Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Results from Munster Junior and U23 Track and Field Championships 2021

Munster Athletics Junior & U23 T&F Championships Results 2021

Templemore, Co. Tipperary

Saturday July 24th 2021

 

Munster Athletics Logo


Results courtesy of Munster Athletics

 

Official results on Munster Athletics Website

 

Junior & U23 Track Results

 Junior Women 100m Hurdles (0.84m)     
 CBP, 14.28, Kalin Sheehan, Ferrybank AC, 2008     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Emily O'Meara FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 23.91  
             
 Junior Women 1500m Final     
 CBP, 4.37.0, Anita Philpott, North Cork AC     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Jane Buckley FJ Leevale AC 04:53.3  
2 Lucy Holmes FJ West Waterford AC 04:54.7  
3 Emma Landers FJ Youghal AC 05:02.3  
4 Emma Murray FJ Clonmel AC 05:06.1  
5 Cathy Dundon FJ Thurles Crokes AC 05:21.5  
6 Sinead Kearney FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 05:45.7  
             
 Junior Men 1500m Final     
 CBP, 3.51.72, Liam Reale, Limerick AC, 2001     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Daire O'Sullivan MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 04:11.1  
2 Darren O'dwyer MJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 04:17.9  
3 Gavin Kenny MJ Bandon AC 04:26.3  
4 Luke O'callaghan MJ An Riocht AC 04:33.6  
             
 Junior Women 100m Heats     
 CBP, 11.8, Noelle Morrissey, Nenagh Olympic AC, 1982, Niamh Whelan, Ferrybank AC, 2008     
  Heat 1          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kate Bergin FJ Moyne AC 12.56 Q
2 Kellie Bester FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 12.75 Q
3 Melissa Ahern FJ Killarney Valley AC 13.22 Q
4 Ella Jenks FJ Leevale AC 13.24 q
5 Emma Akinkuolie FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13.44 q
             
  Heat 2          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Megan Lynch FJ Lios Tuathail AC 12.88 Q
2 Katie O'Regan FJ Riverstick/Kinsale AC 13.29 Q
3 Aisling Dwyer FJ Moyne AC 13.45  
3 Caoimhe Geoghegan FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13.45 Q
5 Nicole Walker FJ An Riocht AC 13.46  
6 Carol Halpin Hurley FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 14.29  
             
  Final          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kate Bergin FJ Moyne AC 12.22  
2 Kellie Bester FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 12.46  
3 Megan Lynch FJ Lios Tuathail AC 12.64  
4 Ella Jenks FJ Leevale AC 13.03  
5 Melissa Ahern FJ Killarney Valley AC 13.07  
6 Katie O'Regan FJ Riverstick/Kinsale AC 13.14  
7 Emma Akinkuolie FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13.35  
8 Caoimhe Geoghegan FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 13.57  
             
 Junior Men 100m Heats     
 CBP, 10.4, Tom Comyns, Limerick AC, 1992     
  Heat 1          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Samuel Judd MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 11.48 Q
2 Mark Carroll MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 11.5 Q
3 Luke Butler MJ Midleton AC 11.51 Q
4 Kyle Dooley MJ Templemore AC 11.74 q
5 Rory Lynn MJ Lios Tuathail AC 12.07  
6 Jordan Collins MJ Templemore AC 12.41  
             
  Heat 2          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Dylan Roberts MJ Bandon AC 11.4 Q
2 Armand Schoeman MJ Templemore AC 11.54 Q
3 Tom McCutcheon MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 11.62 Q
4 Noah Mcconway MJ Ennis Track AC 11.72 q
5 Louis O'connell MJ Lios Tuathail AC 11.81  
6 Brendan O'Leary MJ Lios Tuathail AC 12.18  
             
  Final          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Noah Mcconway MJ Ennis Track AC 11.65  
1 Dylan Roberts MJ Bandon AC 11.27  
2 Armand Schoeman MJ Templemore AC 11.31  
3 Mark Carroll MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 11.51  
4 Tom McCutcheon MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 11.52  
5 Samuel Judd MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 11.65  
7 Luke Butler MJ Midleton AC 11.65  
8 Kyle Dooley MJ Templemore AC 11.8  
             
