Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Sub 49 for Ryan Creech at Kilbeggan 10

Ryan Creech Runs 48:50 in Kilbeggan 10

Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath

Sunday August 8th 2021

 

ryan creech european junior xc championships dublin 2009aRyan Creech, Leevale AC

Ryan Creech, Leevale AC ran the first sub 49 10 Mile run by an Irishman, and certainly by a Corkman, for many years, when he ran 48:50 in today's Kilbeggan 10 Mile, in Co. Westmeath. Run in two waves of a nominal 200 runners, the Elite first wave was won by Ryan and he had runners such as John Travers, 2nd in 49:12, and Mick Clohissey, 5th, in 50:07, in his wake

 

Claire McCarthy Charleville Half Photo Leevale AC sClaire McCarthy, Leevale AC


The Elite race was won by Iveragh AC's Grace Lynch, 20th in 55:46, while Leevale AC's Claire McCarthy was third woman home, in 59th place, in 59:38

There were at least twenty one Cork runners in wave 1



Start of Kilbeggan 10 - Wave 1

 

 

Finish Line - First 3 Men

 

 

 

Results of First Wave

 

Results courtesy of MyRunResults

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeChip
1 Ryan CREECH M Leevale AC 00:48:50 0:48:50
2 John TRAVERS M Donore Harriers 00:49:12 0:49:12
3 Jake O'REGAN M St. John's Ennis 00:49:23 0:49:23
4 Conor DUFFY M Glaslough Harriers 00:49:55 0:49:55
5 Mick CLOHISEY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:50:07 0:50:07
6 John SHINE M Leevale AC 00:52:46 0:52:46
7 Colm TURNER M Brothers Pearse AC 00:52:48 0:52:48
8 Mick FOGARTY M40 Ferbane AC 00:53:12 0:53:12
9 Ray HYNES M Donore Harriers 00:53:22 0:53:22
10 Karl NOLAN M Clonliffe Harriers AC 00:53:41 0:53:41
11 Andrew O'BRIEN M Kilcoole AC 00:53:48 0:53:46
12 Brian LENIHAN M40 Blackrock AC 00:54:01 0:54:01
13 Seamus SOMERS M40 Sligo AC 00:54:05 0:54:05
14 Jamie GAHAN M40 Portmarnock AC 00:54:15 0:54:13
15 Declan GUINA M West limerick AC 00:54:19 0:54:19
16 Declan POWER M50   00:54:58 0:54:58
17 Andrew SHEEHAN M Clonakilty Roadrunners AC 00:55:11 0:55:11
18 Peter MOONEY M40   00:55:26 0:55:26
19 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:55:35 0:55:35
20 Grace LYNCH F Iveragh AC 00:55:46 0:55:46
21 James KEEGAN M Mullingar Harriers AC 00:55:52 0:55:51
22 Seán FOX M40 TT Racers 00:56:01 0:55:59
23 Donal COAKLEY M Leevale AC 00:56:07 0:56:07
24 Jason DONEGAN M Tullamore Harriers AC 00:56:14 0:56:14
25 Ian O'REILLY M40 Brothers Pearse AC 00:56:16 0:56:16
26 Brian LEAHY M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:56:38 0:56:38
27 Chris O'SULLIVAN M Naas AC 00:56:52 0:56:52
28 Robert FREWEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:56:54 0:56:54
29 Martin CURTIN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:57:13 0:57:13
30 Tommy KELLY M Newbridge AC 00:57:20 0:57:20
31 Hugh MCARDLE M40 Roscommon Harriers 00:57:25 0:57:23
32 Graham AHEARNE M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:57:29 0:57:29
33 Ciarain KELLY M Crusaders AC 00:57:38 0:57:37
34 Cathal MCHALE M   00:57:40 0:57:38
35 Ciara HICKEY F40 Brothers Pearse AC 00:57:41 0:57:41
