Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Results from Munster Track and Field Championships Day 1 - Boys -2021

Munster Athletics T&F Championships Day 1 (Boys) Results 2020

MTU Track, Cork

Saturday July 3rd 2021

 

Munster Athletics Logo


Results courtesy of Munster Athletics

 

Official results on Munster Athletics Website


There were forty two (42) medals gained by Cork Athletes at MTU Track today, with 20 Track Medals (13 Gold, 8 Silver and 8 Bronze), alongside 13 Field Medals (7 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze). The day produced just one one Chamiopnship Best Perfromance (CBP), by Waterford AC's Harry Colbert, who improved John Murray's 1988 U 17 300m mark of 9:02.54, with a new mark of 8:49.87

On the Cork side, special mention goes to Liscarroll AC's Joe Ivory, winner of double Gold, in the U19 Javelin and Triple Jump, while Skibbereen AC scored a notable 1-2-3 in the U12 Turbo Javelin

 

  Boys 15 250mH 2'6"    
  CBP, 33.44,Tony Odubote, Ennis Track, 2014    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Eoin O'Callaghan B15 Bandon A.C. 40.32  
2 Diarmuid Bannon B15 Leevale A.C. 37.27  
3 Malachy Mckenna B15 Emerald A.C. 36.97  
4 Matthew Herbert B15 Midleton A.C. 36.79  
5 Stuart Tobin B15 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 34.68  
  Olly Tierney B15 Limerick A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 16 250mH 2'6"    
  CBP, 32.65, Harry Nevin, Leevale, 2019    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Johnny Murphy B16 Liscarroll A.C. 37.92  
  Alan Mccutcheon B16 Dooneen A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 18 400mH 2'9"    
  CBP, 54.88, Patrick Maher, Leevale, 2009    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Geoffrey Joy O'Regan B18 Sun Hill Harriers A.C. 01:00.2  
2 Karl McCarthy B18 Killarney Valley A.C. 01:06.3  
             
  Boys 16 3000m    
  CBP, 9:05:8h, David Healy, Riverside, 1990    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Eoghan O'Connor B16 Belgooly A.C. 09:14.5  
2 Peter Farrell B16 Ennis Track A.C. 09:38.3  
3 Ben Walshe B16 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 09:38.5  
4 Thomas Bergin B16 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 09:44.7  
5 Michael Cuddihy B16 Waterford A.C. 10:06.3  
6 Aidan Maher B16 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 10:11.9  
7 Cian Flaherty B16 Clonmel A.C. 10:25.8  
8 James Dillon B16 Lios Tuathail A.C. 11:00.3  
             
  Boys 17 3000m    
  CBP, 9:02:54, John Murray, North Cork, 1988    
Pos   Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Harry Colbert B17 Waterford A.C. 08:49.9 CBP
2 Eoin Quirke B17 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 09:02.0  
3 Gerard Dunne B17 St. John's A.C. 09:02.5  
4 Sean Lawton B17 Durrus A.C. 09:02.5  
5 Timmy Hawkins B17 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 09:42.6  
6 Peter Ellickson B17 Waterford A.C. 09:45.1  
7 Tommy Arthur B17 Kenmare A.C. 10:03.3  
             
  Boys 18 3000m    
  CBP, 8:49:1h, Brian Keane, Leevale, 1997    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Niall Murphy B18 Ennis Track A.C. 08:54.4  
2 Aidan Burke B18 Waterford A.C. 08:57.4  
3 Luke Purcell B18 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 09:03.6  
4 Conor Flaherty B18 Clonmel A.C. 09:58.4  
5 David Maher B18 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 10:07.3  
  Barry Conway B18 Fergus A.C. DNS  
  Kevin Clancy B18 Grange Fermoy A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 19 3000m    
  CBP, 8:49:06, Christopher Russell, Ferrybank, 2000    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Dylan Casey B19 Ennis Track A.C. 08:42.2  
2 James Tanner B19 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 09:08.1  
3 Ciaran McSurnamee B19 Youghal A.C. 09:34.8  
4 Alex Crowley B19 Thurles Crokes A.C. 09:46.3  
5 Mark Blackwell B19 West Waterford A.C. 09:59.5  
6 John Spelman B19 Midleton A.C. 10:14.1  
  Colm Fitzgerald B19 West Clare Sports and Fitness Club DNS  
             
