AC JNR 35
Runner Name Time Points Score Sub Cat
Rebecca KELLEHER 00:16:52 5 35  
Mary DORGAN 00:18:15 9 35  
Jennifer KEARNEY 00:18:48 10 35  
Cliona LYNCH 00:19:05 11 35 U19 Women

 

Novice Women

PosForenameSurnameCat ACat BClubTime
1 Victoire CRAVATTE Novice Women   Leevale AC 00:15:48
2 Rebecca MCEVOY Novice Women   St. Finbarrs AC 00:16:32
3 Nadine FORDE Novice Women   Leevale AC 00:17:08
4 Eileen LEAHY Novice Women   Midleton AC 00:17:24
5 Marie KELLY Novice Women   St. Finbarrs AC 00:17:32
6 Sarah MULCAHY Novice Women U23 Women St Cathereines 00:17:37
7 Clodagh FITZGERALD Novice Women   St. Finbarrs AC 00:17:47
8 Grainne POWER Novice Women   Mallow AC 00:18:08
9 Annelise HUTCH Novice Women   East Cork AC 00:18:27
10 Clotilde FITZGIBBON   U23 Women Grange Fermoy 00:18:41
11 Loveness HEGARTY Novice Women   Midleton AC 00:18:58
12 Ann WOLFE Novice Women   St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:03
13 Gillian COTTER Novice Women   St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:23
14 Christine MURPHY Novice Women   Midleton AC 00:20:40
15 Joanne RING Novice Women   Mallow AC 00:20:58
16 Orlagh WEAFER Novice Women   Mallow AC 00:21:02
17 Pauline CALLAN Novice Women   Bandon AC 00:21:15
18 Catriona O'BRIEN Novice Women   Mallow AC 00:21:42
19 Catherine SHERIDAN Novice Women   Midleton AC 00:22:46
20 Margaret TWOHIG Novice Women   Midleton AC 00:23:04
21 Sheila TRUNWIT Novice Women   Bandon AC 00:23:36
22 Claire LOMASNEY Novice Women   Grange Fermoy 00:25:02
23 Caroline MCCARTHY Novice Women   Grange Fermoy 00:29:25

 
Novice Women's Teams

  PlaceTeam3Gross Points
    1 St. Finbarrs AC Nov 26
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Rebecca MCEVOY 00:16:32 2 26  
Marie KELLY 00:17:32 5 26  
Clodagh FITZGERALD 00:17:47 7 26  
Ann WOLFE 00:20:03 12 26  
         
    2 Midleton AC Nov 48
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Eileen LEAHY 00:17:24 4 48  
Loveness HEGARTY 00:18:58 11 48  
Christine MURPHY 00:20:40 14 48  
Catherine SHERIDAN 00:22:46 19 48  
         
    3 Mallow AC Nov 57
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Grainne POWER 00:18:08 8 57  
Joanne RING 00:20:58 15 57  
Orlagh WEAFER 00:21:02 16 57  
Catriona O'BRIEN 00:21:42 18 57  

 

Junior & Under 23 Men

PosForenameSurnameCat ACat BClubTime
1 Eoin QUIRKE MJ   Carraig na bhFear AC 00:20:21
2 Daire O'SULLIVAN MJ   Carraig na bhFear AC 00:20:35
3 Ciaran MCNAMEE MJ M19 Youghal AC 00:20:57
4 Matthew LEE MJ   Leevale AC 00:21:22
5 Timmy HAWKINS MJ   Carraig na bhFear AC 00:21:41
6 David MAHER MJ   Carraig na bhFear AC 00:22:21
7 Liam CASSIDY MJ   Leevale AC 00:22:39
8 Arron SHEEHAN MJ   Carraig na bhFear AC 00:23:59
9 Alan HARRINGTON MJ M19 Leevale AC 00:24:15
10 Rian O'LUASA MJ   Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:47
11 Sean BARRETT MJ M19 Leevale AC 00:27:17

 

Junior Mens Teams

Place  Team Points
1  Carraig na bhFear AC JNR 14
Runner Name Time Points Score Sub Cat
Eoin QUIRKE 00:20:21 1 14  
Daire O'SULLIVAN 00:20:35 2 14  
Timmy HAWKINS 00:21:41 5 14  
David MAHER 00:22:21 6 14  
         