36 Darren EGAN M Blackrock AC (Dublin) 00:57:41 0:57:40
37 Gary MCLOUGHLIN M40 Portmarnock AC 00:57:52 0:57:51
38 Paul CONLON M Ferbane AC 00:57:55 0:57:55
39 Alan JOHNSTON M50 Murlough AC 00:57:55 0:57:55
40 Rory O'SULLIVAN M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:58:07 0:58:06
41 Joe MCCRACKEN M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:58:09 0:58:09
42 Shane MCCARTHY M Piranha Tri Club 00:58:12 0:58:10
43 Colm DELANEY M Raheny Shamrock AC 00:58:16 0:58:15
44 Ian FITZGERALD M Waterstown Warriors 00:58:21 0:58:13
45 Patrick O'GRADY M60 Drogheda & District AC 00:58:22 0:58:22
46 Eddie NEWMAN M50 Mullingar Harriers AC 00:58:25 0:58:24
47 Joe KELLEHER M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:58:29 0:58:29
48 David BUCKLEY M Watergrasshill AC 00:58:32 0:58:31
49 Ian MCCONKEY M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:58:38 0:58:38
50 Lewis MCCANN M40 Dunboyne AC 00:58:48 0:58:48
51 Tim LONG M An Riocht AC 00:58:58 0:58:58
52 Peter GAFFEY M40 Galway city harriers 00:58:59 0:58:59
53 Paul NAGLE M Tallaght ac 00:59:14 0:59:12
54 Paul CARROLL M Shercock AC 00:59:15 0:59:14
55 Andy GOULDING M Watergrasshill AC 00:59:19 0:59:18
56 David MCCONN M Donore Harriers 00:59:28 0:59:21
57 Terry KEOGH M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:59:34 0:59:33
58 Jonathan HEALY M40 Newbridge AC 00:59:38 0:59:35
59 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale AC 00:59:38 0:59:38
60 Shane GAVIN M Piranha Tri Club 00:59:39 0:59:37
61 Eric CHAMP M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:59:41 0:59:40
62 Leigh PARKE M Mourne Runners 00:59:43 0:59:39
63 Eoin CONNOLLY M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 00:59:57 0:59:54
64 John DOLAN M Clane AC 01:00:06 1:00:03
65 Paul CUMMINS M   01:00:07 59:58:00
66 Alan CROWLEY M Mullingar Harriers AC 01:00:34 1:00:31
67 Colm DUNNE M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:00:41 1:00:41
68 Brian KELLY M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:00:41 1:00:39
69 Seán BURKE M40 Tuam AC 01:00:45 1:00:43
70 Tom WEIGHT M40   01:00:51 1:00:48
71 Patrick MCCARTHY M Ballyskeanach AC 01:00:59 1:00:57
72 Darrell REAMSBOTTOM M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:01:02 1:00:59
73 Paul COTTER M40 Eagle AC 01:01:21 1:01:20
74 Gary ELBERT M40   01:01:26 1:01:22
75 Padraig FITZPATRICK M40 Brothers Pearse AC 01:01:27 1:01:27
76 Tom O'LEARY M Celbridge AC 01:01:29 1:01:26
77 Rory MOONEY M40   01:01:32 1:01:31
78 Niamh CLIFFORD F   01:01:39 1:01:31
79 Anthony DOWLING M Celbridge AC 01:01:42 1:01:40
80 Shane BEGLEY M Castlegar AC 01:01:44 1:01:41
81 Marek FILIPIAK M Edenderry AC 01:01:58 1:01:58
82 David CUDDY M Ait AC 01:02:05 1:02:02
83 Kevin LOOBY M Clara AC 01:02:22 1:02:20
84 Eoin CLARKE M40 Mullingar Harriers AC 01:02:33 1:02:29
85 Stephen NORTON M   01:02:38 1:02:31
86 Pio CARLEY M40   01:02:44 1:02:40
87 Johnny MOLONEY M40 Clonakilty Roadrunners AC 01:02:50 1:02:46
88 Sean MURPHY M40 United Striders AC 01:02:51 1:02:51
89 Anthony O'BRIEN M50 St Finbarrs AC 01:02:53 1:02:49
