East Cork Division Cross-Country Championship Day 1 Results - September 2019
Results of East Cork Cross-Country Championships Day 1 2019
Castlelyons, Cork
Sunday September 29th 2019
An Athletics Ireland registered event
Organised and hosted by St Nicholas AC
and Sponsored by Imokilly Oil
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events
Results of East Cork Division Cross-Country Championships 2019
Results courtesy of St Nicholas AC and East Cork Division
Boys
U10 1000m | ||
---|---|---|
1 C Ronayne (St Catherines) | 2 M Smiddy (Midleton) | 3 R Devereaux (Youghal). |
Team: 1 Youghal 37 | 2 St Catherines 37 | 3 Midleton 42 |
U12 1500m | ||
D Ronayne (St Catherines) | 2 K Ryan (Carraig na bhFear) | 3 D Mulcahy (Carraig na bhFear). |
Team: 1 St Catherines 25 | 2 Midleton 26 | 3 Carraig na bhFear 40. |
U14 2000m | ||
1 S O'Reilly (St Catherines) | 2 C Hayes (St Catherines) | 3 J McGrath (Midleton). |
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 26 | 2 St Catherines | 3 Midleton. |
U16 3000m | ||
1 W Verling (St Nicholas) | 2 E Quirke (Midleton) | 3 A Buckley (Ballymore-Cobh). |
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 28. | ||
U18 4500m | ||
1 D O'Sullivan (Carraig na bhFear) | 2 C McNamee (Youghal) | 3 J Spelman (Midleton). |
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 23. | ||
Junior 4500m | ||
1 F O'Brien (Midleton) | 2 D O'Sullivan (Carraig na bhFear). |
Senior Men - 6,000m
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim O'Donoghue | East Cork AC | M | 20.27 |
2 | Dave O'Connor | St Catherines AC | M | 22.41 |
3 | Shane Harrington | East Cork AC | M35 | 22.54 |
4 | Denis Hegarty | Carraig na bhFear AC | M | 23.19 |
5 | Tim Crowley | East Cork AC | M35 | 23.21 |
6 | Sean Ahern | Youghal AC | M35 | 23.31 |
7 | Sean McGrath | East Cork AC | M35 | 23.44 |
8 | Ken Ince | Watergrasshill AC | M35 | 24.02 |
9 | Kieran Sheehan | Watergrasshill AC | M35 | 24.21 |
10 | Donal Giltinan | East Cork AC | M35 | 24.46 |
11 | Ken Crowley | Watergrasshill AC | M45 | 25.11 |
12 | Willie Walsh | Carraig na bhFear AC | M35 | 25.32 |
13 | Tony Dunne | Carraig na bhFear AC | M45 | 25.48 |
14 | Mick Mulcahy | Carraig na bhFear AC | M35 | 26.05 |
15 | Jonathon Finn | East Cork AC | M | 26.11 |
16 | Brian Landers | Youghal AC | M45 | 26.18 |
17 | Edmund O'Sullivan | Midleton AC | M45 | 26.25 |
18 | Don Sheehan | Carraig na bhFear AC | M45 | 26.28 |
19 | Liam Murphy | Watergrasshill AC | M45 | 26.29 |
20 | Conor Kelly | Carraig na bhFear AC | M | 26.43 |
21 | Shane Meyler | Ballymore/Cobh AC | M35 | 26.56 |
22 | Eric Meade | East Cork AC | M45 | 27.48 |
23 | Gus Keohane | Carraig na bhFear AC | M45 | 28.02 |
24 | Richard Hawkings | Individual | M45 | 28.23 |
25 | David O'Riordan | Carraig na bhFear AC | M45 | 28.32 |
26 | Patrick Verling | St Nicholas AC | M45 | 28.36 |
27 | David Killgannon | Youghal AC | M45 | 28.39 |
28 | Kieran Harte | St Catherines AC | M45 | 28.43 |
29 | Ian Murphy | Youghal AC | M45 | 28.57 |
30 | Denis McCarthy | East Cork AC | M45 | 29.03 |
31 | St John O'Connor | St Nicholas AC | M45 | 29.59 |
32 | George Bullman | Youghal AC | M45 | 30.16 |
33 | Ed O'Regan | Youghal AC | M45 | 32.47 |