2  Leevale AC JNR 31
Runner Name Time Points Score Sub Cat
Matthew LEE 00:21:22 4 31  
Liam CASSIDY 00:22:39 7 31  
Alan HARRINGTON 00:24:15 9 31 U19 Men
Sean BARRETT 00:27:17 11 31 U19 Men

 

Novice Men

PosForenameSurnameCat ACat BClubTime
1 Liam HARRIS Novice Men   Togher AC 00:19:55
2 Sean O'CONNELL Novice Men   Togher AC 00:20:49
3 James HAYES Novice Men   Cork Track Club 00:20:53
4 Bernard O'HANLON Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:21:05
5 Donal GILTINAN Novice Men   East Cork AC 00:21:49
6 Haffizullah TOKHAI Novice Men   Togher AC 00:22:08
7 John GOGGIN Novice Men   Eagle AC 00:22:09
8 Niall DUNCAN Novice Men   Togher AC 00:22:15
9 Stephen O`BRIEN Novice Men   East Cork AC 00:22:20
10 Graham SWORDS Novice Men   East Cork AC 00:22:23
11 David BARRETT Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:22:24
12 Tim CROWLEY Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:22:26
13 Tobias GRAB Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:22:36
14 Timmy O'REILLY Novice Men   Togher AC 00:22:46
15 Shane COONEY Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:47
16 Paul O'DONOVAN Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:22:47
17 Jim HARTY Novice Men   St Catherines 00:23:08
18 Andrew HOBBS Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:23:11
19 John CRONIN Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:23:15
20 John LONGAN Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:23:19
21 Kieran O'MAHONY Novice Men   Leevale AC 00:23:33
22 Steven DARBY Novice Men   Cork Track Club 00:23:48
23 Trevor GEARY Novice Men   St Catherines 00:24:17
24 Chris LUNDY Novice Men   Mallow AC 00:24:31
25 Stephen GEOGHEGAN Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:53
26 Sean KENNEDY Novice Men   Cork Track Club 00:25:14
27 Brendan HICKEY Novice Men   St Catherines 00:25:20
28 Steven DINAN Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:33
29 Jack MURPHY Novice Men   Eagle AC 00:25:44
30 Tim MAHONY Novice Men   East Cork AC 00:26:03
31 Kevin HAYES Novice Men   St Catherines 00:26:23
32 Finbarr LEHANE Novice Men   Eagle AC 00:26:27
33 Ciaran COLLINS Novice Men   Youghal AC 00:26:39
34 Conor O'SULLIVAN Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:27:17
35 Kieran HARTE Novice Men   St Catherines 00:28:36
36 Kieran MURPHY Novice Men   St Catherines 00:29:56
37 Sean LUCEY Novice Men   Eagle AC 00:30:20
38 Tony O'BRIEN Novice Men   St. Finbarrs AC 00:30:52

 

Novice Men Teams

  PlaceTeam3Gross Points
  1 Togher AC Nov 17
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Liam HARRIS 00:19:55 1 17  
Sean O'CONNELL 00:20:49 2 17  
Haffizullah TOKHAI 00:22:08 6 17  
Niall DUNCAN 00:22:15 8 17  
         
    2 Leevale AC Nov 40
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Bernard O'HANLON 00:21:05 4 40  
David BARRETT 00:22:24 11 40  
Tim CROWLEY 00:22:26 12 40  
Tobias GRAB 00:22:36 13 40  
         
    3 East Cork AC Nov 54
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Donal GILTINAN 00:21:49 5 54  
Stephen O`BRIEN 00:22:20 9 54  
Graham SWORDS 00:22:23 10 54  
Tim MAHONY 00:26:03 30 54  
         
    4 St. Finbarrs AC Nov 79
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Shane COONEY 00:22:47 15 79  
John CRONIN 00:23:15 19 79  
John LONGAN 00:23:19 20 79  
Stephen GEOGHEGAN 00:24:53 25 79  
         
    5 St Catherines Nov 98
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
Jim HARTY 00:23:08 17 98  
Trevor GEARY 00:24:17 23 98  
Brendan HICKEY 00:25:20 27 98  
Kevin HAYES 00:26:23 31 98  
         
    6 Eagle AC Nov 105
Runner Name Gross Time Gross Points Score Sub Category
John GOGGIN 00:22:09 7 105  
Jack MURPHY 00:25:44 29 105  
Finbarr LEHANE 00:26:27 32 105  
Sean LUCEY 00:30:20 37 105  

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design