Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Cork Post Primary Schools Cross-Country Challenge Races 2019

Cork Post Primary Schools Cross-Country Challenge Races 2019 - Results


Cork Athletics Grounds, Slieveroe, Riverstick

Thursday 5th December 2019


Sponsored by Cork Athletics

 

Photos & Videos


Girls Races on Cork Athletics Facebook Page

118 Photos

 

Boys Races on Cork Athletics Facebook Page

152 Photos

 

Videos


1st Year Girls

 

 

2nd & 3rd Year Girls

 

 

 

4th, 5th & 6th Year Girls

Apologies - Missed race

 

1st Year Boys

 

 

 

2nd & 3rd Year Boys
Apologies - Missed Start & Finish

 

 

 

4th, 5th & 6th Year Boys

 

 

Results

First Year Girls 1000m

 

 First Year Girls 1000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 Emily Brenner St Marys Midleton
2 Lucia Duarte St Marys Macroom
3 Elsa Ryan St Marys Midleton
4 Sinead Crowley Sacred Heart Clonakilty
5 Michelle O'Shea SMGS Blarney
6 Fatima Amusa Bishopstown CS
7 Maia McCourt Bandon Grammar School
8 Amy Buckley Kinsale CS
9 Blaithin ? Educate Together
10 Maeve Crowley Mount St Michael's Rosscarberry
11   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
12   Loreto Fermoy
13   SMGS Blarney
14   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
15   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
16   SMGS Blarney
17   Educate Together
18   St Marys Midleton
19   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
20   Educate Together
21   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
22   St Marys Midleton
23   St Als Carrigtwohill
24   Loreto Fermoy
25   Bandon Grammar School
26   Bandon Grammar School
27   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
28   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
29   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
30   SMGS Blarney
31   SMGS Blarney
32   St Marys Macroom
33   MICC Dunmanway
34   Bandon Grammar School
35   Mitchelstown CS
36   St Als Carrigtwohill
37   Educate Together
38   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
39   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
40   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
41   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
42   St Als Carrigtwohill
43   St Als Carrigtwohill
44   Bandon Grammar School
45   Bandon Grammar School
46   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
47   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
48   St Marys Midleton
49   St Marys Midleton
50   St Marys Macroom
51   St Marys Macroom
52   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
53   Bishopstown CS
54   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
55   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
56   Loreto Fermoy
57   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
58   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
59   Loreto Fermoy
60   St Marys Midleton
61   Bandon Grammar School
62   Carrigalline CC
63   Carrigalline CC
64   Carrigalline CC
65   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
66   Loreto Fermoy
67   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
68   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
69   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
70   Loreto Fermoy
71   Loreto Fermoy
72   Loreto Fermoy
73   Bandon Grammar School
74   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
75   Educate Together
76   Carrignafoy CC
77   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
78   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
79   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
80   St Als Carrigtwohill
81   St Als Carrigtwohill
82   Bandon Grammar School
83   Carrigaline CC
84   Skibbereen CS
85   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
86   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
87   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
88   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
89   Glanmire CC
     
  Teams  
Pos School Pts
1 St Marys Midleton 22
2 SMGS Blarney 34
3 Educate Together 46
4 Bandon Grammar School 58
5 Colaiste Treasa Kanturk 62
6 Colaiste Pobail Bantry 70
7 St Marys Macroom 84
8 Loreto Fermoy 92
9 St Als Carrigtwohill 101
10 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 162
11 Carrigalline CC 208

Second/Third Year Girls 1000m

 