 Junior Women 3K Walk     
 CBP, 14.51.71, Orla O' Connor, Waterford AC, 2016     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Meabh O'Connor FJ Waterford AC 19:30.2  
             
 Junior Men 3K Walk     
 CBP, 12.26.89, Gearoid McMahon, Shannon AC, 2018     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sam O'Sullivan MJ Clonmel AC 15:06.8  
             
 Junior Women 400m     
 CBP, 56.24, Louise Shanahan, Leevale AC, 2014     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Isobel O'Meara FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 01:07.2  
             
 Junior Men 400m     
 CBP, 48.00, Scott Gibson, Bandon AC, 2015     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Nathan Sheehy Cremin MJ Emerald AC 50.24  
2 Eoin Redmond MJ Riverstick/Kinsale AC 52.01  
3 Rory Prendeville MJ Emerald AC 52.32  
4 Ted Collins MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 53.03  
5 Dara O'Neill MJ Tramore AC 53.55  
6 Colum O'Carroll MJ Waterford AC 01:00.0  
  Padraic Hassett MJ Nenagh Olympic AC   DQ
             
 Junior Men 2000m SC     
 CBP, 6.03.62, William Harty, K.C.K. AC, 2001     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Timmy Hawkins MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 06:59.3  
2 David Maher MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 07:11.4  
             
 Junior Women 200m Heats     
 CBP, 24.27, Niamh Whelan, Ferrybank AC, 2008     
  Heat 1          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kate Bergin FJ Moyne AC 25.35 Q
2 Kellie Bester FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 26.08 Q
3 Emma Akinkuolie FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 27.34 Q
4 Aisling Dwyer FJ Moyne AC 27.88 q
5 Carol Halpin Hurley FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 28.92  
             
  Heat 2          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Megan Lynch FJ Lios Tuathail AC 26.93 Q
2 Isobel O'Meara FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 27.49 Q
3 Nicole Walker FJ An Riocht AC 27.87 Q
4 Ava Rochford FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 27.91 q
             
  Final          
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kate Bergin FJ Moyne AC 25.06  
2 Kellie Bester FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 25.81  
3 Megan Lynch FJ Lios Tuathail AC 27.1  
4 Emma Akinkuolie FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 27.15  
5 Aisling Dwyer FJ Moyne AC 27.49  
6 Ava Rochford FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 27.87  
7 Nicole Walker FJ An Riocht AC 28.32  
8 Isobel O'Meara FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 28.43  
             
 Junior Women 3000m Final     
 CBP, 10.06.96, Lorna Comyn, Belgooly AC, 2006     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Una O'Brien FJ Waterford AC 10:41.2  
2 Holly Carroll FJ Blarney/Inniscara AC 10:43.2  
3 Aoibheann Lawton FJ Durrus AC 10:56.7  
4 Ellen Bolger FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 11:48.7  
             
 Junior Men 3000m Final     
 CBP, 8.53.86, Ferdia O' hAodha, Ferrybank AC, 2008     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Shane makana Brosnan MJ An Riocht AC 08:56.5  
2 Sean Lawton MJ Durrus AC 09:04.5  
3 Eoin Quirke MJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 09:14.9  
4 James Tanner MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 09:16.4  
5 Alex Crowley MJ Thurles Crokes AC 09:35.4  
6 Mark Blackwell MJ West Waterford AC 10:09.1  
7 James Clifford MJ Star of the Laune AC 10:50.4  
             
 Junior Women 400m Hurdles (0.762m)     
 CBP, 60.29, Kalin Sheehan, Ferrybank AC, 2008     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Lorna Oshea FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 01:09.3  
2 Muireann De Faoite FJ Kenmare AC 01:11.5  
3 Maria Campbell FJ Dooneen AC 01:12.7  
             