90 Christy NEVIN M Portlaoise AC 01:03:06 1:03:06
91 Micheal MURPHY M Rathfarnham WSAF AC 01:03:07 1:03:05
92 Rob PEARSON M   01:03:15 1:03:11
93 Fergal BURKE M40 Newbridge AC 01:03:15 1:03:11
94 Dara CLIFFORD M Waterstown Warriors 01:03:16 1:03:16
95 Philip MCGOVERN M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:03:19 1:03:17
96 Kedagh GEOGHEGAN M Mullingar Harriers AC 01:03:23 1:03:21
97 Martin KELLY M   01:03:25 1:03:20
98 Ronan BYRNE M40 Rathfarnham WSAF AC 01:03:27 1:03:23
99 Eddie LYNCH M50   01:03:28 1:03:26
100 Colm KERNAN M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:03:32 1:03:28
101 Thomas SCARRY M40   01:03:34 1:03:30
102 John FITZMAURICE M50 Roscommon Harriers 01:03:51 1:03:51
103 Oliver GALVIN M40   01:03:55 1:03:53
104 Colm REILLY M60 Drogheda & District AC 01:04:12 1:04:11
105 Luke MCGAHON M   01:04:21 1:04:16
106 Mary WALSH F40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:04:32 1:04:32
107 Damien MARTIN M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:04:33 1:04:32
108 S WHELEHAN M Coralstown Kinnegad AC 01:04:38 1:04:32
109 Zoe QUINN F40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:04:44 1:04:40
110 Keith HUGHES M   01:04:46 1:04:40
111 Aoife O'LEARY F40 Sportsworld RC 01:04:52 1:04:48
112 Andrew HAYES M40 Mayo AC 01:04:54 1:04:47
113 Peter CAMPBELL M40 Jog Lisburn 01:04:57 1:04:52
114 Gary BRADY M40 Longford AC 01:04:58 1:04:53
115 David WOODS M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:05:01 1:04:57
116 Ollie NEARY M40 Tullamore Harriers AC 01:05:09 1:05:06
117 Peter MAGUIRE M40 Edenderry AC 01:05:21 1:05:17
118 Cora REGAN F40 Drumshanbo AC 01:05:22 1:05:21
119 Francis CONNOLLY M40 Ferbane AC 01:05:32 1:05:29
120 Tara KENNEDY F40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:05:36 1:05:34
121 Paul TESTER M60 Brothers Pearse AC 01:05:55 1:05:54
122 Keith FLEMING M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:05:57 1:05:53
123 Oliver KEARNEY M40 Donadea RC 01:05:58 1:05:54
124 Andrew LAWLESS M Kilcoole AC 01:06:15 1:06:10
125 Niall FEENEY M40 Trim AC 01:06:24 1:06:24
126 Brendan COUGHLAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 01:06:30 1:06:26
127 Kieran NOLAN M40   01:06:42 1:06:39
128 Linda O'CONNOR F40   01:06:49 1:06:42
129 David O'HARA M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:06:50 1:06:45
130 Owen KELLY M40 Blackrock AC 01:06:59 1:06:56
131 Gary AYLWARD M60 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:07:02 1:06:59
132 Danny HALFORD M40 Newbridge AC 01:07:08 1:07:08
133 Stephen CROWLEY M Watergrasshill AC 01:07:09 1:07:03
134 Kenneth SMITH M40   01:07:14 1:07:10
135 John CONNOLLY M50 Castlegar AC 01:07:15 1:07:08
136 Neil FELTON M Bray Runners 01:07:21 1:07:16
137 Dermot SMITH M50 Tullamore Harriers AC 01:07:27 1:07:20
138 Sinead TIGHE F40 Brothers Pearse AC 01:07:29 1:07:29
139 Fergal TOWEY M40   01:07:45 1:07:40
140 Deirdre O'KEEFFE F40 Brothers Pearse AC 01:07:47 1:07:47
141 Enda FARRELL M Longford AC 01:07:48 1:07:42
142 Jennifer ALGAR F Mullingar Harriers AC 01:07:51 1:07:46