 2nd/3rd Year Girls 1000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 Avril Millerick St Marys Midleton
2 Maire Ni Eidhin Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
3 Claire Crowley Kinsale CS
4 Lydia Walsh Glanmire Community College
5 Saoire Tompkins Boherbue Carrigaline CS
6 Nicole Buckley Kinsale CS
7 Amy McCarthy Sacred Heart Clonakilty
8 Aniela Barkowska Hogan St Marys Mallow
9 Rachel O'Brien Kinsale CS
10 Alannah Harrington Sacred Heart Clonakilty
11   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
12   St Marys Mallow
13   St Marys Macroom
14   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
15   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
16   Midleton College
17   St Aloysius College Carrigtwohill
18   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
19   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
20   St Marys Macroom
21   St Marys Macroom
22   St Marys Macroom
23   Educate Together
24   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
25   Midleton College
26   Bandon Grammar
27   St Marys Macroom
28   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
29   St Marys Mallow
30   Bandon Grammar
31   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
32   Kinsale CS
33   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
34   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
35   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
36   Sacred Heart Clonakilty
37   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
38   St Marys Macroom
39   Loreto Fermoy
40   Educate Together
41   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
42   Educate Together
43   St Marys Macroom
44   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
45   St Aloysius College Carrigtwohill
46   Mount Mercy
47   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
48   Carrigaline CS
49   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
50   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
51   Kinsale CS
52   Educate Together
53   Bandon Grammar
54   Colasite Pobail Bantry
55   Colasite Pobail Bantry
56   Carrigaline CS
57   Kinsale CS
58   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
59   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
60   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
61   Carraignafoy CS
62   Mitchelstown CS
63   Bandon Grammar
64   Educate Together
65   Bandon Grammar
66   Educate Together
67   Midleton College
68   Midleton College
69   St Marys Macroom
70   Loreto Fermoy
71   Loreto Fermoy
72   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
73   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
74   Colasite Pobail Bantrydon Grammar
75   Colasite Pobail Bantrydon Grammar
76   Loreto Fermoy
77   St Aloysius College Carrigtwohill
78   St Aloysius College Carrigtwohill
79   Bandon Grammar
80   Loreto Fermoy
81   Bandon Grammar
82   Bandon Grammar
83   Bandon Grammar
84   Bandon Grammar
85   Midleton College
86   Educate Together
87   Educate Together
88   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
89   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
90   Educate Together
91   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
92   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
93   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
94   Bandon Grammar
95   Bandon Grammar
     
  Teams  
Pos School Pts
1 Kinsale CS 18
2 Sacred Heart Clonakilty 31
3 St Marys Mallow 49
4 St Marys Macroom 54
5 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 71
6 Educate Together 105
7 Mount St Michael Roscarberry 106
8 Colaiste an Chraoibhin 109
9 Bandon Grammar 110
10 Colaiste Muire Crosshaven 118
11 Midleton College 127
12 St Aloysius College Carrigtwohill 140
13 Carrigaline CS 152
14 Loreto Fermoy 182

 

Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Year Girls 1000m

 4th/5th/6th Year Girls 1000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 Sarah Morrison Loreto Fermoy
2 Meghan Carr Loreto Fermoy
3 Danielle Murphy Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
4 Caoimhe O'Leary Millstreet CS
5 Sinead Kearney Loreto Fermoy
6 Alannah O'Donovan Mount St Michael Roscarberry
7 Emily Sweeney Skibbereen CS
8 Jennifer Kearney Loreto Fermoy
9 Aine McGrath St Marys Midleton
10 Sarah Louise Burke Millstreet CS
11   Bandon Grammar
12   Loreto Fermoy
13   Mount Mercy
14   Carraignafoy CS
15   Mount Mercy
16   Loreto Fermoy
17   Bishopstown CS
18   St Aloysius College Carrigtwohill
19   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
20   Carraignafoy CS
21   Mount Mercy
22   Carraignafoy CS
23   Loreto Fermoy
24   Loreto Fermoy
25   Loreto Fermoy
26   Skibbereen CS
     
  Teams  
Pos School Pts
1 Loreto Fermoy 8
2 Mount Mercy 49
3 Carraignafoy CS 56

 

First Year Boys

 