 Junior Women 800m     
 CBP, 2.13.18, Laura Crowe, Tralee Harriers AC, 2004     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kerry Barrett FJ Youghal AC 02:20.9  
2 Emer McGlynn FJ Waterford AC 02:22.2  
3 Gillian Hughes FJ Clonmel AC 02:24.3  
4 Sorcha Daly FJ Leevale AC 02:39.0  
6 Saoirse Tomkins FJ An Riocht AC 02:39.2  
6 Aislinn Austin FJ Leevale AC 02:53.0  
             
 Junior Men 800m     
 CBP, 1.52.8, Danny O'Brien, Limerick AC, 1990     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Callum Hurley MJ Ferrybank AC 01:56.2  
2 Sean Hayes MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 02:01.8  
3 Ben Keane MJ Waterford AC 02:02.8  
4 Oisin Whyte MJ Leevale AC 02:03.7  
5 Sam Kiely MJ Riverstick/Kinsale AC 02:09.8  
6 Mark Davidson MJ Templemore AC 02:11.0  
7 Fionn Harrington MJ Durrus AC 02:11.8  
8 Dinny McLean MJ Midleton AC 02:13.7  
9 Alan Harrington MJ Leevale AC 02:15.6  
10 James Clifford MJ Star of the Laune AC 02:23.9  
             
             
 U23     
 
 U23 Women 1500m Final     
 CBP, 4.15.0, Sonia O'Sullivan, Ballymore Cobh AC, 1992     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sophie Moroney F23 Emerald AC 05:04.4  
2 Norah O'Brien F23 East Cork AC 05:17.6  
             
 U23 Men 1500m Final     
 CBP, 3.51.3, Danny O' Brien, Limerick AC, 1990     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Frank O'Brien M23 Midleton AC 04:07.9  
             
 U23 Women 100m Heats     
 CBP, 12.0, Jean O' Gorman, Leevale AC, 1991     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sarah Leahy F23 Killarney Valley AC 11.95  
2 Jessica Strain F23 Leevale AC 13.52  
             
 U23 Men 100m Heats     
 CBP, 10.3, Carlton Haddock, Togher AC, 1991     
Pos Forename     Club Perf Info
1 Gabriel Kehinde M23 Ennis Track AC    
2 Sheldon Romeo Nyoni M23 West Muskerry AC    
3 Josh O Dwyer M23 Dundrum AC    
4 Oscar Ottman M23 Newport AC    
5 Mark Ryan M23 Nenagh Olympic AC    
             
 U23 Women 400m     
 CBP, 57.56, Marian Andrews, Togher AC, 2003     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Clodagh O'connor F23 An Riocht AC 01:06.3  
             
 U23 Men 400m     
 CBP, 49.93, Paddy O'Gorman, Leevale AC, 2003     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Jack Hickey M23 Moyne AC 52.82  
2 Cathal Ryan M23 West Muskerry AC 54.4  
             
 U23 Men 2000m SC     
 CBP, 6.31.88, Stephen Macklin, Togher AC, 2003     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Joseph Daly M23 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 07:18.6  
             
 U23 Women 200m Heats     
 CBP, 24.87, Ailis McSweeney, Leevale AC, 2003     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sarah Leahy F23 Killarney Valley AC 24.98  
2 Jessica Strain F23 Leevale AC 27.98  
3 Clodagh O'connor F23 An Riocht AC 29.38  
             
 U23 Men 200m Heats     
 CBP, 21.9, Tom Comyns, Limerick AC, 1992     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Eoin Kenny M23 Waterford AC 22.37  
2 Sheldon Romeo Nyoni M23 West Muskerry AC 22.85  
3 Josh O'Dwyer M23 Dundrum AC 23.68  
             
 U23 Women 3000m Final     
 CBP, 10.29.90, Niamh Allen, U.C.C., 2015     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Anna O'Connor F23 Waterford AC 09:59.7  
2 Ciara O'Neill F23 Clonmel AC 10:09.9  
3 Ruth Heery F23 Waterford AC 10:36.4  
             
 U23 Men 3000m     
 CBP, 8.46.22, Brian Keane, Leevale AC, 2001     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Naoise O'Flaitheartaigh M23 Bandon AC 09:28.0  
2 Craig O'Brien M23 Ferrybank AC 09:43.6  
             