  Boys 14 200m - Heat 1    
  CBP, 24:39, John Cashman, Leevale, 2019    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Joe Burke B14 Templemore A.C. 25.3 Q
2 Gabriel Ebo B14 Midleton A.C. 25.73 Q
3 Anthony Goggin B14 Leevale A.C. 27.57 Q
4 Peter Ashe B14 Newport A.C. 29.95 q
5 Brian Mullane B14 Limerick A.C. 31.34  
6 Ultan Dennis-Mcaleavy B14 Skibbereen A.C. 32.8  
7 Tyreek Bannon B14 Leevale A.C. 32.87  
             
  Boys 14 200m - Heat 2    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Ryan Onoh B14 Leevale A.C. 26.76 Q
2 Michael Scott B14 Leevale A.C. 28.21 Q
3 Josh O'Mahony B14 Leevale A.C. 28.46 Q
4 Robert Sheehan B14 Limerick A.C. 29.7 q
5 Darren O'Connell B14 Togher A.C. 30.49  
6 Arlo Mccarthy B14 Tracton A.C. 34.41  
             
  Boys 14 200m - Final    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Gabriel Ebo B14 Midleton A.C. 24.6  
2 Joe Burke B14 Templemore A.C. 25.04  
3 Ryan Onoh B14 Leevale A.C. 26.42  
4 Anthony Goggin B14 Leevale A.C. 27.9  
5 Michael Scott B14 Leevale A.C. 28.39  
6 Josh O'Mahony B14 Leevale A.C. 28.41  
7 Robert Sheehan B14 Limerick A.C. 29.69  
8 Peter Ashe B14 Newport A.C. 29.91  
             
  Boys 15 200m - Heat 1    
  CBP, 23:78, Tony Odubote, Ennis Track, 2014    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Aaron Dunford B15 Templemore A.C. 24.87 Q
2 David Ebo B15 Midleton A.C. 26.86 Q
3 Luke Callitz B15 Limerick A.C. 28.36 Q
4 Dylan Cairns B15 Youghal A.C. 28.61 q
5 Samuel Dorgan B15 Leevale A.C. 29.87  
             
    Boys 15 200m - Heat 1        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Noah Switzer B15 Midleton A.C. 24.87 Q
2 Dillon Walsh B15 Newport A.C. 26.86 Q
3 Luke Morrison B15 St. Nicholas A.C. 28.36 Q
4 Promise Jolaosho B15 Ennis Track A.C. 28.61 q
5 Lee Prince B15 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 29.87  
             
  Boys 15 200m - Final    
Pos   Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 David Ebo B15 Midleton A.C. 24.93  
2 Promise Jolaosho B15 Ennis Track A.C. 25.17  
3 Aaron Dunford B15 Templemore A.C. 25.78  
4 Dillon Walsh B15 Newport A.C. 27.96  
5 Luke Callitz B15 Limerick A.C. 28.44  
6 Dylan Cairns B15 Youghal A.C. 29.28  
7 Noah Switzer B15 Midleton A.C. 29.72  
  Luke Morrison B15 St. Nicholas A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 16 200m - Heat 1    
  CBP, 22:87, Tony Odubote, Ennis Track, 2015    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Erhan Farley B16 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 25.34 Q
2 Aaron Gui B16 Belgooly A.C. 26.24 Q
3 Kyle Kamden B16 Midleton A.C. 26.79 Q
4 Michael Connellan B16 Clonmel A.C. 27.24 q
5 Callum Culshaw B16 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 27.72 q
             
  Boys 16 200m - Heat 1    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Fionn O'Mara B16 St. Cronans A.C. 26.08 Q
2 Cian O'Keeffe B16 Midleton A.C. 26.81 Q
3 Johnny Murphy B16 Liscarroll A.C. 27.62 Q
4 Cian Lenane B16 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 29.8  
             
  Boys 16 200m - Final    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Erhan Farley B16 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 24.83  
2 Fionn O'Mara B16 St. Cronans A.C. 25.4  
3 Aaron Gui B16 Belgooly A.C. 25.9  
4 Kyle Kamden B16 Midleton A.C. 26.28  
5 Cian O'Keeffe B16 Midleton A.C. 26.67  
6 Johnny Murphy B16 Liscarroll A.C. 27.03  
  Callum Culshaw B16 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. DNS  
  Michael Connellan B16 Clonmel A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 17 200m - Heat 1    
  CBP, 22:01, Greg O'Shea, Dooneen, 2011    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Bobby Cook B17 Belgooly A.C. 24.3 Q
2 Luke Butler B17 Midleton A.C. 25.17 Q
3 Jack Boland B17 Clonmel A.C. 25.71 Q
4 Daithi Gallagher B17 Limerick A.C. 25.87 q
5 Darragh Walsh B17 Clonmel A.C. 26.5 q
6 Micheal Moylan B17 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 26.87  
             