 First Year Boys 1000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 Gavin Sweetnam Skibbereen CS
2 Ben Walsh Midleton CBS
3 Roman Borowski Patrician Academy Mallow
4 Oisin McCarthy Hamilton High School
5 Conor Hayes St Colmans Fermoy
6 Jude Buckley Midleton College
7 Steven Sheehan Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
8 Ben Coughlan MICC Dunmanway
9 Rory Murphy Midleton CBS
10 Sean Kalani Midleton CBS
11   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
12   MICC Dunmanway
13   St Colmans Fermoy
14   Midleton CBS
15   SMGS Blarney
16   Midleton CBS
17   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
18   Hamilton High School
19   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
20   MICC Dunmanway
21   Midleton CBS
22   St Colmans Fermoy
23   Douglas CS
24   Midleton CBS
25   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
26   Midleton CBS
27   Midleton CBS
28   St Colmans Fermoy
29   Hamilton High School
30   Hamilton High School
31   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
32   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
33   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
34   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
35   St Colmans Fermoy
36   Midleton CBS
37   St Colmans Fermoy
38   Midleton CBS
39   Midleton CBS
40   Hamilton High School
41   Boherbue CS
42   Boherbue CS
43   Hamilton High School
44   Douglas CS
45   Douglas CS
46   Boherbue CS
47   Midleton CBS
48   Beara CS
49   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
50   Midleton CBS
51   Carrigaline CS
52   St Brogans
53   North Mon
54   Boherbue CS
55   North Mon
56   St Colmans Fermoy
57   MICC Dunmanway
58   Bandon Grammar
59   Midleton CBS
60   Midleton CBS
61   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
62   St Brogans
63   St Brogans
64   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
65   Carrigaline CS
66   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
67   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
68   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
69   Carraignafoy CS
70   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
71   MICC Dunmanway
72   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
73   Boherbue CS
74   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
75   MICC Dunmanway
76   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
77   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
78   St Brogans
79   Glanmire CC
80   Carrigaline CS
81   Douglas CS
82   Hamilton High School
83   SMGS Blarney
84   Carrigaline CS
85   Hamilton High School
86   Midleton College
87   Bandon Grammar
88   North Mon
89   Midleton CBS
90   Carrigaline CS
91   Carrigaline CS
92   Douglas CS
93   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
94   Midleton College
95   St Colmans Fermoy
96   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
97   Boherbue CS
98   St Colmans Fermoy
99   St Colmans Fermoy
100   Hamilton High School
101   Beara CS
102   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
103   Educate Together
104   St Brogans
105   Carraignafoy CS
106   Educate Together
107   Educate Together
108   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
109   Midleton CBS
110   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
111   St Brogans
112   St Brogans
113   North Mon
114   St Brogans
115   Midleton College
116   Carraignafoy CS
117   Glanmire CC
118   Midleton College
119   Carrigaline CS
120   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
121   Glanmire CC
122   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
123   Boherbue CS
124   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
125   Midleton CBS
126   Midleton CBS
127   Hamilton High School
128   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
129   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
130   Carrigaline CS
131   Bishopstown CS
132   Hamilton High School
133   Carraignafoy CS
134   Douglas CS
135   Hamilton High School
136   Hamilton High School
137   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
138   Carraignafoy CS
139   Carraignafoy CS
140   Educate Together
141   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
142   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
143   Carraignafoy CS
144   Bishopstown CS
145   Douglas CS
146   North Mon
147   North Mon
148   St Brogans
149   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
150   Douglas CS
151   Hamilton High School
152   Douglas CS
153   Douglas CS
154   Douglas CS
155   St Colmans Fermoy
156   Boherbue CS
157   Boherbue CS
158   Douglas CS
159   Douglas CS
160   MICC Dunmanway
161   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
162   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
163   Douglas CS
164   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
165   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
166   Bandon Grammar
167   Bandon Grammar
168   North Mon
169   North Mon
     
  Teams  
Pos School Pts
1 Midleton CBS 35
2 Colaiste Treasa Kanturk 54
3 St Colmans Fermoy 68
4 Hamilton High School 81
5 MICC Dunmanway 97
6 Colaiste Pobail Bantry 124
7 Boherbue CS 183
8 Douglas CS 193
9 St Brogans 255
10 Carrigaline CS 280
11 Midleton College 301
12 North Mon 309
13 Carraignafoy CS 423
14 Educate Together 456
15 Bandon Grammar 478

 

