Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

East Cork Division Cross-Country Championship Day 1 Results - September 2019

 Results of East Cork Cross-Country Championships Day 1 2019

Castlelyons, Cork

Sunday September 29th 2019

 

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and hosted by St Nicholas AC

and Sponsored by Imokilly Oil

 

East Cork Division website

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events


Results of East Cork Division Cross-Country Championships 2019

Results courtesy of St Nicholas AC and East Cork Division

 

Boys

U10 1000m  
1 C Ronayne (St Catherines) 2 M Smiddy (Midleton) 3 R Devereaux (Youghal).
Team: 1 Youghal 37 2 St Catherines 37 3 Midleton 42
     
U12 1500m  
D Ronayne (St Catherines) 2 K Ryan (Carraig na bhFear) 3 D Mulcahy (Carraig na bhFear).
Team: 1 St Catherines 25 2 Midleton 26 3 Carraig na bhFear 40.
     
U14 2000m  
1 S O'Reilly (St Catherines) 2 C Hayes (St Catherines) 3 J McGrath (Midleton).
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 26 2 St Catherines 3 Midleton.
     
U16 3000m  
1 W Verling (St Nicholas) 2 E Quirke (Midleton) 3 A Buckley (Ballymore-Cobh).
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 28.    
     
U18 4500m  
1 D O'Sullivan (Carraig na bhFear) 2 C McNamee (Youghal) 3 J Spelman (Midleton).
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 23.    
     
Junior 4500m  
1 F O'Brien (Midleton) 2 D O'Sullivan (Carraig na bhFear).  

 

Senior Men - 6,000m

PosNameClubCatTime
1 Tim O'Donoghue East Cork AC M 20.27
2 Dave O'Connor St Catherines AC M 22.41
3 Shane Harrington East Cork AC M35 22.54
4 Denis Hegarty Carraig na bhFear AC M 23.19
5 Tim Crowley East Cork AC M35 23.21
6 Sean Ahern Youghal AC M35 23.31
7 Sean McGrath East Cork AC M35 23.44
8 Ken Ince Watergrasshill AC M35 24.02
9 Kieran Sheehan Watergrasshill AC M35 24.21
10 Donal Giltinan East Cork AC M35 24.46
11 Ken Crowley Watergrasshill AC M45 25.11
12 Willie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC M35 25.32
13 Tony Dunne Carraig na bhFear AC M45 25.48
14 Mick Mulcahy Carraig na bhFear AC M35 26.05
15 Jonathon Finn East Cork AC M 26.11
16 Brian Landers Youghal AC M45 26.18
17 Edmund O'Sullivan Midleton AC M45 26.25
18 Don Sheehan Carraig na bhFear AC M45 26.28
19 Liam Murphy Watergrasshill AC M45 26.29
20 Conor Kelly Carraig na bhFear AC M 26.43
21 Shane Meyler Ballymore/Cobh AC M35 26.56
22 Eric Meade East Cork AC M45 27.48
23 Gus Keohane Carraig na bhFear AC M45 28.02
24 Richard Hawkings Individual M45 28.23
25 David O'Riordan Carraig na bhFear AC M45 28.32
26 Patrick Verling St Nicholas AC M45 28.36
27 David Killgannon Youghal AC M45 28.39
28 Kieran Harte St Catherines AC M45 28.43
29 Ian Murphy Youghal AC M45 28.57
30 Denis McCarthy East Cork AC M45 29.03
31 St John O'Connor St Nicholas AC M45 29.59
32 George Bullman Youghal AC M45 30.16
33 Ed O'Regan Youghal AC M45 32.47
34 Donal O'Brien St Nicholas AC M45 34.43

 

Categories & Teams

M45: 1 K Crowley (Watergrasshill) 25:11 2 T Dunne (Carraig na bhFear) 25:48 3 B Landers (Youghal) 26:18.
     
Teams    
(Senior) 1 East Cork 16 2 Carraig na bhFear 43 3 Watergrasshill 47.
(M35) 1 East Cork 25 2 Watergrasshill 47 3 Carraig na bhFear 57.
(M45) 1 Carraig na bhFear 79 2 Youghal 104.  



Girls

U10 1000m  
1 A Kearney (St Catherines) 2 L Davis (Carrig na bhFear) 3 C Walsh (Youghal).
Team: 1 St Nicholas 29 2 Carraig na bhFear 30 3 Youghal 45.
     
U12 1500m  
1 C Gray-Walsh (St Nicholas) 2 F O'Riordan (Carraig na bhFear) 3 A Devereaux (Youghal).
Team: 1 Youghal 29 2 St Nicholas 42 3 Midleton 43.
     
U14 2000m  
1 A Fitzgerald (Carraig na bhFear) 2 E Brenner (Youghal) 3 A Shanahan (Carraig na bhFear.
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 23 2 Youghal 24 3 St Catherines 54.
     
U16 3000m  
1 R Kelleher (Carraig na bhFear) 2 A Millerick (Youghal) 3 A Cashman (Youghal).
Team: 1 Youghal 14 2 Carrig na bhFear 23 3 St Nicholas.
     
U18 3000m  
1 L O'Keeffe (Youghal) 2 M Carr (St Catherines) 3 S Kearney (Carraig na bhFear).
Team: 1 Carraig na bhFear 38.    
     
Junior 3000m  
1 L O'Keeffe (Youghal) 2 N Nicholson (St Catherines) 3 N Wheeler (Carraig na bhFear)

 

Senior Women - 4,000m

PosNameClubCatTime
1 Fiona Santry East Cork AC F 16.10
2 Sinead Keaveny Midleton AC F35 17.11
3 Michelle Ahern East Cork AC F 17.30
4 Jennifer Goggin Carraig na bhFear AC F35 17.45
5 Ann Marie Holland Youghal AC F35 17.52
6 Ruth Millerick Youghal AC F35 17.58
7 Evelyn Cashman Youghal AC F45 18.05
8 Dee Ansboro Youghal AC F35 18.46
9 Mary Fitzgearld Carraig na bhFear AC F45 19.03
10 Katie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC F 19.16
11 Eileen Leahy Midleton AC F 19.22
12 Niamh O'Connor East Cork AC F35 19.33
13 Lorna Santry East Cork AC F 19.40
14 Siobhan Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC F35 20.02
15 Mary O'Keeffe Youghal AC F45 20.20
16 Lisa Crowley Watergrasshill AC F45 20.34
17 Fiona Barry St Catherines AC F45 20.41
18 Margaret O'Regan Ballymore/Cobh AC F35 20.51
19 Eibhlin Cleary East Cork AC F 20.55
20 Siobhan Murphy Individual F35 21.07
21 Jenna Leetch St Nicholas AC F35 21.50
22 Jen Meade Ballymore/Cobh AC F35 22.11
23 Carol Murphy Youghal AC F45 22.28
24 Ali Buckley Youghal AC F45 23.16
25 Josephine Martin Carraig na bhFear AC F35 23.48
26 Ruth Phelan Ballymore/Cobh AC F45 25.33
27 Siobhan Cooney Youghal AC F45 28.26
28 Celia O'Regan Youghal AC F45 28.26

 

Categories & Teams

F45: 1 E Cashman (Youghal) 18:05 2 M Fitzgerald (Carraig na bhFear) 19:03 3 M O'Keeffe (Youghal) 20:20.
     
Teams    
(Senior) 1 Youghal 26 2 East Cork 29 3 Carraig na bhFear 53.
(F35) 1 Youghal 18 2 Carraig na bhFear 43 3 Ballymore-Cobh 66.
(F45) 1 Youghal 45.    

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design