  Boys 17 200m - Heat 2    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Praise Wenegieme B17 Belgooly A.C. 24.99 Q
2 Joel Joseph B17 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 25.17 Q
3 Brendan O'Leary B17 Lios Tuathail A.C. 25.41 Q
4 Thomas Smith B17 Clonmel A.C. 27.32  
5 Liam Ring B17 Leevale A.C. 28.56  
6 Roman Fahy B17 Ennis Track A.C. 30.09  
             
  Boys 17 200m - Final    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Bobby Cook B17 Belgooly A.C. 23.9  
2 Luke Butler B17 Midleton A.C. 24.64  
3 Praise Wenegieme B17 Belgooly A.C. 24.7  
4 Joel Joseph B17 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 24.85  
5 Brendan O'Leary B17 Lios Tuathail A.C. 25.31  
6 Daithi Gallagher B17 Limerick A.C. 25.92  
7 Jack Boland B17 Clonmel A.C. 26.02  
  Darragh Walsh B17 Clonmel A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 18 200m - Heat 1    
  CBP, 22:35, Tony Odubote, Ennis Track, 2018    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Conor Gammell B18 Killarney Valley A.C. 24.14 Q
2 Tom McCutcheon B18 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 24.78 Q
3 Yasin Salim Said B18 Leevale A.C. 25.02 Q
4 Karl McCarthy B18 Killarney Valley A.C. 25.16  
5 Rory Lynn B18 Lios Tuathail A.C. 25.56  
6 Igor Marczak B18 Leevale A.C. 26.52  
             
    Boys 18 200m - Heat 1        
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Glory Wenegieme B18 Belgooly A.C. 23.56 Q
2 Darragh Murphy B18 Limerick A.C. 23.72 Q
3 Colin Murphy B18 Leevale A.C. 23.94 Q
4 Brendan O'Donoghue B18 Leevale A.C. 24.25 q
5 Louis O'connell B18 Lios Tuathail A.C. 24.46 q
6 Dara Looney B18 Killarney Valley A.C. 25.05  
             
  Boys 18 200m - Final    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Glory Wenegieme B18 Belgooly A.C. 23.57  
2 Conor Gammell B18 Killarney Valley A.C. 23.64  
3 Colin Murphy B18 Leevale A.C. 23.78  
4 Darragh Murphy B18 Limerick A.C. 23.83  
5 Tom McCutcheon B18 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 23.84  
6 Brendan O'Donoghue B18 Leevale A.C. 24.55  
7 Louis O'connell B18 Lios Tuathail A.C. 24.8  
    Salim Said, Yasin B18 Leevale A.C. DNS  
             
  Boys 19 200m    
  CBP, 22:48, Shane Monagle, Tramnore, 2018    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Jack Greaney B19 An Ríocht A.C. 23.54  
2 Padraic Hassett B19 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 23.55  
3 Samuel Judd B19 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 23.65  
4 Sean Mahony B19 Lios Tuathail A.C. 23.81  
5 Lewis Doyle B19 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 24.17  
6 Darragh Byrd B19 Leevale A.C. 26.88  
             