 U23 Women 800m     
 CBP, 2.12.2, Maura Prenderville, U.C.C., 2015     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Grace O'Donnell F23 Emerald AC 02:39.3  
             
 U23 Men 800m     
 CBP, 1.55.00, Pat O' Keeffe, U.C.C., 1995     
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Jamie McCarthy M23 Waterford AC 02:03.3  

 

Junior & U23 Field Results

 

 Junior Men Hammer (6kg)               
 CBP, 66.18m, Sean Mockler, Moycarkey Coolcroo AC, 2019               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Azuolas Varnili MJ Templemore AC 46.75   37.91 43.56 X 43.96 44.4 46.75        
2 Jack Barnett MJ Templemore AC 36.16   X X 36.16 X X X        
3 Liam Bergin MJ Templemore AC 27.37   25.93 27.3 26.64 27.37 27.29 25.03        
                                 
 Junior Women Hammer (4kg)               
 CBP, 58.26m, Cara Kennedy, Ferrybank, 2011               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Kaley Cozens FJ Templemore AC 33.16   32.16 31.49 32.41 31.61 33.16 33.16        
                                 
 Junior Women High Jump               
 CBP, 1.78m, Aoife O' Sullivan, Liscarroll AC, 2019               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1.4 1.45 1.5 1.55 1.6 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.74 1.79
1 Aoife O'Sullivan FJ Liscarroll AC 1.74           0 - 0 0 X0 XXX
2 Laura Frawley FJ Emerald AC 1.66       0 0 0 0 XX0 XXX    
3 Ellen O'Dwyer FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 1.6   0 X0 X0 X0 XX0 XXX        
4 Ella Dillon FJ Dooneen AC 1.55     0 0 0 XXX          
5 Grace Brennan FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 1.55   0 X0 X0 X0 XXX          
                                 
 Junior Men High Jump               
CBP, 2.00m, Joseph McEvoy, Nenagh Olympic AC, 2018
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1.6 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.74 1.79        
1 Daniel Greene MJ St. John's AC 1.74   0 - X0 0 0 XXX        
                                 
 Junior Women Pole Vault               
 CBP, 3.40m, Orla Coffey, Carraig na BhFear AC, 2019               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 2.56 2.71 2.86 3.01 3.16 3.36 3.46      
1 Una Brice FJ Leevale AC 3.36           0 0 XXX      
2 Jodie McGrath FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 2.86   0 0 0 XXX            
3 Ava Rochford FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 2.56   0 XXX                
                                 
 Junior Men Pole Vault               
 CBP, 4.05m, Adam O'Dwyer, Moycarkey Coolcroo AC, 2019               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 3.46 3.61 3.76 3.91 4.01 4.16 4.31 4.51 4.61 4.71
1 Conor Callinan MJ Leevale AC 4.61 CBP, NYR         0 X0 0 0 X0 XXX
2 Joshua Fitzgerald MJ Leevale AC 4.01     0 0 XX0 0 XXX        
3 Ben Connolly MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 3.76   0 0 X0 XXX            
                                 
 Junior Women Discus (1kg)               
 CBP, 41.50m, Claire Fitzgerald, Tralee Harriers AC, 2008               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Blessing Alamu FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 33.63   32.95 X 33.63 31.86 X X        
2 Sarah Jacob FJ Waterford AC 28.1   26.42 26.5 28.1 27.77 26.56 X        
                                 
 Junior Men Discus (1.75kg)               
 CBP, 53.63m, Frank O'Brien, Dungarvan AC, 1984               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Patrick Kearney MJ Farranfore Maine Valley AC 30.44   28.42 28.13 27.64 30.44 X 24.03        
                                 