34 | Donal O'Brien | St Nicholas AC | M45 | 34.43 |
Categories & Teams
M45: 1 K Crowley (Watergrasshill) 25:11 | 2 T Dunne (Carraig na bhFear) 25:48 | 3 B Landers (Youghal) 26:18. |
Teams | ||
(Senior) 1 East Cork 16 | 2 Carraig na bhFear 43 | 3 Watergrasshill 47. |
(M35) 1 East Cork 25 | 2 Watergrasshill 47 | 3 Carraig na bhFear 57. |
(M45) 1 Carraig na bhFear 79 | 2 Youghal 104. |
Girls
U10 1000m | ||
---|---|---|
1 A Kearney (St Catherines) | 2 L Davis (Carrig na bhFear) | 3 C Walsh (Youghal). |
Team: 1 St Nicholas 29 | 2 Carraig na bhFear 30 | 3 Youghal 45. |
U12 1500m | ||
1 C Gray-Walsh (St Nicholas) | 2 F O'Riordan (Carraig na bhFear) | 3 A Devereaux (Youghal). |
Team: 1 Youghal 29 | 2 St Nicholas 42 | 3 Midleton 43. |
U14 2000m | ||
1 A Fitzgerald (Carraig na bhFear) | 2 E Brenner (Youghal) | 3 A Shanahan (Carraig na bhFear. |
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 23 | 2 Youghal 24 | 3 St Catherines 54. |
U16 3000m | ||
1 R Kelleher (Carraig na bhFear) | 2 A Millerick (Youghal) | 3 A Cashman (Youghal). |
Team: 1 Youghal 14 | 2 Carrig na bhFear 23 | 3 St Nicholas. |
U18 3000m | ||
1 L O'Keeffe (Youghal) | 2 M Carr (St Catherines) | 3 S Kearney (Carraig na bhFear). |
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 38. | ||
Junior 3000m | ||
1 L O'Keeffe (Youghal) | 2 N Nicholson (St Catherines) | 3 N Wheeler (Carraig na bhFear) |
Senior Women - 4,000m
Pos | Name | Club | Cat | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiona Santry | East Cork AC | F | 16.10 |
2 | Sinead Keaveny | Midleton AC | F35 | 17.11 |
3 | Michelle Ahern | East Cork AC | F | 17.30 |
4 | Jennifer Goggin | Carraig na bhFear AC | F35 | 17.45 |
5 | Ann Marie Holland | Youghal AC | F35 | 17.52 |
6 | Ruth Millerick | Youghal AC | F35 | 17.58 |
7 | Evelyn Cashman | Youghal AC | F45 | 18.05 |
8 | Dee Ansboro | Youghal AC | F35 | 18.46 |
9 | Mary Fitzgearld | Carraig na bhFear AC | F45 | 19.03 |
10 | Katie Walsh | Carraig na bhFear AC | F | 19.16 |
11 | Eileen Leahy | Midleton AC | F | 19.22 |
12 | Niamh O'Connor | East Cork AC | F35 | 19.33 |
13 | Lorna Santry | East Cork AC | F | 19.40 |
14 | Siobhan Walsh | Carraig na bhFear AC | F35 | 20.02 |
15 | Mary O'Keeffe | Youghal AC | F45 | 20.20 |
16 | Lisa Crowley | Watergrasshill AC | F45 | 20.34 |
17 | Fiona Barry | St Catherines AC | F45 | 20.41 |
18 | Margaret O'Regan | Ballymore/Cobh AC | F35 | 20.51 |
19 | Eibhlin Cleary | East Cork AC | F | 20.55 |
20 | Siobhan Murphy | Individual | F35 | 21.07 |
21 | Jenna Leetch | St Nicholas AC | F35 | 21.50 |
22 | Jen Meade | Ballymore/Cobh AC | F35 | 22.11 |
23 | Carol Murphy | Youghal AC | F45 | 22.28 |
24 | Ali Buckley | Youghal AC | F45 | 23.16 |
25 | Josephine Martin | Carraig na bhFear AC | F35 | 23.48 |
26 | Ruth Phelan | Ballymore/Cobh AC | F45 | 25.33 |
27 | Siobhan Cooney | Youghal AC | F45 | 28.26 |
28 | Celia O'Regan | Youghal AC | F45 | 28.26 |
Categories & Teams
F45: 1 E Cashman (Youghal) 18:05 | 2 M Fitzgerald (Carraig na bhFear) 19:03 | 3 M O'Keeffe (Youghal) 20:20. |
Teams | ||
(Senior) 1 Youghal 26 | 2 East Cork 29 | 3 Carraig na bhFear 53. |
(F35) 1 Youghal 18 | 2 Carraig na bhFear 43 | 3 Ballymore-Cobh 66. |
(F45) 1 Youghal 45. |