  Boys 12 600m    
  CBP, 1:42;81, John Murphy, Liscarroll, 2016    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sean Riordan B12 Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 01:44.8  
2 Alexander Pelczar B12 Fergus A.C. 01:45.6  
3 Conor Ronayne B12 St. Catherine's A.C. 01:48.0  
4 Conor O'Brien B12 Skibbereen A.C. 01:48.1  
5 Max Smiddy B12 Midleton A.C. 01:48.8  
6 Alex Collins B12 Lios Tuathail A.C. 01:49.3  
7 Darragh Healy B12 Newport A.C. 01:50.1  
8 Donal Ryan B12 Templemore A.C. 01:52.8  
9 Lewis Morgan B12 Ferrybank A.C. 01:53.4  
10 Stephen Mchugh B12 North Cork A.C. 01:53.9  
11 Rory Hennessy B12 Clonmel A.C. 01:55.1  
12 John Farrell B12 Limerick A.C. 01:55.8  
13 Adam Prout B12 Clonmel A.C. 01:57.0  
14 Stephen Harty B12 Tralee Harriers A.C. 01:59.0  
15 Donagh Horgan B12 Newport A.C. 01:59.4  
16 Ethan Bambury B12 Leevale A.C. 02:00.9  
17 Adam McCarthy B12 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 02:01.1  
18 Isaac Mcmahon B12 Youghal A.C. 02:01.7  
19 Ruby Devereux B12 Youghal A.C. 02:03.1  
20 Shane Mee B12 Belgooly A.C. 02:06.3  
21 Barry Power B12 Ferrybank A.C. 02:06.5  
22 Thomas McKenna B12 Ferrybank A.C. 02:06.7  
23 Luke Moynihan B12 Midleton A.C. 02:07.6  
24 Gearoid Linehan B12 North Cork A.C. 02:08.5  
25 Benjamin Gash hickey B12 Tracton A.C. 02:09.4  
26 Ollie Mccarthy B12 Tracton A.C. 02:11.7  
27 Patrick Fitzgerald O'Connor B12 Ferrybank A.C. 02:14.4  
28 Charlie Mccarthy B12 Tracton A.C. 02:14.8  
29 Jack Flanagan B12 Togher A.C. 02:15.6  
30 Matthew Cooke B12 North Cork A.C. 02:16.6  
31 Bryan Buckley B12 North Cork A.C. 02:16.8  
32 Rian Moyihan B12 Tralee Harriers A.C. 02:28.0  
             
  Boys 13 600m    
  CBP, 1:40:01, Shane Buckley, Dundrum, 2018    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Eoin Soffe B13 St. Marys (Clare) A.C. 01:39.6  
2 Colm Ryan B13 Newport A.C. 01:46.0  
3 Oscar Smiddy B13 Midleton A.C. 01:47.0  
4 Rian Horgan B13 Newport A.C. 01:47.0  
5 Matthew Mahony B13 Midleton A.C. 01:47.5  
6 Tomas Kiely B13 North Cork A.C. 01:47.6  
7 Oisin Kennedy B13 Newport A.C. 01:47.8  
8 Conor Looney B13 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 01:48.6  
9 Max Clover B13 Bandon A.C. 01:50.2  
10 Finn O'Driscoll B13 Grange Fermoy A.C. 01:50.2  
11 Dan O'Connor B13 Tralee Harriers A.C. 01:50.2  
12 Christopher Woodland B13 Bandon A.C. 01:50.4  
13 Eoghan Murnane B13 An Bru A.C. 01:50.6  
14 Luke Merrigan B13 Kenmare A.C. 01:50.7  
15 Ryan Kelly B13 Ennis Track A.C. 01:52.5  
16 Micheal Walsh B13 Grange Fermoy A.C. 01:54.9  
17 Harry Weymouth B13 Clonmel A.C. 01:57.2  
18 Cathal Geary B13 St. Marys (Limerick) A.C. 01:58.9  
19 Edward Bowens B13 Carrigaline Road Runners A.C. 01:59.3  
20 Callum Harrington B13 Leevale A.C. 01:59.7  
21 Peter McGrath B13 Midleton A.C. 01:59.8  
22 Quin Buckley B13 Youghal A.C. 02:00.0  
23 David Lynch B13 Tracton A.C. 02:00.4  
24 Daire O'leary B13 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 02:00.6  
25 Paddy Larkin B13 Lios Tuathail A.C. 02:00.8  
26 Tadhg O'Mara B13 Grange Fermoy A.C. 02:01.0  
27 Thomas Hennessy B13 Midleton A.C. 02:02.7  
28 Fionn Hayes B13 Grange Fermoy A.C. 02:02.9  
29 Liam O'Regan B13 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 02:03.6  
30 Oran Power B13 Leevale A.C. 02:04.2  
31 Leo Nicholson B13 Youghal A.C. 02:08.1  
32 Kevin Horgan B13 St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry) 02:10.0  
33 Conor Hughes B13 Midleton A.C. 02:10.3  
34 Paddy Murphy B13 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 02:12.1  
35 Harry Piggot B13 Tracton A.C. 02:12.4  
36 Ivor O'riordan B13 Tracton A.C. 02:12.9  
             
  Boys 14 800m - Heat 1    
  CBP, 2:09:0h, G. O'Callaghan, Leevale, 1977    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Tadhg Purcell B14 Limerick A.C. 02:19.9  
2 Jack Dilleen B14 Ennis Track A.C. 02:26.1  
3 Ruairi Walshe B14 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 02:28.1  
4 Finn Yore B14 West Muskerry A.C. 02:29.9  
5 Lennon Conway B14 Tracton A.C. 02:31.9  
6 Dylan Mulcahy B14 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 02:32.7  
7 Eoin Looney B14 North Cork A.C. 02:37.5  
8 Darren O'Connell B14 Togher A.C. 02:37.8  
9 Sean O'Callaghan B14 North Cork A.C. 02:39.3  
             
