Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

East Cork Division Cross-Country Championship Day 1 Results - September 2020

 Results of East Cork Cross-Country Championships Day 1 2020

Conna, Cork

Sunday September 13th 2020

 

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by St Catherine's AC

and Sponsored by Imokilly Oil

 

East Cork Division website

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Results of East Cork Division Cross-Country Championships 2020

Results courtesy of St Catherine's AC and East Cork Division

 

Full Senior Men & Women's Results

 

  Girls   
           
    U10 1000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Ellie Courtney Midleton    
2 Chloe McCarthy Youghal    
3 Suin McGrath Midleton    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Midleton 14      
2 Carraig na bhFear 41      
           
    U12 1500m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Ella-Kate McRae Midleton    
2 Alicia Hegarty Midleton    
2 Lily Frawley Ballymore-Cobh    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Midleton 16      
2 St Catherines 31      
3 Youghal 64      
           
    U14 2000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Vivien Millerick Youghal    
2 Faye O'Riordan Carraig na bhFear    
3 Ava Chandler Ballymore-Cobh    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Youghal 33      
2 Midleton 37      
3 Carraig na bhFear        
           
    U16 3000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Ava Fitzgerald      
2 Rebecca Kelleher      
3 Aine Sheridan      
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 13      
2 Youghal 39      
           
    U18 3000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Sinead Kearney Carraig na bhFear    
2 Daisy Horan Carraig na bhFear    
3 Laura Murphy Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 23      
           
    Junior 3000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Natalie Nicholson St Catherines    
2 Sarah Barry St Catherines    
3 Jennifer Kearney Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 18      
2 St Catherines        
           
    Senior Women 4000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Fiona Santry East Cork F 00:15:49
2 Linda O'Sullivan Watergrasshill, F45 00:16:21
3 Sinead O'Driscoll Midleton, F35 00:16:27
4 Jennifer Goggin-Walsh Carraig F35 00:16:58
5 Jen Preston East Cork F 00:17:05
6 Laura Rooney Watergrasshill, F35 00:17:38
           
    F45      
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
2 Rhona Lynch Carraig na bhFear F45 00:17:59
3 Sonia O'Sullivan Ballymore-Cobh F45 00:18:13
           
    Team      
    Senior      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 38      
2 Watergrasshill 40      
3 East Cork 46      
           
    F35      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Watergrasshill 19      
2 Carraig na bhFear 30      
3 Midleton 55      
           
    F45      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Ballymore-Cobh 72      
2 Midleton 77      
           
    Boys      
           
    U10 1000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Kenneth O'Connell St Catherines    
2 Simon Casey Ballymore-Cobh    
3 Paul Colbert Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 St Catherines 22      
2 Midleton 38      
3 Carraig na bhFear 38      
           
    U12 1500m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Cian Ryan Carraig na bhFear    
2 Conor Ronayne St Catherines    
3 Oscar Smiddy Midleton    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Midleton 22      
2 Carraig na bhFear 41      
3 Youghal 42      
           
    U14 2000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Jack McGrath Midleton    
2 Darragh Ronayne St Catherines    
3 Dylan Mulcahy Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 23      
2 Midleton        
           
    U16 3000m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Eoin Quirke Carraig na bhFear    
2 Liam O'Connor Youghal    
3 Timmy Hawkins Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Team      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 13      
2 Youghal        
           
    U18 4500m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 John Spelman Midleton    
2 Darragh Walsh Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Junior 4500m      
Pos Forename Surname Club    
1 Frank O'Brien Midleton    
2 John Spelman Midleton    
3 Joseph Daly Carraig na bhFear    
           
    Senior Men 6000m   Cat Time
Pos Forename Surname Club M 00:20:55
1 Kevin O'Brien East Cork M 00:21:16
2 Paul Hartnett Midleton M35 00:21:28
3 Sean McGrath East Cork M 00:21:28
4 Tony Forristal Midleton M35 00:21:48
5 James McCarthy East Cork M35 00:21:59
6 Kenneth Kelleher East Cork    
           
    M45      
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Willie Walsh Carraig na bhFear M45 00:23:01
2 Tony Dunne Carraig na bhFear M45 00:24:33
3 Ger O'Regan Midleton M45 00:25:07
           
    Team      
    Senior      
Pos Club Pts      
1 East Cork 15      
2 Midleton 43      
3 Youghal 56      
           
    M35      
Pos Club Pts      
1 East Cork 21      
2 Youghal 56      
3 St Catherines 109      
           
    M45      
Pos Club Pts      
1 Carraig na bhFear 110      
2 Midleton 168      
3 Youghal 172      

 