 Junior Women Javelin (600g)               
 CBP, 45.10m (pre1999), Mary T Reale, Limerick AC, 1990, 39.87m, Orlaith O'Brien, Waterford AC, 2016               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Leanne Healy FJ Marian AC 39.24   39.24 38.87 38.36 38.5 38.62 36.53        
2 Kaley Cozens FJ Templemore AC 29.84   27.46 28.99 29.84 29.23 29.48 26.32        
3 Anna Ryan FJ Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 23.86   23.86 21.35 X - - -        
                                 
 Junior Men Javelin (800g)               
 CBP, 53.65m, Jaco Oosthuysen, Clonmel AC, 2010               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Cathal Scanlon MJ Leevale AC 52.79   X X 52.79 X 49.24 51.37        
2 Joe Ivory MJ Liscarroll AC 44.2   42.47 44.2 43.23 41.14 X 43.4        
                                 
 Junior Women Long Jump               
 CBP, 6.04m, Terri Horgan, Mallow AC, 1985               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Laura Frawley FJ Emerald AC 5.71   5.58 5.45 5.43 0.59 5.28 5.71        
2 Blessing Alamu FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 5.31   5.08 4.94 5.28 5.3 5.12 5.31        
3 Emma Oneill FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 5.19   5.15 X 5.19 5.09 5.11 X        
4 Aoife Oshea FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 4.62   X 4.41 4.21 4.47 4.32 4.62        
5 Caoimhe Geoghegan FJ Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 4.45   X 4.45 X 4.18 3.99 X        
  Katie O'Regan FJ Riverstick/Kinsale AC X   X X - - - -        
                                 
                                 
 Junior Men Long Jump               
 CBP, 7.12m, Eoin Carroll, Tralee Harriers AC, 2013               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Noah Mcconway MJ Ennis Track AC 6.09   6.07 5.99 X 6.09 X X        
2 Evan Hayes MJ Waterford AC 5.98   5.93 5.6 5.69 X 5.98 5.72        
3 Mark Carroll MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 5.09   5.09 - - - - -        
                                 
 Junior Women Shot Put (4kg)               
 CBP, 12.92m, Claire Fitzgerald, Tralee Harriers AC, 2008               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Anna Ryan FJ Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 10.55   9.42 X 10.55 X 9.63 9.91        
2 Emma Carolan FJ Nenagh Olympic AC 8.15   7.96 8.15 7.6 X X 7.81        
                                 
 Junior Men Shot Put (6kg)               
 CBP, 17.76m, Eoin Leen, Clonagour AC, 2003          
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Callum Keating MJ North Cork AC 14   13.7 13.89 13.45 13.09 14 13.52        
2 Dillon Ryan MJ Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 12.77   12.77 12.55 X 12.69 12.62 12.34        
3 Padraic Mccarthy MJ Lios Tuathail AC 11.52   X 11.52 10.62 10.79 X 10.49        
4 Jack Barnett MJ Templemore AC 11.31   10.21 9.74 11.31 X X 10        
5 Josh Delaney MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 10.69   10.51 9.59 8.61 9.87 10.69 9.8        
6 Liam Bergin MJ Templemore AC 7.68   6.95 7 7.68 7.34 7.31 7.66        
                                 
 Junior Men Weight For Distance (35lbs)               
 CBP, 11.19m, James Nagle, Farranfore Maine Valley AC, 2004               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Padraic Mccarthy MJ Lios Tuathail AC 6.58   5.94 6.15 6.53 6.2 6.13 6.58        
2 Josh Delaney MJ Nenagh Olympic AC 5.34   5.34 5.28 5.16 5.25 4.66 5.19        
                                 
 Junior Women Triple Jump               
 CBP, 11.56m, Maria Carey, Newport AC, 2014               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Emma Oneill FJ Carrick-on-Suir AC 10.15   10.15 9.99 10.05 - 9.98 -        
                                 
 Junior Men Triple Jump               
 CBP, 13.93m, Wynin Sivakumar, Leevale AC, 2018               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Dillon Ryan MJ Moycarkey Coolcroo AC 13.17   12.78 10.4 13.13 13.1 X 13.17        
2 David Onwudiwe MJ Ennis Track AC 12.26   11.84 11.63 12.26 11.65 X X        
3 Aaron O'Connor MJ Limerick AC 12.14   11.91 11.96 11.79 11.68 11.75 12.14        
4 Joe Ivory MJ Liscarroll AC 11.99   X 11.99 X 11.78 11.74 X        
5 Evan Hayes MJ Waterford AC 11.4   11.33 11.4 11.04 - - -        
                                 