  Boys 14 800m - Heat 2    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Tom Arthur B14 Derg A.C. 02:11.1  
2 Darragh O'Connor B14 Belgooly A.C. 02:15.1  
3 Kevin Finn B14 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 02:24.6  
4 Dylan Bergin B14 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 02:29.0  
5 Ethan Wyse B14 Togher A.C. 02:29.7  
6 Charlie Tobin B14 Newport A.C. 02:31.1  
7 Iain Buckley B14 North Cork A.C. 02:40.5  
8 Ultan Dennis-Mcaleavy B14 Skibbereen A.C. 02:43.4  
9 Damian Williams B14 Durrus A.C. 02:48.1  
             
  Boys 15 800m    
  CBP, 2:03:13, Brian Markham, Ennis Track, 2003    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Odhrán O'Sullivan B15 Midleton A.C. 02:10.0  
2 Jack O'Rourke B15 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 02:10.2  
3 Alex Coughlan B15 Doheny A.C. 02:12.6  
4 Cillian Hayes B15 Ennis Track A.C. 02:16.2  
5 Matthew Herbert B15 Midleton A.C. 02:18.5  
6 Diarmuid Moloney B15 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 02:22.0  
7 Promise Jolaosho B15 Ennis Track A.C. 02:22.7  
8 Simon Farrell B15 Ennis Track A.C. 02:27.8  
9 Jack Downes B15 Limerick A.C. 02:32.9  
10 Patrick Verling B15 St. Nicholas A.C. 02:33.0  
11 Shane Crossan B15 Tralee Harriers A.C. 02:47.2  
12 Ruben Carroll B15 Togher A.C. 02:57.6  
  Naoise Macmurchadha B15 West Waterford A.C. 0  
  Lee Prince B15 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 0  
  Jack Crowley B15 Dooneen A.C. 0  
  Finnian Lawton B15 Durrus A.C. 0  
  Aaron Horgan B15 St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry) 0  
  Shane Byrne B15 Togher A.C. 0  
             
  Boys 16 800m    
  CBP, 1:59:2h, Bill Mullaney, Thurles Crokes, 1984    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Gavin Sweetnam B16 Skibbereen A.C. 02:08.1  
2 Eoghan O'Connor B16 Belgooly A.C. 02:08.6  
3 Daire Culligan B16 Fergus A.C. 02:08.7  
4 Jason O'Reilly B16 Killarney Valley A.C. 02:09.4  
5 Connor O'Gorman B16 Clonmel A.C. 02:10.9  
6 Jude Buckley B16 Youghal A.C. 02:11.3  
7 Oisin Lynch B16 Killarney Valley A.C. 02:13.3  
8 Senan O'Reilly B16 St. Catherine's A.C. 02:15.2  
9 Cian O'Keeffe B16 Midleton A.C. 02:16.0  
10 Michael Connellan B16 Clonmel A.C. 02:21.2  
11 Thomas O'Reilly B16 Kenmare A.C. 02:22.0  
12 Conor Twomey B16 Leevale A.C. 02:23.4  
13 Shane O'Duibhir B16 Leevale A.C. 02:25.6  
14 Alan Gladysz B16 Limerick A.C. 02:31.9  
15 Cormac Byrne B16 Togher A.C. 02:39.4  
             
  Boys 17 800m    
  CBP, 1:55:3h, Danny O'Brien, Newport, 1987    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Fionn Harrington B17 Durrus A.C. 02:08.0  
2 Matthew Lee B17 Leevale A.C. 02:09.0  
3 Tom Halley B17 Waterford A.C. 02:09.0  
4 Sam Kiely B17 Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 02:10.0  
5 Darragh Walsh B17 Clonmel A.C. 02:15.1  
6 Thomas Smith B17 Clonmel A.C. 02:22.8  
7 David Keane B17 An Ríocht A.C. 02:25.4  
8 Liam Cassidy B17 Leevale A.C. 02:28.9  
9 Roman Fahy B17 Ennis Track A.C. 02:29.6  
             