Second/Third Year Boys 2000m

2nd/3rd Year Boys 2000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 Eoin Quirke Midleton CBS
2 Eoin O'Connor Rochestown College
3 Callum McElhinney Colaiste Pobail Bantry
4 Matthew Lee Carrigaline CS
5 Sam Kiely Kinsale CS
6 Daithi O'Meachair Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
7 Kyle Reid Midleton College
8 Cian Hegarty Carrigaline CS
9 Sean Ahern Hamilton High School
10   St Colmans Fermoy
11   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
12   Glanmire CC
13   Hamilton High School
14   Midleton CBS
15   Skibbereen CS
16   Carrigaline CS
17   Douglas CS
18   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
19   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
20   Bandon Grammar
21   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
22   Bandon Grammar
23   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
24   Bandon Grammar
25   Rochestown College
26   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
27   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
28   Kinsale CS
29   North Mon
30   St Colmans Fermoy
31   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
32   Colaiste an Chroi Naofa
33   Kinsale CS
34   St Colmans Fermoy
35   St Brogans
36   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
37   St Colmans Fermoy
38   Educate Together
39   St Colmans Fermoy
40   Carrigaline CS
41   Midleton CBS
42   Midleton CBS
43   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
44   North Mon
45   St Brogans
46   Kinsale CS
47   Colaiste Pobail Bantry
48   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
49   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
50   North Mon
51   North Mon
52   Kinsale CS
53   Educate Together
54   St Colmans Fermoy
55   Hamilton High School
56   Bandon Grammar
57   St Colmans Fermoy
58   Carraignafoy CS
59   Midleton CBS
60   Midleton CBS
61   Bandon Grammar
62   St Colmans Fermoy
63   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
64   Bandon Grammar
65   Carrigaline CS
66   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
67   Hamilton High School
68   Carraignafoy CS
69   Hamilton High School
70   Douglas CS
71   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
72   Douglas CS
73   Hamilton High School
74   Midleton College
75   Hamilton High School
76   Hamilton High School
77   St Colmans Fermoy
78   Kinsale CS
79   Kinsale CS
80   Hamilton High School
81   Hamilton High School
82   Hamilton High School
83   Hamilton High School
84   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
85   St Brogans
86   Colaiste Muire Crosshaven
87   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
88   Hamilton High School
89   Hamilton High School
90   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
91   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
92   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
93   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
94   Hamilton High School
95   Educate Together
96   Educate Together
97   Hamilton High School
98   Hamilton High School
99   Hamilton High School
100   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
101   St Colmans Fermoy
102   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
103   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
104   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
105   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
106   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
107   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
108   Midleton College
109   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
110   Educate Together
111   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
112   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
113   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
114   Douglas CS
115   Douglas CS
116   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
117   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
118   Bandon Grammar
119   Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
120   Carrigaline CS
121   Carrigaline CS
122   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
123   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
124   Bishopstown CS
125   Educate Together
126   Carrigaline CS
127   Midleton College
128   Mount St Michael Roscarberry
     
  Teams  
Pos School Pts
1 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 56
2 Carrigaline CS 68
3 Midleton CBS 98
4 St Colmans Fermoy 111
5 Kinsale CS 112
6 Bandon Grammar 122
7 Hamilton High School 144
8 Mount St Michael Roscarberry 150
9 North Mon 174
10 Colaiste an Chraoibhin 260
11 Douglas CS 273
12 Educate Together 282
13 Midleton College 316

 

4th/5th/6th Year Boys 3000m

 4th/5th/6th Year Boys 3000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 John Spelman Midleton CBS
2 Christopher O'Reilly Douglas CS
3 Foufou Fares North Mon
4 Conor McCormack Midleton College
5 Sam Spillane Midleton College
6 Kieran Hand Carrigaline CS
7 Ruairi Falvey Bandon Grammar
8 Darragh Hoare Midleton CBS
9 Timmy O'Reilly Douglas CS
10 Eoin Tobin Mount St Michael Roscarberry
11   Midleton CBS
12   Midleton CBS
13   Douglas CS
14   Skibbereen CS
15   Bandon Grammar
16   Bandon Grammar
17   Beara CS
18   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
19   Bandon Grammar
20   Douglas CS
21   Educate Together
22   Bandon Grammar
23   Bandon Grammar
24   North Mon
25   North Mon
26   Bandon Grammar
27   Midleton CBS
28   Colaiste Treasa Kanturk
29   Bishopstown CS
30   North Mon
31   St Brogans Bandon
32   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
33   Bishopstown CS
34   Bandon Grammar
35   St Brogans Bandon
36   Carrigaline CS
37   Bandon Grammar
38   St Brogans Bandon
39   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
40   St Brogans Bandon
41   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
42   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
43   Colaiste an Chraoibhin
     
  Teams  
Pos School Pts
1 Midleton CBS 32
2 Douglas CS 44
3 Bandon Grammar 57
4 North Mon 82
5 St Brogans Bandon 144
6 Colaiste an Chraoibhin 154


 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design