Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

East Cork Division Cross-Country Championship Day 2 Results - September 2020

 Results of East Cork Cross-Country Championships Day 2 2020

Whites Cross, Cork

Sunday September 13th 2020

 

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC

and Sponsored by Imokilly Oil

 

East Cork Division website

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Results of East Cork Division Cross-Country Championships 2020

Results courtesy of Carraig na bhFear AC and East Cork Division

 

Juvenile Girls Results

 

  Under 9 (750m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Mary Jane Casey St Catherines AC
2 Naoise Ui Laoire Youghal AC
3 Sorcha O'Driscoll Midleton AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 36 pts  
2 Midleton AC    
       
  Under 11 (1500m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
 1 Aimee Kearney Carraig na bhFear AC
 2 Clodagh Walsh Youghal AC
 3 Sion McGrath Midleton AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Youghal AC 19 pts  
2 Midleton AC 35 pts  
3 Carraig na bhFear AC 55 pts  
       
  Under 13 (2000m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
 1 Faye O'Riordan Carraig na bhFear AC
 2 Aleishe Flegarty Midleton AC
 =3 May Holland Midleton AC
=3 Sharlotte Norman St Catherines AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton AC 21 pts  
2 St Catherines AC 34 pts  
3 Youghal AC 49 pts  
       
  Under 15 (3000m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Aime Sheridan Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Elsa Ryan Midleton AC
3 Isobelle Nestor Midleton AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC    
2 Youghal AC    
       
  Under 17 (3000m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Emma Landers Youghal AC
2 Avril Millerick Youghal AC
3 Avril Cashman Youghal AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Youghal AC 11 pts  
2 Carraig na bhFear AC 28 pts  
       
  Under 19 (4000m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal AC
2 Sinead Kearney Carraig na bhFear AC
3 Jennifer Kearney Carraig na bhFear AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 14 pts  

 
Juvenile Boys Results

  Under 9 (750m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 James Chandler Ballymore/Cobh AC
2 Rory O'Connor Midleton AC
3 D Ahern Youghal AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton AC 30 pts  
2 Youghal AC 33 pts  
3 Carraig na bhFear AC 42 pts  
       
  Under 11 (1500m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Conor Ronayne St Catherines AC
2 Ruby Deveraux Youghal AC
3 Max Smiddy Midleton AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 St Catherines AC 29 pts  
2 Midleton AC 41 pts  
3 Carraig na bhFear AC 45 pts  
       
  Under 13 (2000m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
 1 Cian Ryan
Carraig na bhFear AC
 2 Darragh Ronayne St Catherines AC
 3 Oscar Smiddy Midleton AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Midleton AC 26 pt  
2 St Catherines AC 29 pts  
3 Carraig na bhFear AC 35 pts  
       
  Under 15 (3000m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Aiden Maher Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Conor Hayes St Catherines AC
3 Timmy Colbert Carraig na bhFear AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 17 pts  
       
  Under 17 (4500m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Eoin Quirke Carraig na bhFear AC
2 William Verhas St Nicholas AC
3 Liam O'Connor Youghal AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 25 pts  
       
  Under 19 (4500m)    
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Daire O'Sullivan Carraig na bhFear AC
2 Ciaran McNamee Youghal AC
3 John Spelman Midleton AC
       
  Teams    
Pos Club Pts  
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 43 pts  

 