  Boys 18 800m    
  CBP, 1:54:7h, A. O'Keefe, Togher, 1987    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Kelvin O'Carroll B18 Dooneen A.C. 02:02.0  
2 Colin Ryan B18 Ennis Track A.C. 02:03.4  
3 Sean Hayes B18 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 02:03.8  
4 Darren Moynihan B18 West Muskerry A.C. 02:05.2  
5 Oisin Whyte B18 Leevale A.C. 02:05.8  
6 Mark Davidson B18 Templemore A.C. 02:10.1  
7 Alan Harrington B18 Leevale A.C. 02:16.4  
8 Alex Buckley B18 Ballymore Cobh A.C. 02:27.7  
             
  Boys 19 800m    
  CBP, 1:52:35, Niall Touhy, Ferrybank, 2007    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Nathan Sheehy Cremin B19 Emerald A.C. 02:00.0  
2 Callum Hurley B19 Ferrybank A.C. 02:00.8  
3 Darren O'Dwyer B19 Carrick-on-Suir A.C. 02:08.6  
4 Ruairi Falvey B19 Bandon A.C. 02:13.5  
5 Mark O'Connor B19 Leevale A.C. 02:20.7  
             
  Boys 15 2k Walk    
  CBP, 9:49:09, Gearoid McMahon, Shannon, 2014    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Shane Byrne B15 Togher A.C. 13:08.0  
2 Fionn Swanton B15 Leevale A.C. 14:11.0  
3 Aaron Horgan B15 St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry) 18:04.7  
             
  Boys 17 3k Walk    
 
CBP, 9:02:5h, John Murray, North Cork, 1988    
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf Info
1 Sam O'Sullivan B17 Clonmel A.C. 15:03.0  
2 Danny Barriscale B17 Leevale A.C. 19:11.0  

 

Field Events

  Boys 12 Shot Put 2kg         
  CBP, 11:27m, Jayden Umeh, Leevale, 2019         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Dylan O'Donovan B12 Skibbereen A.C. 8.78 X 8.46 7.97 0.34 8.35 8.78
2 Oran Hegarty B12 Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 8.59 8.59 7.56 7.66 8.11 8.4 7.95
3 Darragh Healy B12 Newport A.C. 8.37 8.12 8.08 7.3 8.17 7.68 8.37
4 Sean Riordan B12 Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 7.92 X X 5 7.92 7.41 0.72
5 Donal Ryan B12 Templemore A.C. 7.67 7.63 6.73 7.28 7.67 0.65 7.09
6 Fionn Naughton B12 Leevale A.C. 7.48 7.48 X X 6.53 0.23 X
7 Scott Windle B12 Ferrybank A.C. 7.42 X 7.16 X X 7.38 7.42
8 Izak O'riordan B12 Tracton A.C. 6.94 6.63 6.93 X 6.94 6.42 6.3
9 Rahman Amusa Adekunle B12 Leevale A.C. 5.34 X 5.34 5.1      
10 Eoin Toland B12 Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 5.31 5.31 X X      
                       
  Boys 13 Shot Put 2kg         
  CBP, 13.61m, Colin Kingston, Bandon, 2008         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chucks Onyeka B13 Belgooly A.C. 11.21 11.21 X 10.76 10.68 X X
2 Eddie Raicevic B13 Finisk Valley A.C. 10.44 9.28 9.13 9.39 X X 10.44
3 Max Clover B13 Bandon A.C. 10.32 9.95 9.48 10.18 10.19 10.32 9.73
4 Phoenix O'Farrell-Rooney B13 Borrisokane A.C. 9.71 X 9 9.14 9.68 8.64 9.71
5 Ivor O'riordan B13 Tracton A.C. 9.49 X 7.97 8.18 8.86 9.49 X
6 Kevin O'Shea B13 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 9.27 9.27 X 8.41 8.43 8.98 8.26
7 James Carroll B13 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 8.88 8.09 8.16 8.88 8.32 8.59 7.76
8 Fionnan Quigg B13 Star of the Laune A.C. 8.16 X 6.37 8.16 X 7.31 7.8
9 Sean Murphy B13 Tralee Harriers A.C. 7.27 7.27 6.58 7.03      
10 Fionn Hayes B13 Grange Fermoy A.C. 7.06 6.7 7.06 6.8      
11 Christian Mahony B13 Midleton A.C. 6.25 5.98 X 6.25      
12 Harry Piggot B13 Tracton A.C. 5.99 5.17 5.95 5.99      
                       
