Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

East Cork Division Cross-Country Championship Day 1 Results - September 2021

 Results of East Cork Cross-Country Championships Day 1 2021

Conna, Cork

Sunday September 19th 2021

 

East Cork Athletics Division Logo min

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by St Catherine's AC

and Sponsored by Imokilly Oil

 

East Cork Division website

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Results of East Cork Division Cross-Country Championships 2021

Results courtesy of St Catherine's AC and East Cork Division

Girls   
U10 1000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Mary-Jane Casey St Catherines AC
2 Ciara O'Connell St Catherines AC
3 Abi Pyne Midleton AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton 18  
2 St Catherines AC 20  
       
U12 1500m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Amy Kearney St Catherines AC
2 Chloe McCarthy Youghal AC
3 Siún McGrath Midleton AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton AC 24  
2 Youghal 48  
3 Carraig na bhFear AC 62  
       
U14 2000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Ella-Kate McRae Midleton AC
2 Alicia Hegarty  
3 Vivien Millerick Youghal AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton AC 16  
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 53  
3 St Catherines AC 58  
       
U16 3000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Elsa Ryan Midleton AC
2 Katie Hennessy Midleton AC
3 Isabel Nestor Midleton AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton AC 11  
2 Carraig na bhFear AC    
       
U18 3000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Rebecca Kelleher Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Mary Dorgan Carraig na bhFear AC
3 Emma Landers Youghal AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Youghal AC 19  
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 20  
       
Junior 3000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal AC
2 Rebecca Kelleher Carraig na bhFear AC
3 Mary Dorgan Carraig na bhFear AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Youghal 16  
2 Carraig 24  



Boys   
U10 1000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 James Kelleher Youghal AC
2 Alex Keane St Catherines AC
3 Eoin Ronayne St Catherines AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Youghal 23  
2 St Catherines AC 32  
3 Carraig na bhFear AC 43  
       
U12 1500m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Conor Ronayne St Catherines AC
2 Kenneth O'Connell St Catherines AC
3 Max Smiddy Midleton AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 St Catherines AC 24  
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 45  
3 Midleton AC 45  
       
U14 2000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Cian Ryan Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Darragh Ronayne St Catherines AC
3 Matthew Mahony Midleton AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Youghal AC 40  
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 16 (3)  
3 Midleton AC 18 (3)  
       
U16 3000m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Aidan Maher Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Conor Hayes St Catherines AC
3 Jack McGrath Midleton AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 20  
2 Midleton AC 29  
3 St Catherines AC    
       
U18 4500m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Eoin Quirke Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Liam O'Connor Youghal AC
3 Timmy Hawkins Carraig na bhFear AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 15  
       
Junior 4500m    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Eoin Quirke Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Liam O'Connor Youghal AC
3 Timmy Hawkins Carraig na bhFear AC
       
Team      
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 17  

 

Full Senior Men & Women's Results

Men - 6km

PosForenameSurnameClubCatTime
1 Tim O'Donogue East Cork AC M35 00:19:23
2 Paul Hartnett East Cork AC M 00:20:48
3 James McCarthy East Cork AC M35 00:21:35
4 Nick O'Donoghue East Cork AC M 00:21:46
5 John Hennessy Midleton AC M45 00:22:16
6 Donal Giltinan East Cork AC M35 00:22:20
7 Stephen O'Brien East Cork AC M35 00:22:29
8 Keith Kelly Youghal AC M35 00:22:40
9 Willie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:22:44
10 Seamus McSweeney St. Nicholas AC M45 00:23:54
11 Bart Ludka Ballymore Cobh AC M 00:24:19
12 Henry Milward Midleton AC M 00:24:24
13 Declan Dorgan Midleton AC M35 00:25:16
14 Ger O'Regan Midleton AC M45 00:25:24
15 Keith Barry St. Catherines AC M45 00:25:45
16 Darragh O'Keeffe Carraig na bhFear AC M 00:26:21
17 St. John O'Connor St. Nicholas AC M45 00:26:25
18 Chris O'Connell St. Catherines AC M45 00:26:26
19 John Mulcahy St. Catherines AC M35 00:26:26
20 Brendan Hickey St. Catherines AC M45 00:26:34
21 Kevin Hayes St. Catherines AC M45 00:26:45
22 Kieran Collins Youghal AC M45 00:27:04
23 Richard Hawkins Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:27:10
24 David O'Riordan Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:27:11
25 Don Sheehan Carraig na bhFear AC M 00:27:48
26 Kieran Harte St. Catherines AC M45 00:28:13
27 Maurice Ring Midleton AC M35 00:28:19
28 Liam Colbert Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:29:52
29 Denis McCarthy East Cork AC M45 00:30:20
30 Kieran Murphy St. Catherines AC M35 00:31:04

 

Mens Teams

  Team - Senior Pts
1 East Cork AC 10
2 Midleton AC 44
3 St. Catherines AC 72
4 Carraig na bhFear AC 84
     
  Team - M35 Pts
1 East Cork AC 20
2 Midleton AC 59
     
  Team - M45 Pts
1 St. Catherines AC 74
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 84

 

Women - 4km

PosForenameSurnameClubCatTime
1 Sinead Kevany Midleton AC F35 00:16:17
2 Jennifer Goggin Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC F35 00:16:55
3 Eileen Leahy Midleton AC F 00:17:36
4 Sarah Mulcahy St. Catherines AC F 00:17:42
5 Rhona Lynch Carraig na bhFear AC F45 00:18:00
6 Siobhan Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC F35 00:18:31
7 Loveness Hegarty Midleton AC F35 00:18:44
8 Avril Crowley East Cork AC F45 00:19:19
9 Margaret O'Regan Ballymore Cobh AC F35 00:19:33
10 Sinead Kearney Carraig na bhFear AC F 00:19:55
11 Ann Geary St. Catherines AC F45 00:20:10
12 Catherine Clancy St. Catherines AC F45 00:20:29
13 Catherine Sheridan Midleton AC F35 00:21:24
14 Jenna Leetch St. Nicholas AC F35 00:21:39

 

Womens Teams

  Team - Senior Pts
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 23
2 Midleton AC 24
3 St. Catherines AC 50
     
  Team - F35 Pts
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 13
2 Midleton AC 21
3 St. Catherines AC 37

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design