Results of Novice Men 6000m

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Frank O'Brien M Midleton AC 00:21:37
2 Tony Forristal M Midleton AC 00:21:44
3 Aidan Noone M Watergrasshill AC 00:21:44
4 Stephen O'Brien M East Cork AC 00:21:50
5 John Hennessy M Midleton AC 00:21:53
6 Sean Aherne M Youghal AC 00:22:15
7 Trevor Cummins M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:32
8 Graham Swords M East Cork AC 00:22:42
9 Chris Kelly M East Cork AC 00:22:49
10 Willie Walsh M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:22:53
11 Paul Kearney M Aghada Running Club 00:22:58
12 Paul Crotty M East Cork AC 00:23:01
13 Keith Kelly M Youghal AC 00:23:04
14 Daniel Bloom M Midleton AC 00:23:21
15 Brendan Coleman M Youghal AC 00:23:22
16 Warren Terri M Youghal AC 00:23:32
17 Joseph Daly M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:23:35
18 Edwin Cashman M Midleton AC 00:23:46
19 Eoin Downing M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:23:49
20 Shane Meyler M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:24:14
21 Tony Dunne M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:29
22 Mick Mulcahy M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:36
23 Declan Dorgan M Midleton AC 00:25:08
24 Jason Hayes M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:25:11
25 Ger O'Regan M Midleton AC 00:25:22
26 Jonathon Kenneally M St. Catherines AC 00:25:27
27 Sean Kenneally M Youghal AC 00:25:27
28 Don Sheehan M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:25:33
29 Mark Lombard M Aghada Running Club 00:25:42
30 Kevin Hayes M St. Catherines AC 00:25:57
31 Andre Brodkorb M Midleton AC 00:26:30
32 Jack Barrett M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:26:34
33 John Mulcahy M St. Catherines AC 00:26:43
34 Gus Keohane M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:26:45
35 St.John O'Connor M St. Nicholas AC 00:26:48
36 Paul Ryan M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:27:07
37 Dave O'Riordan M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:27:24
38 Chris McGrath M East Cork AC 00:27:44
39 Brian Wall M Aghada Running Club 00:27:50
40 Michael O'Brien M Aghada Running Club 00:27:51
41 Darragh O'Keeffe M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:27:58
42 David Mullins M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:28:10
43 Sean Norris M Aghada Running Club 00:29:04
44 John Maher M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:29:58
45 Kieran Murphy M St. Catherines AC 00:30:26
46 Michael Beirne M Midleton AC 00:30:42
47 Paudie Scanlon M Aghada Running Club 00:31:52

Novice Mens Teams

PosClubPts
1 Midleton AC 22
2 East Cork AC 33
3 Youghal AC 50
4 Carraig na bhFear AC 70
5 Ballymore Cobh AC 70
6 Aghada Running Club 119
7 St. Catherines AC 134

 

Results of Novice Women 4000m

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:17:24
2 Laura Rooney F Watergrasshill AC 00:17:42
3 Eileen Leahy F Midleton AC 00:18:04
4 Aisling Byrne F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:18:24
5 Sally Drennan F Midleton AC 00:18:34
6 Colette O'Donoghue F Watergrasshill AC 00:18:35
7 Norah O'Brien F East Cork AC 00:18:36
8 Lorna Santry F East Cork AC 00:18:40
9 Annelise Hutch F East Cork AC 00:18:51
10 Siobhan Walsh F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:19:01
11 Avril Crowley F East Cork AC 00:19:18
12 Helen Roche F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:19:30
13 Ciara Magner F Watergrasshill AC 00:19:39
14 Sara Barry F St. Catherines AC 00:19:44
15 Cliona Hurley F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:19:52
16 Louise Barry F Midleton AC 00:19:53
17 Yvonne Sheehan F Watergrasshill AC 00:20:05
18 Catherine Clancy F St. Catherines AC 00:20:12
19 Tanya Leisk F Watergrasshill AC 00:20:21
20 Mary De Barra F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:35
21 Eibhlin Cleary F East Cork AC 00:20:51
22 Leilia Pender F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:21:00
23 Catherine Sheridan F Midleton AC 00:21:03
24 Sarah Constant F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:21:30
25 Lavinia Swords F East Cork AC 00:21:35
26 Mags Twohig F Midleton AC 00:21:52
27 Loveness Hegarty F Midleton AC 00:22:12
28 Deirdre Meyler F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:16
29 Eleanor Duggan F Aghada Running Club 00:23:10
30 Janet O'Reilly F Aghada Running Club 00:23:23
31 Ruth Phelan F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:24:05
32 Carol Leahy F Ballymore Cobh AC 00:29:03

 

Novice Womens Teams

PosClubPts
1 Carraig na bhFear AC 27
2 East Cork AC 35
3 Watergrasshill AC 38
4 Midleton 47
5 Ballymore Cobh AC 101

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design