143 David WATSON M40 Solemates RG 01:07:51 1:07:44
144 Lisa CROWLEY F40 Watergrasshill AC 01:07:56 1:07:50
145 Edel MOONEY F Longford AC 01:07:57 1:07:53
146 Alli COLL F40 Brothers Pearse AC 01:08:03 1:08:01
147 Tommy CRAMPTON M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:08:16 1:08:12
148 Darren KEANE M Blackrock AC 01:08:17 1:08:10
149 Alan FORDE M40 Castlegar AC 01:08:33 1:08:27
150 Eric SALMON M   01:08:38 1:08:28
151 David KENNEDY M Sportsworld RC 01:08:45 1:08:35
152 Paul CAROLAN M40   01:08:46 1:08:40
153 David CONACHY M40   01:08:46 1:08:43
154 Monika DE ALMEIDA F40   01:08:46 1:08:44
155 Joe MCHUGH M50   01:08:57 1:08:48
156 Fiona KENNA F40 Drogheda & District AC 01:09:00 1:08:51
157 Siobhan MCHUGH F40 Clonmel AC 01:09:14 1:09:05
158 Michelle BOHAN F Mullingar Harriers AC 01:09:16 1:09:11
159 Irene EIGHAN F40 St Finbarrs AC 01:09:18 1:09:14
160 Donal MARTIN M   01:09:28 1:09:20
161 Jim WHELEHAN M50 Coralstown Kinnegad AC 01:09:33 1:09:25
162 Dolores DUFFY F50 Watergrasshill AC 01:09:36 1:09:31
163 James MCCORMACK M40   01:09:59 1:09:53
164 Thomas DONOHOE M60   01:10:10 1:10:01
165 Siobhan HANRATTY F40   01:10:19 1:10:14
166 Michael CLINTON M40 Mullingar Harriers AC 01:10:35 1:10:30
167 John GURHY M Cavan 01:10:52 1:10:42
168 Stephen MURPHY M50 Newbridge AC 01:10:57 1:10:50
169 Amy MAHONY F Mullingar Harriers AC 01:11:01 1:10:55
170 Paraic LEE M40   01:11:17 1:11:07
171 Paul FREWEN M60 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:11:25 1:11:15
172 Sarah TREACY F Watergrasshill AC 01:11:31 1:11:31
173 Peter ROGAN M Raheny Shamrock AC 01:11:42 1:11:35
174 David FEENEY M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:11:47 1:11:41
175 Arthur POTTER M40 Annaghdown 01:12:14 1:12:05
176 Tim CAMON M50 Ferbane AC 01:12:19 1:12:13
177 Mark O'DWYER M   01:12:51 1:12:43
178 Dan WALLACE M40 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:12:55 1:12:46
179 Gwen CONROY F40 Watergrasshill AC 01:13:13 1:13:06
180 Paul GINNELL M50 Mullingar Harriers AC 01:13:24 1:13:18
181 Sophia O'HARA M40 Celbridge AC 01:13:26 1:13:19
182 Tony CONNOLLY M50 Brothers Pearse AC 01:14:17 1:14:17
183 Gary KELLY M Ballyskeanach AC 01:14:28 1:14:22
184 Tom O'RIORDAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 01:14:33 1:14:24
185 Brian DUFFY M40 Castlegar AC 01:14:35 1:14:29
186 Ben WHILE M40 Navan AC 01:16:36 1:16:27
187 Ciara KILROY F Piranha Tri Club 01:17:14 1:17:06
188 Tara STAUNTON F   01:18:15 1:18:06
189 Seamus KELLY M60 Le Cheile AC 01:19:47 1:19:37
190 Souvik GHOSH M Raheny Shamrock AC 01:19:58 1:19:58
191 Niall BUCKLEY M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:20:44 1:20:35
192 Ger SLATER M40 Ennis Track AC 01:21:06 1:20:55
193 Eoin O'BRIEN M40 Celbridge AC 01:22:14 1:22:06
194 Martina LYDON F50 Tullamore Harriers AC 01:24:20 1:24:11
195 Eileen KENNY F60 Ait AC 01:25:11 1:25:03
196 Nuala REILLY F60 Drogheda & District AC 01:25:56 1:25:47
197 John FREIR M50 Raheny Shamrock AC 01:33:21 1:33:13

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design