  Boys U14 Shot Put 2.72kg         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Kieran Keane B14 An Ríocht A.C. 14.19 14.19 11.95 12.41 X X 12.7
2 Evan Crimmins B14 Ennis Track A.C. 11.75 11.51 11.75 X 10.71 11.23 11.71
3 Robert Joy O'Regan B14 Sun Hill Harriers A.C. 10.15 8.13 8.74 8.73 8.19 10.15 9.52
4 Kevin McNally B14 Finisk Valley A.C. 9.42 8.73 8.64 9.1 9.42 X X
5 Eoin Malik B14 St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry) 9.28 8.76 7.86 7.68 7.99 9.28 8.72
6 Oisin Callan B14 Bandon A.C. 8.67 8.67 8.34 8.38 8.41 8.26 7.86
7 Adam Bourke B14 Borrisokane A.C. 6.3 6.09 6.3 5.84 6.29 5.96 6.02
                       
  Boys 15 Shot Put 3kg         
  CBP, 15.76m, Darragh Miniter, St. Mary's, Clare, 2015         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Morgan Deasy B15 Borrisokane A.C. 11.34 9.87 11.34 11.05 10.28 11.08 10.93
2 Darragh Tomkins B15 Gneeveguilla A.C. 11.15 11.09 X 11.15 X 10.9 10.09
3 Matthew Herbert B15 Midleton A.C. 10.29 X 8.65 10.29 9.69 10.27 9.82
4 Jacob Crowley B15 Leevale A.C. 7.64 7.1 X 6.93 6.89 6.76 7.64
5 Sean Reilly B15 Dooneen A.C. 7.55 X 7.55 6.81 X 5.28 6.76
6 Hugo Swords B15 Midleton A.C. 7.48 6.46 6.95 7.24 6.98 6.44 7.48
                       
  Boys 16 Shot Put 4kg         
  CBP, 17.50m, Colm Moran, Nenagh Olympic, 1984         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Corey Scanlan B16 Finisk Valley A.C. 14.8 X 14.5 14.8 13.91 13.18 X
2 Andrew Scanlon B16 Waterford A.C. 11.87 9.17 10.77 11.11 10.29 11.87 10.79
3 Eoghan Starr B16 Borrisokane A.C. 9.46 8.96 9.46 7.8 7.91 8.18 8.26
4 Johnny Murphy B16 Liscarroll A.C. 9.43 8.76 9.43 8.99 9.38 8.88 8.7
5 Darragh Clifford B16 Star of the Laune A.C. 8.76 8.76 8.1 X 8.15 X 8.75
6 Garry O'Donovan B16 Leevale A.C. 7.83 6.64 6.96 7.79 7.83 7.16 6.72
                       
  Boys 17 Shot Put 5kg         
  CBP, 16.44m, Colm Moran, Nenagh Olympic, 1985         
Pos   Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Dylan Scannell-Fleming B17 Gneeveguilla A.C. 10.32 9.94 10.32 9.62 9.48 9.65 10.21
2 David Scanlon B17 Waterford A.C. 9.16 8.53 8.48 8.97 8.9 9.16 8.7
                       
  Boys 18 Shot Put 5kg         
  CBP, 18.56m, Eoin Leen, Clounalour, 2001         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Padraic Mccarthy B18 Lios Tuathail A.C. 12.76 11.69 12.76 12.12 11.87 12.67 12.17
2 Paul Mullarkey B18 West Waterford A.C. 11.21 11 9.75 11.21 10.63 10.25 10.55
3 Adam Sorensen B18 Leevale A.C. 7.1 6.75 6.57 6.6 7.1 6.18 6.23
                       
  Boys 19 Shot Put 6kg         
  CBP, 16.44m, John Leahy, Moyvane Knockanure, 2001         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Jack Barnett B19 Templemore A.C. 10.94 10.9 9.13 10.23 10.15 X 10.94
2 Josh Delaney B19 Nenagh Olympic A.C. 10.33 10.33 9.77 9.97 9.69 9.98 10.23
3 Liam Bergin B19 Templemore A.C. 7.92 7.63 7.36 7.45 7.04 7.92 7.39
                       