Full Senior Men & Women's Results

Men

PosForenameSurnameClubCatTime
1 Kevin O'Brien East Cork AC M 00:20:55
2 Paul Hartnett Midleton AC M 00:21:16
3 Sean McGrath East Cork AC M35 00:21:28
4 Tony Forristal Midleton AC M 00:21:28
5 James McCarthy East Cork AC M35 00:21:48
6 Kenneth Kelleher East Cork AC M35 00:21:59
7 Stephen O'Brien East Cork AC M35 00:22:01
8 Sean Aherne Youghal AC M35 00:22:15
9 Nick O'Donoghue East Cork AC M 00:22:28
10 Brian Harty East Cork AC M35 00:22:36
11 Trevor Cummins Ballymore Cobh AC M35 00:22:43
12 Graham Swords East Cork AC M35 00:22:50
13 Willie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:23:01
14 Paul Kearney Aghada Running Club M35 00:23:08
15 Warren Terri Youghal AC M35 00:23:11
16 Keith Kelly Youghal AC M35 00:23:11
17 Brendan Coleman Youghal AC M35 00:23:16
18 Daniel Bloom Midleton AC M 00:23:49
19 Edwin Cashman Midleton AC M35 00:24:00
20 Mike Byrne St. Catherines AC M35 00:24:19
21 Patrick Kelly Midleton AC M 00:24:24
22 John Beecher St. Catherines AC M35 00:24:30
23 Tony Dunne Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:24:33
24 Tim Mahony East Cork AC M35 00:24:35
25 Mick Mulcahy Carraig na bhFear AC M35 00:24:46
26 Michael Cremin East Cork AC M35 00:24:51
27 Ruairi Myers Carraig na bhFear AC M 00:25:00
28 Ger O'Regan Midleton AC M45 00:25:07
29 Declan Dorgan Midleton AC M35 00:25:16
30 Don Sheehan Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:25:24
31 Sean Kenneally Youghal AC M35 00:25:25
32 Johnny Garrett Ballymore Cobh AC M35 00:25:26
33 Chris O'Connell St. Catherines AC M35 00:25:38
34 Brendan Hickey St. Catherines AC M35 00:25:42
35 Mark Lombard Aghada Running Club M35 00:25:44
36 Kevin Hayes St. Catherines AC M45 00:26:20
37 Andre Brodkorb Midleton AC M45 00:26:35
38 David Barry Youghal AC M45 00:26:49
39 John Mulcahy St. Catherines AC M 00:26:50
40 Colin Brennan Youghal AC M45 00:27:00
41 Jack Barrett Ballymore Cobh AC M 00:27:05
42 Kieran Collins Youghal AC M45 00:27:18
43 St. John O'Connor St. Nicholas AC M45 00:27:26
44 Richard Hawkins Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:27:29
45 Neilus Aherne Midleton AC M45 00:27:31
46 Chris McGrath East Cork AC M35 00:27:34
47 Brian Wall Aghada Running Club M 00:27:04
48 Mark O'Reilly Midleton AC M35 00:27:41
49 Tom Moore Ballymore Cobh AC M45 00:27:43
50 Darragh O'Keeffe Carraig na bhFear AC M 00:27:56
51 Kieran Harte St. Catherines AC M45 00:28:04
52 Ian Murphy Youghal AC M45 00:28:16
53 Gus Keohane Carraig na bhFear AC M45 00:28:21
54 Sean Norris Aghada Running Club M35 00:28:44
55 Denis McCarthy East Cork AC M45 00:29:14
56 Aidan Twomey Aghada Running Club M35 00:29:30
57 Kieran Murphy St. Catherines AC M35 00:29:59
58 Barrie Drennan Midleton AC M45 00:34:53

 

Women

PosForenameSurnameClubCatTime
1 Fiona Santry East Cork AC F 00:15:49
2 Linda O'Sullivan Watergrasshill AC F45 00:16:21
3 Sinead O'Driscoll Midleton AC F35 00:16:27
4 Jennifer Goggin Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC F35 00:16:58
5 Jen Preston East Cork AC F 00:17:05
6 Laura Rooney Watergrasshill AC F35 00:17:38
7 Eileen Leahy Midleton AC F 00:17:48
8 Rhona Lynch Carraig na bhFear AC F45 00:17:59
9 Aisling Byrne Carraig na bhFear AC F 00:18:08
10 Sonia O'Sullivan Ballymore Cobh AC F45 00:18:13
11 Gwen Conroy Watergrasshill AC F35 00:18:19
12 Deirdre Ansboro Youghal AC F35 00:18:27
13 Louise Murphy Youghal AC F35 00:18:31
14 Norah O'Brien East Cork AC F 00:18:49
15 Annelise Hutch East Cork AC F 00:18:59
16 Lorna Santry East Cork AC F 00:19:06
17 Cliona Hurley Carraig na bhFear AC F45 00:19:22
18 Siobhan Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC F35 00:19:23
19 Pamela Barry Aghada Running Club F35 00:19:35
20 Margaret O'Regan Ballymore Cobh AC F35 00:19:37
21 Ciara Magner Watergrasshill AC F35 00:19:40
22 Sinead Fitzgerald Aghada Running Club F35 00:19:45
23 Sally Drennan Midleton AC F45 00:19:50
24 Catherine Clancy St. Catherines AC F45 00:20:07
25 Louise Barry Midleton AC F35 00:20:09
26 Breeda Sheedy Midleton AC F45 00:20:18
27 Gillian Bansfield Midleton AC F35 00:20:25
28 Christine Murphy Midleton AC F45 00:20:32
29 Mary De Barra Ballymore Cobh AC F45 00:20:34
30 Yvonne Sheehan Watergrasshill AC F35 00:20:45
31 Lavinia Swords East Cork AC F 00:21:11
32 Eibhlin Cleary East Cork AC F35 00:21:12
33 Tara Friel Ballymore Cobh AC F45 00:21:14
34 Catherine Sheridan Midleton AC F35 00:21:18
35 Mags Twomey Midleton AC F45 00:21:43
36 Siobhan Murphy Midleton AC F45 00:21:43
37 Loveness Hegarty Midleton AC F 00:22:28
38 Astrid Micheel Midleton AC F45 00:23:10
39 Ruth Phelan Ballymore Cobh AC F45 00:23:54
40 Agnes Hurley St. Catherines AC F45 00:24:08
41 Celia O'Regan Youghal AC F45 00:24:43
42 Amanda Devery Midleton AC F35 00:24:48
43 Geraldine Curtin Youghal AC F45 00:25:47

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design