                                 

U23 

     
                                 
 U23 Men Hammer (7.26kg)               
 CBP, 53.83m, Danny Rockett, West Waterford AC, 2001               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Brian Naughton M23 Nenagh Olympic AC 37.4   37.4 37.24 36.29 X 36.43 X        
2 Cormac Farrell M23 Waterford AC 33.83   32.43 28.4 33.83 33.56 33.66 27.49        
                                 
 U23 Women Hammer (4kg)               
 CBP, 52.82m, Cara Kennedy, Ferrybank, 2014               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Fiona Hennessy F23 Templemore AC 37.67   37.67 34.32 X X 32.73 33.8        
2 Leanne Cronin F23 Tralee Harriers AC 34.69   34.69 33.49 33.08 X 33.35 33.21        
3 Emily Myers F23 Waterford AC 31.03   27.84 30.39 30.71 29.97 31.03 30.78        
                                 
 U23 Women High Jump               
 CBP, 1.66m, BrĂ­d Hallissey, Ferrybank AC, 1992               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1.25 1.35 1.4 1.45            
1 Laura Greene F23 St. John's AC 1.4   0 0 0 XXX            
                                 
 U23 Men Discus (2kg)               
 CBP, 45.45m, Brian Cusack, Ferrybank AC, 1991               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Sean Carolan M23 Nenagh Olympic AC 43.23   X 29.19 X X 43.23 X        
2 Ryan Duggan M23 Leevale AC 35.1   33.71 33.22 33.97 35.1 34.1 X        
                                 
 U23 Women Javelin (600g)               
 CBP, 50.42m (pre 1999), Mary T Reale, Limerick AC, 1992, 37.98m, Patricia Curtin, Youghal AC, 2014               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Rachel Lynch F23 Ballincollig AC 23.36   22.99 21.21 22.88 23.36 22.56 20.89        
                                 
 U23 Men Javelin (800g)               
 CBP, 56.66m, Brian Scanlon, Waterford AC, 1995               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Sean Carolan M23 Nenagh Olympic AC 54.87   48.08 49.83 52.26 52.2 54.87 53.21        
                                 
 U23 Women Long Jump               
 CBP, 5.90m, Marie O'Meara, Nenagh Olympic AC, 1990               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Emily O'Mahony F23 Waterford AC 5.13   X X 4.84 4.26 5.11 5.13        
2 Katie Greene F23 St. John's AC 3.71   3.32 3.31 3.71 3.45 3.54 X        
                                 
 U23 Men Long Jump               
 CBP, 7.10m, Michael Halahan, Leevale AC, 1992               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Adam Dooley M23 Templemore AC 5.98   5.98 X 5.37 X X X        
                                 
 U23 Women Shot Put (4kg)               
 CBP, 14.31m, Claire Fitzgerald, Tralee Harriers AC, 2013               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Fiona Hennessy F23 Templemore AC 9.13   8.35 8.78 7.99 9.13 8.96 X        
                                 
 U23 Women Weight For Distance (28lbs)               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Laura Greene F23 St. John's AC 4.7   3.75 3.35 3.79 4.09 4.57 4.7        
                                 
 U23 Women Triple Jump               
 CBP, 11.21m, Jos Hanrahan, Limerick AC, 1991               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Emily O'Mahony F23 Waterford AC 11.14   11.04 11.14 11.09 10.8 10.9 11.02        
2 Katie Greene F23 St. John's AC 7.32   7.32 X - - - -        
                                 
 U23 Men Triple Jump               
 CBP, 15.00m, Michael Murray, West Waterford AC, 2001               
Pos  Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info 1 2 3 4 5 6        
1 Adam Dooley M23 Templemore AC 10.82   10.59 10.51 X 10.82 10.66 -        

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design