  Boys U12 Turbo Javelin 300g         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Sam Kingston B12 Skibbereen A.C. 26.75 25.98 26.6 26.75 24.93 25.37 26.57
2 Evan O'Sullivan B12 Skibbereen A.C. 24.54 17.05 18.63 18.44 17.04 22.58 24.54
3 Dylan O'Donovan B12 Skibbereen A.C. 23.3 19.85 17.44 20.41 23.3 19.12 18.8
4 Jamie Connor B12 Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. 19.72 19.47 13.12 19.42 19.72 17.63 16.86
5 Donagh Horgan B12 Newport A.C. 19.41 19.41 18.44 13.79 16.93 15.93 16.71
6 J P Guerin B12 Midleton A.C. 17.77 15.85 15.63 16.84 12.81 15.49 17.77
7 Andy Switzer B12 Midleton A.C. 17.37 11.33 17.37 13.2 X X 9.59
8 Izak O'riordan B12 Tracton A.C. 15.75 14.76 15.75 13.79 14.5 14.55 14.77
9 Tiernan Murphy B12 Tulla A.C. 14.05 10.47 12.97 14.05      
10 Charlie Mccarthy B12 Tracton A.C. 11.73 11.73 X 11.61      
11 Ollie Mccarthy B12 Tracton A.C. 11.61 X 11.61 10.28      
                       
  Boys 13 Javelin 400g         
  CBP, 36.77m, Jack Culllen, Bandon, 2016         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Kevin O'Shea B13 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 26.76 26.76 26.12 25.07 23.03 24.63 20.99
2 Sean Murphy B13 Tralee Harriers A.C. 26.2 25.38 24.45 25 X 25.57 26.2
3 Phoenix O'Farrell-Rooney B13 Borrisokane A.C. 26.03 X 25.03 22.79 22.74 24.41 26.03
4 Ivor O'riordan B13 Tracton A.C. 24.02 19.06 20.88 23.45 23.69 19.73 24.02
5 Dan O'Connor B13 Tralee Harriers A.C. 17.88 14.49 15.85 17.88 16.58 12.83 11.53
6 Christian Mahony B13 Midleton A.C. 17.29 13.79 16.32 11.81 12.03 14.95 17.29
7 James Carroll B13 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 16.73 15.92 15.11 X X X 16.73
8 Fionnan Quigg B13 Star of the Laune A.C. 16.63 16.63 14.64 15.01 13.87 15.73 15.16
                       
  Boys 15 Javelin 500g         
  CBP, 46.50m, Jaco Oothuysen, Clonmel, 2007         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Eoin O'Callaghan B15 Bandon A.C. 30.83 29.02 30.83 29.66 28.68 27.88 29.67
2 Shane Crossan B15 Tralee Harriers A.C. 24.25 X X 24.25 22.24 22.54 22.86
3 Zach Walshe B15 St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry) 20.48 16.06 X 16.39 16.11 X 20.48
                       
  Boys 16 Javelin 600g         
  CBP, 48.03m, Philip Burns, Belgooly, 2005         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Timmy Colbert B16 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 40.32 36.98 31.44 38.84 36.22 40.32 39.82
2 Andrew Scanlon B16 Waterford A.C. 39.64 32.22 32.45 35.38 38.57 39.64 35.75
3 Darragh Clifford B16 Star of the Laune A.C. 17.34 16.62 17.34 14.71 13.22 X 15.47
                       
  Boys 17 Javelin 700g         
  CBP, 55.46m, Kevin Michael Jelenak, Togher, 2016         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 David Scanlon B17 Waterford A.C. 41.05 37.9 39.49 37.74 39.01 36.9 41.05
2 Joshua Fitzgerald B17 Leevale A.C. 35.96 32.5 30.36 34.9 33.86 34.06 35.96
                       
  Boys 18 Javelin 700g         
  CBP, 55.80m, J. Kenny, Templemore, 1982         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Adam Browne B18 Waterford A.C. 33.27 33.27 32.9 29.2 32.49 29.56 X
                       
  Boys 19 Javelin 800g         
  CBP, 54.05m, Eoghan Flynn, Waterford AC, 2016         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Joe Ivory B19 Liscarroll A.C. 37.99 37.99 - - - - -
                       
  Boys 17 Triple Jump         
  CBP, 13.91m, Wymin Sivakumar, Leevale, 2018         
Pos   Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Aaron O'Connor B17 Limerick A.C. 11.34 10.73 10.8 11.02 11.2 11.34 11.01
            0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s
                       
  Boys 19 Triple Jump         
  CBP, 13.77m Niall Counihan, Dooneen, 2007         
Pos Forename Surname Cat Club Perf 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Joe Ivory B19 Liscarroll A.C. 11.61 11.11 10.82 11.41 11.58 11.54 11.61
            0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s
2 David Onwudiwe B19 Ennis Track A.C. 11.53 X 11.03 X 8.98 10.84 11.53
              0m/s   0m/s 0m/s 0m/s
3 Evan Hayes B19 Waterford A.C. 11.48 11.38 X 10.97 11.37 11.41 11.48
            0m/s   0m/s 0m/s 0m/s 0m/s

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design